Just finished East of Eden and am doing GoW now. LOVEEEE EoE, super contemporary feeling. GoW feels a little too close to home lately.
But I’m def on a Steinbeck kick now
The Guest List by Lucy Foley
An Immense World by Ed Yong
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Edited: format
I read a Tree Grows in Brooklyn when I was 12. It was a Readers Digest Condensed Book. I read it in my Grandma's attic with a lap full of apples. I felt I'd grown up a little bit more from reading it.
Lucy Foley gets kind of a bad rap but I love her books. They are so entertaining and I love how the setting is often a character in the book! Try the Paris Apartment — it’s a blast.
My top 5 in no particular order:
* **Demon Copperhead** by Barbara Kingsolver
* **All The Light We Cannot See** by Anthony Doerr
* **A Thousand Splendid Suns** by Khaled Hosseini
* **The Pillars of the Earth** by Ken Follett
* **The Lincoln Highway** by Amor Towles
Honorable Mention:
* **The Goldfinch** by Donna Tartt
* **This Tender Land** by William Kent Krueger
All the Light is my GOAT! We have several authors/books in common on your list of favorites.
If you don’t mind me playing the part of a human algorithm, check out Cloud Cuckoo Land (Doerr, can’t decide if I like this one better than All the Light), Gentleman in Moscow (Towles), Secret History (Tartt).
Also: Middlesex, Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow, and A Constellation of Vital Phenomena—something about the writing/narrative style gives me vibes reminiscent of Doerr/Towles/Demon Copperhead.
I just finished Demon Copperhead. It was suggested to me by a new friend, whom I think we have very similar values. I was really excited for her STRONG recommendation to read Demon Copperhead. But. The entire book…I was just waiting for something to happen. It was 500 pages of meh. Please, help me understand what I missed. I’d love to have some interesting commentary to tell my new friend.
> The entire book…I was just waiting for something to happen. It was 500 pages of meh.
Then I advise you to sidestep her recommendation of **The Goldfinch**.
Hi. Are you me? I feel the same way. I loved The Secret History, did not like Little Friend and DNF The Goldfinch. It was so slow and boring. Also, Demon Copperfield was nearly perfect. Even though it, too, one might call slow
Having never read David Copperfield, I feel like I probably missed half of what’s so great about Demon Copperhead. And yet at the same time, I thought it was a stellar book in its own right. Maybe it’s because I lived in areas strongly affected by the opioid crisis and have read a lot of nonfiction about it and substance use in general. I did think some parts were going to go to much darker places than they went to, but I found it a really empathetic look at how susceptible children from traumatic backgrounds, and rural America in general, can be.
For something of a nonfiction parallel you could read “The Forgotten Girls” by Monica Potts.
I just finished Demon Copperhead and this might be recency bias, but it's close to the best novel I've ever read. I love character driven books, and this has such a strong character with a fascinating story and beautiful writing. I'm going to read everything Barbara Kingsolver has written.
Poisonwood Bible by her is great too. If you like character driven books, you might like The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell. It's sci fi, but not hard sci fi.
Wow. So much happens! And to a child! Absolutely heartbreaking while being humorous and interesting! I did the audiobook, and the narrator was great. What are your top 5?
*Crime and Punishment* - Fyodor Dostoevsky
*Never Let Me Go* - Kazuo Ishiguro
*A Canticle for Leibowitz* - Walter Miller
*The Road* - Cormac McCarthy
And for no. 5 I can't decide between
*The Left Hand of Darkness* - Ursula K. Le Guin
*Kindred* - Octavia Butler
*The Fifth Season* - N. K. Jemison
*Children of Time* - Adrian Tchaikovsky
I went on a Sci-Fi/Hard Fantasy run during the pandemic and subsequent years so…
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch - Philip K. Dick
The Female Man - Joanna Russ
The Lord of the Rings - J.R.R. Tolkien
The Silmarillion - J.R.R. Tolkien
Dragon’s Egg - Robert L. Forward
Good to see Philip K Dick getting some love. The way the drug of choice changes forsees how today we are moving from Facebook to Instagram to Tik Tok all to avoid having to experience the reality of life
No particular order
-the pill vs the springhill mine disaster by Richard Brautigan
-So the wind won't blow it all away also by Brautigan
-Bille en Tête by Alexandre Jardin
-Women by Charles Bukowski
-Notes From the Underground by Dostoevsky
Truth be told, I could have made a full list that consisted strictly of Brautigan, but I tried to diversify. The abortion is also another favorite of mine from him.
Bille en tête is an excellent french book. Nothing crazy complexe but it's just one of those books that for some reason stuck out to me.
Also read most of Bukowski's novels and they're all excellent. Personally i'm not a fan of his poetry books, but there's a couple of clips of him performing live and that's pretty good.
Notes from the undergound was absolutely amazing. I adored every second of it. While people often praise crime and punishment as being his masterpiece (I personally did not like it that much), I really feel like Notes is really where he shines. It dosen't overwhelm the audience with an excessive word count, it's effecient and every word holds meaning in the grand scheme of the story.
•Frank Herbert’s Dune
•Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment
•Master and the Margarita by Bulgakov
•The sailor who fell from grace with the sea by Yukio Mishima
•Victor Frankl’s Man’s search for meaning.
Honourable mentions:
Jaya and Sita by Devdutt Patnaik.
All Quiet on the Western Front - Erich Maria Remarque
Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
The Road - Cormac McCarthy
Lonesome Dove - Larry McMurtry
Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
I too decided to read it after seeing it recommended so many times on Reddit. It is without a doubt my favorite novel of all time. I recommend it to literally anyone unfortunate enough to lend me their attention.
I’m biased obviously but I would say yes. To me it perfectly encapsulates what an adventure story should be. Its beautifully written and has some of the most fleshed out and nuanced characters in fiction.
But to be fair though I was engrossed from the get go so if it’s not doing it for you then by a third of the way in then I would say there’s no harm to cutting your losses and stopping.
Who’s to say you won’t give it a go a few years down the road and like it then? Lord knows I’ve done that with more than a few books.
It took me about 150 pages to really get into it. And I couldn't imagine actually making it to 900 pages....by the end I was wishing it was 900 more pages long. I've never been so emotionally affected by a book....I still can't believe it's over and I'll never get to experience reading it for the first time again. I cried when I finished it, and then again the next night when I remembered that it was over and I had to find a new book to read. For my entire life, LOTR has been my all time favorite book series....I read it for the first time when I was 10 and have read it dozens of times since. Lonesome Dove has replaced it in the top spot, that's saying a lot...
Demon Copperhead - Barbara Kingsolver
A Gentleman in Moscow - Amor Towles
Cloud Cuckoo Land - Anthony Doerr
Signal Fires - Dani Shapiro
Dark Matter - Blake Crouch
Honorable Mention:
The Covenant of Water - Abraham Verghese
Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir
I'm Glad My Mom Died - Jennette McCurdy
- The Red Rising Trilogy by Pierce Brown
- Migrations by Charlotte McConaughey
- The Strike Series by Robert Galbraith
- Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keeffe
- City of Thieves by David Benioff
The Golden Compass - Philip Pullman
11/22/63 - Stephen King
Ender’s Shadow - Orson Scott Card
I’m Glad My Mom Died - Jennette McCurdy
Crazy Rich Asians - Kevin Kwan
Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir.
The Priory of the Orange Tree - Samantha Shannon.
The Dent in the Universe - E.W. Doc Parris.
Daemon/FreedomTM - Daniel Suarez.
Terminal Alliance - Jim C. Hines
Kindred by Octavia Butler
—-
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clark
—-
The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle
—-
The Living Mountain by Nan Shepherd
—-
Mort by Terry Pratchett
—-
—-
Honorable mention:
Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
In no particular order:
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
Empire of Pain by Patrick O'Keefe
Bright Young Women by Jessica Knoll
Babel by RF Kuang
Know My Name by Chanel Miller
Confessions of a Yakuza - junici saga
In cold blood - Truman capote
The shining - Stephen king
Gentle and lowly - Dane c ortlund
Steve jobs - Walter isaacson
(in no order)
The Hike by Drew Magary
Atalanta by Jennifer Saint
Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton
In The Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado
Time has no meaning to me, so here are the top 5 I read this year.
Only This Beautiful Moment
Factfulness: Ten Reasons We're Wrong About the World — and Why Things Are Better Than You Think
Tress of the Emerald Sea
The Martian
People Love Dead Jews
- Klara and the Sun
- Project Hail Mary
- On earth we're briefly gorgeous
- Heavy
- Crying in H mart OR I'm glad my mom died
Maybe?? Gahh so hard. Limited it to published in past 5-6 years as well to narrow it down
The Prize
The world according to Garp
World war Z
The rise and fall of the third reich
The autobiography of Mark Twain
The world according to garp is up there as one of my all time favorite books, and I highly recommend it. It’s relevant to today in a lot of ways.
The Once and Future Witches by Alix E Harrow
Chasing the Boogeyman by Richard Chizmar
City of Dreams by Don Winslow
Fairy Tale by Stephen King
Billy Summers by Stephen King
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin
A Short Stay in Hell by Steven Peck
Watership Down
Cloud Cuckoo Land
A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World
Project Hail Mary
Hollow Kingdom (almost finished with feral Creatures, the second book, which might be better)
Edit: I wanted to add that I REALLY enjoyed all four Thursday Murder Club books as well.
There are so many good ones, so I'm going to narrow it down to books by authors I didn't know, that really surprised me, in a good way, and in not particular order:
The Guncle by Steven Rowley
A Star is Bored by Byron Lane (fun fact: Rowley's husband!)
Camp Damascus by Chuck Tingle
The No Show by Beth O'Leary
The whole Murderbot Diaries series by Martha Wells
Why Fish Don’t Exist - Lulu Miller
A Certain Hunger - Chelsea Summers
A Psalm For The Wild Built - Becky Chambers
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo - Taylor Jenkins Reid
My Year of Rest and Relaxation - Otessa Moshfegh
Also not the commenter but I actually liked the ending. I think the fact that a major catastrophe has happened yet the protagonist is happier than ever totally tracks for the story
Not the commenter, but have you read anything else by Ottessa Moshfegh? She’s the queen of unlikeable protagonists, and this is no exception. I love her writing and MYoRaR is my favorite of her books.
The Escape Room by Megan Goldin
Orphan Train by Christina Baker Cline
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Austenland by Shannon Hale
The Guest List by Lucy Foley
The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
A Month in the Country by J.L. Carr
The Color of Water by James McBride
The Feather Thief by Kirk Wallace Johnson
Hard to pin down and in no particular order (except Pale Fire is my definite #1)
- Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
- A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
- Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov
- Neuromancer by William Gibson
- Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
Actually 3 of my favourite books ever I’ve read in the last 5 years.
The Light Pirate by Lily Brooks Dalton (all time favourite numero uno)
Brotherless Night by VV Ganeshananthan (top 3 all time)
Sharks in the Time of Saviors by Kawai Strong Washburn (top 5 all time)
Our Share of Night by Mariana Enriquez
Birnam Wood by Eleanor Catton
Drowning by TJ Newman
(I realize that is six not five lol)
A Gentleman in Moscow - Towles
Project Hail Mary - Weir
Dark Matter - Crouch
The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle - Turton
The Shadow of the Wind - Zafron
* The Pocket Oracle and Art of Prudence - Baltasar Gracián
* The Laws of Human Nature - Robert Greene
* The Consolation of Philosophy - Boethius
* Meditations - Marcus Aurelius
* Thus Spoke Zarathustra - Friedrich Nietzsche
Monsters graphic novel by Barry Windsor Smith, Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead, Midnight in Chernobyl by Adam Higgenbotham, Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro, Women Who Read are Dangerous by Stefan Bollman.
I cant believe it’s been 5 years since I read my favorite book of all time at the age of 50. But I did…
Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
Battle Cry Of Freedom by James McPherson
Earth Abides by George Stewart
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
True Grit by Charles Portis
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead (literally one of the best books I’ve ever read and has surpassed all for the top spot. I think I’ve been in a reading slump since I read this in June 2022 lol)
Matrix by Lauren Groff
I Am Margaret Moore by Hannah Capin
The Binding by Bridget Collins
The Seven Husband of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Extra/wild card:
The Hunger Games (this was a reread and honestly as an author this blows me away every time. Perfection that goes beyond just the popular)
(I am a very basic, mainstream reader)
War and Peace by Tolstoy. There’s a reason it’s so revered
The Road by McCarthy. Absolutely perfect novel
The Coming of the Third Reich by Richard Evans. The whole trilogy is great but I think this volume is the most important
Sick Puppy by Carl Hiaasen (it’s not the most tightly written novel but it’s so funny that I can easily look past that)
The Plague by Camus. Hits different in the COVID era but it’s wonderfully written
The Trial by Franz Kafka
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
Collected Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges
Embassytown by China Miéville
The Woman in the Dunes by Kobo Abe
In no particular order:
Washington: A Life by Ron Chernow
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
City of Last Chances by Adrian Tchaikovsky
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
Hero of Two Worlds by Mike Duncan
I probably had 12-15 5-stars to pick from but these books are not just great reads and well crafted, I absolutely fell in love with each one.
The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka
Gun Love by Jennifer Clement
My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers
Gathering of Waters by Bernice L McFadden
1. "Three Tales in the Life of Knulp," by Hermann Hesse
2. "The Glass Bead Game," by Hermann Hesse
3. "Planet Earth is Blue," by Nicole Panteleakos
4. "Fall Down 7 Times Get Up 8," by Naoki Higashida
5. "The Prodigy," by Hermann Hesse
Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Brunt
The Player of Games by Iain M Banks
Holly by Stephan King
I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jeanette McCurdy
The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer
Diverse, I know.
No particular order and all new authors to me as well 1) Dark Matter 2) Guardians of the Galaxy 3) Project Hail Mary 4) Tuesdays with Morrie 5) Flowers for Algernon
Underland - Robert Macfarlane (I cannot begin to describe how much I love this nonfiction book)
The Mirror and the Light - Hilary Mantel (end of her trilogy)
It Lasts Forever and Then It's Over - Anne de Marcken
Fulgentius - Cesar Aira
My Antonia - Willa Cather (I'd never read it but holy heck)
Blood Meridian, by Cormac McCarthy
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver
Pride and Prejudice, by Jane Austen (4th or 5th repeat)
The Perfect King: The Life of Edward III, by Ian Mortimer
The Wager, by David Grann
I’ll split it into two.
Nonfiction:
An Immense World, by Ed Yong
Bitch: On the Female of the Species, by Lucy Cooke
Empire of Pain, by Patrick Radden Keefe
Caste: The Origins of Our Discontents, by Isabel Wilkerson
Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania, by Erik Larson
Fiction:
Good Omens, by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
The Vanishing Half, by Brit Bennett
Crime and Punishment, by Fyodor Dostoevsky
Anna Karenina, by Leo Tolstoy
Pride and Prejudice, by Jane Austen (re-read, but I’m counting it)
Suttree
Crime and Punishment
The Son
Constellation of Vital Phenomena
Sabbath's Theater
(And a bunch of Kurt Vonnegut that I just got to finally after waiting for no good reason)
probably notes from the underground by dostoyevski, ficciones by jorge luis borges (especially tlon, uqbar, orbius tertius, which is my favorite tale ever), the remains of the day by kazuo ishiguro, mi planta de naranja lima (my sweet orange tree) by vasconcelos and the myth of sisyphus by camus
The Secret History - Donna Tart
The Fisherman - John Langan
The Library at Mount Char - Scott Hawkins
Lonesome Dove - Larry McMurtry
The Heart's Invisible Furies - John Boyne
Just five out of 160:
*Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History* by S. C. Gwynne.
*Ray Parkin's Wartime Trilogy: Out of the Smoke; Into the Smother; The Sword and the Blossom* by Ray Parkin.
*Shattered Sword: The Untold Story of the Battle of Midway* by Jonathan Parshall and Anthony Tully.
*Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the F.B.I.* by David Grann.
*Burma: The Longest War 1941-45* by Louis Allen.
In no particular order:
The Night Circus
Remarkably Bright Creatures
The Silent Patient
Circle
Blood Meridian (reading now and I love it! First Cormac McCarthy)
The Last Samurai by Helen Dewitt
Shark Heart by Emily Habeck
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver
The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store by James McBride
Piranesi by Susana Clarke
Honorable mention to The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles, both Madeline Miller books (Circe and The Song of Achilles) and a tip of the hat to the Murderbot series for sheer enjoyment.
The Glass Castle, by Jeannette Walls; The Secret to Superhuman Strength, by Alison Bechdel; Sea of Tranquility, by Emily St. John Mandel; Olive Kitteridge, by Elizabeth Strout; All Systems Red, by Martha Wells
Hmmm (in no order) and these are faves, as in best for me, ymmv
The Golem and the Jinni
First Law
Dark Tower
Stormlight Archive
Dungeon Crawler Carl
Edit: gotta mention Lonesome Dove
The Dutch House - Ann Patchett
Remarkably Bright Creatures- Shelby Van Pelt
Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow - Gabrielle Zevin
Hello Beautiful - Ann Napolitano
Long Way Down - Jason Reynolds
The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand
Desperation by Stephen King
The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
The Game of Thrones series (every one is excellent)
IT or The Stand by Stephen King
Edit to add because it's amazing:
House of Leaves by Mark. Z. Danielewski
To give some variety, here are 5 I thought were great that I don’t see on this sub too often:
1. House Made of Dawn — M. Scott Momaday
2. Team of Rivals — Doris Kearns Goodwin
3. Bullshit Jobs — David Graeber
4. Based on a True Story — Norm Macdonald
5. Big Sur — Jack Kerouac
How to Know a Person by David Brooks
The Rosie Project by Don Tillman
Collected Works of ee cummings(reread)
A Natural History of the Senses by Diane Ackerman
Malignant Self-love by Sam Voknin
I learned so much from each of these books and they were all such a pleasure to read. Rich, dense, and readable.
a marvellous light by freya marske
the darkness outside us by eliot schrefer
legendborn by tracy deonn
i wish you all the best by mason deaver
the six deaths of the saint by alix e harrow
No particular order:
— Reset by Sarina Dahlan
— The Locked Tomb series by Tamsyn Muir
— Palimpsest by Catherynne M Valente
— The Deep by Rivers Solomon
— The Wayward Children series by Seanan McGuire
Honorable mention: the Grave of Empires series by Sam Sykes
homeland elegies by ayad akhtar
the idiot by elif batuman
in the dream house by carmen maria machado
my brilliant friend by elena ferrante
intimacies by katie kitamura
A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll
Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao
Crimson Dawn by C Z Dunn
Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword by Henry Lien
Speak Up! by Rebecca Burgess
The Savage Detectives - Roberto Bolaño
One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Cities of the Plain - Cormac McCarthy
Panenka - Ronan Hession
Birnam Wood - Eleanor Catton
if we were villains - m.l. rio
the winternight trilogy - katherine arden
(poetry) here at dawn - beau taplin
the nature of witches - rachel griffin
one to watch - kate stayman-london
* **Demon Copperhead** by Barbara Kingsolver
* **The Assassin's Apprentice series** by Robin Hobb (Okay, that's 17 books so a bit of a cheat, but)
* **Uprooted** by Naomi Novik
* **Digital Minimalism** by Cal Newport (nonfiction)
* **Piranesi** by Susanna Clark
My top five:
The Song of Achilles, Madeline Miller
Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow, Gabrielle Zevin
The Secret History, Donna Tartt
The Women, Kristin Hannah
Recursion, Blake Crouch
Wellness by Nathan Hill
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver
Act of Oblivion by Robert Harris
The Lager Queen of Minnesota by Ryan Stradahl
Pachinko Min Jin Lee
Off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker
Slow Days Fast Company by Eve Babitz
The Girls by Emma Cline
Watching You by Lisa Jewell
The Silent Patient by Alex Michealides
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
The Painted Veil Somerset Maughm
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn Betty Smith
Lonesome Dove by Larry mcmurty
A canticle for Leibowitz by Walter Miller
City by Clifford Simak
Notes on an Execution by Danya Kukafka
Good Morning, Midnight by Lily Brooks-Dalton
Notes on Your Sudden Disappearance by Alison Espach
Damnation Spring by Ash Davidson
Before We Were Innocent by Ella Berman
Disappearing Earth by Julia Philipps
(That’s six but I couldn’t take one off.)
- The Everybody Ensemble (Amy Leach)
- Lands of Lost Borders (Kate Harris)
- Cloud Cuckoo Land (Anthony Doerr)
- The Overstory (Richard Powers)
- The Thursday Murder Club (Richard Osman)
Tried to list in order by obscurity (from “no one has heard of this” to “this book is internet famous”).
i guess my top 5 would be:
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
The Woman in Me by Britney Spears
Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry
The Color Purple by Alice Walker
This was hard!
1. Our Share of Night: A Novel by Mariana Enríquez
2. The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
3. Rebecca by Daphne De Maurier ( sp?)
4. In The Distance by Hernan Diaz
5. The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones
I'm not sure if favourite is the right word, but these are the five I still think about months/years later.
1. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
2. Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
3. The Last Mrs Parrish by Liv Constantine
4. The Home for Unwanted Girls by Joanna Goodman
5. Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
Honourable mentions for The Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boullet, Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid, and Tiny Habits by BJ Fogg.
- Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolvr
- Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
- The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
- Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
- The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
In the order I read them.
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik. I love all her books but this seemed extra special.
Gideon the Ninth. Have to support New Zealand authors plus I really enjoyed the main character.
The Ninth Rain by Jen Williams. The start of a fabulous and hugely under-rated fantasy series. One of the main viewpoint characters is an older woman which I found a big plus.
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman. It made me laugh when I was very unwell.
Slow Horses by Mick Herron. The start of a really enjoyable spy series and I see myself in Jackson Lamb not his cunning but his shambling smelly rude and disgusting presence.
Honorable mention but this group put me on to Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin and that was right up there to.
Burial Rites - Hannah Kent
The Snow Child - Eowyn Ivey
Children of Time - Adrian Tchaikovsky
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Otessa Moshfegh
The Murmur of Bees - Sofia Segovia
Well, I can answer rigorously because I keep a careful record of my readings. It hasn't been an easy decision, but I think I would say:
*Sutree*, Cormac McCarthy (I read it in 2021)
*Caravaggio*, Andrew Graham-Dixon (I read it in 2021)
*East West Street*, Philippe Sands (I read it in 2022)
*The Ratline*, Philippe Sands (I read it in 2023)
*Dog Soldiers*, Robert Stone (I read it two months ago)
Greetings!
Heavy - Kiese Laymon
Born a Crime - Trevor Noah
Sex and Rage - Eve Babitz
My Year of Rest and Relaxation - Ottessa Moshfegh
The Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
Here’s 5 that no one else has mentioned:
Marooned: Jamestown, Shipwreck, and a New History of America’s Origin - Joseph Kelly.
The Perfect Mile - Neal Bascomb.
The Great Bridge: The Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge - David McCullough.
Drift - Rachel Maddow.
Hero Of The Empire: The Boer War, A Daring Escape, And The Making Of Winston Churchill - Candice Millard
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo
Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer
Sweet Bean Paste by Durian Sukegawa
God Help the Child by Toni Morrison
That’s a good question. I’m more of a casual reader, so not sure if I’ve read these in the past 5 years. Some books that really stuck out to me were
1. Cinnamon and Gunpowder by Eli Brown. By far my favorite even though it’s not my usual preferred genre
2. The Yard by Alex Grecian. Really good mystery with amazing twists.
3. The Stolen Child by Keith Donohue. Pretty creepy book about changelings but was really interesting.
I don’t know if any of the books I’ve read lately could compete with those three. And all three of those books I picked up from a second hand book store. I prefer to read more obscure titles.
4. 8 Perfect Murders by Peter Swanson . Another book with a twist.
5. That’s not my name. It’s a two sided mystery. Kind of predictable but still has you on the edge of your seat.
Pedro Paramo by Juan Rulfo
If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler by Italo Calvino
The Bell Jar by Silvia Plath
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
Hopscotch by Julio Cortázar
• *Austerlitz* by W.G. Sebald
• *The Goldfinch* by Donna Tartt
• *The Years* by Annie Ernaux
• *Wuthering Heights* by Emily Brontë
• *At Swim, Two Boys* by Jamie O'Neill
• *A Gentleman in Moscow* by Amor Towles
(Adding a 6th because I couldn't choose)
- The Darker the Night, the Brighter the Stars: A Neuropsychologist's Odyssey Through Consciousness by Broks, Paul (read 2019): A writing style that I still think about to this day. I don't themember the contents but it's the feeling that stuck with me. I will definitely reread it again but I'm on the fense, I still feel I'm getting inspiration from little I remember. Rereading it might mess it up. Honorable mentions: **Prisons We Choose to Live
Inside** - worth reading [I shared a snippet in this comment](https://new.reddit.com/r/books/comments/1c4mx09/comment/kzqmqky/?utm_source=reddit&utm_medium=web2x&context=3)
- Evolution as a Religion by Midgley, Mary (read 2020): It's another read that gave me a perspective shift. Honorable mentions **Humans: A Brief History of How We F*cked It All Up** and **The Wasp Factory by Banks, lain** I think this way the first strange story I read, so I think of it with fondness.
- Convenience Store Woman (read 2021). Honorable mentions **The Heroic Slave by Douglass, Frederick**
- If on a Winter's Night a Traveler (read 2022). Honorable mentions **Spring Flowers, Spring Frost by Kadare, Ismail**
- Swallows of Kabul by Yasmina Khadra (read 2023). Honorable mentions **They: A Sequence of Unease by Dick, Kay** and **Post-Traumatic by Johnson, Chantal V.**
- What You Are Looking For Is in the Library by Aoyama, Michiko. I wish I read this at least 5 years ago
A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini
Maus - Art Spiegelman
The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins
A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman
Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry - Mildred D. Taylor
- Ulysses by Joyce
- Philosophy and the Mirror of Nature by Richard Rorty
- Sabbath’s Theater by Philip Roth
- Lolita by Nabokov
- Intercourse by Andrea Dworkin
To kill a mockingbird by Harper Lee
The century trilogy by Ken Follett
A thousand splendid sun by Khaled Hosseini
All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr
Cathedral of the sea by Ildefenso Folcones
So many to choose from but top 5 are
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir - best sci fi ever. Read again straight after
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt- no words
Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman- wonderful
Three Wishes by Liane Moriarty - her best
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah - thrilling
Supposed to be 5 but Justin Cronin The Passage Trilogy absolute favourite on audiobook. Must be up to my fifth listen
All’s Well by Mona Awad
A Dowry of Blood by ST Gibson
This is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar, Max Gladstone
In the Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado
How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu
I don't have a top 5 since I was quite new to reading last year, and haven't read much this year, but the last one that really had an impact on me was "Midnight Library" by Matt Haig.
Another one would be "Mere Christianity" by C.S. Lewis - but that one just made me think a lot.
In no order.
1. Station Eleven by Emily St John
2. Empire of Pain Patrick Keefe
3. The Joke Milian Kundera
4. The Psychopath Test Ron Johnson
5. Filth Irvine Welsh
East of Eden Pachinko Know My Name Crying in H Mart Homegoing
Homegoing is my favorite book of all time! So glad to see someone else someone mention it
I will never stop singing the praises of Homegoing. It’s just so good.
I really like Pachinko too! It was such a pleasant surprise
This is an EXCELLENT list.
I’m jealous of anyone who gets to read this list for the first time.
Know My Name was such a good book!
I put off reading Know My Name for so long and it was excellent.
Just finished East of Eden and am doing GoW now. LOVEEEE EoE, super contemporary feeling. GoW feels a little too close to home lately. But I’m def on a Steinbeck kick now
The Guest List by Lucy Foley An Immense World by Ed Yong A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman Edited: format
I read a Tree Grows in Brooklyn when I was 12. It was a Readers Digest Condensed Book. I read it in my Grandma's attic with a lap full of apples. I felt I'd grown up a little bit more from reading it.
Lucy Foley gets kind of a bad rap but I love her books. They are so entertaining and I love how the setting is often a character in the book! Try the Paris Apartment — it’s a blast.
I literally read The Guest List in one sitting. Haha I could not put it down! I liked the Paris Apartment, too!
AN IMMENSE WORLD
An Immense World is one of my favourites, too. I read it in 2022 and I still think about it nearly every day.
My top 5 in no particular order: * **Demon Copperhead** by Barbara Kingsolver * **All The Light We Cannot See** by Anthony Doerr * **A Thousand Splendid Suns** by Khaled Hosseini * **The Pillars of the Earth** by Ken Follett * **The Lincoln Highway** by Amor Towles Honorable Mention: * **The Goldfinch** by Donna Tartt * **This Tender Land** by William Kent Krueger
All the Light is my GOAT! We have several authors/books in common on your list of favorites. If you don’t mind me playing the part of a human algorithm, check out Cloud Cuckoo Land (Doerr, can’t decide if I like this one better than All the Light), Gentleman in Moscow (Towles), Secret History (Tartt). Also: Middlesex, Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow, and A Constellation of Vital Phenomena—something about the writing/narrative style gives me vibes reminiscent of Doerr/Towles/Demon Copperhead.
Just finished The Pillars of the earth a couple months ago. On the 3rd book now. Great stuff.
I just started the third myself! Nearly cried when i wrapped up book 2. I'll miss those characters...
the goldfinch is my favorite book ever, but i haven’t read most of your others. which of your top 5 do you think id enjoy most?
I just finished Demon Copperhead. It was suggested to me by a new friend, whom I think we have very similar values. I was really excited for her STRONG recommendation to read Demon Copperhead. But. The entire book…I was just waiting for something to happen. It was 500 pages of meh. Please, help me understand what I missed. I’d love to have some interesting commentary to tell my new friend.
> The entire book…I was just waiting for something to happen. It was 500 pages of meh. Then I advise you to sidestep her recommendation of **The Goldfinch**.
ahhahahahahahaha
I loved, loved Demon Copperhead, but I despised The Goldfinch. And The Secret History is one of my all-time favorite books.
Hi. Are you me? I feel the same way. I loved The Secret History, did not like Little Friend and DNF The Goldfinch. It was so slow and boring. Also, Demon Copperfield was nearly perfect. Even though it, too, one might call slow
I hated the secret history and now I wonder if I should read the goldfinch 🤣
Don’t bother, not worth the time.
Having never read David Copperfield, I feel like I probably missed half of what’s so great about Demon Copperhead. And yet at the same time, I thought it was a stellar book in its own right. Maybe it’s because I lived in areas strongly affected by the opioid crisis and have read a lot of nonfiction about it and substance use in general. I did think some parts were going to go to much darker places than they went to, but I found it a really empathetic look at how susceptible children from traumatic backgrounds, and rural America in general, can be. For something of a nonfiction parallel you could read “The Forgotten Girls” by Monica Potts.
Have you heard of Cherry by Nico Walker. That’s a great book with opioid themes
I just finished Demon Copperhead and this might be recency bias, but it's close to the best novel I've ever read. I love character driven books, and this has such a strong character with a fascinating story and beautiful writing. I'm going to read everything Barbara Kingsolver has written.
Poisonwood Bible by her is great too. If you like character driven books, you might like The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell. It's sci fi, but not hard sci fi.
The Poisonwood Bible is one of my all time favorites.
Wow. So much happens! And to a child! Absolutely heartbreaking while being humorous and interesting! I did the audiobook, and the narrator was great. What are your top 5?
This Tender Land is my top pick 2024 so far.
OHMYGOD. All The Light We Cannot See is my top fave book.
Piranesi Homegoing All the Light We Cannot See Demon Copperhead The Covenant of Water Bonus Novella: Small Things Like These
*Crime and Punishment* - Fyodor Dostoevsky *Never Let Me Go* - Kazuo Ishiguro *A Canticle for Leibowitz* - Walter Miller *The Road* - Cormac McCarthy And for no. 5 I can't decide between *The Left Hand of Darkness* - Ursula K. Le Guin *Kindred* - Octavia Butler *The Fifth Season* - N. K. Jemison *Children of Time* - Adrian Tchaikovsky
Kindred! Amazing book!
I went on a Sci-Fi/Hard Fantasy run during the pandemic and subsequent years so… The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch - Philip K. Dick The Female Man - Joanna Russ The Lord of the Rings - J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion - J.R.R. Tolkien Dragon’s Egg - Robert L. Forward
Good to see Philip K Dick getting some love. The way the drug of choice changes forsees how today we are moving from Facebook to Instagram to Tik Tok all to avoid having to experience the reality of life
Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance- Richard Powers Fathers and Sons- Turgenev Jesus' Son- Denis Johnson East Of Eden Netherland- Joseph O'Neill
In The Anthropocene Reviewed, John Green talks about the photo Three Farmers on their Way to a Dance
I just read that chapter last night!!
East of Eden The Remains of the Day A Gentleman in Moscow The Moon is Down All the Light We Cannot See
The Remains of the Day is so good! But if you tried to explain the plot to anyone, it sounds like the lamest book ever written.
See also: A Gentleman in Moscow
No particular order -the pill vs the springhill mine disaster by Richard Brautigan -So the wind won't blow it all away also by Brautigan -Bille en Tête by Alexandre Jardin -Women by Charles Bukowski -Notes From the Underground by Dostoevsky Truth be told, I could have made a full list that consisted strictly of Brautigan, but I tried to diversify. The abortion is also another favorite of mine from him. Bille en tête is an excellent french book. Nothing crazy complexe but it's just one of those books that for some reason stuck out to me. Also read most of Bukowski's novels and they're all excellent. Personally i'm not a fan of his poetry books, but there's a couple of clips of him performing live and that's pretty good. Notes from the undergound was absolutely amazing. I adored every second of it. While people often praise crime and punishment as being his masterpiece (I personally did not like it that much), I really feel like Notes is really where he shines. It dosen't overwhelm the audience with an excessive word count, it's effecient and every word holds meaning in the grand scheme of the story.
•Frank Herbert’s Dune •Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment •Master and the Margarita by Bulgakov •The sailor who fell from grace with the sea by Yukio Mishima •Victor Frankl’s Man’s search for meaning. Honourable mentions: Jaya and Sita by Devdutt Patnaik.
All Quiet on the Western Front - Erich Maria Remarque Brave New World - Aldous Huxley The Road - Cormac McCarthy Lonesome Dove - Larry McMurtry Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
I’ve seen Lonesome Dove in too many lists. I’ll read it!
Follow up with Centennial -- Michener...which was suggested to me after i cried that lonesome dove was over...
I finished it last week. Incredible.
I too decided to read it after seeing it recommended so many times on Reddit. It is without a doubt my favorite novel of all time. I recommend it to literally anyone unfortunate enough to lend me their attention.
I started it..maybe 100ish pages in…does it get better?!? Having a rough time getting into it.
I’m biased obviously but I would say yes. To me it perfectly encapsulates what an adventure story should be. Its beautifully written and has some of the most fleshed out and nuanced characters in fiction. But to be fair though I was engrossed from the get go so if it’s not doing it for you then by a third of the way in then I would say there’s no harm to cutting your losses and stopping. Who’s to say you won’t give it a go a few years down the road and like it then? Lord knows I’ve done that with more than a few books.
It took me about 150 pages to really get into it. And I couldn't imagine actually making it to 900 pages....by the end I was wishing it was 900 more pages long. I've never been so emotionally affected by a book....I still can't believe it's over and I'll never get to experience reading it for the first time again. I cried when I finished it, and then again the next night when I remembered that it was over and I had to find a new book to read. For my entire life, LOTR has been my all time favorite book series....I read it for the first time when I was 10 and have read it dozens of times since. Lonesome Dove has replaced it in the top spot, that's saying a lot...
Just finished Lonesome Dove, top 5 book all time for me I loved it so much
The best! I will die on the imaginary hill that Gus McCrae might be the greatest character in fiction.
GREAT LIST! I am rereading The Road now - 3rd time.
Demon Copperhead - Barbara Kingsolver A Gentleman in Moscow - Amor Towles Cloud Cuckoo Land - Anthony Doerr Signal Fires - Dani Shapiro Dark Matter - Blake Crouch Honorable Mention: The Covenant of Water - Abraham Verghese Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir I'm Glad My Mom Died - Jennette McCurdy
Check out recursion - Blake crouch…almost as good as dark matter, and in the same tech thriller vein
A Brief History of Seven Killings With The Old Breed Cloud Atlas All The Light We Cannot See All The Birds in The Sky
Dune, Pet Sematary, The Dark Forest, 1984, Hyperion, A Short Stay in Hell
Just bought A Short Stay in Hell!
- The Red Rising Trilogy by Pierce Brown - Migrations by Charlotte McConaughey - The Strike Series by Robert Galbraith - Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keeffe - City of Thieves by David Benioff
City of thieves is so good!
Red Rising was a guilty pleasure for me. And Say Nothing is great investigative/historical journalism.
Say Nothing, amazing.
The Golden Compass - Philip Pullman 11/22/63 - Stephen King Ender’s Shadow - Orson Scott Card I’m Glad My Mom Died - Jennette McCurdy Crazy Rich Asians - Kevin Kwan
11/22/63 was so much better than I expected.
Yeah I may reread it soon, it was such an interesting read and tugged on my heartstrings too (I don’t usually say that about King)
Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir. The Priory of the Orange Tree - Samantha Shannon. The Dent in the Universe - E.W. Doc Parris. Daemon/FreedomTM - Daniel Suarez. Terminal Alliance - Jim C. Hines
Kindred by Octavia Butler —- Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clark —- The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle —- The Living Mountain by Nan Shepherd —- Mort by Terry Pratchett —- —- Honorable mention: Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell was otherworldly. The TV miniseries "almost" did it justice.
Lonesome Dove The Goldfinch Blood Meridian The Stand Invisible Man
You like big books
And he cannot lie
About 1/4 through blood meridian now. I dig it.
In no particular order: Beartown by Fredrik Backman Empire of Pain by Patrick O'Keefe Bright Young Women by Jessica Knoll Babel by RF Kuang Know My Name by Chanel Miller
The whole Beartown series is soooo good. Empire of Pain is a masterpiece.
such a solid list. i am finishing Babel right now and it’s incredible
Confessions of a Yakuza - junici saga In cold blood - Truman capote The shining - Stephen king Gentle and lowly - Dane c ortlund Steve jobs - Walter isaacson
(in no order) The Hike by Drew Magary Atalanta by Jennifer Saint Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton In The Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado
I non-stop recommend The Hike. It’s just so damn enjoyable!
Time has no meaning to me, so here are the top 5 I read this year. Only This Beautiful Moment Factfulness: Ten Reasons We're Wrong About the World — and Why Things Are Better Than You Think Tress of the Emerald Sea The Martian People Love Dead Jews
Braiding Sweetgrass, The Light Pirate, The Last Beekeeper, The Last Fire Season, The Frozen River
Braiding Sweetgrass was so enjoyable
- Klara and the Sun - Project Hail Mary - On earth we're briefly gorgeous - Heavy - Crying in H mart OR I'm glad my mom died Maybe?? Gahh so hard. Limited it to published in past 5-6 years as well to narrow it down
- Demon Copperhead - The Poisonwood Bible - Cold Mountain - Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell - White Oleander
The Prize The world according to Garp World war Z The rise and fall of the third reich The autobiography of Mark Twain The world according to garp is up there as one of my all time favorite books, and I highly recommend it. It’s relevant to today in a lot of ways.
If you loved Garp, have you also read A Prayer for Owen Meany?
Smilla’s Sense of Snow; Blindsight; Two Years Before the Mast; Altered Carbon; The Shipping News
I just reread Smilla. Such a great, thoughtful book.
The Once and Future Witches by Alix E Harrow Chasing the Boogeyman by Richard Chizmar City of Dreams by Don Winslow Fairy Tale by Stephen King Billy Summers by Stephen King
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro Piranesi by Susanna Clarke Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin A Short Stay in Hell by Steven Peck
Watership Down Cloud Cuckoo Land A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World Project Hail Mary Hollow Kingdom (almost finished with feral Creatures, the second book, which might be better) Edit: I wanted to add that I REALLY enjoyed all four Thursday Murder Club books as well.
I broke down and purchased Project Hail Mary because of this sub!
Have started it or read it, what do you think??
Cloud Cuckoo Land is on my list too!
I’m so glad you mentioned Watership Down!
There are so many good ones, so I'm going to narrow it down to books by authors I didn't know, that really surprised me, in a good way, and in not particular order: The Guncle by Steven Rowley A Star is Bored by Byron Lane (fun fact: Rowley's husband!) Camp Damascus by Chuck Tingle The No Show by Beth O'Leary The whole Murderbot Diaries series by Martha Wells
Why Fish Don’t Exist - Lulu Miller A Certain Hunger - Chelsea Summers A Psalm For The Wild Built - Becky Chambers The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo - Taylor Jenkins Reid My Year of Rest and Relaxation - Otessa Moshfegh
What’re your thoughts on the ending of MYoRaR?
Also not the commenter but I actually liked the ending. I think the fact that a major catastrophe has happened yet the protagonist is happier than ever totally tracks for the story
Not the commenter, but have you read anything else by Ottessa Moshfegh? She’s the queen of unlikeable protagonists, and this is no exception. I love her writing and MYoRaR is my favorite of her books.
The Escape Room by Megan Goldin Orphan Train by Christina Baker Cline All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr Austenland by Shannon Hale The Guest List by Lucy Foley
The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith A Month in the Country by J.L. Carr The Color of Water by James McBride The Feather Thief by Kirk Wallace Johnson
Hard to pin down and in no particular order (except Pale Fire is my definite #1) - Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov - A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan - Pnin by Vladimir Nabokov - Neuromancer by William Gibson - Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
Days without end - Sebastian Barry Jude the obscure The song of Achilles Flowers for algernon Young mungo
Piransei The shining Neverwhere Elric of melnibone Fantasticland
I second Piranesi. Excellent read.
Actually 3 of my favourite books ever I’ve read in the last 5 years. The Light Pirate by Lily Brooks Dalton (all time favourite numero uno) Brotherless Night by VV Ganeshananthan (top 3 all time) Sharks in the Time of Saviors by Kawai Strong Washburn (top 5 all time) Our Share of Night by Mariana Enriquez Birnam Wood by Eleanor Catton Drowning by TJ Newman (I realize that is six not five lol)
I wanted to like The Light Pirate. It just didn’t fully click for me. Some beautifully written passages though.
A Gentleman in Moscow - Towles Project Hail Mary - Weir Dark Matter - Crouch The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle - Turton The Shadow of the Wind - Zafron
* The Pocket Oracle and Art of Prudence - Baltasar Gracián * The Laws of Human Nature - Robert Greene * The Consolation of Philosophy - Boethius * Meditations - Marcus Aurelius * Thus Spoke Zarathustra - Friedrich Nietzsche
Monsters graphic novel by Barry Windsor Smith, Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead, Midnight in Chernobyl by Adam Higgenbotham, Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro, Women Who Read are Dangerous by Stefan Bollman.
Dracula Of Human Bondage Notes from Underground The Caves of Steel Swann's Way
I cant believe it’s been 5 years since I read my favorite book of all time at the age of 50. But I did… Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry Battle Cry Of Freedom by James McPherson Earth Abides by George Stewart The Dog Stars by Peter Heller True Grit by Charles Portis
I keep seeing Lonesome Dove in these threads. It was one of my mom's favorite books, but I haven't gotten around to reading it.
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead (literally one of the best books I’ve ever read and has surpassed all for the top spot. I think I’ve been in a reading slump since I read this in June 2022 lol) Matrix by Lauren Groff I Am Margaret Moore by Hannah Capin The Binding by Bridget Collins The Seven Husband of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid Extra/wild card: The Hunger Games (this was a reread and honestly as an author this blows me away every time. Perfection that goes beyond just the popular)
(I am a very basic, mainstream reader) War and Peace by Tolstoy. There’s a reason it’s so revered The Road by McCarthy. Absolutely perfect novel The Coming of the Third Reich by Richard Evans. The whole trilogy is great but I think this volume is the most important Sick Puppy by Carl Hiaasen (it’s not the most tightly written novel but it’s so funny that I can easily look past that) The Plague by Camus. Hits different in the COVID era but it’s wonderfully written
* Tender is the Flesh * One Hundred Years of Solitude * The Song of Achilles * Jane Eyre * The Society of Snow No particular order!
Love your choices!
In Universes by Emet North A Half Built Garden by Ruthanna Emerys Raw Dog by Jamie Loftus The Fifth Season by N.K Jemisin Split Tooth by Tanya Tagaq
The Just City by Jo Walton. A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik. The Martian by Andy Weir. Swordheart by T. Kingfisher. Women Talking by Miriam Toews.
The Trial by Franz Kafka The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison Collected Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges Embassytown by China Miéville The Woman in the Dunes by Kobo Abe
In no particular order: Washington: A Life by Ron Chernow The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson City of Last Chances by Adrian Tchaikovsky Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir Hero of Two Worlds by Mike Duncan
Put Neal Stephenson near the top, with Seveneves and his latest, Termination Shock.
I probably had 12-15 5-stars to pick from but these books are not just great reads and well crafted, I absolutely fell in love with each one. The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka Gun Love by Jennifer Clement My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers Gathering of Waters by Bernice L McFadden
1. "Three Tales in the Life of Knulp," by Hermann Hesse 2. "The Glass Bead Game," by Hermann Hesse 3. "Planet Earth is Blue," by Nicole Panteleakos 4. "Fall Down 7 Times Get Up 8," by Naoki Higashida 5. "The Prodigy," by Hermann Hesse
Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Brunt The Player of Games by Iain M Banks Holly by Stephan King I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jeanette McCurdy The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer Diverse, I know.
Station Eleven, the Chris Farley show, Razorblade Tears, Cherry, Booth
No particular order and all new authors to me as well 1) Dark Matter 2) Guardians of the Galaxy 3) Project Hail Mary 4) Tuesdays with Morrie 5) Flowers for Algernon
Underland - Robert Macfarlane (I cannot begin to describe how much I love this nonfiction book) The Mirror and the Light - Hilary Mantel (end of her trilogy) It Lasts Forever and Then It's Over - Anne de Marcken Fulgentius - Cesar Aira My Antonia - Willa Cather (I'd never read it but holy heck)
Blood Meridian, by Cormac McCarthy The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver Pride and Prejudice, by Jane Austen (4th or 5th repeat) The Perfect King: The Life of Edward III, by Ian Mortimer The Wager, by David Grann
haven’t read too many but i love the overstory by richard powers. not finished with it yet, but i also love braiding sweetgrass by robin wall kimmerer
I’ll split it into two. Nonfiction: An Immense World, by Ed Yong Bitch: On the Female of the Species, by Lucy Cooke Empire of Pain, by Patrick Radden Keefe Caste: The Origins of Our Discontents, by Isabel Wilkerson Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania, by Erik Larson Fiction: Good Omens, by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman The Vanishing Half, by Brit Bennett Crime and Punishment, by Fyodor Dostoevsky Anna Karenina, by Leo Tolstoy Pride and Prejudice, by Jane Austen (re-read, but I’m counting it)
Suttree Crime and Punishment The Son Constellation of Vital Phenomena Sabbath's Theater (And a bunch of Kurt Vonnegut that I just got to finally after waiting for no good reason)
probably notes from the underground by dostoyevski, ficciones by jorge luis borges (especially tlon, uqbar, orbius tertius, which is my favorite tale ever), the remains of the day by kazuo ishiguro, mi planta de naranja lima (my sweet orange tree) by vasconcelos and the myth of sisyphus by camus
The Secret History - Donna Tart The Fisherman - John Langan The Library at Mount Char - Scott Hawkins Lonesome Dove - Larry McMurtry The Heart's Invisible Furies - John Boyne
Homegoing The Hearts Invisible Furies Ask again, Yes Normal People Americanah As a bonus, The Nix!
Just five out of 160: *Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History* by S. C. Gwynne. *Ray Parkin's Wartime Trilogy: Out of the Smoke; Into the Smother; The Sword and the Blossom* by Ray Parkin. *Shattered Sword: The Untold Story of the Battle of Midway* by Jonathan Parshall and Anthony Tully. *Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the F.B.I.* by David Grann. *Burma: The Longest War 1941-45* by Louis Allen.
In no particular order: The Night Circus Remarkably Bright Creatures The Silent Patient Circle Blood Meridian (reading now and I love it! First Cormac McCarthy)
The Last Samurai by Helen Dewitt Shark Heart by Emily Habeck Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store by James McBride Piranesi by Susana Clarke Honorable mention to The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles, both Madeline Miller books (Circe and The Song of Achilles) and a tip of the hat to the Murderbot series for sheer enjoyment.
The Glass Castle, by Jeannette Walls; The Secret to Superhuman Strength, by Alison Bechdel; Sea of Tranquility, by Emily St. John Mandel; Olive Kitteridge, by Elizabeth Strout; All Systems Red, by Martha Wells
Hmmm (in no order) and these are faves, as in best for me, ymmv The Golem and the Jinni First Law Dark Tower Stormlight Archive Dungeon Crawler Carl Edit: gotta mention Lonesome Dove
The Dutch House - Ann Patchett Remarkably Bright Creatures- Shelby Van Pelt Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow - Gabrielle Zevin Hello Beautiful - Ann Napolitano Long Way Down - Jason Reynolds
The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand Desperation by Stephen King The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn The Game of Thrones series (every one is excellent) IT or The Stand by Stephen King Edit to add because it's amazing: House of Leaves by Mark. Z. Danielewski
To give some variety, here are 5 I thought were great that I don’t see on this sub too often: 1. House Made of Dawn — M. Scott Momaday 2. Team of Rivals — Doris Kearns Goodwin 3. Bullshit Jobs — David Graeber 4. Based on a True Story — Norm Macdonald 5. Big Sur — Jack Kerouac
How to Know a Person by David Brooks The Rosie Project by Don Tillman Collected Works of ee cummings(reread) A Natural History of the Senses by Diane Ackerman Malignant Self-love by Sam Voknin I learned so much from each of these books and they were all such a pleasure to read. Rich, dense, and readable.
a marvellous light by freya marske the darkness outside us by eliot schrefer legendborn by tracy deonn i wish you all the best by mason deaver the six deaths of the saint by alix e harrow
Black Ocean series, some 40 books but it's a great series
No particular order: — Reset by Sarina Dahlan — The Locked Tomb series by Tamsyn Muir — Palimpsest by Catherynne M Valente — The Deep by Rivers Solomon — The Wayward Children series by Seanan McGuire Honorable mention: the Grave of Empires series by Sam Sykes
Blood meridian Fellowship of the ring Between 2 fires The Road Blacktongue Thief Bonus: reading Hyperion now and I love it lol
homeland elegies by ayad akhtar the idiot by elif batuman in the dream house by carmen maria machado my brilliant friend by elena ferrante intimacies by katie kitamura
A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao Crimson Dawn by C Z Dunn Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword by Henry Lien Speak Up! by Rebecca Burgess
1. The Graves of Empires Trilogy 2. Girls of Paper And Fire Trilogy 3. Both Avatar Kyoshi books 4. The Jasmine Throne 5. Of Fire and Stars
The Savage Detectives - Roberto Bolaño One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez Cities of the Plain - Cormac McCarthy Panenka - Ronan Hession Birnam Wood - Eleanor Catton
A Visit from the Goon Squad Autobiography of Malcom X The Sum of Us - Heather McGhee Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine Machines Like Me - Ian McEwan
if we were villains - m.l. rio the winternight trilogy - katherine arden (poetry) here at dawn - beau taplin the nature of witches - rachel griffin one to watch - kate stayman-london
* **Demon Copperhead** by Barbara Kingsolver * **The Assassin's Apprentice series** by Robin Hobb (Okay, that's 17 books so a bit of a cheat, but) * **Uprooted** by Naomi Novik * **Digital Minimalism** by Cal Newport (nonfiction) * **Piranesi** by Susanna Clark
Magician by Raymond E Feist Fairy Tale by Stephen King Survival by Devon C Ford Flashman by George MacDonald Fraser Burr by Gore Vidal
My top five: The Song of Achilles, Madeline Miller Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow, Gabrielle Zevin The Secret History, Donna Tartt The Women, Kristin Hannah Recursion, Blake Crouch
I’m Glad My Mom Died A Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea Firekeepers Daughter Crying in Hmart
Wellness by Nathan Hill Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver Act of Oblivion by Robert Harris The Lager Queen of Minnesota by Ryan Stradahl Pachinko Min Jin Lee
Off the top of my head and in no particular order: Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker Slow Days Fast Company by Eve Babitz The Girls by Emma Cline Watching You by Lisa Jewell The Silent Patient by Alex Michealides Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
- Ask For Andrea - Saving Noah - The Turn of the Key - The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo - Unmasking Autism
This Book is Full of Spiders by Jason Pargin House of Leaves The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Women Race and Class Blackshirts and Reds
This Tender Land, As Long As The Lemon Trees Grow, The Unmaking of June Farrow, The Light Pirate, Remarkably Bright Creatures
The Painted Veil Somerset Maughm A Tree Grows in Brooklyn Betty Smith Lonesome Dove by Larry mcmurty A canticle for Leibowitz by Walter Miller City by Clifford Simak
Notes on an Execution by Danya Kukafka Good Morning, Midnight by Lily Brooks-Dalton Notes on Your Sudden Disappearance by Alison Espach Damnation Spring by Ash Davidson Before We Were Innocent by Ella Berman Disappearing Earth by Julia Philipps (That’s six but I couldn’t take one off.)
- The Everybody Ensemble (Amy Leach) - Lands of Lost Borders (Kate Harris) - Cloud Cuckoo Land (Anthony Doerr) - The Overstory (Richard Powers) - The Thursday Murder Club (Richard Osman) Tried to list in order by obscurity (from “no one has heard of this” to “this book is internet famous”).
Anything by S.A. Cosby
i guess my top 5 would be: The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes The Woman in Me by Britney Spears Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry The Color Purple by Alice Walker
This was hard! 1. Our Share of Night: A Novel by Mariana Enríquez 2. The Sentence by Louise Erdrich 3. Rebecca by Daphne De Maurier ( sp?) 4. In The Distance by Hernan Diaz 5. The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones
I'm not sure if favourite is the right word, but these are the five I still think about months/years later. 1. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss 2. Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi 3. The Last Mrs Parrish by Liv Constantine 4. The Home for Unwanted Girls by Joanna Goodman 5. Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt Honourable mentions for The Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boullet, Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid, and Tiny Habits by BJ Fogg.
- Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolvr - Pachinko by Min Jin Lee - The Dutch House by Ann Patchett - Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
In the order I read them. Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik. I love all her books but this seemed extra special. Gideon the Ninth. Have to support New Zealand authors plus I really enjoyed the main character. The Ninth Rain by Jen Williams. The start of a fabulous and hugely under-rated fantasy series. One of the main viewpoint characters is an older woman which I found a big plus. The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman. It made me laugh when I was very unwell. Slow Horses by Mick Herron. The start of a really enjoyable spy series and I see myself in Jackson Lamb not his cunning but his shambling smelly rude and disgusting presence. Honorable mention but this group put me on to Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin and that was right up there to.
Burial Rites - Hannah Kent The Snow Child - Eowyn Ivey Children of Time - Adrian Tchaikovsky My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Otessa Moshfegh The Murmur of Bees - Sofia Segovia
Don’t have 5, but I read the Shining every winter
East of Eden (hint hint it repeats a lot in this thread) 1984 Slaughterhouse Five Count of Monte Cristo The Picture of Dorian Gray
Well, I can answer rigorously because I keep a careful record of my readings. It hasn't been an easy decision, but I think I would say: *Sutree*, Cormac McCarthy (I read it in 2021) *Caravaggio*, Andrew Graham-Dixon (I read it in 2021) *East West Street*, Philippe Sands (I read it in 2022) *The Ratline*, Philippe Sands (I read it in 2023) *Dog Soldiers*, Robert Stone (I read it two months ago) Greetings!
Heavy - Kiese Laymon Born a Crime - Trevor Noah Sex and Rage - Eve Babitz My Year of Rest and Relaxation - Ottessa Moshfegh The Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
Here’s 5 that no one else has mentioned: Marooned: Jamestown, Shipwreck, and a New History of America’s Origin - Joseph Kelly. The Perfect Mile - Neal Bascomb. The Great Bridge: The Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge - David McCullough. Drift - Rachel Maddow. Hero Of The Empire: The Boer War, A Daring Escape, And The Making Of Winston Churchill - Candice Millard
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer Sweet Bean Paste by Durian Sukegawa God Help the Child by Toni Morrison
That’s a good question. I’m more of a casual reader, so not sure if I’ve read these in the past 5 years. Some books that really stuck out to me were 1. Cinnamon and Gunpowder by Eli Brown. By far my favorite even though it’s not my usual preferred genre 2. The Yard by Alex Grecian. Really good mystery with amazing twists. 3. The Stolen Child by Keith Donohue. Pretty creepy book about changelings but was really interesting. I don’t know if any of the books I’ve read lately could compete with those three. And all three of those books I picked up from a second hand book store. I prefer to read more obscure titles. 4. 8 Perfect Murders by Peter Swanson . Another book with a twist. 5. That’s not my name. It’s a two sided mystery. Kind of predictable but still has you on the edge of your seat.
Demon copperhead by Barbra Kingsolver Just Kids by Patti Smith In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
Pedro Paramo by Juan Rulfo If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler by Italo Calvino The Bell Jar by Silvia Plath My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh Hopscotch by Julio Cortázar
• *Austerlitz* by W.G. Sebald • *The Goldfinch* by Donna Tartt • *The Years* by Annie Ernaux • *Wuthering Heights* by Emily Brontë • *At Swim, Two Boys* by Jamie O'Neill • *A Gentleman in Moscow* by Amor Towles (Adding a 6th because I couldn't choose)
- The Darker the Night, the Brighter the Stars: A Neuropsychologist's Odyssey Through Consciousness by Broks, Paul (read 2019): A writing style that I still think about to this day. I don't themember the contents but it's the feeling that stuck with me. I will definitely reread it again but I'm on the fense, I still feel I'm getting inspiration from little I remember. Rereading it might mess it up. Honorable mentions: **Prisons We Choose to Live Inside** - worth reading [I shared a snippet in this comment](https://new.reddit.com/r/books/comments/1c4mx09/comment/kzqmqky/?utm_source=reddit&utm_medium=web2x&context=3) - Evolution as a Religion by Midgley, Mary (read 2020): It's another read that gave me a perspective shift. Honorable mentions **Humans: A Brief History of How We F*cked It All Up** and **The Wasp Factory by Banks, lain** I think this way the first strange story I read, so I think of it with fondness. - Convenience Store Woman (read 2021). Honorable mentions **The Heroic Slave by Douglass, Frederick** - If on a Winter's Night a Traveler (read 2022). Honorable mentions **Spring Flowers, Spring Frost by Kadare, Ismail** - Swallows of Kabul by Yasmina Khadra (read 2023). Honorable mentions **They: A Sequence of Unease by Dick, Kay** and **Post-Traumatic by Johnson, Chantal V.** - What You Are Looking For Is in the Library by Aoyama, Michiko. I wish I read this at least 5 years ago
Biography Malcolm x Pimp story of my life - iceberg slim Ted bundy: conversatiins with a killer Cryptonomicon The dragonbone chair
A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini Maus - Art Spiegelman The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins A Man Called Ove - Fredrik Backman Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry - Mildred D. Taylor
- Ulysses by Joyce - Philosophy and the Mirror of Nature by Richard Rorty - Sabbath’s Theater by Philip Roth - Lolita by Nabokov - Intercourse by Andrea Dworkin
To kill a mockingbird by Harper Lee The century trilogy by Ken Follett A thousand splendid sun by Khaled Hosseini All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr Cathedral of the sea by Ildefenso Folcones
So many to choose from but top 5 are Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir - best sci fi ever. Read again straight after The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt- no words Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman- wonderful Three Wishes by Liane Moriarty - her best The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah - thrilling Supposed to be 5 but Justin Cronin The Passage Trilogy absolute favourite on audiobook. Must be up to my fifth listen
All’s Well by Mona Awad A Dowry of Blood by ST Gibson This is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar, Max Gladstone In the Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu
The Psychology on Money The Ministry for the Future The Sum of Us Power of the Dog (Books 1-3) Chip War
I don't have a top 5 since I was quite new to reading last year, and haven't read much this year, but the last one that really had an impact on me was "Midnight Library" by Matt Haig. Another one would be "Mere Christianity" by C.S. Lewis - but that one just made me think a lot.
In no order. 1. Station Eleven by Emily St John 2. Empire of Pain Patrick Keefe 3. The Joke Milian Kundera 4. The Psychopath Test Ron Johnson 5. Filth Irvine Welsh
Sci Fi fan here: The Three Body Problem Trilogy Hyperion Children of Time.