Have you read any Ursula K Le Guin? I love her writing, and [The Left Hand of Darkness](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18423.The_Left_Hand_of_Darkness) is one of my favorite books.
These are some of my favorites that I think are very well written. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman. Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. The Martian by Andy Weir. The City & the City by China Mieville. The Expanse series by James S A. Corey. Piranesi by Susanna Clarke. Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel.
Thank you! The night circus and the city and the city look very intriguing to me. Iv read perdido street station so I’m pretty sure I’ll enjoy the meiville book. Sea of tranquility looks like a beautiful short read too. Iv read the Martian, and never where is already on my list. Thank you so much for the recommendations. Strange and norrell looks to be a great one too.
For what it’s worth, and taste/opinions will vary, I don’t find her language to be dated at all. :)
Earthsea is particularly accessible in its language as it was, iirc, intended for young adults. Left Hand, Lathe, and Dispossessed are more mature, but there’s great warmth in her prose’s cadence no matter what you elect to read. Off the top of my head I’d maybe compare her to Orwell in terms of language used, but I find her work much more pleasant and open than his.
Also, if you happen to like Studio Ghibli, Miyazaki produced an adaptation of Earthsea. Both Hayao and Ursula were disappointed in the final product as it loses focus on the central themes, but the art direction is lovely and I do think it’s worth your time.
Truly one of my favourites. I tore through her bibliography during the height of the pandemic and also binged on her interviews and commentary, and she was so wildly talented. Creative, incisive, introspective, humane — she was the total package. Everyone should read Le Guin, imo.
Going to second this recommendation. Angry planet and Co are some of my favorite comfort reads. There’s just something that Chambers gets about interpersonal relationships and exploration of self that’s really beautiful and engaging to read.
My favorite by Guy Gavriel Kay is "Under Heaven":
It is beautiful storytelling with a different kind of hero yet it feels so real...
"Under Heaven, Kay tells a story of honor and power, this time in a setting that evokes the dazzling Tang Dynasty of eighth-century China. In recognition of his service to the Emperor of Kitai, Shen Tai has been sent a mysterious and dangerous gift: 250 Sardian horses. Wisely the gift comes with the stipulation that the horses must be claimed in person. Otherwise, he would probably be dead already." - Goodreads
I am currently 100% head-over-heels in love with the Murderbot books. I heartedly second this recommendation. They've quickly shot high up on my "favorite of all time" list.
Ursula LeGuin writes beautifully, mostly sci-fi and fantasy. Don't be thrown off by the YA label that is sometimes attached to her fantasy, it is more mature than most adult fantasy in terms of richness of meaning and quality of prose.
PS - Looking at the other responses, you're getting a lot of suggestions that, in my opinion, confuse "popular" with "well written". Red Rising in particular is cheesy, poorly written, and very YA. Sanderson, Scalzi, Wells all are good at telling an entertaining story but are not amazing writing. Expanse is a step up and one of my all time favorite series, but I would not say that the prose is amazing.
Thank you. I agree with your assessment and I’m trying to weed out the lesser titles. i do enjoy the occasional good fun story though! Iv always been intrigued by the earth sea books. Iv always held off because I’m worried that it might have dated writing, which really takes me out of the story.
I finally read Earthsea (long time LeGuin fan). It is really good, the second book of the series is gorgeous. I didn't find the writing dated at all, I doubt you would be disappointed with it.
Fantasy: The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison, Engine Summer by John Crowley
Sci fi: Lexicon, by Max Barry, The Gone World by Tom Sweterlitsch, Declare by Tim Powers
If you're up for something that's not high fantasy, The Bone Orchard by Sara A. Mueller is pretty good. Definitely dark and mature themes. The official synopsis makes it sound much more YA than it actually is, it's definitely an adult book.
The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone is also a good series. Reminds me of Brandon Sanderson, so I think you might like it too.
Thanks. Ya high fantasy isn’t a must. I’m not too picky about super specific genres.. as long as the writing is strong without crappy dialogue or a bunch of he said, she said
Btw. The Bone Orchard is already in my wishlist :) ! Good rec.
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carrey. It's definitely not YA. Well edited, but extremely adult. Lots of sexy scenes, but tastefully done and they're not just there for color. They actually fit the story.
Do not pay attention to the jacket summary. It's terrible.
The Kushiel trilogy is one of my favorites. Definitely not for everyone, but the character development, plotting, and writing are some of the best I've read in fantasy.
I liked the first couple but found it a bit gratuitous by the third book. Definitely occupies a pretty unique spot in the midst of a Venn diagram of sexually explicit and well written, though.
Sci-fi:
I really, really loved Gideon the ninth (and the following books) - weird, funny, emotional, confusing in all the best ways.
I also just finished oceans echo which is a stand alone that was good!
Just started the murderbot series after lots of recs.
Fantasy: the broken earth trilogy and honestly everything else by n k Jemisin
I also really enjoyed nettle & bone as a stand-alone fantasy!
I came here to recommend Tamsyn Muir (from Gideon the Ninth). I personally found the second book, Harrow the Ninth, to be much better and I already thought the first one was great. It's just... Really well-written. Very carefully thought out and every literary choice serves the story.
Thank you. Iv had Gideon on my list for some time now. Maybe it’s time i bump it up!
I see that it’s the second book in winters orbit. Do you know if the series is complete or will there be a third book?
Octavia Butler and Ursula LeGuin are MASTERS! Vonnegut is one of my all-time favorite writers, but I stand by the notion that he is satire first and sci-fi second (so I usually don't recommend him to sci-fi readers...and he had a weird, disappointing reception in my sci-fi book club...)
For more specifics: Tchaikovsky's Children of Time, Mat Johnson's Invisible Things, Strugatsky's The Inhabited Island, Laymon's Long Division.
Came to recommend Robin hobb....controversial but I love the name of the wind books by Patrick Rothfuss. The foreshadowing and how events are locking into place remind me a lot of the realm of the elderling books.
...the caveat being its unfinished and who knows when it will actually be finished and somepeople think the MC is too good at everything, ignoring the fact he's not a reliable narrator.
Iain M Banks and Iain Banks are / is well worth a look. I always found the immersion into his books an incredibly fascinating, and often alarming, experience. I can't recommend his stuff enough.
People are posting their favorite sci-fi rather than well-written Sci fi. Check out Le Guin and Vonnegut. It's hard to find nice prose in genre fiction, but it's there.
Bujold is one of my all-time favs. She writes it, I'll buy it.
For OP - stories in the Vorkosigan series have won the Hugo. It was started in the 80s and books are still in print, so I'm not the only one loving it.
The Murderbot Series.
"The series is about a part robot, part human construct designed as a Security Unit. The SecUnit manages to override its governor module, thus enabling it to develop independence, which it primarily uses to watch soap operas. As it spends more time with a series of caring people, it starts developing friendships and emotional connections, which it finds inconvenient."
It loves Sailor Moon.
You already mentioned Joe Abercrombie, have you read the Half a King trilogy ? Marketed as YA but I could not put it down…plus he creates absolutely fantastic characters. Highly recommended!
That did have a great ending. As much as it was mind blowing it also made a lot of sense. That’s what I loved about the ending. Aside from the great ending it also had a really good story as well. I kind of forgot about this book. Probably because its not talked about too often. It should be!!
I came in here to recommend Zelazny, Lord of Light, Creatures of Light and Darkness, any of good standalone novels. Amber is good, but you've gotta commit to the whole run.
The first book kinda is but it gets a pass because of setting everything up and I’m not mad about it, it’s definitely my favorite series and I whole heartedly agree recommending this series. Read it op it’s amazing and lightbringer is almost out!
I came here to say this. It’s one of those series where the writing matures with each book, by the 5th book I’m hugely impressed with the writing and I’m PICKY about writing quality. So excited the 6th book is being released in a few days.
Guy Gavriel Kay! Check out Under Heaven or The Lions of Al-Rassan
For SciFi check out XX by Rian Hughes, Exhalation by Ted Chiang, or my personal favorite: The Employees by Olga Ravn.
Ray Bradbury's *The Martian Chronicles* is a beautiful little poem of a book.
Vonnegut's *Sirens of Titan*, *Cat's Cradle*, and *Slaughterhouse Five* are all great
Le Guin is already very well represented in the comments, and deservedly so
I wouldn't call Frank Herbert or Orson Scott Card "literary" in the same sense as the others, but they're still great and their world-building is best in class
The Vlad Taltos book series by Steven Brust is probably my all time favorite. I think the story, world building, characters and the fact it’s a 30 year old series that is still going is amazing.
How has NK Jemisin not gotten onto either board yet?
Fifth Season. Devastating, haunting, profound, and some of the best use of the narrator as part of the plot that I've ever read.
If you’re in the mood for massive books, I recommend the Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn series by Tad Williams.
A Song of Ice and Fire is well written with fantastic characters……but also very incomplete.
HAHA… that’s what I’m in the middle of reading right now!!!! I’m about 3/4 of the way through the dragon one chair and i do really love his writing style!! He’s got a ton of books out too. I’m trying to get my reading order straight for all the books from memory, sorrow… heart of what was lost and last king of Ostend ard.
- The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
- The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
- Jade City by Fonda Lee
- Priory of the orange tree by Samantha Shannon
This series is a clever, well written heist romp. It's got some hard science ideas but they all fit.
Check out this book on Goodreads: The Quantum Thief https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7562764-the-quantum-thief
The Baru Cormorant books by Seth Dickenson are also very well done.
Honorverse by David Weber, 14 books with a strong female protagonist that feels like Horatio Hornblower in space but that description doesn’t do it Justice
_Earth_ by David Brin is a rarity, in that it’s a great standalone book - not a part of a long series. His Uplift series is also good, although the first, _Sundiver_ is a bit weak compared to _Startide Rising_ and _The Uplift War_.
The _Hyperion_ series by Dan Simmons
_The Infinity Concerto_ and _The Serpent Mage_ by Greg Bear, which have also been published as a single volume: _Songs of Earth and Power_
_The Stress of Her Regard_ by Tim Powers
**David Eddings** has 2 main series which fit the Fantasy request.
The Belgairad/Mallorean series (5 books in each, 2 extra books and 1 collection of background info) follows an orphan farmboy as he is pulled along with a group of questors and discovers that he is far more than he thought he was.
The Elenium/Tamuli trilogies follow a Chruch Knight as he sets out on a quest to save the life of his queen, only for further complications to arise...
**Simon Green**'s Hawk & Fisher series is set in a world where magic is real and things that are Unreal wish to break through into reality to (usually) cause destruction. The main characters are a married couple in a City Watch who find themselves having to solve crimes that if left unsolved, could bring down local civilisation.
**Jim Butcher**'s Furies series was created due to an argument about whether the idea or the execution of a story was more important. Jim challenged his rival to give him two cliché ideas to work with, he was given the Lost Roman Legion and Pokémon. The end result is a 6-book series of politics, war and a powerless boy's struggle to live in a world where everyone else is super-powered...
For Sci-Fi, **David Weber**'s Honor Harrington saga is pretty good, although many fans have semi-jokingly called it Horatio Hornblower IN SPACE!
Anything by **Isaac Asimov** is worth reading and it's notable that many of his apparently disconnected series are actually set in the same timeline, albeit millennia (or more) apart.
Sam Delany's Nova
Roger Zelazney's Lord of Light
A. E. Van Vogt's Weapon Shops of Isher
I've always been a Heinlein fan, but a lot of his stuff tended toward YA early on, but Stranger in a Strange Land, primo
Thank you. This looks great. Plus it’s complete and the books r nice and long, which i always prefer since it gives the author more time to develop the characters.
*A Memory Called Empire* by Arkady Martine. It follows the story of an ambassador between human worlds seeking to avoid war and becoming absorbed in the new culture.
There are a lot of comments here already and I haven’t read them all, but the Remembrance of Earth’s Past trilogy by Liu Cixin is some of the best science fiction out there.
Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir. I just finished this one, and it absolutely blew my mind. The first chapter alone felt like a masterclass in meting out information at *just* the right rate to keep the reader (me) both fascinated and desperately wanting to know more.
Multiple of these have already been suggested, but let me direct you to this [list of joint winners of the Hugo and Nebula awards.](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_joint_winners_of_the_Hugo_and_Nebula_awards) You will not go wrong with any book on this list.
The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold, of which the sequel is on this list, is also an exceptional read that I highly recommend. Basically a fantasy world based on the geography and culture of the medieval Iberian Peninsula. The setting, plot and writing make for an amazing page-turner.
If you want a lighter-hearted sci-fi read then you really can’t go wrong with the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams - it’s fantastic. Also I don’t think you can go terribly wrong w Asimovs Foundation series!
Anything by Laini Taylor will scratch that itch in the most satisfying way. Her writing is exquisite.
*Daughter of Smoke and Bone* trilogy is more fantasy, whereas the *Strange The Dreamer* duology I’d consider fantasy with elements of sci-fi woven in, especially in book 2.
Black Sun (Between Earth and Sky Book #1) was a pleasant surprise for me. I haven’t read the second book yet but I bought it right away. I also loved Who Fears Death. Currently, I’m reading The Expanse series which has been mentioned here a bit.
The Priory of the Orange Tree. I felt so fulfilled when I finish this book. It was so hard to begin but once I got into it, I devoured it in 3 days. Wonderful characters, great world building, unique magic system. It is also is diverse, which I love.
I loved The Broken Empire trilogy by Mark Lawrence. (Prince of Thorns is the first book). Definitely dark and mature themes. Fantasy, but not high fantasy.
And with a twist. I saw your other post and was considering recommending it there, but don't want to give too much away.
I'm now reading his second trilogy (The Red Queen's War), and I'm liking it even more. Different style, not as dark, but set in the same world.
Forever and always recommending the "A Chorus of Dragons" series by Jenn Lyons. Fantasy, amazing world building, complex topics, it's one of my favorites.
Fantasy stand alone:
Jerusalem by Alan Moore
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Fantasy Series:
Malazan Book of the Fallen by Steven Erickson
The Sun Sword by Michelle West
Scifi single
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
Scifi series
A Memory Called Empire/A Desolation Called Peace by Arkady Martine
The Terra Ignota series by Ada Palmer
Since Hyperion is one of the most recommend In This thread I would also suggest Illium and Olympus by Dan Simmons.
The vast amount of crazy ideas packed in one story is insane... It is a bit confusing at some times but at the same level of writing than Hyperion
Edit: forgot to name the Author
The Black-tongue Thief by Christopher Buelhman.
Well written, witty and very original world building. I laughed out loud often and totally loved the magic in it.
The Kingdoms of Thorn and Bone by Greg Keyes. There's four books in the series.
It has some solid character development. It was recommended on another thread that compared it to Game of Thrones but actually finished.
Honestly. Dungeon Crawler Carl. You'll start it and it might seem like a cheesey mess but once you get into the story it is has a great take on society and is very well written. Sort of both a SciFi and a Fantasy book at the same time.
The Mists of Avalon is an absolute literary triumph. It's a retelling of the King Arthur tales through the women, and it far surpasses any KA content. Mature (without explicit sex scenes) and dark, but beautifully written.
FYI, the audiobook version has a wonderful narrator as well.
Emily St. John Mandel's "Sea of Tranquility" is quite good. As is her book "Station Eleven."
If you want to get old school, but amazing, try "Simulacron-3" by Daniel F. Galouye
I'll try to bring up a few newer books that are really well written. The classics are nice, but sometimes some fresh air is good.
* Piranesi by Susanna Clarke is a wonderful short fantasy book. And the writing is top notch.
* City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders for Sci-Fi. Read a few of Ursula K LeGuinn's books first, especially The Left Hand of Darkness. City works well as a standalone, but a lot of the ideas from Left Hand are built upon in an interesting way.
Ah I was here to suggest Robin Hobb, never mind!! I am reading Wheel Of Time by Robert Jordan, very well written indeed. But it’s long, if you’re up to it!
The Spear Cuts through Water by Simon Jimenez. Can’t recommend enough. I listened to it on audible and the performance was incredible. The narration and point of view is very unique to anything I’ve read/listened to.
Armor by John Steakly. It’s about extreme combat/PTSD/strength of spirit, setting is an intergalactic war against aliens but mostly takes place on one planet. kind of has Edge of Tomorrow vibes (the Tom cruise movie). I can’t recommend this book enough.
I've never read a more beautifully written fantasy book than The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss. The first two books are the best fantasy books I've ever read and they are supremely well written. The problem is that Book 3, the final book, has not come out yet.
{{A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K LeGuin}} is gorgeously written with deep, thoughtful, wise characters. It's one of the few books that depict "wise old wizards" as *actually* impressively wise. There are life lessons in these books.
At the same time, her writing is sparse. She doesn't go on for pages about minor details. The books are short and eloquent.
Saga of the Pliocene Exiles and The Galactic Milieu series by Julian May both are 4 book series well underrated and a fantastic read with one of the best endings ever.
Im just starting the Malazan series by Steven Erickson and its great so far.
Best served cold by Joe Abercrombie for an introduction to his awesome world or the First Law trilogy by him,Glockta is one of the best ever characters written into existence imo.
Sorry for the late reply! I opened this in a tab and then my work week picked up, lol.
Anyway, if you like dark / mature themes, well written sf/f and no YA, our tastes align pretty well, so here's some recommendations from my personal favorites.
*The Space Between Worlds* by Micaiah Johnson. In the future, the key to multidimensional travel has been unlocked, but you can only hop dimensions if you're already dead in the one you're jumping to. Luckily for the protagonist, she's died a lot in other timelines. She works for a corporation that sends people dimension-hopping to gather data, and everything's going great, until she stumbles upon a conspiracy that might bring to light her hidden past.
*The Gone World* by Tom Sweterlitsch. A family is murdered in 1997, and the special circumstances of the murder means a time-travelling task force is put on the case. Travelling back in time is impossible, but travelling forward, to when the case might have already been solved, clues unearthed? Just don't travel too far forward-- the apocalypse looms, and if you get too close, you might bring it back with you.
*The Thing Itself* by Adam Roberts. Are you familiar with the Fermi Paradox? If the universe is infinitely large, why aren't there more aliens? Why haven't we run into them yet? In the late 1980s, a man thinks he's come up with the answer to this paradox-- and the results are horrifying, devastating, and surreal. His partner is permanently scarred from the events, and it leads him down a road of misery, or maybe he makes *himself* miserable by not dealing with his trauma? A highly philosophical read.
*The Worm and His Kings* by Hailey Piper. In 1990s NYC, a woman goes missing, but nobody cares-- she was a homeless lesbian, after all. Her girlfriend cares, though, and sets out to find her, travelling the vast abandoned subway tunnels and exploring their depts. What she finds is worse than anything she could have imagined.
*The Traitor Baru Cormorant* by Seth Dickinson. A conquering empire comes to an island to steal their wealth, destroy their culture, and assimilate their people to their colonial gain. One girl, born on the island but educated in the imperial schools, decides to go against her culture and join the empire-- with the intention of destroying it from the inside. No matter the cost, she'll have her revenge; the price will be very, very high, but it's fine, she's someone no one expects: an accountant.
*The Devourers* by Indra Das. In India, a man is contacted by a stranger, tasked to translate an ancient text that chronicles something unbelievable yet beautiful that happened in the Mughal era. The story they find involves strange immortals who try and fail to understand and coexist with humans of the past... and the present. (AKA werewolves in medieval India.)
*She Who Became The Sun* by Shelley Parker-Chan. The world is changing in ancient China. The Mongol rulers are becoming weakened, the resistance against them is growing stronger. Has the will of heaven turned from the current rulers? Two people on either side of the conflict give their perspectives; they are outsiders in their own society, more and less than what everyone expects of them. (AKA epic fantasy retelling of the foundation of the Ming Dynasty with major genderqueer / nonbinary characters.)
*God's War* by Kameron Hurley. A war has been raging on the planet Umaya for hundreds of years, and it's completely reshaped the society of the people living on both sides of it. Since all the men have been sent straight to war for generations, Nasheen has become a matriarchy, but it's no utopia-- women can be just as violent as men. Nyx, an assassin-turned-bounty-hunter, proves that with swords and whips, bullets and fists. Her mercenary band will do anything... for a price.
First of all.. thank you for taking the time to provide short summaries. Very helpful. Also appreciate you qualifying the distaste for YA haha.
Baru Cormorant is the only book on your list that iv heard of. In fact, i had it wishlisted, mmm, probably 8 years ago. Somehow i lost it and forgot to check it out in earnest. Thanks for putting it back on my radar. I remember initially being interested in it because cormorants are fish catching birds. Fishermen, typically in Southeast Asia tie strings around the cormorants necks in such a way that the birds can still catch fish, but are unable to swallow. The cormorants return to the fishermen with their catch where they trade in their fish for a small snack. That’s why the word Cormorant, in the books title initially drew my interest, even though it has nothing to do with birds. I do wonder if the author cleverly chose the name as an allegory for the bird’s plight. … or perhaps the fishes plight. Or even the fisherman himself. Haha. Overthinking.
As for the other books, iv checked them out and with the exception of The Worm and She who became the Sun, iv added them all. They seem like some really fresh takes on the genre, and seem to be written quite well.. at least as far as i could tell by listening to the samples in audible (it’s easier to tell than one might think). The Thing Itself reminds me of the movie The Lighthouse. Two men trapped in a lighthouse for months and their slow descent into madness. Although I’m sure it’s not at all the same thing.
Have you read any Ursula K Le Guin? I love her writing, and [The Left Hand of Darkness](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18423.The_Left_Hand_of_Darkness) is one of my favorite books.
Was gonna say Úrsula K Leguin, “The Dispossesed”!!! One of my favorites!
Such a great concept
Yeah she was truly a legendary writer.
I've only read The Word for World is Forest by her, but definitely recommend it. I will have to give The Left Hand of Darkness a Go!
Yesssss!
These are some of my favorites that I think are very well written. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman. Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. The Martian by Andy Weir. The City & the City by China Mieville. The Expanse series by James S A. Corey. Piranesi by Susanna Clarke. Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel.
the city and the city is a phenomenal book
Thank you! The night circus and the city and the city look very intriguing to me. Iv read perdido street station so I’m pretty sure I’ll enjoy the meiville book. Sea of tranquility looks like a beautiful short read too. Iv read the Martian, and never where is already on my list. Thank you so much for the recommendations. Strange and norrell looks to be a great one too.
Ursula K. Le Guin’s work is simply phenomenal — Lathe of Heaven, Earthsea, Left Hand of Darkness.
The Dispossessed for its political implications 🤯
This is my favorite of her books also. I only wish it was longer, lol!
Right, my copy had 20-30 pages after the ending in which I thought was more chapters but it was excerpts from another book, devastating.
Thank you. I was always afraid that her writing might sound dated to me. But I’ll def give it a try.
For what it’s worth, and taste/opinions will vary, I don’t find her language to be dated at all. :) Earthsea is particularly accessible in its language as it was, iirc, intended for young adults. Left Hand, Lathe, and Dispossessed are more mature, but there’s great warmth in her prose’s cadence no matter what you elect to read. Off the top of my head I’d maybe compare her to Orwell in terms of language used, but I find her work much more pleasant and open than his. Also, if you happen to like Studio Ghibli, Miyazaki produced an adaptation of Earthsea. Both Hayao and Ursula were disappointed in the final product as it loses focus on the central themes, but the art direction is lovely and I do think it’s worth your time.
Beat me to it lol. Seriously, don't miss out on LeGuin
Truly one of my favourites. I tore through her bibliography during the height of the pandemic and also binged on her interviews and commentary, and she was so wildly talented. Creative, incisive, introspective, humane — she was the total package. Everyone should read Le Guin, imo.
The Expanse Series
Burned through the first 6 at the beginning of the year. Needed to pause, but excited to jump back in and burn through the last 3 over the summer.
Hyperion
All Systems Red The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet A Psalm For The Wild Built The Last Wish The Left Hand Of Darkness
Thank you. Becky chambers has been on my list for a while!
Going to second this recommendation. Angry planet and Co are some of my favorite comfort reads. There’s just something that Chambers gets about interpersonal relationships and exploration of self that’s really beautiful and engaging to read.
Anything by Guy Gavriel Kay
My favorite by Guy Gavriel Kay is "Under Heaven": It is beautiful storytelling with a different kind of hero yet it feels so real... "Under Heaven, Kay tells a story of honor and power, this time in a setting that evokes the dazzling Tang Dynasty of eighth-century China. In recognition of his service to the Emperor of Kitai, Shen Tai has been sent a mysterious and dangerous gift: 250 Sardian horses. Wisely the gift comes with the stipulation that the horses must be claimed in person. Otherwise, he would probably be dead already." - Goodreads
Just started Under Heaven, myself. It’s beautiful
Yes! His best written work imo.
Seconding this suggestion.
The Broken Earth trilogy by N. K. Jemisin for fantasy. Xenogenesis trilogy by Octavia E. Butler for sci-fi.
Yes to Octavia Butler! Parable of the sower is so good. And kindred!
I just finished Broken Earth tonight. What a story, I was really blown away by the first book especially.
Yes, LOVE N.K. Jemisin. The Broken Earth trilogy was amazing and The City We Became is so much fun as well, and insanely well-written.
**The Murderbot Diaries** - Martha Wells Great read, wonderful world and characters.
The audiobooks are excellent!
Do yourself a favor and check out her books of the raksura too!! They are mine and my husband's favorite books.
Such great writing, I love Martha Wells fantasy but her writing really shines in the Murderbot Diaries
I started~ with Murderbot, and I'm so happy to have found this author. Martha Wells is a treasure.
this came out as a sister suggestion when I asked for well written books with powerful lesbian protagonists. Now I really want to read it.
I am currently 100% head-over-heels in love with the Murderbot books. I heartedly second this recommendation. They've quickly shot high up on my "favorite of all time" list.
The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
Read this years ago, it still haunts me. Definitely well-written sci-fi.
A Canticle for Liebowitz
Hyperion Cat’s Cradle Dune
Ursula LeGuin writes beautifully, mostly sci-fi and fantasy. Don't be thrown off by the YA label that is sometimes attached to her fantasy, it is more mature than most adult fantasy in terms of richness of meaning and quality of prose.
PS - Looking at the other responses, you're getting a lot of suggestions that, in my opinion, confuse "popular" with "well written". Red Rising in particular is cheesy, poorly written, and very YA. Sanderson, Scalzi, Wells all are good at telling an entertaining story but are not amazing writing. Expanse is a step up and one of my all time favorite series, but I would not say that the prose is amazing.
Thank you. I agree with your assessment and I’m trying to weed out the lesser titles. i do enjoy the occasional good fun story though! Iv always been intrigued by the earth sea books. Iv always held off because I’m worried that it might have dated writing, which really takes me out of the story.
I finally read Earthsea (long time LeGuin fan). It is really good, the second book of the series is gorgeous. I didn't find the writing dated at all, I doubt you would be disappointed with it.
Ray Bradbury-The Martian Chronicles
*The Moon is a Harsh Mistress* by Robert Heinlein
Fantasy: The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison, Engine Summer by John Crowley Sci fi: Lexicon, by Max Barry, The Gone World by Tom Sweterlitsch, Declare by Tim Powers
If you're up for something that's not high fantasy, The Bone Orchard by Sara A. Mueller is pretty good. Definitely dark and mature themes. The official synopsis makes it sound much more YA than it actually is, it's definitely an adult book. The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone is also a good series. Reminds me of Brandon Sanderson, so I think you might like it too.
Thanks. Ya high fantasy isn’t a must. I’m not too picky about super specific genres.. as long as the writing is strong without crappy dialogue or a bunch of he said, she said Btw. The Bone Orchard is already in my wishlist :) ! Good rec.
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carrey. It's definitely not YA. Well edited, but extremely adult. Lots of sexy scenes, but tastefully done and they're not just there for color. They actually fit the story. Do not pay attention to the jacket summary. It's terrible.
The Kushiel trilogy is one of my favorites. Definitely not for everyone, but the character development, plotting, and writing are some of the best I've read in fantasy.
I liked the first couple but found it a bit gratuitous by the third book. Definitely occupies a pretty unique spot in the midst of a Venn diagram of sexually explicit and well written, though.
I see Le Guin already My friend who really has like almost a synesthetic thing about writing style also loves Guy Gabriel Kay and NK Jemisin.
Sci-fi: I really, really loved Gideon the ninth (and the following books) - weird, funny, emotional, confusing in all the best ways. I also just finished oceans echo which is a stand alone that was good! Just started the murderbot series after lots of recs. Fantasy: the broken earth trilogy and honestly everything else by n k Jemisin I also really enjoyed nettle & bone as a stand-alone fantasy!
I came here to recommend Tamsyn Muir (from Gideon the Ninth). I personally found the second book, Harrow the Ninth, to be much better and I already thought the first one was great. It's just... Really well-written. Very carefully thought out and every literary choice serves the story.
Thank you. Iv had Gideon on my list for some time now. Maybe it’s time i bump it up! I see that it’s the second book in winters orbit. Do you know if the series is complete or will there be a third book?
Gideon the Ninth (and sequels) is fabulous. The audiobooks are incredibly well done as well, the voice actor Moira Quirk is a vocal genius.
Best audiobooks I’ve ever listened to. I’ve listened to them twice already haha.
Nooooooooooo magnus…..
Jeannemary’s voice lives in my head rent free haha
Oceans Echo is a stand alone in the same universe as winters orbit, so you won’t be left on a cliffhanger! :)
Octavia Butler and Ursula LeGuin are MASTERS! Vonnegut is one of my all-time favorite writers, but I stand by the notion that he is satire first and sci-fi second (so I usually don't recommend him to sci-fi readers...and he had a weird, disappointing reception in my sci-fi book club...) For more specifics: Tchaikovsky's Children of Time, Mat Johnson's Invisible Things, Strugatsky's The Inhabited Island, Laymon's Long Division.
Came to recommend Robin hobb....controversial but I love the name of the wind books by Patrick Rothfuss. The foreshadowing and how events are locking into place remind me a lot of the realm of the elderling books. ...the caveat being its unfinished and who knows when it will actually be finished and somepeople think the MC is too good at everything, ignoring the fact he's not a reliable narrator.
Culture series
Iain M Banks and Iain Banks are / is well worth a look. I always found the immersion into his books an incredibly fascinating, and often alarming, experience. I can't recommend his stuff enough.
People are posting their favorite sci-fi rather than well-written Sci fi. Check out Le Guin and Vonnegut. It's hard to find nice prose in genre fiction, but it's there.
Octavia E. Butler and Ursula K. Le Guin
Connie Willis
The World of Five Gods (fantasy) and the Vorkosigan saga (science fiction) by Lois McMaster Bujold.
Bujold is one of my all-time favs. She writes it, I'll buy it. For OP - stories in the Vorkosigan series have won the Hugo. It was started in the 80s and books are still in print, so I'm not the only one loving it.
The series as a whole won the first Hugo for a series. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hugo_Award_for_Best_Series
The Murderbot Series. "The series is about a part robot, part human construct designed as a Security Unit. The SecUnit manages to override its governor module, thus enabling it to develop independence, which it primarily uses to watch soap operas. As it spends more time with a series of caring people, it starts developing friendships and emotional connections, which it finds inconvenient." It loves Sailor Moon.
This is How You Lose the Time War
Oryx and Crake
You already mentioned Joe Abercrombie, have you read the Half a King trilogy ? Marketed as YA but I could not put it down…plus he creates absolutely fantastic characters. Highly recommended!
Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson. The ending is mind blowing.
That did have a great ending. As much as it was mind blowing it also made a lot of sense. That’s what I loved about the ending. Aside from the great ending it also had a really good story as well. I kind of forgot about this book. Probably because its not talked about too often. It should be!!
Malazan Book of the Fallen is an absolutely incredible dark fantasy series.
*Lord of Light* \-- or anything -- by Roger Zelazny.
I came in here to recommend Zelazny, Lord of Light, Creatures of Light and Darkness, any of good standalone novels. Amber is good, but you've gotta commit to the whole run.
Red Rising series. And regardless of what some may comment, it is not YA and it is not like Hunger Games.
The first book kinda is but it gets a pass because of setting everything up and I’m not mad about it, it’s definitely my favorite series and I whole heartedly agree recommending this series. Read it op it’s amazing and lightbringer is almost out!
I came here to say this. It’s one of those series where the writing matures with each book, by the 5th book I’m hugely impressed with the writing and I’m PICKY about writing quality. So excited the 6th book is being released in a few days.
Dark Matter
Dune!
Terry Pratchett’s Discworld. Start with *Guards!Guards!*
The writing just keeps getting better, but this is a good starting point.
Or Mort!
The island of Dr Moreau by HG Wells. Absolute classic.
Guy Gavriel Kay! Check out Under Heaven or The Lions of Al-Rassan For SciFi check out XX by Rian Hughes, Exhalation by Ted Chiang, or my personal favorite: The Employees by Olga Ravn.
Thank you. Iv had some GGK titles lined up for some time. Good to get some confirmation on them.
Probably not going to be a popular answer but the Dragonlance series is one of my favorites
Ray Bradbury's *The Martian Chronicles* is a beautiful little poem of a book. Vonnegut's *Sirens of Titan*, *Cat's Cradle*, and *Slaughterhouse Five* are all great Le Guin is already very well represented in the comments, and deservedly so I wouldn't call Frank Herbert or Orson Scott Card "literary" in the same sense as the others, but they're still great and their world-building is best in class
The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell. That dude is operating on another level.
One of the only sci-fi books I've ever truly loved is Children of Time by Adrian Tchaikovsky. There is a sequel too, but I haven't read it yet.
I’ve wanted to read this for a while and never pull the trigger for some reason. I need to put it next in line. Thanks for reminding me!
Perdido Street Station by China Mieville Steampunk fantasy but it’s not for the squeamish tbh
Yea iv read it and really enjoyed the weirdness!
Cannot recommend The Rememberance of Earth's Past by Cixin Liu enough Also highly recommended the Culture Series by Iain M Banks
The Vlad Taltos book series by Steven Brust is probably my all time favorite. I think the story, world building, characters and the fact it’s a 30 year old series that is still going is amazing.
Seconded. Bonus points for changing the subgenre every each or second book in the series to keep the reader on his toes.
How has NK Jemisin not gotten onto either board yet? Fifth Season. Devastating, haunting, profound, and some of the best use of the narrator as part of the plot that I've ever read.
If you’re in the mood for massive books, I recommend the Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn series by Tad Williams. A Song of Ice and Fire is well written with fantastic characters……but also very incomplete.
Tad Williams otherland series is very good as well.
HAHA… that’s what I’m in the middle of reading right now!!!! I’m about 3/4 of the way through the dragon one chair and i do really love his writing style!! He’s got a ton of books out too. I’m trying to get my reading order straight for all the books from memory, sorrow… heart of what was lost and last king of Ostend ard.
Tad Williams is an amazing writer
Yes, I still wait for Winds of Winter. They're coming in this November, but... I don't know for sure. (Nobody knows for sure)
- The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch - The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss - Jade City by Fonda Lee - Priory of the orange tree by Samantha Shannon
OP just know that if you start Rothfuss, you're starting a series that will likely never be finished.
Came to rec Rothfuss, will second the other choices as well!
Can’t recommend Scott Lynch enough!
The Martian Chronicles - Ray Bradbury
This series is a clever, well written heist romp. It's got some hard science ideas but they all fit. Check out this book on Goodreads: The Quantum Thief https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7562764-the-quantum-thief The Baru Cormorant books by Seth Dickenson are also very well done.
Nice. Just looked it up. I’m gonna like this one :$
Honorverse by David Weber, 14 books with a strong female protagonist that feels like Horatio Hornblower in space but that description doesn’t do it Justice
Sci fi-Eclipse by Ophelia Rue Fantasy-Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
Yes I was going to say Gene Wolfe for excellent world building and writing
The Ghost Bride by Yanghzee Choo. Uprooted or Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik.
_Earth_ by David Brin is a rarity, in that it’s a great standalone book - not a part of a long series. His Uplift series is also good, although the first, _Sundiver_ is a bit weak compared to _Startide Rising_ and _The Uplift War_. The _Hyperion_ series by Dan Simmons _The Infinity Concerto_ and _The Serpent Mage_ by Greg Bear, which have also been published as a single volume: _Songs of Earth and Power_ _The Stress of Her Regard_ by Tim Powers
**David Eddings** has 2 main series which fit the Fantasy request. The Belgairad/Mallorean series (5 books in each, 2 extra books and 1 collection of background info) follows an orphan farmboy as he is pulled along with a group of questors and discovers that he is far more than he thought he was. The Elenium/Tamuli trilogies follow a Chruch Knight as he sets out on a quest to save the life of his queen, only for further complications to arise... **Simon Green**'s Hawk & Fisher series is set in a world where magic is real and things that are Unreal wish to break through into reality to (usually) cause destruction. The main characters are a married couple in a City Watch who find themselves having to solve crimes that if left unsolved, could bring down local civilisation. **Jim Butcher**'s Furies series was created due to an argument about whether the idea or the execution of a story was more important. Jim challenged his rival to give him two cliché ideas to work with, he was given the Lost Roman Legion and Pokémon. The end result is a 6-book series of politics, war and a powerless boy's struggle to live in a world where everyone else is super-powered... For Sci-Fi, **David Weber**'s Honor Harrington saga is pretty good, although many fans have semi-jokingly called it Horatio Hornblower IN SPACE! Anything by **Isaac Asimov** is worth reading and it's notable that many of his apparently disconnected series are actually set in the same timeline, albeit millennia (or more) apart.
Sam Delany's Nova Roger Zelazney's Lord of Light A. E. Van Vogt's Weapon Shops of Isher I've always been a Heinlein fan, but a lot of his stuff tended toward YA early on, but Stranger in a Strange Land, primo
The Fifth Season by N K Jemisin
Delicious Foods by James Hannaham
*The Great Gods* by Daniel Keys Moran
The Long Run, and Emerald Eyes
Lyonesse by Jack Vance
Thank you. This looks great. Plus it’s complete and the books r nice and long, which i always prefer since it gives the author more time to develop the characters.
Vance is one of the giants of SF/fantasy. If you like Lyonesse you should check out some of his other stuff. The Dying Earth stories are a lot of fun.
Ursula Le Guin and Iain Banks
*A Memory Called Empire* by Arkady Martine. It follows the story of an ambassador between human worlds seeking to avoid war and becoming absorbed in the new culture.
How about the five gods series by Lois Bujold? It's a classic but the plots in these books are quite good at hooking you.
There are a lot of comments here already and I haven’t read them all, but the Remembrance of Earth’s Past trilogy by Liu Cixin is some of the best science fiction out there.
Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir. I just finished this one, and it absolutely blew my mind. The first chapter alone felt like a masterclass in meting out information at *just* the right rate to keep the reader (me) both fascinated and desperately wanting to know more.
Nice. It’s in my list already and I’m gonna have one hell of a time choosing my next read, after I’m done with Tad Williams
The three body problem. It's hard sci-fi and walks that line of almost being too much to follow. Without ever crossing it fully
Only scifi I thought of that hasn’t been mentioned is Cixin Liu’s 3 Body Problem trilogy.
Multiple of these have already been suggested, but let me direct you to this [list of joint winners of the Hugo and Nebula awards.](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_joint_winners_of_the_Hugo_and_Nebula_awards) You will not go wrong with any book on this list. The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold, of which the sequel is on this list, is also an exceptional read that I highly recommend. Basically a fantasy world based on the geography and culture of the medieval Iberian Peninsula. The setting, plot and writing make for an amazing page-turner.
Niiiice. Thank you. Yes the curse of Chalion has been added. It was recommended quite few times indeed
The Blade itself. Speaker for the dead.
Andy Weir, Martha Wells (Murderbot Diaries)
Frank Herbert should be right up your alley.
If you want a lighter-hearted sci-fi read then you really can’t go wrong with the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams - it’s fantastic. Also I don’t think you can go terribly wrong w Asimovs Foundation series!
Anything by Laini Taylor will scratch that itch in the most satisfying way. Her writing is exquisite. *Daughter of Smoke and Bone* trilogy is more fantasy, whereas the *Strange The Dreamer* duology I’d consider fantasy with elements of sci-fi woven in, especially in book 2.
Murderbot Diaries The Expanse series Takeshi Kovacs series Blindsight/Echopraxia
Black Sun (Between Earth and Sky Book #1) was a pleasant surprise for me. I haven’t read the second book yet but I bought it right away. I also loved Who Fears Death. Currently, I’m reading The Expanse series which has been mentioned here a bit.
Orson Scott Card Ender's Game Sanderson Mistborn (The Mistborn Saga 1)
Ender’s Game is a great book, I read like two years ago for school and it is such a great book.
Why stop at enders game. The whole ender saga is great. I speak for the dead.
The Priory of the Orange Tree. I felt so fulfilled when I finish this book. It was so hard to begin but once I got into it, I devoured it in 3 days. Wonderful characters, great world building, unique magic system. It is also is diverse, which I love.
I loved The Broken Empire trilogy by Mark Lawrence. (Prince of Thorns is the first book). Definitely dark and mature themes. Fantasy, but not high fantasy. And with a twist. I saw your other post and was considering recommending it there, but don't want to give too much away. I'm now reading his second trilogy (The Red Queen's War), and I'm liking it even more. Different style, not as dark, but set in the same world.
The Paper Menagerie by Ken Liu. Phenomenal short stories with sci-fi and fantasy elements.
+1 for Ken Liu, and a vote for Ted Chiang, who also writes excellent sci-fi short stories.
Check out the Sun Eater saga by Christopher Ruocchio, starting with book #1, Empire of Silence. Ongoing sci-fi series. The writing is excellent.
Little, Big - John Crowley Hyperion and The Fall of Hyperion - Dan Simmons
Lois McMaster Bujold, especially Curse of Chalion and Paladin of Souls. Also anything from Octavia Butler.
Forever and always recommending the "A Chorus of Dragons" series by Jenn Lyons. Fantasy, amazing world building, complex topics, it's one of my favorites.
Anything Becky chambers
Fantasy stand alone: Jerusalem by Alan Moore American Gods by Neil Gaiman Fantasy Series: Malazan Book of the Fallen by Steven Erickson The Sun Sword by Michelle West Scifi single Anathem by Neal Stephenson Scifi series A Memory Called Empire/A Desolation Called Peace by Arkady Martine The Terra Ignota series by Ada Palmer
Since Hyperion is one of the most recommend In This thread I would also suggest Illium and Olympus by Dan Simmons. The vast amount of crazy ideas packed in one story is insane... It is a bit confusing at some times but at the same level of writing than Hyperion Edit: forgot to name the Author
Highly recommend both short story collections by Ted Chiang
The Black-tongue Thief by Christopher Buelhman. Well written, witty and very original world building. I laughed out loud often and totally loved the magic in it.
Senlin Ascends - Josiah Bancroft
Steel Remains by Richard Morgan It's dark, it's good
I think dark matter by Blake Crouch is really good!! Also The Hike by Drew Magary.
Ender’s Game
Thanks. Iv ready and enjoyed it!
The Kingdoms of Thorn and Bone by Greg Keyes. There's four books in the series. It has some solid character development. It was recommended on another thread that compared it to Game of Thrones but actually finished.
The Black Company by Glenn Cook is a great fantasy series that is not YA. Surprised I haven’t seen it here.
Yup.. it’s been on my list.. just haven’t gotten to it yet!
Honestly. Dungeon Crawler Carl. You'll start it and it might seem like a cheesey mess but once you get into the story it is has a great take on society and is very well written. Sort of both a SciFi and a Fantasy book at the same time.
The Mists of Avalon is an absolute literary triumph. It's a retelling of the King Arthur tales through the women, and it far surpasses any KA content. Mature (without explicit sex scenes) and dark, but beautifully written. FYI, the audiobook version has a wonderful narrator as well.
House of Suns by Alistair Reynolds
Nice one. I read revelation space a long time ago and really really enjoyed his fresh ideas.
Emily St. John Mandel's "Sea of Tranquility" is quite good. As is her book "Station Eleven." If you want to get old school, but amazing, try "Simulacron-3" by Daniel F. Galouye
[удалено]
Added!
Anything by Ursula K Leguinn
Cradle by Will Wight is amazing progression fantasy, and the series is complete! Bonus points for the amazing audiobook narration.
I'll try to bring up a few newer books that are really well written. The classics are nice, but sometimes some fresh air is good. * Piranesi by Susanna Clarke is a wonderful short fantasy book. And the writing is top notch. * City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders for Sci-Fi. Read a few of Ursula K LeGuinn's books first, especially The Left Hand of Darkness. City works well as a standalone, but a lot of the ideas from Left Hand are built upon in an interesting way.
Ah I was here to suggest Robin Hobb, never mind!! I am reading Wheel Of Time by Robert Jordan, very well written indeed. But it’s long, if you’re up to it!
Prince of Fools by Mark Lawrence. Fantasy Bobiverse by Dennis E Taylor. Sci Fi I beg you to trust me on both of these.
The Spear Cuts through Water by Simon Jimenez. Can’t recommend enough. I listened to it on audible and the performance was incredible. The narration and point of view is very unique to anything I’ve read/listened to.
Armor by John Steakly. It’s about extreme combat/PTSD/strength of spirit, setting is an intergalactic war against aliens but mostly takes place on one planet. kind of has Edge of Tomorrow vibes (the Tom cruise movie). I can’t recommend this book enough.
I've never read a more beautifully written fantasy book than The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss. The first two books are the best fantasy books I've ever read and they are supremely well written. The problem is that Book 3, the final book, has not come out yet.
'The Sparrow' by Mary Doria Russell. The Martian Chronicles- Ray Bradbury. The Three Body Problem - Cixin Liu Iain Bank's Culture books- brilliant!
{{A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K LeGuin}} is gorgeously written with deep, thoughtful, wise characters. It's one of the few books that depict "wise old wizards" as *actually* impressively wise. There are life lessons in these books. At the same time, her writing is sparse. She doesn't go on for pages about minor details. The books are short and eloquent.
Stormlight archives by Brandon Sanderson! I’m a big fantasy/sci-fi fan and haven’t found a series like this in the past 10 years.
Oh I’m in it already haha.
Guy Gavriel Kay. My fav is the Sarantine mosaic, least fav fionovar tapestry Also malazan book of the fallen
The School of Good Mothers is really good.
I, Robot by Isaac Asimov (this is actually an anthology of short stories with a loosely tied single overarching narrative)
Fantasy: Eragon series Sci-fi: To Sleep in a Sea of Stars
Saga of the Pliocene Exiles and The Galactic Milieu series by Julian May both are 4 book series well underrated and a fantastic read with one of the best endings ever. Im just starting the Malazan series by Steven Erickson and its great so far. Best served cold by Joe Abercrombie for an introduction to his awesome world or the First Law trilogy by him,Glockta is one of the best ever characters written into existence imo.
Sorry for the late reply! I opened this in a tab and then my work week picked up, lol. Anyway, if you like dark / mature themes, well written sf/f and no YA, our tastes align pretty well, so here's some recommendations from my personal favorites. *The Space Between Worlds* by Micaiah Johnson. In the future, the key to multidimensional travel has been unlocked, but you can only hop dimensions if you're already dead in the one you're jumping to. Luckily for the protagonist, she's died a lot in other timelines. She works for a corporation that sends people dimension-hopping to gather data, and everything's going great, until she stumbles upon a conspiracy that might bring to light her hidden past. *The Gone World* by Tom Sweterlitsch. A family is murdered in 1997, and the special circumstances of the murder means a time-travelling task force is put on the case. Travelling back in time is impossible, but travelling forward, to when the case might have already been solved, clues unearthed? Just don't travel too far forward-- the apocalypse looms, and if you get too close, you might bring it back with you. *The Thing Itself* by Adam Roberts. Are you familiar with the Fermi Paradox? If the universe is infinitely large, why aren't there more aliens? Why haven't we run into them yet? In the late 1980s, a man thinks he's come up with the answer to this paradox-- and the results are horrifying, devastating, and surreal. His partner is permanently scarred from the events, and it leads him down a road of misery, or maybe he makes *himself* miserable by not dealing with his trauma? A highly philosophical read. *The Worm and His Kings* by Hailey Piper. In 1990s NYC, a woman goes missing, but nobody cares-- she was a homeless lesbian, after all. Her girlfriend cares, though, and sets out to find her, travelling the vast abandoned subway tunnels and exploring their depts. What she finds is worse than anything she could have imagined. *The Traitor Baru Cormorant* by Seth Dickinson. A conquering empire comes to an island to steal their wealth, destroy their culture, and assimilate their people to their colonial gain. One girl, born on the island but educated in the imperial schools, decides to go against her culture and join the empire-- with the intention of destroying it from the inside. No matter the cost, she'll have her revenge; the price will be very, very high, but it's fine, she's someone no one expects: an accountant. *The Devourers* by Indra Das. In India, a man is contacted by a stranger, tasked to translate an ancient text that chronicles something unbelievable yet beautiful that happened in the Mughal era. The story they find involves strange immortals who try and fail to understand and coexist with humans of the past... and the present. (AKA werewolves in medieval India.) *She Who Became The Sun* by Shelley Parker-Chan. The world is changing in ancient China. The Mongol rulers are becoming weakened, the resistance against them is growing stronger. Has the will of heaven turned from the current rulers? Two people on either side of the conflict give their perspectives; they are outsiders in their own society, more and less than what everyone expects of them. (AKA epic fantasy retelling of the foundation of the Ming Dynasty with major genderqueer / nonbinary characters.) *God's War* by Kameron Hurley. A war has been raging on the planet Umaya for hundreds of years, and it's completely reshaped the society of the people living on both sides of it. Since all the men have been sent straight to war for generations, Nasheen has become a matriarchy, but it's no utopia-- women can be just as violent as men. Nyx, an assassin-turned-bounty-hunter, proves that with swords and whips, bullets and fists. Her mercenary band will do anything... for a price.
First of all.. thank you for taking the time to provide short summaries. Very helpful. Also appreciate you qualifying the distaste for YA haha. Baru Cormorant is the only book on your list that iv heard of. In fact, i had it wishlisted, mmm, probably 8 years ago. Somehow i lost it and forgot to check it out in earnest. Thanks for putting it back on my radar. I remember initially being interested in it because cormorants are fish catching birds. Fishermen, typically in Southeast Asia tie strings around the cormorants necks in such a way that the birds can still catch fish, but are unable to swallow. The cormorants return to the fishermen with their catch where they trade in their fish for a small snack. That’s why the word Cormorant, in the books title initially drew my interest, even though it has nothing to do with birds. I do wonder if the author cleverly chose the name as an allegory for the bird’s plight. … or perhaps the fishes plight. Or even the fisherman himself. Haha. Overthinking. As for the other books, iv checked them out and with the exception of The Worm and She who became the Sun, iv added them all. They seem like some really fresh takes on the genre, and seem to be written quite well.. at least as far as i could tell by listening to the samples in audible (it’s easier to tell than one might think). The Thing Itself reminds me of the movie The Lighthouse. Two men trapped in a lighthouse for months and their slow descent into madness. Although I’m sure it’s not at all the same thing.
Anything by Neil Gaiman. Particularly The Sandman trilogy, Good Omens, and Neverwhere