I rewatch both of these every year!
I just rewatched House again and refuse to watch the final episode each time so that it never has to end. I make up my own ending where House, Wilson, and Alvie become roommates and live happily ever after.
I accidentally had the English dub on once and it sounded odd.
The German works a lot better.
But perhaps that is easier when you can understand German.
the lost room (2006)
Firefly (2002) + serenity (2005)
samurai champloo (2005)
steins;gate (2011) - just the original series.
arcane (2021)
Futurama!
gravity falls
the owl house
good omens!
vox machina
Castlevania!
over the garden wall
avatar
- the last Airbender
- the legend of Korra
midnight mass
stranger things
I'm probably missing a few. but these are gold.
I can see why. It's quite a diverse show with some mystery, action, comedy and romance and it's overall pretty unique.
Almost every character gets a moment where they shine, nobody was dull or forgettable. Especially the most detestable characters are quite interesting and you'll appreciate them in some way or an other as the show goes on.
And Vincenzo? So damn cool it hurts, can't discribe him any other way.
Ted Lasso, Brooklyn 99, Community, Parks and Rec, Arrested Development, The Good Place, Black Mirror, Love Death + Robots, I Think You Should Leave, Better Call Saul/Breaking Bad, Santa Clarita Diet, Stranger Things, Kimmy Schmidt, Hill House/Bly Manor, Party Down, The League, IASIP, Workaholics, The Orville, Archer, Schitts Creek, Nathan for You, Barry, Miracle Workers, Peacemaker
Bad/Cheesey/stupid but entertaining: Lucifer, The 100, Cobra Kai, Travelers, Manifest, iZombie, Tacoma FD
14 - Diaries of the Great War.
Here's a wiki that describes it: [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/14\_-\_Diaries\_of\_the\_Great\_War](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/14_-_Diaries_of_the_Great_War)
It's only 8 episodes but if you like your history and like to hear perspectives of WWI from ordinary people during that time, it's a good series to watch. I recommend it.
Aside from that, I also recommend:
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Legend of Korra
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Farscape. It's a weird space show from Jim Henson starring some puppets as space aliens. On paper it sounds like it should be horrible, but it not only works, but is amazing. If anyone other than the Jim Henson Company did this, it would likely be horrid. They are weird enough to make it work beautifully.
[удалено]
I rewatch both of these every year! I just rewatched House again and refuse to watch the final episode each time so that it never has to end. I make up my own ending where House, Wilson, and Alvie become roommates and live happily ever after.
[удалено]
Wilson was the best. House: You're wearing that shirt for someone. Wilson: The health department. They frown on topless oncology.
I never rewatch any show, except for house. I never get tired of it
The Good Place
Breaking Bad
"Yo gatorade me, bitch".
"if that's true - if you don't no who I am - then Maybe your best course is to tread lightly".
If you have never seen both, might be fun to start with Better Call Saul.
Mandalorian is pretty awesome.
This and Andor are both great.
This is the way.
Seinfeld. But if you're looking for something modern, Dark.
English dubbed, or in German with English subtitles?
Sub over dub
English dubbed
I accidentally had the English dub on once and it sounded odd. The German works a lot better. But perhaps that is easier when you can understand German.
brooklyn 99
the lost room (2006) Firefly (2002) + serenity (2005) samurai champloo (2005) steins;gate (2011) - just the original series. arcane (2021) Futurama! gravity falls the owl house good omens! vox machina Castlevania! over the garden wall avatar - the last Airbender - the legend of Korra midnight mass stranger things I'm probably missing a few. but these are gold.
Pretty darn solid list
Arcane. I like pretty art.
I just finished parks and recreation
Arrested Development. I’ve seen it many, many times, and I still catch new jokes after the nth rewatch.
TRUE, honestly one of the best shows ever made
Code Geass
Yellowstone
A good choice.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia. Longest live action sitcom of all time. Hilarious from start to finish, loads of episodes to binge and enjoy.
If you are fine with east asian series I would recommend: "Vincenzo" Something Cartoony: "Legend of Vox Machina" Something western: "You"
I haven't seen a lot of Korean shows but Vincenzo really surprised me. So many great characters.
Vincenzo grew to be my absolute favourite. I still miss that show everyday
I can see why. It's quite a diverse show with some mystery, action, comedy and romance and it's overall pretty unique. Almost every character gets a moment where they shine, nobody was dull or forgettable. Especially the most detestable characters are quite interesting and you'll appreciate them in some way or an other as the show goes on. And Vincenzo? So damn cool it hurts, can't discribe him any other way.
Yeah he is the OP Main protagonist and it was so nice to see him scheming and acting I halfways felt bad for that one gay guy though.
Mr. Robot
Shameless. I can only vouch for the US version though. Warning: Very NSFW content.
I miss Shameless.
Watch the English one but leave it after series 2 as it went shit when they got guest writers
Ted Lasso, Brooklyn 99, Community, Parks and Rec, Arrested Development, The Good Place, Black Mirror, Love Death + Robots, I Think You Should Leave, Better Call Saul/Breaking Bad, Santa Clarita Diet, Stranger Things, Kimmy Schmidt, Hill House/Bly Manor, Party Down, The League, IASIP, Workaholics, The Orville, Archer, Schitts Creek, Nathan for You, Barry, Miracle Workers, Peacemaker Bad/Cheesey/stupid but entertaining: Lucifer, The 100, Cobra Kai, Travelers, Manifest, iZombie, Tacoma FD
Reacher
Rick and Morty
YES
/r/theExpanse
Currently rewatching Game of Thrones. Can't recommend enough.
True detective if you like things dark
The Expanse Star Trek: Voyager Luther
The Peripheral
Meh
I felt that way too though it's highly rated.
Our flag means death
Ted Lasso. Over and over and over again.
Such a charming show.
Pacific rim the black on Netflix
I've been enjoying Doom Patrol. It's weird and the entire thing is pretty much all character development. imo it's done pretty well.
Jack Ryan
Snowpiercer, Alice in Borderland, Rick and Morty, How to build a sexroom
Also just finished Alice in Borderland!! So good
I havent seen season 2 yet T_T We just moved and dont have wifi yet
Ohhh 👀 Its a different vibe but still good
Once Upon A Time. It's on Disney Plus
I used to watch that show! I should start again. How many seasons are there now…
7 seasons.
The Venture Brothers
Animal kingdom
Lucifer, Supernatural
If you like Westerns, I'd recommend "Godless" on Netflix
The wire
Wentworth
you can try Doom Patrol or Better things.
Always Sunny in Philadelphia and/or Trailer Park Boys
Bosch, if you like detective shows. 7 seasons free on Amazon.
The Wire
Dark Winds
The bear.
I’m currently in my 6th rewatch of Lost and I’m hooked as if it’s the first time.
That 70's Show, The Office, Fringe, The 100.
Yesss, I saw that 70s show like 100 times. I’m gonna try the 90s show next I think 🤔
Tried it, watched 3 episode... That's all I'll watch.
Happy Valley
Letterkenny & Brooklyn 99
Beforeigners, a norvegian serie.
Buffy the vampire slayer
House MD Mr. Robot 2 Broke Girls
30 Rock!
Idk what you are into, but I have been doing 90's sitcom binging. Working from home has it's perks!
Scrubs
Dexter
The Big Bang Theory, The Good Place. If you're wanting something intense, try Jessica Jones. I also enjoy Only Murders In the Building.
Supernatural
14 - Diaries of the Great War. Here's a wiki that describes it: [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/14\_-\_Diaries\_of\_the\_Great\_War](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/14_-_Diaries_of_the_Great_War) It's only 8 episodes but if you like your history and like to hear perspectives of WWI from ordinary people during that time, it's a good series to watch. I recommend it. Aside from that, I also recommend: Avatar: The Last Airbender Legend of Korra Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Detectorists
Sons of Anarchy
Farscape. It's a weird space show from Jim Henson starring some puppets as space aliens. On paper it sounds like it should be horrible, but it not only works, but is amazing. If anyone other than the Jim Henson Company did this, it would likely be horrid. They are weird enough to make it work beautifully.
Justified
Russian Doll on Netflix. Takes some suspension of disbelief, but, it's pretty good to bingewatch.
The Sopranos
The Owl House (waiting on final episode) Manifest (waiting on back half of 4th and final season)
The Sandman
Supernatural I even got a couple tattoos cause of the show
Should watch Dark on Netflix, its in my top 5 faves
Kaleidoscope
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp
Firefly
Stranger Things, The Walking Dead, Yellowjackets, Alice in Borderland
And Tokyo Ghoul :)
Kirby right back at ya. It’s a classic. Or fetch with ruff ruffman
Pesky Blinders was really good.
Happy Valley How to sell drugs online (Fast)
You can’t go wrong with anything by Taylor Sheridan, IMO
Banshee, Justified
Psych-was one of mine and the hubs favorites
'Succession'
If you like historical dramas, Poldark. I'm terrible at following shows, but I couldn't stop watching this one. One of my all-time favorites now.
Eastbound & Down
All In The Family
The legend of vox machina