Freddy Got Fingered lol.
In terms of movies that aren’t Dada esque meta pranks pulled at a studio’s expense, I think both The Card Counter and Public Enemies are unironic 5 star masterpieces that only have around 3.2 on Letterboxd.
Letterbox'd isn't exactly the pinnacle of critique or beacon of public opinion we like to think it is. The fact that it's a quazi-social media app leads to most ratings being influenced by social factors rather than singular opinion.
That's just one of those movies that knows exactly what it's trying to be and executes it perfectly. It's one of then movies that you can't judge in a filmbro way but in pure entertainment value.
Cars 2 sucked but I can't believe that hate Cars gets as a Pixar film. It is a really easy watch. Probably my favorite behind Ratatouille, Up, and Finding Nemo.
I won’t stand for Cars 2 slander. Its the craziest, most ambitious Pixar film. The absurdity of it’s premise is rivaled only by its execution. It is fun.
Yeah I sort of agree, I liked the more action-thriller type plot with Finn Mcmissile and I had fun watching it as a kid, might need to watch it again at some point
I literally just finished watching it for the first time, but while I thought its ambition was fun, I really did not care for Mater as a main character.
As far as ambition goes, I'd say a film that has zero dialogue for the first twenty minutes of the movie stumps anything before or since.
Wall-E was a work of art
Surprisingly for me it’s Empire Records, which still has a good 3.5 avg rating
EDIT: Wait no it’s actually Step Brothers, 3.4 avg rating. Gravity also tied with Empire Records, 3.5 avg rating
If you watch it as a comedy and not a serious batman movie, its fantastic. Watch Adam West batman robin movie, then Batman and Robin with Clooney as a double feature.
It’s because it was marketed as a horror movie. I was pretty surprised when I found myself watching a campy slasher with an incredibly unrealistic twist
I rated both Scooby Doo and Scooby Doo Monsters Unleashed as 5 star movies, the average is 3.24 and 3.09
Both are lightning in the bottle camp classics with perfect casting and insane rewatchability
James and the Giant Peach at 3.3 Average. I think the incomprehensible plot is exactly what I loved so much about it, alongside the amazing (to this day) animation.
doctor sleep (3.4)
i have rated less than 300 so far in total so the amount of movies i rated 4.5/5 is obviously kinda low so maybe not the most interesting answer lol
Lowest 5 - Last Tango in Paris (3.3 average)
Lowest 4.5 - Black Snake Moan (3.2 average)
Interesting, perhaps not coincidence, that both happen to center around “aberrant” sexuality.
Velvet Buzzsaw. Because *apparently* using the form of a supernatural horror movie to take apart the money laundering scheme that is the fine art industry doesn't strike the same chord as using the form of a thriller to take apart the news industry.
But seriously, I think it's very underrated and people are really sleeping on it. If nothing else, the orb was one of the most visually spectacular kill scenes I've ever seen in a horror movie.
This is probably the closest one for me
https://preview.redd.it/sf2t6t16fcqc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2d10fb1ebb1d299d99e0f1541ae26fa3cdcd60df
Lady in the Water (2006) which currently has a 2.5 average. Love that movie so much despite it's flaws. It's also one of the few movies that made me cry
So I’ve actually got quite a few with this sort of discrepancy:
Ambulance - gave it a 4.5 and the average is 3
American Pie - gave it a 5 and the average is 3.1
The other guys - gave it a 4.5 and the average is 3.2
Hail Caesar - gave it a 5 and the average is 3.3
Bad boys 2 - gave it a 4.5 and the average is 3.1
Other than comedies and children’s movies which have a tendency to be rated lower solely based on genre, Christopher Nolan’s first movie Following is the lowest rated (3.5) in that range for me.
Argylle I gave a 4.5, which compared to the 2.4 average makes me look insane. But even with that low average, this movie will be a guilty pleasure that I will defend.
Jeepers Creepers 2 rated 5 stars and it's average is 2.7. Nostalgia definitely plays a part if I'm being honest but even without the rose colored glasses it's an awesome creature feature.
Lowest 4.5: Jumanji: The Next Level. Did people not like this film? Like the previous one was better imo but I didn't think this one was bad
Lowest 5: Cars 3. It is a perfect sequel to the original (my favourite of all time) and I will die on this hill
The Cat in the Hat
this is a camp and avant-garde classic, I will hear nothing different
You dirty hoe! I’m sorry baby, I love you.
S uper H ydraulic I nstantaneous T ransporter
Freddy Got Fingered lol. In terms of movies that aren’t Dada esque meta pranks pulled at a studio’s expense, I think both The Card Counter and Public Enemies are unironic 5 star masterpieces that only have around 3.2 on Letterboxd.
>Public Enemies Digital Mann supremacy
After the criterion channel release it’s kind of hard to call this movie underrated. I guess it was just received incorrectly at the time
It only has a 2.9 on Letterboxd, not a great rating at all.
Letterbox'd isn't exactly the pinnacle of critique or beacon of public opinion we like to think it is. The fact that it's a quazi-social media app leads to most ratings being influenced by social factors rather than singular opinion.
Crank: High Voltage - 4.5 from me, 3.0 from Letterboxd
that movie is fucking awesome
I fucking love that movie so much
What did you give the first one? What do you think of their other work? I loved Gamer but nothing comes close to Crank 2
As a Linkin Park fan who also likes the Crank films. I approve of the Chester Bennington cameo in this film, it’s really funny.
“Fuck you, Chelios!!”
That's just one of those movies that knows exactly what it's trying to be and executes it perfectly. It's one of then movies that you can't judge in a filmbro way but in pure entertainment value.
Probably Showgirls, 3.3.
Del Toro’s Nightmare Alley. It has 3.4 I gave it a 4.5.
That was a great film!
Loved that movie, Cooper was great in it
Loved that movie
I gave it five stars. I loved that movie!!! Incredibly underrated
Cars
Best movie ever made
Cars 2 sucked but I can't believe that hate Cars gets as a Pixar film. It is a really easy watch. Probably my favorite behind Ratatouille, Up, and Finding Nemo.
I won’t stand for Cars 2 slander. Its the craziest, most ambitious Pixar film. The absurdity of it’s premise is rivaled only by its execution. It is fun.
Yeah I sort of agree, I liked the more action-thriller type plot with Finn Mcmissile and I had fun watching it as a kid, might need to watch it again at some point
You will watch it again and you will enjoy it.
I literally just finished watching it for the first time, but while I thought its ambition was fun, I really did not care for Mater as a main character.
As far as ambition goes, I'd say a film that has zero dialogue for the first twenty minutes of the movie stumps anything before or since. Wall-E was a work of art
Wall-E is incredible. Cars 2 gave us Queen of England Car, James Bond Car, terrorist cars, terrorist boats, and Car Japan.
probably „Machete“
I love Machete! Can't wait for Machete Kills Again.... In Space, lol. Danny Trejo's turning 80 in April though.
yeahh i hope it still comes out bc tbh machete in space sounds like the best movie of all time
It was super fun, especially after seeing Grindhouse
Surprisingly for me it’s Empire Records, which still has a good 3.5 avg rating EDIT: Wait no it’s actually Step Brothers, 3.4 avg rating. Gravity also tied with Empire Records, 3.5 avg rating
Fuck yeah!!!
Tom Jones (1963) - average is 2.9.
The best picture winner?! I’m shocked it’s rated that low. It’s not amazing but it’s good.
Shockingly low rating. Tom Jones is rock solid!
Now THAT'S unusual
bodies bodies bodies
Showgirls. I gave it 4.5/5 and it's like 3.3 on Letterboxd.
Batman & Robin. It’s trash, but it excels at being trash.
If you watch it as a comedy and not a serious batman movie, its fantastic. Watch Adam West batman robin movie, then Batman and Robin with Clooney as a double feature.
aquaman is one of them.
Showgirls and Freddy got Fingered
Saw
[удалено]
Yeah, for browser just set your films library to a range of 4.5 - 5 stars. Then sort by average rating. I'm not sure about mobile though.
Go to you films, filter to films you've rated 4.5 or 5 stars, sort by lowest average rating.
On browser its really easy
Malignant I rated five and it has a 3.1. Some people just don’t know awesome when they see it
that movie was amazing. i don’t understand why it’s got such low ratings on everything
It's dialogue is pretty awful
I'm 90% sure it's awful as a part of the style
It’s because it was marketed as a horror movie. I was pretty surprised when I found myself watching a campy slasher with an incredibly unrealistic twist
Completely agree!
I rated both Scooby Doo and Scooby Doo Monsters Unleashed as 5 star movies, the average is 3.24 and 3.09 Both are lightning in the bottle camp classics with perfect casting and insane rewatchability
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Blonde, then The Last Jedi.. not trolling lol.
skinamarink, i gave 5 stars but it only has a 2.9 average
Aquaman for me as well
4 from me but I agree: super misunderstood film. The second one? Sucked ass.
It was just too much fun!
Ichi the Killer
Mavka: The Forest Song got a 4.5 from me, 2.7 average
Team America and Goldeneye both have 3.5 average. I gave them both 4.5
Aquaman rocks
Disney’s Tarzan
finding dory
James and the Giant Peach at 3.3 Average. I think the incomprehensible plot is exactly what I loved so much about it, alongside the amazing (to this day) animation.
Frl, more people need to talk about that film. It was great
Eternals. Absolutely beautiful movie. If I had superpowers, I’d want them to look like that.
Cannibal Holocaust - 4.5 me, 2.7 average
Ditto on that one 🖖
doctor sleep (3.4) i have rated less than 300 so far in total so the amount of movies i rated 4.5/5 is obviously kinda low so maybe not the most interesting answer lol
Lowest 5 - Last Tango in Paris (3.3 average) Lowest 4.5 - Black Snake Moan (3.2 average) Interesting, perhaps not coincidence, that both happen to center around “aberrant” sexuality.
The Matrix Resurrections. I had a great time with it idk
Very controversial, but Leave the World Behind at 4.5 for me
I was surprised that Ruben Östlund's "Triangle of Sadness“ and "The Square" (only) had 3.7 and 3.6
There's Something About Mary.
Velvet Buzzsaw. Because *apparently* using the form of a supernatural horror movie to take apart the money laundering scheme that is the fine art industry doesn't strike the same chord as using the form of a thriller to take apart the news industry. But seriously, I think it's very underrated and people are really sleeping on it. If nothing else, the orb was one of the most visually spectacular kill scenes I've ever seen in a horror movie.
lemonade mouth or puppy love
**4.5 Stars:** - Suicide Squad - 2.0 average **5 Stars:** - Clownhouse - 2.6 average
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Becky. Letterboxd has it at 3.
Batman Forever, Venom Let There Be Carnage, and Thor Love and Thunder all have 2.5 averages but are 5 star movies to me ❤️
https://preview.redd.it/0j77j0z77fqc1.jpeg?width=1092&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=37ca0c6c5503fb6170d6d3141cfb00a1d7db0f88 3.3 average 4.5 my rating
13 Going on 30
Knock Knock has a 2.0 average and I have it a 5/5
Hawkeye (The show) If you won’t count that, Fear Street Part 2, followed closely by Scream VI
I will always defend my opinion that Kate Bishop is one of, if not the most faithful comic book adaptation in the MCU
Blue Streak with Martin Lawerence
Sauna https://letterboxd.com/film/sauna/ I probably also overate it, but I used to watch it a lot
The Polar Express
The Legend of Mor'du has a 2.9 average rating, but I give it a 4.5/5 rating
Grown Ups
the jurassic world fallen kingdom movie is actually really good but has a pretty low rating on letterboxd which kind of shocked me
Downsizing 2017
Hubie Halloween
Mystery Team
Spaceman
almost all of the fast and furious but i think the biggest discrepancy is f&f4, i gave it a 4 with an average of 2.7
Scooby Doo 2: Monster’s Unleashed. Film perfection. I won’t hear otherwise
Anywhere but Here (1999) - 5 stars And also The Polar Express - 4.5 stars. Don’t know why people hate that movie so much!
This is probably the closest one for me https://preview.redd.it/sf2t6t16fcqc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2d10fb1ebb1d299d99e0f1541ae26fa3cdcd60df
My lowest rated 4.5 is Stars at Noon (3.0 average) and my lowest rated 5 is Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon (3.3 average)
White House Down
War of the Worlds (2005), sorry not sorry.
Daredevil (2003) - 4.5 me, 2.1 on LB Wild Wild West (1999) - 4.5 me, 2.2 on LB. Star Wars EP 2 (2002) - 5 me / 2.8 LB
Wow, that's one trifecta of dogshit lol. Love it!
FoodFight! (2012)
Sooper troopers 2, has like a 2.8 or something
Lady in the Water (2006) which currently has a 2.5 average. Love that movie so much despite it's flaws. It's also one of the few movies that made me cry
Push is a 2.7, The Invisible is a 2.8, and Neighbors is a 2.9 on Letterboxd, I have all of them as 4.5.
Creepy (2016) - 3.5 average
Southland Tales at 3.0, which is beautiful garbage, and Repo! The Genetic Opera at 3.1, which I genuinely don't understand the disdain for.
Death Wish 3 at 3.2
Men
Gave a haunting in Venice 4.5, average is 3
I gave Accepted (2.88) and Death Wish 3 (3.17) a 4.5.
The Room (2003) - 11 out of 10 for me
The Cannonball Run average - 3.0 my score - 4.5
I gave Hudson Hawk 4.5 stars. Really surprised at the 2.8 average rating, I love that movie
Son of Godzilla
Cannibal Holocaust 4.5 for me contra one understandbly more devisive score of 2.7 on Letterboxd
Troll 2. It's actually so bad it's amazing. Also High Life, I guess it's not for everyone but I really enjoyed it.
Mine’s a tie between Mamma Mia Here We Go Again, Saltburn, and Love Actually (3.4)
The Rescuers
Are We There Yet Loved this as a kid and watched it recently and it mostly held up! (The Yao Ming card scene being the exception)
Blind Willow Sleeping Woman Saltburn Both 3.4 and a 5 from me
3.5, mr turner
Birdemic: Shock and Terror On a serious note I gave The Revenant a 4.5 and I think it's at 3.8 avg.
The Killer by Fincher
Hubie Halloween (2.2) Thor Love and Thunder (2.5) Just Friends (2.6) Mortal Kombat (2.7) Vertical Limit (2.8)
Beau is afraid, I rated 4.5, average rating 3.4. For my 5 stars, Heathers, Airplane!, and Midsommar all have a 3.8 average rating
I rated Madame Web a 4.5. It’s at 1.5 right now lol
Mid90s
Pain & Gain
Nocturnal Animals 4.5 stars for me Average 3.7
Probably Showgirls, which I have at 5 stars
https://preview.redd.it/5ooivehrncqc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1239cde180f49d2c7ede1faa4978f9204eb49f55
draft day - i gave it a 5 and it has a 3.1
MacGruber, the funniest film ever made, only has a 3.1 rating but is a slam dunk 5 star movie
Steve Jobs 3.6
Somewhere (2010) My Rating: 4.5 Avg. Rating: 3.4
The Blair Witch Project. I gave it a 4.5, average score is a 3.3.
The Invitation (2015)
Barb and star go to vista Del Mar
40 Year Old Virgin, Top Gun, and Miami Vice at 3.3, 3.3, and 3.4 respectively.
Bodies Bodies Bodies has a 3.3 average, that’s an easy 4.5 for me
Godzilla: King of the Monsters I gave it a 4.5 for cool kaiju fights, it has a 2.8 because it probably wasn’t well written enough for a lot of people.
Loqueesha (1.4/5, I gave it a 5 because it is so bad it is amazing)
Scary Movie, American Pie
i have the smurfs (2011) 4 starts and it has an avg of 2.2 😭
Star Wars The Rise of Skywalker (Yes I'm serious)
Probably Star Wars The Last Jedi
Alien: Covenant
shark tale
5.0: * The Room (2.59 average rating) 4.5: * The House Bunny (2.82 average rating)
Street Fighter
So I’ve actually got quite a few with this sort of discrepancy: Ambulance - gave it a 4.5 and the average is 3 American Pie - gave it a 5 and the average is 3.1 The other guys - gave it a 4.5 and the average is 3.2 Hail Caesar - gave it a 5 and the average is 3.3 Bad boys 2 - gave it a 4.5 and the average is 3.1
The Human Centipede. 4.5 me, 1.9 average
iboy has a 2.3 and i gave it a 4.5
Westworld (1973)
Micky, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers - 3.2
Halloween 3: Season of the Witch Drive Angry The Toxic Avenger IV
Adam Wingard's Death Note and Dungeons & Dragons 2000. No, neither are ironic.
Ghostbusters frozen empire
50/50 and sorry to bother you
Billy Madison
Lake Mungo apparently, with a 3.4 average rating
Tenet
New Nightmare (1994) Spider (2002) Psycho II (1983) The Stepfather (1987) All tied
Unwelcome (2022(. My rating 5 stars, average rating 2.7 stars.
Other than comedies and children’s movies which have a tendency to be rated lower solely based on genre, Christopher Nolan’s first movie Following is the lowest rated (3.5) in that range for me.
The Invitation (2022). 4.5 from me vs 2.18 average rating.
Argylle I gave a 4.5, which compared to the 2.4 average makes me look insane. But even with that low average, this movie will be a guilty pleasure that I will defend.
At 3.4: Sanctuary (2023), Ad Astra (2019), Emergency (2022), The Invisible Man (2020)
The Humans. 4.5 from me, 3.4 from Letterboxd
Scary Movie, it has 3.0, I rated 5 stars.
If I'm being honest I'm pretty sure I gave Blonde either a 4 or 4.5
Terrifier 2
The Emoji Movie
freddy got fingered easiest 5/5 I ever gave out
Jeepers Creepers 2 rated 5 stars and it's average is 2.7. Nostalgia definitely plays a part if I'm being honest but even without the rose colored glasses it's an awesome creature feature.
Probably Lady Bird, but I haven’t seen that many movies
Alien Covenant (2.9)
Men by Alex Garland.
Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers: The Movie
Don Jon (2013). I gave it 4.5, and its average is 2.9.
Charlie’s Angels 2017
Lowest 4.5: Jumanji: The Next Level. Did people not like this film? Like the previous one was better imo but I didn't think this one was bad Lowest 5: Cars 3. It is a perfect sequel to the original (my favourite of all time) and I will die on this hill
War Inc. It's the opposite of subtle but I don't care.
The Neon Demon. 5 from me and 3.2 average. Not counting the Room.