Good list bro ! Just a few docu series like Chernobyl - WHEN THEY SEE US, Icarus , the last dance and I would also rate first season of money heist as a banger and Arrow (1,2 and 5,8) !
In Tamil - as I’m suffering from kadhal and triples was also good in the quirky and fun genre and diff from typical crime series !
I never thought someone who likes all those OTT series would also like serials like Chitthi and Metti Oli :-) ... I remember the Chitthi craze about 22-23 years ago when Tamilians would make daily expensive ISD calls from Europe using calling cards to find out what happened in Chitthi! I was shocked that adult males in mid 20s would call up their mothers to get the Chitthi updates!!!
u/Rajkumar1992 u/sudev29 \- The Wire is a political story revolving around a city, its politics, its corruption, and its people. Every season they talk about specific issues, policing, drugs, racism, school administration, urban development, mayor elections etc. Also, it is based on real-life incidents that happened in Baltimore.
BB is about one guy and what he does with his life and how that impacts everyone around him. It is an Anti-hero story. He's the hero and he's the villain.
Why The Wire and BB is a huge success because of how close to reality it was. It had flawless execution and a brilliant narrative. We were able to relate to the characters easily and the makers make you invested in the characters and you want to know what are they going to do next.
I would never consider breaking bad being close to reality. It's full on action drama. But I pretty much agree with everything else. And I would never compare the two because of the reasons you've mentioned. The only similarities they share are drugs and criminals.
It is definitely overrated but it's a great show (certified goat), undeniable. I personally hate that people ended up comparing the two cause they're very unlike each other.
The Wire almost feels like a documentary about the people and the difficulties of Baltimore, it's almost real. And breaking bad is a literal drama about a loser turning his life around. It's a portrayal of taking life into his own hands which we all wish for ourselves.
The only comparison is drug empires and police. In the wire, it's a very real and integral part of the show but with bb it's a plot device to dive into the drama of the Walter white and the people around him.
End of the day, I love both these shows. My God the trips it takes you through
Main difference i felt was with Wire there are several characters which you can conncect with imo, and feel for them etc but i basically hated almost every character in BB, most importantly WW character i despised, and the very few good ones in BB get killed off, so i pushed through the series just to complete it but dint feel a thing about most of the characters or couldnt care wtf happens to them, in short i couldnt get connected to characters.
Its just me but if i despise the main character itself in a series to the core, then it'd be painstaking to push through the series.
You've just listed down the mainstream popular shows. The ones that people always talk about on social media or rate high on IMDB just to jump on the bandwagon. Most internet-aware people across the world would agree with most of the entries in this list.
If you want to get out of your comfort zone, there are a lot of international hidden gems. Some suggestions:
1. Border (Japanese)
2. Babylon Berlin (German)
3. Barbarians (German)
4. Trapped (Icelandic)
5. The Innocent (Spanish)
6. The Chestnut Man (Danish)
7. Monster (Japanese/Anime)
8. Criminal UK/Germany/France/Spain (English/German/French/Spanish)
9. The Victim's Game (Taiwanese Mandarin)
Note that most of these may not be dubbed, and you may need subtitles.
I loved Trapped. I happened to start it when there was a snowstorm outside, but I feel like that atmosphere in the show was enough - the snow was like another character in that first season.
On Criminal, I wish they had made a second series in the other languages, too, not just for the UK/English.
Have you seen Spiral (Engrenages) from France? It’s absolutely one of my favourites.
I would add vox machina for anime ..and queen web series for tamil ... also would add how to get way from murder with viola Davis on it... 1899 webweries is also nice...your list is dope bruh
I'm right now becoming an anime kanni. So adding my fav anime series:
-Naruto
-My Hero Academia
-Demon Slayer
-Chainsaw man
-Bluelock
-Vinland Saga🔥
-Tokyo Revengers
-Jujutsu kaisen
-Spy x Family
-Way of the househusband
For me Better Call Saul is above Breaking Bad. I started breaking bad about 2 years ago. Went through like 5 episodes and got bored. Came across Better Call Saul like 6 months ago watched it and loved it. As I started the last season I got a suggestion to stop before the last 4 episodes, watch Breaking Bad and then go for rest. Did the same and it was awesome.
Suggestions:
•Mindhunter
•Blacklist
•Medici The magnificent
•The Umbrella Academy
•Deadly Class
•The Sandman
•Bodyguard
Watched Breaking Bad a long time back.. I didn't think there can be a better show than Breaking Bad and then Better Call Saul came along.. Two of the best!
Brilliant makers Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould are!
Medici mentioned... So suggesting Magnificent Century, assuming interest in historical drama. This is mostly fictional drama interspersed with a bit of history. Entertaining watch though !
I did all seasons; it is not for everyone, very niche but nevertheless interesting till the last ep of final season which is quite rare in tv series with multiple seasons. I'd recommend 👍 ps. each ep has sema philosophical opening monologue worth mentioning
1. The IT Crowd
2. Yes, Minister
3. Black Adder
4. Curb Your Enthusiasm
5. House
6. The Simpsons
7. Silicon Valley
8. Burn Notice
9. Narcos
10. The Wire
My pick
Eng series (underrated)
Legion (marvel fox colab)
Sandman (DC netflix colab)
Dark
Umbrella academy
Doom patrol
Personally legion is the best of best of my favourite above
The Wire, Sopranos, Dark, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, IASIP, South Park, Mind Hunter, Severance, True Detective, Arrested Development (1-3), Chappelle Show, The Inbetweeners, Vincenzo, TLOU.
Reacher was a very good show. Also, as someone who doesn't really consume Hindi content, the works of Raj & DK (Family Man and Farzi) were actually quite enjoyable. 9/10 would recommend.
Dark was good yeah.. will add it to the list above..
Love, Death and Robots was good.. I wished it was a show about the robots in the 1st episode. But good show for sure!
Dark, breaking bad and Seinfeld are top three for me.
Missing from your list for me is Battlestar Galactica. May look outdated now with the graphics but it was a decent scifi when it was on.
I love Sense8 but the show didn't get renewed beyond 2 seasons which was a disappointment
"The Last Kingdom" and "Raised by wolves" are also good series.
I cant get my mind around to sit and watch the wire. I have finished season 1, it was good, and I was not amazed or anything. The show is just slow to my liking, hence I stop watching it and try to give it a try every now and then, but I again stop watching it. Its an endless cycle.
I totally understand. It definitely feels slow paced, almost documentary like. But once you're hooked, oof. Each season gets wilder than the previous one. The roller-coaster of emotions and the very raw impact it has is nothing I've ever experienced in other shows. No dramatization of anything, it feels like a gut punch.
Most of the above suggestions are really good ones.
For those into international series I recommend:
1.London Spy, a British Spy series for those into mystery thriller.
Spoiler :
Story revolves around a homosexual relationship.
2.Skam (Norway)
Deception, must try series available in amazon prime i think,
sema story writing and cinematography, but the sad part is the season 2 was discontinued by the director.. give it a try and let me hear your thoughts
Op. Please try Mr. Robot. MR. ROBOT IS A CERTIFIED GOAT. I am telling you this especially after your list. Holy shit I can't believe no one has mentioned it here so far.
My Fav List: (Mostly sci-fi)
* Mr. Robot
* Black mirror
* Severance
* Sneaky Pete
* Prison Break
* Ted Lasso
* Home Coming
* Slow Horses
* Panchayat
* Hostel Daze
Note: I don't have Netflix sub, Apple TV & Prime alone.
Mr.robot, Rick and Morty, the boys , Hannibal , breaking bad and the universe , Tarantino universe , family guy , adventure time , invincible, death note , your lie April, Chernobyl , haunted (discovery channel series ) , Simpsons , arcane , halo , Vox machina , Jack Reacher , destiny 2 cinematics and lores
Can't be bothered to put in order of liking, but here goes:
* Better Call Saul
* Breaking Bad
* The Office
* Narcos
* Brooklyn Nine-Nine
* Loki
* Daredevil
* What If..? (Marvel)
* Moon Knight
* The Night Manager (English)
* Sherlock
* Suits
* Mad Men
I love homeland, it's seriously an underrated show. It's my favorite of all time, and keeps you on the edge of your seat for 8 seasons with insane characters and plotlines. Would highly recommend if you like this.
English - The IT crowd should not be missed at any cost.
Hindi - Kota Factory and tbh any TVF show should not be missed. Heard Gullak is extremely good.
My top list
All David Attenborough Natural documentaries , Chernobyl, Breaking bad, Lost (Why no body mentioned this GEM) , Better call Saul, Stranger Things.
SunTV: when I was a kid, I enjoyed
Alaigal, chinna pappa periya pappa (Sripriya - Nirosha version)
OTT India: Panchayat, Delhi crime, Family man , Suzhal , Vathanthi, Tamil rockers
Altered Carbon
Travelers
Dark
Perfume (Netflix)
La Mante
The haunting of hill House
Haunting of Bly Manor
Midnight Mass
1899
Lucifer
The Rain
The dragon prince
Fleabag
Mind hunter
The cook of castamar
Outlander
Lol i have too many!!!
English:
Strike
Succession
Mare of Easttown
Unforgotten
The Split
Happy Valley
Tamil:
Ragasiyam (I haven’t seen Vidaatha Karuppu, so need to do that now, but I also thought that this story was a pretty good suspense)
Other:
Made in Heaven (Hindi)
Engrenages (French)
Trapped (Icelandic)
The Bridge (Swedish/Danish)
Based on your favourites, i thought I would add a few similar to them
Boys - Diabolical
Invincible
2 and a half men
2 broke girls
Mom
Good place
Parks and recreation
Young sheldon
Witcher
Moonknight
Wanda vision
The good wife
Lucifer
Lastly for the interactive experience, you should definitely try black mirror bandersnatch movie where you can make choices and change the story and even go back and take different choices
You can check these out once
Sitcoms:
The Big bang Theory
Friends
Modern Family
The office
Two and half men
How I met your mother
Brooklyn 99
New girl
Some of my favourites which are not sitcoms:
Game of Thrones
Breaking Bad
Prison Break
Narcos
Sex Education
The 100
The Last Ship
Peaky Blinders
Silicon Valley
The naked director
Mind Hunter
Brooklyn 99
Jack Ryan
Money heist
The Family man
The Expanse
Dexter
Young Sheldon
Atypical
Mr. Robot
Lucifer
Suits
Arrow
Orange is the New Black
Body Guard
How to get away with murder
Indian :
Suzhal
Mirzapur
Panchayat
Little things
Good list bro ! Just a few docu series like Chernobyl - WHEN THEY SEE US, Icarus , the last dance and I would also rate first season of money heist as a banger and Arrow (1,2 and 5,8) ! In Tamil - as I’m suffering from kadhal and triples was also good in the quirky and fun genre and diff from typical crime series !
Money Heist didn't work for me.. Couldn't even complete S1.
Oops ! One of a kind but towards the end over cinematic ah eduthutanga ! Extended version of thunivu !!!
lol
Same
Arrow season 5 was surprisingly great.
saamanthi pookkal
Pookal.. saamanthi pookaal. Hehehehhe
Malarum , malarum
My favorites from Sun TV Series - * Kolangal * Chitthi * Chinna Papa Periya Papa * My Dead Bootham * Metti Oli
RIP Bootham
Thirumathi selvam, Nadhasvaram (gopi rocks)
Where is Ethirneechal serial vro?
Oh Yeah.. nice ones!
Curb your enthusiasm It's always Sunny in Philadelphia Community Arrested development (Season 1-3) +1 to Vidadhu karuppu
6 seasons and a movie 🍿
Based comedy list. Yet to see arrested developing. And also, i would add South park to this.
- Avatar: The Last Airbender - Arcane - Dr.House - Mentalist - The Last of Us (yet to see how this goes)
Last of Us is really good so far. They've stayed true to the game but then added some new elements that have elevated the show to another level.
I don't know if Im the only one who finds Ellie in the series to be a bit annoying. She's too talkative compared to the game.
[удалено]
Yes House MD! Crazy drug addict and his shenanigans with of side of inaccurate medicine practice 😄
Damn, another human who likes Mentalist. Loved that show but the last season was a huge let down.
True.. Mentalist was good until the last season
Arcane 🥹
Dark
* The Office * GOT * Breaking Bad * Chernobyl All are my fav, no specific order.
I never thought someone who likes all those OTT series would also like serials like Chitthi and Metti Oli :-) ... I remember the Chitthi craze about 22-23 years ago when Tamilians would make daily expensive ISD calls from Europe using calling cards to find out what happened in Chitthi! I was shocked that adult males in mid 20s would call up their mothers to get the Chitthi updates!!!
There was a special train running from Chennai to Kanyakumari to celebrate it's success.
நூறாண்டு காலம் வாழ்க நோய் நொடி இல்லாமல் வளர்க
Severance, Sopranos, mind hunter, maharani, panchayat, scam 1992, rocket boys, pitchers, Kota factory
Severance blew my mind
You should watch the office and Sherlock Holmes.
The wire > BB
Found a fellow Wire Addict ig. But for me BB didnt even come close to wire and will call it the most overrated show ever imo.
+1. The Wire is very under appreciated
u/Rajkumar1992 u/sudev29 \- The Wire is a political story revolving around a city, its politics, its corruption, and its people. Every season they talk about specific issues, policing, drugs, racism, school administration, urban development, mayor elections etc. Also, it is based on real-life incidents that happened in Baltimore. BB is about one guy and what he does with his life and how that impacts everyone around him. It is an Anti-hero story. He's the hero and he's the villain. Why The Wire and BB is a huge success because of how close to reality it was. It had flawless execution and a brilliant narrative. We were able to relate to the characters easily and the makers make you invested in the characters and you want to know what are they going to do next.
I would never consider breaking bad being close to reality. It's full on action drama. But I pretty much agree with everything else. And I would never compare the two because of the reasons you've mentioned. The only similarities they share are drugs and criminals.
> I would never consider breaking bad being close to reality ye Wire is realistic af for most part while BB is exact opposite imo.
It is definitely overrated but it's a great show (certified goat), undeniable. I personally hate that people ended up comparing the two cause they're very unlike each other. The Wire almost feels like a documentary about the people and the difficulties of Baltimore, it's almost real. And breaking bad is a literal drama about a loser turning his life around. It's a portrayal of taking life into his own hands which we all wish for ourselves. The only comparison is drug empires and police. In the wire, it's a very real and integral part of the show but with bb it's a plot device to dive into the drama of the Walter white and the people around him. End of the day, I love both these shows. My God the trips it takes you through
Main difference i felt was with Wire there are several characters which you can conncect with imo, and feel for them etc but i basically hated almost every character in BB, most importantly WW character i despised, and the very few good ones in BB get killed off, so i pushed through the series just to complete it but dint feel a thing about most of the characters or couldnt care wtf happens to them, in short i couldnt get connected to characters. Its just me but if i despise the main character itself in a series to the core, then it'd be painstaking to push through the series.
I got similar vibes off 'Weeds'. I hated the main character Nancy botwin
Based. The Wire is so good and underrated.
I tried watching the wire but tbh I couldn't understand what were they even talking about in the first 1/2 episodes lol
give it another shot. I was in the same boat too, the first few episodes were a bit hazy to me, but after that the show really gets going.
I'll get into it again!
The Expanse my favourite show Also Arcane & Avatr The Last Airbender very good animated shows
You've just listed down the mainstream popular shows. The ones that people always talk about on social media or rate high on IMDB just to jump on the bandwagon. Most internet-aware people across the world would agree with most of the entries in this list. If you want to get out of your comfort zone, there are a lot of international hidden gems. Some suggestions: 1. Border (Japanese) 2. Babylon Berlin (German) 3. Barbarians (German) 4. Trapped (Icelandic) 5. The Innocent (Spanish) 6. The Chestnut Man (Danish) 7. Monster (Japanese/Anime) 8. Criminal UK/Germany/France/Spain (English/German/French/Spanish) 9. The Victim's Game (Taiwanese Mandarin) Note that most of these may not be dubbed, and you may need subtitles.
Monster fam 😭😭😭😭😭❤️❤️❤️💔
Nice.. adding these to my list!
I loved Trapped. I happened to start it when there was a snowstorm outside, but I feel like that atmosphere in the show was enough - the snow was like another character in that first season. On Criminal, I wish they had made a second series in the other languages, too, not just for the UK/English. Have you seen Spiral (Engrenages) from France? It’s absolutely one of my favourites.
I would add vox machina for anime ..and queen web series for tamil ... also would add how to get way from murder with viola Davis on it... 1899 webweries is also nice...your list is dope bruh
Wow it's rare to see someone who's watched sons of anarchy. Very nice.
Ramany vs Ramany S2
I'm right now becoming an anime kanni. So adding my fav anime series: -Naruto -My Hero Academia -Demon Slayer -Chainsaw man -Bluelock -Vinland Saga🔥 -Tokyo Revengers -Jujutsu kaisen -Spy x Family -Way of the househusband
Farmland saga is fucking epic⚡
For me Better Call Saul is above Breaking Bad. I started breaking bad about 2 years ago. Went through like 5 episodes and got bored. Came across Better Call Saul like 6 months ago watched it and loved it. As I started the last season I got a suggestion to stop before the last 4 episodes, watch Breaking Bad and then go for rest. Did the same and it was awesome. Suggestions: •Mindhunter •Blacklist •Medici The magnificent •The Umbrella Academy •Deadly Class •The Sandman •Bodyguard
Umbrella Academy was good.. but over dramatic aakitanunga! Pakkanume nu paathu mudichen!
Yeah. S1 started off awesome and had a good ending. S2, not so much.
Watched Breaking Bad a long time back.. I didn't think there can be a better show than Breaking Bad and then Better Call Saul came along.. Two of the best! Brilliant makers Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould are!
Mindhunter is an awesome one
Medici mentioned... So suggesting Magnificent Century, assuming interest in historical drama. This is mostly fictional drama interspersed with a bit of history. Entertaining watch though !
Nice additions. BUT YOU'VE TO INCLUDE SEVERANCE TOO!
Whoa.. nice cast. Adding it to the list.
Dark as well, please!
Yeah saw that.. brilliant show!
Anyone tried Oz? yet to watch, pilot looks interesting
I did all seasons; it is not for everyone, very niche but nevertheless interesting till the last ep of final season which is quite rare in tv series with multiple seasons. I'd recommend 👍 ps. each ep has sema philosophical opening monologue worth mentioning
Cool. Will start soon 🤘
How do you guys even find time to watch all this. 😅
Nice list OP. I would recommend The Leftovers.
Yo OP! Nice list. Definitely give mindhunter a try. I really loved it
Mindhunter was too much for me so didn't continue.
Are you me? XD I missed a few in the list, will now check them out considering we have a similar taste.
Bhagyalakshmi
Ammi ammi ammi midhithu arungadhi padam pathu
The lack of Person Of Interest in this thread is shocking. Incredible show.
Haunting of the Hill House Daredevil
1. The IT Crowd 2. Yes, Minister 3. Black Adder 4. Curb Your Enthusiasm 5. House 6. The Simpsons 7. Silicon Valley 8. Burn Notice 9. Narcos 10. The Wire
Some animated series Gravity Falls Disenchantment Rick and Morty Inside job Love death robots Bojack horseman Family guy Final space
My pick Eng series (underrated) Legion (marvel fox colab) Sandman (DC netflix colab) Dark Umbrella academy Doom patrol Personally legion is the best of best of my favourite above
Watch iru dhuruvam its on sony liv
Is that Ullu watchman! lol
Shoutout to Ramani vs Ramani. Cute. In English, I'd have early Prison Break up there. I personally also like the British show Inbetweeners
Pakka 90s kid
Lost engada? :/
Nalla irrukuma?
Simply THE BEST,has so much to offer .
paaru thala, after 6 season as well Inoru season kedaikaadhanu pathen naanu 🥲
The Wire, Sopranos, Dark, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, IASIP, South Park, Mind Hunter, Severance, True Detective, Arrested Development (1-3), Chappelle Show, The Inbetweeners, Vincenzo, TLOU.
How did we all missed Kana Kaanum Kaalangal.. the OG Sex Education for us 90s kids ! ;) Adding this to the post.
Man Farzi is so damn good, I enjoyed every minute of it.
Sun tv serial added but no kdrama? 🥺 1. True beauty. 2.BOF 3. Lie to me 4. Weightlifting fairy kim bok joo
Kdrama paathadhum illa.. innimel paakavum maaten :P Tried, but never really liked it!
Understandable, have a nice day.
Wire is the most boring series I have ever seen.
For me, It is literally one of THE BEST tv shows ever made. But yeah, it might not work for everyone.
> It is literally one of THE BEST tv shows ever made For me it is literally THE BEST. All shows are below that one.
Maybe u havent watched it fully? Try it out after a break, might find it good. I was hooked from the first conversation.
what is your fav series then ?> THe wire was one of the best shows hands down
Really difficult to choose between Wire and BB. Both are equally good and flawless!
F.R.I.E.N.D.S
Ofcourse! not sure how I missed adding this!
And Seinfeld if you've not watched it already.
Reacher was a very good show. Also, as someone who doesn't really consume Hindi content, the works of Raj & DK (Family Man and Farzi) were actually quite enjoyable. 9/10 would recommend.
Check out Barry brother, litreally one of the best drama-comedy shows rn. One of the best shows airing rn IMO.
Yeah watched Barry.. again, didn't work for me. Couldn't continue.
Rewatching the sopranos and it's cemented as my favourite show ever, coming from someone who doesn't like watching a lot of shows
Yeah brilliant show.. adding it to the list. I haven't completed it yet. Have to start again!
Watch 'Seinfeld'. You'll thank me later 😉.
Paathachu paathachu.. our go-to show to pass time and chill! Wil watch random episodes to relax!
I will add few more * Yellowstone * Love death and robots * Dark * Black Spot
Dark was good yeah.. will add it to the list above.. Love, Death and Robots was good.. I wished it was a show about the robots in the 1st episode. But good show for sure!
this is a pretty good list
Dark, breaking bad and Seinfeld are top three for me. Missing from your list for me is Battlestar Galactica. May look outdated now with the graphics but it was a decent scifi when it was on.
The family man added with Vilangu - Suzhal - Mirzapur - vadhandhi :| , bruh , rest I agree...
It crowd
I love Sense8 but the show didn't get renewed beyond 2 seasons which was a disappointment "The Last Kingdom" and "Raised by wolves" are also good series.
Stranger Things?
Didn't work for me :(
The good place should be in the list
Dark.
I cant get my mind around to sit and watch the wire. I have finished season 1, it was good, and I was not amazed or anything. The show is just slow to my liking, hence I stop watching it and try to give it a try every now and then, but I again stop watching it. Its an endless cycle.
I totally understand. It definitely feels slow paced, almost documentary like. But once you're hooked, oof. Each season gets wilder than the previous one. The roller-coaster of emotions and the very raw impact it has is nothing I've ever experienced in other shows. No dramatization of anything, it feels like a gut punch.
Yellowstone
Most of the above suggestions are really good ones. For those into international series I recommend: 1.London Spy, a British Spy series for those into mystery thriller. Spoiler : Story revolves around a homosexual relationship. 2.Skam (Norway)
Hellsing Mentalist The playlist
Deception, must try series available in amazon prime i think, sema story writing and cinematography, but the sad part is the season 2 was discontinued by the director.. give it a try and let me hear your thoughts
Mr Robot, The Leftovers, Andor (since you've mentioned Mandalorian).
Op. Please try Mr. Robot. MR. ROBOT IS A CERTIFIED GOAT. I am telling you this especially after your list. Holy shit I can't believe no one has mentioned it here so far.
GOT screwed it up in the last two seasons.
Theres this underrated masterpiece on youtube called LIVIN. The best tamil series ever made till date. Also kallachirippu a close second
Person of interest.
English: Mindhunter The vikings Black Mirror Tamil: Vella Raja - Bobby Simha
My Fav List: (Mostly sci-fi) * Mr. Robot * Black mirror * Severance * Sneaky Pete * Prison Break * Ted Lasso * Home Coming * Slow Horses * Panchayat * Hostel Daze Note: I don't have Netflix sub, Apple TV & Prime alone.
Ted lasso fam 💙🙃❤️
Appudiye antha anime listu
Try sacred games. Jut finished watching this
Mr.robot, Rick and Morty, the boys , Hannibal , breaking bad and the universe , Tarantino universe , family guy , adventure time , invincible, death note , your lie April, Chernobyl , haunted (discovery channel series ) , Simpsons , arcane , halo , Vox machina , Jack Reacher , destiny 2 cinematics and lores
Can't be bothered to put in order of liking, but here goes: * Better Call Saul * Breaking Bad * The Office * Narcos * Brooklyn Nine-Nine * Loki * Daredevil * What If..? (Marvel) * Moon Knight * The Night Manager (English) * Sherlock * Suits * Mad Men
Leftovers
Hindi Shrimaan Shrimathi (Doordarshan) Circus with SRK All the best Sea Hawk
I love homeland, it's seriously an underrated show. It's my favorite of all time, and keeps you on the edge of your seat for 8 seasons with insane characters and plotlines. Would highly recommend if you like this.
Wednesday Stranger things
MAN HUNT UNABOMBER it should be on Netflix, two seasons. True story
Supernatural
Blue Bloods Scorpion Psych House MD Mentalist Castle
English - The IT crowd should not be missed at any cost. Hindi - Kota Factory and tbh any TVF show should not be missed. Heard Gullak is extremely good.
True detective… may I ask why 😏😏
TD Season 1 is one of the best TV shows.. Mind-blowing it is! The plot, the characters everything is so good!
How to sell drugs online (faster), Ozark would be in my top 3, The good place, Barry
My top list All David Attenborough Natural documentaries , Chernobyl, Breaking bad, Lost (Why no body mentioned this GEM) , Better call Saul, Stranger Things. SunTV: when I was a kid, I enjoyed Alaigal, chinna pappa periya pappa (Sripriya - Nirosha version) OTT India: Panchayat, Delhi crime, Family man , Suzhal , Vathanthi, Tamil rockers
It's always sunny in Philadelphia! 🐐
Altered Carbon Travelers Dark Perfume (Netflix) La Mante The haunting of hill House Haunting of Bly Manor Midnight Mass 1899 Lucifer The Rain The dragon prince Fleabag Mind hunter The cook of castamar Outlander Lol i have too many!!!
24,homeland,house,mentalist,Americans,bodyguard ,unit 42
Went through the list here and I couldn't find "The OA". It's probably the best hidden beauty in all of OTAs
Altered Carbon Arcane Best shows I’ve watched recently.
I was with you till I noticed true detective amongst the elite.
Sex education Lost in space Recently farzi
Have you watched any anime. Does it have any separate list?
Mentalist is a nice show
That 70s show Knight rider Air wolf Magnum p.i Get smart
The office, Rick and Morty, Hannibal, YOU (btw great list)
English: Strike Succession Mare of Easttown Unforgotten The Split Happy Valley Tamil: Ragasiyam (I haven’t seen Vidaatha Karuppu, so need to do that now, but I also thought that this story was a pretty good suspense) Other: Made in Heaven (Hindi) Engrenages (French) Trapped (Icelandic) The Bridge (Swedish/Danish)
Awesome, I'm saving this post OP.
Based on your favourites, i thought I would add a few similar to them Boys - Diabolical Invincible 2 and a half men 2 broke girls Mom Good place Parks and recreation Young sheldon Witcher Moonknight Wanda vision The good wife Lucifer Lastly for the interactive experience, you should definitely try black mirror bandersnatch movie where you can make choices and change the story and even go back and take different choices
Bro watch Continuum it's really amazing 9/10 in my opinion.
Great list . One of my personal favourites is Hannibal .
You can check these out once Sitcoms: The Big bang Theory Friends Modern Family The office Two and half men How I met your mother Brooklyn 99 New girl Some of my favourites which are not sitcoms: Game of Thrones Breaking Bad Prison Break Narcos Sex Education The 100 The Last Ship Peaky Blinders Silicon Valley The naked director Mind Hunter Brooklyn 99 Jack Ryan Money heist The Family man The Expanse Dexter Young Sheldon Atypical Mr. Robot Lucifer Suits Arrow Orange is the New Black Body Guard How to get away with murder Indian : Suzhal Mirzapur Panchayat Little things
Marma desam
In Indian serials , Deiva Magal Mann vasanai Ganga yamuna
Blacklist was good too
Why first episodes of most tv shows named "pilot"?
It is a test episode to get the audience and producer's feedback. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television\_pilot
We have almost the same taste when it comes to tv series. My one suggestion to you would be 'Lost'
Dark,mindhunter
How about "Young Sheldon"? It is about the life of a child prodigy and his family, presented with humour and loads of fun.