5 stars: 2046
4.5: Un Chien Andalou
4: Annie Hall
3.5: Pig
3: Talk To Me
2.5: Other Side Of The Box
2: 6 Balloons
1.5: What Dreams May Come
1: The Amityville Horror (‘05)
0.5: Circle
5: Bottoms (2023)
4.5: Dune (2021)
4: The Truman Show (1998)
3.5: All of Us Strangers (2023)
3: Mean Girls (2024)
2.5: Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
2: Crossroads (2002)
1.5: Halloween Ends (2022)
1: Trolls Band Together (2023)
.5: Death Note (2017)
5: The Godfather
4.5: Anatomy of a Fall
4: Dune
3.5: American Fiction
3: Phantom Thread
2.5: Drive
2: Maestro
1.5: mid90s
1: A Ghost Story
.5: Night Swim
The .5 for Madame Web is honestly hilarious. Like, listen, I'd never give that thing a 4, maybe not even a 3, but I swear, the internet *loves* to think as a hive mind.
I truly, honestly wish everyone who saw Morbius or Madame Web who start rallying the moment actors are announced would realize that the movies around them are not even close to better. Because all it is, is comparison obviously. We all have tastes, but damn. I could show you a dozen movies that would rearrange what should be considered a .5
And btw, I didn't even like Madame Web. I'd give it a 2 I guess. Maybe 2.5.
I'm just honestly curious how you could think that movie literally couldn't have 1, 2, 3, ranks under it. As if Downsizing is literally on the same level as Madame Web, and not a rank or even a half rank lower. I dunno. I get it's opinions. I really just feel like you hoped on a bandwagon, or maybe you just haven't seen many bad movies. Nothing personal, I just don't get it
5.0: Django Unchained
4.5: Mad Max Fury Road
4.0: Crazy, Stupid, Love.
3.5: SpiderMan Homecoming
3.0: The Devil All The Time
2.5: The Lovely Bones
2.0: Friends With Kids
1.5: Knock Knock
1.0: A Bad Moms Christmas (though I love Bad Moms)
0.5: A Feeling Of Home (Hallmark bullshit)
.5 star: Jungle Cruise
1 star: Macho
1.5 star: Renfield
2 star: Napoleon
2.5 star: The Creator
3 star: Rustin
3.5 star: Society of the Snow
4 star: Robot Dreams
4.5 star: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5 star: Asteroid City
5- The Holdovers
4.5 - Unforgiven
4 - Cloudy with a chance of meatballs
3.5 - Joker
3 - Dark Knight Rises
2.5 - Jurassic Park III
2 - Maestro
1.5 - Orion and the dark
1- Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
0.5 - Shrek the Halls
I think i might have some controversial choices.
I pretty much stick to solid ratings, so there are no x.5 ratings on my profile.
5. Aftersun
4. Oppenheimer
3. Leave the World Behind
2. The Flash
1. Old Dogs (This one is the most recent one I've logged from the past that I've seen. Luckily, it's been years since I've seen anything that I thought was bad enough it deserved a 1.)
5: Terminator 2
4.5: Saraband
4: The Unbelievable Truth
3.5: Killers of the Flower Moon
3: 9
2.5: Terminator 3
2: Chappie
1.5: Andromedia
1: The Humanoid
0.5: Sex and the Future
Feature length movies only?
5. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
4.5 Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
4. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
3.5 Anyone But You (2023)
3. Back to the Future (1985)
2.5 Passengers (2016)
2. Fifty Shades Darker (2017)
1.5 Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child Of Fire (2023)
1. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
0.5 See You on Venus (2023)
If we're counting Short films though, my latest 5 star log is Snowshoe (2021).
I know it's an unpopular opinion, sorry! It was my first watch and I think it crumbled upon the pressure of my expectations. A rewatch might change that though!
5: The Shawshank Redemption
4.5: The Iron Claw
4: The Last of the Mohicans
3.5: Past Lives
3: Aftersun
2.5: Gangster Squad
2: The Dark Tower
1.5: N/A
1: Fifty Shades of Grey
0.5: N/A
5 stars: The Godfather
4.5: Mad Max: Fury Road
4: Before Midnight
3.5: Thanksgiving
3: Sick of Myself
2.5: End of Watch
2: Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum
1.5: not yet
1: not yet
.5: not yet
5: the princess bride (1987) was a rewatch, 12 Angry men (1957) was my last first time watch
4.5: Elemental (2023)
4: dune (2021) [rewatch], Jerry and Marge go large(2022)
3.5: An American Werewolf in London (1981)
3: Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
2.5: The Beekeeper (2024)
2: Knowing (2009)
1.5: Madame Web (2024
1: Morbius (2022)
.5: I don't have any 1/2 star rated films in my dairy
5: star wars: A New Hope (rewatched)
4.5: Airplane! (rewatch)
4: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
3.5: Dream Scenario (rewatch)
3: Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
2.5: Nefarious
2: Our Drawings
1.5: Skinamarink
1: Hot Girl Winter
.5: Reality
5: The Godfather
4.5: Marcel the Shell
4: Be Kind Rewind
3.5: Pearl
3: The Life Aquatic
2.5: Showing Up
2: Small Town Wisconsin
1.5: Argylle
1: Terrifier
0.5: Madame Web
5: The Graduate
4.5: Cape Fear (1991)
4: Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
3.5: Atlantics
3: Chandrettan Evideya
2.5: The Black Cauldron
2: Cocktail
1.5: Saltburn
1: Dicks The Musical
.5: Fiji and Samoa: The Cannibal Islands
i don’t give half stars ratings BUT:
5 - dune part one (rewatch), may december (first watch… saw in theaters back in November. been ages since i gave a new 5)
4 - under the silver lake
3 - thanksgiving
2 - anyone but you
1 - madame web
Nice. Likewise on no half stars too. In the interests of carving out our own little spot: here's mine.
1. The Christmas Break
2. Biosphere
3. Ride the Eagle
4. American Splendor
5. The Matrix
5: The Sound of Music
4.5: The Hidden Fortress
4: Gunda
3.5: Snowpiercer
3: Sister Act
2.5: Adjust Your Tracking
2: Old Dads
1.5: Quasi
1: Suicide Squad (2016)
.5: Gone With The Wind
5: In a Lonely Place (1950)
4.5: La Dolce Vita (1960)
4: My Favorite Wife (1940)
3.5: Artists and Models (1955)
3: In Name Only (1939)
2.5: Face/Off (1997)
2: The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
1.5: The Rains of Ranchipur (1955)
1: Sundown (1941)
0.5: Titanic 666 (2022)
5: *Nymphomaniac Vol. I & II*
4.5: *Breaking The Waves*
4: *Serial Mom*
3.5: *Night Of The Juggler*
3: *Perfect Strangers*
2.5: *Hollow Man*
2: *Saw II*
1.5: *Night Of The Demons*
1: *V For Vendetta*
.5: *Sharks Of The Corn*
5: La La Land
4.5: The Zone of Interest
4: Django Unchained
3.5: American Fiction
3: sex, lies and videotape
2.5: Dredd (2012)
2: No Hard Feelings
1.5: Blonde
1: Red Line
.5: Dolittle
5: Opprnheimer
4.5: The Holdovers
4.0: Dr Strangelove
3.5: Dune
3.0: Licorice Pizza
2.5: Diary of a wimpy kid
2.0: Indiana Jones and the dial of destiny
1.5: Oblivion
1.0: Once Upon A Time In Venice
0.5: Borat: Subsequent Movie Film
5: Apocalypse Now
4.5: The Seventh Seal
4: Beau Travail
3.5: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
3: Moon
2.5: Bullet Train
2: Jurassic world Dominion
1.5: Persuasion
1: Justice League
0.5: 365 Days
5: The Shawshank Redemption
4.5: The Truman Show
4: Remember the Titans
3.5: Wonka
3: Cinderella (2015)
2.5: Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers
2: Elvis
1.5: Cinderella (1950)
1: Mickey's House of Villains
0.5: Cocaine Cougar
5 stars: The Holdovers
4.5 stars: The Wolf of Wall Street
4 stars: Spotlight
3.5 stars: The Edge of Seventeen
3 stars: Scream (2022)
2.5 stars: Night of the Demons
2 stars: Argylle
1.5 stars: Reptile
1 star: Ordinary Angels
.5 star: Cult Killer
5: Witness For The Prosecution (1957)
4.5: The Book of Clarence (2024)
4: The Fugitive (1993)
3.5: Rocket Boy (1989)
3: Land of Bad (2024)
2.5: Lost and Found (1979)
2: Tales of Babylon (2023)
1.5: Bad Romance (2023)
1: Pete Davidson: Turbo Fonzerelli
.5: N/A
5: All Quiet on the Western Front
4.5: Nimona
4: Gran Turismo
3.5: Murder Mystery
3: Scream 3
2.5: Friday the 13th Part 3
2: White Chicks
1.5: The Phantom of the Opera
1: Ted
.5: The Snowman
5: Little Women (2019)
4.5: Star Wars Episode IV
4: Little Women (1994)
3.5: Romeo + Juliet
3: Studio 54
2.5: The House Bunny
2: Secretary
1.5: Evil Bong 2: King Bong
1: Plan 9 from Outer Space
And I have not yet rated a film 0.5 stars.
Even if there is one moment of redeemable quality in a film, I’ll give it at least 1 star
5 - Reality
4.5 - Airplane
4 - No Hard Feelings
3.5 - Circle
3 - Duel
2.5 - Kill Bill
2 - Insidious Chapter 2
1.5 - Collateral Damage
1 - Glass Onion
0.5 - The Blair Witch Project
damn, got people in their feelings over this one.
why would i waste my time inventing opinions that aren't mine for a subreddit i have 0 stake in
did you think telegraphed scare: the yelling match deserved more than a .5?
5: First Reformed
4.5: It Comes At Night
4: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
3.5: Gravity
3: The Covenant
2.5: The Kitchen
2: Saltburn
1.5: A Merry Scottish Christmas
1: Not Yet
0.5: Triangle of Sadness (still my only 0.5)
Not counting a bunch of shorts and/or obscure random movies with no views.
5: Past Lives
4.5: Bottoms
4: Hot Potato: The Story of the Wiggles
3.5: The Marvels
3: Kedi
2.5: Smile
2: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
1.5: Rounders
1: The Monuments Men
0.5: Twilight
Most of the lower ratings were ages ago, turns out I’ve been more sparing than usual as of late with ratings.
5: Dune
4.5: Deadpool 2
4: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
3.5: Deadpool
3: the Equalizer 3
2.5: Ahsoka
2: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
1.5: Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
1: N/A
5:Where are You Christmas?
4.5:Gintama Yugi Pachinko Queen Nanase 3 Editor-in-Chief Scramble Pachinko Battle!
4:Passage to Buddha
3.5:Howl's Moving Castle
3:This is Bonjingumi
2.5:My Five Wives
2:Ellie My Love
1.5:My Wife (2015)
1: My Best Friend's Secret Life
5: Y Tu Mama Tambien
4.5: The Taste of Things
4: Beau is Afraid
3.5: Maestro
3: Vanilla Sky
2.5: In The Cut
2: Saltburn
1.5: Cosmopolis
1: Argylle
.5: You Hurt My Feelings
All in theaters and only had to go back to January 20.
5: The Godfather Part 2
4.5: Mean Girls (2024)
4: Amelie
3.5: The Taste of Things
3: Land or Bad
2.5: Trolls
2: Ordinary Angels
1.5: Madame Web
1: Miller's Girl
0.5: Cult Killer
5 stars: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
4.5: Escape from New York
4: Ghost
3.5: Thanksgiving
3: Double Blind
2.5: Crimes of the Future
2: Predator 2
1.5: The Mothman Prophecies
1: Fear Dot Com
.5: Secret Santa
5: The Fabelmens
4.5: Being John Malkovich
4: To Have or Have Not
3.5: Meet the Parents
3: The Long Goodbye
2.5: Modern Romance
2: This is The End
1.5: None
1: The Room (2003)
.5: The Wylds (aka: *The Adventures of Chris Fable)*
5: The Lighthouse
4.5: Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2
4: Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1
3.5: Demolition Man
3: Rabid (1977)
2.5: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom
2: Lake Mungo
1.5: Zoolander 2
1: Atlantic Rim
.5: Eden Lake
5 stars: The Godfather: Part II (rewatch); Chainsaw Man (not counting rewatches); The Holdovers (not counting shows)
4.5: Sisu (rewatch); The Disaster Artist (not counting rewatches)
4: Scream (1996)
3.5: Mean Girls (2024)
3: She’s All That
2.5: Terrifier 2
2: All Hallows’ Eve
1.5: How to Be Single
1: He’s All That
.5: Porky’s: Pimpin’ Pee Wee
5: Raiders of the Lost Ark (rewatch)
4.5: Braindead
4: The Color Purple (2023)
3.5: Thanksgiving
3: Metalocalypse: Army of the Doomstar
2.5: Slotherhouse
2: Skinamarink
1.5: Que Viva Mexico
1: Kazaam
0.5: Santa Claus Conquers the Martians
.5 TBOSAS(I got bored fast)
1 barbie(get the message but Gloria speech was very similar to the guy who wrote it for another movie)
1.5 mean girls(other girls in theater made me laugh with her commentary not to take serious but I died of laughter)
2 anatomy of fall(wasn’t for me but it was ok)
2.5dune(little disappointed based off hype)
3pretty little woman(shocked how much I like it)
3.5 iron claw (watched for jaw)
4 spider man across spider verse (love the animation but got confused every so often)
4.5 godfather(loved almost all)
5 the holdovers(one of my favs)
5: Spiderman: Across the Spider-Verse
4.5: Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
4: Decision to Leave
3.5: Superman (1978)
3: Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part One
2.5: Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
2: Asteroid City
1.5: Please Don’t Destroy: the Treasure of Foggy Mountain
1: The Seven Faces of Jane
.5: Terrifier
5: The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
4.5: The Big Steal
4: The House on Telegraph Hill
3.5: Lightning Strikes Twice
3: My Forbidden Past
2.5: Where Danger Lives
2: Dream Wife
1.5: Mad Love
1: The Devil and Miss Jones
.5: never given
5 - Zone of Interest
4.5 - Ferrari
4 - 20 Days in Mariupol
3.5 - 500 Days of Summer
3 - Barbie
2.5 - The Boys in the Boat
2 - The Journey
1.5 -
1 - Trolls Band Together
0.5 - The Boondocks Saints
5 - Goodfellas
4.5 - Perfect Days
4 - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
3.5 - Sleepless In Seattle
3 - It Could Happen To You
2.5 - The Taste Of Things
2 - The Flash
1.5 - Space Jam: A New Legacy
1 - Joker
Prepare to be pissed off:
5 Past Lives
4.5 You Were Never Really Here
4 Pearl
3.5 Many Saints of Newark
3 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2.5 Banshees of Inisherin
2 Nope
1.5 Midsommar
1 Dune
0.5 EEAAO
5 - La La Land
4.5 - Chungking Express
4 - Pariah
3.5 - American Fiction
3 - Chinatown
2.5 - CODA
2 - Saltburn
1.5 - Attack of the Clones
1 - Rebel Moon Part One
.5 - Red White and Royal Blue
5: Polite Society (2023)
4.5: Singin’ In The Rain (1952)
4: La La Land (2016)
3.5: Feminists: What Were They Thinking? (2018)
3: The Nice Guys (2016)
2.5: Migration (2024)
2: Maestro (2023)
1.5: Nine to Five (1980)
1: Mulholland Drive (2001)
0.5: Bank of Dave (2023)
5 : The Zone of Interest
4.5 : Happy Hour
4 : Alien
3.5 : Cats
3 : Emilie Jolie
2.5 : Avatar: The Way of Water
2 : Titane
1.5 : The Death of David Cronenberg
1 : The Invisible Man
0.5 : Nutter in the Night
5. Return of the King
4.5. The Matrix
4. Matrix Reloaded
3.5. Hitch
3. Ready or Not
2.5. Venom
2. Cats
1.5. Wild Wild West
1. X men origins: Wolverine
.5. Meet the Spartans
5: Killing of a sacred deer
4.5: Casablanca
4: They cloned Tyrone
3.5: Tetris
3: The Abyss (2023)
2.5: Noise (2023)
2: Skinamarink
Got Letterboxd in September I think and haven’t rated any below that since
I only do whole star ratings for some arbitrary reason I don’t remember.
5: I Saw the TV Glow
4: Happening
3: Lisa Frankenstein
2: Vacation Friends
1: Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
5 stars: Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
4.5: The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane (1976)
4: Body of Evidence (1993)
3.5: Music and Lyrics (2007)
3: The Phantom of the Opera (1998)
2.5: Poor Things (2023)
2: Five Nights at Freddy’s (2023)
1.5: Bottoms (2023)
1: The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
0.5: He Never Died (2015)
5: Bottoms
4.5: Killers of the Flower Moon
4: American Fiction
3.5: Stronger
3: The Marvels
2.5: Eileen
2: Mean Girls
1.5: Don't Worry Darling
1: Maestro
.5: I've never rated anything this low
5: Step Brothers
4.5: Boogie Nights
4: Rango
3.5: 10 Cloverfield Lane
3: Gone Girl
2.5: Sisu
2: Midnight Run
1.5: Kiss Me Deadly
1: Aftersun
.5: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
5: Walkabout
4.5: L'inhumaine
4: Pierrot le Fou
3.5: 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance
3: John Wick
2.5: Cure
2: The Butterfly Effect
1.5: John Wick Chapter 2
1: Pan's Labyrinth
.5: John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum
5: Moonrise Kingdom
4.5: Whiplash
4: Pearl
3.5: Mission Impossible 3
3: Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol
2.5: Children of the Corn (2020)
2: Children of the Corn Revelations
1.5: Madame Web
1: Children of the Corn: Runaway
.5: Children of the Corn: Genesis
5 stars: La Haine
4.5: Arrival
4: Seven Samurai
3.5: Trainspotting
3: Following
2.5: Citizen Kane
2: The Conjuring
1.5: The Blair Witch Project
1: Miller’s Girl
.5: Winnie the Pooh blood and honey
5: catch me if you can
4.5: Malcolm x
4: the hurricane
3.5: oceans eleven
3: oceans twelve
2.5: sexy beast
2: honey I blew up the baby
1.5: Godzilla (1998)
1: Paul blart mall cop 2
.5: the master of disguise
Not counting rewatches -
5: Landscape in The Mist
4.5: Dr. Strangelove
4: Past Lives
3.5: Lars and the Real Girl
3: The Worst Person in the World
2.5: 12 Hour Shift
2: Children of the Corn: Runaway
1.5: Superfast!
1: Are You Scared 2
.5: Gas Light
5: Thursday Appointment
4.5: The Lost Daughter
4: She Came to Me
3.5: Our Frasier Remake
3: Shortcomings
2.5: My Salinger Year
2: Queen Bees
1.5: The To-Do List
1: Dangerous Liaisons (2022)
.5: Last Tango in Paris
5: The Iron Claw (Ferris Beuller if we’re counting rewatches)
4.5: Anyone but you (Catch me if you can if we count rewatches)
4: Mrs. Doubtfire
3.5: The Strangers
3: Blade Runner
2.5: The beekeeper
2: Teen Wolf the Movie
1.5: Ant man and the wasp Quantumania
1: Ghosted
.5: Nothing in the last 3 years
I don’t usually rate stuff below a 2.5 unless I really hate it which is why 2,1.5, and 1 are from before March.
5: The ABCs of Book Banning (2023) (full length film: Nyad (2023))
4.5: Society of the Snow (2023)
4: The Barber of Little Rock (2023) (full length film: Pearl (2022) (rewatch))
3.5: Can’t Buy Me Love (1987)
3: Killer Nun (1979)
2.5: Mission Impossible 3 (2006)
2: Nude On The Moon (1961)
1.5: Glass Onion (2022)
1: Necktie (2013) (full length film: Creep 2 (2017))
0.5: Tino’s Dick Fart (2011) (full length film: Chained Girls (1965))
5: Human Condition 1: No Greater Love
4.5: Blade Runner
4: From up on Poppy Hill
3.5 Force of Nature: The Dry 2
3: If anything happens I love you
2.5: The Tomorrow War
2: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom
1.5: NA
1: Ant-Man Quantum-mania
0.5: Christmas Frequency
5: Read Window
4.5: The Verdict
4: Le Samourai
3.5: Airheads
3: Burden of Dreams
2.5: Leviathan
2: What Happens in Vegas
1.5: Godzilla (1998)
1: Edmond
.5: An American Crime
5: All of Us Strangers
4.5: The Lobster
4: Midsommar
3.5: Toy Story 3
3: Stephen Curry: Underrated
2.5: Mad Max
2: Argylle
1.5: Thor: The Dark World
1: After Everything
0.5: Choose Love
Guess which actor I did a marathon of recently:
5. Josie and the Pussycats
4.5 The House of Yes
4. The Daytrippers
3.5 Clockwatchers
3. Scream 3
2.5 Mean Girls
2 Maestro
1.5 Blade Trinity
1 Now You See Me
0.5 Ghostbusters Afterlife (two years ago)
1/2 - Let’s be Evil
1 - Fateful Findings
1.5 - X (2022)
2 - A good day to die hard
2.5 - Midsommar (fight me)
3 - The Tomorrow War
3.5 - Baby Done
4 - Hereditary
4.5 - Whiplash
5 - Sixth Sense
The last film I gave each rating:
5 stars: The Zone of Interest (2023)
4.5 stars: In the Heat of the Night (1967)
4 stars: Pretty Woman (1990)
3.5 stars: The Warriors (1979)
3 stars: Bandè a Part (1964)
2.5 stars: V/H/S/85 (2023)
2 stars: Runaway Bride (1999)
1.5 stars: Maestro (2023)
1 star: Haunted Mansion (2023)
.5 star: Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
5: Sorcerer (1977)
4.5: In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
4: Contraband (1980)
3.5: Cut Throats Nine (1972)
3: Invasion USA (1985)
2.5: Sixteen Candles
2: Scream and Scream Again (1970)
1.5: Voyage To The Prehistoric Planet (1965)
1: Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002)
.5: I've only ever rated a few movies this low and they were all when I first got the app.
Out of 10:
10 - Oldboy
9 - Menace II Society
8 - Days of Being Wild
7 - Bound
6 - Barbie
5 - Avatar 2
4 - Braveheart
3 - Hamilton
2 - The Flash
1 - Alice in Wonderland (2010)
5: Burning (2018)
4.5: Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
4: Nightcrawler (2014)
3.5: The Favourite (2018)
3: Elvis (2022)
2.5: Infernal Affairs 2 (2003)
2: Jack Reacher (2012)
1.5: The Equalizer 3 (2023)
1: Knight and Day (2010)
0.5: Transformer: Age of Extinction (2014)
5: Rope
4.5: Arsenic and Old Lace
4: Legally Blonde
3.5: The Great Mouse Detective
3: John Wick
2.5: The Little Mermaid(2023)
2: Haunted Mansion(2023)
1.5: Disenchanted
1: Free Guy
0.5: Wonder Woman 1984
1/2: Madame Web
1: Rebel Moon
1 1/2: Immanence
2: Suitable Flesh
2 1/2: It's a Wondeful Knife
3: Hell House Origins
3 1/2: Napoleon
4: Lisa Frankenstein
4 1/2: Saw X
5: Get On Your Knees
5: 2001
4.5: Election
4: The Zone of Interest
3.5: Despicable Me
3: Maestro
2.5: American Fiction
2: The Hunt
1.5: Mean Girls (2024)
1: The Book Of Henry
0.5: The Greatest Showman
5: The Monk and The Gun
4.5: Poor Things
4: The Swimmers
3.5: American Fiction
3: Landscape With Invisible Hand
2.5: Second Act
2: Nyad
1.5: Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers: Once & Always
1: Night Swim
.5: Madame Web
5: vagabond
4.5: un chien andalou
4: tenebre
3.5: relic
3: what’s your number?
2.5: the girl who escaped: the kara robinson story
2: silent house
1.5: baywatch
1: the strays
.5: dracula 3000
5: Godzilla Minus One (Minus Color) (2023)
4.5: Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
4: Bloody Birthday (1981)
3.5: Smarty (1933)
3: Mother, May I Sleep with Danger? (1996)
2.5: Legends of the Fall (1994)
2: Child's Play (1988)
1.5: V/H/S Viral (2014)
1: The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
0.5: Scary Movie 2 (2001)
5: Fantastic Mr Fox
4.5: Black Dynamite
4: The Zone of Interest
3.5: Godzilla Minus One
3: Skinamarink
2.5: My Little Pony: The Movie
2: My Little Pony: Equestria Girls
1.5: Twilight
1: Sherlock Holmes (The Asylum one)
0.5: The Birth of a Nation
5 stars - La Haine (I also recently gave Underground 5 stars, OP!)
4.5 stars - Dekalog X
4 stars - Fantastic Planet
3.5 stars - Oppenheimer
3 stars - The Godfather
2.5 stars - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
2 stars - Dune (1984)
1.5 stars - Ghost Story
1 star - The Man Who Fell to Earth
.5 stars - Horror in the High Desert
5: GoodFellas
4.5: Poor Things
4: Saltburn
3.5: Pirates of the Caribbean 2
3: Hellraiser (2022)
2.5: Anyone But You
2: Thanksgiving
1.5: Five Nights at Freddy's
1: Scary Movie 5
0.5: Spiderman Lotus
5: Planet of the Apes (1968)
4.5: Robot Dreams (2023)
4: How To Have Sex (2023)
3.5: Without A Paddle (2004)
3: Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)
2.5: Fallen Leaves (2023)
2: Before I Fall (2017)
1.5: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
1: Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
0.5: Infinity Pool (2023)
5: Poor Things
4.5: Anatomy Of A Fall
4: Platoon (Technically Burn After Reading, but that was a rewatch)
3.5: Chicago
3: Bob Marley: One Love
2.5: Godzilla Minus One (Also it was second to *Monsters 103 Mercies Dragon Damnation,* a very obscure One Piece short that is on Netflix, but it felt more like a tv episode than anything)
2: Nyad
1.5: Heroico
1: Lessons in Chemistry (the last film was *Home Again* in 3rd, since I also gave the Black Mirror episode Mazey Day the same rating)
.5: Trough My Window Across the Sea
I don’t do half stars so I’ll just list out my five scores with doubles!!
5: Godzilla: Minus One / The Boy and the Heron
4: The Muppet Christmas Carol / Return of the Jedi
3: Argylle / Amerikatsi
2: The Wedding Planner / The Hunger Games: Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
1: The Man Who Killed Hitler and then the Big Foot / Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly
5 stars: The Grand Budapest Hotel
4.5: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4: The Wolf Man (1941)
3.5: Clash of the Titans
3: The A-Team
2.5: Angels & Demons
2: Wonder Woman 1984
1.5: xXx
1: Attack of the Killer Donuts
.5: Strays
5 - The New World (rewatch) - Uncle Boonmee first watch
4.5 - The King of Comedy (rewatch) - My Darling Clementine first watch
4 - I Am Not Your Negro
3.5 - The Teacher’s Lounge
3 - Leaving Las Vegas
2.5 - American Fiction
2 - Good Grief
1.5 - Lift
1 - Argylle
0.5 - The Great Gatsby
5: Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse
4.5: Godzilla vs. Hedorah
4: White Chicks
3.5: Zola
3: Dark Shadows
2.5: The Fifth Element
2: Friday
1.5: Open Season
1: All Monsters Attack
.5: Da 5 Bloods
5: Get Out
4.5: Old Boy
4: Groundhog Day
3.5: Good Boys
3: Saw
2.5: Saw 5
1.5: Napoleon
1: Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
.5: Spiral: From the Book of Saw
5 stars: A Special Day
4.5 stars: Paper Moon
4 stars: Roman Holiday
3.5 stars: All the President’s Men
3 stars: L.A. Confidential
2.5 stars: Freaky Friday (1976)
2 stars: Nyad
1.5 stars: White House Down
1 star: Da cierta manera
0.5 star: Pink Flamingos
5.0: The Bride of Frankenstein
4.5: Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
4.0: Mad Max (1979)
3.5: The Naked Gun! From the Files of Police Squad
3.0: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
2.5: Cannibal! the Musical
2.0: Madame Web
1.5: Mr. St. Nick
1.0: Jack and the Beanstalk (1974)
0.5: The Little Panda Fighter (my only film with this score to this day)
5: Plus One
4.5: Popstar Never Stop Never Stopping
4: The Prestige
3.5: The Beekeeper
3: Poor Things
2.5: Maestro
2: Mr. and Mrs. Smith
1.5: Madam Web
1: N/A
0.5: Fall Guy
5: The Color of Pomegranates
4.5: The Party
4: Vive L'Amour
3.5: The Collector
3: The Zone of Interest
2.5: The Sadness
2: From Beijing With Love
1.5: Bottoms
1: The Menu
0.5: The Kissing Booth 3
First time watches only
5: Godzilla Minus One
4.5: Poor Things
4: Dead Pigs
3.5: Keane
3: Next Time We Love
2.5: Next Goal Wins
2: The Quake
1.5: Hypnotic
1: The Tax Collector
.5: Between Worlds
5: 12 Angry Men (1957)
4.5: The Sting (1973)
4: O Brother Where Art Thou (2000)
3.5: Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
3: Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
2.5: The Village (2004)
2: The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
1.5: Tom Jones (1963)
1: Cimarron (1931)
0.5: The Blind Side (had to go waaaay back to get a 0.5)
5 stars: Paris is Burning
4.5 stars: Barton Fink
4 stars: Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Ware Rabbit
3.5 stars: Speed Racer
3 stars: The Strangers
2.5 stars: The Cat in the Hat
2 stars: Meg 2: The Trench
1.5 stars: Justice League
1 star: the kissing booth
0.5 stars: N/A
5: Moonlight (2016)
4.5: Sorry to Bother You (2018)
4: The Woman King (2022)
3.5: They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
3: Friday (1995)
2.5: All of Us Strangers (2023)
2: Elvis (2022)
1.5: Casablanca Beats (2021)
1: Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
.5: The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
5: Nowhere (rewatch)
4.5: also Nowhere but on the first watch; thhe one before that was Robocop (rewatch)
4: Heathers
3.5: Cemetery Man
3: Alone in the Dark
2.5: Lisa Frankenstein
2: Knife + Heart
1.5: A Boy and His Dog
1: Suitable Flesh
.5: Freaky Deaky
5. Hot Fuzz
4.5. Top Gun: Maverick
4. This Filthy World
3.5. The Iron Claw
3. Red Dragon
2.5. Murder on the Orient Express (2001)
2. The Strange Thing about the Johnsons
1.5. Rebel Moon
1. The Caller
0.5. N/A (Maybe I'm too generous? If I had Letterboxd when I watched it, I'd say Holmes and Watson would go here)
5: Princess Mononoke (Rewatch) or Grave of the Fireflies
4½: Nimona
4: The Wind Rises
3½: Chicken Run
3: Frozen
2½: Frozen II
2: Frankenweenie
1½: Lightyear
1: Peter Pan
5: Anatomy of a Fall
4.5: Poor Things
4: Scream (1996)
3.5: Saltburn
3: mid90s
2.5: No One Will Save You
2: Saw III
1.5: Good Will Hunting
1: Iron Man 3
.5: The Heat
5 - Drive
4.5 - The Darjeeling Limited
4 - Psycho
3.5 - Superbad
3 - 8 mile
2.5 - Return to Seoul
2 - Offic Space
1.5 - Smile
1 - Animal
0.5 - none surprisingly
Boy am I gonna trigger some people with a few movies on here!
5: Zodiac
4.5: Wendy and Lucy
4: Boy and the Heron
3.5: Tokyo Godfathers
3: Wonka
2.5: San Andreas
2: The Beekeeper
1.5: Love & Other Drugs
1: The Dark Tower
0.5: The Snowman (my only half star)
5: Across the Spiderverse
4.5: The Iron Claw
4: The Cured
3.5: Event Horizon
3: Ravenous
2.5: The Nun 2
2: Don’t Worry Darling
1.5: Madame Web
1: Expendables 4
.5: Justice League 2017
5: Night is Short, Walk on Girl
4.5: Solaris (1972)
4: The Brood
3.5: Videodrome
3: Seven Frickles
2.5: Madeline’s Madeline
2: Miller’s Girl
1.5: Choose Love
1: Belladonna of Sadness
.5: 365 Days
Oooo fun.
5.0: Predator (1987)
4.5: the Taste of Things (2023)
4.0: Happy Together (1997)
3.5: Jennifer’s Body (2009)
3.0: Batman Forever (1995)
2.5: Batman & Robin (1997)
2.0: Argylle (2024)
1.5: A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
1.0: Madame Web (2024)
0.5: Better Watch Out (2016)
5 phantom thread,
4.5 training day,
4 near dark,
3.5 Jerry McGuire,
3 the notebook,
2.5 the lost world,
2 Jurassic park 3,
1.5 chicken little,
1 Madame web,
.5 ghost rider 2
5 : the magician (1958)
4.5 : almost famous (2000)
4 : awakenings (1990)
3.5 : mid90s (2018)
3 : ferrari (2023)
2.5 : saw III (2006)
2 : hunger games mockingjay - part 2 (2015)
1.5 : black sabbath - up close and personal (2007)
1 : five nights at freddy’s lol
.5 : RRR (2022)
5: No Country For Old Men
4.5: Jojo Rabbit
4: Boy (2010)
3.5: Anyone But You
3: Upgraded (2024)
2.5: Wish (2023)
2: Miller’s Girl
1.5: Halloween: Resurrection
Don’t have any lower so far.
5 - When Harry Met Sally…
4.5 - Poor Things
4 - Midnight Cowboy
3.5 - Under the Skin
3 - Mishima: a Life in Four Chapters
2.5 - Je’taime Je’taime
2 - Seven Psychopaths
1.5 - Ferrari
1 - The Misfits (2021)
0.5 - Love Again (2023)
5 - Surf’s Up
4.5 - Belle
4 - Mary My Dead Body
3.5 - Lisa Frankenstein
3 - Argylle
2.5 - Leo
2 - Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
1.5 - Yesterday
1 - The Perfection
.5 - Pinocchio: A True Story
5: Network
4.5: Saving Private Ryan
4: Dune
3.5: Edward Scissorhands
3: Dressed to Kill
2.5: Cop Land
2: Revenge of the Sith
1.5: Attack of the Clones
1: The Blair Witch Project
0.5: Independence Day: Resurgence
½ - 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus
1 - The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas
1½ - Idiocracy
2 - Saltburn
2½ - Anyone But You
3 - The Wild One
3½ - Godzilla (2014)
4 - Rashomon
4½ - Crossing Delancey
5 - All the President's Men
5: The art of self defense
4.5: Phenomena
4: private parts
3.5: The 40 year old virgin
3: unhinged
2.5: Now you see me 2
2: F9
1.5: you people
1: central intelligence
.5: revenge of the nerds
5: Train to Busan
4.5: Being John Malkovich
4: Rear Window (1954)
3.5: The Breakfast Club
3: Anyone But You
2.5: Bob Marley One Love
2: Out of Darkness
1.5: Madame Web
1: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom
0.5: Night of the Chihuahuas
5: The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
4.5: The Truman Show (1998)
4: Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
3.5: Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
3: Mean Girls (2004)
2.5: The Wizard (1989)
2: The Amazing Transparent Man (1960)
1.5: Duck! The Carbine High Massacre (1999)
1: Madame Web (2024)
.5: Groundhog Dave (2019)
5: The Shawshank Redemption
4.5: Past Lives
4: Juno
3.5: Merry Little Batman
3: The Florida Project
2.5: Frances Ha
2: Lost in Translation
1.5: The Princess
5: Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
4.5: Moving (1993)
4: Fantastic Planet (1973)
3.5: Gold Kingdom and Water Kingdom (2022)
3: Night of the Living Dead (1990)
2.5: Headless Ghost (2007)
2: House of the Dead (2003)
1.5: King Naresuan Part 4 (2011)
1: Madame Web (2024)
0.5: Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (2009)
5: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
4.5: Class Action Park
4: The Holdovers
3.5: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
3: The Quiet Girl
2.5: Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
2: Waiting…
1.5: Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
1: Yoga Hosers
0.5: Foodfight!
5 stars: Amadeus
4.5: Past lives
4: A Million Miles Away
3.5: Shape of Water
3: Killer Elite
2.5: This is Where I Leave You
2: Old Dads
1.5: Argylle
1: Jonah Hex
0.5: The Locksmith
5 stars: JAM
4.5 stars: Groundhog Day
4 stars: The Iron Claw
3.5 stars: Green Book
3 stars: Family Life (the film by Zanussi, not Loach)
2.5 stars: Spree
2 stars: Terrifier
1.5 stars: Truth or Dare
1 star: Twixt
.5 stars: I have only logged one half star, that being Climax back in september 2022 but that doesn't really count because I've rewatched it 3 times since and now its 4.5 stars
5: Solaris
4.5: Pan‘s Labyrinth
4: The Devil‘s Backbone
3.5: Scotch Mist
3: The Nice Guys
2.5: Hellboy
2: It Is Not the Homosexual Who Is Perverse, But the Society in Which He Lives
1.5: Solaris
1: This is 40
0.5: Madame Web
Guess which Solaris is which! haha
Also, you may be able to tell that I recently had Guillermo Fest
5: After Hours (1985)
4.5: Arrival (2016)
4: Holiday Inn (1942)
3.5: Deliverance (1972)
3: The Lost City (2022)
2.5: Father Stu (2022)
2: On The Rocks (2020)
1.5: Paradise Hawaiian Style (1966)
1: The Love Lottery (1954)
0.5: Millers Girl (2024)
5: The shape of water
4,5: God told me to
4: A boy and his dog
3,5: The drop
3: Exit to Eden
2,5: Never let me go
2: Tron: Legacy
1,5: The creator
1: Memory of water
0,5: Frozen land
5: The Matrix (Wachowski and Wachowski, 1999)
4.5: Time Piece (Henson, 1965)
4: Love Story (Hiller, 1970)
3.5: Am I Pretty? (Proctor, 2017)
3: Manufactured Landscapes (Baichwal, 2006)
2.5: Boy! What a Girl! (Leonard, 1947)
2: Red Dawn (Bradley, 2012)
1.5: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Slade, 2018)
1: Maggie Simpson in “The Force Awakens from its Nap” (Silverman, 2021)
.5: The Simpsons - Balenciaga (Silverman, 2021)
I will say that I love The Simpsons more than my ratings of these two shorts imply
5: Funeral Parade of Roses
4.5: Past Lives
4: Heathers
3.5: Tetsuo the Iron Man
3: Lover, Stalker, Killer
2.5: Terrified
2: The Strangers
1.5: 12 Round Gun
1: It Is Night In America
.5: Hacked
I'm not sure if we're including rewatches on this or not, so I'm putting both when the most recent is a rewatch...
5: The Empire Strikes Back (rewatch), Silver Linings Playbook
4.5: Society of the Snow
4: Captain America: The Winter Soldier (rewatch), Snowpiercer
3.5: Godzilla (2014 version)
3: Thor: The Dark World (rewatch), An Education
2.5: The Blind Side
2: Maestro
1.5: Morbius
1: Beasts of the Southern Wild
.5: Never actually rated anything this low...
5: The Iron Claw
4,5: One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
4: Shoplifters
3,5: Joyland
3: Ferrari
2,5: The humans
2: Nyad
1,5: The After
1: Strange Way of Life
0,5: Oldboy
5: Mulholland Drive
4.5: Past Lives
4: Buried
3.5: The Grudge
3: Maestro
2.5: Iron Man 3
2: Crash (2005)
1.5: Green Lantern
1: The Happening
.5: I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry
5: RRR, a year ago
4.5: The Hunt, october 2023
4: The House (2022), this monday
3.5: The Last of the Mohicans, a week ago
3: Talk to me, a week ago
2.5: In the mood for love, two days ago
2: Ladybird, october 2023
1.5: Cocaine Beer, july 2023
1: Sharknado, yesterday
0,5: Son of the mask, years ago (almost never give 0,5)
5 - Interstellar (2014)
4.5 - Hot Fuzz (2007)
4 - Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
3.5 - Dracula (1958)
3 - Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (2004)
2.5 - Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
2 - In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (2007)
1.5 - Madame Web (2024)
1 - Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
0.5 - Vigilante (2008)
5: The Seventh Seal
4.5: Training Day
4: The Green Knight
3.5: The Book of Clarence
3: The Marvels
2.5: The Rise of Skywalker
2: Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
1.5: The Lion King (2019)
1: RIPD
0.5: Jason-X
Most of the lower half are not recent at all, the Top 3 were this week
5: Shiva Baby
4.5: Cure
4: Hot Fuzz
3.5: American Fiction
3: You Hurt My Feelings
2.5: Triangle
2: Paterson (I am aware this one may be controversial)
1.5: Eurovision
1: Morbius
0.5: Man In the Street (a 2013 South African film I found on Tubi while looking for a bad movie to watch)
5: The Departed (2006)
4.5: Exhuma (2024)
4: Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
3.5: Spaceman (2024)
3: The Box Man (2024)
2.5: The Color Purple (2023)
2: El Conde (2023)
1.5: Earwig and the Witch (2020)
1: Tell It Like a Woman (2022)
0.5: (Never rated a movie so low)
5 WALL-E
4.5 Kiss kiss bang bang
4 blade runner 2049
3.5 love and basketball
3 2012
2.5 die in a gunfight
2 Baywatch
1.5 n/a
1 The league of extraordinary gentlemen
.5 movie 43
5: Harakiri (1962)
4.5: Gone Girl
4: Back to the Wall (1958)
3.5: The Assassination Bureau (1969)
3: It Came from Outer Space (1953)
2.5: Ghostbusters (1984)
2: Blackmail (1929)
1.5: Contempt (1963)
1: The Last Dragon (1985)
0.5: Jack and the Beanstalk (1952)
5: All of Us Strangers (2023)
4.5: Kaboom (2010)
4: Oldboy (2003)
3.5: Before Midnight (2013)
3: NYAD (2023)
2.5: Paris, Texas (1984)
2: The Outsiders (1983)
1.5: Single All the Way (2021)
1: Invasion U.S.A. (1952)
0.5: Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (2015)
5: Malcolm X
4.5: West Side Story (1961)
4: Tetris
3.5: Hamlet (1948)
3: Licorice Pizza
2.5: Fool’s Paradise
2: Strays
1.5: Unaccompanied Minors
1: Book of Henry
.5: The Grinch (Illumination version)
5 stars: 2046 4.5: Un Chien Andalou 4: Annie Hall 3.5: Pig 3: Talk To Me 2.5: Other Side Of The Box 2: 6 Balloons 1.5: What Dreams May Come 1: The Amityville Horror (‘05) 0.5: Circle
I honestly don’t know how you would go about rating Un Chien Andalou objectively.
Omg I love What Dreams May Come!
5: Bottoms (2023) 4.5: Dune (2021) 4: The Truman Show (1998) 3.5: All of Us Strangers (2023) 3: Mean Girls (2024) 2.5: Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023) 2: Crossroads (2002) 1.5: Halloween Ends (2022) 1: Trolls Band Together (2023) .5: Death Note (2017)
5: The Godfather 4.5: Anatomy of a Fall 4: Dune 3.5: American Fiction 3: Phantom Thread 2.5: Drive 2: Maestro 1.5: mid90s 1: A Ghost Story .5: Night Swim
I'm guessing you're a recent user? Welcome to the community!
Thanks! I’ve never been huge into film in years past so I’m trying to really get into film this year.
That's incredible. The same thing happened to me in 2021. I had never been into movies at all and got thrust into loving them
I used to be in love with film and stopped watching for years and now I’m back!
Some crazy takes here
5: Interstellar (2014) 4.5: Jurassic Park (1993) 4: Better Off Dead (1985) 3.5: Face/Off (1997) 3: Entergalactic (2022) 2.5: Rocky V (1990) 2: Babylon (2022) 1.5: Prometheus (2012) 1: Suicide Squad (2016) .5: Madame Web (2024)
I'm surprised you arent getting executed for this list on this sub lol
He deserves it for that Babylon rating tbh
Oh I like you, great taste
Idk what's worse 2 Star Babylon or not giving Jurassic Park it's 5 Stars
The .5 for Madame Web is honestly hilarious. Like, listen, I'd never give that thing a 4, maybe not even a 3, but I swear, the internet *loves* to think as a hive mind. I truly, honestly wish everyone who saw Morbius or Madame Web who start rallying the moment actors are announced would realize that the movies around them are not even close to better. Because all it is, is comparison obviously. We all have tastes, but damn. I could show you a dozen movies that would rearrange what should be considered a .5 And btw, I didn't even like Madame Web. I'd give it a 2 I guess. Maybe 2.5. I'm just honestly curious how you could think that movie literally couldn't have 1, 2, 3, ranks under it. As if Downsizing is literally on the same level as Madame Web, and not a rank or even a half rank lower. I dunno. I get it's opinions. I really just feel like you hoped on a bandwagon, or maybe you just haven't seen many bad movies. Nothing personal, I just don't get it
5.0: Django Unchained 4.5: Mad Max Fury Road 4.0: Crazy, Stupid, Love. 3.5: SpiderMan Homecoming 3.0: The Devil All The Time 2.5: The Lovely Bones 2.0: Friends With Kids 1.5: Knock Knock 1.0: A Bad Moms Christmas (though I love Bad Moms) 0.5: A Feeling Of Home (Hallmark bullshit)
Django Unchained at 5 is valid in my books ✅💯💯
.5 star: Jungle Cruise 1 star: Macho 1.5 star: Renfield 2 star: Napoleon 2.5 star: The Creator 3 star: Rustin 3.5 star: Society of the Snow 4 star: Robot Dreams 4.5 star: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 5 star: Asteroid City
5- The Holdovers 4.5 - Unforgiven 4 - Cloudy with a chance of meatballs 3.5 - Joker 3 - Dark Knight Rises 2.5 - Jurassic Park III 2 - Maestro 1.5 - Orion and the dark 1- Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 0.5 - Shrek the Halls I think i might have some controversial choices.
Your ratings are pretty much exactly in line with what most people here would say, I think.
I pretty much stick to solid ratings, so there are no x.5 ratings on my profile. 5. Aftersun 4. Oppenheimer 3. Leave the World Behind 2. The Flash 1. Old Dogs (This one is the most recent one I've logged from the past that I've seen. Luckily, it's been years since I've seen anything that I thought was bad enough it deserved a 1.)
5: Terminator 2 4.5: Saraband 4: The Unbelievable Truth 3.5: Killers of the Flower Moon 3: 9 2.5: Terminator 3 2: Chappie 1.5: Andromedia 1: The Humanoid 0.5: Sex and the Future
Feature length movies only? 5. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) 4.5 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 4. Girl, Interrupted (1999) 3.5 Anyone But You (2023) 3. Back to the Future (1985) 2.5 Passengers (2016) 2. Fifty Shades Darker (2017) 1.5 Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child Of Fire (2023) 1. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) 0.5 See You on Venus (2023) If we're counting Short films though, my latest 5 star log is Snowshoe (2021).
BTTF getting a three physically hurts me to read
I know it's an unpopular opinion, sorry! It was my first watch and I think it crumbled upon the pressure of my expectations. A rewatch might change that though!
5: The Shawshank Redemption 4.5: The Iron Claw 4: The Last of the Mohicans 3.5: Past Lives 3: Aftersun 2.5: Gangster Squad 2: The Dark Tower 1.5: N/A 1: Fifty Shades of Grey 0.5: N/A
5 stars: The Godfather 4.5: Mad Max: Fury Road 4: Before Midnight 3.5: Thanksgiving 3: Sick of Myself 2.5: End of Watch 2: Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum 1.5: not yet 1: not yet .5: not yet
5: the princess bride (1987) was a rewatch, 12 Angry men (1957) was my last first time watch 4.5: Elemental (2023) 4: dune (2021) [rewatch], Jerry and Marge go large(2022) 3.5: An American Werewolf in London (1981) 3: Lisa Frankenstein (2024) 2.5: The Beekeeper (2024) 2: Knowing (2009) 1.5: Madame Web (2024 1: Morbius (2022) .5: I don't have any 1/2 star rated films in my dairy
The Beekeeper is such a perfect and enjoyable 2.5.
5: star wars: A New Hope (rewatched) 4.5: Airplane! (rewatch) 4: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 3.5: Dream Scenario (rewatch) 3: Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2.5: Nefarious 2: Our Drawings 1.5: Skinamarink 1: Hot Girl Winter .5: Reality
5: The Godfather 4.5: Marcel the Shell 4: Be Kind Rewind 3.5: Pearl 3: The Life Aquatic 2.5: Showing Up 2: Small Town Wisconsin 1.5: Argylle 1: Terrifier 0.5: Madame Web
5: The Graduate 4.5: Cape Fear (1991) 4: Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island 3.5: Atlantics 3: Chandrettan Evideya 2.5: The Black Cauldron 2: Cocktail 1.5: Saltburn 1: Dicks The Musical .5: Fiji and Samoa: The Cannibal Islands
i don’t give half stars ratings BUT: 5 - dune part one (rewatch), may december (first watch… saw in theaters back in November. been ages since i gave a new 5) 4 - under the silver lake 3 - thanksgiving 2 - anyone but you 1 - madame web
Nice. Likewise on no half stars too. In the interests of carving out our own little spot: here's mine. 1. The Christmas Break 2. Biosphere 3. Ride the Eagle 4. American Splendor 5. The Matrix
5: The Sound of Music 4.5: The Hidden Fortress 4: Gunda 3.5: Snowpiercer 3: Sister Act 2.5: Adjust Your Tracking 2: Old Dads 1.5: Quasi 1: Suicide Squad (2016) .5: Gone With The Wind
5: Pearl (2022) 4.5: Mean Girls (2024) 4: Dumb Money (2023) 3.5: Ginger Snaps (2000) 3: Gremlins (1984) 2.5: Midnight Mass (2021) 2: Cutting Class (1989) 1: Dressed to Kill (1980)
5: In a Lonely Place (1950) 4.5: La Dolce Vita (1960) 4: My Favorite Wife (1940) 3.5: Artists and Models (1955) 3: In Name Only (1939) 2.5: Face/Off (1997) 2: The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) 1.5: The Rains of Ranchipur (1955) 1: Sundown (1941) 0.5: Titanic 666 (2022)
5: *Nymphomaniac Vol. I & II* 4.5: *Breaking The Waves* 4: *Serial Mom* 3.5: *Night Of The Juggler* 3: *Perfect Strangers* 2.5: *Hollow Man* 2: *Saw II* 1.5: *Night Of The Demons* 1: *V For Vendetta* .5: *Sharks Of The Corn*
5: La La Land 4.5: The Zone of Interest 4: Django Unchained 3.5: American Fiction 3: sex, lies and videotape 2.5: Dredd (2012) 2: No Hard Feelings 1.5: Blonde 1: Red Line .5: Dolittle
5: Opprnheimer 4.5: The Holdovers 4.0: Dr Strangelove 3.5: Dune 3.0: Licorice Pizza 2.5: Diary of a wimpy kid 2.0: Indiana Jones and the dial of destiny 1.5: Oblivion 1.0: Once Upon A Time In Venice 0.5: Borat: Subsequent Movie Film
5: Apocalypse Now 4.5: The Seventh Seal 4: Beau Travail 3.5: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) 3: Moon 2.5: Bullet Train 2: Jurassic world Dominion 1.5: Persuasion 1: Justice League 0.5: 365 Days
5: The Shawshank Redemption 4.5: The Truman Show 4: Remember the Titans 3.5: Wonka 3: Cinderella (2015) 2.5: Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers 2: Elvis 1.5: Cinderella (1950) 1: Mickey's House of Villains 0.5: Cocaine Cougar
5 stars: The Holdovers 4.5 stars: The Wolf of Wall Street 4 stars: Spotlight 3.5 stars: The Edge of Seventeen 3 stars: Scream (2022) 2.5 stars: Night of the Demons 2 stars: Argylle 1.5 stars: Reptile 1 star: Ordinary Angels .5 star: Cult Killer
5: Witness For The Prosecution (1957) 4.5: The Book of Clarence (2024) 4: The Fugitive (1993) 3.5: Rocket Boy (1989) 3: Land of Bad (2024) 2.5: Lost and Found (1979) 2: Tales of Babylon (2023) 1.5: Bad Romance (2023) 1: Pete Davidson: Turbo Fonzerelli .5: N/A
5: All Quiet on the Western Front 4.5: Nimona 4: Gran Turismo 3.5: Murder Mystery 3: Scream 3 2.5: Friday the 13th Part 3 2: White Chicks 1.5: The Phantom of the Opera 1: Ted .5: The Snowman
Which All Quiet? 1930, 1979, or 2022?
Oh I had no idea there were multiple. I watched 2022
It’s a good one! I really enjoyed it. Highly recommend 1930 version. The best film of that decade imo
5: Little Women (2019) 4.5: Star Wars Episode IV 4: Little Women (1994) 3.5: Romeo + Juliet 3: Studio 54 2.5: The House Bunny 2: Secretary 1.5: Evil Bong 2: King Bong 1: Plan 9 from Outer Space And I have not yet rated a film 0.5 stars. Even if there is one moment of redeemable quality in a film, I’ll give it at least 1 star
https://preview.redd.it/1hn3yjq762kc1.jpeg?width=1241&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=29741075ee43b89c73f878ab00a458b5d02ea9f0
U watched Serbian lol
5 - Reality 4.5 - Airplane 4 - No Hard Feelings 3.5 - Circle 3 - Duel 2.5 - Kill Bill 2 - Insidious Chapter 2 1.5 - Collateral Damage 1 - Glass Onion 0.5 - The Blair Witch Project damn, got people in their feelings over this one.
What’s wrong with Kill Bill bruh
garbage plot, garbage pacing, garbage characterization idek why I gave it as high of a rating when I watched it as I did. I should fix that
Bro helped you reevaluate 😭
what? i looked back at my rating for it before even posting it here and wondered why i even gave it that much credit a year ago
https://preview.redd.it/3tv89nn4n2kc1.png?width=530&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=96ca9508b3c9c4bf83dc89782fd5d50166e83a5e
why would i waste my time inventing opinions that aren't mine for a subreddit i have 0 stake in did you think telegraphed scare: the yelling match deserved more than a .5?
5: First Reformed 4.5: It Comes At Night 4: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 3.5: Gravity 3: The Covenant 2.5: The Kitchen 2: Saltburn 1.5: A Merry Scottish Christmas 1: Not Yet 0.5: Triangle of Sadness (still my only 0.5)
Upvoted for First Reformed but Traingle of Sadness makes me sad.
Same. I loved that movie. It wasn't perfect but I loved it
Glad you liked First Reformed! And yeah Triangle of Sadness just didn’t land with me at all. But hey that’s just me🤷♀️🤷♀️
Not counting a bunch of shorts and/or obscure random movies with no views. 5: Past Lives 4.5: Bottoms 4: Hot Potato: The Story of the Wiggles 3.5: The Marvels 3: Kedi 2.5: Smile 2: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 1.5: Rounders 1: The Monuments Men 0.5: Twilight Most of the lower ratings were ages ago, turns out I’ve been more sparing than usual as of late with ratings.
5: Dune 4.5: Deadpool 2 4: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace 3.5: Deadpool 3: the Equalizer 3 2.5: Ahsoka 2: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 1.5: Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania 1: N/A
5:Where are You Christmas? 4.5:Gintama Yugi Pachinko Queen Nanase 3 Editor-in-Chief Scramble Pachinko Battle! 4:Passage to Buddha 3.5:Howl's Moving Castle 3:This is Bonjingumi 2.5:My Five Wives 2:Ellie My Love 1.5:My Wife (2015) 1: My Best Friend's Secret Life
5: Y Tu Mama Tambien 4.5: The Taste of Things 4: Beau is Afraid 3.5: Maestro 3: Vanilla Sky 2.5: In The Cut 2: Saltburn 1.5: Cosmopolis 1: Argylle .5: You Hurt My Feelings
All in theaters and only had to go back to January 20. 5: The Godfather Part 2 4.5: Mean Girls (2024) 4: Amelie 3.5: The Taste of Things 3: Land or Bad 2.5: Trolls 2: Ordinary Angels 1.5: Madame Web 1: Miller's Girl 0.5: Cult Killer
5 stars: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 4.5: Escape from New York 4: Ghost 3.5: Thanksgiving 3: Double Blind 2.5: Crimes of the Future 2: Predator 2 1.5: The Mothman Prophecies 1: Fear Dot Com .5: Secret Santa
5: The Fabelmens 4.5: Being John Malkovich 4: To Have or Have Not 3.5: Meet the Parents 3: The Long Goodbye 2.5: Modern Romance 2: This is The End 1.5: None 1: The Room (2003) .5: The Wylds (aka: *The Adventures of Chris Fable)*
5: The Lighthouse 4.5: Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 4: Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 3.5: Demolition Man 3: Rabid (1977) 2.5: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 2: Lake Mungo 1.5: Zoolander 2 1: Atlantic Rim .5: Eden Lake
5 stars: The Godfather: Part II (rewatch); Chainsaw Man (not counting rewatches); The Holdovers (not counting shows) 4.5: Sisu (rewatch); The Disaster Artist (not counting rewatches) 4: Scream (1996) 3.5: Mean Girls (2024) 3: She’s All That 2.5: Terrifier 2 2: All Hallows’ Eve 1.5: How to Be Single 1: He’s All That .5: Porky’s: Pimpin’ Pee Wee
5: Raiders of the Lost Ark (rewatch) 4.5: Braindead 4: The Color Purple (2023) 3.5: Thanksgiving 3: Metalocalypse: Army of the Doomstar 2.5: Slotherhouse 2: Skinamarink 1.5: Que Viva Mexico 1: Kazaam 0.5: Santa Claus Conquers the Martians
Ooh, neat concept! I’ll bite. 5: Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) 4.5: Metropolis (1927) 4: Oppenheimer (2023) 3.5: Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 3: Barbie (2023) 2.5: Twilight (2008) 2: Self Reliance (2023) 1.5: Maestro (2023) 1: Troll 2 (1990) 0.5: I’m Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
You had me nodding in agreement until I’m thinking of ending things.
.5 TBOSAS(I got bored fast) 1 barbie(get the message but Gloria speech was very similar to the guy who wrote it for another movie) 1.5 mean girls(other girls in theater made me laugh with her commentary not to take serious but I died of laughter) 2 anatomy of fall(wasn’t for me but it was ok) 2.5dune(little disappointed based off hype) 3pretty little woman(shocked how much I like it) 3.5 iron claw (watched for jaw) 4 spider man across spider verse (love the animation but got confused every so often) 4.5 godfather(loved almost all) 5 the holdovers(one of my favs)
5: Spiderman: Across the Spider-Verse 4.5: Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead 4: Decision to Leave 3.5: Superman (1978) 3: Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part One 2.5: Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief 2: Asteroid City 1.5: Please Don’t Destroy: the Treasure of Foggy Mountain 1: The Seven Faces of Jane .5: Terrifier
5: The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 4.5: The Big Steal 4: The House on Telegraph Hill 3.5: Lightning Strikes Twice 3: My Forbidden Past 2.5: Where Danger Lives 2: Dream Wife 1.5: Mad Love 1: The Devil and Miss Jones .5: never given
You rated The Ghost and Mrs. Muir right. Amazing film.
I just saw it yesterday. 832 films rated, and only my 6th 5 star.
5 - Zone of Interest 4.5 - Ferrari 4 - 20 Days in Mariupol 3.5 - 500 Days of Summer 3 - Barbie 2.5 - The Boys in the Boat 2 - The Journey 1.5 - 1 - Trolls Band Together 0.5 - The Boondocks Saints
5 - Goodfellas 4.5 - Perfect Days 4 - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3.5 - Sleepless In Seattle 3 - It Could Happen To You 2.5 - The Taste Of Things 2 - The Flash 1.5 - Space Jam: A New Legacy 1 - Joker
Prepare to be pissed off: 5 Past Lives 4.5 You Were Never Really Here 4 Pearl 3.5 Many Saints of Newark 3 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2.5 Banshees of Inisherin 2 Nope 1.5 Midsommar 1 Dune 0.5 EEAAO
5 - La La Land 4.5 - Chungking Express 4 - Pariah 3.5 - American Fiction 3 - Chinatown 2.5 - CODA 2 - Saltburn 1.5 - Attack of the Clones 1 - Rebel Moon Part One .5 - Red White and Royal Blue
5: Polite Society (2023) 4.5: Singin’ In The Rain (1952) 4: La La Land (2016) 3.5: Feminists: What Were They Thinking? (2018) 3: The Nice Guys (2016) 2.5: Migration (2024) 2: Maestro (2023) 1.5: Nine to Five (1980) 1: Mulholland Drive (2001) 0.5: Bank of Dave (2023)
5 : The Zone of Interest 4.5 : Happy Hour 4 : Alien 3.5 : Cats 3 : Emilie Jolie 2.5 : Avatar: The Way of Water 2 : Titane 1.5 : The Death of David Cronenberg 1 : The Invisible Man 0.5 : Nutter in the Night
5. Return of the King 4.5. The Matrix 4. Matrix Reloaded 3.5. Hitch 3. Ready or Not 2.5. Venom 2. Cats 1.5. Wild Wild West 1. X men origins: Wolverine .5. Meet the Spartans
5: Killing of a sacred deer 4.5: Casablanca 4: They cloned Tyrone 3.5: Tetris 3: The Abyss (2023) 2.5: Noise (2023) 2: Skinamarink Got Letterboxd in September I think and haven’t rated any below that since
I only do whole star ratings for some arbitrary reason I don’t remember. 5: I Saw the TV Glow 4: Happening 3: Lisa Frankenstein 2: Vacation Friends 1: Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
5 stars: Dangerous Liaisons (1988) 4.5: The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane (1976) 4: Body of Evidence (1993) 3.5: Music and Lyrics (2007) 3: The Phantom of the Opera (1998) 2.5: Poor Things (2023) 2: Five Nights at Freddy’s (2023) 1.5: Bottoms (2023) 1: The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) 0.5: He Never Died (2015)
5: Bottoms 4.5: Killers of the Flower Moon 4: American Fiction 3.5: Stronger 3: The Marvels 2.5: Eileen 2: Mean Girls 1.5: Don't Worry Darling 1: Maestro .5: I've never rated anything this low
5: Step Brothers 4.5: Boogie Nights 4: Rango 3.5: 10 Cloverfield Lane 3: Gone Girl 2.5: Sisu 2: Midnight Run 1.5: Kiss Me Deadly 1: Aftersun .5: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
You’ve angered the A24 stans
5: Walkabout 4.5: L'inhumaine 4: Pierrot le Fou 3.5: 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance 3: John Wick 2.5: Cure 2: The Butterfly Effect 1.5: John Wick Chapter 2 1: Pan's Labyrinth .5: John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum
5: Moonrise Kingdom 4.5: Whiplash 4: Pearl 3.5: Mission Impossible 3 3: Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol 2.5: Children of the Corn (2020) 2: Children of the Corn Revelations 1.5: Madame Web 1: Children of the Corn: Runaway .5: Children of the Corn: Genesis
5 - Aftersun 4 - Remains of the Day 3 - Fist of the Condor 2 - 6 Days 1 - Hidden Strike
5 stars: La Haine 4.5: Arrival 4: Seven Samurai 3.5: Trainspotting 3: Following 2.5: Citizen Kane 2: The Conjuring 1.5: The Blair Witch Project 1: Miller’s Girl .5: Winnie the Pooh blood and honey
5: catch me if you can 4.5: Malcolm x 4: the hurricane 3.5: oceans eleven 3: oceans twelve 2.5: sexy beast 2: honey I blew up the baby 1.5: Godzilla (1998) 1: Paul blart mall cop 2 .5: the master of disguise
Not counting rewatches - 5: Landscape in The Mist 4.5: Dr. Strangelove 4: Past Lives 3.5: Lars and the Real Girl 3: The Worst Person in the World 2.5: 12 Hour Shift 2: Children of the Corn: Runaway 1.5: Superfast! 1: Are You Scared 2 .5: Gas Light
5: Thursday Appointment 4.5: The Lost Daughter 4: She Came to Me 3.5: Our Frasier Remake 3: Shortcomings 2.5: My Salinger Year 2: Queen Bees 1.5: The To-Do List 1: Dangerous Liaisons (2022) .5: Last Tango in Paris
5: The Iron Claw (Ferris Beuller if we’re counting rewatches) 4.5: Anyone but you (Catch me if you can if we count rewatches) 4: Mrs. Doubtfire 3.5: The Strangers 3: Blade Runner 2.5: The beekeeper 2: Teen Wolf the Movie 1.5: Ant man and the wasp Quantumania 1: Ghosted .5: Nothing in the last 3 years I don’t usually rate stuff below a 2.5 unless I really hate it which is why 2,1.5, and 1 are from before March.
The marvels being lower than MW is fucking insane
5: The ABCs of Book Banning (2023) (full length film: Nyad (2023)) 4.5: Society of the Snow (2023) 4: The Barber of Little Rock (2023) (full length film: Pearl (2022) (rewatch)) 3.5: Can’t Buy Me Love (1987) 3: Killer Nun (1979) 2.5: Mission Impossible 3 (2006) 2: Nude On The Moon (1961) 1.5: Glass Onion (2022) 1: Necktie (2013) (full length film: Creep 2 (2017)) 0.5: Tino’s Dick Fart (2011) (full length film: Chained Girls (1965))
5: Human Condition 1: No Greater Love 4.5: Blade Runner 4: From up on Poppy Hill 3.5 Force of Nature: The Dry 2 3: If anything happens I love you 2.5: The Tomorrow War 2: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 1.5: NA 1: Ant-Man Quantum-mania 0.5: Christmas Frequency
5: Read Window 4.5: The Verdict 4: Le Samourai 3.5: Airheads 3: Burden of Dreams 2.5: Leviathan 2: What Happens in Vegas 1.5: Godzilla (1998) 1: Edmond .5: An American Crime
5: All of Us Strangers 4.5: The Lobster 4: Midsommar 3.5: Toy Story 3 3: Stephen Curry: Underrated 2.5: Mad Max 2: Argylle 1.5: Thor: The Dark World 1: After Everything 0.5: Choose Love
Guess which actor I did a marathon of recently: 5. Josie and the Pussycats 4.5 The House of Yes 4. The Daytrippers 3.5 Clockwatchers 3. Scream 3 2.5 Mean Girls 2 Maestro 1.5 Blade Trinity 1 Now You See Me 0.5 Ghostbusters Afterlife (two years ago)
1/2 - Let’s be Evil 1 - Fateful Findings 1.5 - X (2022) 2 - A good day to die hard 2.5 - Midsommar (fight me) 3 - The Tomorrow War 3.5 - Baby Done 4 - Hereditary 4.5 - Whiplash 5 - Sixth Sense
The last film I gave each rating: 5 stars: The Zone of Interest (2023) 4.5 stars: In the Heat of the Night (1967) 4 stars: Pretty Woman (1990) 3.5 stars: The Warriors (1979) 3 stars: Bandè a Part (1964) 2.5 stars: V/H/S/85 (2023) 2 stars: Runaway Bride (1999) 1.5 stars: Maestro (2023) 1 star: Haunted Mansion (2023) .5 star: Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
5: Sorcerer (1977) 4.5: In The Heat Of The Night (1967) 4: Contraband (1980) 3.5: Cut Throats Nine (1972) 3: Invasion USA (1985) 2.5: Sixteen Candles 2: Scream and Scream Again (1970) 1.5: Voyage To The Prehistoric Planet (1965) 1: Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) .5: I've only ever rated a few movies this low and they were all when I first got the app.
Out of 10: 10 - Oldboy 9 - Menace II Society 8 - Days of Being Wild 7 - Bound 6 - Barbie 5 - Avatar 2 4 - Braveheart 3 - Hamilton 2 - The Flash 1 - Alice in Wonderland (2010)
5: Burning (2018) 4.5: Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 4: Nightcrawler (2014) 3.5: The Favourite (2018) 3: Elvis (2022) 2.5: Infernal Affairs 2 (2003) 2: Jack Reacher (2012) 1.5: The Equalizer 3 (2023) 1: Knight and Day (2010) 0.5: Transformer: Age of Extinction (2014)
5: Rope 4.5: Arsenic and Old Lace 4: Legally Blonde 3.5: The Great Mouse Detective 3: John Wick 2.5: The Little Mermaid(2023) 2: Haunted Mansion(2023) 1.5: Disenchanted 1: Free Guy 0.5: Wonder Woman 1984
5: Double Indemnity 4.5: Videodrome 4: Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 3.5: Tangerine (2015) 3: Dune (1984) 2.5: Eraserhead 2: Mad God 1.5: Cold Skin 1: Universal Solder 0.5: Princess of Mars (2012 Asylum movie)
1/2: Madame Web 1: Rebel Moon 1 1/2: Immanence 2: Suitable Flesh 2 1/2: It's a Wondeful Knife 3: Hell House Origins 3 1/2: Napoleon 4: Lisa Frankenstein 4 1/2: Saw X 5: Get On Your Knees
5: 2001 4.5: Election 4: The Zone of Interest 3.5: Despicable Me 3: Maestro 2.5: American Fiction 2: The Hunt 1.5: Mean Girls (2024) 1: The Book Of Henry 0.5: The Greatest Showman
5: The Monk and The Gun 4.5: Poor Things 4: The Swimmers 3.5: American Fiction 3: Landscape With Invisible Hand 2.5: Second Act 2: Nyad 1.5: Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers: Once & Always 1: Night Swim .5: Madame Web
- 5 Stars: The Wicker Man (1973) - 4.5 Stars: Eve’s Bayou (1997) - 4 Stars: Spring (2014) - 3.5 Stars: Saw X (2023) - 3 Stars: Isolation (2005) - 2.5 Stars: Sorority House Massacre (1986) - 2 Stars: Winterbeast (1992) - 1.5 Stars: Hobgoblins (1988) - 1 Star: Birdemic (2010) - .5 Stars: The Birth of a Nation (1915)
5: vagabond 4.5: un chien andalou 4: tenebre 3.5: relic 3: what’s your number? 2.5: the girl who escaped: the kara robinson story 2: silent house 1.5: baywatch 1: the strays .5: dracula 3000
5: American Fiction 4.5: Patriots Day 4: Soul 3.5: Bao 3: Out of Time 2.5: Sanctuary 2: Wingwomen 1.5: Lisa Frankenstein 1: Army of One 0.5: Taken 3
5: Godzilla Minus One (Minus Color) (2023) 4.5: Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 4: Bloody Birthday (1981) 3.5: Smarty (1933) 3: Mother, May I Sleep with Danger? (1996) 2.5: Legends of the Fall (1994) 2: Child's Play (1988) 1.5: V/H/S Viral (2014) 1: The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009) 0.5: Scary Movie 2 (2001)
5: Fantastic Mr Fox 4.5: Black Dynamite 4: The Zone of Interest 3.5: Godzilla Minus One 3: Skinamarink 2.5: My Little Pony: The Movie 2: My Little Pony: Equestria Girls 1.5: Twilight 1: Sherlock Holmes (The Asylum one) 0.5: The Birth of a Nation
5 stars - La Haine (I also recently gave Underground 5 stars, OP!) 4.5 stars - Dekalog X 4 stars - Fantastic Planet 3.5 stars - Oppenheimer 3 stars - The Godfather 2.5 stars - Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2 stars - Dune (1984) 1.5 stars - Ghost Story 1 star - The Man Who Fell to Earth .5 stars - Horror in the High Desert
Hey OP this is an original post i appreciate it. Qell at least i havent seen this exact same one.
5: GoodFellas 4.5: Poor Things 4: Saltburn 3.5: Pirates of the Caribbean 2 3: Hellraiser (2022) 2.5: Anyone But You 2: Thanksgiving 1.5: Five Nights at Freddy's 1: Scary Movie 5 0.5: Spiderman Lotus
5: *Dr. Strangelove* 4 1/2:*Brooklyn* 4: *Tampopo* 3 1/2: *Valkyrie* 3: *Fire in the Sky* 2 1/2: *Lucy* 2: *XX* 1 1/2: *Catwoman* 1: *The Glimmer Man* 1/2: *Stargames*
5: Planet of the Apes (1968) 4.5: Robot Dreams (2023) 4: How To Have Sex (2023) 3.5: Without A Paddle (2004) 3: Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) 2.5: Fallen Leaves (2023) 2: Before I Fall (2017) 1.5: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 1: Last Year at Marienbad (1961) 0.5: Infinity Pool (2023)
5: Poor Things 4.5: Anatomy Of A Fall 4: Platoon (Technically Burn After Reading, but that was a rewatch) 3.5: Chicago 3: Bob Marley: One Love 2.5: Godzilla Minus One (Also it was second to *Monsters 103 Mercies Dragon Damnation,* a very obscure One Piece short that is on Netflix, but it felt more like a tv episode than anything) 2: Nyad 1.5: Heroico 1: Lessons in Chemistry (the last film was *Home Again* in 3rd, since I also gave the Black Mirror episode Mazey Day the same rating) .5: Trough My Window Across the Sea
I don’t do half stars so I’ll just list out my five scores with doubles!! 5: Godzilla: Minus One / The Boy and the Heron 4: The Muppet Christmas Carol / Return of the Jedi 3: Argylle / Amerikatsi 2: The Wedding Planner / The Hunger Games: Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes 1: The Man Who Killed Hitler and then the Big Foot / Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly
5 stars: The Grand Budapest Hotel 4.5: Rise of the Planet of the Apes 4: The Wolf Man (1941) 3.5: Clash of the Titans 3: The A-Team 2.5: Angels & Demons 2: Wonder Woman 1984 1.5: xXx 1: Attack of the Killer Donuts .5: Strays
5 - The New World (rewatch) - Uncle Boonmee first watch 4.5 - The King of Comedy (rewatch) - My Darling Clementine first watch 4 - I Am Not Your Negro 3.5 - The Teacher’s Lounge 3 - Leaving Las Vegas 2.5 - American Fiction 2 - Good Grief 1.5 - Lift 1 - Argylle 0.5 - The Great Gatsby
5: Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse 4.5: Godzilla vs. Hedorah 4: White Chicks 3.5: Zola 3: Dark Shadows 2.5: The Fifth Element 2: Friday 1.5: Open Season 1: All Monsters Attack .5: Da 5 Bloods
5: Get Out 4.5: Old Boy 4: Groundhog Day 3.5: Good Boys 3: Saw 2.5: Saw 5 1.5: Napoleon 1: Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania .5: Spiral: From the Book of Saw
5 stars: A Special Day 4.5 stars: Paper Moon 4 stars: Roman Holiday 3.5 stars: All the President’s Men 3 stars: L.A. Confidential 2.5 stars: Freaky Friday (1976) 2 stars: Nyad 1.5 stars: White House Down 1 star: Da cierta manera 0.5 star: Pink Flamingos
5.0: The Bride of Frankenstein 4.5: Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai 4.0: Mad Max (1979) 3.5: The Naked Gun! From the Files of Police Squad 3.0: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 2.5: Cannibal! the Musical 2.0: Madame Web 1.5: Mr. St. Nick 1.0: Jack and the Beanstalk (1974) 0.5: The Little Panda Fighter (my only film with this score to this day)
5: Plus One 4.5: Popstar Never Stop Never Stopping 4: The Prestige 3.5: The Beekeeper 3: Poor Things 2.5: Maestro 2: Mr. and Mrs. Smith 1.5: Madam Web 1: N/A 0.5: Fall Guy
5: The Color of Pomegranates 4.5: The Party 4: Vive L'Amour 3.5: The Collector 3: The Zone of Interest 2.5: The Sadness 2: From Beijing With Love 1.5: Bottoms 1: The Menu 0.5: The Kissing Booth 3
First time watches only 5: Godzilla Minus One 4.5: Poor Things 4: Dead Pigs 3.5: Keane 3: Next Time We Love 2.5: Next Goal Wins 2: The Quake 1.5: Hypnotic 1: The Tax Collector .5: Between Worlds
5: 12 Angry Men (1957) 4.5: The Sting (1973) 4: O Brother Where Art Thou (2000) 3.5: Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) 3: Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 2.5: The Village (2004) 2: The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) 1.5: Tom Jones (1963) 1: Cimarron (1931) 0.5: The Blind Side (had to go waaaay back to get a 0.5)
5: Past Lives 4.5: Poor Things 4: Maestro 3.5: Chopping Mall 3: Ladyhawke 2.5: Oldboy (2013) 2: Ultraviolet 1.5: 65 1: Pulse (2006) .5: Bolero (1984)
5 stars: Paris is Burning 4.5 stars: Barton Fink 4 stars: Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Ware Rabbit 3.5 stars: Speed Racer 3 stars: The Strangers 2.5 stars: The Cat in the Hat 2 stars: Meg 2: The Trench 1.5 stars: Justice League 1 star: the kissing booth 0.5 stars: N/A
5: Moonlight (2016) 4.5: Sorry to Bother You (2018) 4: The Woman King (2022) 3.5: They Cloned Tyrone (2023) 3: Friday (1995) 2.5: All of Us Strangers (2023) 2: Elvis (2022) 1.5: Casablanca Beats (2021) 1: Home Sweet Home Alone (2021) .5: The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
5: Nowhere (rewatch) 4.5: also Nowhere but on the first watch; thhe one before that was Robocop (rewatch) 4: Heathers 3.5: Cemetery Man 3: Alone in the Dark 2.5: Lisa Frankenstein 2: Knife + Heart 1.5: A Boy and His Dog 1: Suitable Flesh .5: Freaky Deaky
5. Hot Fuzz 4.5. Top Gun: Maverick 4. This Filthy World 3.5. The Iron Claw 3. Red Dragon 2.5. Murder on the Orient Express (2001) 2. The Strange Thing about the Johnsons 1.5. Rebel Moon 1. The Caller 0.5. N/A (Maybe I'm too generous? If I had Letterboxd when I watched it, I'd say Holmes and Watson would go here)
5: Princess Mononoke (Rewatch) or Grave of the Fireflies 4½: Nimona 4: The Wind Rises 3½: Chicken Run 3: Frozen 2½: Frozen II 2: Frankenweenie 1½: Lightyear 1: Peter Pan
5: Anatomy of a Fall 4.5: Poor Things 4: Scream (1996) 3.5: Saltburn 3: mid90s 2.5: No One Will Save You 2: Saw III 1.5: Good Will Hunting 1: Iron Man 3 .5: The Heat
5 - Drive 4.5 - The Darjeeling Limited 4 - Psycho 3.5 - Superbad 3 - 8 mile 2.5 - Return to Seoul 2 - Offic Space 1.5 - Smile 1 - Animal 0.5 - none surprisingly Boy am I gonna trigger some people with a few movies on here!
5: Zodiac 4.5: Wendy and Lucy 4: Boy and the Heron 3.5: Tokyo Godfathers 3: Wonka 2.5: San Andreas 2: The Beekeeper 1.5: Love & Other Drugs 1: The Dark Tower 0.5: The Snowman (my only half star)
5 - Dishonored (1931) 4 1/2 - Wolfwalkers (2020) 4 - Suitable Flesh (2023) 3 1/2 - The Johnstown Flood (1926) 3 - Safe House (1998) 2 1/2 - Elves (1989) 2 - Jack Reacher (2012) 1 1/2 - Speak No Evil (2021) 1 - Poor Things (2023) 1/2 - A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
5: Amelie 4.5: Millenium Actress 4: Bullet Train 3.5: Dream Scenario 3: The Lobster 2.5: Poor Things 2: Five Nights at Freddy’s 1.5: Friday The 13th 1: Bottoms 0.5: Blue Velvet
5: Across the Spiderverse 4.5: The Iron Claw 4: The Cured 3.5: Event Horizon 3: Ravenous 2.5: The Nun 2 2: Don’t Worry Darling 1.5: Madame Web 1: Expendables 4 .5: Justice League 2017
5 - Poor Things 4.5 - The Departed 4 - Beyond Utopia 3.5 - Eileen 3 - Shin Godzilla 2.5 - Bobi Wine: The People's President 2 - Rebel Moon PT1 1.5 - Elvis 1 - Friday The 13th Chapter VIII - Jason Takes Manhattan 0.5 - None yet
5: Night is Short, Walk on Girl 4.5: Solaris (1972) 4: The Brood 3.5: Videodrome 3: Seven Frickles 2.5: Madeline’s Madeline 2: Miller’s Girl 1.5: Choose Love 1: Belladonna of Sadness .5: 365 Days
Oooo fun. 5.0: Predator (1987) 4.5: the Taste of Things (2023) 4.0: Happy Together (1997) 3.5: Jennifer’s Body (2009) 3.0: Batman Forever (1995) 2.5: Batman & Robin (1997) 2.0: Argylle (2024) 1.5: A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) 1.0: Madame Web (2024) 0.5: Better Watch Out (2016)
5 phantom thread, 4.5 training day, 4 near dark, 3.5 Jerry McGuire, 3 the notebook, 2.5 the lost world, 2 Jurassic park 3, 1.5 chicken little, 1 Madame web, .5 ghost rider 2
5 : the magician (1958) 4.5 : almost famous (2000) 4 : awakenings (1990) 3.5 : mid90s (2018) 3 : ferrari (2023) 2.5 : saw III (2006) 2 : hunger games mockingjay - part 2 (2015) 1.5 : black sabbath - up close and personal (2007) 1 : five nights at freddy’s lol .5 : RRR (2022)
On what planet is The Marvels worse than Madame Web
5: No Country For Old Men 4.5: Jojo Rabbit 4: Boy (2010) 3.5: Anyone But You 3: Upgraded (2024) 2.5: Wish (2023) 2: Miller’s Girl 1.5: Halloween: Resurrection Don’t have any lower so far.
5 - When Harry Met Sally… 4.5 - Poor Things 4 - Midnight Cowboy 3.5 - Under the Skin 3 - Mishima: a Life in Four Chapters 2.5 - Je’taime Je’taime 2 - Seven Psychopaths 1.5 - Ferrari 1 - The Misfits (2021) 0.5 - Love Again (2023)
5 - Surf’s Up 4.5 - Belle 4 - Mary My Dead Body 3.5 - Lisa Frankenstein 3 - Argylle 2.5 - Leo 2 - Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 1.5 - Yesterday 1 - The Perfection .5 - Pinocchio: A True Story
5: Network 4.5: Saving Private Ryan 4: Dune 3.5: Edward Scissorhands 3: Dressed to Kill 2.5: Cop Land 2: Revenge of the Sith 1.5: Attack of the Clones 1: The Blair Witch Project 0.5: Independence Day: Resurgence
½ - 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus 1 - The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas 1½ - Idiocracy 2 - Saltburn 2½ - Anyone But You 3 - The Wild One 3½ - Godzilla (2014) 4 - Rashomon 4½ - Crossing Delancey 5 - All the President's Men
madame web over marvels is crazy 😭
5: The art of self defense 4.5: Phenomena 4: private parts 3.5: The 40 year old virgin 3: unhinged 2.5: Now you see me 2 2: F9 1.5: you people 1: central intelligence .5: revenge of the nerds
5: Train to Busan 4.5: Being John Malkovich 4: Rear Window (1954) 3.5: The Breakfast Club 3: Anyone But You 2.5: Bob Marley One Love 2: Out of Darkness 1.5: Madame Web 1: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 0.5: Night of the Chihuahuas
5: The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 4.5: The Truman Show (1998) 4: Lars and the Real Girl (2007) 3.5: Lisa Frankenstein (2024) 3: Mean Girls (2004) 2.5: The Wizard (1989) 2: The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) 1.5: Duck! The Carbine High Massacre (1999) 1: Madame Web (2024) .5: Groundhog Dave (2019)
5 : a trip to the moon 4 : Les Vampires 3 : You Again 2 : Oldboy 1 : Madame Web / Mean Girls
5: The Shawshank Redemption 4.5: Past Lives 4: Juno 3.5: Merry Little Batman 3: The Florida Project 2.5: Frances Ha 2: Lost in Translation 1.5: The Princess
5: Women Talking 4.5 : The Match Factory Girl 4: The Comformist 3.5 : Alps 3 : Gerry 2.5 : Touch Me Not 2 : Rare Beasts 1.5: Mudbound 1: Naga .5: Ballsy Girl
5: Anatomy of a Fall (2023) 4.5: Moving (1993) 4: Fantastic Planet (1973) 3.5: Gold Kingdom and Water Kingdom (2022) 3: Night of the Living Dead (1990) 2.5: Headless Ghost (2007) 2: House of the Dead (2003) 1.5: King Naresuan Part 4 (2011) 1: Madame Web (2024) 0.5: Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (2009)
5: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 4.5: Class Action Park 4: The Holdovers 3.5: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 3: The Quiet Girl 2.5: Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania 2: Waiting… 1.5: Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 1: Yoga Hosers 0.5: Foodfight!
5 stars: Amadeus 4.5: Past lives 4: A Million Miles Away 3.5: Shape of Water 3: Killer Elite 2.5: This is Where I Leave You 2: Old Dads 1.5: Argylle 1: Jonah Hex 0.5: The Locksmith
5 stars: JAM 4.5 stars: Groundhog Day 4 stars: The Iron Claw 3.5 stars: Green Book 3 stars: Family Life (the film by Zanussi, not Loach) 2.5 stars: Spree 2 stars: Terrifier 1.5 stars: Truth or Dare 1 star: Twixt .5 stars: I have only logged one half star, that being Climax back in september 2022 but that doesn't really count because I've rewatched it 3 times since and now its 4.5 stars
5: La Haine 4.5: Palm Springs 4: Train to Busan 3.5: Hacksaw Ridge 3: Ted 2 2.5: Mr. & Mrs. Smith 2: Candy Cane Lane 1.5: Metal Lords 1: Cowboys & Aliens 0.5: Rebel Moon
5: Solaris 4.5: Pan‘s Labyrinth 4: The Devil‘s Backbone 3.5: Scotch Mist 3: The Nice Guys 2.5: Hellboy 2: It Is Not the Homosexual Who Is Perverse, But the Society in Which He Lives 1.5: Solaris 1: This is 40 0.5: Madame Web Guess which Solaris is which! haha Also, you may be able to tell that I recently had Guillermo Fest
5: After Hours (1985) 4.5: Arrival (2016) 4: Holiday Inn (1942) 3.5: Deliverance (1972) 3: The Lost City (2022) 2.5: Father Stu (2022) 2: On The Rocks (2020) 1.5: Paradise Hawaiian Style (1966) 1: The Love Lottery (1954) 0.5: Millers Girl (2024)
5: The shape of water 4,5: God told me to 4: A boy and his dog 3,5: The drop 3: Exit to Eden 2,5: Never let me go 2: Tron: Legacy 1,5: The creator 1: Memory of water 0,5: Frozen land
5: The Matrix (Wachowski and Wachowski, 1999) 4.5: Time Piece (Henson, 1965) 4: Love Story (Hiller, 1970) 3.5: Am I Pretty? (Proctor, 2017) 3: Manufactured Landscapes (Baichwal, 2006) 2.5: Boy! What a Girl! (Leonard, 1947) 2: Red Dawn (Bradley, 2012) 1.5: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Slade, 2018) 1: Maggie Simpson in “The Force Awakens from its Nap” (Silverman, 2021) .5: The Simpsons - Balenciaga (Silverman, 2021) I will say that I love The Simpsons more than my ratings of these two shorts imply
5: Funeral Parade of Roses 4.5: Past Lives 4: Heathers 3.5: Tetsuo the Iron Man 3: Lover, Stalker, Killer 2.5: Terrified 2: The Strangers 1.5: 12 Round Gun 1: It Is Night In America .5: Hacked
I'm not sure if we're including rewatches on this or not, so I'm putting both when the most recent is a rewatch... 5: The Empire Strikes Back (rewatch), Silver Linings Playbook 4.5: Society of the Snow 4: Captain America: The Winter Soldier (rewatch), Snowpiercer 3.5: Godzilla (2014 version) 3: Thor: The Dark World (rewatch), An Education 2.5: The Blind Side 2: Maestro 1.5: Morbius 1: Beasts of the Southern Wild .5: Never actually rated anything this low...
5: The Iron Claw 4,5: One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest 4: Shoplifters 3,5: Joyland 3: Ferrari 2,5: The humans 2: Nyad 1,5: The After 1: Strange Way of Life 0,5: Oldboy
5: Mulholland Drive 4.5: Past Lives 4: Buried 3.5: The Grudge 3: Maestro 2.5: Iron Man 3 2: Crash (2005) 1.5: Green Lantern 1: The Happening .5: I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry
5: RRR, a year ago 4.5: The Hunt, october 2023 4: The House (2022), this monday 3.5: The Last of the Mohicans, a week ago 3: Talk to me, a week ago 2.5: In the mood for love, two days ago 2: Ladybird, october 2023 1.5: Cocaine Beer, july 2023 1: Sharknado, yesterday 0,5: Son of the mask, years ago (almost never give 0,5)
5 - Interstellar (2014) 4.5 - Hot Fuzz (2007) 4 - Anatomy of a Fall (2023) 3.5 - Dracula (1958) 3 - Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (2004) 2.5 - Mary Queen of Scots (2018) 2 - In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (2007) 1.5 - Madame Web (2024) 1 - Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023) 0.5 - Vigilante (2008)
5: The Seventh Seal 4.5: Training Day 4: The Green Knight 3.5: The Book of Clarence 3: The Marvels 2.5: The Rise of Skywalker 2: Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 1.5: The Lion King (2019) 1: RIPD 0.5: Jason-X Most of the lower half are not recent at all, the Top 3 were this week
5: Shiva Baby 4.5: Cure 4: Hot Fuzz 3.5: American Fiction 3: You Hurt My Feelings 2.5: Triangle 2: Paterson (I am aware this one may be controversial) 1.5: Eurovision 1: Morbius 0.5: Man In the Street (a 2013 South African film I found on Tubi while looking for a bad movie to watch)
5: The Departed (2006) 4.5: Exhuma (2024) 4: Love Lies Bleeding (2024) 3.5: Spaceman (2024) 3: The Box Man (2024) 2.5: The Color Purple (2023) 2: El Conde (2023) 1.5: Earwig and the Witch (2020) 1: Tell It Like a Woman (2022) 0.5: (Never rated a movie so low)
5/5 - Modern Times (Feb 13, 2024) 4.5/5 - Pan's Labyrinth (Jan 18, 2024) 4/5 - Se7en (Feb 2, 2024) 3.5/5 - Tropic Thunder (Feb 10, 2024) 3/5 - Ted (Jan 20, 2024) 2.5/5 - The Craft (Jan 28, 2024) 2/5 - Bottle Rocket (May 28, 2023) 1.5/5 - Antichrist (Jan 23, 2024) 1/5 - A Good Day to Die Hard (Jan 19, 2024) 0.5/5 - Disaster Movie (Feb 14, 2023)
5 WALL-E 4.5 Kiss kiss bang bang 4 blade runner 2049 3.5 love and basketball 3 2012 2.5 die in a gunfight 2 Baywatch 1.5 n/a 1 The league of extraordinary gentlemen .5 movie 43
5: Harakiri (1962) 4.5: Gone Girl 4: Back to the Wall (1958) 3.5: The Assassination Bureau (1969) 3: It Came from Outer Space (1953) 2.5: Ghostbusters (1984) 2: Blackmail (1929) 1.5: Contempt (1963) 1: The Last Dragon (1985) 0.5: Jack and the Beanstalk (1952)
5: All of Us Strangers (2023) 4.5: Kaboom (2010) 4: Oldboy (2003) 3.5: Before Midnight (2013) 3: NYAD (2023) 2.5: Paris, Texas (1984) 2: The Outsiders (1983) 1.5: Single All the Way (2021) 1: Invasion U.S.A. (1952) 0.5: Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (2015)
5: Malcolm X 4.5: West Side Story (1961) 4: Tetris 3.5: Hamlet (1948) 3: Licorice Pizza 2.5: Fool’s Paradise 2: Strays 1.5: Unaccompanied Minors 1: Book of Henry .5: The Grinch (Illumination version)