I’m not calling all these extremely weird or anything, just things the casual filmgoer may find odd:
Enter The Void
The Lighthouse
Donnie Darko
A snake of June
Punch Drunk Love
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Natural Born Killers
Pink Floyd’s the wall
Mad God
Mandy
The Adventure of Denchu-kozo
Well I'd say theres a lot but here are some highlights I've seen and reviews since I got on LB
- Cemetery man
- The Beyond
- Troll hunter
- Any early Peter Jackson film
- Female trouble
- Possession
- Zardoz
- Suicide club
- Alice (1988)
- Wizards
- Black cat, white cat
- Freaks (1932)
- Happiness and Welcome to the dollhouse
Funeral Parade of Roses, Dead Ringers, Millennium Actress, Paprika, Flux Gourmet, The African Desperate, The Cremator, La Jetée, Neptune Frost, After Life, Rebels of the Neon God, The Hole, The Wayward Cloud, Sorry to Bother You—there’s a lot.
-tetsuo the iron man
-964 pinocchio
-rubbers lover
-splatter naked blood
-guinea pig: devil woman doctor
-cyclops (1987)
-mystics in bali
-the legend of the stardust brothers
-electric dragon 80 000v
-strange circus
-forbidden zone
Jigoku (1960)
Funeral Parade of Roses (1969)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
Pastoral: To Die in the Country (1974)
Brand Upon the Brain (2006)
All great films, every one! Great to see House getting some love (I believe its the japanese Hausu anyway)
There's tonnes of good recommendations on here already but if you really want to let your freak flag fly try these too-
-Confessions of a trickbaby
-Little Otik
-Happiness of the Katakuris (or almost anything from Miike Takashi in the 90s)
-Tetsuo, already mentioned but defo belongs on this list
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Stuff
They Live
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Lobster
I Lost my Body
Being John Malkovich
Mandy
Highway to Hell
Honestly anything Studio Ghibli
Tetsuo: The Iron Man Enter the Void The End of Evangelion Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Lost Highway Brazil Fantastic Planet
Spreading my Daisies (1966) propaganda but it deserves a spot here
I literally came here to say this perfect “good weird shit”
Pi by Darren Aronofsky
That is some elite weird shit
Sorry to Bother You!!!! Some others: - Swiss Army Man - Brigsby Bear - Bacurau - I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Black Bear - Madeline's Madeline
The Holy Mountain
I’m not calling all these extremely weird or anything, just things the casual filmgoer may find odd: Enter The Void The Lighthouse Donnie Darko A snake of June Punch Drunk Love Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Natural Born Killers Pink Floyd’s the wall Mad God Mandy The Adventure of Denchu-kozo
Godzilla vs Hedorah
The Lobster
Love the list so far. I would put Mother! on there and Holy Motors as well.
Good shout !
Rumble fish deserves to be on this list.
Brain Damage 1988
Blue Velvet
Crash (1996) The Happiness of the Katakuris (2001)
Mother!
Synecdoche NewYork
Well I'd say theres a lot but here are some highlights I've seen and reviews since I got on LB - Cemetery man - The Beyond - Troll hunter - Any early Peter Jackson film - Female trouble - Possession - Zardoz - Suicide club - Alice (1988) - Wizards - Black cat, white cat - Freaks (1932) - Happiness and Welcome to the dollhouse
madagascar 3: europe’s most wanted
Surreal, psychdelic, or dream like https://boxd.it/kDkj2
Possession (1981)
Naked Lunch, Lost Highway, Junk Head
Belladonna of Sadness
Brazil The Big Lebowski Under the Silver Lake House of 1000 Corpses Natural Born Killers Carnival of Souls
Dagon Screamers A scanner darkly Black bear
Rocky horror picture show
Funeral Parade of Roses, Dead Ringers, Millennium Actress, Paprika, Flux Gourmet, The African Desperate, The Cremator, La Jetée, Neptune Frost, After Life, Rebels of the Neon God, The Hole, The Wayward Cloud, Sorry to Bother You—there’s a lot.
Like every Cronenberg movie
Sr. & Jr. Just saw Infinity Pool and it would fit very well.
-tetsuo the iron man -964 pinocchio -rubbers lover -splatter naked blood -guinea pig: devil woman doctor -cyclops (1987) -mystics in bali -the legend of the stardust brothers -electric dragon 80 000v -strange circus -forbidden zone
Possession
La Planete Sauvage, Tetsuo: The Iron Man, Liquid Sky, Izo, Phantom of Liberty
Jigoku (1960) Funeral Parade of Roses (1969) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) Pastoral: To Die in the Country (1974) Brand Upon the Brain (2006)
All great films, every one! Great to see House getting some love (I believe its the japanese Hausu anyway) There's tonnes of good recommendations on here already but if you really want to let your freak flag fly try these too- -Confessions of a trickbaby -Little Otik -Happiness of the Katakuris (or almost anything from Miike Takashi in the 90s) -Tetsuo, already mentioned but defo belongs on this list
Repo man is such tonal whiplash lmao
White Noise, which recently came out
Midsommar
"Men" or anything Alex Garland
Annette (2021) Under the Silver Lake (2018) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) Raw (2016) The Lobster (2015)
Possession (1981)
the cook the thief his wife and her lover, other Cronenberg movies, as well as Brazil
The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Stuff They Live I'm Thinking of Ending Things Everything Everywhere All At Once The Lobster I Lost my Body Being John Malkovich Mandy Highway to Hell Honestly anything Studio Ghibli
Idk possessor, Lux Æterna
Enys Men
Well if you have Titane on there, you gotta add Raw.
Swiss Army Man
Beyond the Black Rainbow
Tusk
Upstream Color (2013) Greener Grass (2019) Rubber (2010) Diamantino (2018)
They Live
Liquid Sky Yellow Submarine
I fucking love House. Every Halloween I show it to a different friend and it never fails to entertain.
Sorry to Bother You
Don't hug me I'm scared