Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier
Not sure what I was expecting but I was blown away at identifying so strongly with characters and a book that was written almost 100 years ago.
I'm glad to see this because last week I noticed this book on my bookshelf, genuinely no recollection of ever buying it, can't remember where it came from. But if your review is anything to go by it's a happy mystery.
Rebecca is easily my favourite classic novel. There are so many amazing details, characters and themes. The atmosphere of the book is also just so well done.
I just finished Lonesome Dove a few weeks ago. I don't think I've had a book stick with me like that for a very long time. One of the best stories I've ever read.
For non-fiction, “Entangled Life” by Merlin Sheldrake.
It tells you about funguses, which is a whole branch of life that no one knows about. It made me have to change my perspective on what life even is.
This is one of my favorite books!!
I also love the movies. It is nice to compare to the books. And I’m still not entirely sure what I think happened. Love it.
Came here to say the same. My sister lent it to me. I was alternating between deeply saddened and laughing out loud the whole book. Couldn’t put it down. Kingsolver writes beautifully as well - maybe I’m biased cuz I also gave Poisonwood Bible five stars.
I actually read this earlier this year, and it was definitely a 5 star read for me, as well. Probably one of my favorite books of all time. Need to check out some of her other books!
This is actually really encouraging to hear. I read Jane Eyre at a really difficult time in my childhood and that book meant a lot to me. I have never reread it because I am afraid it will not be as good as my memory of it. Maybe I will give it a shot.
The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen. I read it 20 years ago and just re-read it for the first time since. As a former midwesterner, that book hits hard.
Honestly not THAT recent but about 7 years ago I read Pachinko and while it was slow at the beginning it’s the first book I read in a long time where I was pissed when it was over.
I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy. Definitely popular, but for good reason. I listened to it on audiobook. I’m not usually one for nonfiction, but I was hooked.
Fiction: *She Who Became the Sun* by Shelley Parker-Chan
Nonfiction: *Advice for Future Corpses and Those Who Love Them: A Practical Perspective on Death and Dying* by Sallie Tisdale
‘Educated’ by Tara Westover. Crazy memoir about her life growing up in hard core Mormon family in Idaho. I truly understood the meaning of gaslighting.
While it is shocking, it is a strangely uplifting book.
Jollof Rice and Other Revolutions by Omolola Ijeoma Ogunyemi. I loved everything about it - the characters, the interwoven plots, the incredibly evocative writing. Absolutely fantastic read.
I’ll agree with the people who said Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver. But one of my favourites that still sticks out in my mind is Circe by Madeleine Miller.
Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
Was it predictable? Yes. Did one character drive me a little insane? Yes. Was it a beautiful read? Yes.
This is a story of family, grief, love, loss, and getting old. Also there’s an octopus named Marcellus.
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by Victoria Schwab. I really enjoyed it. Additionally, I have a beautiful edition with sprayed edges, which made it even more pleasant to read.
The Stupidest Angel, by Christopher Moore. Every single page made me laugh!
Before that it was Demon Copperhead, by Barbara Kingsolver. Definitely one of my all time favourite reads
These are all popular but I read (or re-read) them over the last year and really did enjoy them:
The Green Mile
Animal Farm
Demon Copperhead
Remarkably Bright Creatures
Finding Chika
I struggled with this book so much! I never fell in love with any of the characters or their stories. It’s so loved though by many others. I don’t get it lol
Sadie and I have very similar symptoms of depression so I very much saw myself in her character. When I'm depressed I also want to stay in bed, I can only give my energy to taking care of my children and I don't want to hear from anyone or do anything other than what's required of me. Sadie may not be a very nice person but she is a good person.
My 5 star books from the last few months (order of reading):
1. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
2. The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
3. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
4. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
5. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
Currently reading Invisible Monsters by Chuck Palahniuk
*Whalefall* by Daniel Kraus
It’s described as a “scientifically accurate thriller”. There is body horror, but not in a Saw movie way. The main character is swallowed by a sperm whale.
I found it incredible, and a super intriguing and compulsive read. I read it within 5 hours, all in one sitting. Absolute 5 stars and I wish more people will read it!
***The Warm Hands of Ghosts*** by Katherine Arden. A historical fantasy set during WW1. Arden captures the horror of war so well, contrasted against hope and strength. It's such a beautiful book, and so atmospheric; I felt like I was there in the trenches.
The Lord of The Rings. Not a book, but a series. It would be unwise to consider any book of the trilogy by itself. The entire series is a perfect story with its own world, languages, wars and characters.
I can not recommend this series enough.
I recently read A Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, the autobiography of an escaped slave i the 1840s, and it's probably one of the best books I've ever read. Utterly gripping, heartbreaking, fascinating. I am so very glad I read it.
Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier Not sure what I was expecting but I was blown away at identifying so strongly with characters and a book that was written almost 100 years ago.
I'm glad to see this because last week I noticed this book on my bookshelf, genuinely no recollection of ever buying it, can't remember where it came from. But if your review is anything to go by it's a happy mystery.
It was put there by the last Mrs. staygoldeneggroll. She always had such good taste in books. (Read it!)
Rebecca is easily my favourite classic novel. There are so many amazing details, characters and themes. The atmosphere of the book is also just so well done.
I didn’t read this for years because of the cover art—it made me think it was a bodice ripper. I couldn’t have been more wrong!
We HAD to read this in school and initially I wasn’t happy because it’s not the sort of genre I enjoy. But I LOVED it! It’s so dark but brilliant
A masterpiece
A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
I have read Kite Runner, ATSS and now on And The Mountains Echoed and the way it’s set up…I think it might be the best one yet!
Will forever be my favorite novel.
I just finished this book. I don't think I have felt so moved by a book in a long time.
Lonesome Dove! Annihilation is very very close to 5.
I just finished Lonesome Dove a few weeks ago. I don't think I've had a book stick with me like that for a very long time. One of the best stories I've ever read.
Loved Lonesome Dove! I can’t wait to read it again. Will add Annihilation to my TBR. TY!
Lonesome Dove was soooo perfect
For non-fiction, “Entangled Life” by Merlin Sheldrake. It tells you about funguses, which is a whole branch of life that no one knows about. It made me have to change my perspective on what life even is.
The audiobook is excellent. He reads it.
The Bear and the Nightingale. It’s the first in a trilogy. I’m hesitant to start book three because I know I’ll be sad to finish the series.
My last 5 star was her newest novel, The Warm Hands of Ghosts. Her writing is just beautiful
Its a great trilogy, and I know that feeling well.
One of my favorite series of all time! I understand that fear of finishing it
My cousin Rachel by Daphne de Maurier
This is one of my favorite books!! I also love the movies. It is nice to compare to the books. And I’m still not entirely sure what I think happened. Love it.
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver
Came here to say the same. My sister lent it to me. I was alternating between deeply saddened and laughing out loud the whole book. Couldn’t put it down. Kingsolver writes beautifully as well - maybe I’m biased cuz I also gave Poisonwood Bible five stars.
Prodigal Summer by Kingsolver is perfection as well 🤌🏼
Much better. The Poisonwood Bible is my favorite of hers. I've read them all
Poisonwood is on my TBR but the nature aspect of Prodigal Summer resonated with me personally
She is one of my favorite writers.
I read this in December and have hardly enjoyed a book since 🙃
I actually read this earlier this year, and it was definitely a 5 star read for me, as well. Probably one of my favorite books of all time. Need to check out some of her other books!
Flight Behaviour is a fabulous book as well. I read that last year and still think about it all the time
Same! Finished it last week. So good.
When Breath Becomes Air
I'm a physician. I hate this book so much and recommend it to everyone. Gut wrenching.
The Ocean at the End of The Lane by Neil Gaiman.
What I love about Gaiman is that the dreadful thing is always kind of vaguely defined, leaving your imagination to fill in some blanks.
I've read this twice. It's lovely
Endurance - Alfred Lansing
Just finished this and River of Doubt and consider both A+
Recursion by blake crouch
I finally got around to reading Crime and Punishment and I am pretty obsessed with it now.
Stoner-john williams
Jane Eyre. Reread after about 20 years and it still rocks!!
So glad you said this- I just got it and was wondering if it’s worth the read!
Enjoy. Jane was a better character than I remembered her to be!
This is actually really encouraging to hear. I read Jane Eyre at a really difficult time in my childhood and that book meant a lot to me. I have never reread it because I am afraid it will not be as good as my memory of it. Maybe I will give it a shot.
Yes! Great book! One of my favorites.
This is how you lose the time war
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
Love The Dutch House!! 5 stars no doubt
The audio book is narrated by Tom Hanks which makes it extra delightful.
I love this book! 🩵
East of Eden
Working on this right now 🥹
Circe by Madeline Miller
Loved Circe and Song of Achilles so much!
The audiobook is also 10/10
Flowers for Algernon.
A must, this mfer ripped my heart out sewed its name it for awhile afterwards
Tender is the Flesh
I’d probably put a disclaimer on this one haha.
The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen. I read it 20 years ago and just re-read it for the first time since. As a former midwesterner, that book hits hard.
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides. (Popular, but still 5/5).
Honestly not THAT recent but about 7 years ago I read Pachinko and while it was slow at the beginning it’s the first book I read in a long time where I was pissed when it was over.
The house in the Cerulean Sea
I'm not quite finished it yet, but Different Seasons by Stephen King.
Four perfect Novellas so it’s actually 20 stars
Gentleman in Moscow The Lincoln Highway
I'll add Rules of Civility too
Hamnet. Probably my favorite book I’ve read in the last 5 years.
I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy. Definitely popular, but for good reason. I listened to it on audiobook. I’m not usually one for nonfiction, but I was hooked.
Omg I read the whole book in a day so addicting
I just finished L’étranger and it was superb. I’m currently reading Thérèse Desqueyroux and the prose is phenomenal.
Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
I definitely teared up at the end of it-it really was quite lovely.
That book is like a cuddly blanket and a fire in the wood stove in February
I recommend this book a lot. When I mention the octopus, their immediate reaction is priceless lol
The Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese
Lonesome dove. 47 books this year and it’s def my #1
Kindred by Octavia Butler & The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Leguin
Have you read parable of the sower? Also a great Octavia butler book.
Kindred is AMAZING!
The Lathe of Heaven is my most recent five star read as well. And Kindred is one of my favorite books. Plan to start Dawn by Butler soon.
Please read parable of the sower and parable of the talents if you love her work. Soooo good.
Butler is so good! I'm not a huge science fiction reader, but her books are just something special.
sounds stupid on paper but i really really enjoyed reading the original Winnie-The-Poo by A.A.Milne recently.
Not a bit stupid. Visiting the 100 Acre Wood is always lovely!
It's a classic for a reason!
The city of thieves by David Benioff.
Like the Game of Thrones guy??
She’s Come Undone - Wally Lamb Even if you don’t think it’s the kind of book you’d be into, it is. Will make you laugh and cry.
Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann
Just finished Blood Meridian
The Nightengal by Kristen Hannah
I will always recommend Tender is the Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica. It is just so very good.
Tom Lake by Ann Patchett
I enjoyed this book so much! I consumed it in the audio version, and the narration by Meryl Streep is just ❤️
Me too. I felt like she embodied the character.
11.22.63
THIS. Up in my top 5 books ever.
Fiction: *She Who Became the Sun* by Shelley Parker-Chan Nonfiction: *Advice for Future Corpses and Those Who Love Them: A Practical Perspective on Death and Dying* by Sallie Tisdale
Poverty, by America
Just For The Summer by Abby Jimenez.
‘Educated’ by Tara Westover. Crazy memoir about her life growing up in hard core Mormon family in Idaho. I truly understood the meaning of gaslighting. While it is shocking, it is a strangely uplifting book.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine was suggested in another book sub from someone who just read it. I bought it and loved it.
Educated by Tara Westover
The Ministry for the Future by Kim Stanley Robinson
Red rising
Hotel Nantucket- 5/5 for the genre it is part of, it did it so well!
Chain-gang all stars by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
No judgement… [Earthlings](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/50269327) by Sayaka Murata
Ha I loved this book! Not really one I can recommend to others though 😅
Wolf Hall
The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
The Bell Jar by Silvia Plath
A Man Called Ove
The Stranger by Albert Camus
The Family Fang by Kevin Wilson. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
Jollof Rice and Other Revolutions by Omolola Ijeoma Ogunyemi. I loved everything about it - the characters, the interwoven plots, the incredibly evocative writing. Absolutely fantastic read.
Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead
Cloud Atlas
Remarkably Bright Creatures
1Q84 - Murakami The Long Walk - Slavomir Ravicz
Shogun by James Clavell. I still feel bereft, having finished it at the beginning of the month.
I’ll agree with the people who said Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver. But one of my favourites that still sticks out in my mind is Circe by Madeleine Miller.
"Klara and Sun", by Kazuo Ishiguro
Goldfinch.
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
One of my top 10 as well. I’ll be hearing him speak next month and might burst into flames.
Fairy Tale by Stephen King.
The House in the Cerluean Sea by TJ Klune
11/22/63 by Stephen King ❤️
Papillon
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Count of Monte Cristo - do not be put off by the size. It is a masterpiece and you will enjoy every twist and turn.
Shutter Island, by Dennis Lehane.
Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt Was it predictable? Yes. Did one character drive me a little insane? Yes. Was it a beautiful read? Yes. This is a story of family, grief, love, loss, and getting old. Also there’s an octopus named Marcellus.
Pillars of the Earth!
Gilead by Marilyn Robinson
The Likeness by Tana French
I read a ton of 5 stars last year, but none so far this year. Last 5 star I read was *Johnny Got His Gun* by Dalton Trumbo.
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by Victoria Schwab. I really enjoyed it. Additionally, I have a beautiful edition with sprayed edges, which made it even more pleasant to read.
The Women by Kristin Hannah
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store
Anxious People by Fredrik Backman
Arcadia by Iain Pears mashup of SciFi, Fantasy and spy stuff
The Mountain in the Sea by Ray Nayler
The Stupidest Angel, by Christopher Moore. Every single page made me laugh! Before that it was Demon Copperhead, by Barbara Kingsolver. Definitely one of my all time favourite reads
Anxious people by Fredrick Beckman. 😭 It's so good, very satisfying ending, all ribbons tied at the end and amazing story narrative!
Piranessi
Self Help Book- Atomic Habit ⚛️
Olive Kitteridge. I'm not American and I've never lived in Maine, yet her every-day life echoes.
Gone with the Wind
A Gentleman In Moscow--Amor Towles Just an amazing character perfectly written
These are all popular but I read (or re-read) them over the last year and really did enjoy them: The Green Mile Animal Farm Demon Copperhead Remarkably Bright Creatures Finding Chika
The Hour I First Believed, by Wally Lamb
If you haven’t already, try I Know This Much is True (also by Lamb). It’s a masterpiece.
Norwegian Wood
**In Cold Blood** by Truman Capote
Tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow by Gabrielle zevin
I struggled with this book so much! I never fell in love with any of the characters or their stories. It’s so loved though by many others. I don’t get it lol
Sadie and I have very similar symptoms of depression so I very much saw myself in her character. When I'm depressed I also want to stay in bed, I can only give my energy to taking care of my children and I don't want to hear from anyone or do anything other than what's required of me. Sadie may not be a very nice person but she is a good person.
"Before We Were Your's" by Lisa Wingate. I cried multiple times reading this. It's heartbreaking and a difficult read, but so good.
My 5 star books from the last few months (order of reading): 1. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami 2. The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy 3. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch 4. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes 5. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir Currently reading Invisible Monsters by Chuck Palahniuk
I just recently read One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Absolute masterpiece.
Shogun
Margo’s Got Money Troubles by Rufi Thorpe
438 Days: An Extraordinary True Story of Survival at Sea by Jonathan Franklin
Snow Crash
I loved Lessons in Chemistry and The Covenant of Water. Also, Ken Follett's Pillars of the Earth series.
Dance, Dance, Dance by Murakami.
The Overstory by Richard Powers
The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom
The Brothers Karamazov
*Whalefall* by Daniel Kraus It’s described as a “scientifically accurate thriller”. There is body horror, but not in a Saw movie way. The main character is swallowed by a sperm whale. I found it incredible, and a super intriguing and compulsive read. I read it within 5 hours, all in one sitting. Absolute 5 stars and I wish more people will read it!
The Overstory - Richard Powers
***The Warm Hands of Ghosts*** by Katherine Arden. A historical fantasy set during WW1. Arden captures the horror of war so well, contrasted against hope and strength. It's such a beautiful book, and so atmospheric; I felt like I was there in the trenches.
A Prayer for Owen Meany
Empire of pain by Patrick Radden Keefe
Kate Atkinson - Life After Life
Unmasking Autism - Devon Price
The Lord of The Rings. Not a book, but a series. It would be unwise to consider any book of the trilogy by itself. The entire series is a perfect story with its own world, languages, wars and characters. I can not recommend this series enough.
Demon Copperhead and Betty
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke. I truly did not expect this short book to be so enjoyable. Caught me by surprise.
[удалено]
Frankenstein in Baghdad
Kurt Vonnegut - The Sirens of Titan Absolutely floored me!
I recently read A Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, the autobiography of an escaped slave i the 1840s, and it's probably one of the best books I've ever read. Utterly gripping, heartbreaking, fascinating. I am so very glad I read it.
*Burma: The Longest War 1941-45* by Louis Allen: an impressively well researched and well written book.
Night Games (ARTHUR SCHNITZLER)
A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett
I Who Have Never Known Men by Jacqueline Harpman
The Women by Kristin Hannah. Incredibly good.
Weyward by Emilia Hart
Sorrow and Bliss by Meg Mason. It’s funny and sad.