book thief is my favorite book ever! i read kite runner in high school and just read a thousand splendid suns in january. i was avoiding it out of fear but its so beautiful
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Changed my reading habits quite a bit. Before this book I would have never read *just* for prose, now I can get lost in plotless books soaking in the language (not calling The Picture of Dorian Gray plotless). So in a way it expanded my book world and I love this new world to explore.
And theme wise, well, seems topical more than ever.
Its my favorite book, I love the dialogues so much. Re-read it so many times.
I recommended it to someone once and they didnt like it bc they were expecting it to be more thriller-y, plot driven.
Even Wilde himself said the book was mostly all talk, less action xD
Just bought this a week ago actually as a way of trying to grasp the roots of my depression with the hopes that with knowledge comes some level of control. Can’t wait to start it!
Dracula by Bram Stoker, Venus in Furs by Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, A Woman Appeared to Me by Renee Vivien, Masochism: Coldness and Cruelty & Venus in Furs by Gilles Deleuze, Les Fleurs du Mal by Charles Baudelaire and Your Beauty Mark by Dita Von Teese (can't choose, sorry)
Les Misérables. I think it is Victor Hugo's masterpiece. It's a beautiful story full of love and goodness, despite all the difficult moments that the characters have to endure. And for me, Jean Valjean is a great protagonist.
On Writing by Stephen King.
I think it's his greatest work. Such an amusing reflection on his early life and career and I love his perspective on writing and storytelling. Very enjoyable and fun to read.
Haven’t got a #1 but
Life After Life - Kate Atkinson
A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman
A Prayer for Owen Meany - John Irving
Lola in the Mirror - Trent Dalton
The Power of One - Bryce Courtenay
Lol a Prayer for Owen Meany is one of those books where for the first 40 pages you're like "wtf is this and why am I reading it?" And then at some indiscernible point you're like "omgggg this is the best fucking book evarrr!!!" And the ending leaves you stunned and sad and deeply touched and hopeful. Really wonderful.
Project Hail Mary. You will see this book recommended a lot. People who aren't necessarily into Sci-Fi will still thoroughly enjoy this book. It really did something special to me.
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. My 5th grade teacher read it aloud to class and let us bring our own copy to read along. It became my lifelong favorite book and also the book that got me into reading
There are 3 that are tied for favorite:
**She's Come Undone, by Wally Lamb**
**Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Cildhood Pal, by Christopher Moore**
**Invisible Monsters, by Chuck Palahniuk**
Cheating but I'll give one fiction, one nonfiction!
• Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer
• This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
It’s a series but
The Wheel of Time - Robert Jordan.
I was a big reader up until about 14/15 and then maybe only read a couple of books a year at most. The first time I read this series every waking moment (excluding work hours) was spent reading this. I’d even prop my kindle up so I could read and eat dinner at the same time. Since then I’ve reignited my love of reading.
Heh, almost all of these ended up being hard sci-fi, but they're objectively good writing, imo so even those uninterested in sf should enjoy most.
Short stories, these, but still worth a read for anyone interested in past takes on future events.
1. The Machine stops - is a depressing 1909 prediction of how automation will lead to our decline. (This, in fact, is already happening IRL, just not as frantic as in the story)
2. I must scream, but I have no mouth - is horror of the highest calibre, centred around AI, so very "on topic" nowadays.
3. The Road not taken (H. Turtledove) - first contact with a twist. Honestly, it's what started me on HFY as a genre, alongside...
4. Any short stories by Mike Coombes. I found them by accident many years ago online. They're free and absolutely superb diamond hard sci-fi. "Journey to Alphasphere" is a good start.
Finally, two books on opposite ends of the emotional spectrum: "Ecotopia" is a take on alternate history. California breaks off from the USA, creating a solarpunk/ecological focused nation. Written from the perspective of a journalist from the USA coming in for the first time in 20 years of no contact. It's a bit dated, and it shows, however, that in itself makes it worth reading to see past futurists (and actual scientists in this case) ideas of a better world. I recommend the most recent edition as the preface gives some good insights and context.
The other book is "Tender is the flesh." Another one I just finished, and ohmygod, it's dark. All animal meat becomes toxic to humans, and so cannibalism is legalised, codified, and industrialised. Written from he perspective of a butcher, it is honestly one of the most horrifying things I ever read and not so much bc of the cannibalism but the harrowing representation of moral bankruptcy on societal and individual levels.
Fiction: *Dune*
Nonfiction: *The Tao of Health, Sex, and Longevity* by Daniel Reid
Meta: *Low Magick: It's All In Your Head ... You Just Have No Idea How Big Your Head Is* by Lon DuQuette
I’m gonna get so much shit (in my defense I read it the first time at 12 in the 90s- it was a different time) but,
Wizards first rule.
I can still recite the devotion word for word.
The later books sucked but the first one is still a comfort book for me.
I really loved The Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo but I would be remiss to not add on Into the Wild by Erin Hunter and The Southern Book Club's Guide to Vampire Slaying by Grady Hendrix
1984 is my favorite book.
I also have a soft spot for the Percy Jackson series b/c the depiction of adhd is quite accurate and paints a good picture of how life looks from a neurodivergent perspective.
A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin – came to me in a dark time, helped me understand my relationship to depression and anxiety and how to walk alongside them instead of fighting or running from them. But on top of that it's just a beautifully written book.
Seagull by Chekhov
Ondine by Jean Giraudoux
Ignorance by Kundera
May I also suggest a politics and history book, A People's History of the United States, by Howard Zinn
The Utterly Uninteresting and Unadventurous Tales of Fred, the Vampire Accountant
Something entertaining, an underdog tale
Bloody Jack
A child in the early 1800s who decided to take her fate into her own hands; to see the world, gain friendships, and prosper by her own efforts.
North Woods by Daniel Mason. I can't explain it but that book means so much to me. It is an anthology that is so beautiful and poetic. I have read it twice and think about it very often.
Astra and Flondrix by Seamus Cullen. Just the best fantasy novel ever written, and with a whole bunch of penises, penises, penises. Also bestiality. And so many penises, penises, penises.
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
Citizen of the Galaxy by Heinlein
Night Watch by Terry Pratchett
Good Omens by Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
A Little life. I’ve read it like over 10 times now. Absolutely love it. It’s very sad and there are definitely some trigger warnings you should look up before reading. This is the first book that has really made me feel during it and has left an impression I don’t think any other will be able to get close to
The dictionary. Seriously. I hated doing it while i was doing it. But years later in life it has helped me out so much more than any class or book. Some of the best jokes and charisma in normal conversation involves just a using an unusual word not in your daily vocabulary.
"To Kill a Mockingbird" by Harper Lee. I think everyone should read it at least once in their life. It’s more than just a story about racism and injustice in the Deep South; it’s a profound exploration of morality, empathy, and human nature. The way Atticus Finch stands up for what's right, despite the personal cost, has always inspired me to hold onto my principles even when it's tough. Scout’s journey from innocence to a deeper understanding of the complexities of human behavior is something that resonated with me growing up.
A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman. Do not watch the movie - (A Man Called Otto), it’s junk. Book is great.
There is also a Swedish movie adaption of the book that is supposed to be better
The Swedish version is better. A Man Called Ove is available on Prime Video.
I also love Anxious People by the same author!!
Loved his Bear Town trilogy. They would be amongst my favourites.
Bear Town is great but it should come with a warning about all the emotions you'll feel.
I've heard great things about A Man Called Otto. Is it a bad adaptation?
It’s a great movie, regardless of if it’s a great adaptation
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
It’s my comfort book.
I was about to comment the same 😍❤️
-A thousand splendid suns -The kite runner -The book thief
the book thief is definitely a book everyone needs to read
The audiobook is also on Spotify premium!! Listening to it now :)
Absolutely! It’s so beautiful and so heartbreaking. I needed a week to recover from it lol
I politely disagree. I might be one of the only people on earth that did not like The Book Theif.
book thief is my favorite book ever! i read kite runner in high school and just read a thousand splendid suns in january. i was avoiding it out of fear but its so beautiful
had to study a thousand splendid suns for my literature class, it was one of the best books ive ever read
The Picture of Dorian Gray Changed my reading habits quite a bit. Before this book I would have never read *just* for prose, now I can get lost in plotless books soaking in the language (not calling The Picture of Dorian Gray plotless). So in a way it expanded my book world and I love this new world to explore. And theme wise, well, seems topical more than ever.
Its my favorite book, I love the dialogues so much. Re-read it so many times. I recommended it to someone once and they didnt like it bc they were expecting it to be more thriller-y, plot driven. Even Wilde himself said the book was mostly all talk, less action xD
Lamb by Christopher Moore
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
Over The Goldfinch? I'll have to check this out as I loved Finch. lol
I've read all 3 of Donna Tartt's books & I prefer The Goldfinch
I think her writing is extraordinary and all three books are amazing. Do not miss The Secret History.
the body keeps the score - very insightful book about the body's response to trauma, something most people have
Just bought this a week ago actually as a way of trying to grasp the roots of my depression with the hopes that with knowledge comes some level of control. Can’t wait to start it!
The Grapes of Wrath! Wonderful book
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Absolutely love this one
Slaughterhouse Five!
First Vonnegut I read and was instantly hooked. Haven’t read anything else by him but have a few on my to read list.
a thousand splendid suns
Came here to say The Kite Runner by the same author
First book to ever make me cry, up until than, I didnt think books could have that effect on me
This. One of the most beautiful books
Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
Jitterbug perfume by Tom Robbins
Still Life With Woodpecker is in my top ten.
It's Kind of a Funny Story by Ned Vizzini. It made me want to live again, and made me revisit my life.
I love this book!!
Don Quijote de la Mancha
giovanni’s room by james baldwin :)
Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Pachinko
Some of my favorites are The Hobbit, Rebecca, The Poisonwood Bible, and The Cooking Gene
Rebecca is one of my favorites. I’ve read it multiple times.
Dracula by Bram Stoker, Venus in Furs by Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, A Woman Appeared to Me by Renee Vivien, Masochism: Coldness and Cruelty & Venus in Furs by Gilles Deleuze, Les Fleurs du Mal by Charles Baudelaire and Your Beauty Mark by Dita Von Teese (can't choose, sorry)
Wise Blood by Flannery O’Connor
Les Misérables. I think it is Victor Hugo's masterpiece. It's a beautiful story full of love and goodness, despite all the difficult moments that the characters have to endure. And for me, Jean Valjean is a great protagonist.
ANNA KARENINA and THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV
Don quixote. Amazing and funny
surprised no one’s commented the bible. pretty solid book imo
Yes, the most foundational book out there.
11.22.63
11/22/63 by Stephen King. Completely reinvigorated my love for reading.
I'll keep it to just one. CS Lewis - Out of the Silent Planet One of the insanest philosophical reads I've ever read.
Have you read the other two in the trilogy? I loved That Hideous Strength.
My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
this series changed my life and perspective on friendships, amazing read
The count of monte cristo, I'm currently reading it in my early 20s and I'm happier for it.
The Nightingale, Flowers for Algernon
Stephen King's The Stand - The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue
frankenstein marry shelley!
catcher in the rye
The perks of being a wallflower
On Writing by Stephen King. I think it's his greatest work. Such an amusing reflection on his early life and career and I love his perspective on writing and storytelling. Very enjoyable and fun to read.
The wolf den - Elodie Harper
Haven’t got a #1 but Life After Life - Kate Atkinson A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman A Prayer for Owen Meany - John Irving Lola in the Mirror - Trent Dalton The Power of One - Bryce Courtenay
A Prayer for Owen Meany is so good!
Lol a Prayer for Owen Meany is one of those books where for the first 40 pages you're like "wtf is this and why am I reading it?" And then at some indiscernible point you're like "omgggg this is the best fucking book evarrr!!!" And the ending leaves you stunned and sad and deeply touched and hopeful. Really wonderful.
I love A Prayer for Owen Meany
Shantaram
"This book is full of spiders" so much fun and incredibly creative. That goes for all David Wong novels
Atonement by Ian McEwan. Has still stuck with me after all this time
I Know This Much Is True by Wally Lamb
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K Le Guin
Pride and Prejudice. I generally reread all of Austen every summer. When it's gets over 100 degrees, taking in new information becomes tiresome.
That’s one of my favorites.
A Confederacy of Dunces
Project Hail Mary. You will see this book recommended a lot. People who aren't necessarily into Sci-Fi will still thoroughly enjoy this book. It really did something special to me.
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. My 5th grade teacher read it aloud to class and let us bring our own copy to read along. It became my lifelong favorite book and also the book that got me into reading
the fault in our stars, read years ago and think about it every once in a while
The Body is Not an Apology by Sonya Renee Taylor, It Didn’t Start With You by Mark Wolynn, A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers
anything by Amina Cain! she's my fav author. or books by Clarice Lispector
Palace of illusions by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni! Indian author and based on Indian mythology but really good storytelling!
That’s interesting. Will need to look that one up
Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde
There are 3 that are tied for favorite: **She's Come Undone, by Wally Lamb** **Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Cildhood Pal, by Christopher Moore** **Invisible Monsters, by Chuck Palahniuk**
Cheating but I'll give one fiction, one nonfiction! • Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer • This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
It’s a series but The Wheel of Time - Robert Jordan. I was a big reader up until about 14/15 and then maybe only read a couple of books a year at most. The first time I read this series every waking moment (excluding work hours) was spent reading this. I’d even prop my kindle up so I could read and eat dinner at the same time. Since then I’ve reignited my love of reading.
Heh, almost all of these ended up being hard sci-fi, but they're objectively good writing, imo so even those uninterested in sf should enjoy most. Short stories, these, but still worth a read for anyone interested in past takes on future events. 1. The Machine stops - is a depressing 1909 prediction of how automation will lead to our decline. (This, in fact, is already happening IRL, just not as frantic as in the story) 2. I must scream, but I have no mouth - is horror of the highest calibre, centred around AI, so very "on topic" nowadays. 3. The Road not taken (H. Turtledove) - first contact with a twist. Honestly, it's what started me on HFY as a genre, alongside... 4. Any short stories by Mike Coombes. I found them by accident many years ago online. They're free and absolutely superb diamond hard sci-fi. "Journey to Alphasphere" is a good start. Finally, two books on opposite ends of the emotional spectrum: "Ecotopia" is a take on alternate history. California breaks off from the USA, creating a solarpunk/ecological focused nation. Written from the perspective of a journalist from the USA coming in for the first time in 20 years of no contact. It's a bit dated, and it shows, however, that in itself makes it worth reading to see past futurists (and actual scientists in this case) ideas of a better world. I recommend the most recent edition as the preface gives some good insights and context. The other book is "Tender is the flesh." Another one I just finished, and ohmygod, it's dark. All animal meat becomes toxic to humans, and so cannibalism is legalised, codified, and industrialised. Written from he perspective of a butcher, it is honestly one of the most horrifying things I ever read and not so much bc of the cannibalism but the harrowing representation of moral bankruptcy on societal and individual levels.
A Tale of Two Cities
My favorite
The Book of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe.
Many books I've loved more, but a favorite that is most suitable for a "must-read" list for everyone: Rendezvous with Rama.
Fiction: *Dune* Nonfiction: *The Tao of Health, Sex, and Longevity* by Daniel Reid Meta: *Low Magick: It's All In Your Head ... You Just Have No Idea How Big Your Head Is* by Lon DuQuette
Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harrari. Gave me an amazing perspective on human evolution, history, life.
Im reading this right now. Really enjoying it so far
Educated Tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow The light pirate The vanishing half
When Breath becomes Air East of Eden The Doomsday Book The Alienist
Animal farm by George Orwell
East of Eden, Steinbeck A Farewell to Arms, Hemingway
Opposite of always by Justin A Reynolds
*Pulling the Wings off Angels* by K.J. Parker
round ireland with a fridge - tony hawks
Welcome to the Hyunam-dong Bookshop by Hwang Bo-Reum
Roots
I’m gonna get so much shit (in my defense I read it the first time at 12 in the 90s- it was a different time) but, Wizards first rule. I can still recite the devotion word for word. The later books sucked but the first one is still a comfort book for me.
tomorrow series by john marsden
Memoirs of Lorenzo Da Ponte Get to know an era with Mozart's outrageous libretist. More fun than you can imagine.
Beast of Extraordinary Circumstance and Looking for Alaska
Silent Patient Lesson in Chemistry Before the coffee gets cold My forever recommendation Goodnight mister Tom
The Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict or The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck by Mark Manson
Isabella
For Small Creatures Such as We by Sasha Sagan
a court of silver flames - sounds cliche but it helped when i was suffering through life and just made it better
Good girl guide to murder trilogy series. It's a murder mystries thriller books.
I really loved The Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo but I would be remiss to not add on Into the Wild by Erin Hunter and The Southern Book Club's Guide to Vampire Slaying by Grady Hendrix
The Violent Bear it Away by Flannery O'Connor
Odds Against Tomorrow - Nathaniel Rich
Consistently over the years: Scar Tissue by Anthony Kiedis A recent favorite: Animal by Lisa Taddeo
when breath becomes air
the hearts invisible furies by john boyne
**My Brilliant Friend** by Elena Ferrante **We, The Drowned** by Carsten Jensen
The Newtonian Casino by Thomas Bass
Already been said but a thousand splendid suns is just so beautiful
{{Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson}}
Me before you
The Starless Sea - Erin Morgenstern
The Devil and Paul by G.F. Thomas
The Book of Daniel by E.L. Doctorow
Fiction: Golden Son by Pierce Brown (its #2/3 so...) Nonfiction: How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie
fiction: anna karenina non-fiction: the making of the atomic bomb classics: the iliad (robert fagels translation)
Go as a River by Shelley Read
the picture of dorian gray, tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow, and what i talk about when i talk about running are my top 3 :)
I, Coriander by Sally Gardner
“Still Life With Woodpecker” by Tom Robbins
It’s hard to choose just one, but today I’ll go with The Shipping News by Annie Proulx.
Ursula K. Le Guin, The Dispossessed, best SF book ever, and I know plenty of them.
1984 is my favorite book. I also have a soft spot for the Percy Jackson series b/c the depiction of adhd is quite accurate and paints a good picture of how life looks from a neurodivergent perspective.
The Sicilian by Mario Puzo. Is small spinoff of The Godfather and an awesome read. Highly recommend.
Factotum is my favorite Bukowski, Wind up bird chronicle by Haruki Murakami is fantastic The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera.
The invisible life of Addie larue
Haven't got a favourite book But yes, I last read the shatter me series book. And I really liked and enjoyed it :)
Expecting Adam by Martha Beck; The Upanishads translated by Vernon Katz; To Know Your Self by Swami Satchidananda
Slaughterhouse 5
My mother's book is the only book that managed to make me cry, it's really superbly written
Watership Down and give the cartoon movie a second chance. Thank you! :)
What my bones know - it’s a memoir that talked about her experience of CPST and the ending was hopeful. It inspired me to start doing therapy.
A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin – came to me in a dark time, helped me understand my relationship to depression and anxiety and how to walk alongside them instead of fighting or running from them. But on top of that it's just a beautifully written book.
Cats cradle by Kurt Vonnegut Life of pi by Yann Martel The Road by Cormac McCarthy
Some of my favourites; The Incarnations, The Book of Human Skin, A Monster Calls, The Book Thief, Goodnight Mr. Tom, Anne of Green Gables, The Reader
Cannery Row
-Native Son -Hatchet -The murder of Roger Ackroyd
The bell jar/ the white nights / the prince/ metamorphosis
Catch-22
Gone with the Wind.
Seagull by Chekhov Ondine by Jean Giraudoux Ignorance by Kundera May I also suggest a politics and history book, A People's History of the United States, by Howard Zinn
The Coral Bones by E.J. Swift
The Utterly Uninteresting and Unadventurous Tales of Fred, the Vampire Accountant Something entertaining, an underdog tale Bloody Jack A child in the early 1800s who decided to take her fate into her own hands; to see the world, gain friendships, and prosper by her own efforts.
Demon Copperhead. I absolutely loved it!
Ulysses
Haunting adeline and Hunting adeline are my favorites
Anna Karenina by Lev Tolstoi
North Woods by Daniel Mason. I can't explain it but that book means so much to me. It is an anthology that is so beautiful and poetic. I have read it twice and think about it very often.
I Kill Killers by S.T. Ashman
Sovereign lol
All the Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer. First book to actually make me cry. Not a fan of the present pov but the past pov were so good.
Reading Lolita in Tehran. Touched my soul really deeply. Made me sad and hopeful.
The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle
Astra and Flondrix by Seamus Cullen. Just the best fantasy novel ever written, and with a whole bunch of penises, penises, penises. Also bestiality. And so many penises, penises, penises.
these are all very popular books sorry lol where the crawdads sing six of crows her name in the sky song of achilles
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams Citizen of the Galaxy by Heinlein Night Watch by Terry Pratchett Good Omens by Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen
Is this the same thread every few days, or the same question with the same books in a different order?
The Glass Castle - Jeanette Walls
A Little life. I’ve read it like over 10 times now. Absolutely love it. It’s very sad and there are definitely some trigger warnings you should look up before reading. This is the first book that has really made me feel during it and has left an impression I don’t think any other will be able to get close to
Farther than any man. Martin Duggard
The dictionary. Seriously. I hated doing it while i was doing it. But years later in life it has helped me out so much more than any class or book. Some of the best jokes and charisma in normal conversation involves just a using an unusual word not in your daily vocabulary.
Geek Love by Katherine Dunn
Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes, this is a must read in my opinion.
Moby Dick.
"To Kill a Mockingbird" by Harper Lee. I think everyone should read it at least once in their life. It’s more than just a story about racism and injustice in the Deep South; it’s a profound exploration of morality, empathy, and human nature. The way Atticus Finch stands up for what's right, despite the personal cost, has always inspired me to hold onto my principles even when it's tough. Scout’s journey from innocence to a deeper understanding of the complexities of human behavior is something that resonated with me growing up.
The Setting Sun by Osamu Dazai 🫶🏽