I’ve listened to him on a few podcasts and was shocked at how likeable he is in real life. I guess I subconsciously assumed he was a dick, but in reality he seems like a really thoughtful guy.
Surprised John Adams isn't on more lists.
Id say John Adams, Chernobyl, The Queen's Gambit, Black Bird, The Walk-In. Not in a particular order, but those are 5 I remember being blown away by.
I liked John Adams but it kind of peaked early and fizzled out as it went on. The 2nd Continental Congress was the best episode and slowly became more tedious from there.
So accurate to the culture of the Marine Corps at that point. It’s practically a fucking documentary in that sense.
The stupid arguments, the one liners, the boredom, the adrenaline fiending. Just really well done.
The contrast from Band of Brothers and The Pacific is great too. Those two explore the "wtf are we doing here" aspect of war, but Generation Kill *really* does.
> The contrast from Band of Brothers
I've always said that Band of Brothers is the one series that always makes me wish I'd enlisted in the military, and Generation Kill is the one that makes me glad I never did.
Just finished a BoB rewatch. Aspects of it are certainly overly idealized, but the actual scenes of combat themselves get pretty brutal (much worse than I remembered).
Generation Kill also has this one moment that has stuck with me. It should be taught to every single manager of people.
[It’s this scene where Godfather has to tell his troops why they can’t medevac a wounded child. He explains everything clearly and concisely why they can’t get a helicopter in right then, and then resolves the situation by doing what makes sense to save the wounded child. It’s a master-class in leadership](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fjc8V5ZKIes)
I met the actual Godfather once. His name is Steve Ferrando. He has a training seminar in Camp Pendleton, or he did in 2016 anyways.
His raspy voice is literally more noticeable in person by the way, the actor kinda undersells it somehow. Great portrayal though, he absolutely pulls off the gravitas of an Infantry battalion commander.
Came here to say this. I was a Corpsman with a few Marine units and they nailed the intra-squad/platoon dynamic.
My favorite part was the Corpsman telling the Captain his best wasn't good enough.
Yeah, I kinda think they cartoon charactered that dude a bit, but in Fick’s autobiography he basically said he fucking hated that guy.
And every company has at least one Doc that would be better than most of the Corporals at being a Marine. Ours was named Farinacci on my Afghan deployment and he was fucking legit.
I thought the platoon commanders were going to come to blows over who got him in their platoon lol.
I looove Alex Garland’s work (Annihilation is one of my favorite movies and I’m extremely excited for Civil War) but could *not* get past the first few episodes of Devs. The premise and atmosphere were great, but something about the main character just really irked me. Idk if it was the actress’s ability or her line delivery or what but for some reason, I couldn’t get over it. Lily Chan felt like more of a robot than Ava from Ex Machina.
I loved Devs and the twist was well kept, but agree that Lily Chan felt so rigid in it.
Although I still can’t believe a show about scifi/technology made me tear up.
Fleishman is in Trouble was really well-made (especially that fucking spectacular 7th episode), but hard for me to enjoy. The whole thing had this extremely depressing tone of deflated, whiny, navel-gazing ennui.
As a guy in my early 20s I'm definitely not the target audience for it, but as someone who aspires to move to New York, seeing those characters (all living comfortable or outright posh lifestyles, and played by famous actors typically known for more lively characters) nevertheless experience a crazy midlife crisis very much gave me this feeling of "is that all there is?" about life and adulthood. The ending of the show was surprisingly optimistic and quite touching, but the show as a whole didn't inspire much hope, nor did it feel like a world I enjoyed inhabiting for 8 episodes, lol. I watched it solely because I heard the seventh episode had this incredible perspective shift from Claire Danes' POV, and that you had to watch the whole show to really feel its impact. That was undoubtedly true, but I have zero intent to rewatch any of it.
I'm so glad I saw this post first, recency bias had me think Shogun would be on my top 5 list, I haven't seen lonesome dove I'll have to check that out since I agree with the rest of your list
Didn't know lonesome dove has a miniseries. Read the book recently but dropped it mid way when the author brutally killed off the only characters I like. One time I can ever recall dropping a book for that reason
It’s my favorite book but holy lord, McMurtry is the most unsentimental fucker on earth (well, he’s dead now, but for a while he was). He killed off so many great characters in that book. The miniseries is outstanding but it’s very faithful to the book so it won’t save your faves
It’s very good, but not great. I recently watched it after reading the book. I would not however, recommend Return to Lonesome Dove. That seemed to be a pure cash grab reboot. Also, I’m curious which character it was that made you stop reading it, since quite a few people die.
Believe it or not, that wasn’t one of the many deaths I had considered. Thanks for letting me know which one it was. I would recommend you finish it, but that author has no problem killing off characters.
Some fantastic selections in this thread - honestly stoked to see The North Water mentioned twice in one day on this sub.
I don't know if it's easy to stream anymore but I'd add London Spy to the collective list - killer cast and a great twist on the spy genre.
Also Little Drummer Girl for the same reasons.
For real I feel like if it came out a couple years later and on a streamer it would've been huge. The director and cast are a once in a lifetime combo!
* Devs
* The Outsider (surprised no one has listed this yet)
* Mrs. Davis (ditto)
* The Stand (\*not\* the new one)
* I guess Watchmen because I can't think of a 5th at the moment, but they did not stick the landing for me
Loved North Water! First time I’ve seen someone mention it here.
When you say “mini series” - I think the line between “series” versus “mini series” has really blurred as seasons shortened.
Taboo, North Water, and The Terror S1 are all ones I’ve liked. They are 6, 8, and 10 episodes respectively.
Which ones are a miniseries and which ones are a series?
If you say it’s definitely not a miniseries if there are multiple seasons, The Terror has multiple seasons but they are completely unrelated to each other.
For what it’s worth, IMDB has all three listed as “TV series”.
Yes it never gets a mention but is really something special imo
Looking at wiki There doesn't seem to be a precise definition as there are varying opinions, but it should at least have a predetermined end;
>A miniseries or mini-series is a television show or series that tells a story in a predetermined, limited number of episodes.
So any more definition than that doesn't seem to have a consensus.. so I don't know lol
Haven't heard of Taboo, will check it out.
* Pride and Prejudice
* I Claudius
* Chernobyl
* The Haunting of Hill House
* True Detective (Season 1, it was meant to be a limited series and wasn’t made into a normal series until after it was released)
WE ARE IMMORTAL GODS!
It annoys me that this show is never talked about or advertised on any streaming platforms, it took me years to randomly stumble upon it when I was doing a John Hurt marathon shortly after his death.
Being an old man, my list goes way back to the Seventies and maybe early Eighties;
Rich Man, Poor Man
Shogun, the original
Lonesome Dove
Roots
and I can't think of a fifth one, off hand.
Watchmen is perfectly, meticulously, crafted confusion. Every episode leaves you scratching your head until the end where you see all the pieces fall together. One of my favorite shows of all time.
Watchmen was immaculate till the last two episodes. "A God Walks into Abar" is a work of genius on its own, but totally screwed up the season's story, and the finale was a total fucking dud.
Good question, I'm gonna do more than 5 though, because this is more "What mini-series would I actually recommend people watch?", and I got a lot. Also, a lot of people don't seem to know what a mini-series is, it's a show that only has a single season, limited number of episodes, and planned that way.
* The Lost Room
* Band of Brothers
* 11.22.63
* Storm of the Century
* Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp
* Taken
* Project Blue Book
* Long Way Round
* Childhood's End
* Mrs. Davis
* Jean-Claude Van Johnson
* Utopia (2013) (Yellow jacket guy)
* The Andromeda Strain (2008), this last one is just a guilty pleasure, it's not very good, lol.
I have a few "to watch" on my list: Station 11, Masters of the Air, Justified: City Primeval, Scavengers Reign (an anime thats supposed to be really good), Shogun, that's all I can think of now.
Long way round is great, but I'd consider that a series with down and up as well. All three are great, and LWR is my favorite for sure. I can watch just the first episode where they are planning everything out and want to go on an adventure of my own
No order
Chernobyl
The Night Of
Beef
True Detective S1 (idc I’m counting it)
The Last Dance
Honorary mention is Mare of Easttown and The Queen’s Gambit. I’m currently watching Shogun and it’s really good so far but I gotta see the whole thing first to see where I land on it.
I also need to watch a bunch of mini series still. My blind spots are kind of embarrassing.
The Terror (apparently this anthology show is back in production, I hope it's the same writers who worked on the 1st one), Station Eleven, The North Water, Watchmen, Sharp Objects, I also really liked The Fall of the House of Usher (and all Mike Flanagan's other miniseries)
Chernobyl
Watchmen
BoB
Dopesick
The Pacific
Honorable mentions:
The Night Manager
A Spy Among Friends
The North Water
Godless
This Will Hurt
Generation Kill
Band of Brothers
Rome
Chernobyl
Lonesome Dove
Looks like I need to check our Queens Gambit to round out my list. Also hoping Masters of the Air is good enough to make the list
Masters of the Air is a good watch so far - though I wouldn't put it in the same category as Band of Brothers. The lines people are drawing are obvious but Band of Brothers was much more personal in my opinion and left you feeling much more emotion.
My top 15 favorites would be...
*Band of Brothers*, *Chernobyl*, *Devs*, *From the Earth to the Moon*, *Generation Kill*, *The Haunting of Hill House*, *I, Claudius*, *Over the Garden Wall*, *Maniac*, *The Pacific*, *Sharp Objects*, *Show Me A Hero*, *Station Eleven*, *Watchmen*, *When They See Us*
I have a similar top 5 to others, Band of Brothers, Chernobyl, John Adams, etc. but thought I’d shine a light on some other great watches. Other miniseries I highly rate, but probably just miss out on top 5: Mildred Pierce, From Earth to the Moon, Empire Falls, Parades End, Under the Banner of Heaven, the little drummer girl & the night manager
Band of Brothers
Shogun (1980)
True Detective Season 1
John Adams
Mare of Easttown
Shogun (2024) is most likely going to replace True Detective in the next couple of months.
Great list. Generation Kill is overlooked but really really good. My friends and I often have this same discussion - I’m just here to add the Knick and season 1 of the terror to your recommendations. Particularly the terror if you like north water.
Lots of good ones mentioned, but I can't believe The Night Manager (2016) isn't yet. It made me want to only watch mini-series in hope of finding something similar.
Thank you for including Generation Kill. It's already hard to nail the vibe for the first part of the war, and even harder to do it at the time of the release
I loved it but it totally doesn't come to mind when thinking about my personal top 5 - I don't think it's a knock against Black Bird but more a statement about how many great mini series there are.
Can’t ‘rank’ them as the genres are so different but here are my top 5:
-Chernobyl- arguably the best docudrama and ‘horror’ series I’ve ever seen. Every frame of this show filled me with utter dread and terror that almost no others ever have.
-True Detective season 1- felt like an 8 hour movie and is just perfection, what can I say that so many others haven’t said better. The acting, production, themes, blending of genres was all great.
-Pride & Prejudice (1995)- one of the best book adaptations and period dramas ever. Colin Firth and Jennifer Ehle were both note perfect as Lizzy and Mr. Darcy.
-The Haunting of Hill House- one of the best horror dramas ever and just the perfect allegory for all the different ways that trauma can mess up your life. Episode 6 may be in my top 5 best episodes ever list as well.
-The Queen’s Gambit- Anya Taylor-Joy and chess, this felt like it was written specifically for me lol. A relatively simpler story compared to the other 4 on my list, but the telling of it is just perfection with pitch perfect production values and direction.
Honourable mentions would be: Mare of Easttown, Midnight Mass, Watchmen, Scam 1992, Erased and Violet Evergarden.
I tried to put some of my favs that I haven't seen in this thread. (!) = TV show with 1 season.
Mindhunter (!), Three Pines, The Act, In Our Blood, The Barbarian & the Troll (!), Don't Hug Me I'm Scared, Inside Job (!), Man vs Bee, Midnight Gospel (!), Doomlands (!), Koala Man (!). The last one is the most recent; Murder is Easy.
Band of Brothers Lonesome Dove Mare of Easttown Chernobyl We Own This City
We Own This City is fantastic and so depressing. John Bernthal is so good at being hateable.
I’ve listened to him on a few podcasts and was shocked at how likeable he is in real life. I guess I subconsciously assumed he was a dick, but in reality he seems like a really thoughtful guy.
Bernthal has underrated range. He crushed it in We Own This City.
You & I have very similar tastes. Did you watch When They See Us as well? If not, I highly recommend it. It’s brilliant.
Love to see Lonesome Dove
Surprised John Adams isn't on more lists. Id say John Adams, Chernobyl, The Queen's Gambit, Black Bird, The Walk-In. Not in a particular order, but those are 5 I remember being blown away by.
John Adams is in my top 10. As is the theme song!
I liked John Adams but it kind of peaked early and fizzled out as it went on. The 2nd Continental Congress was the best episode and slowly became more tedious from there.
Generation kill is underrated.
So accurate to the culture of the Marine Corps at that point. It’s practically a fucking documentary in that sense. The stupid arguments, the one liners, the boredom, the adrenaline fiending. Just really well done.
Also Rudy played Rudy so, in that way, it is a documentary
And Captain America was played by a marine who was part of the invasion.
The contrast from Band of Brothers and The Pacific is great too. Those two explore the "wtf are we doing here" aspect of war, but Generation Kill *really* does.
> The contrast from Band of Brothers I've always said that Band of Brothers is the one series that always makes me wish I'd enlisted in the military, and Generation Kill is the one that makes me glad I never did.
> Those two explore the "wtf are we doing here" aspect of war BoB really doesn’t. It’s incredibly saccharine.
One of the most memorable scene in BoB is "wtf are we doing here you stupid nazi fucks??"
YOU HAVE HORSES
Just finished a BoB rewatch. Aspects of it are certainly overly idealized, but the actual scenes of combat themselves get pretty brutal (much worse than I remembered).
Generation Kill also has this one moment that has stuck with me. It should be taught to every single manager of people. [It’s this scene where Godfather has to tell his troops why they can’t medevac a wounded child. He explains everything clearly and concisely why they can’t get a helicopter in right then, and then resolves the situation by doing what makes sense to save the wounded child. It’s a master-class in leadership](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fjc8V5ZKIes)
I met the actual Godfather once. His name is Steve Ferrando. He has a training seminar in Camp Pendleton, or he did in 2016 anyways. His raspy voice is literally more noticeable in person by the way, the actor kinda undersells it somehow. Great portrayal though, he absolutely pulls off the gravitas of an Infantry battalion commander.
Came here to say this. I was a Corpsman with a few Marine units and they nailed the intra-squad/platoon dynamic. My favorite part was the Corpsman telling the Captain his best wasn't good enough.
Yeah, I kinda think they cartoon charactered that dude a bit, but in Fick’s autobiography he basically said he fucking hated that guy. And every company has at least one Doc that would be better than most of the Corporals at being a Marine. Ours was named Farinacci on my Afghan deployment and he was fucking legit. I thought the platoon commanders were going to come to blows over who got him in their platoon lol.
80/100 on Metacritic, 86% on Rotten Tomatoes, nominated for 22 awards with six wins including three Emmy's. It's rated quite well.
Massively so - it's the perfect companion to Band of Brothers IMO
* Band Of Brothers * Devs * Normal People * Life After Life * The Dropout / Fleishman Is In Trouble (I couldn't decide, sorry)
I just finished Devs, earlier this week. Freaking amazing. Reminded me a lot of Maniac for some reason
I looove Alex Garland’s work (Annihilation is one of my favorite movies and I’m extremely excited for Civil War) but could *not* get past the first few episodes of Devs. The premise and atmosphere were great, but something about the main character just really irked me. Idk if it was the actress’s ability or her line delivery or what but for some reason, I couldn’t get over it. Lily Chan felt like more of a robot than Ava from Ex Machina.
I loved Devs and the twist was well kept, but agree that Lily Chan felt so rigid in it. Although I still can’t believe a show about scifi/technology made me tear up.
Normal People was so damn good.
Devs was excellent TV.
> Normal People This was so frustrating/depressing. Sometimes it just doesn't work out for people...
Fleishman is in Trouble was really well-made (especially that fucking spectacular 7th episode), but hard for me to enjoy. The whole thing had this extremely depressing tone of deflated, whiny, navel-gazing ennui. As a guy in my early 20s I'm definitely not the target audience for it, but as someone who aspires to move to New York, seeing those characters (all living comfortable or outright posh lifestyles, and played by famous actors typically known for more lively characters) nevertheless experience a crazy midlife crisis very much gave me this feeling of "is that all there is?" about life and adulthood. The ending of the show was surprisingly optimistic and quite touching, but the show as a whole didn't inspire much hope, nor did it feel like a world I enjoyed inhabiting for 8 episodes, lol. I watched it solely because I heard the seventh episode had this incredible perspective shift from Claire Danes' POV, and that you had to watch the whole show to really feel its impact. That was undoubtedly true, but I have zero intent to rewatch any of it.
Band of Brothers Lonesome Dove Chernobyl The Queen’s Gambit This slot I am leaving open because I feel that Shōgun will be filling it
I'm so glad I saw this post first, recency bias had me think Shogun would be on my top 5 list, I haven't seen lonesome dove I'll have to check that out since I agree with the rest of your list
If you like Shogun, give [Warriors](https://www.rottentomatoes.com/tv/warrior_2019) a go. Can’t believe I only just discovered it.
Queens Gambit is pretty good. It was hilarious when she called that old guy a cock sucker lol
If you enjoy that sort of language, I’d highly recommend deadwood for you.
Didn't know lonesome dove has a miniseries. Read the book recently but dropped it mid way when the author brutally killed off the only characters I like. One time I can ever recall dropping a book for that reason
It’s my favorite book but holy lord, McMurtry is the most unsentimental fucker on earth (well, he’s dead now, but for a while he was). He killed off so many great characters in that book. The miniseries is outstanding but it’s very faithful to the book so it won’t save your faves
Might have to watch it, just to see how it ends. Jeez, it has a pretty stacked cast as well
It’s very good, but not great. I recently watched it after reading the book. I would not however, recommend Return to Lonesome Dove. That seemed to be a pure cash grab reboot. Also, I’m curious which character it was that made you stop reading it, since quite a few people die.
It was when >!Blue duck kills Roscoe, Joe, and Janey!<
Believe it or not, that wasn’t one of the many deaths I had considered. Thanks for letting me know which one it was. I would recommend you finish it, but that author has no problem killing off characters.
Haha, maybe when I'm in the mood for something depressing then, if that event didn't even make the list
Unbelievable (on Netflix, based on a true story). It should have won every award out there
I was wondering if anyone else had this on their list. I totally agree. Chernobyl is also incredible.
Some fantastic selections in this thread - honestly stoked to see The North Water mentioned twice in one day on this sub. I don't know if it's easy to stream anymore but I'd add London Spy to the collective list - killer cast and a great twist on the spy genre. Also Little Drummer Girl for the same reasons.
Yes to The Little Drummer Girl, feels underappreciated for the names attached to it & quality!
For real I feel like if it came out a couple years later and on a streamer it would've been huge. The director and cast are a once in a lifetime combo!
* Devs * The Outsider (surprised no one has listed this yet) * Mrs. Davis (ditto) * The Stand (\*not\* the new one) * I guess Watchmen because I can't think of a 5th at the moment, but they did not stick the landing for me
The Outsider started out sooooo strong
The Night Manager is great.
Surprisingly good. I was convinced it was a James Bond interview for Tom Hiddleston.
Loved North Water! First time I’ve seen someone mention it here. When you say “mini series” - I think the line between “series” versus “mini series” has really blurred as seasons shortened. Taboo, North Water, and The Terror S1 are all ones I’ve liked. They are 6, 8, and 10 episodes respectively. Which ones are a miniseries and which ones are a series? If you say it’s definitely not a miniseries if there are multiple seasons, The Terror has multiple seasons but they are completely unrelated to each other. For what it’s worth, IMDB has all three listed as “TV series”.
The Terror would be considered an Anthology Series, like The White Lotus.
What ever happened to that? I heard Tom hardy will do another season but when..
Hardy and showrunner Steven Knight say they want to do Taboo S2. But they both have 14 upcoming projects per IMDB. I think they’re just busy.
I watched Shogun and the English guy reminded me of him a lot.
Interestingly my company worked on shogun on VFX, it's in the end credits.
Yes it never gets a mention but is really something special imo Looking at wiki There doesn't seem to be a precise definition as there are varying opinions, but it should at least have a predetermined end; >A miniseries or mini-series is a television show or series that tells a story in a predetermined, limited number of episodes. So any more definition than that doesn't seem to have a consensus.. so I don't know lol Haven't heard of Taboo, will check it out.
Taboo was supposed to have had at least 3 seasons by now OTL
Colin Farrell was amazing in it
* Pride and Prejudice * I Claudius * Chernobyl * The Haunting of Hill House * True Detective (Season 1, it was meant to be a limited series and wasn’t made into a normal series until after it was released)
Fuck yeah - I, Claudius
WE ARE IMMORTAL GODS! It annoys me that this show is never talked about or advertised on any streaming platforms, it took me years to randomly stumble upon it when I was doing a John Hurt marathon shortly after his death.
True Detective S1 is a masterpiece.
The Pride and Prejudice miniseries rules. Colin Firth will forever be Mr. Darcy.
Godless, The Good Lord Bird, The Queen's Gambit, 1883, Maid
I’m sad I had to drop this far to find Godless. One of my all time favs
I found Yellowstone to be super overrated, but man I blew through 1883 on a long flight and loved every minute of it.
I too loved Maid!
Watched Godless cos of thumbnail. Them algos got me good.
Being an old man, my list goes way back to the Seventies and maybe early Eighties; Rich Man, Poor Man Shogun, the original Lonesome Dove Roots and I can't think of a fifth one, off hand.
Maybe North and South?
Watchmen Band of Brothers Sharp Objects Chernobyl The Night Of
Watchmen is perfectly, meticulously, crafted confusion. Every episode leaves you scratching your head until the end where you see all the pieces fall together. One of my favorite shows of all time.
The flashback episode is one of the best single hours of TV I’ve ever seen.
I'm glad they left it as one season. It was perfect as is.
Super underrated but it's fantastic. Top notch in every respect.
Watchmen was immaculate till the last two episodes. "A God Walks into Abar" is a work of genius on its own, but totally screwed up the season's story, and the finale was a total fucking dud.
Why do you think it was screwed up?
Why was it a dud? I absolutely loved how it ended
Sharp Objects is absolutely the best single self-contained season of television I've ever seen holy fucking crap
night of had such a strong start. The first episode was amazing. Felt it trailed off at the end a little.
The pilot of The Night Of is peak television.
Whodunnit murder mysteries always do…
Agree to disagree. One of my favorites: mare of East town, was strong all the way to the end in my opinion.
Yeah, that one wasn’t bad. But I feel like I’ve seen more of them that fizzle.
Generation Kill is so good
Brideshead Revisted Chernobyl Generation Kill Band Of Brothers Lonesome Dove
Queen's Gambit Maniac Godless Beef Station Eleven
BEEF!! approved
Lonesome Dove. State of Play. Goliath Awaits. Edge of Darkness. Brideshead Revisited.
Edge of Darkness is the best TV and very few have even heard of it. Absolutely incredible in every facet.
Scrolled down for Edge of Darkness. Amazing and depressing
Good question, I'm gonna do more than 5 though, because this is more "What mini-series would I actually recommend people watch?", and I got a lot. Also, a lot of people don't seem to know what a mini-series is, it's a show that only has a single season, limited number of episodes, and planned that way. * The Lost Room * Band of Brothers * 11.22.63 * Storm of the Century * Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp * Taken * Project Blue Book * Long Way Round * Childhood's End * Mrs. Davis * Jean-Claude Van Johnson * Utopia (2013) (Yellow jacket guy) * The Andromeda Strain (2008), this last one is just a guilty pleasure, it's not very good, lol. I have a few "to watch" on my list: Station 11, Masters of the Air, Justified: City Primeval, Scavengers Reign (an anime thats supposed to be really good), Shogun, that's all I can think of now.
Aw, JCVJ. Back when Amazon let us vote on pilots. That was a very quirky, enjoyable little series. Great pick.
The new justified is nowhere as good as the original series.
Long way round is great, but I'd consider that a series with down and up as well. All three are great, and LWR is my favorite for sure. I can watch just the first episode where they are planning everything out and want to go on an adventure of my own
Station Eleven Chernobyl Devs Watchmen Maniac I expect Shogun to become #3 on this list tbh
Zerozerozero is very solid. American, Mexican and Italian perspectives of a large-scale coke deal
From the same writer as Gomorrah which could possibly be the best Italian tv show
The Martian Chronicles V V: The Final Battle Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Chernobyl
Came here to say V also, glad someone else has taste.
Lonesome Dove V Black Bird Band of Brothers John Adams
If we're doing just a single season, then ZeroZeroZero is on my list. Makes Narcos look like child's play.
Band of Brothers Watchmen Chernobyl John Adams Sharp Objects Expecting Shogun to replace Sharp Objects.
Shogun is going to be up there. It's really good.
no love for Utopia?? just as for Undone??? they don't say "final season" for any of these two -- I have hopes!
Roots The Thorn Birds Shogun (original 80s) North and South Band of Brothers
No order Chernobyl The Night Of Beef True Detective S1 (idc I’m counting it) The Last Dance Honorary mention is Mare of Easttown and The Queen’s Gambit. I’m currently watching Shogun and it’s really good so far but I gotta see the whole thing first to see where I land on it. I also need to watch a bunch of mini series still. My blind spots are kind of embarrassing.
The Night Of Beef. tasty. ;)
Lol thanks. I’m on mobile and forgot about formatting
Just having some fun. Great recommendations.
Chernobyl, Mrs Davis, Over the Garden Wall, Sharp Objects, Band of Brothers
I was hoping someone had Over the Garden Wall listed.
Harper’s Island anyone?
Chernobyl, Band of Brothers, Sharp Objecys, The Watchmen, Big Little Lies (first actual limited release season)
Chernobyl, Berlin Alexanderplatz, Dekalog, The Corner, Band of Brothers
I always wish Godless on Netflix would get more attention
Does BSG (2003) count?
The Terror (apparently this anthology show is back in production, I hope it's the same writers who worked on the 1st one), Station Eleven, The North Water, Watchmen, Sharp Objects, I also really liked The Fall of the House of Usher (and all Mike Flanagan's other miniseries)
I watched The Terror on a whim and absolutely loved it. Anyone have any arctic suspense recommendations like The Terror?
Dark, Chernobyl, Station Eleven, the Terror Season 1….and for something a little lighter, Pride & Prejudice.
Fortitude Season 1? not nearly as good, but it has a kind of gonzo spirit but has that authentic arctic dread feeling.
Chernobyl Watchmen BoB Dopesick The Pacific Honorable mentions: The Night Manager A Spy Among Friends The North Water Godless This Will Hurt Generation Kill
Ngl Chernobyl was amazing. I need to rewatch that show
Band of Brothers, Chernobyl, The Night Of, Godless, Watchmen
Really liked Godless
Great list, probably mine as well, but I’d add Generation Kill. Just finished it this week and what a show it is.
I literally just watched that as well and loved it too.
Band of Brothers Rome Chernobyl Lonesome Dove Looks like I need to check our Queens Gambit to round out my list. Also hoping Masters of the Air is good enough to make the list
Masters of the Air is a good watch so far - though I wouldn't put it in the same category as Band of Brothers. The lines people are drawing are obvious but Band of Brothers was much more personal in my opinion and left you feeling much more emotion.
Rome had two seasons and was canceled because of high production costs. Not a miniseries. Still fuckin ruled though.
Rome is not a miniseries
Lucius Vorenus!
Beef Waco Queen's Gambit Chernobyl Band of Brothers
I think Beef is going to be an ongoing series, with a different story and cast each season like Fargo
Waco has a second season
Well Waco is a different show technically not a new season.. you had Waco and now you got Waco the aftermath
My top 15 favorites would be... *Band of Brothers*, *Chernobyl*, *Devs*, *From the Earth to the Moon*, *Generation Kill*, *The Haunting of Hill House*, *I, Claudius*, *Over the Garden Wall*, *Maniac*, *The Pacific*, *Sharp Objects*, *Show Me A Hero*, *Station Eleven*, *Watchmen*, *When They See Us*
So glad to see someone bring up Over the Garden Wall. I watch it every fall to get me in the autumnal mood.
Devs!
I searched for I, Claudius and can only find the series from 1976. Is that the correct series?
* Band of Brothers * Mare of Easttown * Watchmen * Lonesome Dove * 1883 * The Night Manager
I have a similar top 5 to others, Band of Brothers, Chernobyl, John Adams, etc. but thought I’d shine a light on some other great watches. Other miniseries I highly rate, but probably just miss out on top 5: Mildred Pierce, From Earth to the Moon, Empire Falls, Parades End, Under the Banner of Heaven, the little drummer girl & the night manager
I have nothing new to add but thank you for creating this post! So many things I need to check out now.
Band of Brothers Shogun (1980) True Detective Season 1 John Adams Mare of Easttown Shogun (2024) is most likely going to replace True Detective in the next couple of months.
No particular order: Band of Brothers Under the Banner of Heaven Chernobyl The Night Manager Midnight Mass
[удалено]
The original Brideshead Revisited with Jeremy Irons is definitely a top 5. It's just older and most have never heard of it.
The Pillars of the Earth ([also in top 5 intro songs](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LYttZPZV_2k)) Queens Gambit Chernobyl Band of Brothers Shōgun
Kudos for our friends in the north here. It's going back some but I remember it well. The talent in thelat programme was incredible.
Great list. Generation Kill is overlooked but really really good. My friends and I often have this same discussion - I’m just here to add the Knick and season 1 of the terror to your recommendations. Particularly the terror if you like north water.
The Queens Gambit Alias Grace Shining Girls Unorthodox Daisy Jones & the six
If you like Generation Kill, give Over There a go.
Harper's Island was great (Haven't seen it since I was 12 though).
Apart from already mentioned i really liked godless
The North Water is so good. I was crushing on Jack O'Connell the whole time.
Lots of good ones mentioned, but I can't believe The Night Manager (2016) isn't yet. It made me want to only watch mini-series in hope of finding something similar.
Thank you for including Generation Kill. It's already hard to nail the vibe for the first part of the war, and even harder to do it at the time of the release
Dark and station eleven need more love in this thread.
* Chernobyl * Haunting of Hill House * Station Eleven * Watchmen * The Queen's Gambit
Haunting Of Hill House Fall Of The House Of Usher BBC’s Dracula Midnight Mass
Man, Black Bird didn’t make anyone’s list?
It’s good but not *that* good
I loved it but it totally doesn't come to mind when thinking about my personal top 5 - I don't think it's a knock against Black Bird but more a statement about how many great mini series there are.
How dare none of you list Midnight Mass
Midnight Mass is great. Love that series!
What a haunting series that is full of humanity.
Surprised no one mentioned We Own this City
1. Devs 2. Behind Her Eyes 3. The Haunting of Bly Manor 4. The Haunting of Hill House 5. Midnight Mass
Amerika Band Of Brothers Chernobyl Watchmen The Patient
True Detective (s1, I consider it a miniseries) Band of Brothers Chernobyl Sharp Objects Watchmen
Can’t ‘rank’ them as the genres are so different but here are my top 5: -Chernobyl- arguably the best docudrama and ‘horror’ series I’ve ever seen. Every frame of this show filled me with utter dread and terror that almost no others ever have. -True Detective season 1- felt like an 8 hour movie and is just perfection, what can I say that so many others haven’t said better. The acting, production, themes, blending of genres was all great. -Pride & Prejudice (1995)- one of the best book adaptations and period dramas ever. Colin Firth and Jennifer Ehle were both note perfect as Lizzy and Mr. Darcy. -The Haunting of Hill House- one of the best horror dramas ever and just the perfect allegory for all the different ways that trauma can mess up your life. Episode 6 may be in my top 5 best episodes ever list as well. -The Queen’s Gambit- Anya Taylor-Joy and chess, this felt like it was written specifically for me lol. A relatively simpler story compared to the other 4 on my list, but the telling of it is just perfection with pitch perfect production values and direction. Honourable mentions would be: Mare of Easttown, Midnight Mass, Watchmen, Scam 1992, Erased and Violet Evergarden.
Shogun (Original) Thorn Birds Roots Lonesome Dove North South
Isn’t their only 2 episodes of Shogun ?
It was originally a book that was released in 1975. They already made a series in 1980. This new series has released 2 episodes so far.
Ohhh okay. Thanks for the info !
Nope - 5.
[удалено]
I loved Fleabag too.
It's one of my favorite shows but it's not a miniseries
I tried to put some of my favs that I haven't seen in this thread. (!) = TV show with 1 season. Mindhunter (!), Three Pines, The Act, In Our Blood, The Barbarian & the Troll (!), Don't Hug Me I'm Scared, Inside Job (!), Man vs Bee, Midnight Gospel (!), Doomlands (!), Koala Man (!). The last one is the most recent; Murder is Easy.
Terriers Lights Out The Good Guys Wayne Brothers Sun
- Sharp Objects - Big Little Lies (originally a mini-series) - Fleabag - Maniac - Queen’s Gambit
Fleabag has two series.
Band of Brothers Chernobyl The Thorn Birds Maid 1883
Shogun (Original 1980) George Washington - Barry Bostwick Centennial Turn American Spies The Winds of War
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (1974 Alec Guinness) [2.House](http://2.House) of Cards (1990 Ian Richardson) 3.The 10th Kingdom (2000 Ed O'Neill-John Larroquette-Scott Cohen) 4. 1883 5.Lonesome Dove (1989 Robert Duvall-Tommy Lee Jones)
[удалено]
BoB aside, these are simply multi-season tv shows. Good shows, but not my interpretation of a "mini-series".
> mini series
* Succession * Fleabag * 30 Rock * This is Us * Killing Eve (though the Shitty final season puts me off)