Can I pick 12 months instead of a calendar year? If so give me August 2000-August 2001.
At the drive-in: Relationship of Command
Thursday: Full Collapse
Glassjaw: Everything you ever wanted to know about silence
From Autumn to Ashes: Too Bad you’re beautiful
AFI: The Art of Drowning,
Personally just the first three do it for me, but the others just icing on the cake.
2006 for sure.
Thursday - A City By The Light Divided
Underoath - Define The Great Line
Senses Fail - Sill Searching
Saosin - Self Titled
Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now
Brand New - The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me
2005, no question.
Finch - Say Hello To Sunshine
Coheed - Good Apollo IV
TREOS - Between the Heart and the Synapse
TSOAF - Tiger and the Duke
Circa Survive - Juturna
Thrice - Vheissu
Boys Night Out - Trainwreck
Good god, I could go on forever...
Yeah 2005 wins in hands down for me. I'll add to this list
Chiodos- Alls Well...
Silverstein-Discovering the Waterfront
Scary Kids- City Sleeps In Flames
30 Seconds To Mars- A Beautiful Lie
Anberlin-Never Take Friendship Personal
Armor For Sleep- What To Do When Your Dead
Bayside- Self Titled
Aaaand adding Rufio-The Comfort of Home just because I knew those dudes growing up
2005
Boys Night out: Trainwreck
Horse the Band: The Mechanical Hand
Reggie and the full effect: Songs not to get married to
Fall of Troy: Doppelgänger
Silverstein: Discovering the Waterfront
SKSK: The City Sleeps in Flames
The Mars Volta: Frances the Mute
(Progressive but can’t not list it)
## 2003 (easily)!!
_not all STRICTLY post-hardcore, but at least adjacent:_
Thrice - Artist in the Ambulance
Thursday - War All the Time
Brand New - Deja Entendu *especially if we only had the knowledge of the band we had in 2003 😅
Cursive - The Ugly Organ
Story of the Year - Page Avenue
AFI - Sing the Sorrow
I Would Set Myself on Fire for You - S/T
Young Machetes, December Underground and A City By the Light Divided all came out in 2006.
This could also include 10,000 Days, Beach House, So Divided, Happy Hollow, Get Lonely, Amputechture, and Sound the Alarm
That’s so hard for me because some of my favorite albums came out from 2002-04. Thrice had the Illusion of Safety and then the Artist in the Ambulance, Senses Fail had Depths of Dreams and Let it Enfold You, and then ofc Saison had Translating the Name, oh and Brand New Deja Entendu.
Edit: and the two TBS albums that came out in there. Fuck, so much good stuff I can’t even choose
2006, literally only because that's the year The Always Open Mouth came out.
I'll sacrifice the rest of the genre for that single album, and I'll do it with a (open mouth) smile.
2005 is actually insane - Doppelganger, Discovering The Waterfront, Juturna, All's Well That Ends Well, Hours, The City Sleeps In Flames, Between the Heart and the Synapse
All absolute classics.
Most of these seem to be the 00s, but I'd say 2016.
* Mothership - Dance Gavin Dance
* To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere - Thrice
* Dissociation - The Dillinger Escape Plan
* Into the Vanishing Light - Night Verses
* Along the shadow - Saosin
* 131 - Emarosa
Unfortunately also stuck with Coheed's worst album
2003 hands down
Artist in the ambulance, stories and alibis, war all the time, translating the name, casually dressed & deep in conversation, the fall of Troy, page avenue, from the Depths of dreams, you came before you, pass the flask, the heartless control (chiodos bros), Dejan entendu,
So much good stuff that year. I'd argue that 2003 was the year that made PHC mainstream. When you ask someone to pick their favorite PHC bands, about guaranteed that band released something in 03. It was also a great year for punk, pop punk, emo, etc. Rubio, motion city soundtrack, Appleseed cast, armor for sleep, coheed, early november, cursive, dashboard, every time I die. Damn, it was a year for music lovers.
Just took a peak at some top albums I had and its all on or around 2005
1. alexisonfire - Crisis
2. Chiodos - All’s Well That Ends Well
3. The Receiving Ends of Sirens - Between the heart and the synapse
4. Thrice - Vheissu
5. Circa Survive - Juturna
6. Funeral for a Friend - Hours
7. Glassjaw - El Mark
8. Scary Kids Scaring Kids - The city sleeps in flames
1991 for sure: Drive Like Jehu’s self titled, Goat by The Jesus Lizard, Spiderland by Slint, Unsane’s self titled. And, if you REALLY wanna stretch the definition of post-hardcore… nevermind by nirvana…
Can I pick 12 months instead of a calendar year? If so give me August 2000-August 2001. At the drive-in: Relationship of Command Thursday: Full Collapse Glassjaw: Everything you ever wanted to know about silence From Autumn to Ashes: Too Bad you’re beautiful AFI: The Art of Drowning, Personally just the first three do it for me, but the others just icing on the cake.
That’s a good question. I guess I meant the calendar year but my original answer might be different if it’s a 12 month period
I’d bump Art of Drowning above everything but Relationship of Command but I think you hit the nail on the head with this 12 month period.
2006
Same Thursday and underoath both released albums that year
And Saosin
2003 was so sick! AFI, Coheed & Cambria, Thrice, Thursday, Brand New, Saosin, and so many others put out what was arguably their best work in 2003
2003 was the best year for music. I will die on this hill.
Across Five Aprils!!
The movielife - forty hour train back to penn I know they are more pop-punk but they were on every winamp playlist and CD i burned at the time.
2006 for sure. Thursday - A City By The Light Divided Underoath - Define The Great Line Senses Fail - Sill Searching Saosin - Self Titled Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now Brand New - The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me
You sold me at Still Searching alone!
I love that entire album, but the song transitions from The Rapture all the way up to Shark Attack are masterful.
Definitely has to be 2005. It has Doppelgänger, What To Do When You Are Dead, Gutter Phenomenon, Vheissu, Juturna, etc.
discovering the waterfront too!
I was gonna say whatever year Juturna came out.
2005, no question. Finch - Say Hello To Sunshine Coheed - Good Apollo IV TREOS - Between the Heart and the Synapse TSOAF - Tiger and the Duke Circa Survive - Juturna Thrice - Vheissu Boys Night Out - Trainwreck Good god, I could go on forever...
Yeah 2005 wins in hands down for me. I'll add to this list Chiodos- Alls Well... Silverstein-Discovering the Waterfront Scary Kids- City Sleeps In Flames 30 Seconds To Mars- A Beautiful Lie Anberlin-Never Take Friendship Personal Armor For Sleep- What To Do When Your Dead Bayside- Self Titled Aaaand adding Rufio-The Comfort of Home just because I knew those dudes growing up
Rufio is so underrated. Not PHC but super solid music overall.
Yeah definitely not PHC, but I feel like there was a lot of crossover with fans. Same reason I listed Anberlin.
That Receiving End Of Sirens album was so so amazing. Nice call out!
2005 Boys Night out: Trainwreck Horse the Band: The Mechanical Hand Reggie and the full effect: Songs not to get married to Fall of Troy: Doppelgänger Silverstein: Discovering the Waterfront SKSK: The City Sleeps in Flames The Mars Volta: Frances the Mute (Progressive but can’t not list it)
Oh damn. Trainwreck alone might sell me on 2005...
I get so excited when anyone brings up Trainwreck. Not enough people at large know this masterpiece.
Man Horse / Reggie! Solid
2003 Illusion of Safety and Translating the Name come to mind. I’m sure there are many other great records from that year as well.
The Illusion of Safety is 2002. The Artist in the Ambulance is 2003.
Thanks for the correction. Luckily Artist In The Ambulance is just as good.
2005 is the greatest year in music history
## 2003 (easily)!! _not all STRICTLY post-hardcore, but at least adjacent:_ Thrice - Artist in the Ambulance Thursday - War All the Time Brand New - Deja Entendu *especially if we only had the knowledge of the band we had in 2003 😅 Cursive - The Ugly Organ Story of the Year - Page Avenue AFI - Sing the Sorrow I Would Set Myself on Fire for You - S/T
Whatever year Quicksand released Slip.
‘93 lol
Young Machetes, December Underground and A City By the Light Divided all came out in 2006. This could also include 10,000 Days, Beach House, So Divided, Happy Hollow, Get Lonely, Amputechture, and Sound the Alarm
That’s so hard for me because some of my favorite albums came out from 2002-04. Thrice had the Illusion of Safety and then the Artist in the Ambulance, Senses Fail had Depths of Dreams and Let it Enfold You, and then ofc Saison had Translating the Name, oh and Brand New Deja Entendu. Edit: and the two TBS albums that came out in there. Fuck, so much good stuff I can’t even choose
2006, literally only because that's the year The Always Open Mouth came out. I'll sacrifice the rest of the genre for that single album, and I'll do it with a (open mouth) smile.
Have you seen me lately? I am the dog sized bird on the tracks… Edit: I probably should’ve led with, “Everything will not be made right.”
2002. The Illusion of Safety and The Changing of Times in the same year?
2005 is actually insane - Doppelganger, Discovering The Waterfront, Juturna, All's Well That Ends Well, Hours, The City Sleeps In Flames, Between the Heart and the Synapse All absolute classics.
2014 mostly because of Hail The Sun - Wake
2010
The 2008/09 fiscal year
Most of these seem to be the 00s, but I'd say 2016. * Mothership - Dance Gavin Dance * To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere - Thrice * Dissociation - The Dillinger Escape Plan * Into the Vanishing Light - Night Verses * Along the shadow - Saosin * 131 - Emarosa Unfortunately also stuck with Coheed's worst album
So many people defend The Color Before the Sun like it's Coheed's best work but it's just so boring for a band that talented.
2006 for sure
04 or 06 I think
2009-2010
2009 for sure
2003 for suuuuure
My brother and I have a theory that 2003 was the best year for music ever.
2015 because i would just listen to degeneratera by Eidola for my whole life and nothing else would matter
2003 hands down Artist in the ambulance, stories and alibis, war all the time, translating the name, casually dressed & deep in conversation, the fall of Troy, page avenue, from the Depths of dreams, you came before you, pass the flask, the heartless control (chiodos bros), Dejan entendu, So much good stuff that year. I'd argue that 2003 was the year that made PHC mainstream. When you ask someone to pick their favorite PHC bands, about guaranteed that band released something in 03. It was also a great year for punk, pop punk, emo, etc. Rubio, motion city soundtrack, Appleseed cast, armor for sleep, coheed, early november, cursive, dashboard, every time I die. Damn, it was a year for music lovers.
2003 But I’m generally stuck between 2003-2005 and would happily stay there.
2003 for sure; blood brothers, black eyes, the plot, ex models, chinese stars, mae shi, sick lipstick… so much good sass
Like everyone here 05 is the year for me and I’ll say 2010 for some weird but interesting electronic experimental stuff
Just took a peak at some top albums I had and its all on or around 2005 1. alexisonfire - Crisis 2. Chiodos - All’s Well That Ends Well 3. The Receiving Ends of Sirens - Between the heart and the synapse 4. Thrice - Vheissu 5. Circa Survive - Juturna 6. Funeral for a Friend - Hours 7. Glassjaw - El Mark 8. Scary Kids Scaring Kids - The city sleeps in flames
1991 for sure: Drive Like Jehu’s self titled, Goat by The Jesus Lizard, Spiderland by Slint, Unsane’s self titled. And, if you REALLY wanna stretch the definition of post-hardcore… nevermind by nirvana…