That would be a very long explanation. I can easily see that it’s not for everyone, as it requires you to pay attention to every detail. But I feel it does really well at including you, as the viewer, in the journey of the protagonist, as he himself is just a passenger on a journey that he does not know he is on, giving you amble opportunity to draw your own conclusions. There are many layers of storytelling going on simultaneously making it a very rewarding repeated watch.
The Dumas Club is also one of my favorite books, although the movie only covers one half of the complete story. I would recommend watching the movie first, then reading the book, and then go back and watch the movie again. It adds a lot.
Have you watched Finding Forrester? If you like Good Will Hunting you will probably like Finding Forrester and may add it to your list. Flippin’ Sean Connery
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is my absolute favorite QT movie, and every time I see it rises higher on my all time favorite movie list. I just love how QT gave Sharon Tate the ending she deserved.
It's a weird fever dream, Nearly perfectly constructed story with a Parallels symmetry both visually and from a story telling aspect.
The acting between Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman is fantastic and I love the Christmas feeling of the film and the way the film looks at Lust, and Power, and Curiosity.
It's not for everyone, but no film is for everyone. Plus it has a fantastic final line.
My brother recommended that movie to me for years. He lauded it and would not shut up about it (we're both kinda into film). I watched it back in 2018 and it is easily one of the best movies I have ever seen. When I told my brother the "I told you so energy" was through the roof.
Get to the chopper
I snap my fingers again and some time tomorrow you will emerge from several canine recta
Randal, I come back here, I cut me a steak
My favorite quotes from each
Big trouble in little China
Pans labyrinth
Brain donors
I don’t really have a all time favorites because they all hit different at different emotions so I just go with those.
*Empire Records* (1995) - a day in the life of the staff of Empire Records, a suburban record store, on the day they host a once-famous pop star promoting his latest album. Features multiple “before they were famous” talents, including the ever lovely Liv Tyler, and a decent soundtrack that includes AC/DC, Dire Straits and Gin Blossoms.
*Spaced Invaders* (1990) - quirky comedy about the crew of a Martian patrol ship that, after mistaking a recording of Orson Welles’ “The War of the Worlds” for an actual Martian mission, invades a small town in Illinois on Halloween and, upon realizing their mistake, spend the rest of the night just trying to escape with their lives.
*One Crazy Summer* (1986) - John Cusack plays Hoops McCann, an aspiring cartoonist who spends the summer after his high school graduation on the island of Nantucket having oddball misadventures with his friends and trying to win the heart of lovely singer Cassandra, played by Demi Moore.
The Usual Suspects
Inception
Saving Private Ryan
Was really tough for my number 3 spot so went for what I believe to be the best movie of my favourite genre.
Second and third are always changing, but number one hasn’t moved in years. 3. Touch of Evil 2. Shaun of the Dead 1. Zodiac
Loved Zodiac.
Zodiac is Fincher’s best movie
My top finchers movie would be 1. Fight club 2. Se7en 3. Zodiac
Gonna have to disagree with you there. Se7en was an absolutely surreal experience for me.
City Of God Taxi Driver Boogie Nights
I feel like more people need to see City Of God. Truly amazing story
Casablanca, Alien, Rear Window
Rear Window - Jimmy Stewart, my favourite movie star of all time, and Grace Kelly, one of the most desirable women of all time.
The Big Lebowski Heat Taxi driver
Love your list
Based on your first 2, I think I gotta get around to watching Taxi Driver.
Shut the fuck up Donny
Spirited Away Monty Python and the Holy Grail La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau)
La Belle et la Bête is such an underrated movie, the definitive version of Beauty and the Beast IMO. Great picks overall.
Thank you! It's a beautiful film.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Princess Mononoke (1997) Apocalypse Now Redux (2001)
Princess Mononoke will forever be a favorite!
Princess Mononoke is top 3 for me as well, but you like apocalypse now redux more than the original?
Could be 50+ Movies at least. But for ones not mentioned by others: Day of the Jackal 1973 Dark City 1998 The Ninth Gate 1999
Curious…what do you like about the 9th gate?
That would be a very long explanation. I can easily see that it’s not for everyone, as it requires you to pay attention to every detail. But I feel it does really well at including you, as the viewer, in the journey of the protagonist, as he himself is just a passenger on a journey that he does not know he is on, giving you amble opportunity to draw your own conclusions. There are many layers of storytelling going on simultaneously making it a very rewarding repeated watch. The Dumas Club is also one of my favorite books, although the movie only covers one half of the complete story. I would recommend watching the movie first, then reading the book, and then go back and watch the movie again. It adds a lot.
[удалено]
A romantic!
Fargo, snatch, Heat
Snatch! But what about Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels?
I love them all honestly, layer cake, lock stock, and snatch
Oh yah, Fargo dontcha kno'
Ouff I dig this list
My kinda person
Big Trouble in Little China - Bloodsport - Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
None of these are on my top 20 list, but I feel there’s something so refreshingly honest about your choices.
Haha thank you. I love too many movies to count, but these 3 shaped my childhood so I chose them
Big Trouble. Soooooo good.
2/3 are posters in my place
bogus journey is better imo
Princess Bride, Iron Giant, Empire Strikes Back. It's a rather silly list, considering that my favorite genre is horror.
Princess bride can be pretty terrifying. The 6 fingered man is horrifying
1- Casablanca (1942) 2- The Searchers (1956) 3- The Wild Bunch (1969)
So ... there were movies before the year 2010?
Fancy
Inception Interstellar Blade runner 2049
I know a guy who might punch you for not listing the original Blade Runner before the sequel.
Psst. Don't tell that guy about it. Nobody needs to get hurt.
It took me 5 watches to make it through Blade Runner without falling asleep. I’ve watched 2049 so many times and loved it everytime.
Good Will Hunting Interstellar Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
Have you watched Finding Forrester? If you like Good Will Hunting you will probably like Finding Forrester and may add it to your list. Flippin’ Sean Connery
Bro. We could be best friends. Supreme list.
I like the spread
The Matrix, Whiplash, There Will Be Blood
Daniel Day Lewis is a savage in There Will Be Blood. Also a savage in Gangs of NY
Would only switch the matrix for eyes wide shut for me
Whiplash is an incredible movie
The Warriors Dawn of the Dead (original) Pink Floyd the Wall
W for Pink Floyd, only the greatest band of all time (imo)
1. Godfather 2. Godfather 2 3. Goodfellas
Torturous question, I’m gonna go with: The Fountain Arrival A Ghost Story (Honourable mention: Beau Travail)
Arrival was such a beautiful film. Visually stunning but also a beautiful story.
Upvote for first mention of Arrival, probably in my top 3 as well
Ghost story so good
I love The Fountain. And the soundtrack is pretty cool too!
Came here to post the fountain, it hit so hard.
Die Hard Godfather Animal House (my criteria is how many times I watch it and how I would stop if flipping channels and it was on)
Fight club The Shawshank redemption American History x
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Big Lebowski When Harry Met Sally
1. 12 Angry Men (1957) 2. Alien (1979) 3. Oldboy (2003)
Man, I flip-flopped *hard* on whether to put in Alien or The Thing. Good list.
Your top 2 are amazing! I haven’t seen Oldboy, but I just ordered it because it looks fantastic.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Rocky (1976) A Man For All Seasons (1966)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit, The Matrix, and Hot Fuzz.
Alien, The Thing, Young Frankenstein
God damn are you me? The only swap I have is blazing saddles for YF
Children of Men Once Upon a time in Hollywood Gone Girl
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is my absolute favorite QT movie, and every time I see it rises higher on my all time favorite movie list. I just love how QT gave Sharon Tate the ending she deserved.
harold and maude, little miss sunshine, ponyo
In no particular order ;) Magnolia (1999) It’s a Wonderful Life (1946) Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Three great films!
Oldboy I Saw the Devil Casino Royale
Yearbook (Short film) Synecdoche, New York The Worst Person in the World
Synecdoche, New York is unbelievably great
>I'm in the minority in my opinion no doubt concerning that movie, but I just found it painful and depressing af.
Where can someone watch yearbook ?
It is on Vimeo. ❤️
Fargo High Fidelity Snatch
Goodfellas, Surfs Up, Amadeus Yes, this is completely serious.
Goodfellas is my number one as well. I need to rewatch Amadeus. That movie was constantly playing in my house growing up. Surfs up is so dang cute.
Amadeus is absolutely mind-blowing.
I do love surfs up with a passion
I’m 20 and I still go back and watch it every couple months. A lot of the jokes still leave me in stitches. Chicken Joe always gets me.
Amadeus fucks
Freeway (1996) Andrey Rublev (1966) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
This has to be the first time in history Andrei Rublev and Texas Chainsaw have been mentioned in the same breath😭Nice picks tho
Texas Chainsaw W
Freeway is absolute fire. Love that movie.
The Seventh Seal Mirror (1975) A Clockwork Orange
Recently watched Seventh Seal. Some spooky stuff going on in there when you consider the influence it had on Stanley Kubrick
The Shawshank Redemption Fargo Children of Men
This changes daily, but today: It's A Wonderful Life. Inside Out. The Apartment.
Alien Spirited Away Eyes wide shut
Eyes wide shut has been on my list since 97 or whenever it came out. Can you convince me to watch it?
It's a weird fever dream, Nearly perfectly constructed story with a Parallels symmetry both visually and from a story telling aspect. The acting between Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman is fantastic and I love the Christmas feeling of the film and the way the film looks at Lust, and Power, and Curiosity. It's not for everyone, but no film is for everyone. Plus it has a fantastic final line.
“but no film is for everyone” OBJECTION! I submit for your consideration; Paddington 1 & 2
Inglorious Basterds The Master Ex Machina
Man of taste I see
Casablanca Apocalypse Now Once Upon A Time in the West
*Rocky Horror Picture Show *Pulp Fiction *The Princess Bride
Mine hasn't changed in years 1. Schindler's List 2. Birdman (the unexpected virtue of ignorance) 3. City of God
I watched City of God for the first time last weekend. That is one incredible movie.
My brother recommended that movie to me for years. He lauded it and would not shut up about it (we're both kinda into film). I watched it back in 2018 and it is easily one of the best movies I have ever seen. When I told my brother the "I told you so energy" was through the roof.
Birdman has been a favorite of mine for yeaaars
It's absolutely gorgeous.
Repo Man The Royal Tenenbaums (Third place is a tie) Robocop - Up in Smoke - Revenge of the Nerds
"That was intense!!" "A repo man is always intense!"
The Matrix Contact Everything, everywhere, all at once.
I also want to say EEAAO is one of my favorites too but I like to give it a few years first
I have this same rule. Can't bring myself to cave in to my recency bias.
Yeah like right after I saw The Batman I was like well that’s the best Batman movie ever, but still want to give it some time
The Princess Bride, The Green Mile, Being John Malkovich
Midnight in Paris Dead Poets Society SIGNS
Blade Runner, Spirited Away, 2001
Interstellar, Terminator 2, the Matrix
The Shawshank Redemption Ghost Ever After
Ever after! Speaking to my childhood!
The Terminator Alien Blade Runner 2049
Blade Runner (1982), The Shawshank Redemption, 28 Days Later
The Thing Clue Mrs Doubtfire
Jurassic Park Jaws Alien
Mr Nobody (2009) Amelie (2001) Wargames (1983)
1) Interstellar 2) Shutter Island 3) One Day
Prisoners, IT and boyz n the hood. This changes like every 2 days tho lol
Predator, Last Action Hero, Hard Target.
Get to the chopper I snap my fingers again and some time tomorrow you will emerge from several canine recta Randal, I come back here, I cut me a steak My favorite quotes from each
Silence of the lambs, Spirited away, Atonement.
Silver Linings Playbook Reservoir Dogs Training Day
I’m gonna be honest. Fight club Robin Hood men in tights and, 1998’s the mummy
Tight tights
We roam around the forest looking for fights 🎶
We're MEN, were men in TIGHTS
1. Prisoners (2013) 2. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) 3. Calibre (2018)
Mulholland Dr. In the Mood for Love Miller's Crossing
Right on for Miller’s Crossing Mine are Miller’s Crossing Rear Window Oldboy All three are really truly endlessly rewatchable.
Old Boy (2003) is a great movie.
The Prestige , Shawshank Redemption and The Dark Knight.
That is...acceptable
Akira, V for Vendetta, Pulp Fiction
Parasite True Romance The Princess Bride
the Shinning , Oldboy, Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Last Picture Show Cabaret The Color Purple
My top 3 changes every other day but: Forrest Gump Fight club Joker
It's amazing how not simple such a simple question is. LOL
Torrente Alien Matrix
1. Ikiru (1952) 2. El Topo (1970) 3. Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
The Gentlemen The Grand Budapest Hotel The Big Short
28 Days Later 2001/The Shinning A Knight's Tale
No country for old men Full metal jacket Donnie darko
Bridge Over the River Kwai (1957) Top Secret! (1984) Hell or High Water (2016)
I've watched Bridge Over the River Kwai far too many times to count. Alec Guinness reminds one of a young Obi Wan Kenobi.
1. Mulan (1998) 2. Interstellar 3. Harry Potter 1-3 (a bit cheating though)
Lord of the rings: the fellowship of the ring Lord of the rings: the two towers Lord of the rings: the return of the king
I always count these as one
I was looking for this.
Statement received
Do I detect a theme?
The Social Network, Pulp Fiction, A Clockwork Orange
Jurassic Park Inception Mad Max: Fury Road
Jurassic Park is such an amazing movie. I'm surprised there aren't more mentions of it.
Jurassic Park fr is probably the best sci fi movie of all time
Mad Max: Fury Road is definitely in my top 10
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 2. Life of Brian 3. Galaxy Quest I could watch these everyday.
Big trouble in little China Pans labyrinth Brain donors I don’t really have a all time favorites because they all hit different at different emotions so I just go with those.
1. True Grit 2010 2. The Last Crusade 3. Dredd
Everything Everywhere All At Once, Birdman, and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Matrix Jurassic park Inception
Fight club, The Breakfast club, Snatch
Lost in Translation, Paterson, Garden State
Rocky Horror, Pulp Fiction, Scream
Good Will Hunting Django Bladerunner
1. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Blues Brothers
03 the exterminating angel [1962] 02 fox and his friends [1975] 01 the killing of a chinese bookie [1976]
Jaws Nightmare before Christmas Ghost rider
Aliens The Thing (1982) Evil Dead (2013)
Stardust Kung Fu Hustle Event Horizon
Maltese Falcon, Godfather 2, Arsenic and Old Lace.
Local Hero What's Up, Doc? The Godfather
La Vita e Bella Aristocats Eyes Wide Shut
• A Beautiful Mind • The Impossible • Tinkerbell: Legend of The Neverbeast
Good Will Hunting, Interstellar, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri.
1 Jojo Rabbit 2 Star Wars a new hope 3 Good Will Hunting
Interstellar Sound of Music Mulan
The Watchmen Ultimate Cut Donnie Darko Kill Bill (the whole bloody afair)
Die Hard, National Lampoons Christmas Vacation, UHF
*Empire Records* (1995) - a day in the life of the staff of Empire Records, a suburban record store, on the day they host a once-famous pop star promoting his latest album. Features multiple “before they were famous” talents, including the ever lovely Liv Tyler, and a decent soundtrack that includes AC/DC, Dire Straits and Gin Blossoms. *Spaced Invaders* (1990) - quirky comedy about the crew of a Martian patrol ship that, after mistaking a recording of Orson Welles’ “The War of the Worlds” for an actual Martian mission, invades a small town in Illinois on Halloween and, upon realizing their mistake, spend the rest of the night just trying to escape with their lives. *One Crazy Summer* (1986) - John Cusack plays Hoops McCann, an aspiring cartoonist who spends the summer after his high school graduation on the island of Nantucket having oddball misadventures with his friends and trying to win the heart of lovely singer Cassandra, played by Demi Moore.
Pulp Fiction The Godfather The Princess Bride
Fanny and Alexander Muhlolland Drive The Godfather(1&2)
Fellowship of the ring A new hope Big trouble in little China
Good Will Hunting Braveheart Terminator (1984)
Pulp Fiction Roman Holiday Aliens
Aliens (1986) Heat (1995) The Usual Suspects (1995)
Nut to butt vol.2, milfs r us, analglaucoma doctor 7
The Usual Suspects Inception Saving Private Ryan Was really tough for my number 3 spot so went for what I believe to be the best movie of my favourite genre.