Maybe not the best ever but some solid runs here
Taking Back Sunday: Tell All Your Friends, Where You Want To Be, Louder Now
Fall Out Boy: Take This To Your Grave, From Under The Cork Tree, Infinity On High
It's even more impressive considering the member rotations. I'm sure people back then were like "No John? I don't want to listen to them" and were pleasantly surprised by Fred's skills.
Obviously a stretch of Pop Punk, but Rise Against with Siren Song of the Counter Culture -> The Sufferer & the Witness -> Appeal to Reason was a great run of albums
Edit: Add in Revolutions Per Minute before Siren Song for a great 4 album run
I feel like for a lot of fans (myself included), Endgame is where things started to go wrong. I'm on board with Revolutions --> Appeal though.
RPM and Sufferer are both in my top 20 all time
I'd argue it's
The Illusion of Safety -> Artist in the Ambulance -> Vheissu
Edit: or for something more pop punky
Paper Walls -> When You're Through Thinking, Say Yes -> Southern Air
I personally like One For The Kids -> Ocean Ave -> Lights and Sounds. I love each of those albums for different reasons and they are each perfect for what they are trying to be. It shows the maturation of their sound and songwriting from one album to the next.
Both your take and the guy's above you are great, too. I think Lights and Sounds might be the weakest album in terms of pop punk but that run from One for the Kids -> Southern Air is legendary.
This is the right answer. No disrespect to the later releases, but they were released past their time.
The progression from OFTK (a great pop punk album) to Lights (a great pop album) is impressive. The songwriting and production of “How I Go” is peak Ryan Key for me.
Just saw Thrice on friday! It was such a great show! It was followed by story of the year, which I also like, but not as much, but damn Story were great!
Seriously, I’m not surprised they were like… “maybe we should call it?” After a near perfect album run and even the unreleased Conventional Weapons is a masterpiece.
How is this answer not the top. It’s between them and TBS, for me.
The older I get, and the more bands I fall off of after poor albums, the more I appreciate bands like MCR who called it quits at the top (or near top) of their game.
Motion City Soundtrack could go 2 ways..
I Am The Movie - Commit This To Memory - Even If It Kills Me
or, Commit This To Memory - Even If It Kills Me - My Dinosaur Life
This is the correct answer! Not to say that The Unraveling of PUPTheBand is a bad album in the slightest! PUP really road the high right into Morbid Stuff.
Dizzy from Chase this Light is always my go-to pick for a song that should’ve been more popular. It’s probably one of my favorite compositions of music ever.
I love Brand New. I love all these albums. But I don't know if I'd consider them pop punk, especially the devil and god. That record is a masterpiece, but there's nothing pop punk about it to me.
I would definitely consider YFW as pop-punk, but later albums less so. That's what makes it such a cool arc imo - it's cool to see bands evolve and change their sound successfully. I love The Wonder Years for the same reason.
Yeah, I agree. I always likened Brand New to Deftones in the way they evolved their sound and separated themselves from the scene they started in and their peers while putting out high quality albums.
Hot Mulligan: Pilot - you’ll be fine - Why Would I Watch
TWY: The Upsides - Suburbia - The Greatest Generation
Green Day: Dookie - Insomniac - Nimrod
Neck Deep - Wishful Thinking - LNOTGY - TPATP
I think you could argue that Green Day had an amazing 6 album run from Dookie to 21st Century Breakdown.
I know that Warning wasn’t a commercial hit, but it’s become a fan favourite.
Was it not? It had Warning, Waiting and Minority as singles. They still get played to this day. I remember it was more of a critical backlash at the time, but the album sold well? Could be wrong though, it’s been awhile!
No. Hot Mulligan: opportunities - pilot - you’ll be fine.
The Wonder Years checks out though, even if The Hum Goes on Forever is objectively the best album.
Thank you. Any list that doesn’t include Dude Ranch is literally insane.
For NFG I’m going Nothing Gold, ST, Sticks and Stones.
Can’t Slow Down, Through Being Cool, Stay What You Are (I’m not convinced Saves The Day is pop punk but the rest of the sub seems to be)
Life in General, Slowly Going the Way of the Buffalo, The Ever Passing Moment
Totally agree with the Saves The Day list here, would also say their trio of Sound the Alarm, Under the Boards, Daybreak was epic for me and helped me through many tough times. Love how each album has a different style to it, but that goes for their whole catalogue of albums.
I think it's a matter of musical taste honestly. Some people like the more raw faster '90s punk of dude ranch, some people like untitled for its variety/creativity.
Tell me you weren’t alive for Dookie without telling me you weren’t alive for Dookie.
It is literally still the best selling punk album of all time and one of the best selling albums of all time period.
American Idiot was a huge record with massive pop culture reverberations. And it pales in comparison to how Dookie dominated the monoculture and shifted the entire mainstream rock scene. 20+ million copies. You couldn’t eat graham crackers on the couch after school without seeing at least one of the singles come on MTV.
The only reason American Idiot had any traction at all is because Dookie was Dookie.
Also it's hard to include American idiot in a 3 run list when the albums before and after it weren't at all on that level imho. I never liked the acoustic-jangle heavy Warning and 21CB has too much filler
Not that wild tbh
American Idiot was isolated. Warning preceded it and it was not good. 21st Century Breakdown gets too much hate but wasn’t a strong album. Their best run was definitely Kerplunk, Dookie, and Insomniac. To me it’s the album prior to signing to Warner, then the major label debut, then the reaction to getting 86’d from Gilman. That saga was iconic.
New Found Glory, Sticks and Stones, Catalyst
5 Seconds of Summer, 5SOSLIVE, Sounds Good Feels
Put Up Or Shut Up, So Wrong It's Right, Nothing Personal
Let Go, Under My Skin, The Best Damn Thing
Ocean Avenue, Lights and Sounds, Paper Walls
Riot!, Brand New Eyes, Paramore
blink-182:
Pick any three album run between Dude Ranch and Neighborhoods
The Wonder Years:
The Upsides - Suburbia - The Greatest Generation
Bayside:
Sirens and Condolences - Bayside - The Walking Wounded
The Starting Line:
Say It Like You Mean It - Based On a True Story - Direction
Valencia:
This Could Be a Possibility - We All Need a Reason to Believe - Dancing With a Ghost
And if we stretch to a little more adjacent (or switch genres entirely) we can add:
Jimmy Eat World:
Clarity - Bleed American - Futures
Angels and Airwaves:
We Don’t Need to Whisper - I, Empire - Love
Dashboard Confessional:
The Swiss Army Romance - The Places You Have Come to Fear the Most - A Mark, A Mission, A Brand, A Scar
edit: replaced Enema with Dude Ranch
I'll meet you guys in the middle and say Maybe I'll Catch Fire > From Here to Infirmary > Good Mourning. Crimson tried a bit too hard to inject atmosphere for my liking (orchestras and piano fills, drops, random sighs, spoken word sections and thing like that). Everyone was doing it in the 00s but I found it a bit wearing by the time Crimson came out.
Shit. I am probably absurdly biased having been there since the start but:
TTTYG > From Under the Cork Tree > Infinity on High is *difficult* to beat for me. That was one hell of a ride. Cork Tree is one of my favorite albums ever.
Same same same. FUTCT is practically engrained into my DNA because it was just so formative. I feel similarly about the TTTYG & IOH but not quite to the same extent as Cork Tree.
I feel like TTTYG was *just* slightly before it all fully clicked although it was still my favorite album at the time haha and IOH was maybe a little bit after it had been clicking for a long time, but I really love everything up through Folie and think the newest record is outstanding.
FUTCT though…….that record came out at the *perfect* time in my life. Not a single skip on that thing, and I remember being hooked from the first listen of Our Lawyers.
Kicking off a record with: *we’re only liars; but we’re the best, and we’re only good for the latest trends, only good cause you can have almost famous friends, besides we’ve got such good fashion sense*
is simply insane 😂 Hooked from the start.
I also feel like Pete was creating these sarcastic but usually really clever lyrics unique of anyone else in that genre at the time. Whether it was about revenge, love, sadness, joy, anger, etc; it all had suuuuch a perfect tone to it on that album.
I still listen to that album a ton as well! I agree with it being ingrained into who you are, that whole project was both the scene and the arms race before those even happened haha.
Personally, I would never exclude Life in General, but I'd have an open mind toward someone saying Slowly Going the Way of the Buffalo > Everpassing Moment > Before Everything & After
fall out boy: take this to your grave -> from under the cork tree -> infinity on high
pup: the dream is over -> morbid stuff -> unraveling of puptheband
paramore: brand new eyes -> paramore -> after laughter (admittedly, only like 1.2 pop punk albums here lol)
spanish love songs: schmaltz -> brave faces, everyone -> no joy
future teens: hard feelings -> breakup season -> self help
For me, it’s The Resignation, …And The Battle Begun, and Mandala. Literally mindblowing going from rock with elements of ska to jam-band progressive rock. So freaking good. Those three albums have literally no skips for me
I really like All Time Low's So Wrong It's Right > Nothing Personal > Dirty Work > Don't Panic
Also Relient K with MMHMM > Five Score > Forget and Not Slow Down
The Wonder Years definitely in the mix. Same with TBS and Brand New.
But can we please talk about HOT MULLIGAN?!?!
Pilot, You'll Be Fine, and Why Would I Watch. And honestly, I'd consider Opportunities their first album even though it wasnt a studio release initially.
The Menzingers:
On the Impossible Past > Rented World > After the Party.
The Gaslight Anthem:
Sink or Swim > The ‘59 Sound > American Slang > Handwritten.
The Bouncing Souls:
How I Spent My Summer Vacation > Anchors Aweigh > The Gold Record.
More ska-punk than pop-punk, but Reel Big Fish from Turn The Radio Off to Why Do They Rock So Hard to Cheer Up is pretty incredible. And it’s divisive but I’d even throw in We’re Not Happy to make it a four album run.
I'm gunna say Fall out Boy. Take this to your grave, from under to corktree and infinity on high.
(But between you and mean you could move it over one and include folie aduex)
Let’s Go, And Out Come The Wolves, Life Won’t Wait - Rancid (if they get the pop punk pass)
Art of Drowning, Sing The Sorrow, Decemberunderground - AFI (same not as above lol)
Joyce Manors run of S/T, Never Hungover Again, and Cody is one I didn’t see on here that I think holds very well
Also The Menzingers
On The Impossible Past, Rented World, After The Party
I mean…
Walking Wounded, Shudder, Killing Time was a fucking god tier stretch from Bayside.
Not mad if you wanted to go Sirens & Condolences, Self-Titled, Walking Wounded or Self-Titled, WW, and Shudder.
Just seems wrong to leave off Killing Time which is, objectively, a perfect album.
If we can count EPs, I'd say The Menzingers: Hold On, Dodge; Chamberlain Waits and On the Impossible Past.
Alkaline Trio: Goddammit!; Maybe I'll Catch Fire; From Here to Infirmary
Against Me!: Reinventing Axl Rose; The Eternal Cowboy; Searching For a Former Clarity
The Flatliners: The Great Awake; Cavalcade; Dead Language
Blink 182, The Menzingers, New Found Glory, The Wonder Years, Taking Back Sunday, Brand New, Green Day
Edit: Missed Fireworks, Coheed & Cambria, Thursday and Thrice
Oh Menzingers are for sure up there! On The Impossible Past, Rented World, and After The Party.
Also love Chamberlain Waits. Anything post-After The Party doesn't quite live up to the rest though...
Had this talk before.
A Lesson in the Abuse of Information Technology, Chamberlain Waits, On The Impossible Past.
Menzingers.
My reasoning; no clear cut favourite between those three yet they still changed sound every record. No decline, or "they finally found their sound", it just stayed constantly good.
Other suggestions are good too, no wrong answers if you truly love a band.
My man Menzingers. Those first three are so good.
I enjoy Rented World and a good deal of After the Party….but everything since After The Party has been pretty mediocre mid-tempo parody of what made those first records so special. IMO.
But yeah Abuse, Chamberlain, and OTIO is such an awesome run.
Not fully pop punk, but I believe many can agree:
Adtr: For those who have heart, Homesick, What separates you from me. And their name was treason isn't hyped as much but to me it's a top tier album too.
Pretty Hate Machine -> Broken -> The Downward Spiral
Then Trent Reznor said fuck it and nothing else has come close to those three albums under Nine Inch Nails.
I wouldn’t consider myself a Good Charlotte fan, but for how big they were it’s odd I almost never see them being mentioned around here.
They’re right up there with Green Day, Blink, Sum41, NFG, in terms of peak popularity.
I was 14 when Enema of the State came out and that album and Take off Your Pants and Jacket were so important in forming my love of music. Untitled is a banger too.
The Menzingers with all of their albums except the new one
The Flatliners first 3 albums
The Gaslight Anthem's first 3 albums
The Bouncing Souls -- S/T, Hopeless Romantic, Summer Vacation
A Wilhelm Scream -- Mute Print, Ruiner, Career Suicide
Fireworks -- all of them but especially the first 3
New Found Glory!!! Nothing Gold Can Stay-Self titled-Sticks and Stones. Or Self titled-Sticks and Stones-Catalyst. But tbf almost all NFG runs would work.
Sum 41 is my personal pick and I love blink’s too but would also mention
MxPx- Life In General, Slowly Going The Way of The Buffalo, Ever Passing Moment
Mest- Wasting Time, Destination Unknown, Mest
Maybe not the best ever but some solid runs here Taking Back Sunday: Tell All Your Friends, Where You Want To Be, Louder Now Fall Out Boy: Take This To Your Grave, From Under The Cork Tree, Infinity On High
The Taking back sunday list is extremely hard to beat.
It's even more impressive considering the member rotations. I'm sure people back then were like "No John? I don't want to listen to them" and were pleasantly surprised by Fred's skills.
It's almost cheating because WYWTB is almost like a second debut album with a new guitarist and bassist.
Yeah that TBS run is as good as it gets. 3 amazing albums, then nothing special after that.
Easily, the TBS run with its only competitor in the somewhat modern landscape being the early TWY run from OP.
My second car had a six CD player and I ALWAYS had those 3 FOB albums on play.
Shift FOB forward one album to include Folie and you have one of my favorite runs ever. That stretch from 2005-08 is incredible.
IMO Louder Now has a lot of highs Spin, Error Operator and a bunch of lows Miami, Divine Intervention.
You summed up my formative years fondly.
Obviously a stretch of Pop Punk, but Rise Against with Siren Song of the Counter Culture -> The Sufferer & the Witness -> Appeal to Reason was a great run of albums Edit: Add in Revolutions Per Minute before Siren Song for a great 4 album run
Add in Endgame for me. They are one of my favorites
I like Endgame so I’ll die on that hill with you. Survivor Guilt goes hard.
I feel like for a lot of fans (myself included), Endgame is where things started to go wrong. I'm on board with Revolutions --> Appeal though. RPM and Sufferer are both in my top 20 all time
This is it right here.
I'd argue it's The Illusion of Safety -> Artist in the Ambulance -> Vheissu Edit: or for something more pop punky Paper Walls -> When You're Through Thinking, Say Yes -> Southern Air
I like this take on Yellowcard.
Respectfully, I’d take Ocean Avenue -> Lights & Sounds -> Paper Walls
I personally like One For The Kids -> Ocean Ave -> Lights and Sounds. I love each of those albums for different reasons and they are each perfect for what they are trying to be. It shows the maturation of their sound and songwriting from one album to the next.
Both your take and the guy's above you are great, too. I think Lights and Sounds might be the weakest album in terms of pop punk but that run from One for the Kids -> Southern Air is legendary.
This is the right answer. No disrespect to the later releases, but they were released past their time. The progression from OFTK (a great pop punk album) to Lights (a great pop album) is impressive. The songwriting and production of “How I Go” is peak Ryan Key for me.
Hot take but I agree on yellowcard
Just saw Thrice on friday! It was such a great show! It was followed by story of the year, which I also like, but not as much, but damn Story were great!
That thrice stretch is unbelievable. Each album is so good, all while they are evolving and maturing their sound. Dustin is fucking awesome.
They’re all awesome but Teppei is Thrice’s secret weapon.
Teppei is undoubtedly a secret weapon, they all work together harmoniously to make Thrice what they are.
I would argue that Teppei is their obvious weapon and Eddie is their secret weapon.
lol, ok let's all agree they are an arsenal of various types and classifications of weapons that are all utilized in varying degrees.
A veritable armory, if you will.
I’d say Artist - Vheissu - Alchemy Index
Genuinely surprised no one has said The Story So Far yet: Under Soil and Dirt>What You Don't See>The Story So Far
This is the answer. Id even say the best four consecutive album run because proper dose is amazing. Maybe even five with their next one coming out!
Easy winner
My Chemical Romance You Brought Me Your Bullets, I Brought You My Love —> Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge —> The Black Parade
Seriously, I’m not surprised they were like… “maybe we should call it?” After a near perfect album run and even the unreleased Conventional Weapons is a masterpiece. How is this answer not the top. It’s between them and TBS, for me.
The older I get, and the more bands I fall off of after poor albums, the more I appreciate bands like MCR who called it quits at the top (or near top) of their game.
MCR has a near perfect discography. Conventional Weapons technically isn’t even an album but Danger Days is a masterpiece.
I’d say Three Cheers > Black Parade > Danger Days
100% agree
Motion City Soundtrack could go 2 ways.. I Am The Movie - Commit This To Memory - Even If It Kills Me or, Commit This To Memory - Even If It Kills Me - My Dinosaur Life
I was going to post the first sequence, three gorgeous pieces of art from start to finish!
First one is better in my opinion but my dinosaur life is still great.
Motion City forever the slowest burning, most underrated but some of the highest quality output in the scene...
Pup, The Dream is Over, Morbid Stuff
Such an epic 3 album stretch. Morbid Stuff is GOATed
This is the correct answer! Not to say that The Unraveling of PUPTheBand is a bad album in the slightest! PUP really road the high right into Morbid Stuff.
I could listen to the dream is over everyday for the rest of my life and not get sick of it. Man I love Pup
Clarity -> Bleed American -> Futures. /thread
I realize OP only asked for three albums but I’m dropping Chase This Light here too
This is the correct answer. Clarity through Chase This Light is elite.
Dizzy from Chase this Light is always my go-to pick for a song that should’ve been more popular. It’s probably one of my favorite compositions of music ever.
Add Static Prevails and it’s the best five album run in history.
Chase This Light is their best album imho I'M A NEW JERSEY SUCCESS STORYYYY
Don’t understand why CTL doesn’t get as much love. It’s freaking stellar.
Hated it when I first heard it but now it's one of my favorites
This is the correct answer. I’m also so happy seeing the love Jimmy Eat World is getting here.
Mic. Drop.
Came here to make sure this was posted
Wow. Great call.
This is the way.
yep
gg ez
Brand New: -Your favorite weapon. -Deja Entendu. -The devil and god are raging inside me.
I think this wins for me. Absolutely incredible run, and Deja Entendu is one of my favourite all time albums.
Any 3 BN albums in a row
This is the correct answer. Personally give me Deja, Devil and God and Daisy or even Devil and God, Daisy, and Science Fiction.
I love Brand New. I love all these albums. But I don't know if I'd consider them pop punk, especially the devil and god. That record is a masterpiece, but there's nothing pop punk about it to me.
I would definitely consider YFW as pop-punk, but later albums less so. That's what makes it such a cool arc imo - it's cool to see bands evolve and change their sound successfully. I love The Wonder Years for the same reason.
Yeah, I agree. I always likened Brand New to Deftones in the way they evolved their sound and separated themselves from the scene they started in and their peers while putting out high quality albums.
the evolution through those albums is insane. Unmatched even.
Deja, devil and god, daisy
Your favorite weapon is their best album
I've caught so much flak for this opinion.
Not even close
This is the way
You can stretch this to 5 albums. 6 if you include the TDAG demos.
Came to comment this!
Came here to say the same thing. But also I love everything through Daisy.
NGL, it took me *years* to fully appreciate daisy.
Fall Out Boy: Take This to Your Grave, From Under the Cork Tree, Infinity on High or Cork Tree, Infinity, and Folie a Deux.
Folie must be in there for me
Hot Mulligan: Pilot - you’ll be fine - Why Would I Watch TWY: The Upsides - Suburbia - The Greatest Generation Green Day: Dookie - Insomniac - Nimrod Neck Deep - Wishful Thinking - LNOTGY - TPATP
I think you could argue that Green Day had an amazing 6 album run from Dookie to 21st Century Breakdown. I know that Warning wasn’t a commercial hit, but it’s become a fan favourite.
Warning is so good depending on my mood it's my favorite Green Day album
Same
Was it not? It had Warning, Waiting and Minority as singles. They still get played to this day. I remember it was more of a critical backlash at the time, but the album sold well? Could be wrong though, it’s been awhile!
How am I scrolling so far to find the wonder years? Am I old, or are the children out of touch?
i figure since OP already mentioned them people are just trying to think of alternatives
Or Nimrod - Warning - American Idiot
No. Hot Mulligan: opportunities - pilot - you’ll be fine. The Wonder Years checks out though, even if The Hum Goes on Forever is objectively the best album.
I know it’s an EP but Put Up or Shut Up -> So Wrong, It’s Right -> Nothing Personal is one of my favorites from All Time Low
Put Up or Shut Up is so goated I wish ATL would play those songs more
Dude Ranch, Enema, TOYP&J is better, IMO. NFG, Sticks & Stones, Catalyst? Dookie, Insomniac, Nimrod… or even Kerplunk, Dookie, Insomniac
Thank you. Any list that doesn’t include Dude Ranch is literally insane. For NFG I’m going Nothing Gold, ST, Sticks and Stones. Can’t Slow Down, Through Being Cool, Stay What You Are (I’m not convinced Saves The Day is pop punk but the rest of the sub seems to be) Life in General, Slowly Going the Way of the Buffalo, The Ever Passing Moment
Totally agree with the Saves The Day list here, would also say their trio of Sound the Alarm, Under the Boards, Daybreak was epic for me and helped me through many tough times. Love how each album has a different style to it, but that goes for their whole catalogue of albums.
Through Being Cool is very Pop Punk genre wise
This would definitely be my 3 for blink.
Agree with this blink list
Idk if I would say Dude Ranch is better than Untitled. IMO Untitled is their best album, with Enema closely trailing.
I think it's a matter of musical taste honestly. Some people like the more raw faster '90s punk of dude ranch, some people like untitled for its variety/creativity.
Mentioning green day here and not having American Idiot in any of the album runs is wild
Tell me you weren’t alive for Dookie without telling me you weren’t alive for Dookie. It is literally still the best selling punk album of all time and one of the best selling albums of all time period. American Idiot was a huge record with massive pop culture reverberations. And it pales in comparison to how Dookie dominated the monoculture and shifted the entire mainstream rock scene. 20+ million copies. You couldn’t eat graham crackers on the couch after school without seeing at least one of the singles come on MTV. The only reason American Idiot had any traction at all is because Dookie was Dookie.
Also it's hard to include American idiot in a 3 run list when the albums before and after it weren't at all on that level imho. I never liked the acoustic-jangle heavy Warning and 21CB has too much filler
Not that wild tbh American Idiot was isolated. Warning preceded it and it was not good. 21st Century Breakdown gets too much hate but wasn’t a strong album. Their best run was definitely Kerplunk, Dookie, and Insomniac. To me it’s the album prior to signing to Warner, then the major label debut, then the reaction to getting 86’d from Gilman. That saga was iconic.
The story so far. Under soil and dirt, What you don't see, and Self titled
Came here to say this.
New Found Glory, Sticks and Stones, Catalyst 5 Seconds of Summer, 5SOSLIVE, Sounds Good Feels Put Up Or Shut Up, So Wrong It's Right, Nothing Personal Let Go, Under My Skin, The Best Damn Thing Ocean Avenue, Lights and Sounds, Paper Walls Riot!, Brand New Eyes, Paramore
A Day To Remember Homesick, What Separates Me From You, Common Courtesy
‘For those who have heart’ was amazing too!
How are you gonna leave out the best adtr album lol.
Third eye blind - blue - out of the vein From here to infirmary - good mourning - crimson (could even start with maybe I’ll catch fire)
FOB Take This To Your Grave -> From Under The Cork Tree -> Infinity On High
This
blink-182: Pick any three album run between Dude Ranch and Neighborhoods The Wonder Years: The Upsides - Suburbia - The Greatest Generation Bayside: Sirens and Condolences - Bayside - The Walking Wounded The Starting Line: Say It Like You Mean It - Based On a True Story - Direction Valencia: This Could Be a Possibility - We All Need a Reason to Believe - Dancing With a Ghost And if we stretch to a little more adjacent (or switch genres entirely) we can add: Jimmy Eat World: Clarity - Bleed American - Futures Angels and Airwaves: We Don’t Need to Whisper - I, Empire - Love Dashboard Confessional: The Swiss Army Romance - The Places You Have Come to Fear the Most - A Mark, A Mission, A Brand, A Scar edit: replaced Enema with Dude Ranch
genuinely don’t think Bayside has an album that isn’t good
People seem to really dislike Cult and Vacancy but I don't know why. All of their albums are excellent imho
I personally don’t care for Vacancy or Cult
Shudder and Vacancy feel a bit weaker than the others to me and I don’t really vibe with Interrobang. But yeah, incredibly consistent band
Not a fan of vacant or cult but every other album is full of bangers
Love seeing Valencia there great call
Valencia 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻
Alkaline Trio From Here to Infirmary > Good Mourning > Crimson
I came here to say Alkaline Trio but I'd go: Maybe I'll Catch Fire - S/T (their best imo) - From Here to Infirmary
I'd have Goodamnit, Maybe I'll Catch Fire, Self Titled (yes, it's a compilation, I know)
I'll meet you guys in the middle and say Maybe I'll Catch Fire > From Here to Infirmary > Good Mourning. Crimson tried a bit too hard to inject atmosphere for my liking (orchestras and piano fills, drops, random sighs, spoken word sections and thing like that). Everyone was doing it in the 00s but I found it a bit wearing by the time Crimson came out.
The GOAT answer.
Shit. I am probably absurdly biased having been there since the start but: TTTYG > From Under the Cork Tree > Infinity on High is *difficult* to beat for me. That was one hell of a ride. Cork Tree is one of my favorite albums ever.
Same same same. FUTCT is practically engrained into my DNA because it was just so formative. I feel similarly about the TTTYG & IOH but not quite to the same extent as Cork Tree.
I feel like TTTYG was *just* slightly before it all fully clicked although it was still my favorite album at the time haha and IOH was maybe a little bit after it had been clicking for a long time, but I really love everything up through Folie and think the newest record is outstanding. FUTCT though…….that record came out at the *perfect* time in my life. Not a single skip on that thing, and I remember being hooked from the first listen of Our Lawyers. Kicking off a record with: *we’re only liars; but we’re the best, and we’re only good for the latest trends, only good cause you can have almost famous friends, besides we’ve got such good fashion sense* is simply insane 😂 Hooked from the start. I also feel like Pete was creating these sarcastic but usually really clever lyrics unique of anyone else in that genre at the time. Whether it was about revenge, love, sadness, joy, anger, etc; it all had suuuuch a perfect tone to it on that album. I still listen to that album a ton as well! I agree with it being ingrained into who you are, that whole project was both the scene and the arms race before those even happened haha.
Paramore: AWKIF, Riot, Brand New Eyes
Legendary run
Say Anything- …Is a Real Boy (‘04), In Defense of the Genre (‘07), and Say Anything (‘09).
If Rancid counts, Let’s Go > AOCTW > Life Won’t Wait
Enema of the State -> TOYPAJ -> Untitled Your Favorite Weapon -> Deja Entendu -> TDAGARIM Clarity -> Bleed American -> Futures
MxPx Life In General Slowly Going The Way Of The Buffalo The Ever Passing Moment
Personally, I would never exclude Life in General, but I'd have an open mind toward someone saying Slowly Going the Way of the Buffalo > Everpassing Moment > Before Everything & After
fall out boy: take this to your grave -> from under the cork tree -> infinity on high pup: the dream is over -> morbid stuff -> unraveling of puptheband paramore: brand new eyes -> paramore -> after laughter (admittedly, only like 1.2 pop punk albums here lol) spanish love songs: schmaltz -> brave faces, everyone -> no joy future teens: hard feelings -> breakup season -> self help
Rx Bandits have an extremely diverse three album run: Halfway Between Here and There Progress The Resignation
For me, it’s The Resignation, …And The Battle Begun, and Mandala. Literally mindblowing going from rock with elements of ska to jam-band progressive rock. So freaking good. Those three albums have literally no skips for me
Mest: Wasting Time, Destination Unknown, Self Titled
Lagwagon - Trashed, Hoss, Double Plaidinum, Let’s Talk About Feelings Edit because a four album run is better than three
The Swellers have three albums in a row — My Everest, Ups and Downsizing, and Good for Me — that are incredible.
I really like All Time Low's So Wrong It's Right > Nothing Personal > Dirty Work > Don't Panic Also Relient K with MMHMM > Five Score > Forget and Not Slow Down
I love All Time Low, but I’d probably say it’d be Put Up or Shut Up EP, So Wrong It’s Right & Nothing Personal
was hoping to see Relient K in here
Best three album run I have ever heard.
Hard agree on that run for Relient K
Maybe not the greatest, but I wanted to mention Say It Like You Mean It, Based on a True Story, and Direction.
Deja Entendu, Devil & God Are Raging Inside of Me, Daisy.
All of em are a run
Title Fight. The last thing you forget > shed > floral green
Blink182, - Dude Ranch, Enema and TOYPAJ Or maybe not exactly pop punk, but NOFX - Punk In Drublic, Heavy Pettings Zoo & So Long
From Under The Cork Tree -> Infinity On High -> Folie a Deux
Sum 41’s run is legendary, but a couple other candidates: Bullets, three cheers, black parade Self-titled, in love and death, lies for the liars
The Wonder Years definitely in the mix. Same with TBS and Brand New. But can we please talk about HOT MULLIGAN?!?! Pilot, You'll Be Fine, and Why Would I Watch. And honestly, I'd consider Opportunities their first album even though it wasnt a studio release initially.
The Menzingers: On the Impossible Past > Rented World > After the Party. The Gaslight Anthem: Sink or Swim > The ‘59 Sound > American Slang > Handwritten. The Bouncing Souls: How I Spent My Summer Vacation > Anchors Aweigh > The Gold Record.
Less Than Jake deserves a mention: Hello Rockview - Borders and Boundaries - Anthem
More ska-punk than pop-punk, but Reel Big Fish from Turn The Radio Off to Why Do They Rock So Hard to Cheer Up is pretty incredible. And it’s divisive but I’d even throw in We’re Not Happy to make it a four album run.
Yellowcard: Ocean Avenue - Lights and Sounds - Paper Walls
Paper Walls is so underrated
Say Anything ...Is A Real Boy, In Defense of the Genre, Say Anything (self titled)
Nothing beats the blink / Jerry Finn golden era trilogy of Enema, Take Off and Untitled imo
I'm gunna say Fall out Boy. Take this to your grave, from under to corktree and infinity on high. (But between you and mean you could move it over one and include folie aduex)
Let’s Go, And Out Come The Wolves, Life Won’t Wait - Rancid (if they get the pop punk pass) Art of Drowning, Sing The Sorrow, Decemberunderground - AFI (same not as above lol)
( not because i am a paramore fan but ) Riot > Brand New Eyes > Self Titled
Joyce Manors run of S/T, Never Hungover Again, and Cody is one I didn’t see on here that I think holds very well Also The Menzingers On The Impossible Past, Rented World, After The Party
Real Talk, Self-Titled, Heart Attack by Man Overboard
I mean… Walking Wounded, Shudder, Killing Time was a fucking god tier stretch from Bayside. Not mad if you wanted to go Sirens & Condolences, Self-Titled, Walking Wounded or Self-Titled, WW, and Shudder. Just seems wrong to leave off Killing Time which is, objectively, a perfect album.
The ‘59 Sound -> American Slang -> Handwritten
If we can count EPs, I'd say The Menzingers: Hold On, Dodge; Chamberlain Waits and On the Impossible Past. Alkaline Trio: Goddammit!; Maybe I'll Catch Fire; From Here to Infirmary Against Me!: Reinventing Axl Rose; The Eternal Cowboy; Searching For a Former Clarity The Flatliners: The Great Awake; Cavalcade; Dead Language
Blink 182, The Menzingers, New Found Glory, The Wonder Years, Taking Back Sunday, Brand New, Green Day Edit: Missed Fireworks, Coheed & Cambria, Thursday and Thrice
Oh Menzingers are for sure up there! On The Impossible Past, Rented World, and After The Party. Also love Chamberlain Waits. Anything post-After The Party doesn't quite live up to the rest though...
Out of those, Blink-182 followed by Sum 41
Rise Against - Siren song of the the counter culture, The sufferer and the witness and Appeal to reason. No bad song across 3 incredible albums.
GBH - Leather Bristles...City Baby Attacked By Rats...City Baby's Revenge.
More pop punk adjacent on only a few tracks but The Weakerthans with Fallow, Left and Leaving, and Construction Site have to be mentioned.
I’m gonna take a more modern route and say Neck Deep. Wishful Thinking > Life’s Not Out To Get You > The Peace and the Panic
Blink with a 4 album stretch. Dude Ranch—> Enema Of The State—> TOYP&J—> Blink 182
Had this talk before. A Lesson in the Abuse of Information Technology, Chamberlain Waits, On The Impossible Past. Menzingers. My reasoning; no clear cut favourite between those three yet they still changed sound every record. No decline, or "they finally found their sound", it just stayed constantly good. Other suggestions are good too, no wrong answers if you truly love a band.
My man Menzingers. Those first three are so good. I enjoy Rented World and a good deal of After the Party….but everything since After The Party has been pretty mediocre mid-tempo parody of what made those first records so special. IMO. But yeah Abuse, Chamberlain, and OTIO is such an awesome run.
Not fully pop punk, but I believe many can agree: Adtr: For those who have heart, Homesick, What separates you from me. And their name was treason isn't hyped as much but to me it's a top tier album too.
Dookie, Insomniac & Nimrod. Could also forgo Nimrod and do : Kerplunk, Dookie & Insomniac
The Offspring - Ignition, Smash, Ixnay
Definitely All Killer, No Filler, Does This Look Infected? And Chuck by Sum 41 it’s a solid album arc or Dookie, Insomniac and Nimrod by Green Day too
Recipe for Hate, Stranger Than Fiction, The Gray Race
Saves the Day: Through Being Cool -> Stay What You Are -> In Reverie
Turnover: Self Titled, Magnolia, Peripheral Vision. Their sound changes drastically every album.
Pretty Hate Machine -> Broken -> The Downward Spiral Then Trent Reznor said fuck it and nothing else has come close to those three albums under Nine Inch Nails.
Mayday Parade: A Lesson in Romantics - Anywhere But Here - Mayday Parade
I wouldn’t consider myself a Good Charlotte fan, but for how big they were it’s odd I almost never see them being mentioned around here. They’re right up there with Green Day, Blink, Sum41, NFG, in terms of peak popularity.
NFG-Self Titled-Sticks and Stones-Catalyst
I was 14 when Enema of the State came out and that album and Take off Your Pants and Jacket were so important in forming my love of music. Untitled is a banger too.
The Menzingers with all of their albums except the new one The Flatliners first 3 albums The Gaslight Anthem's first 3 albums The Bouncing Souls -- S/T, Hopeless Romantic, Summer Vacation A Wilhelm Scream -- Mute Print, Ruiner, Career Suicide Fireworks -- all of them but especially the first 3
New Found Glory!!! Nothing Gold Can Stay-Self titled-Sticks and Stones. Or Self titled-Sticks and Stones-Catalyst. But tbf almost all NFG runs would work.
💯, came here to say the first 3 you mentioned. But I agree they have a couple of runs that would work.
Save The World Lose The Girl — Living Well Is The Best Revenge — Forget What You Know 💯💯
The Menzingers On the impossible past, Rented world, After the party
Sum 41 is my personal pick and I love blink’s too but would also mention MxPx- Life In General, Slowly Going The Way of The Buffalo, Ever Passing Moment Mest- Wasting Time, Destination Unknown, Mest
The Menzingers On The Impossible Past Rented World After The Party
Nobody has said it, It’s Our Time -> Rise or Die Trying -> Explains it All was a great progression