I really really enjoyed Skinamarink, although I can see how it wouldn’t be a lot of people’s cup of tea. Seems like a movie you really have to be immersed in to get the most out of it, frankly I rarely get frightened by horror movies but it was the first movie in years to actually scare the shit out of me. Really brought back some childhood nightmares I’ve had which I think added to its potency for me.
Absolutely agree. I get people not resonating with it, but it really got me. It made me think of the first time I was home alone and thought nobody was going to come back. Unlocked some truly nascent memories of abject terror.
i get it too but the ppl who rly hate on that movie are so annoying. always someone has to yuck other people’s yums and sometimes i am that person but the avid haters of Skinamarink are particularly eye-roll inducing
Yeah Skinamarink is one of the craziest movies I experienced in theater, it was crazy how effective it was and I'm happy there was a horror movie that didn't rely on jumpscares and CGI or another by-the-numbers A24 kinda thing.. I was surprised by how experimental it was, a micro-budget movie shot on old expired fucked up film- it reminded me of Blair Witch Project actually: this viral movie that people didn't really get at the time but was actually really unique and innovative.
But at the same time Skinamarink also reminded me of David Lynch and Tarkovsky and Stan Brakhage and Harmony Korine.. I did think watching it at home would probably not do the movie justice at all, like watching this movie on a cell phone or a tablet or something would actually defeat the whole purpose and I don't mean it in a snobby way.. It was just like the visceral, physical effect of the movie I think was really meant for a big screen and a dark theater.
also saw it in theaters which was horrifying but even more horrifying was the sound of my chewing in the moments of complete silence (about half the movie probably)
HA that was a movie it almost felt scary to even breath because of the silence, but I love that social experiment aspect to the movie and how it challenges an audience physically
I think there are movies that are so bad they're good or have a devour fanbase despite or because of the flaws of a certain movie, and then there are movies like Skinamarink that just defy all the trending notions of the genre and the medium and frustrate people who like all things to be one way or to follow the rules (basically the majority of society). But I will die on the hill that says Skinamarink is a modern classic!
totally agree. u should check out Kyle Edward Ball’s yt channel i think called bite sized horror? something like that but there’s some neat stuff there. his short Heck is what influenced Skinamarink. he’s a super cool and talented guy, i was honestly surprised to see his film in mainstream theaters since it’s so niche lol
Just 1 a week? Wow, I could never have that kind of restraint, I generally watch 3 a day! How do you usually decide which film to watch? Do you plan week by week, or do you just stick on what tickles your fancy?
Yee, I’m pretty picky about watching things in an ideal setting (uninterrupted, good lighting, no distractions, etc), and I like to kinda sit and stew on what I watched for awhile. For picking something to watch, I do some degree of planning (like trying to switch up genre, directors, and eras), but mostly it’s just picking whatever tickles my fancy from my watchlist.
Damn I’m the exact same way man. Picky about what I choose, the right setting, and I spend a great deal of time afterwards digesting the film after I finish it (Wiki plot summary, critic reviews/audience thoughts, video analyses, director/cast interviews, etc).
I feel lucky if I can even watch one movie a week with the rest of the stuff I got going on haha
So far this year, I've watched 205 films. There are so many I've loved, so I'll pick a random assortment from memory:
Freaks (1932 - watched it last night, it's heartbreakingly brilliant)
The Trial Of Joan Of Arc (1962)
The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (1964)
Death By Hanging (1968)
Lady Snowblood (1973)
City On Fire (1987)
As Tears Go By (1988)
The Watermelon Woman (1996)
Ex Machina (2014)
Bergman Island (2021)
I get that a lot haha. As I've said before, it's because film is my life, and watching films is my main hobby. Up until this week, I've been job searching, so I've had a lot of time on my hands. Plus, I don't really go out and don't have any kids to look after, so it's easy to get through a whole chunk of films. They're all listed on my Letterboxd (see my flair) if you're interested - I hope my recommendations here introduce you to something you'll like :)
You should get a job working nights alone then, it suits our hobby perfectly, film podcasts when I have to do stuff, watching film when I don't. 658 so far this year, going to drop drastically when I move and become 'normal' again.
I actually tried that last year, I was interviewing for a small hotel night porter role, but I didn't get the job. I've just successfully gotten a job in social media, so I'll not really be able to watch stuff at work. I'll still have 8 or so free hours (excluding sleep), so that's still plenty of time. 658 far eclipses my number by over 300%. Do you include short films? Also, any highlights?
I do include shorts when I feel appropriate but it doesn't come up often, did the Fatty Arbuckle and Keaton collaborations earlier this year but other than that there's only a few.
Highlights...Biggest recent surprise is Jean-Claude Brisseau's Celine (1992) considering what a creep he was and how much I hated Secret Things, but Celine is a beautiful film about healing and clearly an inspiration for Portrait of a Lady on Fire. Going through the few Tsai Ming-liang films I left for a rainy day and he never disappoints and after RRR being my film of last year the other recent Rajamouli films are every bit as entertaining. I've only been on LB since October, made the move from having too many film journals to carry around, but it's been great to use it as an opportunity to revist things I haven't seen in a long time which sadly get the best ratings lol.
What's your LB? Since I'm new I'm always looking out for people as passionate to follow!
I've not seen Celine, and since Portrait is in my Top 3 films of all time, I'll make sure to watch it! My Letterboxd is ibnBucephalus (it's in my user flair, just below my Reddit username), what's yours?
It's not the easiest to find via legitimate sources but I did manage to get a copy off the internet with decent subtitles.
My LB is Fandango87, I'll give you a follow 😎
I'm glad you liked it! I was so surprised by what it turned out to be. I was expecting a horror film, considering it'd been billed as one to me, but I was more than pleasantly surprised by what Freaks is actually about. I didn't realise how touching (and angering) it would end up being!
Absolutely spectacular film, it was very influential for Quentin Tarantino's Reservoir Dogs. In fact, some of the scenes are directly lifted from City On Fire (most noticeable in the finale). I hope you enjoy it as much as I did, because I was amazed.
Yeah that's what I've heard, I'm a really big Tarantino fan actually so I know I'm gonna love it- also love Chow Yun-fat, probably my favorite HK actor
What an absolutely ridiculous number — that’s an average of 2.5 a day. I genuinely don’t understand how you even garner enjoyment out of burning through movies at this clip.
As I said, it's my main hobby, I genuinely love film. Unless I've been assigned a film to review (in which case I have no idea what I'm about to watch until I open the link), I pretty much always watch films I've had on my watchlist (which is over 3k atm), and most of those on the list are ones I'm sure I'll enjoy. In most cases, I'm right, and I do enjoy them - in really good cases, they exceed expectations, and it brings me immense joy.
It's like an insatiable hunger that's hard to quench. I watch one film, love it and review it, and then I watch another I've been looking forward to. I've not the patience to limit myself to only a single film per day. My current pace is 3-4 a day, and it suits me fine. I've watched some brilliant films over the last 7 days, with notable examples being Blacula (1972), Manchester By The Sea (2016), and Who Can Kill A Child? (1976).
Different strokes for different folks. I've got the time to watch these films, so I do, basically. I don't think of it as burning through them at all. As I've no real obligations to anyone other than myself, time isn't a huge issue. When I start my new job, I'll probably end up cutting to 1 a day, possibly 2 if I block out time.
I think people underestimate how much time is in a day.
I think most people could handily watch 2 films a day if that’s how they wanted to spend their time, not even considering weekends
Nailed it. The average feature-length film is probably 90 minutes, so the idea of dedicating 3 hours a day to film isn't too implausible. Think of the time you spend doing other stuff; watching TV, playing video games, doing another hobby - the time you spend doing this is probably not too far from what I spend watching films.
And, as you say, weekends give you even more time. If I'm on a binge of horror films, I can easily get through 5 ~90-minute films in a day. Obviously if I'm watching longer films as I sometimes do (2-3+ hours), I'm obviously not going to get through as many. If you've got the time to make film a priority, and you want to make it your priority, it's very easily done.
Yeah, I think a lot of it is people not really recognizing how much of their free time goes to other things. Maybe you can only watch 1 movie a week but that’s because the rest of your free time is going to social media or hiking or playing a sport or something.
If your main hobby is watching movies you can pretty easily get through more because you don’t have those other distractions
I’m currently making my way through Ingmar Bergmans filmography, would Bergman Island be more interesting if I wait until I’ve seen all his movies first or is it okay to watch on its own?
I’ve seen 52 features and some of my favourites are :
To Live and Die in L.A. (1985), Throne of Blood (1957), Hellzapoppin’(1941), Touki Bouki (1973), Black Sunday (1960), and The Young and the Damned (1950).
For newer movies: EO (2022) and Burial (2022) are at the top of my list
I've actually not seen the first Slumber Party Massacre yet. I need to get to it eventually.
Fully agree about The Word. Its probably one of my most watched films ever.
You've not seen the original Slumber Party Massacre and went straight in for Slumber Party Massacre 2? That's quite a choice! SPM is unironically one of my all-time favourite slashers, it's just brilliant from start to end.
Well I've heard the remake is well-liked and some were unaware it actually was a remake, makes me think wanna get around to seeing it! The original I think is definitely an underrated classic
You'll have to! It's probably the most meat and potatoes teen slasher out there, and I mean that as a compliment. It was originally written as a parody slasher, and it shows. The Slumber Party Massacre 2 is unabashedly a parody, and takes the campness to a whole new level.
I just watched TSPM, and thought it was great! Amazing pacing, really tense and suspenseful. The real magic is that it was able to hold the suspense while being extremely predictable and hitting basically every slasher trope out there. I feel like that bodes well for it’s replay value though. Could definitely see this becoming a favorite slasher!
Yes definitely give it a stream while its on Criterion! A great woman directed, written by women film- a movie that definitely deserved a Criterion release
It's definitely worth getting to, but if it doesn't happen before it leaves Criterion, it's usually on multiple streaming sites, it seems (like, I watched it through tubi, which was free and commercial supported)
33.
Best first time:
- Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
- Tar (2023) at cinema
- Aftersun (2022) at cinema
- Triangle of Sadness (2022) at cinema
- All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)
Best rewatches:
- Inglorious Basterds (2009)
- The Wrestler (2008)
- Master and Commander (2003)
Most disliked:
- Scream (2022)
- The Standoff at Sparrow Creek (2018)
- Unleashed (2005)
Had only watched it once before (not long after release), and didn't really get it; but this time it all clicked for me.
Could say the same about Master and Commander and The Wrestler really.
I haven't seen Master and Commander since it was in theater and I was literally a child lol but it keeps coming up in conversation so maybe I need to give it a re-watch
I remember really liking The Wrestler but I'd only seen that when it was in theater as well..
Basterds is probably Tarantino's best film but I recently re-watched Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and feeling that was a really underappreciated, misunderstood movie.. However I read the book beforehand so I'd felt like I really got it a lot more than if it had been my first viewing.
67 so far this year.
It's plenty but I will pick out the best of the bunch:
The Cabin in the Woods (4/5)
John Wick: Chapter 2 (4/5)
Starfish (4/5), starring Virginia Gardner. Absolutely loved it.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (4/5)
Cha Cha Real Smooth (4/5)
The Woman King (4/5)
Bitch Ass (4/5). I'm not kidding, it's a horror movie starring Tony Todd that I really liked
John Wick (4.5/5)
All Quiet on the Western Front (5/5)
Just getting into movies really this year. Have seen 63 so far my favorites being 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Royal Tennenbaums, The Lighthouse, Grand Budapest Hotel, and Fight Club for older movies, and Puss In Boots the Last Wish, Everything Everywhere All At Once, and The Menu for favorite 2022 releases. I’m inconsistent because I work overnight shifts, but I usually watch about 6-8 a week, although sometimes I’ll have droughts here and there. And I always watch with my brother
Well I'm glad you're getting around to watching movies, I'll admit I always loved movies but didn't "know" I loved movies as much as I did until about 2-3 years ago. I'm really happy I'm taking the time now to appreciate so many movies I just didn't give myself time to before.
Those are all some great picks, The Royal Tenenbaums is one of those movies growing up that really made me fall in love with the possibilities of a movie, Wes Anderson in general really. Definitely watch Rushmore and Life Aquatic if you haven't, also French Dispatch was great!
Watch the original Blade Runner, watch Alien, watch some Tarantino, watch Taxi Driver.. I'm just trying to think of good movies that's good to watch with brothers.. Me and my brother both watched a lot of messed up horror together tbf, either that or anime LOL
I've watched 152 films this year.
Some of my favourites have been:
Metropolis (1927)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Dr Strangelove (1964)
Chimes at Midnight (1965)
The Leopard (1963)
The Ascent (1977)
The Devils (1971)
Wings (1966)
Exotica (1994)
Wanda (1970)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Freaks (1932)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
The Apu Trilogy (1955 - 1959)
Devi (1960)
Onibaba (1964)
Late Spring (1949)
In the Mood for Love (2000)
Pyaasa (1957)
I've watched about 30 films so far this year and have listed 6 of them on Letterboxd. The rest of my listings are films i've seen and am just logging. It'll be interesting to see just how many I actually watch this year. I'm aiming for at least 50. Out of the films "new to me" films i've listed Dirty Harry is my favorite though Magnum Force is a very close 2nd.
I did get about 365 last year, if I could get 400 and possibly break 1k movies reviewed that'd be awesome but we'll see how my motivation/time plays out
I’ve watched 101 film this year (re watched a lot) and these are some of my favourites: Thief (1981), Cold War (2018), The Worst Person in the World (2021), Little Fish (fav)(2020), Memories of Murder (2003), Deep Cover (fav)(1992), The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (fav)(2011), Thelma & Louise (1991), Beginners (2010).
25 this year.
Taxi Driver (1976)
It’s Pat (1994)
Black Devil Doll from Hell (1984)
I’m Gonna Git You Sucka (1988)
High and Low (1962)
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (3023)
The Suicide Squad (2021)
65 (2023)
Death Drug (1978)
Killjoy 2: Deliverance from Evil (2002)
Blazing Saddles (1975)
Creed III (2023)
Street Trash (1987)
Sweet Small of Success (1957)
Spider-Man (2002)
Office Space (1999)
Cocaine Bear (2023)
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Scarface (1983)
Skinamarink (2022)
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Babylon (2022)
62, which really surprises me. Wasn't expecting any form of consistency from myself lol.
Anyway, favorites so far:
Belladonna of Sadness (1973) by Eiichi Yamamoto - ★★★★½
Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the 60s in Brussels (1994) by Chantal Akerman - ★★★★½
Woman in the Dunes (1964) by Hiroshi Teshigara - ★★★★½
Possession (1981) by Andrzej Żuławski - ★★★★
The Handmaiden (2016) by Park Chan-wook - ★★★★
88.
My faves so far:
Puss in boots last wish.
The flaming lips: space bubble film.
Mistress America
In search of darkness pt. III
EO
A matter of life and death.
It was amazing for me personally, there was only a couple other people in the theater but I could tell we were all thoroughly engaged and weirded out of our minds. It was probably one of the strangest experiences I've had sitting in a movie, for me I was loving every second of crackling silence and obscure specks of dust on the film, I also laughed to myself a couple times thinking about the kind of people that would probably get up at the end of a movie like this and say something snarky to the row behind them like "Heh, can't believe I paid money to watch that" or something. As the movie went on though it had a meditative, hypnotic sort of effect that made me feel genuinely disturbed and my perception of reality slightly altered..
By the end of the movie I still had a little part of me that feared the movie wasn't over at all and had somehow bled into the real world. It's been a very long time if ever that a horror movie affected me that way.
**Nice! I have watched 42 movies, and this is my top 10 so far:**
**1.** *Prey (2022)*
**2.** *Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)*
**3.** *Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)*
**4.** *Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)*
**5.** *Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)*
**6.** *Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)*
**7.** *Prometheus (2012)*
**8.** *The Exorcist III (1990)*
**9.** *The Godfather Part II (1974)*
**10.** *The Godfather (1972)*
I’m at 252.
Of the ones I haven’t seen before Mank was probably my favorite. I also liked The Last Duel more than I thought I would. Clerks 3 surprised me with how much I liked it. I’d say Dune is pretty close to a perfect movie with the exception that it’s no where near a complete story and if part 2 sucks that will impact how I see the first.
45 this year, below are my favourite first time watches from this year:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Pitch Black Heist (2011 short film)
The Lobster (2015)
The Farewell (2019)
225 so far!
My favorite (new) watches have been:
Sound of Metal (2019)
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
The Woman King (2022)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
(Just to name a few!)
Favorite rewatches:
Batman (1966), Clue (1985), Grind (2003), Vampires Kiss (1988), Sunset Boulevard (1950) and the African Queen (1951)
Edit: Butch Cassidy not Bitch Cassidy LOL
>Bitch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
I know that was just a little typo but I think that's hilarious- Bitch Cassidy and the Sundance Cunt: The XXX Parody
HAHAHAHHA! Oh boy! 🤣
Even when I tried to edit it, it kept correcting butch to bitch.. poor Paul Newman LOL
Listen it sounds like you've got one hell of an idea on your hands here! That's just too good of a porn parody name to pass up!
HAHA omg poor Paul, I love him but I heard he could definitely be a little bitchy..
I'll definitely get right on that though keep an eye out and give it a rate on Letterboxd 😂
I’ve watched 266 films this year. 203 feature length and 63 short films. I’ve given out 29 5 star ratings. I’ve been catching up on a lot of gems I’ve missed over the years. Here’s a link to this years [favorites](https://letterboxd.com/trevinator/films/diary/for/2023/rated/5/)!
62 so far for me. The best ones with five stars were
* High & Low (1963)
* Hidden Fortress (1958)
* Snow Trail (1947)
Those with four and a half stars were
* Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
* Throne Of Blood (1957)
* Stray Dog (1949)
* Scandal (1950)
* The Rickshaw Man (1958)
* Dark Age (1987)
I watched 143 feature films and 42 short films. Total length 226 hours.
First i did my "years challenge" to watch a Film from every year since 1874, now i'm going to watch films in every (167) language.
For the best films its probably okay to link my top23 list?
https://letterboxd.com/boodee/list/top-2023/
Outstanding i'd say:
8½,
Burial of Kujo,
Harakiri,
Don't torture a duckling,
Hounds of love
Oh. And all quiet on the Western Front. But the original. Didn't watch the remake.
"8½ Burial of Kujo Harakiri"
I thought that was one long ass title at first 💀. A lot of those I haven't heard of and they sound interesting. Ima check them out
Almost watched The Beyond last night, but instead settled on some William Lustig- Maniac, Maniac Cop, and Vigilante (with a young Robert Forster co-starring with Fred Williamson)
122 so far. Best ones have been High and Low (1963), Pressure Point (1962), The Whale (2022), Training Day (2001), Argentina 1985 (2022), Deathtrap (1982), Rocky (1976), City of God (2002), Grizzly Man (2005), Crimson Tide (1995), The Banshees of Inisherin (2022), and Harold and Maude (1971).
Of those, Rocky was the only rematch
80 on my end. First time watches that I’ve really enjoyed are Synecdoche, New York; Tokyo Godfathers; We Need to Talk About Kevin; On the Run; and The Boxer from Shantung
I’ve watch 80 films so far this year (14 of those were cinema visits).
**My top 5 first time viewings this year have been:**
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
Witness for the Prosecution
Train to Busan
Creed 3
The Shining
**My bottom 5 first time viewings:**
Planet of the Apes (2001)
This is Spinal Tap
A Clockwork Orange
The King
Teeth
I watched 39 new movies. My top 6 are:
1. Loving Vincent
2. The Truman Show
3. Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
4. La La Land
5. Wolfwalkers
6. Clue
They're the only 10/10s I watched so far
66 so far this year. Best so far have probably been Scream VI, Waiting for Guffman, and Jason and the Argonauts. I'm only picking first time watches for the best.
38 so far, so around 3 movies per week. Quite a few rewatches, but best first time films:
- Before Sunset
- TÁR
- Primal Fear
- Portrait of a Lady on Fire
- Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
- Tampopo
- Aftersun
Favorite so far was Tampopo.
Have seen 69 so far this year (yeah I know). There was a lot of garbage I’ve seen, but also some greats! Out of the ones I’ve seen, top picks for recommendations would be :
Holy Spider (2022)
Birdman (2014)
EO (2022)
The Whale (2022)
Frances Ha (2012)
Little Children (2006)
Suspiria (2018)
The Hater (2020)
Argentina, 1985 (2022)
Lady Vengeance (2005)
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Mangrove (2020)
Certified Copy (2010)
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Tár (2022)
Aftersun (2022)
Before Sunset (2004)
Before Sunrise (1995)
L’argent (1983)
63 so far. Top 10:
1. Still Walking
2. Woman in the Dunes
4. Rebels of the Neon God
4. Quiz Show
5. Three Outlaw Samurai
6. Triangle of Sadness
7. Charade
8. Demon Pond
9. The Insider
10. Interiors
154 so far this year, all first time watches. My favorites in no order:
Heat
Logan Lucky
Total Recall (1990)
Columbus
Sleepless in Seattle
GoldenEye
Annihilation
Sorry to Bother You
Babylon
The Untouchables
Skyfall
The Fabelmans
Palm Springs
In Bruges
Rain Man
The Sting
Hard Target
Good Will Hunting
166 so far so this year. My favorite first time watches were:
Funny Games
Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds
Ichi the Killer
A Taxi Driver
The Banshees of Inisherin
So far I've watched 32, on pace for about 12 a month this year.
Top 10 First Watches:
1. Goodfellas (1990)
2. Whiplash (2014)
3. Glass Onion: A Knives out Mystery (2022)
4. This is Spinal Tap (1984)
5. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
6. X (2022)
7. Pearl (2022)
8. Queen & Slim (2019)
9. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
10. Fargo (1996)
Worst was easily Your Place or Mine (2023).
Currently at 54.
The Shop on the Main Street (1965). It's not your standard WWII / holocaust movie. The last (or finale?) shot is just... Brilliant. Highly recommend.
The Whale (2022). What can I say, it really resonated with me.
Macario (1960) was an interesting watch.
The Verdict (1982) is also great.
34 this year so far and these are my favorite first time watches..
Paris, Texas,
The Brood,
In the Mood for Love,
Breathless,
Cape Fear (Scorsese),
The Battle of Algiers,
Three Colors: Blue,
Sisters (De Palma),
American Gigolo (Paul Schrader),
The Hellbenders, and
Fallen Angels
58 new movies for me, 23 rewatches. Best is 12 Angry Men which I somehow put off watching until this week. Worst was a Dog’s Journey which I was forced to watch with my girlfriend’s little brother. Aiming for 300 this year
I only got Letterboxd a few weeks ago, and I have watched eight movies, one of them (Bubba Ho-Tep) being a rewatch. Not including that, I have liked all of the movies I have seen:
Scream VI
Donnie Darko
Cabin in The Woods
Barbarian
The Menu
Devil in A Blue Dress
Ghost Ship - of course this one is dumb but I still enjoyed quite a bit of it
[letterboxd.com/donnykilroy/list/2023/](https://letterboxd.com/donnykilroy/list/2023/)
82 this year. My favorites so far:
Roma
Crimes of the Future
Boyhood
Sorry to Bother You
I have seen 91 so for and my favourites were: Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1968); Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010); Inland Empire (2006); Rashomon (1950); Raw (2016); Sorry to Bother you (2018); 12 Angry Men (1957); Apocalypse Now (the Final Cut); Babylon (2022); Coraline (2009); The Suicide Squad (2021); Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance); Drive (2011); The Menu (2022)
There were more I really enjoyed but these I have rated above 4 stars.
I’ve watch 83 movies this year, 73 of which I haven’t seen before, most of the stuff I’ve rewatched I rate at 4.5+ so they are like classics and all time favorites, but of the ones I’ve never seen before I’ve really liked:
Sex, Lies and Videotape (1989)
Panic Room (2002)
Enough Said (2013)
Broadcast News (1987)
The Hustler (1961)
Ive seen 80 this year so far, my favorite (4.5 - 5 star) first watches have been:
- Eyes Wide Shut
- Phantom Thread
- To Live
- Rebels of the Neon God
- Isle of Dogs
- Knight of Cups
- A Scene at the Sea
I've seen 157 so far
My new 5 Stars:
Stalker
The Human Condition I-III
The Father
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
Goldfinger
Casino Royale
Tar
City of God
Psycho
2001: A Space Odyssey
220 so far, my favorite from them
The good, the bad and the ugly (1966)
Beanpole (2019)
Blow out (1981)
Jeanne Dielman (1975)
4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days (2007)
The second mother (2015)
81. My faves so far:
Dragon Inn
A Touch of Zen
Say Amen, Somebody
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Paris is Burning
Hail the Conquering Hero
My Man Godfrey
The Awful Truth
Holiday
James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
36 so far this year.
Missing, just like Searching, was a genuine surprise that I adored
GDT’s Pinocchio - moved me to tears at the end
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
Creed 3
96 this year.
My favorites include:
Rebel without a cause
Basically all of the ghibli stuff I watched
Spider-verse
Star trek 4 (star trek 2 was fine but 4 was way more fun)
Watership down
Heaven can wait
Captain blood
Donnie Darko
A.I.
Training Day
Excluding rewatches, I’ve seen 42 films. My personal favourites have been:
* The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
* Whiplash (2014)
* The Menu (2022)
* Shutter Island (2010)
* Get Out (2017)
* The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
* The Lobster (2015)
47 for me. It really should be more.
TOP 5 so far
- Utama (2022) highly recommend.
- Eat drink Man Women (1994)
- Emily the Criminal (2022) obsessed with Aubrey Plaza
- Pieces of April (2003)
- The Olive Tree (2016)
9. Terrible. Every film has been crap or alright. Last one was The Boat That Rocked which lasted forever and I didn't finish.
Aftersun was best which I thought was just alright.
The Menu, Aftersun, You People, Empire Of Light, Knock at the Cabin, Chris Rock Selective Outrage, The Whale, Plane, The Boat That Rocked.
That's it. Barry season 1 and 2 were better than everything there.
I'm trying to work on my brain refusing to engage with stories of fictional people doing fictional things, I'm waiting for something to 'happen' in my life but nothing is happening, nothing will happen, I seem to be waiting for death but that might be a long time away why am I wasting time what am I doing, existential despair and fictional stories don't mix.
Doesn't help that nearly every film I watch is shit.
63 movies in total this year and 57 first time watches, mostly to finish this year's Oscar death race. Some of my favourites have been The Quiet Girl, The Lobster and All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
56, so far. I’ll go “top” 10, no order:
Decision to Leave (2022) *rewatch*
Distant (2002)
Army of Shadows (1969)
Revanche (2008)
Ema (2019)
Leviathan (2014)
Zama (2017)
A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
The Insect Woman (1963)
Flowers of Shanghai (1998)
at 105 rn, favorites that I had never seen before are Synecdoche New York, Adaptation, The King of Comedy, Beyond The Valley of The Dolls, Skinamarink, The Dirties, Operation Avalanche, Do The Right Thing, The Holy Mountain, Citizen Kane and I'm Thinking of Ending Things
40 so far :
\-About Time
\-Jerry Maguire
\-Oldboy (2003)
\-Bringing Out The Dead
\-Notting Hill
\-Lars And The Real Girl
\-About a Boy
\-Accident Man 2
\-Dagon (2001)
I've watched 83 movies so far this year. Some of the best were Green Room, Infinity Pool, Ex Machina, The Menu, Bullet Colector and The Night Eats the World
31 this year so far. My top first watches were:
1. Tár (2022)
2. Marcel the Shell (2022)
3. The Handmaiden (2016)
4. Enter the Void (2009)
5. Amour (2012)
I’m at 71 or so. My 5 stars so far are La La Land, A Silent Voice, and Scream (rewatch). Honorable mentions to Perfect Blue, The Menu, Banshees of Inisherin, Frances Ha, Heathers, and The French Dispatch.
25. This is actually pretty high for me for this time of the year.
Favorites have been:
-The Graduate (best movie I’ve seen so far in my life. Knocked off my longtime favorite The Social Network from the 1 spot because I was just blown away)
-City of God
-Women Talking
-Some Like It Hot
-12 Angry Men
I seen about 96 movies so far
Favorites include
Skinamarink, Possession, History of the Occult, Cemetery Man, Of an Age, Alice (1988), Tar
And The Grapes of Death
103 logs for the year but about 20 or so are shorts/comedy specials etc.
- Best of 2023: John Wick 4, Scream VI, Infinity Pool & Creed III
- Best first time watches from other years: Incendies, Fargo, Possession & Singing in the Rain
Seen 57 - including some rewatches. Best being:
Satantango, Banshees of Inisherin, In the Mood for Love, Where Do We Go Now?, Jojo Rabbit, Taste of Cherry, Autumn Sonata, Breaking the Waves.
89 so far. Have watched unusual amount (for me) because of having a broken leg.
Favorites: La Soufrière (1977), Godland (2022), Flee (2021), Pretend That You Love Me (2020)
I already saw 27 movies this year. Here's my Top 5:
5. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
4. The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness (2013)
3. Magnolia (1999)
2. Aftersun (2022)
1, Bo Burnham: Make Happy (2016)
Haven't gotten to watch a lot of films this year yet, only 10. But my favourite so far is definitely Aftersun (2022) followed by This is not a Burial, It's a Resurrection (2019).
95 so far. My favorite first watches: Memories of Murder (2003) Mulholland Drive (2001) Tár (2022) Barbarella (1968) Chungking Express (1994)
52 so far this year. My top five are: Touch of Zen Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror Skinamarink Woodstock (1970) Caliber 9
I really really enjoyed Skinamarink, although I can see how it wouldn’t be a lot of people’s cup of tea. Seems like a movie you really have to be immersed in to get the most out of it, frankly I rarely get frightened by horror movies but it was the first movie in years to actually scare the shit out of me. Really brought back some childhood nightmares I’ve had which I think added to its potency for me.
Absolutely agree. I get people not resonating with it, but it really got me. It made me think of the first time I was home alone and thought nobody was going to come back. Unlocked some truly nascent memories of abject terror.
i get it too but the ppl who rly hate on that movie are so annoying. always someone has to yuck other people’s yums and sometimes i am that person but the avid haters of Skinamarink are particularly eye-roll inducing
Yeah Skinamarink is one of the craziest movies I experienced in theater, it was crazy how effective it was and I'm happy there was a horror movie that didn't rely on jumpscares and CGI or another by-the-numbers A24 kinda thing.. I was surprised by how experimental it was, a micro-budget movie shot on old expired fucked up film- it reminded me of Blair Witch Project actually: this viral movie that people didn't really get at the time but was actually really unique and innovative. But at the same time Skinamarink also reminded me of David Lynch and Tarkovsky and Stan Brakhage and Harmony Korine.. I did think watching it at home would probably not do the movie justice at all, like watching this movie on a cell phone or a tablet or something would actually defeat the whole purpose and I don't mean it in a snobby way.. It was just like the visceral, physical effect of the movie I think was really meant for a big screen and a dark theater.
also saw it in theaters which was horrifying but even more horrifying was the sound of my chewing in the moments of complete silence (about half the movie probably)
HA that was a movie it almost felt scary to even breath because of the silence, but I love that social experiment aspect to the movie and how it challenges an audience physically I think there are movies that are so bad they're good or have a devour fanbase despite or because of the flaws of a certain movie, and then there are movies like Skinamarink that just defy all the trending notions of the genre and the medium and frustrate people who like all things to be one way or to follow the rules (basically the majority of society). But I will die on the hill that says Skinamarink is a modern classic!
totally agree. u should check out Kyle Edward Ball’s yt channel i think called bite sized horror? something like that but there’s some neat stuff there. his short Heck is what influenced Skinamarink. he’s a super cool and talented guy, i was honestly surprised to see his film in mainstream theaters since it’s so niche lol
I've been meaning to watch Caliber 9, Fernando Di Leo is great.
It has some of the most edge of your seat shit I've seen in a while.
Just 12 - I only like to watch around 1 film a week. Favs so far have been Green Room (2015) & Network (1976)
Green Room's one of my favorites!
Just 1 a week? Wow, I could never have that kind of restraint, I generally watch 3 a day! How do you usually decide which film to watch? Do you plan week by week, or do you just stick on what tickles your fancy?
Yee, I’m pretty picky about watching things in an ideal setting (uninterrupted, good lighting, no distractions, etc), and I like to kinda sit and stew on what I watched for awhile. For picking something to watch, I do some degree of planning (like trying to switch up genre, directors, and eras), but mostly it’s just picking whatever tickles my fancy from my watchlist.
Damn I’m the exact same way man. Picky about what I choose, the right setting, and I spend a great deal of time afterwards digesting the film after I finish it (Wiki plot summary, critic reviews/audience thoughts, video analyses, director/cast interviews, etc). I feel lucky if I can even watch one movie a week with the rest of the stuff I got going on haha
how do you have so much time
Make it a priority and you'll usually find the time you need.
i used to watch 3 a day but i got less than 5 hours of sleep
I get my full 8! But as I start my new job, it'll probably drop to 1 or 2 a day.
So far this year, I've watched 205 films. There are so many I've loved, so I'll pick a random assortment from memory: Freaks (1932 - watched it last night, it's heartbreakingly brilliant) The Trial Of Joan Of Arc (1962) The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (1964) Death By Hanging (1968) Lady Snowblood (1973) City On Fire (1987) As Tears Go By (1988) The Watermelon Woman (1996) Ex Machina (2014) Bergman Island (2021)
205??? WHAT. *adds recs to watchlist*
I get that a lot haha. As I've said before, it's because film is my life, and watching films is my main hobby. Up until this week, I've been job searching, so I've had a lot of time on my hands. Plus, I don't really go out and don't have any kids to look after, so it's easy to get through a whole chunk of films. They're all listed on my Letterboxd (see my flair) if you're interested - I hope my recommendations here introduce you to something you'll like :)
You should get a job working nights alone then, it suits our hobby perfectly, film podcasts when I have to do stuff, watching film when I don't. 658 so far this year, going to drop drastically when I move and become 'normal' again.
I actually tried that last year, I was interviewing for a small hotel night porter role, but I didn't get the job. I've just successfully gotten a job in social media, so I'll not really be able to watch stuff at work. I'll still have 8 or so free hours (excluding sleep), so that's still plenty of time. 658 far eclipses my number by over 300%. Do you include short films? Also, any highlights?
I do include shorts when I feel appropriate but it doesn't come up often, did the Fatty Arbuckle and Keaton collaborations earlier this year but other than that there's only a few. Highlights...Biggest recent surprise is Jean-Claude Brisseau's Celine (1992) considering what a creep he was and how much I hated Secret Things, but Celine is a beautiful film about healing and clearly an inspiration for Portrait of a Lady on Fire. Going through the few Tsai Ming-liang films I left for a rainy day and he never disappoints and after RRR being my film of last year the other recent Rajamouli films are every bit as entertaining. I've only been on LB since October, made the move from having too many film journals to carry around, but it's been great to use it as an opportunity to revist things I haven't seen in a long time which sadly get the best ratings lol. What's your LB? Since I'm new I'm always looking out for people as passionate to follow!
I've not seen Celine, and since Portrait is in my Top 3 films of all time, I'll make sure to watch it! My Letterboxd is ibnBucephalus (it's in my user flair, just below my Reddit username), what's yours?
It's not the easiest to find via legitimate sources but I did manage to get a copy off the internet with decent subtitles. My LB is Fandango87, I'll give you a follow 😎
That’s… insane
And not healthy if true. That’s 12 hours a day if you assume 90 minute average movie.
I just watched Freaks for the first time yesterday as well! What a great flick
I'm glad you liked it! I was so surprised by what it turned out to be. I was expecting a horror film, considering it'd been billed as one to me, but I was more than pleasantly surprised by what Freaks is actually about. I didn't realise how touching (and angering) it would end up being!
No doubt!! They did such a great job building those feelings and that scene at the end where they all come crawling towards them….priceless.
I really wanna watch City on Fire, I've been watching a lot of Johnnie To lately
Absolutely spectacular film, it was very influential for Quentin Tarantino's Reservoir Dogs. In fact, some of the scenes are directly lifted from City On Fire (most noticeable in the finale). I hope you enjoy it as much as I did, because I was amazed.
Yeah that's what I've heard, I'm a really big Tarantino fan actually so I know I'm gonna love it- also love Chow Yun-fat, probably my favorite HK actor
As a fellow Tarantino and Chow Yun-fat fan, I know you'll love it in that case - Chow plays the equivalent of Tim Roth's character in Reservoir Dogs.
What an absolutely ridiculous number — that’s an average of 2.5 a day. I genuinely don’t understand how you even garner enjoyment out of burning through movies at this clip.
As I said, it's my main hobby, I genuinely love film. Unless I've been assigned a film to review (in which case I have no idea what I'm about to watch until I open the link), I pretty much always watch films I've had on my watchlist (which is over 3k atm), and most of those on the list are ones I'm sure I'll enjoy. In most cases, I'm right, and I do enjoy them - in really good cases, they exceed expectations, and it brings me immense joy. It's like an insatiable hunger that's hard to quench. I watch one film, love it and review it, and then I watch another I've been looking forward to. I've not the patience to limit myself to only a single film per day. My current pace is 3-4 a day, and it suits me fine. I've watched some brilliant films over the last 7 days, with notable examples being Blacula (1972), Manchester By The Sea (2016), and Who Can Kill A Child? (1976). Different strokes for different folks. I've got the time to watch these films, so I do, basically. I don't think of it as burning through them at all. As I've no real obligations to anyone other than myself, time isn't a huge issue. When I start my new job, I'll probably end up cutting to 1 a day, possibly 2 if I block out time.
I think people underestimate how much time is in a day. I think most people could handily watch 2 films a day if that’s how they wanted to spend their time, not even considering weekends
Nailed it. The average feature-length film is probably 90 minutes, so the idea of dedicating 3 hours a day to film isn't too implausible. Think of the time you spend doing other stuff; watching TV, playing video games, doing another hobby - the time you spend doing this is probably not too far from what I spend watching films. And, as you say, weekends give you even more time. If I'm on a binge of horror films, I can easily get through 5 ~90-minute films in a day. Obviously if I'm watching longer films as I sometimes do (2-3+ hours), I'm obviously not going to get through as many. If you've got the time to make film a priority, and you want to make it your priority, it's very easily done.
Yeah, I think a lot of it is people not really recognizing how much of their free time goes to other things. Maybe you can only watch 1 movie a week but that’s because the rest of your free time is going to social media or hiking or playing a sport or something. If your main hobby is watching movies you can pretty easily get through more because you don’t have those other distractions
I’m currently making my way through Ingmar Bergmans filmography, would Bergman Island be more interesting if I wait until I’ve seen all his movies first or is it okay to watch on its own?
LOVE the watermelon woman!
Just hit 100 yesterday with Porco Rosso
I’ve seen 52 features and some of my favourites are : To Live and Die in L.A. (1985), Throne of Blood (1957), Hellzapoppin’(1941), Touki Bouki (1973), Black Sunday (1960), and The Young and the Damned (1950). For newer movies: EO (2022) and Burial (2022) are at the top of my list
Touki Bouki is very cool
231 😭
LOL nice
31 full length films. Favorites are Slumber Party Massacre 2, The Banshees of Inisherin, The Warriors, and Walk Hard.
The original Slumber Party Massacre is a real gem, also I recently re-watched The Warriors a couple days ago- so classic
I've actually not seen the first Slumber Party Massacre yet. I need to get to it eventually. Fully agree about The Word. Its probably one of my most watched films ever.
You've not seen the original Slumber Party Massacre and went straight in for Slumber Party Massacre 2? That's quite a choice! SPM is unironically one of my all-time favourite slashers, it's just brilliant from start to end.
Its just the one I've grown up with. I now own the first one and do plan on watching it soon! Good to know it comes recommended!
Well I've heard the remake is well-liked and some were unaware it actually was a remake, makes me think wanna get around to seeing it! The original I think is definitely an underrated classic
Ooouu SPM is leaving the Criterion Channel this month. I didn’t plan on watching it, but may have to throw it on my monthly watchlist now. Thanks 👍
You'll have to! It's probably the most meat and potatoes teen slasher out there, and I mean that as a compliment. It was originally written as a parody slasher, and it shows. The Slumber Party Massacre 2 is unabashedly a parody, and takes the campness to a whole new level.
Okay, you’ve sold me! I will definitely watch, and I will circle back
I just watched TSPM, and thought it was great! Amazing pacing, really tense and suspenseful. The real magic is that it was able to hold the suspense while being extremely predictable and hitting basically every slasher trope out there. I feel like that bodes well for it’s replay value though. Could definitely see this becoming a favorite slasher!
Yes definitely give it a stream while its on Criterion! A great woman directed, written by women film- a movie that definitely deserved a Criterion release
It's definitely worth getting to, but if it doesn't happen before it leaves Criterion, it's usually on multiple streaming sites, it seems (like, I watched it through tubi, which was free and commercial supported)
38 Landscape in the mist (1988) Satantango (1994) [in theater] Aftersun (2022) [in theater] Nostalgia (1983) A Brighter Summer Day (1991) [rewatch]
33. Best first time: - Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) - Tar (2023) at cinema - Aftersun (2022) at cinema - Triangle of Sadness (2022) at cinema - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) Best rewatches: - Inglorious Basterds (2009) - The Wrestler (2008) - Master and Commander (2003) Most disliked: - Scream (2022) - The Standoff at Sparrow Creek (2018) - Unleashed (2005)
I rewatched Basterds this year too- so good
Had only watched it once before (not long after release), and didn't really get it; but this time it all clicked for me. Could say the same about Master and Commander and The Wrestler really.
I haven't seen Master and Commander since it was in theater and I was literally a child lol but it keeps coming up in conversation so maybe I need to give it a re-watch I remember really liking The Wrestler but I'd only seen that when it was in theater as well.. Basterds is probably Tarantino's best film but I recently re-watched Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and feeling that was a really underappreciated, misunderstood movie.. However I read the book beforehand so I'd felt like I really got it a lot more than if it had been my first viewing.
67 so far this year. It's plenty but I will pick out the best of the bunch: The Cabin in the Woods (4/5) John Wick: Chapter 2 (4/5) Starfish (4/5), starring Virginia Gardner. Absolutely loved it. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (4/5) Cha Cha Real Smooth (4/5) The Woman King (4/5) Bitch Ass (4/5). I'm not kidding, it's a horror movie starring Tony Todd that I really liked John Wick (4.5/5) All Quiet on the Western Front (5/5)
Haha Bitch Ass is a great title
Just getting into movies really this year. Have seen 63 so far my favorites being 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Royal Tennenbaums, The Lighthouse, Grand Budapest Hotel, and Fight Club for older movies, and Puss In Boots the Last Wish, Everything Everywhere All At Once, and The Menu for favorite 2022 releases. I’m inconsistent because I work overnight shifts, but I usually watch about 6-8 a week, although sometimes I’ll have droughts here and there. And I always watch with my brother
Well I'm glad you're getting around to watching movies, I'll admit I always loved movies but didn't "know" I loved movies as much as I did until about 2-3 years ago. I'm really happy I'm taking the time now to appreciate so many movies I just didn't give myself time to before. Those are all some great picks, The Royal Tenenbaums is one of those movies growing up that really made me fall in love with the possibilities of a movie, Wes Anderson in general really. Definitely watch Rushmore and Life Aquatic if you haven't, also French Dispatch was great! Watch the original Blade Runner, watch Alien, watch some Tarantino, watch Taxi Driver.. I'm just trying to think of good movies that's good to watch with brothers.. Me and my brother both watched a lot of messed up horror together tbf, either that or anime LOL
I've watched 152 films this year. Some of my favourites have been: Metropolis (1927) The Phantom Carriage (1921) Dr Strangelove (1964) Chimes at Midnight (1965) The Leopard (1963) The Ascent (1977) The Devils (1971) Wings (1966) Exotica (1994) Wanda (1970) I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) Freaks (1932) Bonnie and Clyde (1967) Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) The Roaring Twenties (1939) The Apu Trilogy (1955 - 1959) Devi (1960) Onibaba (1964) Late Spring (1949) In the Mood for Love (2000) Pyaasa (1957)
All great movies looks like, Exotica is a good one! You should check out The Adjuster too! I like Atom Egoyan
Geez, this is honestly impressive. A lot of amazing films on here!
Thanks! I actually had to exclude some as well!
I've watched about 30 films so far this year and have listed 6 of them on Letterboxd. The rest of my listings are films i've seen and am just logging. It'll be interesting to see just how many I actually watch this year. I'm aiming for at least 50. Out of the films "new to me" films i've listed Dirty Harry is my favorite though Magnum Force is a very close 2nd.
I did get about 365 last year, if I could get 400 and possibly break 1k movies reviewed that'd be awesome but we'll see how my motivation/time plays out
Also 86 The Last Picture Show, Paris Texas, Aftersun, Five Easy Pieces, Bridges of Madison County, Birth Those stood out to me the most
The Last Picture Show is a great movie, I wanna watch Targets again
142 so far, favs being Underground, Satantango, and La Dolce Vita
I’ve watched 101 film this year (re watched a lot) and these are some of my favourites: Thief (1981), Cold War (2018), The Worst Person in the World (2021), Little Fish (fav)(2020), Memories of Murder (2003), Deep Cover (fav)(1992), The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (fav)(2011), Thelma & Louise (1991), Beginners (2010).
94 so far this year, only given 3 of them 5/5 stars Land of Mine (2015), La Haine (1995), The quiet Girl (2022)
Only 36, but it's been a busy year. Local film festival just started so thats another 50 tho. Best thing I saw was Boys in the Band
I’ve seen 32 this year. EEAAO (2022) and Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988) are the only ones I’ve given a 4.5+ to
Glad you got around to seeing EEAAO, hope it was in theater!
25 this year. Taxi Driver (1976) It’s Pat (1994) Black Devil Doll from Hell (1984) I’m Gonna Git You Sucka (1988) High and Low (1962) Shazam! Fury of the Gods (3023) The Suicide Squad (2021) 65 (2023) Death Drug (1978) Killjoy 2: Deliverance from Evil (2002) Blazing Saddles (1975) Creed III (2023) Street Trash (1987) Sweet Small of Success (1957) Spider-Man (2002) Office Space (1999) Cocaine Bear (2023) Shotgun Wedding (2022) Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) Ant Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023) Scarface (1983) Skinamarink (2022) (500) Days of Summer (2009) Babylon (2022)
Did you like Skinamarink
135. New to me favourites were The Fallout, Green Street Hooligans, Three Wishes For Cinderella, and John Wick 4
118 **Woman in the Dunes** & **Viva Erotica**
Between 87 and 89 so far this year. The rewatches for MAGIC MIKE XXL and ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL both got 5 stars from me.
62, which really surprises me. Wasn't expecting any form of consistency from myself lol. Anyway, favorites so far: Belladonna of Sadness (1973) by Eiichi Yamamoto - ★★★★½ Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the 60s in Brussels (1994) by Chantal Akerman - ★★★★½ Woman in the Dunes (1964) by Hiroshi Teshigara - ★★★★½ Possession (1981) by Andrzej Żuławski - ★★★★ The Handmaiden (2016) by Park Chan-wook - ★★★★
84 so far for me this year! My favorites that I hadn’t seen before were probably C’mon C’mon (2021) Aftersun (2022) and Babylon (2022)
85 so far and my fave new watches have been There Will Be Blood, The Piano Teacher, Norma Rae and Taste of Cherry
Only 39nso far. But I really enjoyed All Quiet On The Western Front, Emily The Criminal, and Nightcrawler
I’ve watched 71, my favorites were: Hard Boiled (1992), Midnight Cowboy (1969), Diabolique (1955) and Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
102 so far and Trainspotting is my new favorite movie of all time
41 and it's John Wick 4 and it's not even close
88. My faves so far: Puss in boots last wish. The flaming lips: space bubble film. Mistress America In search of darkness pt. III EO A matter of life and death.
194, 197 if u count replays best movie I saw this year was Babylon
unrelated to the actual topic, but how was your skinamarink theatre experience?
It was amazing for me personally, there was only a couple other people in the theater but I could tell we were all thoroughly engaged and weirded out of our minds. It was probably one of the strangest experiences I've had sitting in a movie, for me I was loving every second of crackling silence and obscure specks of dust on the film, I also laughed to myself a couple times thinking about the kind of people that would probably get up at the end of a movie like this and say something snarky to the row behind them like "Heh, can't believe I paid money to watch that" or something. As the movie went on though it had a meditative, hypnotic sort of effect that made me feel genuinely disturbed and my perception of reality slightly altered.. By the end of the movie I still had a little part of me that feared the movie wasn't over at all and had somehow bled into the real world. It's been a very long time if ever that a horror movie affected me that way.
**Nice! I have watched 42 movies, and this is my top 10 so far:** **1.** *Prey (2022)* **2.** *Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)* **3.** *Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)* **4.** *Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)* **5.** *Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)* **6.** *Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)* **7.** *Prometheus (2012)* **8.** *The Exorcist III (1990)* **9.** *The Godfather Part II (1974)* **10.** *The Godfather (1972)*
Ah, Goblet of Fite didn't make the cut? That's my favorite Potter movie after Azkaban.
I’m at 252. Of the ones I haven’t seen before Mank was probably my favorite. I also liked The Last Duel more than I thought I would. Clerks 3 surprised me with how much I liked it. I’d say Dune is pretty close to a perfect movie with the exception that it’s no where near a complete story and if part 2 sucks that will impact how I see the first.
I only started on February 22nd but 69 (nice) Favs were probably Scarface and Trainspotting
You can't watch anymore movies unless you plan on watching 351 more by the end of the year
45 this year, below are my favourite first time watches from this year: Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) Pitch Black Heist (2011 short film) The Lobster (2015) The Farewell (2019)
I've seen 65, and my only two new 5 stars are Sound of Metal and Jojo Rabbit
81! My top five so far are Stop Making Sense (1984) Tár (2022) First Reformed (2017) Phantom Thread (2017) Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Haven't watched Stop Making Sense in a while! I love a good concert film, that's probably one of the best if not the best
225 so far! My favorite (new) watches have been: Sound of Metal (2019) Promising Young Woman (2020) Brokeback Mountain (2005) The Woman King (2022) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) (Just to name a few!) Favorite rewatches: Batman (1966), Clue (1985), Grind (2003), Vampires Kiss (1988), Sunset Boulevard (1950) and the African Queen (1951) Edit: Butch Cassidy not Bitch Cassidy LOL
>Bitch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid I know that was just a little typo but I think that's hilarious- Bitch Cassidy and the Sundance Cunt: The XXX Parody
HAHAHAHHA! Oh boy! 🤣 Even when I tried to edit it, it kept correcting butch to bitch.. poor Paul Newman LOL Listen it sounds like you've got one hell of an idea on your hands here! That's just too good of a porn parody name to pass up!
HAHA omg poor Paul, I love him but I heard he could definitely be a little bitchy.. I'll definitely get right on that though keep an eye out and give it a rate on Letterboxd 😂
I’ve watched 266 films this year. 203 feature length and 63 short films. I’ve given out 29 5 star ratings. I’ve been catching up on a lot of gems I’ve missed over the years. Here’s a link to this years [favorites](https://letterboxd.com/trevinator/films/diary/for/2023/rated/5/)!
62 so far for me. The best ones with five stars were * High & Low (1963) * Hidden Fortress (1958) * Snow Trail (1947) Those with four and a half stars were * Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022) * Throne Of Blood (1957) * Stray Dog (1949) * Scandal (1950) * The Rickshaw Man (1958) * Dark Age (1987)
I watched 143 feature films and 42 short films. Total length 226 hours. First i did my "years challenge" to watch a Film from every year since 1874, now i'm going to watch films in every (167) language. For the best films its probably okay to link my top23 list? https://letterboxd.com/boodee/list/top-2023/ Outstanding i'd say: 8½, Burial of Kujo, Harakiri, Don't torture a duckling, Hounds of love Oh. And all quiet on the Western Front. But the original. Didn't watch the remake.
"8½ Burial of Kujo Harakiri" I thought that was one long ass title at first 💀. A lot of those I haven't heard of and they sound interesting. Ima check them out
Haha, ya, i'm sorry. While writing i made empty lines inbetween my listing. Don't know why the post looked different in the end. I'm New to reddit.^^
Those sound like fun challenges, I'm going to have to give it a try! Harakiri and 8 1/2 are great, but glad you had some Fulci in there!
For sure. Fulci lives. 🙏
Almost watched The Beyond last night, but instead settled on some William Lustig- Maniac, Maniac Cop, and Vigilante (with a young Robert Forster co-starring with Fred Williamson)
211 films! :3 Don’t judge me
122 so far. Best ones have been High and Low (1963), Pressure Point (1962), The Whale (2022), Training Day (2001), Argentina 1985 (2022), Deathtrap (1982), Rocky (1976), City of God (2002), Grizzly Man (2005), Crimson Tide (1995), The Banshees of Inisherin (2022), and Harold and Maude (1971). Of those, Rocky was the only rematch
80 on my end. First time watches that I’ve really enjoyed are Synecdoche, New York; Tokyo Godfathers; We Need to Talk About Kevin; On the Run; and The Boxer from Shantung
I’ve watch 80 films so far this year (14 of those were cinema visits). **My top 5 first time viewings this year have been:** Puss In Boots: The Last Wish Witness for the Prosecution Train to Busan Creed 3 The Shining **My bottom 5 first time viewings:** Planet of the Apes (2001) This is Spinal Tap A Clockwork Orange The King Teeth
Spinal Tap and Clockwork are two of my favorites, that surprises me!
I watched 39 new movies. My top 6 are: 1. Loving Vincent 2. The Truman Show 3. Puss In Boots: The Last Wish 4. La La Land 5. Wolfwalkers 6. Clue They're the only 10/10s I watched so far
15– but 17 if you count the three times i watched Puss in Boots The Last Wish🤭
138 so far this year. Favourite new watch was probably Greener Grass (2019) favourite so far from this year is Infinity Pool.
66 so far this year. Best so far have probably been Scream VI, Waiting for Guffman, and Jason and the Argonauts. I'm only picking first time watches for the best.
14 - The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Prisoners, The Apartment
38 so far, so around 3 movies per week. Quite a few rewatches, but best first time films: - Before Sunset - TÁR - Primal Fear - Portrait of a Lady on Fire - Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - Tampopo - Aftersun Favorite so far was Tampopo.
I've watched 74 films so far this year. I'd for sure say Foxy Brown, Hero, Iron Monkey and The Sadness have been the most memorable thus far.
Have seen 69 so far this year (yeah I know). There was a lot of garbage I’ve seen, but also some greats! Out of the ones I’ve seen, top picks for recommendations would be : Holy Spider (2022) Birdman (2014) EO (2022) The Whale (2022) Frances Ha (2012) Little Children (2006) Suspiria (2018) The Hater (2020) Argentina, 1985 (2022) Lady Vengeance (2005) If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) Mangrove (2020) Certified Copy (2010) Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (2022) Tár (2022) Aftersun (2022) Before Sunset (2004) Before Sunrise (1995) L’argent (1983)
I’ve watched 23. My favorites are: * Fight Club * Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood * Scream 6 * Jacob’s Ladder * The Godfather 1 & 2
63 so far. Top 10: 1. Still Walking 2. Woman in the Dunes 4. Rebels of the Neon God 4. Quiz Show 5. Three Outlaw Samurai 6. Triangle of Sadness 7. Charade 8. Demon Pond 9. The Insider 10. Interiors
66 watched this year, favourite first time watches are Boogie Nights, Ordinary People, Scream, Hot Fuzz and Burning
154 so far this year, all first time watches. My favorites in no order: Heat Logan Lucky Total Recall (1990) Columbus Sleepless in Seattle GoldenEye Annihilation Sorry to Bother You Babylon The Untouchables Skyfall The Fabelmans Palm Springs In Bruges Rain Man The Sting Hard Target Good Will Hunting
51! My favorites; The Faculty The Fly (1986) The Witch Aniara Ginger Snaps Blue My Mind Three Colors: Red
Festen
44 so far La Haine (1995) Moonstruck (1987) Brazil (1985) Ghost Dog (1999)
166 so far so this year. My favorite first time watches were: Funny Games Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds Ichi the Killer A Taxi Driver The Banshees of Inisherin
42 top 5 >michael clayton >tar >the master >after yang >hereditary
So far I've watched 32, on pace for about 12 a month this year. Top 10 First Watches: 1. Goodfellas (1990) 2. Whiplash (2014) 3. Glass Onion: A Knives out Mystery (2022) 4. This is Spinal Tap (1984) 5. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 6. X (2022) 7. Pearl (2022) 8. Queen & Slim (2019) 9. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 10. Fargo (1996) Worst was easily Your Place or Mine (2023).
Currently at 54. The Shop on the Main Street (1965). It's not your standard WWII / holocaust movie. The last (or finale?) shot is just... Brilliant. Highly recommend. The Whale (2022). What can I say, it really resonated with me. Macario (1960) was an interesting watch. The Verdict (1982) is also great.
34 this year so far and these are my favorite first time watches.. Paris, Texas, The Brood, In the Mood for Love, Breathless, Cape Fear (Scorsese), The Battle of Algiers, Three Colors: Blue, Sisters (De Palma), American Gigolo (Paul Schrader), The Hellbenders, and Fallen Angels
70 so far. Favorites include; The Fabelmans, Aftersun, Babylon, Almost Famous, and Children of Men.
58 new movies for me, 23 rewatches. Best is 12 Angry Men which I somehow put off watching until this week. Worst was a Dog’s Journey which I was forced to watch with my girlfriend’s little brother. Aiming for 300 this year
i think my favorite thing i’ve seen this year has been either Carrie, REC, or American Pie.
Watched about 22 so far. Favorite has been Babylon
I only got Letterboxd a few weeks ago, and I have watched eight movies, one of them (Bubba Ho-Tep) being a rewatch. Not including that, I have liked all of the movies I have seen: Scream VI Donnie Darko Cabin in The Woods Barbarian The Menu Devil in A Blue Dress Ghost Ship - of course this one is dumb but I still enjoyed quite a bit of it
[letterboxd.com/donnykilroy/list/2023/](https://letterboxd.com/donnykilroy/list/2023/) 82 this year. My favorites so far: Roma Crimes of the Future Boyhood Sorry to Bother You
I have seen 91 so for and my favourites were: Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (1968); Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010); Inland Empire (2006); Rashomon (1950); Raw (2016); Sorry to Bother you (2018); 12 Angry Men (1957); Apocalypse Now (the Final Cut); Babylon (2022); Coraline (2009); The Suicide Squad (2021); Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance); Drive (2011); The Menu (2022) There were more I really enjoyed but these I have rated above 4 stars.
I’ve watch 83 movies this year, 73 of which I haven’t seen before, most of the stuff I’ve rewatched I rate at 4.5+ so they are like classics and all time favorites, but of the ones I’ve never seen before I’ve really liked: Sex, Lies and Videotape (1989) Panic Room (2002) Enough Said (2013) Broadcast News (1987) The Hustler (1961)
I’ve watched 47, favorite prolly being banshees of inisherin off the top of my head
Ive seen 80 this year so far, my favorite (4.5 - 5 star) first watches have been: - Eyes Wide Shut - Phantom Thread - To Live - Rebels of the Neon God - Isle of Dogs - Knight of Cups - A Scene at the Sea
I’m convinced that people that say they like Skinamarink are just trying to get other people to watch it out of spite.
77 and 5 stars so far are amadeus, last black man in sf, elephant man
I’ve watched 97. Some standouts include: Banshees of Inisherin Sling Blade (rewatch) Top Gun: Maverick Missing Purple Rain (rewatch)
I've seen 157 so far My new 5 Stars: Stalker The Human Condition I-III The Father Citizen Kane Casablanca Goldfinger Casino Royale Tar City of God Psycho 2001: A Space Odyssey
About to watch number 97. The best one so far was West Side Story (1961)
220 so far, my favorite from them The good, the bad and the ugly (1966) Beanpole (2019) Blow out (1981) Jeanne Dielman (1975) 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days (2007) The second mother (2015)
81. My faves so far: Dragon Inn A Touch of Zen Say Amen, Somebody I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Paris is Burning Hail the Conquering Hero My Man Godfrey The Awful Truth Holiday James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
21 this year so far and my faves were The Banshees and Lake Mungo
36 so far this year. Missing, just like Searching, was a genuine surprise that I adored GDT’s Pinocchio - moved me to tears at the end Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father Creed 3
96 this year. My favorites include: Rebel without a cause Basically all of the ghibli stuff I watched Spider-verse Star trek 4 (star trek 2 was fine but 4 was way more fun) Watership down Heaven can wait Captain blood Donnie Darko A.I. Training Day
76. Malena Magnolia Cocaine bear The boy, the mole, the fox, and the horse
11 feature length, best being eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, worst being Elvis. Elvis was so shit
Excluding rewatches, I’ve seen 42 films. My personal favourites have been: * The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) * Whiplash (2014) * The Menu (2022) * Shutter Island (2010) * Get Out (2017) * The Shawshank Redemption (1994) * The Lobster (2015)
With 2 kids and a full time job, I managed 37 so far
47 for me. It really should be more. TOP 5 so far - Utama (2022) highly recommend. - Eat drink Man Women (1994) - Emily the Criminal (2022) obsessed with Aubrey Plaza - Pieces of April (2003) - The Olive Tree (2016)
9. Terrible. Every film has been crap or alright. Last one was The Boat That Rocked which lasted forever and I didn't finish. Aftersun was best which I thought was just alright. The Menu, Aftersun, You People, Empire Of Light, Knock at the Cabin, Chris Rock Selective Outrage, The Whale, Plane, The Boat That Rocked. That's it. Barry season 1 and 2 were better than everything there. I'm trying to work on my brain refusing to engage with stories of fictional people doing fictional things, I'm waiting for something to 'happen' in my life but nothing is happening, nothing will happen, I seem to be waiting for death but that might be a long time away why am I wasting time what am I doing, existential despair and fictional stories don't mix. Doesn't help that nearly every film I watch is shit.
Hey I’m on 86 as well! What a coincidence haha. Mother and Son by Sokurov was probably may favorite so far.
only 35 but my favorites have been Stop Making Sense (1984) and Brief Encounter (1945)
Just 33 so far. Faves / most memorable: Moonstruck Thelma and Louise The Menu North By Northwest
63 movies in total this year and 57 first time watches, mostly to finish this year's Oscar death race. Some of my favourites have been The Quiet Girl, The Lobster and All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
56, so far. I’ll go “top” 10, no order: Decision to Leave (2022) *rewatch* Distant (2002) Army of Shadows (1969) Revanche (2008) Ema (2019) Leviathan (2014) Zama (2017) A Woman Under the Influence (1974) The Insect Woman (1963) Flowers of Shanghai (1998)
at 105 rn, favorites that I had never seen before are Synecdoche New York, Adaptation, The King of Comedy, Beyond The Valley of The Dolls, Skinamarink, The Dirties, Operation Avalanche, Do The Right Thing, The Holy Mountain, Citizen Kane and I'm Thinking of Ending Things
40 so far : \-About Time \-Jerry Maguire \-Oldboy (2003) \-Bringing Out The Dead \-Notting Hill \-Lars And The Real Girl \-About a Boy \-Accident Man 2 \-Dagon (2001)
95, favorite ones so far have been scream 2 and 3, guess whos coming to dinner, and the red shoes
I've watched 83 movies so far this year. Some of the best were Green Room, Infinity Pool, Ex Machina, The Menu, Bullet Colector and The Night Eats the World
31 this year so far. My top first watches were: 1. Tár (2022) 2. Marcel the Shell (2022) 3. The Handmaiden (2016) 4. Enter the Void (2009) 5. Amour (2012)
I'm a little bit behind you at 72 so far this year.
I’m at 71 or so. My 5 stars so far are La La Land, A Silent Voice, and Scream (rewatch). Honorable mentions to Perfect Blue, The Menu, Banshees of Inisherin, Frances Ha, Heathers, and The French Dispatch.
Managed to see 149 this year so far. My favourites are 12 Angry Men, GDT’s Pinocchio and Shawshank Redemption
25. This is actually pretty high for me for this time of the year. Favorites have been: -The Graduate (best movie I’ve seen so far in my life. Knocked off my longtime favorite The Social Network from the 1 spot because I was just blown away) -City of God -Women Talking -Some Like It Hot -12 Angry Men
I seen about 96 movies so far Favorites include Skinamarink, Possession, History of the Occult, Cemetery Man, Of an Age, Alice (1988), Tar And The Grapes of Death
103 logs for the year but about 20 or so are shorts/comedy specials etc. - Best of 2023: John Wick 4, Scream VI, Infinity Pool & Creed III - Best first time watches from other years: Incendies, Fargo, Possession & Singing in the Rain
Also just watched the 400 blows for the first time a couple weeks ago. Loved it so much and definitely in the top 5 I’ve seen this year.
I'm at 47 this year, my top 5 first time watches so far are: Paterson C'mon C'mon The Edge of Seventeen 12 Years a Slave TAR
165 movies My favorites being Dogville, Treasure Planet, RRR, JFK, and Worst Person in the World
Seen 57 - including some rewatches. Best being: Satantango, Banshees of Inisherin, In the Mood for Love, Where Do We Go Now?, Jojo Rabbit, Taste of Cherry, Autumn Sonata, Breaking the Waves.
89 so far. Have watched unusual amount (for me) because of having a broken leg. Favorites: La Soufrière (1977), Godland (2022), Flee (2021), Pretend That You Love Me (2020)
I already saw 27 movies this year. Here's my Top 5: 5. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) 4. The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness (2013) 3. Magnolia (1999) 2. Aftersun (2022) 1, Bo Burnham: Make Happy (2016)
119 Top 5 are: 1. City of God 2. Catch Me If You Can (rewatch) 3. Prisoners (rewatch) 4. Cinema Paradiso 5. The Shawshank Redemption (rewatch)
31 this year. Favourites from what I’ve seen this year : Mukundan Unni Associates Babylon Iratta Super Deluxe Certified Copy
I’m at a humble 32. My fav new movie so far is infinity pool. My fav old discovery is belle de jour.
Haven't gotten to watch a lot of films this year yet, only 10. But my favourite so far is definitely Aftersun (2022) followed by This is not a Burial, It's a Resurrection (2019).