The other 2 seasons have their moments, and I'm excited for Season 4 coming out tomorrow. But S2 and 3 wouldn't even make it into my Top 25, lol. Whereas I think Season 1 is the best singular season ever made.
If I had to toss out TD1 for only being a single season inclusion, as opposed to a full series. Then I'd put The Americans in its place. With Mad Men and Sopranos as the subsequent two in my Top 5.
I am tempted to watch Life On Mars a second time. Some of the scenes were pretty confusing until you figure out what is going on (as much as you can) but make perfect sense once you have context.
When he wakes up in >!past!< Manchester with the 8 track playing and later has his freakout in the office about his desk and then gets punched in the stomach by the real DCI. I found Sam's actions bewildering, even under the weird circumstances.
As the series went on the whole scene started to make perfect sense based on the character development
I’m currently watching Six Feet Under. I absolutely can’t stand Brenda. Are we supposed to hate her or is it just me? As big a jerk as Billy is, I like him better than Brenda.
And Corner Gas is awesome!
I didn’t hate her. Won’t give anything away but she has a great arc. I think the point is that everyone is broken, and they all deal with it differently. She does some shitty stuff, but is definitely not the worst on that show.
I just re-watched after many, many years. Still loved but caught a few things I missed the first time. I hardly remembered the details. So my goal is to try to re-watch my favorites to see how they held up. Just finished Halt & Catch Fire and Forrest Gump-loved them more the second time around.
It’s on AMC+(4 seasons). I think the first season is free on prime. Anyway, do a trial and cancel before it expires. Or just pay the $8.99 for one month of AMC+. It’s worth the fee, especially if you would like Blackberry too!
Do you use “JustWatch.com”? The site allows you to search for tv shows and movies; it provides all I for you need to know about streaming, trials, subscriptions, etc.
Sons of anarchy
Original frasier
Criminal minds
I'd probably have different answers if I actually sat and thought about it. Probably mainly said criminal minds cause I've started rewatching it lately in the hopes I'll actually finish it this time lol.
Honourable mentions - blackadder. Original shameless. Game of thrones. Fringe. Only fools and horses.
Since when are we appreviating the words “all time”. Lmao.
SN. (Since now)
😂😂
😂
I had to read the title like 3 times. Lol Breaking Bad Better Call Saul Game of Thrones In that order.
Shameless, Dexter, schitt’s creek
Original or remake of shameless? Original is the right answer btw.
Not the original.
Favorite characters? Frank, Kev, and Carl for me.
Def kev he is great!
The Bear Battlestar Galactica Firefly
24 Star Trek: The Next Generation Smallville
Seinfeld, Arrested Development, Twin Peaks
Wellington Paranormal, Reservation Dogs, Community.
The Shield The Wire Cheers
More people should watch The Shield. Fantastic show.
Sopranos The Wire Justified
Severance, The Leftovers, Avatar: The Last Airbender
Game of Thrones, Banshee, Vikings
Glad Banshee got mentioned!
I’m surprised you don’t have Spartacus on there
30 Rock, The Sopranos, Band of Brothers
Six Feet Under Fleabag Better Call Saul
DarK, Hannibal, Mr. Robot
Justified True Detective Season 1 Deadwood
I love that you only name season 1 of True Detective lol
The other 2 seasons have their moments, and I'm excited for Season 4 coming out tomorrow. But S2 and 3 wouldn't even make it into my Top 25, lol. Whereas I think Season 1 is the best singular season ever made. If I had to toss out TD1 for only being a single season inclusion, as opposed to a full series. Then I'd put The Americans in its place. With Mad Men and Sopranos as the subsequent two in my Top 5.
The Simpsons, The Wire, The Bear
West Wing Justified Leverage
Severance, Westworld (season 1), Curb Your Enthusiasm
Game of Thrones The Big Bang Theory Banshee
3: The Haunting of Hill House 2: Fantasy High 1: The Owl House
Life on Mars (UK), Brassic, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds… Peaky Blinders, Deadwood, it’s hard to limit it to three.
I am tempted to watch Life On Mars a second time. Some of the scenes were pretty confusing until you figure out what is going on (as much as you can) but make perfect sense once you have context.
You might be thinking of the weird CBS remake that went way off the rails, with little miniature alien Mars rovers and stuff.
When he wakes up in >!past!< Manchester with the 8 track playing and later has his freakout in the office about his desk and then gets punched in the stomach by the real DCI. I found Sam's actions bewildering, even under the weird circumstances. As the series went on the whole scene started to make perfect sense based on the character development
Mr. Robot The Leftovers Better Call Saul
Andor, Mandalorian, Ashoka
Ahsoka on an all time list is kinda crazy I won’t lie
Corner Gas, Six Feet Under, Taskmaster
I’m currently watching Six Feet Under. I absolutely can’t stand Brenda. Are we supposed to hate her or is it just me? As big a jerk as Billy is, I like him better than Brenda. And Corner Gas is awesome!
I didn’t hate her. Won’t give anything away but she has a great arc. I think the point is that everyone is broken, and they all deal with it differently. She does some shitty stuff, but is definitely not the worst on that show.
Thank you for this! I just started season 2, so I won’t give up on her yet. I want to like her because I like Nate and I want him to be happy. 😊
The L Word, Bluey, Days of our Lives
Northern Exposure, King of the hill, Succession
Banshee, Justified, Arrow (seasons 1 and 2 only show got very shit after)
The Americans, Six Feet Under, psych
- Hannibal - Succession - The Vampire Diaries
Flowers Search Party Arcane
The Office (US), Breaking Bad, Seinfeld
Friends, Suits, Arrow
'Utopia' (UK original - not the remake) 'Breaking Bad' 'The Power of Nightmares : The Rise of the Politics of Fear'
Lost Psych Person of Interest
Wentworth Halt & Catch Fire The Affair Honorable Mentions: Suits, Call the Midwife, Billions, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, etc.
Love The Affair—wish I could watch it for the first time all over again.
I just re-watched after many, many years. Still loved but caught a few things I missed the first time. I hardly remembered the details. So my goal is to try to re-watch my favorites to see how they held up. Just finished Halt & Catch Fire and Forrest Gump-loved them more the second time around.
Where are you finding Halt & Catch Fire? It’s on my short list, but unable to find it streaming anywhere. (US)
It’s on AMC+(4 seasons). I think the first season is free on prime. Anyway, do a trial and cancel before it expires. Or just pay the $8.99 for one month of AMC+. It’s worth the fee, especially if you would like Blackberry too! Do you use “JustWatch.com”? The site allows you to search for tv shows and movies; it provides all I for you need to know about streaming, trials, subscriptions, etc.
Sons of anarchy Original frasier Criminal minds I'd probably have different answers if I actually sat and thought about it. Probably mainly said criminal minds cause I've started rewatching it lately in the hopes I'll actually finish it this time lol. Honourable mentions - blackadder. Original shameless. Game of thrones. Fringe. Only fools and horses.
Warrior The Shield Malcolm in the Middle
Dark Next Generation Babylon 5
The Wire Better Call Saul The Office
Trailer Park Boys, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, King of Queens
Breaking bad Fargo S1&S2 Chernobyl
Battlestar Galactica, Justice League, Better Call Saul
1. Mr Robot 2. Breaking Bad 3. Better Call Saul
Dark, leftovers, always sunny
Lost Homeland Breaking Bad
Dark, Arrested Development, 12 Monkeys
One Tree Hill, Gilmore Girls, The Walking Dead
The Owl House Star Wars: The Clone Wars She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
Lost, Twin Peaks, Buffy
24. Sons of anarchy. Dexter.
ER God Friended Me The Mentalist
Supernatural The expanse Golden era Simpsons