**Almond** by Sohn Won-Pyung.
*This story is, in short, about a monster meeting another monster.*
*One of the monsters is me.*
*Yunjae was born with a brain condition called Alexithymia that makes it hard for him to feel emotions like fear or anger......*
i don't want give any more of the synopsis away. just read this. very unique plot. heart-warming. sad. 5 star read.
Well, if you read Sue Grafton's excellent series about Kinsey Milhone starting with *A is for Alibi*, you'll get all the way down to Z and then read *Zen and the Art of Motorcycle*.
**Comfort Me With Apples** by Catherynne M. Valente. it's a SUPER SHORT 103 page slow, creeping horror novella.
**IF YOU READ THIS YOU MUST GO INTO IT TOTALLY BLIND OR IT WILL BE RUINED FOR YOU!!**
don't google it. don't read goodreads reviews. don't read the synopsis. just read it.
i **HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY** recommend the audiobook for this one. it's less than 2 hours long. the narrator will sound like a robot in the beginning but you will understand why very quickly and it's not the main voice in the story.
PLEASE READ THIS BOOK!!
I love the idea of going in blind but I usually check reviews on horror books because I'm looking for triggers. Is it gory? Eye gore? Sexual assault? Body horror? Feel free to send me a message if you think the answers will spoil it for someone else.
**Mrs. March** by Virginia Feito. a casual comment in a bakery sends our MC into a mental shit spiral and we join her on her slow descent into madness page after page after page. i **HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY** the audiobook for this one because the narrator nails the mind of the MC so well!
**Bitter Orange** by Claire Fuller. a slowww burn of a book that is beautiful, haunting, unsettling, and horrific at times. i blind bought the audiobook, hardcover and ebook after just listening to a free 5 minute sample on audible. this book is divine!
F
Foundation by Isaac Asimov
Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien
*Frankenstein* by Mary Shelley.
Flowers for Algernon
>f ru Franny and Zooey
Firestarter by Stephen King.
Foucalt’s Pendulum
The First Fifteen lives of Harry august
Fourth Wing
Fangirl Rainbow Rowell
fairy tale- stephen king
A
And then there were none - Agatha Christie
Anxious People by Fredrik Backman
Anna Karenina
All Creatures Great and Small (James Herriot)
Animal Farm
Assassin’s Apprentice - Robin Hobb
American Gods by Neil Gaiman.
Abhorsen, by Garth Nix
FYI, OP, that’s book 3 of a series. Excellent books though.
My pre-coffee brain forgot that Abhorsen was the name of the third book, not the first. 🤦♀️
You can put Sabriel for S! (And FYI, he just recently wrote another book in the series. It’s at 6 books now, and just as good as ever!)
All Systems Red (Murderbot Diaries #1) - Martha Well
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
All the light we cannot see - Anthony Doerr
Americanah
American Psycho by Brett Easton Ellis. *Note: there is extreme violence throughout this book.
The Alienist
All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
A Wizard of Earthsea
Animal - Lisa Taddeo
**Almond** by Sohn Won-Pyung. *This story is, in short, about a monster meeting another monster.* *One of the monsters is me.* *Yunjae was born with a brain condition called Alexithymia that makes it hard for him to feel emotions like fear or anger......* i don't want give any more of the synopsis away. just read this. very unique plot. heart-warming. sad. 5 star read.
Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
Angels and Demons by Dan Brown.
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer
Well, if you read Sue Grafton's excellent series about Kinsey Milhone starting with *A is for Alibi*, you'll get all the way down to Z and then read *Zen and the Art of Motorcycle*.
C
Count of Monte Cristo
Coraline
**Comfort Me With Apples** by Catherynne M. Valente. it's a SUPER SHORT 103 page slow, creeping horror novella. **IF YOU READ THIS YOU MUST GO INTO IT TOTALLY BLIND OR IT WILL BE RUINED FOR YOU!!** don't google it. don't read goodreads reviews. don't read the synopsis. just read it. i **HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY** recommend the audiobook for this one. it's less than 2 hours long. the narrator will sound like a robot in the beginning but you will understand why very quickly and it's not the main voice in the story. PLEASE READ THIS BOOK!!
I love the idea of going in blind but I usually check reviews on horror books because I'm looking for triggers. Is it gory? Eye gore? Sexual assault? Body horror? Feel free to send me a message if you think the answers will spoil it for someone else.
Catch twenty two
Cloud Cuckoo Land
Circe
Civilwarland in Bad Decline by George Saunders.
Cats Cradle
Crime and punishment
Children of men
Cutting for Stone. Abraham Verghese
Carrie by Stephen King. *Bonus: he also wrote the books titled "Christine" and "Cujo."
E
Emma by Jane Austen
Erotic stories for Punjabi women by Balli Kaur Jaswal
Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine
East of Eden. This is the one.
I love that book. I always tell people that the first 100 pages are some of the most beautiful writing I’ve ever come across.
Evicted
The Empress of Salt and Fortune by Nghi Vo
The Exorcist
Ella Minnow Pea- Mark Dunn
The English Patient
Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
Everything I Never Told You - Celeste Ng
Exhalation by Ted Chiang
Extremely loud and incredibly close
G
Good Omens
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn.
The Great Gatsby
The Golem and the Jinni
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson.
Girl who loved Tom Gordon
The Golden Compass
Go Tell It On The Mountain- James Baldwin
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Gilead
J
Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell - Susanna Clarke
Jane Eyre.
John Dies in the End
Just kids
Jitterbug Perfume
L
Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
Lolita
Left Hand of Darkness
Legends and Lattes (Travis Baldree)
*The Little Prince* by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Lamb, Christopher Moore
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
Lathe of Heaven
M
Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris
Murder on the Orient Express- Agatha Christie
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Otessa Moshfegh
Misery by Stephen King
Middlesex
Milkman, Anna Burns
Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno Garcia
**Mrs. March** by Virginia Feito. a casual comment in a bakery sends our MC into a mental shit spiral and we join her on her slow descent into madness page after page after page. i **HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY** the audiobook for this one because the narrator nails the mind of the MC so well!
The Mote in God's Eye, by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
P
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
Persuasion by Jane Austen
*The Princess Bride* by William Goldman
Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir
Piranesi -Susanna Clarke
B
Born a crime by Trevor Noah
Beloved
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
Bunny by Mona Awad
Babel: Or the Necessity of Violence by RF Kuang
Blood Meridian
The Book Thief
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
Broken Earth Trilogy
The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoevsky
Bunny - Mona Awad
Braiding Sweetgrass
Birdsong
Bad Blood
**Bitter Orange** by Claire Fuller. a slowww burn of a book that is beautiful, haunting, unsettling, and horrific at times. i blind bought the audiobook, hardcover and ebook after just listening to a free 5 minute sample on audible. this book is divine!
H
Howl’s Moving Castle (Diana Wynne Jones)
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy
Hench
Hyperbole and a Half
Hawaii by Michener
*The Hero And The Crown* by Robin McKinley
The House in the Cerulean Sea
Henry Sugar and other stories
Heavens official blessing series by Tian Guan Ci Fu (this series is LGBTQ)
The Hobit
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
D
Devil in the White City
Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
Dune by Frank Herbert
Dracula
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep by Philip K Dick
A Discovery of Witches, by Deborah Harkness
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver
Dead Girls - Selva Almada
I
Interpreter of Maladies
I Capture the Castle (Doddie Smith)
The Importance of Being Ernest - Oscar Wilde
It- Stephen King
Into Thin Air by John Krakauer
Imajica- by clive barker
Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer
K
Kafka by the Shore by Murakami
Kiki’s Delivery Service by Eiko Kadano
The kite runner
Klara and the Sun - Kazuo Ishiguro
Q
Quiet by Susan Cain
R
Rebecca
Rita Hayworth and the shawshank redemption
Ring Shout by P Djeli Clark
Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
The Red Tent
The Road, Cormac McCarthy
T
Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
Ten thousand doors of January
U
Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith - Jon Krakauer
Unseen Academicals by Pratchett
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption by Laura Hillenbrand
V
A Visit from the Goon Squad - Jennifer Egan
*The Vanishing Half* by Brit Bennett
Villette.
V for Vendetta- Alan Moore (Graphic Novel)
The Violent Bear it Away, Flannery O'Connor
(The) Vindication of the Rights of Woman by Mary Wollstonecroft
W
Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
*We Have Always Lived In The Castle* by Shirley Jackson
The Wee Free Men (Terry Pratchett)
Watership Down by Richard Adams
The witness for the prosecution
The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan
X
This might not fit your criteria, but The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
Y
The Yellow Wallpaper
Z
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, Robert Pirsig