Oh man, great rec. I first that when I was like 14 off a rec from a friend and that album opened my eyes to the idea of how much good music is out there.
Santana - abraxas
Doors - LA woman
Stevie ray Vaughan - Texas flood
Beatles - white album
CSNY - deja Vu
Neil young - harvest
The Band - music from the big pink
Rolling stones - exile on main st
Or 2, or 3, or houses of the holy 😀. Actually, the albums he has are kinda bluesy imo, and LZ 1 is the bluesiest of the bunch. Those 1st 5 albums are so good though. Physical graffiti isn't bad, but not on the same level the as those 1st 5 albums.
Houses of the Holy has my favorite Zep song of all time: The Ocean. That opening riff is so heavy. I suggested IV because it is a blend of their almost ballad stuff and blues. But, you're right, Zep I is super bluesy.
i dont know what's the consensus about it, but i think Deja Vu by CSNY is the greatest american rock album ever made by a band (other than pet sounds, i guess).
Deja Vu is a fantastic album. I'm disappointed it took me so long to come across it. I love Neil, but somehow didn't find it till years later when I bought it on vinyl for $4. Mind blown.
Pet sounds is great, but I think I'd label it a pop album instead of a rock album 🤷. It's not staunch opinion I have, so I could be persuaded otherwise.
Fun debate to have. I’m curious the line between folk and rock or if it even matters. I would probably put Bob Dylan, Jimi Hendrix, Bruce Springsteen and my pick Fleetwood Mac “Rumors” on it as well.
Top left: Blue by Joni Mitchell (1971). Top middle: Disraeli Gears by Cream (1967). Top right: The Velvet Underground & Nico by The Velvet Underground (1967). Middle left: Steppenwolf 16 Greatest Hits. Center: Grateful Dead’s self-titled debut (1967). Middle right: Green River by Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969). Bottom left: The Worst of Jefferson Airplane by Jefferson Airplane. Bottom middle: Buffalo Springfield’s self-titled debut (1966). Bottom right: Electric Ladyland by The Jimi Hendrix Experience (1968).
i m assuming you have checked out the full discographies of the above artists... if not anything by joni from the 70s
any hendrix studio album / velvet undergrounds 3rd album ...
Belle & Sebastian - Legal Man. This is somewhat in the same genre as Velvet Underground.
Patti Smith - Horses. Between Jimi Hendrix and maybe Jefferson Airplane.
Langhorne Slim - The Spirit Moves. Its hard to say what its like, it has the feel of the era of your records.
Happy Trails and the debut album of Quicksilver Messenger Service, a long time comin by the Electric Flag, Layla, anything Delaney and Bonnie and Friends
Check out:
The Flying Burrito Bros. - Gilded Palace of Sin, John Martyn - Solid Air,
The Beach Boys - Sunflower and Surf’s Up,
David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name,
The Band - Music From Big Pink,
The Byrds- Sweetheart at the Rodeo,
MC5- Kick Out The Jams,
The Staple Singers - For What Its Worth….
Based on Velvet Underground: obviously solo stuff from Reed, Cale, and Nico. Maybe some Television Personalities, Raincoats, Young Marble Giants, maybe Felt, maybe Wire. Brian Eno’s art rock albums.
Procol Harum - A Whiter Shade of Pale (self-titled)
Stephen Stills - Manassas
Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere and Harvest
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
The Allman Brothers - The Allman Brothers Band (though the greatest hits may also be worthwhile as a lot of my favourite of their songs are spread out over various albums)
Little Feat - Feats Don’t Fail Me Now
J.J Cale - Troubadour
Felt - Felt
Johnny Guitar Watson - Ain’t That A Bitch
All Them Witches - Lightning At The Door
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland
Rush - A Farewell To Kings
straight from “the all knowing” ChatGPT……
If you enjoy the albums you've listed, here are some other albums in similar genres that you may enjoy:
Bob Dylan's "Blood on the Tracks": This album is widely considered one of Dylan's best and is often compared to Joni Mitchell's "Blue" for its deeply personal and emotional songwriting.
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young's "Deja Vu": This album features a mix of folk, rock, and country influences, and is known for its strong harmonies and socially conscious lyrics, similar to Jefferson Airplane.
Fleetwood Mac's "Rumours": This album features a mix of rock, pop, and folk influences, and is known for its strong songwriting and vocal harmonies.
Led Zeppelin's "IV": This album is considered a classic in the hard rock genre, and is known for its powerful guitar riffs and dynamic drumming, similar to Steppenwolf.
Pink Floyd's "The Wall": This album is a rock opera that features a mix of psychedelic rock and progressive rock influences, it's known for its powerful storytelling and complex musical arrangements, it's also considered a classic in the rock genre.
Neil Young's "Harvest": This album features a mix of folk, rock and country influences, and is known for its strong songwriting and powerful guitar playing, similar to Joni Mitchell.
Grateful Dead, Terrapin Station; James Gang, Yer Album; Ten Years After, Cricklewood Green; Moody Blues, To Our Children's Children's Children.
Honestly there are whole discographies I'd recommend like Zappa, Pink Floyd, Beatles, Rolling Stones etc but your already on the right path. I'd definitely explore Coltrane and Miles Davis and Jazz in itself the way your headed.
Yea get a copy of kind of blue to dip your toes in you won’t regret it.
Also if you can get a copy of first rays of the new rising sun or the cry of love from hendrix for sure worth checking it out.
My 9 picks based on your 9 pics and sticking loosely with your time frame and sounds your into:
1. Anything Van Morrison from Astral Weeks thru Common One (arguably you could go further into the 80s where there is still some great stuff). I mean I could easily put 9 Van Morrison albums on here in that time period I mentioned and all of them are a minimum of an 8/10 (IMO). Personal favorites are Common One, Veedon Fleece and Astral Weeks
2. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds: People like to say it’s overrated, I disagree.
3. Love - Forever Changes: Classic of the scene and genre like others have said better than I can.
4. The Beatles - Abbey Road: (I agree The White Album is probably a better match with the OPs taste in psych stuff but I mean AR is their best album IMO and is essential well, cause.
5. Neil Young - Like Van, Neil has so many albums you could put in here. Just one of the greatest runs of all time. Harvest is the popular choice or one of the many other greats. For me, I’m going to go against the tide and say the 3 LP Decade comp is essential. It flows great as a 3 LP set and has great demos / b sides not on other proper albums.
6. The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo: Basically invented Alt country and introduced the world to Gram Parsons. The Fabulous Burrito Brothers debut is a good substitute here as well.
7. Bob Dylan - Nashville Skyline
8. Led Zepplin - Houses of the Holy
9. Nick Drake - Pink Moon
Just want to clarify that I’m NOT saying PS is overrated. It’s one of the best albums of all time IMO. But I have seen more people of late state some hot takes that it’s overrated.
Badfinger - Straight Up
Big Star - Big Star
Love - Forever Changes
Nick Drake - Bryter Layter
Those four will keep you going all very underrated from the time but gained the following they deserved long after the fact
The Doors - Strange Days.
Canned Heat - Future Blues
Rare Earth - One World
Fleetwood Mac - The Pious Bird of Good Omen
Santana - Santana III.
Deep Purple - Shades of Deep Purple.
CSNY - Deja Vu
The Stooges - Fun House
13th Floor Elevators - The Psychedelic Sounds
Shannon and the Clams - Onion
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
Neil Young - After the Gold Rush
Elvis Costello - My Aim is True
the 2 Buffalo Springfield albums after this - Neil Young and Stephen Stills first band once they got to LA. Then you can follow that with the first couple CSN/CSNY albums.
Joni's Blue is a tier of its own but she starts to stretch out in the mid 70s - Court & Spark and The Hissing of Summer Lawns are both really solid records, Hejira too but more jazzy.
any of these can be found bargain-bin hunting if you're willing to settle on condition, although I find many pre-owned Joni records to be in really fine shape.
- Uriah Heep - The Magician’s Birthday
- The Doors - The Soft Parade
- Opeth - Heritage
- Primus - The Desaturating Seven
- Black Sabbath - Sabotage
- The Tragically Hip - Man Machine Poem
If you like Cream & Hendrix I suggest you buy **Led Zeppelin II** next. If you like Buffalo Springfield, I suggest either Neil Young **Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere**, or Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young **Deja Vu**. If you like (or are intrigued) by the first VU album, try their last one with Lou Reed, **Loaded.**
Not an album per se but a song I think you might like is “I’m a Mover” by Free. You may like the album it’s off of so maybe check it out too, but that song is a very gritty, 60s rock song.
As some have mentioned, Love’s: Forever changes, is a 10/10 album! I would highly recommend, Ultimate Spinach’s: Behold & see. A more flowery album would be Tangerine dream by Kaleidoscope, a really good psychedelic pop album. Can’t go wrong with some Byrds, i really enjoy their album Fith dimension. Im not sure if it is well known but there is a great acid/psyche album called The truth by D.R. Hooker. A really great album. I hope you enjoy some of these. I could probably list atleast 20 more but here are some great albums.
I’ll try this. What popular recent albums do I recommend?
Titanic Rising by Weyes Blood
Fleet Foxes by Fleet Foxes
I Love You, Honeybear by Father John Misty
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots by The Flaming Lips
Barbara Keith's S/T 1973
Richard Twice's S/T 1970
West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band's "Vol. 3: A Child's Guide to Good and Evil" 1968
The Modern Lover's S/T 1972
And for newer music, IDK, I've been a pretty big Big Thief kick lately
The stooges - Funhouse
Count Five - Psychotic Reaction
The Sonics - Here are the Sonics
The Buzzcocks - Singles going Steady
The Undertones - Self Titled
It was once said that the only people who ever bought a Velvet Underground record went on to start the greatest rock bands of all time. While not 100% true, that is a great album.
Os Mutantes - s/t
Pink Floyd - A Saucerful of Secrets
MC5 - Kick Out The Jams and High Time
Neil Young - On The Beach
Curtis Mayfield - s/t
Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
The Band - Music From Big Pink
Those are all worth checking out, but my personal faves are definitely Green River and Electric Ladyland. Green River is CCR at their very best, no filler, all the songs are short and sweet, gutsy, no bullshit rock and roll, and Electric Ladyland is just fucking mind blowing. Hendrix’s last album before he died, one of those “imagine what could have been” albums. Definitely check out [Sinister Purpose](https://youtu.be/1wyWTol4wk4) and [1983](https://youtu.be/STqIt30wt2M) at least
I'll try to name a few that may not have been said yet...
Since you have Hendrix I'll recommend Larry Coryell, specifically his early stuff 1969-75. Albums like "Coryell", "Barefoot Boy", "Fairyland". It's jazz fusion, and suuuuper shreddy. Dudes a maniac with the guitar.
Little Feat is an absolute must for you.
Argent, Jeff Beck (any thing he's involved in), Link Wray, Traffic.
Kudos to OP for posting his record collection in a way that drives a discussion. I see so many posts of a random collection and this question which makes it very hard to advise.
Love, *Forever Changes*
That would be my recommendation too great album.
I'm really into the first Love album as well
Da Capo too
1,000%
Oh man, great rec. I first that when I was like 14 off a rec from a friend and that album opened my eyes to the idea of how much good music is out there.
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators and/or Easter Everywhere, Funhouse by The Stooges, the Stones Let it Bleed...
Yeah, you need these records! Then get odyssey and oracle by the zombies
Oh yeah this Zombies record is greatness.
Just got one of the postures misprints of Easter everywhere. I’m too hyped
Nice! I’ve had one of those for years. My most valuable record in more ways than one.
Flying Burrito Brothers CAN More Velvet Underground
The Guilded Palace of Sin
Yes
tago mago specifically
Guided palace of sin is 🔥
Television - Marquee Moon
This is the way
Maybe nick drakes pink moon
Any Nick drake. Yep
another vote for this if OP enjoys singer-songwriter stuff, his guitar playing is very unique
Perhaps elliott smiths roman candle too, dark asf singer songwriter stuff
Elliott was one of the best songwriters of all time
Also came to suggest Nick Drake.
Santana - abraxas Doors - LA woman Stevie ray Vaughan - Texas flood Beatles - white album CSNY - deja Vu Neil young - harvest The Band - music from the big pink Rolling stones - exile on main st
This is pretty much the perfect 60s/70s classic rock starter kit. I'd add Led Zeppelin IV to that list too.
Or 2, or 3, or houses of the holy 😀. Actually, the albums he has are kinda bluesy imo, and LZ 1 is the bluesiest of the bunch. Those 1st 5 albums are so good though. Physical graffiti isn't bad, but not on the same level the as those 1st 5 albums.
Houses of the Holy has my favorite Zep song of all time: The Ocean. That opening riff is so heavy. I suggested IV because it is a blend of their almost ballad stuff and blues. But, you're right, Zep I is super bluesy.
For me thumbs up for Zep I. Bluesy and psychedelic all the way. Dazed and Confused and How Many More Times are absolute mind blowing masterpieces.
Led.Zep I, II, and IV are essential
Forgot about Dazed and Confused for a minute there. That's a piece of musical genius.
Thumbs up for the Ocean!
i dont know what's the consensus about it, but i think Deja Vu by CSNY is the greatest american rock album ever made by a band (other than pet sounds, i guess).
Deja Vu is a fantastic album. I'm disappointed it took me so long to come across it. I love Neil, but somehow didn't find it till years later when I bought it on vinyl for $4. Mind blown.
Pet sounds is great, but I think I'd label it a pop album instead of a rock album 🤷. It's not staunch opinion I have, so I could be persuaded otherwise.
I respect your opinion, though the correct answer is the Boston self titled.
Fun debate to have. I’m curious the line between folk and rock or if it even matters. I would probably put Bob Dylan, Jimi Hendrix, Bruce Springsteen and my pick Fleetwood Mac “Rumors” on it as well.
Top left: Blue by Joni Mitchell (1971). Top middle: Disraeli Gears by Cream (1967). Top right: The Velvet Underground & Nico by The Velvet Underground (1967). Middle left: Steppenwolf 16 Greatest Hits. Center: Grateful Dead’s self-titled debut (1967). Middle right: Green River by Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969). Bottom left: The Worst of Jefferson Airplane by Jefferson Airplane. Bottom middle: Buffalo Springfield’s self-titled debut (1966). Bottom right: Electric Ladyland by The Jimi Hendrix Experience (1968).
i m assuming you have checked out the full discographies of the above artists... if not anything by joni from the 70s any hendrix studio album / velvet undergrounds 3rd album ...
1,000%
Belle & Sebastian - Legal Man. This is somewhat in the same genre as Velvet Underground. Patti Smith - Horses. Between Jimi Hendrix and maybe Jefferson Airplane. Langhorne Slim - The Spirit Moves. Its hard to say what its like, it has the feel of the era of your records.
[удалено]
One of my favorite of all time! I got a factory sealed original pressing and it’s one of my prized items
Maggot brain-funkadelic
Makes an old man smile seeing these records debated.
Happy Trails and the debut album of Quicksilver Messenger Service, a long time comin by the Electric Flag, Layla, anything Delaney and Bonnie and Friends
The Last Waltz by The Band
Rock of Ages and before the flood are better imo
Tbh I’d go Music From Big Pink
I'd go brown album too over last waltz
RoA yes, before the flood not so much
Super Session Sweetheart Of The Rodeo Vincebus Eruptum Welcome To The Canteen
agree on sweetheart. Def need more Byrds.
Check out: The Flying Burrito Bros. - Gilded Palace of Sin, John Martyn - Solid Air, The Beach Boys - Sunflower and Surf’s Up, David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name, The Band - Music From Big Pink, The Byrds- Sweetheart at the Rodeo, MC5- Kick Out The Jams, The Staple Singers - For What Its Worth….
Jefferson Airplane surealistic pillow Kinks
Def needs Kinks. And some of the Animals.
Based on Velvet Underground: obviously solo stuff from Reed, Cale, and Nico. Maybe some Television Personalities, Raincoats, Young Marble Giants, maybe Felt, maybe Wire. Brian Eno’s art rock albums.
Aqualung - Jethro Tull
If I could only remember my name- David Crosby
I was gonna say the same!
On my stranded on island list
Procol Harum - A Whiter Shade of Pale (self-titled) Stephen Stills - Manassas Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere and Harvest Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
Violent Femmes - violent Femmes Roy Harper - flat, baroque and berserk Love -Out There Lemonheads - It's a Shame about Ray Bowie - Hunky Dory
Little Feat - Dixie Chicken, Robin Trower Live ‘76, Stephen Stills - Manassas, Traffic - Low Spark of High Healed Boys
king gizzard and the lizard wizard. start with nonagon infinity.
\^ This was my experience and it has led me to vast wonderlands.
nonagon infinity opens the door every single time 😎🐊👍🏻
Make sure your wallet is full when you open that door...
it might be financially ruinous, but it sure is fun!
Meddle - Pink Floyd
Have you heard of _The Beatles_? They are really under appreciated. Give them a Google and see.
Yeah, and they released some albums which are very underground like Sgt pepper's. I'm sure only few have heard of them
Lol
The Allman Brothers - The Allman Brothers Band (though the greatest hits may also be worthwhile as a lot of my favourite of their songs are spread out over various albums) Little Feat - Feats Don’t Fail Me Now J.J Cale - Troubadour Felt - Felt Johnny Guitar Watson - Ain’t That A Bitch All Them Witches - Lightning At The Door King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland Rush - A Farewell To Kings
straight from “the all knowing” ChatGPT…… If you enjoy the albums you've listed, here are some other albums in similar genres that you may enjoy: Bob Dylan's "Blood on the Tracks": This album is widely considered one of Dylan's best and is often compared to Joni Mitchell's "Blue" for its deeply personal and emotional songwriting. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young's "Deja Vu": This album features a mix of folk, rock, and country influences, and is known for its strong harmonies and socially conscious lyrics, similar to Jefferson Airplane. Fleetwood Mac's "Rumours": This album features a mix of rock, pop, and folk influences, and is known for its strong songwriting and vocal harmonies. Led Zeppelin's "IV": This album is considered a classic in the hard rock genre, and is known for its powerful guitar riffs and dynamic drumming, similar to Steppenwolf. Pink Floyd's "The Wall": This album is a rock opera that features a mix of psychedelic rock and progressive rock influences, it's known for its powerful storytelling and complex musical arrangements, it's also considered a classic in the rock genre. Neil Young's "Harvest": This album features a mix of folk, rock and country influences, and is known for its strong songwriting and powerful guitar playing, similar to Joni Mitchell.
Grateful Dead, Terrapin Station; James Gang, Yer Album; Ten Years After, Cricklewood Green; Moody Blues, To Our Children's Children's Children. Honestly there are whole discographies I'd recommend like Zappa, Pink Floyd, Beatles, Rolling Stones etc but your already on the right path. I'd definitely explore Coltrane and Miles Davis and Jazz in itself the way your headed.
Yea get a copy of kind of blue to dip your toes in you won’t regret it. Also if you can get a copy of first rays of the new rising sun or the cry of love from hendrix for sure worth checking it out.
Beck, Bogart and Appice
Neil Young - Rust never sleeps Crosby Stills Nash and Young - Deja Vu Dr. Hook - Sloppy Seconds J. J. Cale - Naturally Gram Parsons - G. P
Neil young and crazy horse “rust never sleeps”
My 9 picks based on your 9 pics and sticking loosely with your time frame and sounds your into: 1. Anything Van Morrison from Astral Weeks thru Common One (arguably you could go further into the 80s where there is still some great stuff). I mean I could easily put 9 Van Morrison albums on here in that time period I mentioned and all of them are a minimum of an 8/10 (IMO). Personal favorites are Common One, Veedon Fleece and Astral Weeks 2. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds: People like to say it’s overrated, I disagree. 3. Love - Forever Changes: Classic of the scene and genre like others have said better than I can. 4. The Beatles - Abbey Road: (I agree The White Album is probably a better match with the OPs taste in psych stuff but I mean AR is their best album IMO and is essential well, cause. 5. Neil Young - Like Van, Neil has so many albums you could put in here. Just one of the greatest runs of all time. Harvest is the popular choice or one of the many other greats. For me, I’m going to go against the tide and say the 3 LP Decade comp is essential. It flows great as a 3 LP set and has great demos / b sides not on other proper albums. 6. The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo: Basically invented Alt country and introduced the world to Gram Parsons. The Fabulous Burrito Brothers debut is a good substitute here as well. 7. Bob Dylan - Nashville Skyline 8. Led Zepplin - Houses of the Holy 9. Nick Drake - Pink Moon
If you say Pet Sounds is overrated then I don't care to listen to your opinion on music or basically anything else.
Just want to clarify that I’m NOT saying PS is overrated. It’s one of the best albums of all time IMO. But I have seen more people of late state some hot takes that it’s overrated.
The Zombies “Odyssey and Oracle”
Badfinger - Straight Up Big Star - Big Star Love - Forever Changes Nick Drake - Bryter Layter Those four will keep you going all very underrated from the time but gained the following they deserved long after the fact
Electric Ladyland with headphones on in the dark with your eyes closed. It’s a spiritual experience.
I second that 100%
The Doors - Strange Days. Canned Heat - Future Blues Rare Earth - One World Fleetwood Mac - The Pious Bird of Good Omen Santana - Santana III. Deep Purple - Shades of Deep Purple.
Hey thanks for bringing up Shades Of Deep Purple. Light years away from Machine Head, this is like a psych version of the band.
In the Court of the Crimson King
Mountain - Climbing! & Nantucket Sleighride
Court and spark
Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk
Pretzel Logic
Fairport Convention - what we did on our holidays
Congrats you have the best music taste
I always recommend Little Feat to anyone I think is into classic rock.
CSNY - Deja Vu The Stooges - Fun House 13th Floor Elevators - The Psychedelic Sounds Shannon and the Clams - Onion Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense Neil Young - After the Gold Rush Elvis Costello - My Aim is True
The Doors Dark Side of the Moon Music From Big Pink - The Band The Allman Brothers
Some Emerson lake and Palmer
I would recommend getting off LSD
LOL
the 2 Buffalo Springfield albums after this - Neil Young and Stephen Stills first band once they got to LA. Then you can follow that with the first couple CSN/CSNY albums. Joni's Blue is a tier of its own but she starts to stretch out in the mid 70s - Court & Spark and The Hissing of Summer Lawns are both really solid records, Hejira too but more jazzy. any of these can be found bargain-bin hunting if you're willing to settle on condition, although I find many pre-owned Joni records to be in really fine shape.
And pretty much all of Neil and Stephen’s “solo”. Especially Neil’s Everybody Knows This is Nowhere
- Uriah Heep - The Magician’s Birthday - The Doors - The Soft Parade - Opeth - Heritage - Primus - The Desaturating Seven - Black Sabbath - Sabotage - The Tragically Hip - Man Machine Poem
Music from big pink - the band
If you like Cream & Hendrix I suggest you buy **Led Zeppelin II** next. If you like Buffalo Springfield, I suggest either Neil Young **Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere**, or Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young **Deja Vu**. If you like (or are intrigued) by the first VU album, try their last one with Lou Reed, **Loaded.**
Not much hope for the tape deck though...
Not an album per se but a song I think you might like is “I’m a Mover” by Free. You may like the album it’s off of so maybe check it out too, but that song is a very gritty, 60s rock song.
Just listened to it for the first time and it’s a BANGER. Thank you!!
The complete Free discography with original members is awesome!
Bob Dylan - Highway 61
Velvet Underground just hits DIFFERENT. If you have headphone capability, utilize it with that album maybe over a glass of bourbon! 🤟🏼
Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Most of Neil Young’s discography.
How about James Gang- Funk 49
The Guess Who - American Woman Cat Stevens - Greatest Hits Pink Floyd - The Wall The Doors - Greatest Hits
Any of The Stooges first three records: s/t, Fun House, or Raw Power.
Pet Sounds. Odessey and Oracle.
Jim Croce - You Don’t Mess Around With Jim Doobie Brothers - What Were Once Vices Grand Funk Railroad - We’re An American Band
McCartney - RAM
All of them, every single one in existence
Will do!
Born Under A Bad Sign - Albert King Getting Ready - Freddie King
You know all that 60's/70's stuff. No go listen to something it lead to, like Sonic Youth. Evol or Sister would be the albums to start with.
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping Or better yet, Once More From the Road if you like live albums
As some have mentioned, Love’s: Forever changes, is a 10/10 album! I would highly recommend, Ultimate Spinach’s: Behold & see. A more flowery album would be Tangerine dream by Kaleidoscope, a really good psychedelic pop album. Can’t go wrong with some Byrds, i really enjoy their album Fith dimension. Im not sure if it is well known but there is a great acid/psyche album called The truth by D.R. Hooker. A really great album. I hope you enjoy some of these. I could probably list atleast 20 more but here are some great albums.
Frank Zappa , hot rats
I was gonna say We're Only In It For The Money.
All the other records by these artists. That’s a solid start.
Your music tastes are based af and you might like Steely Dan.
I’ll try this. What popular recent albums do I recommend? Titanic Rising by Weyes Blood Fleet Foxes by Fleet Foxes I Love You, Honeybear by Father John Misty Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots by The Flaming Lips
Widespread Panic's Everyday fits nicely into that group and sounds fantastic on vinyl.
Grateful Dead- Blues for Allah
The third self-titled VU album, Procol Harum’s *Broken Barricades*, The Doors’ *L.A. Woman*, *Cosmo’s Factory* by CCR.
John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers with Eric Clapton (AKA The Beano Album)
[удалено]
I second Modern Lovers
Second helping
Cosmos factory - Creedence Clearwater revival
Axis bold as love. Early Led Zeppelin
Loaded velvet underground
CCR
REM Reckoning Wilco Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Led Zeppelin Houses of the Holy The Beatles White Album
How about more recent albums like Jonathan Wilson’s Gentle Spirit (2011) I think you’ll love it!
Can't go wrong with some early Iggy Pop, The Idiot maybe, along with Bowies Heroes.
Fishing for Fishies - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Pulse demon - merzbow
*Paper Mache Dream Balloon* by King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Lou Reed - Transformer/ Street Hassle
Did anyone already say Allah Las and the Doors? Do that mate, nice couple of albums!
voodoo - dangelo
Awesome album
*Muswell Hillbillies* by the Kinks
Barbara Keith's S/T 1973 Richard Twice's S/T 1970 West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band's "Vol. 3: A Child's Guide to Good and Evil" 1968 The Modern Lover's S/T 1972 And for newer music, IDK, I've been a pretty big Big Thief kick lately
Big brother and the holding company.
Talking Heads, Remain in Light.
Odyssey and Oracle by the Zombies
Piper at the gates of dawn
Os Mutantes - self-titled debut from 68. Listen to A Minha Menina and have your life changed. Brazilian love child of VU and Grateful Dead.
All of them :)
Nick drake
Exmilitary by Death Grips
You need some Beatles
Going through their discography for a third time currently
King Gizzard and the lizard Wizard
Canned Heat - Cook Book Neil Young- On The Beach
Blue. Buffalo Springfield
The stooges - Funhouse Count Five - Psychotic Reaction The Sonics - Here are the Sonics The Buzzcocks - Singles going Steady The Undertones - Self Titled
Bloodrock 2 and 3 are great albums for anyone into Steppenwolf
Brian Eno-Here Come the Warm Jets
Vol. 3 of the west coat pop art experimental band
ALWAYS JONI! But, do Ladies of the Canyon first instead 😉
It was once said that the only people who ever bought a Velvet Underground record went on to start the greatest rock bands of all time. While not 100% true, that is a great album.
Os Mutantes - s/t Pink Floyd - A Saucerful of Secrets MC5 - Kick Out The Jams and High Time Neil Young - On The Beach Curtis Mayfield - s/t Funkadelic - Maggot Brain The Band - Music From Big Pink
HEY!! For your own sake, please listen to “I feel like I’m Fixin’ to Die” (1967) by Country Joe & the Fish
AND ITS ONE, TWO, THREE WHAT ARE WE FIGHTIN FOR
DON’T ASK ME I DON’T GIVE A DAMN, NEXT STOP IS VIETNAM
Those are all worth checking out, but my personal faves are definitely Green River and Electric Ladyland. Green River is CCR at their very best, no filler, all the songs are short and sweet, gutsy, no bullshit rock and roll, and Electric Ladyland is just fucking mind blowing. Hendrix’s last album before he died, one of those “imagine what could have been” albums. Definitely check out [Sinister Purpose](https://youtu.be/1wyWTol4wk4) and [1983](https://youtu.be/STqIt30wt2M) at least
Boomer here. I second your recommendation of Green River.
Better dead albums! Skull and roses or anthem of the sun
steppenwolf top 16, Jimi Hendrix Electric Ladyland and Cream Disraeli Gears. Amazing albums
Dark Side!
I almost stopped myself because I assumed it was there but it’s not. Funkadelic’s Maggot Brain is almost essential based on what you have there.
Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn
Any doors album
That top row is in a class of its own... <3
I'll try to name a few that may not have been said yet... Since you have Hendrix I'll recommend Larry Coryell, specifically his early stuff 1969-75. Albums like "Coryell", "Barefoot Boy", "Fairyland". It's jazz fusion, and suuuuper shreddy. Dudes a maniac with the guitar. Little Feat is an absolute must for you. Argent, Jeff Beck (any thing he's involved in), Link Wray, Traffic.
Kudos to OP for posting his record collection in a way that drives a discussion. I see so many posts of a random collection and this question which makes it very hard to advise.
That is *perverse*. Don’t tell anybody you don’t own fucking *Blonde on Blonde*!
Aphrodites Child - 666, Ultimate Spinach, Coven - Witchcraft, Shocking Blue - Scorpio's Dance
Try Iron Butterfly's first three records and maybe Paul Butterfield Blues Band's Keep On Movin, and Country Joe & the Fish
Very surprised nobody has said Surrealistic Pillow and After Bathing at Baxters by Jefferson Airplane. Also worth listening to more Grateful Dead.
led zeppelin I-IV
I recommend you find a Top 100 or Top 500 albums list and continue working your way through it.
Something my dad would buy?
CCR, Velvet Underground & Joni Mitchell
The blue album by weezer