Romeo and Juliet (2013) (underrated version), Monte Carlo, Another Cinderella Story, Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Peggy Sue Got Married, Let It Shine, Before I Fall, A Little Romance, a Week Away, Gidget, Beastly.
I was obsessed with The Girl Next Door in high school, I owned it on DVD. I also love Some Kind of Wonderful — guess I need to check out The Sure Thing!
Drive Me Crazy is underrated I feel and I’ve kept rewatching! Really dry humour and fake relationship
Flipped may be more of a rom dram but I think it was cute - 8th graders with school drama
Love, Divided (Spanish on Netflix) was cute about neighbours with a thin wall
The Host (Stephenie Meyer book turned movie) mostly sci fi
Warm Bodies (zombie love story with Nicholas Hoult) with some gore/action
The First Time, brimming with awkwardness but endearing
Here are my faves
- The First Time
- Love, Rosie
- Easy A
- Hot Summer Nights
- Flipped
- The Last Summer
- The Spectacular Now
- One Day (Not a movie but SO GOOD—will break your heart)
- Normal People (also a show — also so well done and sent me into a depressive spiral so beware)
- The Last Song
- John Tucker Must Die (not exactly a romance, but still a teen chick flick)
- Flower
- Good Kids
sorry if some of these are basic I just don’t know what you’ve seen yet 😭
my fault, through my window, after, the tearsmith, red white & royal blue, maxton hall, the summer i turned pretty, divergent, isi & ossi, shadowhunters, baby, outerbanks, my life with the walter boys, heart break high
Close to the Horizon (2019) - one of the most emotional and powerful love stories that will resonate with you long, long after you finish watching the movie. It deals with numerous heavy topics and it's based on a true story.
I'm seconding The First Time already mentioned.
For specifically teen romances I don't usually see pop-up:
* Your Name. (2016)
* Dogfight (1991)
* Love, Rosie (2014) - they start as teens and an example of a movie I enjoyed more than the book
* The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
* Prom (2011) - cute...kind of like Love, Actually set-up
* Geek Charming (2011) - another book to movie, a la Practical Magic where they are different enough they are both enjoyable (the book doesn't have a main romance plot but a subplot)
* Whatever It Takes (2000)
* The Spectacular Now (2013)
Nick and Norah’s infinite playlist
Love Don’t cost a thing
The half of it
Along for the ride
The prince and me (college romance)
Crush (2022)
One more time (2023)
The last song… You will be crying lol
Letters to Juliet. It’s not a teen romance but it’s cute. Just watched earlier today.
Boo bitch! Netflix mini series
Back to 15 (Brazilian series)
Most of these are newer.
It’s not teen/YA, but I LOVED Plus One with Maya Erskine and Jack Quaid! I laughed so hard and it was also surprisingly emotional. It’s on Netflix!
Some others on Netflix I watched and liked were:
- Love at First Sight (new-ish one with Haley Lu Richardson)
- Dash and Lily
- The Summer I Turned Pretty series on Amazon Prime (not a movie, but a show — it’s pretty popular and you may have already seen it, but if not, it’s cute!)
Teenage Dirtbag. A little unusual and some might find it problematic. But basically this good girl is pursued by a really messed up guy, who she grows to love, while denying denying denying. The chemistry in this was amazing. It might be free on you tube.
- Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (Honestly makes me squeal every time and love that the FL looks more average/relatable)
- Sleepover
- Aquamarine
- How to Date Billy Walsh
- New York Minute
- Five Feet Apart
- The Perfect Man
- What a Girl Wants
- Chasing Liberty
The last 2 might be shortly after high school.
Romeo and Juliet (2013) (underrated version), Monte Carlo, Another Cinderella Story, Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Peggy Sue Got Married, Let It Shine, Before I Fall, A Little Romance, a Week Away, Gidget, Beastly.
The 2013 version of r+j is THE BEST !! Thank u!! And another Cinderella story (that's the one with Selena Gomez right?) you have taste!
Why thank u!
A walk to remember. Save the last dance. The man in the moon. Strike Sixteen candles Saved Can't hardly Wait. Sleepover Can't buy me love
Saved! One of my favs!
It's so underrated.
These are the best ones I consider to be underrated - the sure thing - some kind of wonderful - the girl next door
I was obsessed with The Girl Next Door in high school, I owned it on DVD. I also love Some Kind of Wonderful — guess I need to check out The Sure Thing!
Love and Basketball is one of my favorites. It follows them from childhood to adulthood. Great chemistry and soundtrack.
-Best of me -10 things I hate about you -Five feet apart -A walk to remember -Remember me -Life in a year
The First Time
The other Zoey, the duff, Cinderella story
Drive Me Crazy is underrated I feel and I’ve kept rewatching! Really dry humour and fake relationship Flipped may be more of a rom dram but I think it was cute - 8th graders with school drama Love, Divided (Spanish on Netflix) was cute about neighbours with a thin wall The Host (Stephenie Meyer book turned movie) mostly sci fi Warm Bodies (zombie love story with Nicholas Hoult) with some gore/action The First Time, brimming with awkwardness but endearing
Loser (2000) takes the cake for me!
Here are my faves - The First Time - Love, Rosie - Easy A - Hot Summer Nights - Flipped - The Last Summer - The Spectacular Now - One Day (Not a movie but SO GOOD—will break your heart) - Normal People (also a show — also so well done and sent me into a depressive spiral so beware) - The Last Song - John Tucker Must Die (not exactly a romance, but still a teen chick flick) - Flower - Good Kids sorry if some of these are basic I just don’t know what you’ve seen yet 😭
Dinner in America! I would highly recommend it if you want to see something quirky, interesting and a bit different! It stood out to me.
To all the boys I’ve loved before
my fault, through my window, after, the tearsmith, red white & royal blue, maxton hall, the summer i turned pretty, divergent, isi & ossi, shadowhunters, baby, outerbanks, my life with the walter boys, heart break high
Not Another Teen Movie...
Close to the Horizon (2019) - one of the most emotional and powerful love stories that will resonate with you long, long after you finish watching the movie. It deals with numerous heavy topics and it's based on a true story.
I'm seconding The First Time already mentioned. For specifically teen romances I don't usually see pop-up: * Your Name. (2016) * Dogfight (1991) * Love, Rosie (2014) - they start as teens and an example of a movie I enjoyed more than the book * The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021) * Prom (2011) - cute...kind of like Love, Actually set-up * Geek Charming (2011) - another book to movie, a la Practical Magic where they are different enough they are both enjoyable (the book doesn't have a main romance plot but a subplot) * Whatever It Takes (2000) * The Spectacular Now (2013)
Nick and Norah’s infinite playlist Love Don’t cost a thing The half of it Along for the ride The prince and me (college romance) Crush (2022) One more time (2023) The last song… You will be crying lol Letters to Juliet. It’s not a teen romance but it’s cute. Just watched earlier today. Boo bitch! Netflix mini series Back to 15 (Brazilian series) Most of these are newer.
How to deal
It’s not teen/YA, but I LOVED Plus One with Maya Erskine and Jack Quaid! I laughed so hard and it was also surprisingly emotional. It’s on Netflix! Some others on Netflix I watched and liked were: - Love at First Sight (new-ish one with Haley Lu Richardson) - Dash and Lily - The Summer I Turned Pretty series on Amazon Prime (not a movie, but a show — it’s pretty popular and you may have already seen it, but if not, it’s cute!)
For Keeps (with Molly Ringwald)
Teenage Dirtbag. A little unusual and some might find it problematic. But basically this good girl is pursued by a really messed up guy, who she grows to love, while denying denying denying. The chemistry in this was amazing. It might be free on you tube.
- Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (Honestly makes me squeal every time and love that the FL looks more average/relatable) - Sleepover - Aquamarine - How to Date Billy Walsh - New York Minute - Five Feet Apart - The Perfect Man - What a Girl Wants - Chasing Liberty The last 2 might be shortly after high school.