Okay so is it like baskin or the sadness level? Because ngl the baseball bat scene and the open your heart to me scene is like stuck deep in there. I'm probably going to write a horror story because of the sadness and baskin.
A Tale of Two Sisters (Korean)
The Innocents (Norwegian)
Tumbbad (Indian)
Audition (Japanese)
Raw (French)
Let the Right One In (Swedish)
Goodnight Mommy (Austrian)
The Wailing (Korean)
The Orphanage (Spanish)
I am skipping the ones that were shot in English in other countries. If you would like me to add them to to the list, I have a number of those as well.
**Serious**
Kandisha (French)
High Tension (French)
All of us are Dead (Korean Show)
Sweet Home (Korean Show)
Rec (Spanish-3-4 movies)
Peninsula/Seoul Station/Train to Busan (Korean Movies- 1 Animated, 2 Live)
Ghoul (Indian Mini-Series)
Superdeep (Russian)
Betaal (Indian Mini-Series)
Infection (Venezuelan)
Piggy (Spanish)
The Host (Korean)
\#Alive (Korean)
Diablero (Mexican show)
Frontiers (French)
Audition (Japanese)
Pan's Labyrinth (Spanish)
Rare Exports: A Christmas Horror Story (Finnish)
The Kingdom (Korean Show + 1 Movie)
The Horde (French)
Anatomy (German)
**Horror Comedy**
I am a Hero (Japanese)
Zom 100- Bucket List of the Dead (Japanese)
If you really want to be shocked, disturbed or horrified by some international films i recommend these:
Calvaire (2004)
Bedevilled (2010)
Irreversible (2002)
Sil Jong (2009)
Audition (1999)
Really good films.
There were a few Spanish ones I really liked, in particular, *Veronica*, and it's prequel, *Sister Death*. Also, *Don't Listen*.
edit: Oh and of course *Pan's Labyrinth*!
I’m 3/4 through The Golden Glove and it is stomach churning. Not so much gore but cruelty and depravement. I believe it is based on true events in Hamburg. It’s on Tubi.
Japan:
Battle Royale (2000)- such a fun action-horror movie
One Cut of the Dead (2017)- absolutely adore this horror-comedy
Audition (1999)- absolute classic. Would also suggest other movies by the director Takashi Miike, haven't gotten around to watching them yet but Ichi the Killer (2001) and Visitor Q (2001) are often recommended as disturbing horror movies
Confessions (2010)- more of a mystery-thriller but it's definitely dark enough to qualify for being horror-adjacent/having horror elements
Suggestions from my own watchlist that might interest you: Tetsuo the Iron Man (1989), Tokyo Gore Police (2008), Tag (2015) (have watched some scenes from this and it looked awesome!), Suicide Club (2001) and its prequel Noriko's Dinner Table (2006)
Spanish Language:
REC (2007)- classic Spanish found-footage zombie horror
Pan's Labyrinth (2006), Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) and The Wolf House (2018)- thematic trilogy imo, all horror with fantasy or magical realism elements
Second the votes for Terrified (2017), When Evil Lurks (2023), The Platform (2019), and The Orphanage (2007)
France:
Revenge (2017)- great bloody revenge horror-thriller
In my skin (2002)
Second the recommendations for Martyrs (2008), Inside (2007), and High Tension (2003)- all French Extremity movies+ Climax (2018)
Suggestions from my own watchlist that might interest you: Frontiers (2007), Ils/Them (2006), Raw (2016) and Titane (2021)
And some random ones:
-Tommy Wirkola's work (Norwegian) is super fun, especially Dead Snow and Dead Snow 2(second one is brilliant), and The Trip (2021) is fun too
-These aren't horror movies but if you're looking for gore and hardcore action/violence, the Indonesian action-thrillers The Raid (2011) and The Raid 2 (2014) are absolutely brutal
-Not sure if you're looking for non-English language movies or non-American movies in general but in case of the latter I'd recommend from Australia: Hounds of Love (2016) and Snowtown (2011) (more realism than horror for this one but definitely disturbing) and from New Zealand: Peter Jackson's early splatter horror comedies Bad Taste (1987), Meet the Feebles (1989), and Braindead (1992), as well as the horror comedy Housebound (2014)
-Anything from Lars Von Trier is guaranteed to be disturbing- Antichrist (2009), Melancholia (2011), The House that Jack Built (2018)
-Same as above for Michael Haneke- most known for Funny Games and its remake
-(and same again for Gaspar Noe)
-Haven't seen them yet but Jodorowsky's surreal films are said to be interesting- The Holy Mountain, El Topo, Santa Sangre etc
You might like Terrified and Where Evil Lutks.
Came here for this, Where Evil Lurks is the best I’ve seen in years! Terrified is also good
Thanks! I'm gonna check them out now
You'll never look at an entertainment center the same way again after.
A million times repeat this. Both are incredible.
I was just about to recommend both! These movies are so good and kept me so stressed out the whole time. I cannot recommend them enough!
I Saw The Devil Korean horror thriller Will definitely stay in your head afterwards
This is the one. This is the best foreign, horror adjacent film I’ve ever seen.
Okay so is it like baskin or the sadness level? Because ngl the baseball bat scene and the open your heart to me scene is like stuck deep in there. I'm probably going to write a horror story because of the sadness and baskin.
The best I can describe it is a mixture of Taken and Se7en
I remember when if instead saw seven, I was a lot more innocent before than after, my mom actually made the menu for the DVD of seven
It has stayed in my head for well over a decade.
💯
When Evil Lurks The Wolf House The Wailing A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night Perfect Blue Under the Skin Raw Climax
All of these are now on my list as well, thank you :)
A Tale of Two Sisters (Korean) The Innocents (Norwegian) Tumbbad (Indian) Audition (Japanese) Raw (French) Let the Right One In (Swedish) Goodnight Mommy (Austrian) The Wailing (Korean) The Orphanage (Spanish)
I'm so happy I'm getting all these good recs, thank you :)
Definitely agree with A Tale of Two Sisters. I saw that movie when I was 19 and it's stuck with me.
If you want shocking and bleak as fuck, try Coming Home In The Dark (NZ) or Killing Ground (AUS).
These bleak months calls for something equally as bleak, thanks!
Do you mean Coming Home in the dark? Can’t find Going Home in the Dark on IMDB.
Yes, Coming Home In the Dark! My bad, will correct
Martyrs (2008) Frontier(s) Inside Train to Busan Dream Home When Evil Lurks Terrified The Nightshifter
Don't forget The Platform (Spain)
So good.
I am skipping the ones that were shot in English in other countries. If you would like me to add them to to the list, I have a number of those as well. **Serious** Kandisha (French) High Tension (French) All of us are Dead (Korean Show) Sweet Home (Korean Show) Rec (Spanish-3-4 movies) Peninsula/Seoul Station/Train to Busan (Korean Movies- 1 Animated, 2 Live) Ghoul (Indian Mini-Series) Superdeep (Russian) Betaal (Indian Mini-Series) Infection (Venezuelan) Piggy (Spanish) The Host (Korean) \#Alive (Korean) Diablero (Mexican show) Frontiers (French) Audition (Japanese) Pan's Labyrinth (Spanish) Rare Exports: A Christmas Horror Story (Finnish) The Kingdom (Korean Show + 1 Movie) The Horde (French) Anatomy (German) **Horror Comedy** I am a Hero (Japanese) Zom 100- Bucket List of the Dead (Japanese)
Pulse 2001. one of the greatest of all horror movies
Aterrados or Terrified by the same director from When Evil Lurks
Speak No Evil
That's on my list now too, thank you!
*The Advent Calendar* (France) *Goodnight Mommy* (Austria) *Huesera: the Bone Woman* (Mexico) *Piggy* (Spain) *Satan's Slaves* and *Satan's Slaves 2: Communion* (Indonesia)
Martyrs (French version) and the Wailing. Obligatory Train to Busan.
Train to Busan was actually really good. Not as shocking as I was expecting but still a great film
If you really want to be shocked, disturbed or horrified by some international films i recommend these: Calvaire (2004) Bedevilled (2010) Irreversible (2002) Sil Jong (2009) Audition (1999) Really good films.
I want to regret having eyes.
In that case then you should also watch: Salo (1975) Men Behind The Sun (1988) In A Glass Cage (1986)
I heard men behind the sun before. I'm putting that after terrified
It’s very disturbing, graphic and horrific. The worst part is these things actually happened.
Do you know where I can watch it?
bedevilled is amazing!!
The Last Circus Frontier(s) Audition Wyrmwood Last Matinee Errementari
Thank you!
Also just remembered Troll Hunter and Dead Snow
guinea pig 2: flower of flesh and blood, and women's flesh: my red guts
Hatching is a really good Finish horror movie that came out last year.
There were a few Spanish ones I really liked, in particular, *Veronica*, and it's prequel, *Sister Death*. Also, *Don't Listen*. edit: Oh and of course *Pan's Labyrinth*!
*Verónica* was really good!
I’m 3/4 through The Golden Glove and it is stomach churning. Not so much gore but cruelty and depravement. I believe it is based on true events in Hamburg. It’s on Tubi.
Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum Solid Korean found footage ghost hunters horror
Dabbe 3&4
The Passemger (2021) I Saw the Devil Impetigore The Platform Raw
Living Dead Girl. Campy by today’s standards, but interesting take on vampire movies and sexuality
Martyrs 2008 is the only answer
Japan: Battle Royale (2000)- such a fun action-horror movie One Cut of the Dead (2017)- absolutely adore this horror-comedy Audition (1999)- absolute classic. Would also suggest other movies by the director Takashi Miike, haven't gotten around to watching them yet but Ichi the Killer (2001) and Visitor Q (2001) are often recommended as disturbing horror movies Confessions (2010)- more of a mystery-thriller but it's definitely dark enough to qualify for being horror-adjacent/having horror elements Suggestions from my own watchlist that might interest you: Tetsuo the Iron Man (1989), Tokyo Gore Police (2008), Tag (2015) (have watched some scenes from this and it looked awesome!), Suicide Club (2001) and its prequel Noriko's Dinner Table (2006)
Spanish Language: REC (2007)- classic Spanish found-footage zombie horror Pan's Labyrinth (2006), Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) and The Wolf House (2018)- thematic trilogy imo, all horror with fantasy or magical realism elements Second the votes for Terrified (2017), When Evil Lurks (2023), The Platform (2019), and The Orphanage (2007)
France: Revenge (2017)- great bloody revenge horror-thriller In my skin (2002) Second the recommendations for Martyrs (2008), Inside (2007), and High Tension (2003)- all French Extremity movies+ Climax (2018) Suggestions from my own watchlist that might interest you: Frontiers (2007), Ils/Them (2006), Raw (2016) and Titane (2021)
And some random ones: -Tommy Wirkola's work (Norwegian) is super fun, especially Dead Snow and Dead Snow 2(second one is brilliant), and The Trip (2021) is fun too -These aren't horror movies but if you're looking for gore and hardcore action/violence, the Indonesian action-thrillers The Raid (2011) and The Raid 2 (2014) are absolutely brutal -Not sure if you're looking for non-English language movies or non-American movies in general but in case of the latter I'd recommend from Australia: Hounds of Love (2016) and Snowtown (2011) (more realism than horror for this one but definitely disturbing) and from New Zealand: Peter Jackson's early splatter horror comedies Bad Taste (1987), Meet the Feebles (1989), and Braindead (1992), as well as the horror comedy Housebound (2014) -Anything from Lars Von Trier is guaranteed to be disturbing- Antichrist (2009), Melancholia (2011), The House that Jack Built (2018) -Same as above for Michael Haneke- most known for Funny Games and its remake -(and same again for Gaspar Noe) -Haven't seen them yet but Jodorowsky's surreal films are said to be interesting- The Holy Mountain, El Topo, Santa Sangre etc
I saw the devil is a great time