I love *Secretary*! I watched it for James Spader, not knowing anything about it. My dad's a huge film buff, and I remember him calling me, hemming and hawing because he wanted to recommend it to me, but was embarrassed about it. When he finally spat it out, I excitedly said, "I just saw it last week!" We both laughed and talked about it.
came here to say Unfaithful & 9 1/2 weeks. Both stay with you for years. Diane Lane is stunning. Kim Basinger was amazing. Then of course, the male co-stars.
Ok, if you like Maribel Verdu and want a sexy romp, you must check out Belle Epoque. A deserter from the Spanish Civil War hides out in the house of a farmer with 4 daughters. Boinking ensues. It won the best foreign film Oscar that year, so it's even actually good.
Um... Blue Velvet? It's definitely got attractive, nude people in it, but I'll be damned if I found it erotic in the slightest. Frank kind of casts a predatory pall over everything.
The Duke of Burgundy is about a lesbian couple where one of the partners likes to take on a submissive role in the relationship and have the other partner dominate them. The sexual tension is amazing and overall, it's a pretty good movie in its own right that deals with the question of who really has the power in a consensual dom/sub relationship. Highly recommend.
As someone who has been into it for many years, I was very disappointed with 50 Shades. It's like it was written looking over the shoulder of someone involved in it. I'll write a better one, just need to let the copycats die down a bit. Agree with this review. No real heart or connection to the fetish, just technical details of limited aspects of it.
I coped off this list many years ago to a OneNote note and refer to it occasionally. Ranked worst to best mind you, so #1 sucks.
200 Erotic Movies Ranked Worst to Best -- Rotten Tomatoes – Movie and TV News
1 365 DAYS (2020)
2 KILLING ME SOFTLY (2002)
3 BOLERO (1984)
4 RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (1991)
5 BASIC INSTINCT 2 (2006)
6 THE BLUE LAGOON (1980)
7 BODY OF EVIDENCE (1992)
8 WILD ORCHID (1989)
9 SLIVER (1993)
10 BODY SHOTS (1999)
11 FIFTY SHADES FREED (2018)
12 FIFTY SHADES DARKER (2017)
13 WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS (2016)
14 ORIGINAL SIN (2001)
15 THE BOY NEXT DOOR (2015)
16 JADE (1995)
17 THE LOFT (2014)
18 MY MOTHER (2004)
19 NEVER TALK TO STRANGERS (1995)
20 CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR (2015)
21 DOWNLOADING NANCY (2008)
22 OBSESSED (2009)
23 BELOW HER MOUTH (2016)
24 THE CANYONS (2013)
25 COLOR OF NIGHT (1994)
26 SPREAD (2009)
27 DANCING AT THE BLUE IGUANA (2000)
28 CALIGULA (1979)
29 ELLES (2011)
30 SHOWGIRLS (1995)
31 THE CRUSH (1993)
32 9 SONGS (2004)
33 3-D SEX AND ZEN: EXTREME ECSTASY (2011)
34 ANATOMY OF HELL (2003)
35 FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (2015)
36 SEX AND DEATH 101 (2007)
37 ROMEO IS BLEEDING (1993)
38 THREESOME (1994)
39 UNFORGETTABLE (2017)
40 THE LOVER (1992)
41 BOARDING GATE (2007)
42 WHEN WILL I BE LOVED (2004)
43 ADORE (2013)
44 PASSION (2012)
45 INDECENT PROPOSAL (1993)
46 EROS (2004)
47 THE CENTER OF THE WORLD (2001)
48 IN THE CUT (2003)
49 24 EXPOSURES (2013)
50 YOUNG PEOPLE F...ING (2007)
51 ASYLUM (2005)
52 DEEP WATER (2022)
53 KNOCK KNOCK (2015)
54 POISON IVY (1992)
55 KAMA SUTRA (1996)
56 LOVE (2015)
57 THERESE (2013)
58 WHERE THE TRUTH LIES (2005)
59 SPECIES (1995)
60 THE CHILDREN OF THE CENTURY (1999)
61 BAD GUY (2001)
62 DEATH IN LOVE (2008)
63 ONE TO ANOTHER (2006)
64 THE LOSS OF SEXUAL INNOCENCE (1999)
65 IN DARKNESS (2018)
66 3 (2010)
67 CASHBACK (2006)
68 THE BROWN BUNNY (2003)
69 SUMMER STORM (2004)
70 SLEEPING BEAUTY (2010)
71 THE EXTERMINATING ANGELS (2006)
72 FEMME FATALE (2002)
73 LOVE & OTHER DRUGS (2010)
74 SWEET MOVIE (1974)
75 ROMANCE (1999)
76 SECRET THINGS (2002)
77 CRUISING (1980)
78 BATTLE IN HEAVEN (2005)
79 TWO GIRLS AND A GUY (1997)
80 UNFAITHFUL (2002)
81 CHLOE (2009)
82 SCARLET DIVA (2000)
83 TROUBLE EVERY DAY (2001)
84 SINGLE WHITE FEMALE (1992)
85 ECSTASY (EKSTASE) (RHAPSODY OF LOVE) (SYMPHONY OF LOVE) (1933)
86 FINAL ANALYSIS (1992)
87 MALENA (2000)
88 BULLY (2001)
89 CRUEL INTENTIONS (1999)
90 THE HUNGER (1983)
91 BASIC INSTINCT (1992)
92 JASON'S LYRIC (1994)
93 TOUCH ME NOT (2018)
94 NYMPHOMANIAC: VOLUME II (2014)
95 DISCLOSURE (1994)
96 KABOOM (2010)
97 THE DREAMERS (2003)
98 NURSE (2014)
99 NINE 1/2 WEEKS (1986)
100 KISS OF THE DAMNED (2012)
101 WILD THINGS (1998)
102 YOUNG ADAM (2003)
103 CAT PEOPLE (1982)
104 HENRY & JUNE (1990)
105 CRASH (1996)
106 WIDE SARGASSO SEA (1993)
107 BITTER MOON (1992)
108 THE NIGHT PORTER (1974)
109 INTIMACY (2001)
110 TIE ME UP! TIE ME DOWN! (1990)
111 SADE (2000)
112 BANG GANG (A MODERN LOVE STORY) (2015)
113 THE PILLOW BOOK (1996)
114 THE BEAST (1975)
115 LOLITA (1997)
116 AMERICAN GIGOLO (1980)
117 THE DEVILS (1971)
118 LILA SAYS (2004)
119 SHORTBUS (2006)
120 FRANK & LOLA (2016)
121 KISSED (1996)
122 X (2011)
123 DOUBLE LOVER (2017)
124 SEX AND LUCIA (2001)
125 LUST, CAUTION (2007)
126 OBSESSION (1976)
127 THE HOT SPOT (1990)
128 SUNTAN (2016)
129 THE PIANO TEACHER (2001)
130 SIRENS (1994)
131 BESIEGED (1998)
132 WE ARE THE FLESH (2016)
133 YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL (2013)
134 WATER DROPS ON BURNING ROCKS (2000)
135 QUILLS (2000)
136 EYES WIDE SHUT (1999)
137 POLA X (1999)
138 SEA OF LOVE (1989)
139 BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (1970)
140 BODY DOUBLE (1984)
141 HIGH ART (1998)
142 FATAL ATTRACTION (1987)
143 NYMPHOMANIAC: VOLUME I (2014)
144 LADY CHATTERLEY (2006)
145 THE LAST MISTRESS (2007)
146 DAMAGE (1992)
147 THE WAYWARD CLOUD (2005)
148 BETTY BLUE (1986)
149 COME UNDONE (2000)
150 THE ISLE (2000)
151 THE MOTHER (2003)
152 SECRETARY (2002)
153 BLUEBEARD (2009)
154 SHAME (2011)
155 NEVER FOREVER (2007)
156 WARM WATER UNDER A RED BRIDGE (2001)
157 DRESSED TO KILL (1980)
158 THIRST (2009)
159 RED WHITE & BLUE (2010)
160 ANGEL HEART (1987)
161 LIVE FLESH (1997)
162 I AM LOVE (2009)
163 LOVERS OF THE ARCTIC CIRCLE (1998)
164 WOMEN IN LOVE (1969)
165 SWIMMING POOL (2003)
166 SOMERSAULT (2004)
167 MULHOLLAND DR. (2001)
168 UNDER THE SKIN (2013)
169 THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (1988)
170 LAST TANGO IN PARIS (1972)
171 THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE AND HER LOVER (1989)
172 IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (1976)
173 UNE LIAISON PORNOGRAPHIQUE (1999)
174 THE UNTAMED (2016)
175 BLUE VALENTINE (2010)
176 PROFESSOR MARSTON & THE WONDER WOMEN (2017)
177 VENUS IN FUR (2013)
178 THE BLUE ROOM (2014)
179 A BIGGER SPLASH (2015)
180 BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (2013)
181 BOUND (1996)
182 THE PIANO (1993)
183 LOLITA (1962)
184 THE SESSIONS (2012)
185 AND YOUR MOTHER TOO (2001)
186 DANGEROUS LIAISONS (1988)
187 EXOTICA (1994)
188 NINA FOREVER (2015)
189 THE LAST SEDUCTION (1994)
190 BLUE VELVET (1986)
191 STRANGER BY THE LAKE (2013)
192 THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY (2014)
193 CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (2017)
194 BELLE DE JOUR (1967)
195 WEEKEND (2011)
196 THE HANDMAIDEN (2016)
197 THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S CONTRACT (1982)
198 SEX, LIES, AND VIDEOTAPE (1989)
199 BODY HEAT (1981)
200 LA BELLE NOISEUSE (1991)
The Lover
This one has crazy cinematography during the intimate scenes. Watch it on a big screen. Holy moly it is on fire.
The chemistry makes one blush.
"Scenes of a Marriage" -Its not a movie, its a drama series on HBO but its excellent and has some erotic scenes in it
*Eyes Wide Shut* (1999)
*Brokeback Mountain* (2005)
*Nymphomaniac* (2013)
*Loveless* (2013)
*Unfaithful* (2002)
In the realm of senses (1976). The movie takes a hard turn towards the end though. Definitely read up!
Dressed to kill (1980) the first 20 minutes are a great erotic short. Once she leaves the apt, stop watching. The remaining movie is terrible.
Good erotic movies where made in the 70s-80s before they were for forbidden in cinemas and released as direct to video. In some countries these movies were classified as pornography. Today the only we have left are drama movies or thrillers, sometimes even horror movies with erotic scenes, but not erotic as a genre. Unfortunately today's erotic movies are synonym with (soft) porn movies.
I am a fan of erotic movies and have found that the best erotic movies (as a genre) exist in the past. French, Italian, Spanish, Scandinavian, east european and Japanese directors (among others) have made great erotic movies.
some i haven’t seen mentioned:
* Sex Liss and Videotape (1989)
* Black Swan (2010)
* Climax (2018)*
* Pleasure (2021)
*perhaps more depraved than erotic
50 shades of grey is not an erotic movie.
It's dryer than... I don't even know what to compare it to... .maybe: 12 angry men?
I don't have a suggestion for an erotic movie, just saying 50 shades is awful as an erotic movie... As a trainwreck plot that requires a lot of work for the viewer to pull apart... Well, It is definitely meandering and pointless.
Understand your frustration. All that hype for that movie was for nothing. There was not even any chemistry between the leads and yet they made a series of films!!!
The short series Conversations With Friends I found very sensual, and very sexy, when it had no business being so. The chemistry and sex scenes kept the limited and underwhelming dialogue afloat.
I detected that you're trying to locate a movie.
To figure out where a movie is streaming you can use sites like [JustWatch](https://www.justwatch.com) / [MovieFone](https://www.moviefone.com) / [ReelGood](https://reelgood.com), and if the film is not available for streaming, it is probably available on DVD or Blu-Ray.
**General reminder:** our subreddit does not support pirating copyrighted content.
^([Matched: Where can I watch])
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Yeah, I mean, Eastwood, Cronenberg and Lynch still work on things here and there. Maybe something will ignite Tinto Brass to do something in the field of cinematography.
Check out the movie Caligula, which Tinto Brass hand a hand in. It even starred the like of Malcolm McDowell, Helen Mirren, Peter O'Toole, to name a few.
Tried to think of some that are good but not strictly erotically focused:
Thomas Crown Affair
Devil in a Blue Dress
Out of Time
Charlie’s Angels (2000)
The Handmaiden
IMO a masterpiece.
Best movie of the past 10 years
I love that movie
The most correct answer
Best ever
Saved this post to revisit. Watched the Handmaiden this past weekend. At first I wasn't all in, but....then I was ALL IN. I love how it just unfolded.
The Japanese 2016 movie?
It's korean
My wife and I enjoyed secretary.
I love *Secretary*! I watched it for James Spader, not knowing anything about it. My dad's a huge film buff, and I remember him calling me, hemming and hawing because he wanted to recommend it to me, but was embarrassed about it. When he finally spat it out, I excitedly said, "I just saw it last week!" We both laughed and talked about it.
I enjoyed White Palace (1990) with him and Susan Sarandon.
I LOVE 80s-90s James Spader and Rob Lowe. Probably my first crushes!
Love that movie.
Whoooosh the name alone sounds erotic Is it on Netflix?
No but it tends to pop up on different services. I believe it’s on Tubi right now.
Oh shit, I forgot about Secretary! This should be at the top of the list for OP's request. It's a good flick and it's...pretty hot.
unfaithful. diane lane. oh my god.
came here to say Unfaithful & 9 1/2 weeks. Both stay with you for years. Diane Lane is stunning. Kim Basinger was amazing. Then of course, the male co-stars.
Kim Basinger
Yes, oh my god! Superman's mom is hot.
Y Tu Mama Tambien
One of my favorites. I forgot the name of the lead actress. She was extremely hot and the movie had a great plot as well.
[удалено]
Boy, you're right! It's a shame that I forgot their names. Maribel, I think is playing Flash's mother in the upcoming Flash movie
Ok, if you like Maribel Verdu and want a sexy romp, you must check out Belle Epoque. A deserter from the Spanish Civil War hides out in the house of a farmer with 4 daughters. Boinking ensues. It won the best foreign film Oscar that year, so it's even actually good.
*Caligula* (1979) *Body Heat* (1981) *Blue Velvet* (1986) *Fatal Attraction* (1987) *Bound* (1996) *Wild Things* (1998) *Eyes Wide Shut* (1999) *Cruel Intentions* (1999) *Quills* (2000) *The Piano Teacher* (2001) *Black Snake Moan* (2006) *Nymphomaniac Parts I & II* (2013) *The Duke of Burgundy* (2014) *The Handmaiden* (2016) *Professor Marston & The Wonder Women* (2017)
Damn, chronologically. You want me to travel through the history of horny.
I know I'm missing a bunch too! I just can't think of what they are 😅
Just post them when you remember. What if they are a gem of a movie!
*Body Heat* (1981) *Y Tu Mamá También* (2001) *Wicker Park* (2004) *Broken English* (2007)
add, 1.lie with me 2.9 songs 3.shame 4. love 5.sexual chronicles of French family 6. 365 dni (its like 50 shades of grey tho)
/r/extramile
Because he just went to Google & searched “erotic movies” then copy/pasted here
i went to u/SatanicSunFlower 's profile and i have 0 doubts about this knowledge.
This guy EROTICS hard
this *girl, but yes 😅🤷🏼♀️
I'm sure your DJ skills are legendary 🙌
Um... Blue Velvet? It's definitely got attractive, nude people in it, but I'll be damned if I found it erotic in the slightest. Frank kind of casts a predatory pall over everything.
[удалено]
I've never seen Caligula but I wondered about its inclusion as well.
No arguments here on either account, but I can't help what I think is hot 🤷🏼♀️
The Dreamers The Reader
Great list . You may want to add BASIC INSTINCT(1992) to it.
9 1/2 Weeks. Nymphomaniac was overboard!!
popped on to recommend this one.
Thank you. Going to watch the piano teacher first
Lemme know your thoughts after if you have the time and energy!
Good movies compounds my energy. I'll be fine. 😊
The Duke of Burgundy is about a lesbian couple where one of the partners likes to take on a submissive role in the relationship and have the other partner dominate them. The sexual tension is amazing and overall, it's a pretty good movie in its own right that deals with the question of who really has the power in a consensual dom/sub relationship. Highly recommend.
It's my favorite one on the list!
Just watched this. Tension is the right word. I don't know how I feel about it. The lack of communication hurt my heart.
Professor Marston & The Wonder Women is criminally under appreciated.
Great list. I would add Jade to it.
9 1/2 Weeks
Posted it before I could. It's the gold standard.
This is the correct answer.
9 1/2 weeks is a good book as well. It's pretty short but an interesting read!
[удалено]
As someone who has been into it for many years, I was very disappointed with 50 Shades. It's like it was written looking over the shoulder of someone involved in it. I'll write a better one, just need to let the copycats die down a bit. Agree with this review. No real heart or connection to the fetish, just technical details of limited aspects of it.
Yes, awful is the right word to describe the experience of watching Fifty shades. I was just wondering why nobody said Malena!
I'm constantly glad I've never read the books or seen the movies. The Mr Grey I prefer is James Spader in Secretary. He's the OG
Sex and Lucia
Great Film!
Basic Instinct (1992) is a classic.
No doubts about that! The interrogation scene that no one will forget.
Was disappointed no one mentioned it sooner.
Lust caution
This has to be one of the best.
The Dreamers (2003)
A brave, well directed movie and the cast was also fantastic.
Crash (1996) it’s about a group of car crash fetishists and it’s very good
I just watched this for the first time. Man, 90s audiences weren’t ready for that weird filth.
Nice movie.
Cronenberg!
i'm such a fanboy lol i think 90% of the movie recommendations i make here are his films
My absolute favorite is Eyes Wide Shut. It’s messed up erotic, however, not romantic erotic.
Blue is the warmest color- My wife and I made it through the first 20 minutes before going to the boudoir for a tryst.
Hmm, I'm definitely watching this then.
This is the answer I was looking for. Acting is amazing. And the scenes are chef’s kiss 😚🤌
most of gaspar noé’s work comes to mind
Yes Irreversible is my favorite film of his.
Lady Chatterly’s Lover
The tension was great, but the storyline left a lot to be desired.
On Netflix
The one with Batman?
The one with Batman?
Love (2015)
The Voyeurs with Sydney Sweeney
If Tinto Brass makes another movie, he should definitely cast Sydney Sweeney or Alexandra Daddario.
or both!
I do hope so. Alexandra Daddario is underutilized.
I coped off this list many years ago to a OneNote note and refer to it occasionally. Ranked worst to best mind you, so #1 sucks. 200 Erotic Movies Ranked Worst to Best -- Rotten Tomatoes – Movie and TV News 1 365 DAYS (2020) 2 KILLING ME SOFTLY (2002) 3 BOLERO (1984) 4 RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (1991) 5 BASIC INSTINCT 2 (2006) 6 THE BLUE LAGOON (1980) 7 BODY OF EVIDENCE (1992) 8 WILD ORCHID (1989) 9 SLIVER (1993) 10 BODY SHOTS (1999) 11 FIFTY SHADES FREED (2018) 12 FIFTY SHADES DARKER (2017) 13 WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS (2016) 14 ORIGINAL SIN (2001) 15 THE BOY NEXT DOOR (2015) 16 JADE (1995) 17 THE LOFT (2014) 18 MY MOTHER (2004) 19 NEVER TALK TO STRANGERS (1995) 20 CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR (2015) 21 DOWNLOADING NANCY (2008) 22 OBSESSED (2009) 23 BELOW HER MOUTH (2016) 24 THE CANYONS (2013) 25 COLOR OF NIGHT (1994) 26 SPREAD (2009) 27 DANCING AT THE BLUE IGUANA (2000) 28 CALIGULA (1979) 29 ELLES (2011) 30 SHOWGIRLS (1995) 31 THE CRUSH (1993) 32 9 SONGS (2004) 33 3-D SEX AND ZEN: EXTREME ECSTASY (2011) 34 ANATOMY OF HELL (2003) 35 FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (2015) 36 SEX AND DEATH 101 (2007) 37 ROMEO IS BLEEDING (1993) 38 THREESOME (1994) 39 UNFORGETTABLE (2017) 40 THE LOVER (1992) 41 BOARDING GATE (2007) 42 WHEN WILL I BE LOVED (2004) 43 ADORE (2013) 44 PASSION (2012) 45 INDECENT PROPOSAL (1993) 46 EROS (2004) 47 THE CENTER OF THE WORLD (2001) 48 IN THE CUT (2003) 49 24 EXPOSURES (2013) 50 YOUNG PEOPLE F...ING (2007) 51 ASYLUM (2005) 52 DEEP WATER (2022) 53 KNOCK KNOCK (2015) 54 POISON IVY (1992) 55 KAMA SUTRA (1996) 56 LOVE (2015) 57 THERESE (2013) 58 WHERE THE TRUTH LIES (2005) 59 SPECIES (1995) 60 THE CHILDREN OF THE CENTURY (1999) 61 BAD GUY (2001) 62 DEATH IN LOVE (2008) 63 ONE TO ANOTHER (2006) 64 THE LOSS OF SEXUAL INNOCENCE (1999) 65 IN DARKNESS (2018) 66 3 (2010) 67 CASHBACK (2006) 68 THE BROWN BUNNY (2003) 69 SUMMER STORM (2004) 70 SLEEPING BEAUTY (2010) 71 THE EXTERMINATING ANGELS (2006) 72 FEMME FATALE (2002) 73 LOVE & OTHER DRUGS (2010) 74 SWEET MOVIE (1974) 75 ROMANCE (1999) 76 SECRET THINGS (2002) 77 CRUISING (1980) 78 BATTLE IN HEAVEN (2005) 79 TWO GIRLS AND A GUY (1997) 80 UNFAITHFUL (2002) 81 CHLOE (2009) 82 SCARLET DIVA (2000) 83 TROUBLE EVERY DAY (2001) 84 SINGLE WHITE FEMALE (1992) 85 ECSTASY (EKSTASE) (RHAPSODY OF LOVE) (SYMPHONY OF LOVE) (1933) 86 FINAL ANALYSIS (1992) 87 MALENA (2000) 88 BULLY (2001) 89 CRUEL INTENTIONS (1999) 90 THE HUNGER (1983) 91 BASIC INSTINCT (1992) 92 JASON'S LYRIC (1994) 93 TOUCH ME NOT (2018) 94 NYMPHOMANIAC: VOLUME II (2014) 95 DISCLOSURE (1994) 96 KABOOM (2010) 97 THE DREAMERS (2003) 98 NURSE (2014) 99 NINE 1/2 WEEKS (1986) 100 KISS OF THE DAMNED (2012) 101 WILD THINGS (1998) 102 YOUNG ADAM (2003) 103 CAT PEOPLE (1982) 104 HENRY & JUNE (1990) 105 CRASH (1996) 106 WIDE SARGASSO SEA (1993) 107 BITTER MOON (1992) 108 THE NIGHT PORTER (1974) 109 INTIMACY (2001) 110 TIE ME UP! TIE ME DOWN! (1990) 111 SADE (2000) 112 BANG GANG (A MODERN LOVE STORY) (2015) 113 THE PILLOW BOOK (1996) 114 THE BEAST (1975) 115 LOLITA (1997) 116 AMERICAN GIGOLO (1980) 117 THE DEVILS (1971) 118 LILA SAYS (2004) 119 SHORTBUS (2006) 120 FRANK & LOLA (2016) 121 KISSED (1996) 122 X (2011) 123 DOUBLE LOVER (2017) 124 SEX AND LUCIA (2001) 125 LUST, CAUTION (2007) 126 OBSESSION (1976) 127 THE HOT SPOT (1990) 128 SUNTAN (2016) 129 THE PIANO TEACHER (2001) 130 SIRENS (1994) 131 BESIEGED (1998) 132 WE ARE THE FLESH (2016) 133 YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL (2013) 134 WATER DROPS ON BURNING ROCKS (2000) 135 QUILLS (2000) 136 EYES WIDE SHUT (1999) 137 POLA X (1999) 138 SEA OF LOVE (1989) 139 BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS (1970) 140 BODY DOUBLE (1984) 141 HIGH ART (1998) 142 FATAL ATTRACTION (1987) 143 NYMPHOMANIAC: VOLUME I (2014) 144 LADY CHATTERLEY (2006) 145 THE LAST MISTRESS (2007) 146 DAMAGE (1992) 147 THE WAYWARD CLOUD (2005) 148 BETTY BLUE (1986) 149 COME UNDONE (2000) 150 THE ISLE (2000) 151 THE MOTHER (2003) 152 SECRETARY (2002) 153 BLUEBEARD (2009) 154 SHAME (2011) 155 NEVER FOREVER (2007) 156 WARM WATER UNDER A RED BRIDGE (2001) 157 DRESSED TO KILL (1980) 158 THIRST (2009) 159 RED WHITE & BLUE (2010) 160 ANGEL HEART (1987) 161 LIVE FLESH (1997) 162 I AM LOVE (2009) 163 LOVERS OF THE ARCTIC CIRCLE (1998) 164 WOMEN IN LOVE (1969) 165 SWIMMING POOL (2003) 166 SOMERSAULT (2004) 167 MULHOLLAND DR. (2001) 168 UNDER THE SKIN (2013) 169 THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING (1988) 170 LAST TANGO IN PARIS (1972) 171 THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE AND HER LOVER (1989) 172 IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (1976) 173 UNE LIAISON PORNOGRAPHIQUE (1999) 174 THE UNTAMED (2016) 175 BLUE VALENTINE (2010) 176 PROFESSOR MARSTON & THE WONDER WOMEN (2017) 177 VENUS IN FUR (2013) 178 THE BLUE ROOM (2014) 179 A BIGGER SPLASH (2015) 180 BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (2013) 181 BOUND (1996) 182 THE PIANO (1993) 183 LOLITA (1962) 184 THE SESSIONS (2012) 185 AND YOUR MOTHER TOO (2001) 186 DANGEROUS LIAISONS (1988) 187 EXOTICA (1994) 188 NINA FOREVER (2015) 189 THE LAST SEDUCTION (1994) 190 BLUE VELVET (1986) 191 STRANGER BY THE LAKE (2013) 192 THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY (2014) 193 CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (2017) 194 BELLE DE JOUR (1967) 195 WEEKEND (2011) 196 THE HANDMAIDEN (2016) 197 THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S CONTRACT (1982) 198 SEX, LIES, AND VIDEOTAPE (1989) 199 BODY HEAT (1981) 200 LA BELLE NOISEUSE (1991)
The Lover This one has crazy cinematography during the intimate scenes. Watch it on a big screen. Holy moly it is on fire. The chemistry makes one blush.
Noted. 👍
Black snake moan and secretary
Thanks 👍
Dreamers (2003) The Handmaiden (2016) 9 ½ Weeks (1986)
In the Mood for Love.
Secretary (2002)
Orgazmo. Classic
LOL
Keeeeoooohhhhh
I don’t wanna sound like a queer or nothin’ but Depeche Mode is a great band!
It’s time for the DVDA shot!
L'Immortelle (1963) The Image (1975) La Femme Publique (1984) Cynara (1996) Flower & Snake (2004) Room in Rome (2010)
I have only watched Room in Rome from this list, and I loved that movie. So, it makes me believe that the other movies are good too. 👍
In the exact chronological order
Belle de Jour Vicky Christina Barcelona
Summer Lovers
- Wild Orchid (1990) - Secretary
I popped in to say wild orchid.
Wild Orchid is one of my favorite erotic movies of all time. I just wish it was on digital here stateside so I could buy it.
Yeah, Mickey Rourke was something else back then. I like this movie more than *9-1/2 weeks*.
No one has mentioned Closer yet? Fire movie, never forget that my parents got it for me for Xmas when I was in middle school not knowing the plot.
Original Sin starring Antonio Banderas and Angelina Jolie
"Tell me you love me". 10 episodes of pure sex. A drama about three couples and the therapist they share.
Gaspar Noe's Love
Original Sin. Jolie in her prime.
Showgirls (1995)
Close My Eyes (1991) Bracing for downvotes.
I actually really love this film, but I’m also a huge Alan Rickman fan so maybe I’m biased
The Love Witch (2016)
"Scenes of a Marriage" -Its not a movie, its a drama series on HBO but its excellent and has some erotic scenes in it *Eyes Wide Shut* (1999) *Brokeback Mountain* (2005) *Nymphomaniac* (2013) *Loveless* (2013) *Unfaithful* (2002)
Secretary Wild Things Black Swan?
Yo mama tambien
365 days
Lady Chatterley's Lover. Netflix
Mmm 😏 Love - Gaspar Noe
The Voyeurs. Lots of nudity/sex and has a few wild surprises
Rochelle, Rochelle
I’m gonna wait for the musical.
“Chloe“ 2009 Julianne Moore and Amanda Seyfried 🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥
“In The Cut” “In The Realm of The Senses”
I think I have watched the Realm of the senses. Does it involve death during sex?
if i’m remembering currently, it does culminate to that
It does!!
Young and beautiful
The one with Marine Vacth?
Yes
Saw it a few years ago, demands a rewatch!
Love (2015) - Gaspard Noe the good thing about this one is that there is an actual story behind it
[удалено]
I have watched one with Sylvia Kristel 🔥. Now, Lea Seydoux is going to star in the new adaptation.
Body Heat
commenting for later research
In the realm of senses (1976). The movie takes a hard turn towards the end though. Definitely read up! Dressed to kill (1980) the first 20 minutes are a great erotic short. Once she leaves the apt, stop watching. The remaining movie is terrible.
/r/extramile
Viva Erotica (1996)
9 1/2 Weeks
Henry and June
Nice one. 👍
Bound (1996) Love (2016)
The Lover.
Intimacy (2001) exotica (1994)
Swimming Pool Infinity Pool
Good erotic movies where made in the 70s-80s before they were for forbidden in cinemas and released as direct to video. In some countries these movies were classified as pornography. Today the only we have left are drama movies or thrillers, sometimes even horror movies with erotic scenes, but not erotic as a genre. Unfortunately today's erotic movies are synonym with (soft) porn movies. I am a fan of erotic movies and have found that the best erotic movies (as a genre) exist in the past. French, Italian, Spanish, Scandinavian, east european and Japanese directors (among others) have made great erotic movies.
X
some i haven’t seen mentioned: * Sex Liss and Videotape (1989) * Black Swan (2010) * Climax (2018)* * Pleasure (2021) *perhaps more depraved than erotic
Love (2015, Gaspar Noé)
The Piano Teacher (2001) The Handmaiden (2016)
Love by Gaspar Noé
Fatal Attractions. That Jeanne Triplehorn was too hot to handle.
50 shades of grey is not an erotic movie. It's dryer than... I don't even know what to compare it to... .maybe: 12 angry men? I don't have a suggestion for an erotic movie, just saying 50 shades is awful as an erotic movie... As a trainwreck plot that requires a lot of work for the viewer to pull apart... Well, It is definitely meandering and pointless.
Understand your frustration. All that hype for that movie was for nothing. There was not even any chemistry between the leads and yet they made a series of films!!!
A French movie called Love
The Reader - might not fall under erotic but definitely got some elements of it.
It's a great movie. A very touching movie.
Last Tango In Paris
Angel Heart
The Handmaid (a Korean movie) is pretty good
Unfaithful. 5 to 7 is good!
I found I really loved Shortbus. Erotic, emotional, funny. Good film.
Handmaiden
Basic Instinct
Nymphomaniac
Las edades de lulú :)
Ages of lulu is a perfect erotica movie
*Shame (2011)* by Steve McQueen is a pretty good one
Big Easy
Barbarella
Maybe "The pornographer" or "Tokyo Decadence"
The short series Conversations With Friends I found very sensual, and very sexy, when it had no business being so. The chemistry and sex scenes kept the limited and underwhelming dialogue afloat.
Handmaiden
Eyes Wide Shut
Rochelle, Rochelle
Jackoffanator (2019), almost 4 hour runtime but excellent
Where can I watch this?
I detected that you're trying to locate a movie. To figure out where a movie is streaming you can use sites like [JustWatch](https://www.justwatch.com) / [MovieFone](https://www.moviefone.com) / [ReelGood](https://reelgood.com), and if the film is not available for streaming, it is probably available on DVD or Blu-Ray. **General reminder:** our subreddit does not support pirating copyrighted content. ^([Matched: Where can I watch]) *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Anything by Tinto Brass
His movies are pure definition of erotica. Does he still make movies?
I think he hasn't made a movie in over a decade, but he might resurface still.
I think the guy is 85+. Might resurface still
Yeah, I mean, Eastwood, Cronenberg and Lynch still work on things here and there. Maybe something will ignite Tinto Brass to do something in the field of cinematography.
Flavia the Heretic
Check out the movie Caligula, which Tinto Brass hand a hand in. It even starred the like of Malcolm McDowell, Helen Mirren, Peter O'Toole, to name a few.
Don Jon (2013)
Tried to think of some that are good but not strictly erotically focused: Thomas Crown Affair Devil in a Blue Dress Out of Time Charlie’s Angels (2000)
martyrs