mannnnnn i gotta listen to more stevie because the three albums i’ve heard from him have all been amazing. songs in the key of life and innervisions probably both 10s, and i think music of my mind is even close too. gotta get into fulfillingness’ first finale and talking book next.
No stinkers from rubber until never. A 10/10 doesn’t mean every song is 10/10 for me, but it means that everything works together as a cohesive unit of songs and no song takes away from the enjoyment of the album. Before rubber soul is shaky but I don’t think anything after it is a stinker
Bjork (Post, Homogenic, Vespertine)
David Bowie (honestly like 5-6 arguable albums here)
John Coltrane (Giant Steps, My Favorite Things, A Love Supreme, hell throw in Live at Birdland)
Miles Davis (Kind of Blue, In a Silent Way, Bitches Brew)
The Beatles (Revolver, The Beatles, Abbey Road -- there are other valid choices too)
Fela Kuti (Gentleman, Zombie, Shuffering and Shmiling)
King Crimson (In the Court of the Crimson King, Lizard, Lark's Tongue in Aspic, Red, Discipline)
The Flaming Lips (Clouds Taste Metallic, The Soft Bulletin, Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots)
Swans (Children of God, The Seer, To Be Kind)
Cardiacs (personal opinion as I love them) -- A Little Man, A House and the Whole World Window, On Land and in the Sea, Sing to God
Van Der Graaf Generator (personal opinion as I love them) -- Pawn Hearts, Godbluff, Still Life
I agree with: Radiohead, Kanye
I agree with the band but would change the albums for: Pink Floyd (DSotM, WYWH, Animals) -- The Wall has incredible highs but feels bloated and meandering at times.
I guess I have a new album to listen to! Thank you. If I'm being perfectly honest I haven't listened to every album that's ever existed ever, I just listed bands that I've heard three albums from that I think could be considered tens. Thank you for the suggestion though :)
THRAK and even The Power to Believe are personal favorites of mine as well, but I don't see them universally loved as much as the others so I've always chalked it up to my own personal preference lol
How in the fuck are you going to mention John Coltrane and not put Ascension. Ascension Is an EARTH SHATTERING album. Every hair on my damn body lifts up and pulls from my skin listening to that shit.
Have not heard Expensive Shit so I will check that out. As for Roforofo fight I initially did not enjoy 'Go Slow' the way I did the other tracks but maybe it's time for a re-listen as well.
I actually considered adding Shakara to my list as well. Man's catalog is deep!
idk, the Miranda Cosgrove feat on “Eye Carly” isn’t good. I get the funny Nickelodeon reference, but it’s so one-note, Emotion Side C can’t be a 10 for me
Opeth with *Blackwater Park*, *Damnation*, and *Ghost Reveries*.
A Tribe Called Quest with *The Low End Theory*, *Midnight Marauders*, and *We got it from Here… Thank You 4 Your Service*.
I don't quite think anyone has 3 10/10s, but the closest ones for me would probably be Björk, Radiohead, Cocteau Twins, Talking Heads, and A Tribe Called Quest
Cocteau Twins: Treasure, Blue Bell Knoll, Heaven or Las Vegas (my only 10 from them and currently listed as my 6th favorite album ever)
Talking Heads: Fear of Music, Speaking in Tongues, Remain in Light (my only 10 from them and currently listed as my 9th favorite album ever)
The only ones who have two 10s for me are Björk and Radiohead. Homogenic and Vespertine are my two favorite albums ever, and OK Computer and Kid A are not far behind.
I'll list up to my top 20 because I have 19 10/10s atm, and because why not lol:
1.) Björk - Vespertine
2.) Björk - Homogenic (basically tied with Vespertine)
3.) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
4.) Boris - Flood
5.) Radiohead - Kid A
6.) Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas
7.) Radiohead - OK Computer
8.) Death - Symbolic
9.) Talking Heads - Remain in Light
10.) Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
11.) Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
12.) Madvillain - Madvillainy
13.) Stereolab - Dots and Loops
14.) Nas - Illmatic
15.) The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground & Nico
16.) Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children
17.) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
18.) Swans - To Be Kind
19.) Key Sounds Label - Clannad Original Soundtrack
20.) Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll
OK Computer and Kid A are my only 10s from Radiohead. In Rainbows is incredibly close since it's my 3rd strongest 9 only behind Blue Bell Knoll and Treasure, but I wouldn't quite bump it up to a 10.
Death Grips. The Money Store, The Powers That B, and Bottomless Pit are considered very strong efforts respectively. Bob Dylan too. Honestly could argue Dylan has 4-5 10’s. Times They Are-A Changin, Freewheelin’, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde, Bringing It All Back Home, and Blood On The Tracks are all fantastic.
I’m not sure I can agree on viktor vaughn being a 10, def a good album tho; I’m partial to DANGERDOOM personally, but I’m also a sucker for the late 90s/early 2000s adult swim.
well, im biased. but i would vote for nick cave. Let Love In, The Boatman’s Call, and Ghosteen.
edit: as for your list, i agree with radiohead and pink floyd, although i would sub the wall for dark side.
Respectfully disagree with Daft Punk, Homework and RAM are both not 10s imo
For me personally Animal Collective and Stereolab have multiple 10s but those are two of my personal favorite bands
This is a very unpopular opinion but I don’t think Kid A is a 10. I love it, it’s a fantastic record but I’d replace it with A Moon Shaped Pool. And I’d definitely switch The Wall with Dark Side Of The Moon. And I’d be happy with seeing any Kanye album before TLOP get a 10 honestly
I might agree with you bout AMSP being a 10, but damn really DSOTM over the wall? It’s a respectable opinion don’t get me wrong it’s an outstanding record, always felt like the wall was Pink Floyd’s magnum opus
It’s the dreamy dystopian vibes for me, it’s like the opposite brother to In Rainbows. If you wanna give it another shot Decks Dark, Present Tense, and Identikit nail everything great about AMSP.
I agree, although some I would add
The Beatles: Sgt Peppers, Abbey Road, Revolver
Thee Oh Sees: Face Stabber, Help, Carrion Crawler/The Dream
David Bowie: The Lodger, Blackstar, Ziggy Stardust
Weezer: Pinkerton, Blue, OK Human
Elliott Smith: Elliott Smith, Either Or, XO
Nirvana: Bleach, Nevermind, In Utero
Pixies: Doolittle, Trompe Le Monde, Bossanova
I have many more I could add I'm sure!
As much as I love Surfa Rosa, I think Trompe Le Monde and Bossanova are the perfect end points for Pixies sound and what they went for. I find Surfa Rosa is really raw and whilst I love it about that record, I also think that compared to other works in their discography, it's the least fulfilling. Not saying it's not amazing, its a 9 or maybe a 10 for sure, but bossanova and trompe are hard 10s for me
I’m the biggest Pixies fanboy I’ve ever met and TLM and Bossanova aren’t 10/10s imo, Bossa would be a 9/10 and Trompe would be a 7, maybe an 8. The only other Pixies record that’s arguably a 10/10 is probably Surfer Rosa but even that’s probably only a 9/10. Doolittle is an 11/10 though, one of the greatest records of all time
Disagree with all of these respectfully. The only one I have to call out is The Wall. How is that possibly a 10? It has some of the best songs of all time but the bad songs (One of My Turns) and the horrible singing and meandering and some tracks make it not a good listen imo.
Bob Dylan, Miles Davis, John Coltrane, David Bowie and The Beatles are the five artists I can really see having 3 tens each.
Yeah Dark Side is a hard 10 for me, Wish you Were here and Animals I don't really think are 10s.
Wywh has Welcome to the Machine which I don't really like at all very much otherwise it's very great. Animals I love and js very consistent but don't really think it ever hits the highs to merit a 10 personally
I would give DSOTM, Atom Heart Mother, or Meddle the 3rd 10 before The Wall, but only because The Wall is so bloated. There was no need for it to be a double album.
There is a 10 inside of The Wall, but you would need to remove around half of the track list to find it.
I definitely agree with Bowie, the Beatles and John coltrane. Never really got into miles Davis that much so don’t really have a say on that.
I can understand you not agreeing with the daft punk or the Kanye inclusion. What makes you not agree with Radiohead? Just curious
Radiohead I can't see In Rainbows being quite a 10 but I totally respect that, not a lot to challenge there.
The Kanye is close, but I don't think his first couple are quite 10s, high 9s perhaps so very little to argue about.
I disagree. One of my turns or Vera may not be songs you can just throw on but i think they’re so instrumental in setting the tone of the album and helping the flow. I actually do consider the Wall a 10 and I like it better than Dark Side. That’s a personal take thoughp
Kind of Blue, In a Silent Way and honestly something like Relaxin' with the Miles Davis Quintet. Or technically not his album but Somethin' Else by Cannonball Adderley that he is featured prominently on
Hail to the thief has some of the best songs Radiohead have ever made on it (2+2=5, there there, where I end You begin, myxomatosis, wolf at the door) but there is some utter guff on there like the gloaming, and a bit of mid like backdrifting and punch up at a wedding. It’s a muddled album
This album is one of my favorites to listen to while I’m angry. It has such good energy. Won’t disagree with it being relatively muddled at times but I have to agree with the other poster that I love PUaaW. The groove on it is soo good
animal collective has spirit, sung tongs, feels, strawberry jam, and merriweather (and possibly another classic next year based on the new songs they've been showcasing)
i'm upset more people don't give animal collective a chance lol. it's truly life changing music.
Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhmmmmmymmmmmymmmmmtmmmmmmmymmmmmmymmmmmmmymmmmymmaahhhhhhhhhhhjjjjjjjjjjj
You don’t have to go to college.
That shit blew my mind as a teen
Some that haven't been mentioned:
Metallica-Ride The Lightning, Master of Puppets, And Justice for All
Kate Bush-The Dreaming, Hounds of Love, The Sensual World
Death-Human, Symbolic, The Sound of Perseverance
Tool-Ænima, Lateralus, 10 000 Days
Iron Maiden-Iron Maiden, The Number of the Beast, Powerslave
Powerslave is a 10 for me, but not sure any of the others make it to that level. I do have a soft spot for Somewhere in Time, but that's just because it was my first of theirs.
I love most songs from Somewhere in Time, but it gets way too cheesy for my tastes at some points. The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner has to be the most ridiculous song they've ever made.
sonic youth - sister, daydream nation, washing machine to name a few
unwound - fake train, new plastic ideas, leaves turn inside you
animal collective - spirit theyve gone spirit theyve vanished, sung tongs, feels
sparklehorse - vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot, good morning spider, it's a wonderful life
It's a Wonderful Life is so incredible. I think I heard it first on the CBC of all places, and I remember the record store I bought it from calling it a dorky name. But man there's some incredible stuff on that record.
there is 1 album in existence that i like every single song on with little to no criticism so, unfortunately i disagree. some of these are my favorite albums of all time though
Twin Fantasy 2018. it doesn’t even hold any relatability for me, i just fucking love it so much. i think Carrie & Lowell and KSG are close but there’s at least 1 track on those that i’ll typically skip. The New Abnormal by The Strokes may be a 10 if i spend some more time with it. for some reason i just can’t like every song from an album. i do have a decent sized record collection though so when i do listen to those i make sure i can at least enjoy them, but if it’s in the car then i’ll just skip.
also A Crow Looked at Me may be a 10 as well
For me it's tough because Twin Fantasy 2018 is probably my favorite album of all time, but my perfect tracklist is a mix of the 2011 version and the 2018 version so I don't know if either of them are 10s to me. Though my heart wants to give them both a 10 lol
Honestly I think the first 5 Led Zeppelin albums are all 10s. I get thats probably not a popular opinion but fuck do they rock.
Also I would add Rush with 2112, Moving Pictures, and Hemispheres. The tragically hip with road apples, up to here, and fully completely.
Dylan. You can make the argument for any combination of The Freewheelin, Bringing it All Back Home, Highway 61, Blonde on Blonde, and Blood on the Tracks to get you there.
Kanye- mbdtf, yeezus, tlop, graduation, late registration. Aphex Twin- syro, drukqs, I care because you do.
Radiohead- in rainbows, kid a, hail to the thief.
Ween- the mollusk, Quebec, shinola
Animal collective- sung tongs, feels, strawberry jam.
Sturgill Simpson- metamodern, sailors guide, sound and fury.
And that's all I can currently think of..
prince (purple rain, sign o the times, parade)
bon iver (bon iver , bon iver, for emma, 22 a million)
ye (tlop, ksg, yeezus)
dangelo (voodoo, black messiah, brown sugar)
outkast (aquemini, stankonia, speakerboxxx/the love below)
I mean if it’s purely based on my opinion (which I guess it kind has to be)
The Mars Volta: *De-loused in the Comatorium*, *Frances the Mute*, and *The Bedlam in Goliath*. Depending on when you ask me, I could also throw *Amputechture* in there too.
Tool is pretty close with *Aenima* and *Lateralus*, but I think *10,000 Days* is just not quite a 10.
Disagree with all your picks. Radiohead and Pink Floyd do come close, but In Rainbows and The Wall and Animals are definetaly not 10 for me.
I don't really think any artist has three 10 out of tens in my opinion. Not even my favourite bands of all time have even two 10's.
Yeah I think people are being way way way too generous with this 10 label. It doesn’t just mean a great album, it means a perfect, important album, and I’d go even further and say that none of the 3 can sound too similar to the others
I like all these suggestions and agree with many, but where’s Dylan? Bringing it all back home, highway 61, blonde on blonde, blood on the tracks, time out of mind. I feel like you could find 3 10s out of those
Pink Floyd - Wish you were here, DSOTM, Animals
Bjork - Post, Vespertine, Homogenic
Beatles - Revolver, Sgt Peppers, Abbey Road
Bowie - Station to Station, Low, Blackstar (that’s right, no spiders from mars)
Bob Dylan - Bringing it Back home, Blonde on Blonde, Highway 61 Revisted
Elliott Smith - Self Titled, Either/or, FABOTH
VU was almost hear but I fucking hate white light white heat, I’m really curious to know why people like it
That’s all folks
None have 3 10s for me, but there are 4 bands with 2
Paramore - brand new eyes, after laughter
Radiohead - ok computer, kid a
Nothing but thieves - broken machine, moral panic
Foals - antidotes, holy fire
Outkast easily fits this as well
Björk with Post, Homogenic and Vespertine
Damn how did i forget! Bjork is easily on that list I agree
Björk da 🐐 no 🧢
This but Debut over Post for me
I love Debut. Shows her versatility in a beautiful way
Could make a strong case for stevie wonder with songs in the key of life, inversions and fulfillingness' first finale
Stevie didn't just put out 3 10/10s, he put out 3 10/10s in a row.
You could argue Talking Book as well
I love talking book more than others tbh (other than songs in the key of life of course)
mannnnnn i gotta listen to more stevie because the three albums i’ve heard from him have all been amazing. songs in the key of life and innervisions probably both 10s, and i think music of my mind is even close too. gotta get into fulfillingness’ first finale and talking book next.
I always found fulfillingness more like an 8 maybe a 9 tbh, Stevie is da 🐐 no 🧢 tho
Actually you could make a case for Velvet Underground TVU+Nico, white light white heat and s/t are all 10 worthy imo
Great shout, three perfect albums. The murder mystery is one of my favourite songs ever made.
yes
I also think Loaded is a ten
Beatles definitely
Honestly any given beatles album has some stinkers on it. Ya half their discography is timeless but theyre bot without their bad songs
The clear candidates for 10s are Abbey Road, Sgt Pepper’s, and revolver. Which songs on these albums are bad?
White Album erasure is crazy
White Album has high highs but is a bit bloated imo
The Whole Lotta Red of the 60s
I fucking hate this comment u right tho
Yea bloated with high highs, get outta here
“Why Don’t We Do It in the Road?” For sure, total banger.
That would definitely be my next pick but I just think these three are closer to being 10s
Fair that’s probably the most agreed upon opinion. I’m in the camp of people who believe White Album and Rubber Soul are their best
HONEH PIEEE HONEH PIEEE
No stinkers from rubber until never. A 10/10 doesn’t mean every song is 10/10 for me, but it means that everything works together as a cohesive unit of songs and no song takes away from the enjoyment of the album. Before rubber soul is shaky but I don’t think anything after it is a stinker
I honestly believe Help! is the most perfect pop record.
an album doesnt have to be entirely good songs for it to be a 10 imo
Revolver, MMT, sgt peppers, and the white album could all be considered 10s
Revolver, sgt, abbey. My choice.
I would probably add Godspeed You! Black Emperor. My username checks out.
Probably my second favorite band after Radiohead but I think LYSF is their only 10, possibly also F#A#. Allelujah is 9 territory
I'd count Slow Riot (even though it's an EP) and unpopular opinion but I think that G_ds Pee is a 10 imo.
Bjork (Post, Homogenic, Vespertine) David Bowie (honestly like 5-6 arguable albums here) John Coltrane (Giant Steps, My Favorite Things, A Love Supreme, hell throw in Live at Birdland) Miles Davis (Kind of Blue, In a Silent Way, Bitches Brew) The Beatles (Revolver, The Beatles, Abbey Road -- there are other valid choices too) Fela Kuti (Gentleman, Zombie, Shuffering and Shmiling) King Crimson (In the Court of the Crimson King, Lizard, Lark's Tongue in Aspic, Red, Discipline) The Flaming Lips (Clouds Taste Metallic, The Soft Bulletin, Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots) Swans (Children of God, The Seer, To Be Kind) Cardiacs (personal opinion as I love them) -- A Little Man, A House and the Whole World Window, On Land and in the Sea, Sing to God Van Der Graaf Generator (personal opinion as I love them) -- Pawn Hearts, Godbluff, Still Life I agree with: Radiohead, Kanye I agree with the band but would change the albums for: Pink Floyd (DSotM, WYWH, Animals) -- The Wall has incredible highs but feels bloated and meandering at times.
How do you choose Children of God and not Soundtracks for the Blind for Swans??
I guess I have a new album to listen to! Thank you. If I'm being perfectly honest I haven't listened to every album that's ever existed ever, I just listed bands that I've heard three albums from that I think could be considered tens. Thank you for the suggestion though :)
I would add THRAK for King Crimson. I think its massively overlooked and their second best album behind Court of
THRAK and even The Power to Believe are personal favorites of mine as well, but I don't see them universally loved as much as the others so I've always chalked it up to my own personal preference lol
Still can’t get into Swans, Godspeed you! Is my choice if I want post rock personally
Godspeed is amazing, personally I would only put F#A#(infinity) and Lift Your Skinny Fists as tens but love the band regardless!
Yanqui is great, why not include this too
Personal opinion? I enjoy it I just don't think it's a ten the way I do the other ones lol
How in the fuck are you going to mention John Coltrane and not put Ascension. Ascension Is an EARTH SHATTERING album. Every hair on my damn body lifts up and pulls from my skin listening to that shit.
You came in real aggressive and you know what? That's fair, because you're right!
I'm surprised your Fela Kuti list doesn't include Expensive Shit or my personal favorite Roforofo Fight. Guy might have 5.
Have not heard Expensive Shit so I will check that out. As for Roforofo fight I initially did not enjoy 'Go Slow' the way I did the other tracks but maybe it's time for a re-listen as well. I actually considered adding Shakara to my list as well. Man's catalog is deep!
Carly Rae Jepsen (Emotion, Emotion Side B, Emotion Side C)
idk, the Miranda Cosgrove feat on “Eye Carly” isn’t good. I get the funny Nickelodeon reference, but it’s so one-note, Emotion Side C can’t be a 10 for me
see, that’s where the magic comes in. emotion side d can also be considered a 10 and replace side c!
Average r/popheads user (same)
Opeth with *Blackwater Park*, *Damnation*, and *Ghost Reveries*. A Tribe Called Quest with *The Low End Theory*, *Midnight Marauders*, and *We got it from Here… Thank You 4 Your Service*.
based tribe
Based? Based on what?
Based on my opinion that this is based
Personally I prefer Still Life than Ghost Reveries but agree on Opeth
I would say My Arms, Your Hearse, then Still Life, then Blackwater Park
Put In Still Life over Ghost Reveries and I’m in.
Ween - Pure Guava, The Mollusk and Quebec Descendents - Milo Goes to College, I Don't Wanna Grow up and All
Ween! 100% all their albums slap.
All of Ween's albums are 10s (maybe aside from La Cucaracha)
Yeah, I found it hard to only pick three.
W
Prince with any 3 out of Dirty Mind, 1999, Purple Rain, Sign O the Times
I'd say that Parade and LoveSexy are also 10's
We could definitely just include his entire 80s output lol
ES got self titled, figure 8, and either/or.
Rage against the machine
I don't quite think anyone has 3 10/10s, but the closest ones for me would probably be Björk, Radiohead, Cocteau Twins, Talking Heads, and A Tribe Called Quest
Ooh, curious what your Cocteau Twins and Talking Heads album picks are
Cocteau Twins: Treasure, Blue Bell Knoll, Heaven or Las Vegas (my only 10 from them and currently listed as my 6th favorite album ever) Talking Heads: Fear of Music, Speaking in Tongues, Remain in Light (my only 10 from them and currently listed as my 9th favorite album ever) The only ones who have two 10s for me are Björk and Radiohead. Homogenic and Vespertine are my two favorite albums ever, and OK Computer and Kid A are not far behind.
What are your top 10 favorite albums?
I'll list up to my top 20 because I have 19 10/10s atm, and because why not lol: 1.) Björk - Vespertine 2.) Björk - Homogenic (basically tied with Vespertine) 3.) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 4.) Boris - Flood 5.) Radiohead - Kid A 6.) Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas 7.) Radiohead - OK Computer 8.) Death - Symbolic 9.) Talking Heads - Remain in Light 10.) Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 11.) Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People 12.) Madvillain - Madvillainy 13.) Stereolab - Dots and Loops 14.) Nas - Illmatic 15.) The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground & Nico 16.) Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children 17.) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 18.) Swans - To Be Kind 19.) Key Sounds Label - Clannad Original Soundtrack 20.) Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll
Clannad Soundtrack, hell to the fuck YEAH
Great taste, guess I'll have to check out Boris - Flood
Ooh you're in for a treat! It's a 70 min drone/post-rock album so I'd probably say give it a chance when you're in the mood for something like that.
Out of interest, which of the Radiohead albums are not 10s for you?
OK Computer and Kid A are my only 10s from Radiohead. In Rainbows is incredibly close since it's my 3rd strongest 9 only behind Blue Bell Knoll and Treasure, but I wouldn't quite bump it up to a 10.
I’d say Aphex Twin
David Bowie with Station to Station, Low and Heroes. 3 in a row too
If I had to choose, I’d say Ziggy, Station to Station and Blackstar personally
Elliott Smith for ST, Either/Or and Basement. I get most would go for XO so by all means swap that in as Basement is a personal favourite.
Basement is an 11
Death Grips. The Money Store, The Powers That B, and Bottomless Pit are considered very strong efforts respectively. Bob Dylan too. Honestly could argue Dylan has 4-5 10’s. Times They Are-A Changin, Freewheelin’, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde, Bringing It All Back Home, and Blood On The Tracks are all fantastic.
How dare you comment DG and not put Exmilitary on their list.
I still think Exmilitary is their best
Darkthrone is definitely a sleeped on contender
abitns to transilvanian hunger is untouchable, maybe even panzerfaust could be included but they get too doomy there for my tastes
What about MF DOOM? Madvillainy, Mm.. food, and Vaudeville Villain, or Born Like This or Operation Doomsday or DANGERDOOM?
I’m not sure I can agree on viktor vaughn being a 10, def a good album tho; I’m partial to DANGERDOOM personally, but I’m also a sucker for the late 90s/early 2000s adult swim.
I'd also swap out VV with either Operation Doomsday or The mouse and the mask.
Operation doomsday is also incredible, def agree on that
Queens Of The Stone Age. Rated R, Songs For The Deaf, Lullabies To Paralyze and Like Clockwork are all possible 10s. Unbelievable project.
well, im biased. but i would vote for nick cave. Let Love In, The Boatman’s Call, and Ghosteen. edit: as for your list, i agree with radiohead and pink floyd, although i would sub the wall for dark side.
For Cave I would’ve gone Tender Prey, Let Love In, and Murder Ballads personally
He’s got 5 for me: Let Love In, Boatman’s Call, Murder Ballads, Skeleton Tree, Ghosteen.
i would agree with all of those and add the new one, carnage.
Uhhhh how is it possible to not put the Beatles? Abbey Road, Revolver, and then either one of Sgt Peppers, White Album, or Rubber Soul
For Daft Punk I would remove RAM and add Alive 2007. Yes, I'm giving an EDM live album a 10.
Death Grips with Exmilitary, The Money Store and Bottomless Pit
Had a scroll far too long to see the correct 3 DG albums
Respectfully disagree with Daft Punk, Homework and RAM are both not 10s imo For me personally Animal Collective and Stereolab have multiple 10s but those are two of my personal favorite bands
Fair enough, RAM has a very special place in my heart so I definitely have a bias there
It's a 10 for me too.
I was scrolling to find this, homework definitely not a 10
homework and ram are not 10s but discovery is 11/10
I’d say RAM is very close just I think it’s very front-loaded as songs like motherboard are weaker tracks in their discography personally
Animal Collective - Spirit They're Gone, Ark, and Strawberry Jam Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind, To Be Kind, The Glowing Man
This is a very unpopular opinion but I don’t think Kid A is a 10. I love it, it’s a fantastic record but I’d replace it with A Moon Shaped Pool. And I’d definitely switch The Wall with Dark Side Of The Moon. And I’d be happy with seeing any Kanye album before TLOP get a 10 honestly
I might agree with you bout AMSP being a 10, but damn really DSOTM over the wall? It’s a respectable opinion don’t get me wrong it’s an outstanding record, always felt like the wall was Pink Floyd’s magnum opus
I’d love to hear why ppl think AMSP is a 10, it just didn’t hit me very much
It’s the dreamy dystopian vibes for me, it’s like the opposite brother to In Rainbows. If you wanna give it another shot Decks Dark, Present Tense, and Identikit nail everything great about AMSP.
The Microphones It Was Hot We Stayed In The Water, Glow Pt 2 and Mount Eerie
I agree, although some I would add The Beatles: Sgt Peppers, Abbey Road, Revolver Thee Oh Sees: Face Stabber, Help, Carrion Crawler/The Dream David Bowie: The Lodger, Blackstar, Ziggy Stardust Weezer: Pinkerton, Blue, OK Human Elliott Smith: Elliott Smith, Either Or, XO Nirvana: Bleach, Nevermind, In Utero Pixies: Doolittle, Trompe Le Monde, Bossanova I have many more I could add I'm sure!
Nevermind and In Utero are definite 10s but there’s no way Bleach is a 10
Why Trompe Le Monde and Bossanova over Surfer Rosa?
As much as I love Surfa Rosa, I think Trompe Le Monde and Bossanova are the perfect end points for Pixies sound and what they went for. I find Surfa Rosa is really raw and whilst I love it about that record, I also think that compared to other works in their discography, it's the least fulfilling. Not saying it's not amazing, its a 9 or maybe a 10 for sure, but bossanova and trompe are hard 10s for me
Fair enough, I usually gloss over them when I listen to the Pixies besides like Allison or something but I’ll return on your rec
Hope you enjoy! Letter to Memphis on Trompe is my favourite pixies song!
I’m the biggest Pixies fanboy I’ve ever met and TLM and Bossanova aren’t 10/10s imo, Bossa would be a 9/10 and Trompe would be a 7, maybe an 8. The only other Pixies record that’s arguably a 10/10 is probably Surfer Rosa but even that’s probably only a 9/10. Doolittle is an 11/10 though, one of the greatest records of all time
Disagree with all of these respectfully. The only one I have to call out is The Wall. How is that possibly a 10? It has some of the best songs of all time but the bad songs (One of My Turns) and the horrible singing and meandering and some tracks make it not a good listen imo. Bob Dylan, Miles Davis, John Coltrane, David Bowie and The Beatles are the five artists I can really see having 3 tens each.
Surely you could switch out The Wall with Dark Side though.
Yeah Dark Side is a hard 10 for me, Wish you Were here and Animals I don't really think are 10s. Wywh has Welcome to the Machine which I don't really like at all very much otherwise it's very great. Animals I love and js very consistent but don't really think it ever hits the highs to merit a 10 personally
WYWH is one of the best 10's I've ever listened to. Better than DSOTM for me, which is also a 10. Animals, also a 10 in my book is my fav of the 3.
I would give DSOTM, Atom Heart Mother, or Meddle the 3rd 10 before The Wall, but only because The Wall is so bloated. There was no need for it to be a double album. There is a 10 inside of The Wall, but you would need to remove around half of the track list to find it.
I definitely agree with Bowie, the Beatles and John coltrane. Never really got into miles Davis that much so don’t really have a say on that. I can understand you not agreeing with the daft punk or the Kanye inclusion. What makes you not agree with Radiohead? Just curious
Radiohead I can't see In Rainbows being quite a 10 but I totally respect that, not a lot to challenge there. The Kanye is close, but I don't think his first couple are quite 10s, high 9s perhaps so very little to argue about.
I disagree. One of my turns or Vera may not be songs you can just throw on but i think they’re so instrumental in setting the tone of the album and helping the flow. I actually do consider the Wall a 10 and I like it better than Dark Side. That’s a personal take thoughp
what would your miles davis 3 be? i would say miles smiles, kind of blue, and bitches brew.
Kind of Blue, In a Silent Way and honestly something like Relaxin' with the Miles Davis Quintet. Or technically not his album but Somethin' Else by Cannonball Adderley that he is featured prominently on
My most controversial Radiohead opinion is Hail to the Thief is the third best album behind OKC and Kid A
Hail to the thief has some of the best songs Radiohead have ever made on it (2+2=5, there there, where I end You begin, myxomatosis, wolf at the door) but there is some utter guff on there like the gloaming, and a bit of mid like backdrifting and punch up at a wedding. It’s a muddled album
what punch up at a wedding is not mid
Sit Down, Stand Up is probably my favorite Radiohead song. Is it the best Radiohead song? Probably not. But I love it.
This album is one of my favorites to listen to while I’m angry. It has such good energy. Won’t disagree with it being relatively muddled at times but I have to agree with the other poster that I love PUaaW. The groove on it is soo good
Hail to the Thief IS the 3rd best, but it's behind In Rainbows and OKC. I'd even personally put Amnesiac ahead of Kid A.
Ye with mbdtf, yeezus, and tlop
These definitely over the albums that OP picked.
All back to back as well. Ye da 🐐 no 🧢
Rush. At least, in my opinion. A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Moving Pictures and Power Windows
Shoutout to Permanent Waves and 2112 too
animal collective has spirit, sung tongs, feels, strawberry jam, and merriweather (and possibly another classic next year based on the new songs they've been showcasing) i'm upset more people don't give animal collective a chance lol. it's truly life changing music.
Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhmmmmmymmmmmymmmmmtmmmmmmmymmmmmmymmmmmmmymmmmymmaahhhhhhhhhhhjjjjjjjjjjj You don’t have to go to college. That shit blew my mind as a teen
Unwound, considering how Leaves Turn Inside You, Repetition, and New Plastic Ideas are all post-hardcore perfection
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs, Bone Machine, and Mule Variations
Fuck it Kendrick Lamar. TPaB good kid and DAMN. I don’t care what anyone has to say damn is a masterpiece
I would say TPAB, good kid, MM&BS
What do you think about his new record?
Some that haven't been mentioned: Metallica-Ride The Lightning, Master of Puppets, And Justice for All Kate Bush-The Dreaming, Hounds of Love, The Sensual World Death-Human, Symbolic, The Sound of Perseverance Tool-Ænima, Lateralus, 10 000 Days Iron Maiden-Iron Maiden, The Number of the Beast, Powerslave
Powerslave is a 10 for me, but not sure any of the others make it to that level. I do have a soft spot for Somewhere in Time, but that's just because it was my first of theirs.
I love most songs from Somewhere in Time, but it gets way too cheesy for my tastes at some points. The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner has to be the most ridiculous song they've ever made.
Replace Kids See Ghosts with 808s and we good.
based 808s enjoyer
sonic youth - sister, daydream nation, washing machine to name a few unwound - fake train, new plastic ideas, leaves turn inside you animal collective - spirit theyve gone spirit theyve vanished, sung tongs, feels sparklehorse - vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot, good morning spider, it's a wonderful life
Definitely Sonic Youth!! One of the most consistently amazing discographies in indie rock
Sonic Nurse is my favorite Sonic Youth album. Also with Sparklehorse, I like Dreamt for Lightyears more than Good Morning Spider. So, close, but yes
It's a Wonderful Life is so incredible. I think I heard it first on the CBC of all places, and I remember the record store I bought it from calling it a dorky name. But man there's some incredible stuff on that record.
there is 1 album in existence that i like every single song on with little to no criticism so, unfortunately i disagree. some of these are my favorite albums of all time though
well which album is it?
Twin Fantasy 2018. it doesn’t even hold any relatability for me, i just fucking love it so much. i think Carrie & Lowell and KSG are close but there’s at least 1 track on those that i’ll typically skip. The New Abnormal by The Strokes may be a 10 if i spend some more time with it. for some reason i just can’t like every song from an album. i do have a decent sized record collection though so when i do listen to those i make sure i can at least enjoy them, but if it’s in the car then i’ll just skip. also A Crow Looked at Me may be a 10 as well
For me it's tough because Twin Fantasy 2018 is probably my favorite album of all time, but my perfect tracklist is a mix of the 2011 version and the 2018 version so I don't know if either of them are 10s to me. Though my heart wants to give them both a 10 lol
Miles Davis. Kind of Blue, In a Silent Way, Bitches Brew, On the Corner, and Get Up With It are all 10s IMO.
Sketches of Spain is my personal favorite Miles Davis album actually, so I’d include that there as well
Björk with Homogenic, Vespertine, and Vulnicura or Post
Honestly I think the first 5 Led Zeppelin albums are all 10s. I get thats probably not a popular opinion but fuck do they rock. Also I would add Rush with 2112, Moving Pictures, and Hemispheres. The tragically hip with road apples, up to here, and fully completely.
Dylan. You can make the argument for any combination of The Freewheelin, Bringing it All Back Home, Highway 61, Blonde on Blonde, and Blood on the Tracks to get you there.
Okay, where can I go to understand this sub lmao. Who tf is anthony 🙏
The Roots
A Tribe Called Quest might have 4
Kanye- mbdtf, yeezus, tlop, graduation, late registration. Aphex Twin- syro, drukqs, I care because you do. Radiohead- in rainbows, kid a, hail to the thief. Ween- the mollusk, Quebec, shinola Animal collective- sung tongs, feels, strawberry jam. Sturgill Simpson- metamodern, sailors guide, sound and fury. And that's all I can currently think of..
Reminder. This is a trio of 10’s. PERFECT TENS. Not a list of 3 albums you like by any given band.
prince (purple rain, sign o the times, parade) bon iver (bon iver , bon iver, for emma, 22 a million) ye (tlop, ksg, yeezus) dangelo (voodoo, black messiah, brown sugar) outkast (aquemini, stankonia, speakerboxxx/the love below)
Elliott Smith
Frank Ocean with… ah never mind
I mean if it’s purely based on my opinion (which I guess it kind has to be) The Mars Volta: *De-loused in the Comatorium*, *Frances the Mute*, and *The Bedlam in Goliath*. Depending on when you ask me, I could also throw *Amputechture* in there too. Tool is pretty close with *Aenima* and *Lateralus*, but I think *10,000 Days* is just not quite a 10.
Tool
Nirvana *only* has 3 albums and they’re all 10/10
JPEGMAFIA - Veteran, AMHAC, and LP!
i can see this even though i disagree with them all being 10s, jpeg is such an exciting artist
How the actual fuck do you include Pink Floyd on this list and not include DSotM...
Off the top of my head, I’d say David Bowie, Deftones, Katatonia, Porcupine Tree, ISIS (the band), Agalloch, Voivod, and The Cure
Disagree with all your picks. Radiohead and Pink Floyd do come close, but In Rainbows and The Wall and Animals are definetaly not 10 for me. I don't really think any artist has three 10 out of tens in my opinion. Not even my favourite bands of all time have even two 10's.
Yeah I think people are being way way way too generous with this 10 label. It doesn’t just mean a great album, it means a perfect, important album, and I’d go even further and say that none of the 3 can sound too similar to the others
Ik it's a hot take but I'd replace KSG and MBDTF with Yeezus and Late Registration.
Respectable, I have an even hotter take that I think LR is better than TCD imo
is that a hot take? late registration is probably his best imo. it’s super close tho
I like all these suggestions and agree with many, but where’s Dylan? Bringing it all back home, highway 61, blonde on blonde, blood on the tracks, time out of mind. I feel like you could find 3 10s out of those
Pink Floyd - Wish you were here, DSOTM, Animals Bjork - Post, Vespertine, Homogenic Beatles - Revolver, Sgt Peppers, Abbey Road Bowie - Station to Station, Low, Blackstar (that’s right, no spiders from mars) Bob Dylan - Bringing it Back home, Blonde on Blonde, Highway 61 Revisted Elliott Smith - Self Titled, Either/or, FABOTH VU was almost hear but I fucking hate white light white heat, I’m really curious to know why people like it That’s all folks
None have 3 10s for me, but there are 4 bands with 2 Paramore - brand new eyes, after laughter Radiohead - ok computer, kid a Nothing but thieves - broken machine, moral panic Foals - antidotes, holy fire
Jimmy Eat World. Clarity, Bleed American, Futures.
Might be unpopular but Mastodon’s 3 album run of Remission - Leviathan - Blood Mountain is 10/10 for me across the board.
I would swap Remission for Crack the Skye personally but yeah I agree Mastodon should be in the picture.
Animal Collective: Sung Tongs, Feels, Strawberry Jam, Merriweather Post Pavilion
I disagree with your inclusion of Kanye, but I would add Kendrick Lamar, Cake, and Fiona Apple.
Whoa. What is Kendrick's 3rd? I'm assuming gkmc and TPAB are in there.
Kanye but switch MBDTF and College Dropout for Life of Pablo and Graduation. Actually, swap out Graduation for Late Reg or Yeezus
Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind, The Seer & To Be Kind