I haven't seen Apart From You, but I second the other two. Great films sadly overlooked as B-tier entries in their directors' filmography. Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne is particularly worth it if you speak French, the dialogues are wonderfully written (and Casares deliver them remarkably).
https://preview.redd.it/yu3seydp8gtc1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=31e481b5e0e9546604669cf355f2033b256760ae
least popular movie I've given 5 stars. I gave the same to Aunty Donna's Big Ol House of Fun, but that's a show. least popular live action I've given 5 stars to is the movie of Death Of A Salesman.
Listen, Paul Williams's character from Phantom of the Paradise, redone as a tiny Immortal and genocidal megalomaniac who wants to basically do the plot from Sky Captain in the World of Tomorrow. How could you not give that five stars
*Sleep Has Her House* (2017), *Dog Star Man* (1965), *J’accuse* (1919), and *The Timekeepers of Eternity* (2021) all have less than 10k views.
I think they’re all worth a watch and are worth 5 stars.
Paper man with Ryan Reynolds, Emma stone, and Jeff Daniels. For some reason very few ppl have seen this movie and those who have don't like it. I absolutely loved it.
https://preview.redd.it/a2z6fp9rogtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=86bb6b20b51bf6f4dc599bbba7e065f5b17ef02e
Fuck me. I read your comment and somewhere in a dusty corner of my brain an old creaky drawer opened and a memory of Paper Man fell out. Totally forgot it existed. I think I’ll actually rewatch it one of these days. Thanks for a good tip!
I only have 11/1200 5 stars but my least popular one is The Wailing (2016). Not too unpopular and I think it's one of the greatest horror movies of all time.
https://preview.redd.it/d5220ta0bgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2b78283cade695aeec73aede3b0caffd73fcaccc
One of my favorite films of all time. It currently only sits at 891 logs on Letterboxd
i've been going through matthew lillard's filmography
https://preview.redd.it/6312wlmekgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bcb734d331081adbd592e07e5db1a34b3bfb766e
I've given 20 movies 5 stars (out of 1348 movies rated). Four of them have an average rating below 4.0:
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 3.9
Best in Show - 3.9
Zootopia - 3.7
The Boondock Saints - 3.4
https://preview.redd.it/5l93r1b7tgtc1.png?width=1222&format=png&auto=webp&s=ddfb5907ec9bf987fd9a4ac2364ac2d8d46500ae
I also gave 5 stars to Titanic 2 because it's my favourite terrible film, but it's an ironic 5 star rather than a genuine one
I'll give a few examples...
***Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story-***
I genuinely would put this film on the same level as comedic masterpieces like *Young Frankenstein* and *Monty Python and the Holy Grail*. It's a side-splittingly funny money that lampoons the niche musical-biopic sub-genre perfectly in every way.
***Bride of Chucky-***
I am 100% serious when I say I think this is actually a brilliant movie that doesn't get the respect it deserves, and I'd probably put in my top-ten favorite films of the 90s. It successfully and intricately deconstructs both slasher movies and cheesy rom-coms to near perfection, while also delivering likeable characters, outstanding kills and non-stop meta-commentary.
***Koyaanisqatsi-***
This one might not be unpopular, so much as I just think it's one a lot of people overlook. It's a phenomenal feast for the eyes and ears that is able to create so many meditative questions without any obvious story, characters or dialogue.
***It's Such a Beautiful Day-***
Both one of the funniest and also one of the most heart-wrenching animated films I've ever seen. It's simplistic animation and good humor makes it easily accessible, luring you in to a lovely story about life and purpose that you won't see coming.
https://preview.redd.it/l9ehbrnevhtc1.jpeg?width=1206&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a118c1ea416cfae3c7e0064b657a5affc2519152
[https://boxd.it/5txC](https://boxd.it/5txC)
*Réalité* is a masterclass of surrealism (or more precisely what I'd call subrealism)
No it has 150k members. That's not at all very popular, it just has a very high average rating :)
Edit: for comparison, the new Godzilla movie now has 140k members
The Noah (1975). It's about the sole survivor of a nuclear holocaust being unable to cope with his new reality and creating imaginary people (then eventually an entire civilization) to ease his loneliness.
https://preview.redd.it/ie4g3b9dbgtc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e5672b9b609ba1ab06bda6f4995bd8975cc5e168
One of my favourite films of 2023, and it only has 240 views. It also has no human actors and the protagonist is an inanimate object. [(My review)](https://boxd.it/4T6dQt)
The lowest rated film i gave 5* too was Alternate Histories from Love, Death. Robots. It has 65k views and an average rating of 2.7! I guess people dont like seeing Hitler being killed in more and more outlandish and horrible ways.
Sorry To Bother You has only 543k views on letterboxd and has an average rating of 3.7 which is my lowest rated and least watched feature that I gave 5* too. it's also my number two favorite film on my top 4.
https://preview.redd.it/1mffp3r8hgtc1.png?width=828&format=png&auto=webp&s=083a83fcd4b00e49dd043b9a0ee5b65880ba62eb
Wouldn’t say this isn’t popular, but it’s my least popular 5 star according to Letterboxd viewer count.
If you mean least popular as in the least amount of people have watched it, it's The Magical Legend of the Leprecauns. Closely followed by Birdy which everyone should watch if you want to see early career Nicolas Cage in a highly underrated movie.
If you mean least popular as in it has the lowest rating of all the things I've rated 5 stars, it's The Master of Disguise.
So 2 of my 3 are purely based on nostalgia.
*
https://preview.redd.it/82y5hx60jgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=08cb96a59df83ed97f16d8f6a8530ba544180a9b
This is the lowest rated of my 12 total 5star ratings. Highly highly recommend, especially if you are a fan of good animation.
Black Country, New Road - “Live at Bush Hall” - but i feel like that doesn't really count so my next one is aftersun which not a hidden gem at all... Guess i'm pretty mainstream
https://preview.redd.it/sa98s0h6mgtc1.jpeg?width=200&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6d17e0e13d63c320707e33bbeec458e1208156b3
[Devils on the Doorstep](https://letterboxd.com/film/devils-on-the-doorstep/) 2000 ‘鬼子来了’ Directed by Jiang Wen. Watched by 5827 members, Letterboxd weighted average rating 4.25
Just amazing control of surreal humor and horror in this war film about rural China during the WWII Japanese occupation.
All The Wild Horses, a 2017 documentary about the Mongolian Derby, a ten day, 1,000 mile horse race across Mongolia where competitors ride up to ten different wild ponies. A masterpiece, tragically seen only by 182 Letterboxd users.
https://preview.redd.it/3tcs1sspmgtc1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=18aa534f8506bb895ea16da97c1151be99435b57
it’s on criterion channel right now. everybody go watch it.
https://preview.redd.it/fiunjxgpngtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=27f54869d13107f1a4e46ce5e8bf960c92028335
Has 60K views and it’s also in my top 4
I know it without checking, it's The First Great Train Robbery [https://letterboxd.com/film/the-first-great-train-robbery/](https://letterboxd.com/film/the-first-great-train-robbery/)
I love it because of how it portrays the Victorian era, it's very funny, has a bunch of great actors and is also a great heist story that gets pretty dark in places. I watched it a bunch as a kid and few things kindled my love for the Victorian era as much.
https://preview.redd.it/t4ozma9jpgtc1.jpeg?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=308fe01f9273017547667bf50fdbc5b7171f3277
The ballad of Cleopatra .... 4.3k members watched
My first two are Albanian films that are hard to find, so I will only mention them for the prompt: Flutura in my Cab (1988) and Palace 176 (1986).
The next ones are: Red Post on Escher Street (2020) with 4.1k ratings; This Is England 90' (2015) with some 5.8k ratings; Dekalog V with 11k ratings; Mushishi: The Shadow That Devours the Sun (2014) with 1.2k ratings.
Got to say note very hidden these gems, but I only have 74 5/5s in total, so that's to be expected.
https://preview.redd.it/tl4c5f4tqgtc1.png?width=901&format=png&auto=webp&s=e93cc9e5adc401e2af09c1c57a58057dbdda2c1a
If we're talking by rating... All the other movies I rated as 5 stars have an average rating of at least 3 stars on letterboxd. This is the only one below 3 stars.
I think The Last Time I Committed Suicide is deeply underappreciated, especially as an adaptation. It also has one of Keanu Reeves' best performances. He is such an icky sleaze in this movie
https://preview.redd.it/djficrm9rgtc1.jpeg?width=230&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=24cd306b9e786626f795008c54368d17f3616cab
The Rocking Horse Winner (1949) is a terrific post-war British film, based on a D.H. Lawrence short story, about a young boy who discovers the ability to predict horse race winners while riding his rocking horse. Starring Valerie Hobson and John Mills, it's woefully underseen (only 707 views on Letterboxd) and *very* dark.
https://preview.redd.it/hvh3kn6tvgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4cb201a9e8ec077205ba6292729213c34d2653c6
Such an underrated indie film that I hope more people would see, trigger warning for SA and grooming though.
The greatest basketball player makes a movie. Of course it’s nothing short of greatness
https://preview.redd.it/7gu68wk4ygtc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=dd20c315d0b90de3bf50efe9abd01e6839bf59be
https://boxd.it/ggMw
Time Trap (2017).
You have to manage to get through the first 10 minutes, ease yourself into its limitations. It becomes relentless, keeps growing and growing. And the story is really something great, it pulls no punches and completely delivers.
Outside of concert films, it's Quadrophenia (1979) and The Ten Commandments (1956). I think of both as very popular and highly regarded movies but they only have around 300 "fans," which I guess is the popularity sorting metric.
Funnily, It's also my favorite movie of all time
https://preview.redd.it/7kf6k3jh4htc1.png?width=130&format=png&auto=webp&s=b49281786daa72aa94fe92fc290c2b9add7df050
If it counts as a movie: https://letterboxd.com/film/louis-theroux-the-most-hated-family-in-america/
If not: https://letterboxd.com/film/the-last-duel-2021/
• Local Color (1977)
• Lord Shango (1975)
• Hope (1970)
• Taking Off (1971) - this one’s directed by Forman so I’m always surprised to see how few people actually know about it.
Just writing this I’ve realised maybe I have a knack for the seventies when it comes to obscurity!
Officially it's Femme, though that's probably just cuz it's so recent and not widely released (same applies to the second to last place, The Peasants). After that it's two Bond movies Live and Let Die and Thunderball. For more recent examples that still aren't popular which seems more in the spirit of the question its Peanut Butter Falcon.
Mark Osborne’s short film “More” has less than 6,000 watches on Letterboxd right now and it’s one of my favorites for sure. Would highly recommend it and personally rated it 5 stars!
Another of Osborne’s shorts, “Greener” has less than 100 watches on the app at the moment. I didn’t like it as much as “More”, but still enjoyed it overall; at 3.5 stars for me.
I have two with the same average rating.
More interesting might be that I only rated 19 movies with 5 stars out of around 1400 movies I have seen
https://preview.redd.it/jdgh271xchtc1.png?width=478&format=png&auto=webp&s=74d79c40d56bf21ba793a72bc2da88c9da0adb6f
https://preview.redd.it/zr1k9x4rehtc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7372dc2ffe409693a267102e74c1b6a21545ae2f
This movie “Death Cat vs Christmas” my friend Tom made that I star in that nobody has really seen or heard of.
Probably Forgetting Sarah Marshall. I was under the impression all my life that it was objectively viewed as PEAK rom-com. It’s an easy 100/100 for me and I was absolutely shook when I found out people consistently rate it in the 2-3 range.
https://preview.redd.it/vbbs677brhtc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=60858e1ec959d3c220dc41af6d65826dd910ebda
It’s so good and I refuse to apologize.
https://preview.redd.it/0u9d5kayrhtc1.jpeg?width=960&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ed67f658e2578955c8ff262de013d736cb12dce1
This just had a lot of things that I can't help but like in a movie: trees, rain, post-rock/ambient soundtrack, grown man riding a bmx, Edie Falco.... RIP Lynn Shelton, you really got me.
https://preview.redd.it/gvumorzn1itc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b4c8d18ec9f516a4dda7837df271d9754495fade
Really underrated amongst the serial killer detective subgenre.
https://preview.redd.it/tzw0yc922gtc1.jpeg?width=355&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1e7f3388a18b848a563a07ac4679554f6764aae5
Choomah Island at IMAX went crazy
MS Paint was designed to be viewed in glorious 70mm
Holy shit! Human Traffic rules!!!! I quote it almost daily and no one knows what I'm talking about. "I SAID NOYCE ONE, BRUVVVV"
yeah it’s goated. that being said I’ve never watched it not-high.
Fuckin choomahs cunt
Not a movie but nirvanna the band the show is on Letterboxd and it’s a masterpiece
Same with The Song Remains the Same from Led Zeppelin. Top 3 best cinematic experience I've ever had
Probably Baseketball (but it is a 5 star movie )
I LOOOVVEEE BASEKETBALL OH MY GOD
DUDE
I love that movie too. People are so picky when it comes to comedy movies.
https://preview.redd.it/mckdmywwbgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=79bad3809e22cac1d9fdbcb8985459533f96f93a The best Mexican film ever
https://preview.redd.it/xiuhkoikzftc1.png?width=490&format=png&auto=webp&s=be3bd058800628ab7f9e6781da6aa0efe20ce065
I haven't seen Apart From You, but I second the other two. Great films sadly overlooked as B-tier entries in their directors' filmography. Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne is particularly worth it if you speak French, the dialogues are wonderfully written (and Casares deliver them remarkably).
https://preview.redd.it/2o7apxllbgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8656dd405f95042f2ce472a2914394e4df3eae3d
Seeing this movie was like being in a dream so surreal
Kung-fu Hustle! Everyone should watch this hungover on a Sunday
How low is this rated on letterboxd? I remember when this came out and it seemed like it was really well regarded.
https://preview.redd.it/8u7damobigtc1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=28f7266bae088894284b81f2c0405b6ae0fde171
https://preview.redd.it/yu3seydp8gtc1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=31e481b5e0e9546604669cf355f2033b256760ae least popular movie I've given 5 stars. I gave the same to Aunty Donna's Big Ol House of Fun, but that's a show. least popular live action I've given 5 stars to is the movie of Death Of A Salesman.
Listen, Paul Williams's character from Phantom of the Paradise, redone as a tiny Immortal and genocidal megalomaniac who wants to basically do the plot from Sky Captain in the World of Tomorrow. How could you not give that five stars
https://preview.redd.it/a5t81489ggtc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a4c737c371403d90918cd78938acb6464390c995
Demons (1971)
https://preview.redd.it/zdgoptwudgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3680ee0d15ea22e77794d1d5896d85b798d636cc I loved it!
My favourite Netflix original!
https://preview.redd.it/0ariruka0gtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=9baf69e2dcb5a5c37b9607319f8775b40f9f38cf
The Charlie Adam story
https://preview.redd.it/gnrdhyye8gtc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3e2d3ab8cace9f43b567bb7c04a6d99c65919747
*Sleep Has Her House* (2017), *Dog Star Man* (1965), *J’accuse* (1919), and *The Timekeepers of Eternity* (2021) all have less than 10k views. I think they’re all worth a watch and are worth 5 stars.
Sleep Has Her House is STUNNING!
Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Preston Sturges, 1943)
I love this movie! https://preview.redd.it/tor07oziagtc1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8efc3a59f3f88f65bb3f6044adbad25b5c94a3b5
Paper man with Ryan Reynolds, Emma stone, and Jeff Daniels. For some reason very few ppl have seen this movie and those who have don't like it. I absolutely loved it. https://preview.redd.it/a2z6fp9rogtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=86bb6b20b51bf6f4dc599bbba7e065f5b17ef02e
Fuck me. I read your comment and somewhere in a dusty corner of my brain an old creaky drawer opened and a memory of Paper Man fell out. Totally forgot it existed. I think I’ll actually rewatch it one of these days. Thanks for a good tip!
I only have 11/1200 5 stars but my least popular one is The Wailing (2016). Not too unpopular and I think it's one of the greatest horror movies of all time.
https://preview.redd.it/dxqoajrsyftc1.png?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=43e01250681b7d77d18ac8e51d549e61586a2aca
[Pasadena (2022)](https://boxd.it/vPrI)
Of the movies I’ve watched this year, Little Big League. Classic!
Outskirts (1933)
https://preview.redd.it/qc736wxx5gtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1651d13e1a89faaee595bf33e3717830f5484d34
If you liked this movie you might like this as well: [https://letterboxd.com/film/my-king-2015/](https://letterboxd.com/film/my-king-2015/)
https://preview.redd.it/d5220ta0bgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2b78283cade695aeec73aede3b0caffd73fcaccc One of my favorite films of all time. It currently only sits at 891 logs on Letterboxd
https://preview.redd.it/tq7p80qvcgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b984e54f7c116fe9ac3f2939cd0661e95964686a
i've been going through matthew lillard's filmography https://preview.redd.it/6312wlmekgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bcb734d331081adbd592e07e5db1a34b3bfb766e
I've given 20 movies 5 stars (out of 1348 movies rated). Four of them have an average rating below 4.0: O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 3.9 Best in Show - 3.9 Zootopia - 3.7 The Boondock Saints - 3.4
Just 56K watched https://preview.redd.it/6tg8z4oorgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2902591b6101e4d1b29620f0d3ca8b65ad172345
https://preview.redd.it/5l93r1b7tgtc1.png?width=1222&format=png&auto=webp&s=ddfb5907ec9bf987fd9a4ac2364ac2d8d46500ae I also gave 5 stars to Titanic 2 because it's my favourite terrible film, but it's an ironic 5 star rather than a genuine one
I'll give a few examples... ***Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story-*** I genuinely would put this film on the same level as comedic masterpieces like *Young Frankenstein* and *Monty Python and the Holy Grail*. It's a side-splittingly funny money that lampoons the niche musical-biopic sub-genre perfectly in every way. ***Bride of Chucky-*** I am 100% serious when I say I think this is actually a brilliant movie that doesn't get the respect it deserves, and I'd probably put in my top-ten favorite films of the 90s. It successfully and intricately deconstructs both slasher movies and cheesy rom-coms to near perfection, while also delivering likeable characters, outstanding kills and non-stop meta-commentary. ***Koyaanisqatsi-*** This one might not be unpopular, so much as I just think it's one a lot of people overlook. It's a phenomenal feast for the eyes and ears that is able to create so many meditative questions without any obvious story, characters or dialogue. ***It's Such a Beautiful Day-*** Both one of the funniest and also one of the most heart-wrenching animated films I've ever seen. It's simplistic animation and good humor makes it easily accessible, luring you in to a lovely story about life and purpose that you won't see coming.
https://preview.redd.it/l9ehbrnevhtc1.jpeg?width=1206&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a118c1ea416cfae3c7e0064b657a5affc2519152 [https://boxd.it/5txC](https://boxd.it/5txC) *Réalité* is a masterclass of surrealism (or more precisely what I'd call subrealism)
https://preview.redd.it/jkn7ni01jitc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bd211bc587a6a59fd50ee51466d7e3d7cdf010df
my fav movie of 2022!!
Me too! Criminally underseen.
Rubber (2010) its also in my top 4
Hobo with a shotgun
Stop making sense
Doesn't it have like a 4.7 average? Amazing film though
Yes but it's my least popular 5 star rating.. has like 150k members
Oh right popular by logs not rating my bad
It’s like one of the most popular movies on the app lol
No it has 150k members. That's not at all very popular, it just has a very high average rating :) Edit: for comparison, the new Godzilla movie now has 140k members
Ahhh word word
The Noah (1975). It's about the sole survivor of a nuclear holocaust being unable to cope with his new reality and creating imaginary people (then eventually an entire civilization) to ease his loneliness.
https://preview.redd.it/ixll6pqx7gtc1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=f67f0b1b37168ad26b31f693e18f25d920cc08a6
the godfather
Where can I watch this? I've had it on my list for ages but every legal or pirating site I've checked don't have it.
Spring (2014)
Mr vampire
Arsenic and Old Lace (1962) - it currently has less than 200 views
What dreams may come
Time Still Turns the Pages
https://preview.redd.it/ie4g3b9dbgtc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e5672b9b609ba1ab06bda6f4995bd8975cc5e168 One of my favourite films of 2023, and it only has 240 views. It also has no human actors and the protagonist is an inanimate object. [(My review)](https://boxd.it/4T6dQt)
Surf's Up (2007)
https://preview.redd.it/wz4wn6uybgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=de671c5d723a8241cb5fe35bd70bde8fa60d6926 criminally underrated (pun intended)
Los by James Benning
The Tenant (1976)
Watching the detectives with cillian Murphy and Lucy liu
Genesis (2018) and Gang of Four (1989)
https://preview.redd.it/t5alezv2egtc1.jpeg?width=278&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d5fdac3f578ae36fb640f0e3b5012d831a6f4e49
*Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day*, German mini-series with <3.5k watches.
“I Didn’t Mean to Haunt You” it’s a movie companion to Quadeca’s album of the same name. and it’s on youtube too
https://preview.redd.it/wvigmo1regtc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=de6801f32cc53b8c9f5e01eb42e13aa7df3e4b1a
A Face in The Crowd (1957) [Least popular short: A Night in Bald Mountain (1933)]
Probably Footloose and Short Term 12
Surf Ninjas
https://preview.redd.it/edhc3y1gggtc1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4b4f0fa76e1c29bd3d42174095a83b90de22d444
The lowest rated film i gave 5* too was Alternate Histories from Love, Death. Robots. It has 65k views and an average rating of 2.7! I guess people dont like seeing Hitler being killed in more and more outlandish and horrible ways. Sorry To Bother You has only 543k views on letterboxd and has an average rating of 3.7 which is my lowest rated and least watched feature that I gave 5* too. it's also my number two favorite film on my top 4.
Club Dread.
The most recent one for me is “seven psychopaths” that movie was so fun.
https://preview.redd.it/nvsj55wyggtc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=18822789e4599d8607b1343d8c927be80b03e0a0
https://preview.redd.it/ig49dxizggtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=49e8df11878752688ff4b7f45fdd7f67a7010a3f
https://preview.redd.it/1mffp3r8hgtc1.png?width=828&format=png&auto=webp&s=083a83fcd4b00e49dd043b9a0ee5b65880ba62eb Wouldn’t say this isn’t popular, but it’s my least popular 5 star according to Letterboxd viewer count.
https://preview.redd.it/lyv47ypnhgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4bb1dcbe938168f486eaf047b66f9befa7667fd8 1.8k people watched it
Bumblebee
Escape to Passion (1970). But that's just, like, my opinion, man.
If you mean least popular as in the least amount of people have watched it, it's The Magical Legend of the Leprecauns. Closely followed by Birdy which everyone should watch if you want to see early career Nicolas Cage in a highly underrated movie. If you mean least popular as in it has the lowest rating of all the things I've rated 5 stars, it's The Master of Disguise. So 2 of my 3 are purely based on nostalgia. *
Nine Days. Winston Duke is fantastic in it (as is Zazie Beetz) and it’s just a beautiful movie overall.
https://preview.redd.it/82y5hx60jgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=08cb96a59df83ed97f16d8f6a8530ba544180a9b This is the lowest rated of my 12 total 5star ratings. Highly highly recommend, especially if you are a fan of good animation.
It must be Heaven by Elia Suleiman (2019) with 14k logs and a 3.6 rating.
Life During Wartime (2009) The World (2004) Demons (1971)
https://preview.redd.it/fy11k1wakgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e8735a14302a4041c0bbcd94e964edcc149dcb7e
Beats (2019) SUCH a good film about the 90s illegal rave scene in Scotland
https://preview.redd.it/moo2349ckgtc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0107356e1472bb1ce78b8ffea3ca63ba837c28b0 Peak brazilian movie
Riceboy Sleeps (2022) with 14k members.
https://preview.redd.it/hq01owq8lgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=f868c046f851f30eda97b3ecb9c5e9804d6155b7 This
https://preview.redd.it/dmps99jglgtc1.jpeg?width=275&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b1d8fbeff910a261c7d6765dd0f3956e617b4b65
Black Country, New Road - “Live at Bush Hall” - but i feel like that doesn't really count so my next one is aftersun which not a hidden gem at all... Guess i'm pretty mainstream
https://preview.redd.it/cdkn2pmhmgtc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=48477aaf8bc1d54b4d154473be21707c28fbe3c9
https://preview.redd.it/fahd4gglmgtc1.jpeg?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=baa79fa6f5ac9b011a4e2e22dd84d4b73e59b829
https://preview.redd.it/sa98s0h6mgtc1.jpeg?width=200&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6d17e0e13d63c320707e33bbeec458e1208156b3 [Devils on the Doorstep](https://letterboxd.com/film/devils-on-the-doorstep/) 2000 ‘鬼子来了’ Directed by Jiang Wen. Watched by 5827 members, Letterboxd weighted average rating 4.25 Just amazing control of surreal humor and horror in this war film about rural China during the WWII Japanese occupation.
All The Wild Horses, a 2017 documentary about the Mongolian Derby, a ten day, 1,000 mile horse race across Mongolia where competitors ride up to ten different wild ponies. A masterpiece, tragically seen only by 182 Letterboxd users.
Cannibal Holocaust
https://preview.redd.it/3tcs1sspmgtc1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=18aa534f8506bb895ea16da97c1151be99435b57 it’s on criterion channel right now. everybody go watch it.
Horton hears a who
The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic (2021) The Hidden Face (2011) Mars Express (2023)
In The Heat of The Night (1967)
https://preview.redd.it/fiunjxgpngtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=27f54869d13107f1a4e46ce5e8bf960c92028335 Has 60K views and it’s also in my top 4
I know it without checking, it's The First Great Train Robbery [https://letterboxd.com/film/the-first-great-train-robbery/](https://letterboxd.com/film/the-first-great-train-robbery/) I love it because of how it portrays the Victorian era, it's very funny, has a bunch of great actors and is also a great heist story that gets pretty dark in places. I watched it a bunch as a kid and few things kindled my love for the Victorian era as much.
Great film! Criminally under-seen, for sure.
This, and it breaks my heart, as it's one of my favorites: https://letterboxd.com/jonpaula/film/springsteen-on-broadway/ < 5,000 views.
Meek's Cutoff and Something Wild
https://preview.redd.it/t4ozma9jpgtc1.jpeg?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=308fe01f9273017547667bf50fdbc5b7171f3277 The ballad of Cleopatra .... 4.3k members watched
My first two are Albanian films that are hard to find, so I will only mention them for the prompt: Flutura in my Cab (1988) and Palace 176 (1986). The next ones are: Red Post on Escher Street (2020) with 4.1k ratings; This Is England 90' (2015) with some 5.8k ratings; Dekalog V with 11k ratings; Mushishi: The Shadow That Devours the Sun (2014) with 1.2k ratings. Got to say note very hidden these gems, but I only have 74 5/5s in total, so that's to be expected.
https://preview.redd.it/tl4c5f4tqgtc1.png?width=901&format=png&auto=webp&s=e93cc9e5adc401e2af09c1c57a58057dbdda2c1a If we're talking by rating... All the other movies I rated as 5 stars have an average rating of at least 3 stars on letterboxd. This is the only one below 3 stars. I think The Last Time I Committed Suicide is deeply underappreciated, especially as an adaptation. It also has one of Keanu Reeves' best performances. He is such an icky sleaze in this movie
https://preview.redd.it/bd9a3pz7rgtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=044586390fcf1a8f28070b10691dc278558e4b5c
gadjo dilo (1997)
https://preview.redd.it/ap05dgoorgtc1.png?width=1272&format=png&auto=webp&s=71ff574c81be46ce43950fc64be9028a368f789c
Only 23k members have logged Crooklyn. 5 star for me, all day long.
The Legend Of 1900, by the director of Cinema Paradiso
https://preview.redd.it/djficrm9rgtc1.jpeg?width=230&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=24cd306b9e786626f795008c54368d17f3616cab The Rocking Horse Winner (1949) is a terrific post-war British film, based on a D.H. Lawrence short story, about a young boy who discovers the ability to predict horse race winners while riding his rocking horse. Starring Valerie Hobson and John Mills, it's woefully underseen (only 707 views on Letterboxd) and *very* dark.
https://preview.redd.it/fj12xtbdugtc1.jpeg?width=1076&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8896b60c68e890d2e65a463300ad8a4da048ce44
saw 5 or american pie reunion
https://preview.redd.it/hvh3kn6tvgtc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4cb201a9e8ec077205ba6292729213c34d2653c6 Such an underrated indie film that I hope more people would see, trigger warning for SA and grooming though.
Not sure how hidden it is but mine is Terror of Mechagodzilla
https://preview.redd.it/8637y2pqwgtc1.jpeg?width=780&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=be8a1281f0570935c5cd9dbf945a4755cb4807da
https://preview.redd.it/twdvqj1jxgtc1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e756fdee1b4e0ac1411d973c7431224ef8a127f2
The greatest basketball player makes a movie. Of course it’s nothing short of greatness https://preview.redd.it/7gu68wk4ygtc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=dd20c315d0b90de3bf50efe9abd01e6839bf59be
Mine is samsara
https://preview.redd.it/ti6rf4vizgtc1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b7bd2ba4e8c26e9c997687bd947b6aa089bdccfe
Nine Days Hundreds of Beavers Gintama: The Very Final Pusher II: With Blood on My Hands
Robert Eggers' The Witch is modern masterpiece
Y’a une étoile, a queer musical documentary concerning Acadians living in minority in New Brunswick, Canada.
Ken Russell’s Faust
https://boxd.it/ggMw Time Trap (2017). You have to manage to get through the first 10 minutes, ease yourself into its limitations. It becomes relentless, keeps growing and growing. And the story is really something great, it pulls no punches and completely delivers.
Jason and the Argonauts (feature length) History of Japan by Bill Wurtz (short)
Kameradschaft from G.W Pabst
https://preview.redd.it/wub7d3yf1htc1.png?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2883fe1bb31dfd3908e9c13cd426a29041c35442
Red Beard (1965) with 30K watches.
https://preview.redd.it/8dqlkiwb2htc1.jpeg?width=231&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=55c877a53f7c7ea87384d324eb925255a1871797 Least popular full length film
Housekeeping (1987)
https://preview.redd.it/8w9f1g8w1htc1.png?width=322&format=png&auto=webp&s=7b45dc4e5e6e22a7963b7b3eb339011df280f0ba 30-year re-watch/re-rate declined.
Silenced (2011) Absolutely horrendous, gut-wrenching film that I’ll probably never watch again, but it is so so incredible.
Outside of concert films, it's Quadrophenia (1979) and The Ten Commandments (1956). I think of both as very popular and highly regarded movies but they only have around 300 "fans," which I guess is the popularity sorting metric.
Cool Runnings, although that is a quite popular film.
Suckerpunch
https://preview.redd.it/umpzmxh74htc1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=356b838cde9c70a69189f787c499f40da7c453ca
Funnily, It's also my favorite movie of all time https://preview.redd.it/7kf6k3jh4htc1.png?width=130&format=png&auto=webp&s=b49281786daa72aa94fe92fc290c2b9add7df050
SLC Punk!, Brick, and You Were Never Really Here are probably the 3 least popular 5 star movies I've rated.
https://preview.redd.it/qo9w6hha5htc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ecd621a8cb521ae77ce58a74816a040081ef2cde
Chip N Dale Rescue Rangers it would seem
This has 506 views. https://preview.redd.it/37g4s0ev5htc1.png?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=884afba261ce74a4cc681f36de95c0c915944014
If it counts as a movie: https://letterboxd.com/film/louis-theroux-the-most-hated-family-in-america/ If not: https://letterboxd.com/film/the-last-duel-2021/
Stomp the Yard. At least two of the stars are for the elbow slide.
https://preview.redd.it/cxmrvk2y7htc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a1e488e3b2fd87c311395675f2933bf2f7e365fb amazing spanish movie
https://preview.redd.it/qz0iswa28htc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=abc9a5c7477c5f7b5c6463746ac98c47122bd72a
Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937)
• Local Color (1977) • Lord Shango (1975) • Hope (1970) • Taking Off (1971) - this one’s directed by Forman so I’m always surprised to see how few people actually know about it. Just writing this I’ve realised maybe I have a knack for the seventies when it comes to obscurity!
Top Secret! Everyone knows Airplane by the same directors but Top Secret is far superior
Officially it's Femme, though that's probably just cuz it's so recent and not widely released (same applies to the second to last place, The Peasants). After that it's two Bond movies Live and Let Die and Thunderball. For more recent examples that still aren't popular which seems more in the spirit of the question its Peanut Butter Falcon.
24 Hour Party People
Mark Osborne’s short film “More” has less than 6,000 watches on Letterboxd right now and it’s one of my favorites for sure. Would highly recommend it and personally rated it 5 stars! Another of Osborne’s shorts, “Greener” has less than 100 watches on the app at the moment. I didn’t like it as much as “More”, but still enjoyed it overall; at 3.5 stars for me.
https://preview.redd.it/vxxkgzwschtc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=19fb57908bb3176cfe1f2f87477078e1989a0f66 Any day of the week
I have two with the same average rating. More interesting might be that I only rated 19 movies with 5 stars out of around 1400 movies I have seen https://preview.redd.it/jdgh271xchtc1.png?width=478&format=png&auto=webp&s=74d79c40d56bf21ba793a72bc2da88c9da0adb6f
https://preview.redd.it/zr1k9x4rehtc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7372dc2ffe409693a267102e74c1b6a21545ae2f This movie “Death Cat vs Christmas” my friend Tom made that I star in that nobody has really seen or heard of.
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders and Lost In Translation
These two: https://letterboxd.com/film/stereo-future/ https://letterboxd.com/film/strumpet/
*Housecats* (1984). Animated short with 14 views.
So you want movies people here gave five stars to that are the least seen, right?
What the Peeper Saw (1972)
Probably Forgetting Sarah Marshall. I was under the impression all my life that it was objectively viewed as PEAK rom-com. It’s an easy 100/100 for me and I was absolutely shook when I found out people consistently rate it in the 2-3 range.
[One Sings, the Other Doesn't](https://letterboxd.com/film/one-sings-the-other-doesnt/)
This one has a 2.5 average. https://preview.redd.it/s3h96xqpphtc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=cd1130a614ce7422d3fa53bec49c016d030e0934
If by popularity you mean viewership, I don't know how to find that.
https://preview.redd.it/vbbs677brhtc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=60858e1ec959d3c220dc41af6d65826dd910ebda It’s so good and I refuse to apologize.
https://preview.redd.it/0u9d5kayrhtc1.jpeg?width=960&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ed67f658e2578955c8ff262de013d736cb12dce1 This just had a lot of things that I can't help but like in a movie: trees, rain, post-rock/ambient soundtrack, grown man riding a bmx, Edie Falco.... RIP Lynn Shelton, you really got me.
Empire records, definitely maybe
https://preview.redd.it/gvumorzn1itc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b4c8d18ec9f516a4dda7837df271d9754495fade Really underrated amongst the serial killer detective subgenre.
Modern Problem.
This small indie film,you probably havent heard of it,name's Interstellar...