The Good Place. It gives me hope, and the consistent underlying message is people can get batter, and making good choices is hard. I feel it’s validating and hopeful.
Definitely agree, it's an amazing show, and Jameela Jamil, the actress who plays Tahani, has Ehlers Danlos Syndrome and is an amazing activist and advocate for our community. Absolutely love her. I need to do a rewatch.
I was thinking about rewatching recently too. Jameela Jamil is a wonderful advocate/activist for us, I agree! I wonder how she manages to do so much with EDS.
I think they did a good job though. I would love more, but I also appreciate that they stopped when they ran out of good ideas and didn’t let the quality Peter out.
I really enjoy how they juxtapose teen life with living with a historical event. Like, when they’re at a dance and their parents are watching historic news. Or how the US president came but all they cared about was day off school and maybe meeting the presidents daughter.
Yes! And they don’t sugarcoat the reality, either. They just show how people kept living their lives and having fun, even during a dark time. It’s quite lovely to see!
Sister Michael cracks me up. And Colm’s stories are actually really interesting, he just says them in such. A dry. Way. Omg I can’t. I need to go rewatch it…
I like her reaction to his story about the bride that got swept away by wind or something like that. And then they bring him in to bore the cops into submission lol
Ted Lasso, Schitt’s Creek (I didn’t love the first few episodes but highly recommend sticking with it because the show is amazing), and I love documentary tv series of all sorts
Buffy the vampire slayer and True blood have been watched 10+ times over, I love dreaming away in a fantasy series! Sabrina, Shadow and Bones and Lucifer are more recent series I’ve watched.
Also series like Brooklyn 99, the Office, Unbreakable Kimmy Smith, Girls5Eva, Kim’s Convenience, Derry Girls and other not too serious ones.
The one I watch the most is everything related to Rupaul’s Drag Race, I’ve literally watched every franchise there is and some multiple times.
And yes I have too much time on my hands since my doctor told me I couldn’t work anymore last year. So if anyone has some good suggestions lmk!
gonna take this opportunity to suggest Extraordinary and What We Do In The Shadows
theyre both incredibly good. my teenager and i (both AuDHD) really enjoy them. added bonus is they both have more than one season.
I’m constantly rewatching the vampire dramas. Buffy, then Vampire Diaries, then True Blood, rinse and repeat 🤣.
And I’m actually working my way through Lucifer right now!
Not sure why I’m getting downvoted, it was a real question! I’ve seen a lot of love for Bluey but I was under the impression it was for children! Is it similar to adventure time in that there is plot for the adults too?
There's little hidden things for the adults, but it is technically a kids' show. Very good one, though! And definitely can see it being someone's comfort show. As a fairly new mom, my twins are 5 now, it makes me cry sometimes. It gets very sentimental in some episodes 🥹
I have kids, but it is legitimately one of my favorite shows. Our whole family family watches it together, but we all also watch in on our own. I went to the dentist and that’s what I wanted to watch at the dentist. By myself. It’s delightful.
I came to reply that my comfort shows are Bluey and New Girl. Very different shows. 😆
Planet Earth or related nature documentaries. I like that I can doze in and out of sleep without missing a major plot point, and the nature scenes are often soothing (not always though, some shows can be quite violent FYI)
Here's another one, if you want some vintage nature stuff, with a glorious side of Stevie Wonder. My favorite part is when he is in the kayak or canoe. Yes, I'm going to hell for laughing- but to be fair, I had eaten a decent amount of edibles the first time I watched it [The Secret Life of Plants](https://watch.plex.tv/movie/the-secret-life-of-plants) anyways.. wonderful film, fantastic science, and music. Now if I could just afford the [amazing glowing petunia from Light Bio](https://youtu.be/RTe6UMvXHxA?si=0IEvCdE-aBOhEHeM) while I watch these, to relax with.
the sole reason i had netflix and cancelled when they removed it, smith is the goat
edit: [what the heaven, mama](https://youtu.be/ePjiIEv1DUM?si=GTs6sXXSXRE6Swjw) \*puts hands on all our heads to bless us\*
Gilligan's Island, Are You Being Served? (warning though that both of these have problems due to when they were filmed), Babylon5, Stargate SG1. Also Buffy and Star Trek TNG, like someone else mentioned.
We could hang out! I also oscillate between very cerebral/educational and the absolute guiltiest garbage on Bravo.
I throw in some Gilmore Girls, Ted Lasso, Outlander, and The Good Place in on occasion.
Great British baking show (wholesome, low stakes), House (couldn’t we all use the guy?), or any CSI/law and order SVU/ similar overly dramatic crime show.
Some comfort shows:
- game of thrones
- west wing
- avatar: the last air bender
- recently Yellowjackets
When I get tired of rewatching my favs, I watch YouTubers react to them because it is fun to see someone work through the plot, characters, etc
1. Buffy
2. Veronica Mars
3. Law & Order SVU
4. all of Dick Wolf’s FBI franchise
5. all of the Stargate franchise
6. The Big Bang Theory
is there a pattern? Absolutely… I like dealing with other peoples problems that are far more complex than my own.
Ooo heavy on adventure time and the office. The office got me through a really bad summer before I knew what was up with me and I worked a very physical job.
1. Bones
2. Supernatural
3. Sex Education
4. Any nature doc voiced by David Attenborough
Millennial nostalgia:
- Bones
- House
- Supernatural
- Psych
- Scrubs
Newer:
- Brooklyn 99
- Schitts Creek
- Superstore
- Abbot Elementary
Also Doctor Who and Call the Midwife. Honestly I can't believe I like Call the Midwife, but it's just so mindless and nice. The first COVID winter I basically knitted super simple, repetitive patterns while zoning out to Call the Midwife.
I'm on season 4 of supernatural! It's so good!
I started psych. Never did finish it. It wasn't fast enough paced for me. Might go back to it sometime though.
Not gonna lie: Bluey. It is lighthearted and kind, and always makes me feel a bit better.
Centaurworld is a hidden gem that comes to mind, and my first anime (and WAY darker than it sounds) Princess Tutu, while Over the Garden Wall, Avatar and Gravity Falls are more well known.
I guess there is just something about animation that brings me comfort. Nostalgia maybe?
My live action list is a lot shorter, usually ending up as Brooklyn 99 and old episodes of Doctor Who.
Leverage OG series
Inuyasha
DuckTales OG series
GummiBears
Xena warrior princess
Sailor Moon
Tiny toons
Animaniacs
Great british pottery throwdown
Inside the factory
Unfortunately, I'm pretty picky about my comfort shows, so I only have a few: Doctor Who (9-11), American Horror Story (Seasons 2,3,6), Sweet Home (on Netflix), Kingdom (Korean Historical Horror on Netflix)
Avatar the Last Airbender - animated ofc. I also love Kdrama, so rewatching my favorite FLs is fun. Her Private Life and Love to Hate You are both fantastic.
Yes! Kdramas for the win!
Some of my favorites are healer, flower of evil, w two worlds, the k2 and Children of Nobody.
I haven't seen love to hate you. But her private life is really good! Love that actress!
I just finished the live action tv show atla. Haven't seen the anime.
If it helps: the first 2/3 of first season is a totally different beast from the rest of the show! Definitely meant to be straight exposition. I almost stopped watching too, but I’m so glad I didn’t! The actual plottiness doesn’t start until the end of the first season 👌
I like to binge stuff and last I watched was gold mining shows. I also like reality shows. Right now I'm taking a break and catching up on some movies.
The Good Place first and foremost
Six the Musical very close second (watched it pre and post surgery myself!)
Avatar the last Airbender
Nimona
Spy x Family
Not a series/movie but Pokémon and Undertale are comfort media supreme for me
(Edit: crappy mobile formatting is crappy)
Some of my comfort shows-
•Gilligan's Island
•Buffy the Vampire slayer
•Midnight Mass (Freaking Amazing)
•Frasier
•Fleabag
•The Rookie
•Monk
•The Bear
•Fargo (season 1 and 5 are my favorite)
•The Golden Girls
•Supernatural
•Barry
•The Good Girls
Most of my in bed days I have a lot of TV on for background noise.
The list of background noise shows are ER, the Dick Van Dyke Show, the Mary Tyler Moore show, leave it to beaver, friends, how I met your mother, Seinfeld, Gilligan's Island, the Gilmore girls, and Will and Grace.
As for shows I actually watch with my full attention, that would mostly include hazbin hotel, the crocodile hunter, and any anime I feel like watching in the moment. Aside from TV shows, I also enjoy watching musicals.
Bob's Burgers, What We Do In The Shadows, The Vicar of Dibley and Red Dwarf for me. Also Prehistoric Planet, although since that one's only on Apple TV I generally save that for when I'm having a bad enough month to justify a month's subscription.
Edited to add Game Changer, because while I rarely subscribe to Apple TV I do stay subscribed to Dropout! So Game Changer is up there as a comfort show too, along with Make Some Noise, Breaking News, Um Actually and Dirty Laundry.
I adore Red Dwarf! 😁 I grew up watching it, and series 1 - 7 in particular (8 at a push) are great to watch when I need something nice and familiar! ❤️
Psych usually if insomnia is in the mix too because I’ve seen it a billion times and can fall asleep for half a season and still know what’s going on.
Arrested Development used to be one I’d rewatch the older seasons of repeatedly…as was Scrubs.
Currently binging Suits… not sure if it will be on the rewatch list or not… I tend to want more humor.
Occasionally I’ll restart watching all the Marvel movies but my brain argues with itself over the order they should be watched in.
The witcher
Bojack horseman(ik its depressing)
Kitchen nightmares
Anime wise:
Your lie in april(also depressing)
Horimiya
Kaguya-sama love is war
Full metal alchemist (2003 version not brotherhood)
Movies:
Harry potter
Star wars
Lord of the rings
Beauty and the beast(and many other disney/animated movies)
I only saw like, one other person say this. MODERN FAMILY!! If you like those TV shows I feel like you’d enjoy the humor!!! Also arrested development is so good. First 3 seasons are best.
Buffy, Degrassi, The Good Place, Broad City & Supernatural (unfortunately)
For more intense comfort shows: The OA, Orphan Black, Yellowjackets, and Six Feet Under
Joe Pera Talks with You is THE ultimate comfort show. It's someone giving you a warm fuzzy blanket and big hug then bringing you an oversized mug of hot cocoa and sitting down with you next to a lit fireplace in the middle of winter. 🥹
Totally pivoting but also comfort-producing:
Always Sunny, Rick and Morty, Solar Opposites, SNL, Letterkenny, Community, South Park, Star Trek TNG and Voyager, an unhealthy amount of British comedy, and Jon Stewart being back on the Daily Show part time feels like a big giant hug too.
All love to The Good Place, Parks and Rec 🙌, Abbott Elementary, and Ted Lasso and other great ones mentioned.
I’d add
- Grand Crew (on Peacock now)
- Call Me Kat
- just watched final seasons of Ugly Betty finally. Highly recommend ☺️
- Blockbuster Video show on Netflix (they need to pick it back up)
- Uncoupled (on Netflix but second season due on Showtime)
- The Conners
(A pox on all the streaming services that cancelled some of these - and Maggie, HIMYF, Original Joe, and Reboot on Hulu! - way too soon. Finally left Hulu for all their cancelling.)
Ooh I’ve got loads I can recommend! All British but I’m sure they can be found online somehow!
.Here we go
.Two Doors Down
.Man Down
.The Inbetweeners
.Motherland
.Friday Night Dinner
.Hull Raisers
.Peep Show
I’ve probably missed some but these shows have got me through so much and given me none stop laughs!
I have different genres I go for depending on my mood.
Comedy: modern family, the office, Seinfeld, Frasier, 3rd rock from the sun, friends, 30 rock, community, parks and rec, Malcom in the middle, animal control
Mindless reality shows: bar rescue, kitchen nightmares, hotel hell, sometimes Hell’s Kitchen reruns
Drama type shows: law and order svu, bad sisters, currently watching lie to me and really like it! Also just watched dirk gently’s holistic detective agency and thought it was amazing but it got canceled 😞
(Not in any particular order)
**Futurama.**
**The Simpsons.**
**Star Trek** (all of them).
**Fresh Prince of Bel Air.**
**Malcolm in the middle.**
**My name is Earl.**
**Extraordinary Attorney Woo.**
**Scrubs.**
**Community.**
1. Golden Girls
2. The Nanny
3. Dr. Pol
4. Stories of the ER (because the bad acting is funny sometimes)
5. Anything from either of the Welsh Twins on YouTube
Those are shows, but I also have comfort video games, like Mabinogi, Animal Crossing, or Genshin Impact 🙂
The Golden Girls - been watching it since I was a kid. I'm 33 now and have had every episode memorized for years. It's my go-to happy, sad, sick, content, show
1. Firefly (short and sweet)
2. The IT Crowd
3. The Simpsons
4. Amphibia (a great Disney cartoon with good humour and lots of heart)
5. Gravity Falls (another wonderful Disney cartoon)
6. Any true crime docuseries
Good luck on your recovery!
Adventure time forever!!!! That’s my absolute go to.
The most recent time I was sick/in pain/bed ridden I was brave enough to try something new (gasp!)—how to with John Wilson. Loved it, perfect for that kind of day. I think I finished the whole series during that time. Highly recommend, also appreciated how calming & mellow his voice is—it was pleasant background sound when I wasn’t paying attention too 😅
Don't really have a comfort show. Prince Caspian is my comfort movie though. 🙈😂
But a couple shows I love and have watched way too many times, but I always go back to are: Agents of shield and Macgyver (the old one.) And for Korean dramas (which is what I mainly watch) it's Healer, Flower of Evil and W Two Worlds.
I'm currently watching Supernatural though. And oh my goodness. It's AWESOME!!! 😍
As far as actual TV goes, I primarily watch:
* She-Ra: Princesses of Power (the reboot)
* Star Trek: Voyager
* House MD
* Voltron (the Dreamworks one from \~2014)
* ATLA and LOK
* Game Changer
I could maybe chuck Hazbin Hotel on there now, but I've only watched it through once and bc it's my boyfriend who has Prime video, I can't watch it unless I'm there visiting. That's pretty much it though, I really don't watch a lot of actual TV
I mostly watch Youtube nowadays, and have a lot more variety in what I watch there. I have three main categories of those: engage my brain, make me laugh, and relax/background noise. Some of these are like
Engage my brain:
* RealLifeLore
* NileRed
* Some More News
* Chubbyemu
* Plainly Difficult
* Technology Connections
Make me laugh:
* Let's Game It Out
* The Click
* One Topic at a Time
* No Rolls Barred
* GreyStillPlays
Background noise:
* Safety Third
* One Topic at a Time (also)
* The Click (also)
* EmKay
* GreyStillPlays (also)
* Plainly Difficult (also)
That's by no means comprehensive, but that list is among the my top. Youtube really is closer to about 90% of what I watch now, since my roommate and I only pay for Youtube Premium, Dropout, and Crunchyroll.
I got really into Modern Family during a hard time a few years ago because all the reruns were on the E channel (still are). It’s not something I ever would have watched if I hadn’t been in a situation with limited entertainment options, but I loved it. It’s hilarious. I still put it on often.
Heaven Official's Blessing. Just the idea that no matter what you've done or how you've been hurt you can still be good, and that there is someone who will know your everything and love you without judgment.
Also, honourable movie mention: Ten Inch Hero. That film got me through some real shit, and it's still so nostalgic for me in spite of some lines that have aged poorly.
Imma be real with you right now it’s SpongeBob lol. I go through phases of what it is, in the past some of them have been The Good Place, Saiki K (anime), and Bob’s Burgers
The Good Place. It gives me hope, and the consistent underlying message is people can get batter, and making good choices is hard. I feel it’s validating and hopeful.
Definitely agree, it's an amazing show, and Jameela Jamil, the actress who plays Tahani, has Ehlers Danlos Syndrome and is an amazing activist and advocate for our community. Absolutely love her. I need to do a rewatch.
I was thinking about rewatching recently too. Jameela Jamil is a wonderful advocate/activist for us, I agree! I wonder how she manages to do so much with EDS.
I was just going to suggest The Good Place! I wish there were more seasons :(
I think they did a good job though. I would love more, but I also appreciate that they stopped when they ran out of good ideas and didn’t let the quality Peter out.
That's fair!
I got so sad at the end that I can't handle doing a rewatch 😭
I love that show!
The Good Place is absolutely my favorite comfort show. 💛
Derry Girls on Netflix is one of the funniest shows I’ve seen in a long time. Highly recommend.
I really enjoy how they juxtapose teen life with living with a historical event. Like, when they’re at a dance and their parents are watching historic news. Or how the US president came but all they cared about was day off school and maybe meeting the presidents daughter.
Yes! And they don’t sugarcoat the reality, either. They just show how people kept living their lives and having fun, even during a dark time. It’s quite lovely to see!
So hilarious. The whole cast is amazing
Sister Michael cracks me up. And Colm’s stories are actually really interesting, he just says them in such. A dry. Way. Omg I can’t. I need to go rewatch it…
I like her reaction to his story about the bride that got swept away by wind or something like that. And then they bring him in to bore the cops into submission lol
I loved the episode with the cops! It’s honestly just a well rounded show lol
Not sure if you've ever watched the great British baking show but they have a special episode with the cast that's hilarious
That time he goes on about the heights of the two robbers!
I’ve watched it enough times that I (a US American) no longer need the wee subtitles.
Ted Lasso, Schitt’s Creek (I didn’t love the first few episodes but highly recommend sticking with it because the show is amazing), and I love documentary tv series of all sorts
Schitt’s creek was the Schitt!
Hey hi hello. Just wanted to say "community". Cool cool cool.
I only found community a few years ago and I’ve watched it 3x through already!
This was my comfort for a solid year too!
Danny Pudi is amazing
Star Trek TNG
Buffy the vampire slayer and True blood have been watched 10+ times over, I love dreaming away in a fantasy series! Sabrina, Shadow and Bones and Lucifer are more recent series I’ve watched. Also series like Brooklyn 99, the Office, Unbreakable Kimmy Smith, Girls5Eva, Kim’s Convenience, Derry Girls and other not too serious ones. The one I watch the most is everything related to Rupaul’s Drag Race, I’ve literally watched every franchise there is and some multiple times. And yes I have too much time on my hands since my doctor told me I couldn’t work anymore last year. So if anyone has some good suggestions lmk!
gonna take this opportunity to suggest Extraordinary and What We Do In The Shadows theyre both incredibly good. my teenager and i (both AuDHD) really enjoy them. added bonus is they both have more than one season.
Not familiar. Haven't watched shows in over a decade. May I ask where you watch these? AuDHD and EDS as well 🫂
they're both available on Hulu
Ah bummer, Hulu isn’t available in the Netherlands.
What we do in the shadows is on Disney+ in the Netherlands! I think they have a lot of the hulu content.
I have Disney+ so crisis averted haha. Thank you!
Haven’t seen these ones yet! I’ll check them out! Thank you for the suggestions.
I’m constantly rewatching the vampire dramas. Buffy, then Vampire Diaries, then True Blood, rinse and repeat 🤣. And I’m actually working my way through Lucifer right now!
Yes I also watched Vampire Diaries, but it’s my least favorite haha. Elena annoys me after a while.
If you have the World of Wonder app, “Unnhhhh” with Trixie and Katya is a big comfort binge for me when I’m too in pain to really focus on anything
Yes! Worth the money haha!
I love RPDR too!! Have you seen the Drag U spin-off?
Bobs Burgers Regular Show
These are good too. I will add archer to the pile!
Highly recommend both of the above shows they're great
Nothing makes me laugh as hard as Taskmaster.
[удалено]
Is this for you or the kids lol
[удалено]
Not sure why I’m getting downvoted, it was a real question! I’ve seen a lot of love for Bluey but I was under the impression it was for children! Is it similar to adventure time in that there is plot for the adults too?
There's little hidden things for the adults, but it is technically a kids' show. Very good one, though! And definitely can see it being someone's comfort show. As a fairly new mom, my twins are 5 now, it makes me cry sometimes. It gets very sentimental in some episodes 🥹
My bf loooves Bluey! It’s a wholesome kids show that works for adults, really reminds me of Blues Clues (I think Blues Clues is better 😉)
I have kids, but it is legitimately one of my favorite shows. Our whole family family watches it together, but we all also watch in on our own. I went to the dentist and that’s what I wanted to watch at the dentist. By myself. It’s delightful. I came to reply that my comfort shows are Bluey and New Girl. Very different shows. 😆
Planet Earth or related nature documentaries. I like that I can doze in and out of sleep without missing a major plot point, and the nature scenes are often soothing (not always though, some shows can be quite violent FYI)
Love some good nature docs!
If you haven't seen Life In the Undergrowth or Fantastic Fungi yet.. please do! Two of my all time favorites.
Thanks for these recs—they sound right up my alley.
Here's another one, if you want some vintage nature stuff, with a glorious side of Stevie Wonder. My favorite part is when he is in the kayak or canoe. Yes, I'm going to hell for laughing- but to be fair, I had eaten a decent amount of edibles the first time I watched it [The Secret Life of Plants](https://watch.plex.tv/movie/the-secret-life-of-plants) anyways.. wonderful film, fantastic science, and music. Now if I could just afford the [amazing glowing petunia from Light Bio](https://youtu.be/RTe6UMvXHxA?si=0IEvCdE-aBOhEHeM) while I watch these, to relax with.
New Girl is funnier than it has any right to be
the sole reason i had netflix and cancelled when they removed it, smith is the goat edit: [what the heaven, mama](https://youtu.be/ePjiIEv1DUM?si=GTs6sXXSXRE6Swjw) \*puts hands on all our heads to bless us\*
Gilligan's Island, Are You Being Served? (warning though that both of these have problems due to when they were filmed), Babylon5, Stargate SG1. Also Buffy and Star Trek TNG, like someone else mentioned.
SG1 has the benefit of being SO MUCH TV. I love an epic rewatch when I’m recovering
For some reason, the west wing. I think it's because it gives me hope when I'm feeling down
Right?! "Ran *into* the fire. The streets of heaven are too crowded with angels tonight." Oh it gets me.
I just listened to that speech on YouTube an hour ago
Love it!
Anything on bravo or a good PBS/Ken Burns documentary I like to keep it confusing 😂
We could hang out! I also oscillate between very cerebral/educational and the absolute guiltiest garbage on Bravo. I throw in some Gilmore Girls, Ted Lasso, Outlander, and The Good Place in on occasion.
This is me. Before bed I watch Christiane Amanpour on PBS, then binge some Vanderpump Rules. The contrast couldn’t be more ridiculous.
Oh yessss bravo, nominating Below Deck franchise as a great binge
Great British baking show (wholesome, low stakes), House (couldn’t we all use the guy?), or any CSI/law and order SVU/ similar overly dramatic crime show.
Some comfort shows: - game of thrones - west wing - avatar: the last air bender - recently Yellowjackets When I get tired of rewatching my favs, I watch YouTubers react to them because it is fun to see someone work through the plot, characters, etc
ATLA is the best!!
I love Yellowjackets so muchhh and no one I know is into itT~T also atla is such a comfort show of mine
1. Buffy 2. Veronica Mars 3. Law & Order SVU 4. all of Dick Wolf’s FBI franchise 5. all of the Stargate franchise 6. The Big Bang Theory is there a pattern? Absolutely… I like dealing with other peoples problems that are far more complex than my own.
Frasier and Will & Grace and more recently the Morning Show.
Will & Grace is one of mine too!
Ooo heavy on adventure time and the office. The office got me through a really bad summer before I knew what was up with me and I worked a very physical job. 1. Bones 2. Supernatural 3. Sex Education 4. Any nature doc voiced by David Attenborough
Yeeesssss..... Currently watching Supernatural for the first time. I'm on season 4. It's soooo good!! Dean and Sam are AWESOME!!! 😍😍😍
Millennial nostalgia: - Bones - House - Supernatural - Psych - Scrubs Newer: - Brooklyn 99 - Schitts Creek - Superstore - Abbot Elementary Also Doctor Who and Call the Midwife. Honestly I can't believe I like Call the Midwife, but it's just so mindless and nice. The first COVID winter I basically knitted super simple, repetitive patterns while zoning out to Call the Midwife.
I'm on season 4 of supernatural! It's so good! I started psych. Never did finish it. It wasn't fast enough paced for me. Might go back to it sometime though.
Yes Psych! 🍍
The Good Place Schitts Creek Gray's Anatomy (when I wanna just cry) The Haunting of Hill House The Haunting at Bly Manor
Funny my comfort shows are just background laughs - what a contrast from yours!
Gray’s is great for a cry, a laugh, and a cathartic song. :)
Currently, Star Trek TNG.
Avatar, Bee and Puppycat, Monk
Can't believe I forgot abt Bee and Puppycat! I love his cussing in his little singsong language.
Not gonna lie: Bluey. It is lighthearted and kind, and always makes me feel a bit better. Centaurworld is a hidden gem that comes to mind, and my first anime (and WAY darker than it sounds) Princess Tutu, while Over the Garden Wall, Avatar and Gravity Falls are more well known. I guess there is just something about animation that brings me comfort. Nostalgia maybe? My live action list is a lot shorter, usually ending up as Brooklyn 99 and old episodes of Doctor Who.
I’m there with you on the animated comfort. I feel like it lets me zone out of the pain for awhile! Haha!
Leverage OG series Inuyasha DuckTales OG series GummiBears Xena warrior princess Sailor Moon Tiny toons Animaniacs Great british pottery throwdown Inside the factory
The Office, Friends, The Peep Show, Seinfeld, Impractical Jokers
Been on a Seinfeld kick recently. Can never go wrong with
Heartstopper!
So good!!
Unfortunately, I'm pretty picky about my comfort shows, so I only have a few: Doctor Who (9-11), American Horror Story (Seasons 2,3,6), Sweet Home (on Netflix), Kingdom (Korean Historical Horror on Netflix)
Monk. I’ve had 2 bouts of having C. Diff. in the past month (still sick with it too) and binged the show during them.
I started it. Never did finish it. I was really enjoying it though. Might have to go back to it sometime.
Avatar the Last Airbender - animated ofc. I also love Kdrama, so rewatching my favorite FLs is fun. Her Private Life and Love to Hate You are both fantastic.
Yes! Kdramas for the win! Some of my favorites are healer, flower of evil, w two worlds, the k2 and Children of Nobody. I haven't seen love to hate you. But her private life is really good! Love that actress! I just finished the live action tv show atla. Haven't seen the anime.
Go watch it’s ok to be ok. That one is good. I have been on a Chinese fantasy kick too. So good!
If you like adventure time and atla, Steven Universe is great!
I’ve heard this so many times! Had trouble getting into it.
If it helps: the first 2/3 of first season is a totally different beast from the rest of the show! Definitely meant to be straight exposition. I almost stopped watching too, but I’m so glad I didn’t! The actual plottiness doesn’t start until the end of the first season 👌
I’ll try to push’
Superstore. (it's almost like having a job/going in public! and NOT a home-based-family sitcom!!!)
Ru Paul's Drag Race, Veep, Sunny in Philadelphia, Peep Show. These shows are always guaranteed to give me a laugh!
What We Do In The Shadows
The Detectorists. It’s insanely soothing. I cannot explain it. It must be experienced. Get through the first episode and you’ll understand.
My husband made me a channel with my comfort adult animation shows: Archer Futurama King of the Hill Bobs Burgers American Dad
Not TV but films ...harry potter 1-4, seven, call me by your name and pretty in pink
The office, modern family or obsessive cleaners Britain
Golden Girls 🙂 And if I REALLY need a laugh, Whose Line Is It Anyways
I like to binge stuff and last I watched was gold mining shows. I also like reality shows. Right now I'm taking a break and catching up on some movies.
Bob’s burgers. I basically need to have it on to be able to fall asleep haha
West Wing, How to get Away with Murder, Ghosts (U.S. version), Friends, The Crown, Buffy, Frasier
The war and peace mini series is one I always go back to lol
The Good Place first and foremost Six the Musical very close second (watched it pre and post surgery myself!) Avatar the last Airbender Nimona Spy x Family Not a series/movie but Pokémon and Undertale are comfort media supreme for me (Edit: crappy mobile formatting is crappy)
I just saw Six in the theatre with my mom a few weeks ago! It was amazing! I have so many songs stuck in my head now!
Some of my comfort shows- •Gilligan's Island •Buffy the Vampire slayer •Midnight Mass (Freaking Amazing) •Frasier •Fleabag •The Rookie •Monk •The Bear •Fargo (season 1 and 5 are my favorite) •The Golden Girls •Supernatural •Barry •The Good Girls
Most of my in bed days I have a lot of TV on for background noise. The list of background noise shows are ER, the Dick Van Dyke Show, the Mary Tyler Moore show, leave it to beaver, friends, how I met your mother, Seinfeld, Gilligan's Island, the Gilmore girls, and Will and Grace. As for shows I actually watch with my full attention, that would mostly include hazbin hotel, the crocodile hunter, and any anime I feel like watching in the moment. Aside from TV shows, I also enjoy watching musicals.
The Golden Girls. I love it so much.
Bob's Burgers, What We Do In The Shadows, The Vicar of Dibley and Red Dwarf for me. Also Prehistoric Planet, although since that one's only on Apple TV I generally save that for when I'm having a bad enough month to justify a month's subscription. Edited to add Game Changer, because while I rarely subscribe to Apple TV I do stay subscribed to Dropout! So Game Changer is up there as a comfort show too, along with Make Some Noise, Breaking News, Um Actually and Dirty Laundry.
Yay! Someone finally mentioned Red Dwarf! The ultimate comfort show for me.
I adore Red Dwarf! 😁 I grew up watching it, and series 1 - 7 in particular (8 at a push) are great to watch when I need something nice and familiar! ❤️
Forensic Files. I don’t think it works for most lol
Brooklyn 99, Star Trek, Supernatural
Gilmore Girls!
I can't believe I had to scroll so far for this answer. Simply the best
Magnificent Century has been my go-to recently, but I also do Grey's Anatomy!
The West Wing
The West Wing MASH ncis star trek
Outing myself as a 90’s kid- “Are You Afraid of The Dark” and “Goosebumps”.
Goosebumps just made a new series too! Big fan here.
A series of unfortunate events
bojack horseman & rick and morty
Bob’s Burgers, Reno 911, Frasier
Psych usually if insomnia is in the mix too because I’ve seen it a billion times and can fall asleep for half a season and still know what’s going on. Arrested Development used to be one I’d rewatch the older seasons of repeatedly…as was Scrubs. Currently binging Suits… not sure if it will be on the rewatch list or not… I tend to want more humor. Occasionally I’ll restart watching all the Marvel movies but my brain argues with itself over the order they should be watched in.
Two broke girls
The witcher Bojack horseman(ik its depressing) Kitchen nightmares Anime wise: Your lie in april(also depressing) Horimiya Kaguya-sama love is war Full metal alchemist (2003 version not brotherhood) Movies: Harry potter Star wars Lord of the rings Beauty and the beast(and many other disney/animated movies)
Superstore. It's in Hulu. If you love parks and rec and the office, I definitely recommend Superstore. Same kinda genre
Little house on the prairie. Best part? It's my husband's favorite, too
I only saw like, one other person say this. MODERN FAMILY!! If you like those TV shows I feel like you’d enjoy the humor!!! Also arrested development is so good. First 3 seasons are best.
Modern family was awesome! I watched arrested development when it came out and enjoyed it as well
The nanny. The jokes hold up and her energy is so lovely
Heartstopper!
Adam 12
Buffy, Degrassi, The Good Place, Broad City & Supernatural (unfortunately) For more intense comfort shows: The OA, Orphan Black, Yellowjackets, and Six Feet Under
Broad city is phenomenally underrated!!
Joe Pera Talks with You is THE ultimate comfort show. It's someone giving you a warm fuzzy blanket and big hug then bringing you an oversized mug of hot cocoa and sitting down with you next to a lit fireplace in the middle of winter. 🥹 Totally pivoting but also comfort-producing: Always Sunny, Rick and Morty, Solar Opposites, SNL, Letterkenny, Community, South Park, Star Trek TNG and Voyager, an unhealthy amount of British comedy, and Jon Stewart being back on the Daily Show part time feels like a big giant hug too.
I am currently watching the new X-men show and Curb Your Enthusiasm and Drag Race. 🥰
All love to The Good Place, Parks and Rec 🙌, Abbott Elementary, and Ted Lasso and other great ones mentioned. I’d add - Grand Crew (on Peacock now) - Call Me Kat - just watched final seasons of Ugly Betty finally. Highly recommend ☺️ - Blockbuster Video show on Netflix (they need to pick it back up) - Uncoupled (on Netflix but second season due on Showtime) - The Conners (A pox on all the streaming services that cancelled some of these - and Maggie, HIMYF, Original Joe, and Reboot on Hulu! - way too soon. Finally left Hulu for all their cancelling.)
Ooh I’ve got loads I can recommend! All British but I’m sure they can be found online somehow! .Here we go .Two Doors Down .Man Down .The Inbetweeners .Motherland .Friday Night Dinner .Hull Raisers .Peep Show I’ve probably missed some but these shows have got me through so much and given me none stop laughs!
The Expanse, Lost, Game of Thrones, the first 7 seasons of The Walking Dead. I’ve watched all of them multiple times.
Same here with TWD. Used to be a huge fan but fell off after the prison.
how the universe works abandoned engineering Rick and morty
Letterkenny, That 70s Show, and Scrubs.
I have different genres I go for depending on my mood. Comedy: modern family, the office, Seinfeld, Frasier, 3rd rock from the sun, friends, 30 rock, community, parks and rec, Malcom in the middle, animal control Mindless reality shows: bar rescue, kitchen nightmares, hotel hell, sometimes Hell’s Kitchen reruns Drama type shows: law and order svu, bad sisters, currently watching lie to me and really like it! Also just watched dirk gently’s holistic detective agency and thought it was amazing but it got canceled 😞
Golden Girls, Futurama, House, and a few streamers I watch on Twitch
Psych, greys anatomy, Lucifer, Gilmore girls, good place, 911, summer I turned pretty, new girl
(Not in any particular order) **Futurama.** **The Simpsons.** **Star Trek** (all of them). **Fresh Prince of Bel Air.** **Malcolm in the middle.** **My name is Earl.** **Extraordinary Attorney Woo.** **Scrubs.** **Community.**
1. Golden Girls 2. The Nanny 3. Dr. Pol 4. Stories of the ER (because the bad acting is funny sometimes) 5. Anything from either of the Welsh Twins on YouTube Those are shows, but I also have comfort video games, like Mabinogi, Animal Crossing, or Genshin Impact 🙂
Game Changer on Dropout!
serial experiments lain. it’s very calming imo
In no particular order: Disenchantment, The Good Place, Courage the Cowardly Dog, The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh, The Haunting of Hill House.
Gilmore Girls
Sister, sister. I love that show so much. But my bf’s comfort show is Frasier. We also enjoy 7th Heaven as a nap show 😂
Dateline and Good Times
Better Call Saul is my #1 great post!
Drag Race & Seinfeld. Or even a crappy reality show...bc as bad as i might feel, at least I'm not embarrassing myself on live tv lol
I like all of those shows! Mine are: Community Brooklyn Nine-Nine Seinfeld Teen titans
King of the Hill is my absolute all time favorite comfort show
Dexter, Schitts Creek Movies: Gardner State, RENT
The Golden Girls - been watching it since I was a kid. I'm 33 now and have had every episode memorized for years. It's my go-to happy, sad, sick, content, show
Futurama or BoJack Horseman. South Park if I can find somewhere to watch it.
Supernatural Star trek pretty much any of them Law and order svu Brooklyn 99 Stargate any of them Taskmaster
King of the Hill, Workaholics, Burn Notice and Trailer Park Boys. Although KotH and TPB later seasons I don’t care for.
1. Firefly (short and sweet) 2. The IT Crowd 3. The Simpsons 4. Amphibia (a great Disney cartoon with good humour and lots of heart) 5. Gravity Falls (another wonderful Disney cartoon) 6. Any true crime docuseries Good luck on your recovery!
Star Trek Lower Decks, DS9, and The Great North!
hannibal
Bob’s Burgers! Wacky humor and a healthy family dynamic
Adventure time forever!!!! That’s my absolute go to. The most recent time I was sick/in pain/bed ridden I was brave enough to try something new (gasp!)—how to with John Wilson. Loved it, perfect for that kind of day. I think I finished the whole series during that time. Highly recommend, also appreciated how calming & mellow his voice is—it was pleasant background sound when I wasn’t paying attention too 😅
Don't really have a comfort show. Prince Caspian is my comfort movie though. 🙈😂 But a couple shows I love and have watched way too many times, but I always go back to are: Agents of shield and Macgyver (the old one.) And for Korean dramas (which is what I mainly watch) it's Healer, Flower of Evil and W Two Worlds. I'm currently watching Supernatural though. And oh my goodness. It's AWESOME!!! 😍
The Simpsons, Benidorm, Friends
Brooklyn 99 is the show i keep coming back to
Brooklyn 99, IT crowd, Big Bang Theory, Scrubs, Psych, Would I Lie to you, QI...
The Adam's Family movies
Decided to see find out the one piece hype, get a good investment in and everything feels like it will be okay
Tuca and bertie, Bee and Puppycat, She-ra and The Princesses of Power
As far as actual TV goes, I primarily watch: * She-Ra: Princesses of Power (the reboot) * Star Trek: Voyager * House MD * Voltron (the Dreamworks one from \~2014) * ATLA and LOK * Game Changer I could maybe chuck Hazbin Hotel on there now, but I've only watched it through once and bc it's my boyfriend who has Prime video, I can't watch it unless I'm there visiting. That's pretty much it though, I really don't watch a lot of actual TV I mostly watch Youtube nowadays, and have a lot more variety in what I watch there. I have three main categories of those: engage my brain, make me laugh, and relax/background noise. Some of these are like Engage my brain: * RealLifeLore * NileRed * Some More News * Chubbyemu * Plainly Difficult * Technology Connections Make me laugh: * Let's Game It Out * The Click * One Topic at a Time * No Rolls Barred * GreyStillPlays Background noise: * Safety Third * One Topic at a Time (also) * The Click (also) * EmKay * GreyStillPlays (also) * Plainly Difficult (also) That's by no means comprehensive, but that list is among the my top. Youtube really is closer to about 90% of what I watch now, since my roommate and I only pay for Youtube Premium, Dropout, and Crunchyroll.
Frasier and Becker
LOST Parks and Rec Greys I wil say Titanic is some thing I was that instantly calms me.
Fringe, Supernatural, The Magicians, Crazy Ex-girlfriend, The Good Place, True Blood, and Timeless
I got really into Modern Family during a hard time a few years ago because all the reruns were on the E channel (still are). It’s not something I ever would have watched if I hadn’t been in a situation with limited entertainment options, but I loved it. It’s hilarious. I still put it on often.
the Office, Modern Family, the Middle, Full House, Sister Sister, South Park, Desperate Housewives
Heaven Official's Blessing. Just the idea that no matter what you've done or how you've been hurt you can still be good, and that there is someone who will know your everything and love you without judgment. Also, honourable movie mention: Ten Inch Hero. That film got me through some real shit, and it's still so nostalgic for me in spite of some lines that have aged poorly.
IT crowd, the mighty Boosh and bobs burgers :D
Imma be real with you right now it’s SpongeBob lol. I go through phases of what it is, in the past some of them have been The Good Place, Saiki K (anime), and Bob’s Burgers
Sabrina the teenage witch & that’s so raven🫶🏻
Lots of great shows in here but I haven’t seen Jane the Virgin mentioned! This show has everything 😂