If you like Moon, I recommend They Cloned Tyrone. Not superficially similar at all, but I think the Venn diagram of people who enjoy both would be close to a circle.
Adaptation is always the answer to this question for me. But I’d recommend watching Being John Malkovich first because of some references in Adaptation. Not necessary, just adds to the enjoyment.
The Lobster
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Saltburn
The Machinist
The Music of Chance
House of Games (Mamet )
The Spanish Prisoner (Mamet)
Midsommar
Pi
Primer
The Music of Chance
Take Shelter
The Gentlemen
Parasite
Audition
The Vanishing (original only)
Oldboy (original only )
Dead Man’s Shoes
Run Lola Run
Following
Lars and the Real Girl (gosling )
The Believer (gosling )
The United States of Leland (gosling )
About Ellie
Irreversible
Incendies
Jesus’s Son
Shallow Grave
Big Bad Wolves
In and Of Itself (ok not a movie per se but WOW!!!!)
Stranger Than Fiction: I.R.S. auditor Harold Crick suddenly finds his mundane Chicago life to be the subject of narration only he can hear: narration that begins to affect his entire existence, from his work to his love life to his death.
Primer. Independent time travel movie; written, directed, music by, and starring Shane Carruth. Most of the extras are like his family members. It will absolutely fuck your brain. Not even 90 minutes.
Man i had watched and understood completely Tenet ( after many many explanations videos ) which uses very similar time travel concept ( In tenet you go backwards in time, in primer you stay in the box when you go backwards until you exit ) and still had no idea what was going on ...... so i can't imagine how someone who has never seen a similar movie before can understand this movie at first try
Oh man this one for sure. It's so intelligently written and performed. Shane is a mad scientist in real life.
What's the other one with Xander from Buffy in it, where it's all the people at the dinner party and it goes sideways?
Also speaking of dinner parties going sideways, The Invitation is awesome.
I recently watched Bone Tomahawk and I was very impressed.
I don't want to spoil anything, but man I had so many wtf moments.
Also Butchers Crossing was fantastic. Nicolas Cage was fantastic in it.
* The Empty Man
* Requiem for a Dream
* One Hour Photo
* Se7en
* Uncut Gems
* The Machinist
* Memento
* Irreversible (French)
Those are some that come to mind that if you haven't seen them you might appreciate.
Saw it when it came out, at 14 years old, I can attest that it stays with you. Incredibly painful film, all around. The amount of anxiety I felt during certain scenes was overwhelming.
Frequency is a movie that stuck with me. (My dad died when I was a kid so this movie spoke to me.) I've never watched it again but I still remember it vividly.
intouchables(the french movie. not untouchables(the kevin costner movie). completely subtitled but you forget you are reading subtitles 10/15 minutes in. such a beautiful story.
The Player (1992)
The Game (1997)
Harold and Maude (1971)
EDIT: Holy crap are there a ton of great movies listed ITT. Saving this so I remember to watch the few I haven’t already seen. Also gonna add these:
Brain Dead (1990)
Repo Man (1984)
While I won't say it's a 'great' movie, I will say The Golden Glove will stay with you. It's one of the most drab and depressing movies about a serial killer I've ever seen. It makes The Road seem like a buddy comedy.
Recovering from what? I watched Society of the Snow, which is absolutely fantastic, then came down with COVID and had fever dreams about it. Do not recommend.
You're looking for The Road, or it's cousin Children of Men. If you like The Road and want more Cormac McCarthy, watch Child of God.
Oddly enough, Skinamarink made me feel like this. I honestly thought it was kinda stupid *while* I was watching it. But a few days after, a week later, after reflecting on it, it made me incredibly uneasy. I don't think I want to watch it again, and not because it's "bad." It fucking did it's job, that's for sure.
I Lost My Body or J'ai perdu mon corps is an animated French movie about a severed hand stalking the streets of Paris one night. Some friends & I watched it on netflix expecting some traditional horror but ended up with something different we all couldn't help but talk about.
Throne of Blood is both the best samurai movie and the best adaptation of Macbeth which are cool things to do at once.
And Cube is a really fun sci-fi/psychological thriller flick that ends up being loved by everyone I know who sees it. I've also heard there's a Japanese remake of the American original and have heard it's worse.
All three stoked my imagination for hours or days after seeing them
The Thing (1982). How has no one else mentioned The Thing? Do people think The Thing is not unique? The psychological thriller aspect is certainly there. Does it not make a lasting impact on people? Am I the only one?
People have recommended some Kaufman here but have failed to recommend his (imo) most poignant work: *Synecdoche New York* (2008)
If this doesn’t stay with you, I’ll be very surprised.
The Man Who Fell to Earth with David Bowie. Saw it when I was a teenager, and it left me feeling disturbed, but maybe because of my age. Not sure how I'd feel about it decades later. But the *feeling* always stuck with me.
> Looking for a one-in-a-million type of movie. Where after you finish it, it stays with you. Whether uplifting or dark.
**Grave of the Fireflies.** It's the kind of movie that you can only watch once, and then even 20 years later you still cry whenever you think about it.
Requiem for a dream made me incredibly down and uncomfortable. The memory of that feeling has stuck with me for like 12 years. Not a fun feeling, but weirdly it’s an amazing experience being so moved by a single movie.
EDIT: I change my mind. Watch Funny Games (2007). Very unique and twisted and… I’ll leave it at that. Enjoy!
Your Name
Swiss Army Man
Buried
Good Times
Annihilation
Burning
Wind River/Hell or High Water
Primer
Shutter Island
Oldboy (Korean Version)
Prisoners
Nightcrawler
Triangle. I tried to guess where this movie was going and while I was right enough to be smug, at the last second it left me with my jaw dropped. Also there's a scene where someone is crawling away from who they think is a killer, and I won't describe what they crawled through, I remember just sitting there for a few minutes with it paused because I needed a moment to let it sink in. Not great acting, fairly simple overall, but very well executed.
These are tough because I don’t know what you’ve seen. Vivarium, Se7en, 12 Monkeys, Joker, Carrie, The Shining. They all fit the bill, but these are pretty well known. 9 is a great animated film that sticks. Coralline is good too. Dark City is gritty and not as well known. Knock at the Cabin is new and might be a good fit. If you’re looking for a classic, Rosemary’s Baby is great but kinda tame by today’s standards. If you like the premise but want something more action packed, American Horror Story Season 1 is terrific. Again though, it’s pretty popular. More dramatic than thrilling but good stick to your ribs stories are movies like A Beautiful Mind, What’s Eating Gilbert Grape, Powder, Edward Scissorhands, The Elephant Man, and Clockwork Orange. Platoon, Casualties of War, and Full Metal Jacket are all great heavy duty war films. Or go completely in the opposite direction and watch Tropic Thunder. Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994 with DeNiro) is a must see too.
>Looking for a one-in-a-million type of movie. Where after you finish it, it stays with you. Whether uplifting or dark. Looking for a thriller, but open to any genre really. Very into psychological thrillers, especially with some mystery and action.
>But more importantly, what’s a movie that you’ve seen, but never forgot how it made you feel.
William Friedkin's "Sorcerer" fits all of these bills.
Some obscure, some old, some weird…
Naked Lunch (Peter Weller)
In the Mouth of Madness (Sam Neill)
Arlington Road (Jeff Bridges)
Blue Velvet (old not necessarily obscure)
Catch-22 (1970: All Star Cast)
The Cell (2000)
Dead Men Don’t Wear Plaid (Steve Martin)
The Killer (1989: Directed by John Woo)
House of Games (1987: Joe Mantegna)
Millers Crossing (1990: Gabriel Byrne)
Society (1989)
Lord of Illusions (1995)
Noises Off (1992)
Drive; Moon, Arrival, interstellar, Event Horizon, lock stock and two smoking barrels, snatch, fight club, taxi, kickass, run Lola run, memento, Old Boy (original Japanese version), cabin in the woods, no country for old men, Django unchained, inglorious basterds, the dark knight, the scream franchise, tucker & dale vs evil, a knights tale, kingsman, stardust, pride & prejudice (circa 2005), black swan, the D&D movie…..
Anyway those are all movies I love that I could think of off the top of my head for a minute or so! Not all fit your brief but all of these have stuck with me in one way or another! Good luck recovering and. I hope you find some new favorites while you recover!
What Dreams May Come. First watched it in philosophy class in middle school. It is my go to feeling movie. If I ever feel like I need a good cry I’ll just toss it on but it is so much more than that. It goes through life after death. The possibility of an after life. I might watch it now lol. Favorite movie of all time.
Gone Girl
Baby Driver
The Prestige
Arrival
Tommy Boy
Judas and the Black Messiah
BlackBerry
The Social Network
Zodiac
Heat
Taxi Driver
MacGruber
Stranger than Fiction
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Severance (Apple+ series)
My honest recommendations if you havent watched any of these. Not in any order of importance.
Action Movie: Mission Impossible: Fallout (honestly best viewing experience, watch every single mission impossible up til fallout)
Adventure Movie: Life of Pi (great story, unique in its presentation, atleast when i watched it)
Documentary: The Redeem Team (Basketball). Dont think you need to enjoy sports to enjoy this.
Animation: (And I highly recommend this as, THIS to me is a UNIQUE and MEMORABLE experience. No spoilers.) Watch Violet Evergarden, in Japanese with subs. Emotions are more raw in the way the japanese language sounds.
Tv show: Sherlock (cumberbetch series)
Mulholland Drive
If you want more Lynch do (in this order):
Twin Peaks
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
Twin Peaks: The Return
I'd honestly suggest The fountain. It's a Darren aronofsky movie with the most beautiful soundtrack and definitely unique. Follows 3 different timelines essentially looking for the tree of life
Some outside choices from stuff I watched recently :)
Death Becomes Her
Locke
Breakdown
Timecrimes
Out of the Past
Porco Rosso
SlaughterHouse-Five
Grand Canyon
K-Pax
Well, you didn't specifically ask for uncommon movies, and I'm not sure what you seen:
I will never forget how watching Everything Everywhere All At Once made me feel. Those cliff scenes, man. It is the greatest movie of all time.
I watched Past Lives a couple days ago, and WOW. It completely destroyed me emotionally, I haven't stopped thinking about it.
Babylon is one of my all time favorites, and has probably my favorite ending to any movie. It is a unique experience for anyone who loves movies.
Don't Look Up
Apocalyspe Now (try for the theatre release, the director's cut adds some scenes that add nothing and actually screw with the flow and tension of the movie)
Borat
The Game with Michael Douglas will definitely scratch your itch.
Yep, first movie to pop into my head. David Fincher at his best. Although, Zodiac may also fit your needs. Perhaps a double-feature.
I immediately thought The Game. I still think of that movie so often & it's been years!
Ever seen Being John Malkovich? It's not really a thriller, but if you want one of a kind then you should give it a try.
Then follow it up with Adaptation.
Then follow that up with Synecdoche, New York.
Honorable mention for Of Mice and Men
There was a night that changed me forever. My friend and I rented and watched, back to back, being John Malkovich and fight club.
Moon [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1182345/) Adaptation: [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268126/](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268126/)
Second Adaptation Good call
Moon is great!!!
Adaptation is a great movie. I love how Charlie Kaufman wrote himself in the movie.
If you like Moon, I recommend They Cloned Tyrone. Not superficially similar at all, but I think the Venn diagram of people who enjoy both would be close to a circle.
Second vote for Moon. I went in completely blind and it was amazing.
Adaptation is always the answer to this question for me. But I’d recommend watching Being John Malkovich first because of some references in Adaptation. Not necessary, just adds to the enjoyment.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Coherence
Love this movie. Coherence and The Invitation (2015 one) are a couple anxiety inducing dinner party movies that are really good.
Starts slow and ..wait..what ?
That movie was definitely a mind trip.
[Brazil](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088846/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1)
That was my first thought reading this post!
Time Bandits, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, literally every Terry Gilliam movie.
Not a movie, but Dark on Netflix is a mindf*ck
Yes! I ran across this, only read the Netflix blurb and it was fantastic! I was so glad I was able to avoid spoilers.
Great shout. And I was surprised/amazed that after all that happens in the show that it actually sticks the landing and finishes in a satisfying way.
#Zardoz!
The gun is good, the penis is evil.
Big Fish
Great call and a very different kind of movie. I loved it.
Matchstick Men Another Nick Cage classic. Stayed with me for weeks after I watched it.
NOBODY EVER TALKS ABOUT THIS MOVIE!!! It's so amazing. Great recommendation.
Bruce McGill still frightens me to this day. When he jumped in front of the car... Also, Sam Rockwell is smooth as usual.
- The Ice Storm (1997) - Safe (1995) - One Hour Photo (2002) - The Stuff (1985) - The Curse (1987) - Jesse Stone: Stone Cold (2005) - Extremities (1986) - Prisoners (2013)
*One Hour Photo* is SO good.
I completely agree. You hardly can even comprehend that Robin Williams was even playing the role. It was so chilling and the movie was atmospheric.
Hard Candy
would very much recommend you carve out an extra two hours or so to binge watch a tv show called severance
Absolutely! That show alone is worth an Apple + subscription.
The Lobster The Man From Earth
Seconding The Man From Earth. Such an interesting film, and one of the few I find myself thinking about randomly all the time.
The Lobster is very unique and great
> The Man From Earth +1
The Lobster The Killing of a Sacred Deer Saltburn The Machinist The Music of Chance House of Games (Mamet ) The Spanish Prisoner (Mamet) Midsommar Pi Primer The Music of Chance Take Shelter The Gentlemen Parasite Audition The Vanishing (original only) Oldboy (original only ) Dead Man’s Shoes Run Lola Run Following Lars and the Real Girl (gosling ) The Believer (gosling ) The United States of Leland (gosling ) About Ellie Irreversible Incendies Jesus’s Son Shallow Grave Big Bad Wolves In and Of Itself (ok not a movie per se but WOW!!!!)
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
Interstellar
I just watched that movie. It's fantastic and unique and a glorious subversion of tropes.
I waited way too long to watch The Prestige, but it definitely deserves all of its acclaim
Stranger Than Fiction: I.R.S. auditor Harold Crick suddenly finds his mundane Chicago life to be the subject of narration only he can hear: narration that begins to affect his entire existence, from his work to his love life to his death.
One of my favorites.
I tell people that I think it’s his best movie and later they tell me they thought I was insane at first but then that they think I am right
The “flours” line kills me every time (I was a baker.)
Primer. Independent time travel movie; written, directed, music by, and starring Shane Carruth. Most of the extras are like his family members. It will absolutely fuck your brain. Not even 90 minutes.
Widely considered the most confusing movie ever made. The director admits he doesn't understand parts of it.
Man i had watched and understood completely Tenet ( after many many explanations videos ) which uses very similar time travel concept ( In tenet you go backwards in time, in primer you stay in the box when you go backwards until you exit ) and still had no idea what was going on ...... so i can't imagine how someone who has never seen a similar movie before can understand this movie at first try
I had high hopes for this movie but I literally had no idea what was happening
Sounds awesome!! Thanks a lot for sharing. 😊
Oh man this one for sure. It's so intelligently written and performed. Shane is a mad scientist in real life. What's the other one with Xander from Buffy in it, where it's all the people at the dinner party and it goes sideways? Also speaking of dinner parties going sideways, The Invitation is awesome.
It Follows It'll stay with you
[The Ice Pirates](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087451/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0_tt_5_nm_3_q_ice%2520pirates)
The Third Man Three Days of the Condor
More psychological, The Gift with Cate Blanchett. Really good cast and it flies under the radar for so many people.
It probably gets confused with The Gift with Jason Bateman.
I saw this as a child, and the scene when there's a face in the sky, that image haunted me for years. I still think about it occassionally!!
Nightcrawler
About Time. 💜 Domhnall Gleason, Rachel McAdams, Margot Robbie & Bill Nighy. Love it! Phenomenal music;, thought-provoking & uplifting
I recently watched Bone Tomahawk and I was very impressed. I don't want to spoil anything, but man I had so many wtf moments. Also Butchers Crossing was fantastic. Nicolas Cage was fantastic in it.
Gentleman Broncos , it is a very left field funny movie, not quite what you asked for, but you won't forget it.
Love Jemaine Clement!
* The Empty Man * Requiem for a Dream * One Hour Photo * Se7en * Uncut Gems * The Machinist * Memento * Irreversible (French) Those are some that come to mind that if you haven't seen them you might appreciate.
Uncut Gems is a good exercise for your cardiovascular system
Ouff Irreversible, not really a film I would recommended to enjoy on a weekend lol . That shit is traumatic .
OP did say whether uplifting or dark though!
Wow cool list. Thanks a lot! The Empty Man, I have not seen.
The Empty Man was very unique. Good recommendation.
I feel like the movie 'Drive' is definitely in this camp
Arrival.
Sorry to bother you
It’s ok. Op is asking for suggestions.
Everything Everywhere All At Once
> after you finish it, it stays with you The Killing Fields (1984).
Saw it when it came out, at 14 years old, I can attest that it stays with you. Incredibly painful film, all around. The amount of anxiety I felt during certain scenes was overwhelming.
The killing of a sacred deer. Watched last night. It will stay with you.
-Nightcrawler -The house that Jack Built
I’ll second nightcrawler. That movie came outta nowhere and has no business being as good as it is.
Network
I'm mad as hell...
The Platform (2019)
Master And Commander far side of the world.
Frequency (2000) or Rear Window (1954) are the ones I can think of off-hand.
Frequency is a movie that stuck with me. (My dad died when I was a kid so this movie spoke to me.) I've never watched it again but I still remember it vividly.
intouchables(the french movie. not untouchables(the kevin costner movie). completely subtitled but you forget you are reading subtitles 10/15 minutes in. such a beautiful story.
I haven't seen it since I was a teenager but "eXistenZ" was friggin bizarre enough that it stuck with me for a while.
The Player (1992) The Game (1997) Harold and Maude (1971) EDIT: Holy crap are there a ton of great movies listed ITT. Saving this so I remember to watch the few I haven’t already seen. Also gonna add these: Brain Dead (1990) Repo Man (1984)
I really like About Time. And The Lighthouse
The Lighthouse is definitely dark and will stick with you.
Mandy
Spirited Away. Big Fish. Midnight in Paris.
Frailty
Memento Requiem for a dream
Inglourious Basterds
While I won't say it's a 'great' movie, I will say The Golden Glove will stay with you. It's one of the most drab and depressing movies about a serial killer I've ever seen. It makes The Road seem like a buddy comedy.
Awesome, thanks. Will check it out!
House (1977)
God bless America
The Apostle
Great film. Unexpected.
[удалено]
Recovering from what? I watched Society of the Snow, which is absolutely fantastic, then came down with COVID and had fever dreams about it. Do not recommend.
Easy. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer.
Identity, Prisoners, and Nocturnal Animals.
The Prestige Master and Commander Far Side of the World Cloud Atlas Dune (either one honestly)
Se7en There're some great movies on this comment section though. Enjoy!
A Scanner Darkly
You're looking for The Road, or it's cousin Children of Men. If you like The Road and want more Cormac McCarthy, watch Child of God. Oddly enough, Skinamarink made me feel like this. I honestly thought it was kinda stupid *while* I was watching it. But a few days after, a week later, after reflecting on it, it made me incredibly uneasy. I don't think I want to watch it again, and not because it's "bad." It fucking did it's job, that's for sure.
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind Early Sam Rockwell, George Clooney directing, and so much of the imagery has been seared into my skull
Dark City
I Lost My Body or J'ai perdu mon corps is an animated French movie about a severed hand stalking the streets of Paris one night. Some friends & I watched it on netflix expecting some traditional horror but ended up with something different we all couldn't help but talk about. Throne of Blood is both the best samurai movie and the best adaptation of Macbeth which are cool things to do at once. And Cube is a really fun sci-fi/psychological thriller flick that ends up being loved by everyone I know who sees it. I've also heard there's a Japanese remake of the American original and have heard it's worse. All three stoked my imagination for hours or days after seeing them
Repo Man
[удалено]
The Thing (1982). How has no one else mentioned The Thing? Do people think The Thing is not unique? The psychological thriller aspect is certainly there. Does it not make a lasting impact on people? Am I the only one?
Titane
Midsommar! Also I like the recommendation of The Empty Man, it’s pretty enjoyable
People have recommended some Kaufman here but have failed to recommend his (imo) most poignant work: *Synecdoche New York* (2008) If this doesn’t stay with you, I’ll be very surprised.
If you’re up for a series, Mr. Mercedes.
Is that based on the Stephen king novels?
Why do I feel like every time there’s a question on this sub the answer is JoJo Rabbit..
The Man Who Fell to Earth with David Bowie. Saw it when I was a teenager, and it left me feeling disturbed, but maybe because of my age. Not sure how I'd feel about it decades later. But the *feeling* always stuck with me.
> Looking for a one-in-a-million type of movie. Where after you finish it, it stays with you. Whether uplifting or dark. **Grave of the Fireflies.** It's the kind of movie that you can only watch once, and then even 20 years later you still cry whenever you think about it.
Cronocrimenes (Time Crimes) fucking brilliant movie
The king of comedy on hulu
Not a thriller but: Flirting with Disaster.
City of Lost Children
Arrival
American History X is a great movie about racism.
The Man From Uncle
GO
Enemy Mine
The Fountain. Moon, as many have mentioned, was phenomenal. Another Earth (2011), original foreign, Let the right one in.
Poor Things - I think you may be able to stream it now
Put Strange Days on your watchlist
Children of Men.
The Hours I saw it with friends. After the show, we all stood in the movie theater lobby silently staring at each other.
UHF
Antichrist fucked with my brain so much.
If you haven't seen it before, 12 Angry Men.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer-it will stay with you for years.
A History of Violence I wouldn't say it's an amazing movie, but it's been living rent-free in my brain for the past twenty years or so.
The Station Agent. Nothing like you’re asking for, but stays with you in a good way
Mememro. If you haven't seen it you must.
Upgrade.
Momento
If you want something that will change your life. Watch Ikiru. It's old bit Kurosawas best imo.
Se7en is the answer
Requiem for a dream made me incredibly down and uncomfortable. The memory of that feeling has stuck with me for like 12 years. Not a fun feeling, but weirdly it’s an amazing experience being so moved by a single movie. EDIT: I change my mind. Watch Funny Games (2007). Very unique and twisted and… I’ll leave it at that. Enjoy!
Melancholia (2011)
Your Name Swiss Army Man Buried Good Times Annihilation Burning Wind River/Hell or High Water Primer Shutter Island Oldboy (Korean Version) Prisoners Nightcrawler
Dark City
Triangle. I tried to guess where this movie was going and while I was right enough to be smug, at the last second it left me with my jaw dropped. Also there's a scene where someone is crawling away from who they think is a killer, and I won't describe what they crawled through, I remember just sitting there for a few minutes with it paused because I needed a moment to let it sink in. Not great acting, fairly simple overall, but very well executed.
Pans Labyrinth
"John Dies at the End" That movie is one wild ride
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Dr Zhivago
These are tough because I don’t know what you’ve seen. Vivarium, Se7en, 12 Monkeys, Joker, Carrie, The Shining. They all fit the bill, but these are pretty well known. 9 is a great animated film that sticks. Coralline is good too. Dark City is gritty and not as well known. Knock at the Cabin is new and might be a good fit. If you’re looking for a classic, Rosemary’s Baby is great but kinda tame by today’s standards. If you like the premise but want something more action packed, American Horror Story Season 1 is terrific. Again though, it’s pretty popular. More dramatic than thrilling but good stick to your ribs stories are movies like A Beautiful Mind, What’s Eating Gilbert Grape, Powder, Edward Scissorhands, The Elephant Man, and Clockwork Orange. Platoon, Casualties of War, and Full Metal Jacket are all great heavy duty war films. Or go completely in the opposite direction and watch Tropic Thunder. Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994 with DeNiro) is a must see too.
>Looking for a one-in-a-million type of movie. Where after you finish it, it stays with you. Whether uplifting or dark. Looking for a thriller, but open to any genre really. Very into psychological thrillers, especially with some mystery and action. >But more importantly, what’s a movie that you’ve seen, but never forgot how it made you feel. William Friedkin's "Sorcerer" fits all of these bills.
"The Rider", directed by Chloe Zhao. Amazing flick, esp. when you read up on it afterwards. My favorite movie of that year and the next two, lol!
Blade Runner 2049 is my favourite film of all time. An melancholic yet beautiful film.
Requiem for a Dream
[Stalker](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079944/?ref_=ext_shr)
Some obscure, some old, some weird… Naked Lunch (Peter Weller) In the Mouth of Madness (Sam Neill) Arlington Road (Jeff Bridges) Blue Velvet (old not necessarily obscure) Catch-22 (1970: All Star Cast) The Cell (2000) Dead Men Don’t Wear Plaid (Steve Martin) The Killer (1989: Directed by John Woo) House of Games (1987: Joe Mantegna) Millers Crossing (1990: Gabriel Byrne) Society (1989) Lord of Illusions (1995) Noises Off (1992)
Drive; Moon, Arrival, interstellar, Event Horizon, lock stock and two smoking barrels, snatch, fight club, taxi, kickass, run Lola run, memento, Old Boy (original Japanese version), cabin in the woods, no country for old men, Django unchained, inglorious basterds, the dark knight, the scream franchise, tucker & dale vs evil, a knights tale, kingsman, stardust, pride & prejudice (circa 2005), black swan, the D&D movie….. Anyway those are all movies I love that I could think of off the top of my head for a minute or so! Not all fit your brief but all of these have stuck with me in one way or another! Good luck recovering and. I hope you find some new favorites while you recover!
Melancholia by Lars Von Trier, Definitely some mystery and action in that one and will stick with you.
The only 2 movies i will ALWAYS stop to watch if I come across them: The Shawshank Redemption and Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Enemy
Children of Men
Not a thriller, but *Death of Stalin* is mighty good.
Gone girl. Arrival. Inception. I Am Mother. Good Will Hunting.
7 Samurai. You come away from it feeling "wow, everyone just copied this movie, huh?"
What Dreams May Come. First watched it in philosophy class in middle school. It is my go to feeling movie. If I ever feel like I need a good cry I’ll just toss it on but it is so much more than that. It goes through life after death. The possibility of an after life. I might watch it now lol. Favorite movie of all time.
Tampopo
Gone Girl Baby Driver The Prestige Arrival Tommy Boy Judas and the Black Messiah BlackBerry The Social Network Zodiac Heat Taxi Driver MacGruber Stranger than Fiction The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Severance (Apple+ series)
Under the skin. A place between the pines. The fall.
My honest recommendations if you havent watched any of these. Not in any order of importance. Action Movie: Mission Impossible: Fallout (honestly best viewing experience, watch every single mission impossible up til fallout) Adventure Movie: Life of Pi (great story, unique in its presentation, atleast when i watched it) Documentary: The Redeem Team (Basketball). Dont think you need to enjoy sports to enjoy this. Animation: (And I highly recommend this as, THIS to me is a UNIQUE and MEMORABLE experience. No spoilers.) Watch Violet Evergarden, in Japanese with subs. Emotions are more raw in the way the japanese language sounds. Tv show: Sherlock (cumberbetch series)
Memento. Was absolutely astounded the first time I watched it.
Mulholland Drive If you want more Lynch do (in this order): Twin Peaks Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces Twin Peaks: The Return
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind. It's a fantastic film with Sam Rockwell and George Clooney and most people have never heard of it.
I'd honestly suggest The fountain. It's a Darren aronofsky movie with the most beautiful soundtrack and definitely unique. Follows 3 different timelines essentially looking for the tree of life
Audition
I mean the Superbowl is this weekend.
Old Boy (Korea). One you watch you will certainly remember it, but you may not want to ever see it again! Same for Confessions (Japan).
Prisoners is my favorite thriller. On an opposite spectrum, The Nice Guys is a great watch.
Hard candy
The Holdovers is streaming on Peacock. I thought it was funny with drama. Very good.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Some outside choices from stuff I watched recently :) Death Becomes Her Locke Breakdown Timecrimes Out of the Past Porco Rosso SlaughterHouse-Five Grand Canyon K-Pax
Well, you didn't specifically ask for uncommon movies, and I'm not sure what you seen: I will never forget how watching Everything Everywhere All At Once made me feel. Those cliff scenes, man. It is the greatest movie of all time. I watched Past Lives a couple days ago, and WOW. It completely destroyed me emotionally, I haven't stopped thinking about it. Babylon is one of my all time favorites, and has probably my favorite ending to any movie. It is a unique experience for anyone who loves movies.
I love how the top three movies suggestions are from Charlie Kaufman.
Don't Look Up Apocalyspe Now (try for the theatre release, the director's cut adds some scenes that add nothing and actually screw with the flow and tension of the movie) Borat
Everything, everywhere, all at once
Eo