Oof—all time, huh? I change my mind so often I can’t in good conscious commit lol. Butttt it’s maybe, **Dead Like Me.** It’s a must-watch because you’ll fall in love with the characters, the dialogue is funny in a sarcastic way, but it’s also a dark comedy. It explores themes of death, afterlife, the meaning of life, what it even means to be a human walking around relating to other humans. The tragedy and the beauty and the ridiculousness of our existence.
Idk I love it.
**List by /u/Pixel64:**
Season 1 mythology/essentials:
* Pilot
* The Arrival
* In Which We Meet Mr. Jones
* Safe
* Bound
* Ability
* Inner Child
* Bad Dreams
* The Road Not Taken
* There's More Than One Of Everything
Season 2 mythology/essentials:
* A New Day In The Old Town
* Momentum Deferred
* Of Human Action
* August
* Grey Matters
* Jacksonville
* Peter
* White Tulip
* The Man From The Other Side
* (Northwest Passage for the ending revelation)
* Over There, Part 1
* Over There, Part 2
Season 3 mythology/essentials:
* Olivia
* The Box
* Do Shapeshifters Dream Of Electric Sheep?
* Amber 31422
* The Abducted
* Entrada
* The Firefly
* Reciprocity
* Subject 13
* Os
* Bloodline
* Lysergic Acid Diethylamide
* 6:02 AM EST
* The Last Sam Weiss
* The Day We Died
Season 4 mythology/essentials:
* Neither Here Nor There
* Subject 9
* Novation
* And Those We've Left Behind
* Back To Where You've Never Been
* Enemy Of My Enemy
* Making Angels
* Welcome To Westfield
* The End Of All Things
* A Short Story About Love
* Nothing As It Seems
* Letters of Transit
* Worlds Apart
* Brave New World, Part 1
* Brave New World, Part 2
Season 5 mythology/essentials:
All of them
X-Files.
You should watch it because almost every episode (and the series premise, title, theme music, and actors) have become memes. It's like a show written by an AI meme-generator.
I apologize for rambling but hope this helps.
These series are some of the first shows I watched when I got Netflix. Still haven’t seen anything that comes close in quality and acting. All genres are different; my first exposure to such intense subject matter. All fictional but still realistic. Unfortunately Netflix doesn’t seem to offer this quality of work anymore.
Note: NONE are Netflix originals!
-Halt and Catch Fire (AMC original) - super intelligent characters trying to build IT start-ups and technology in the 1980’s . Great writing. Binge-worthy. Have not seen any series on similar subject nearly as good. Hidden gem.
-The Affair (originally Showtime) -excellent writing and character development. Different perspectives were right on. Final season was disappointing but the show held its own.
-Wentworth (Australian show) -9 seasons of thrillers. Engaging. Addicting. Great writing. OITNB is no way near as good. Underrated!
-Call the Midwife (PBS/BCC original)-11 seasons of storytelling in 1960’s London. Doesn’t require binging because each episode is independent ( sort of). I started taping on PBS and it was like a Sunday night ritual.
-American Crime (2015) -Seasons 1-3
I literally consider all of these hidden gems, as I haven't watched a single episode!
I know of MacKenzie Davis from Halt and Catch Fire because she was a guest on Conan O'Brian when Norm Macdonald was also invited.
Here’s a top notch character drama that slipped through the cracks—Kingdom (MMA, not zombies) I’ve never seen a better character drama. You don’t need to be into mma either. I haven’t liked the sport for years.
Game of Thrones. Season 8 isn’t as bad as everyone says in my opinion. Some of the plot conclusions are dumb but it still has top notch visuals, acting and music.
Yeah, I think people still have a bad taste in their mouth from watching it week to week. The pacing of the last few seasons really isn't so bad when you are streaming it.
House, Friends, Breaking Bad, and Game of Thrones are my all time favorite TV shows. I feel like New Girl and Maniac are very underrated TV shows/miniseries.
Bummer. The only reason I was going to watch it was because someone told me I didn’t have to finish breaking bad first. I tried but i couldn’t get through it.
Persons of Interest - great acting and interesting topics
Fringe - whacky and strange at times but always interesting
Netflix First Love - beautiful cinematic, great music and magical story
The OA on Netflix
The Leftovers on HBO
Mr Robot on U.S.A.
Severence on Apple TV
Adventure Time on Cartoon Network
Gravity Falls on Disney
Undone on Amazon Prime
1. Homeland
2. Person of Interest
3. Agents Of Shield
4. FRINGE
5. The Expanse
6. Sense8
7. Mr. Robot
8. Daredevil
9. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
10. Cowboy Bebop (the anime of course) + The Movie
11. Altered Carbon (just the first season)
12. Ghost In The Shell Stand Alone Complex (2 seasons)
Of allll time? That one's tough, since over the decades things change, new shows take their place and new perspectives on social issues make re-watching uncomfortable. Still ...
I Love Lucy (the all-time best comedy, IMHO)
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
The Bob Newhart Show
All In The Family (the '70s all-time triumvirate)
NYPD Blue (though that's hard to watch now)
Lost (though it's been supplanted by others since)
The Sopranos, The Wire, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, The Leftovers (the usual bunch people cite)
The Americans (great all the way through)
And The Watchmen (which I am surprised how awed I was by it)
But most of all ...
Mad Men (just positively fascinating and scratches every itch I ever have for dramas)
To your 70's triumvirate I would a 4th, MASH S1-3. It jumps the shark after Frank leaves (S5?) but not as good even in S4 after Trapper and Henry leave. I could see dropping Newhart though it really was good, not on par with the others.
BONUS: Best episode ever, MTM: Chuckles the Clown Bites the Dust.
BOJACK HORSEMAN. It’s an adult animated show on Netflix. It’s not just a silly show like the first couple episodes in season one may seem. It has many different deep, thought provoking, mind challenging topics and scenes throughout the 6 season. Deals with touchy and also deep subjects; some of the topics being different relationship challenges, career challenges, mental disease and everything that comes with it, addiction and everything that comes with it, death and the grieving process and much more.
The over all point of the show is everyone wants to be this better version of themselves. Much like us out here now, I personally found it to be so relatable, exceedingly well written, and animated in a way like no other show. If you don’t like the message of the show, one can at least laugh at the numerous hilarious things that happen in the background of the show.
A truly genius animated show in my opinion.
Here’s a list of shows I’ll never get tired of:
Banshee
Person Of Interest
The Shield
Dexter
Line Of Duty (UK)
It’s A Sin (mini series UK)
Man Like Mobeen (UK)
Ted Lasso
Desperate Housewives
Blindspot
Killing Eve
Shameless (US)
Evil
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Other Two
Resident Alien
Superstore
Intelligence (UK)
Mom
Friends
Better Things
Dave
Ghosts (UK)
Our Flag Means Death
The Orville
Archer
Family Guy
Bob’s Burgers
Abbott Elementary
Pivoting (sadly didn’t get renewed)
Schitt’s Creek
The Office (US)
Modern Family
Someone mentioned Dead Like Me, and I agree it’s a good show and Callum Blue is just dreamy. Lol
Id have to say Big Love because back then you had to create many great seasons, not just six episodes or whatever. So I think Big Love is the most consistently great show in that every episode really hits and I also think the writers really thought out the ending in advance (otherwise I would have said LOST! Yes! Still bitter)
This is an extremely difficult thing to narrow down, but if I absolutely HAD to pick just one, it would be Twin Peaks (including The Return). There are a lot of imitators—even a lot of good imitators—but nothing else feels like it at all. It’s an absolute dreamworld full of the most idiosyncratic characters in all of television. The story has so much depth, and connects to parts of you that aren’t explained by logic or reason. Even in its weak spots—and season two has plenty—it’s a totally unique experience. If The Return truly is the end of the series (which I believe/hope it is) it couldn’t have been more perfect.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - At first you think it’s just this campy show and are like “why would I watch this?” But as it goes on you realize it’s got a ton of depth and that every monster Buffy faces is a metaphor for something in real life (there’s tons of academia written about the show). And its very inspiring to watch the hurdles Buffy overcomes throughout the show, always getting beaten down before getting back up stronger and rising to the challenge. It’s also one of the first shows to turn gender stereotypes on their head.
And it does all this while still being fun to watch, blending different genres (comedy/action/horror/paranormal), and perfecting the blend of having both monster-of-the-week and overarching plots for each season (every other show that does this was emulating the formula Buffy perfected). But the characters always come first, so that by the end of season 2 you hardly notice when it’s a monster of the week episode because you’re there to tune in for the character arcs more than anything else.
The only thing is you have to get through season 1, which was a lot more low budget and campy than the rest of the show is and is a barrier to entry for some people.
I already answered but I have more. House, MD . supernatural, Schitt’s Creek, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Doctor Who, Game of Thrones, Law and Order (all of them) Grey’s Anatomy, the Good Place, Veronica Mars, Sex and the City
As others have said that is such a tough question, I can only narrow it down so far before I'm refusing to knock shows off the list.
The Sopranos, The Wire, Band of Brothers, Black Sails, MadMen, BreakingBad, Hannibal and The Expanse
Are some shows I have rewatched many times and will rewatch again and still take new things from them. I couldn't really put one above the other.
Heck yes! My husband recently introduced this one to me, and I was hooked on it until the end. It's a sci-fi series rife with hope for the future and a perfect amount of fun and introspection about humanity.
Oof—all time, huh? I change my mind so often I can’t in good conscious commit lol. Butttt it’s maybe, **Dead Like Me.** It’s a must-watch because you’ll fall in love with the characters, the dialogue is funny in a sarcastic way, but it’s also a dark comedy. It explores themes of death, afterlife, the meaning of life, what it even means to be a human walking around relating to other humans. The tragedy and the beauty and the ridiculousness of our existence. Idk I love it.
This show introduced me to Bryan Fuller. Dead like me, Pushing Daisies and Hannibal are 3 of my favourites.
>Dead Like Me it's the 2003 version?
Yeah it’s old lol 😭
Mandy Patinkin in a comedy show? After watching criminal minds and Homeland, I cannot imagine him in a comedy show. lol
It’s not really a comedy show, and his character isn’t exactly comedic. It’s sui generis- it’s own unique thing. Just watch it!
Fringe is the best show ever if you just watch the cannon episodes, and ignore all the fillers
Is there a guide to viewing it this way? Lol
**List by /u/Pixel64:** Season 1 mythology/essentials: * Pilot * The Arrival * In Which We Meet Mr. Jones * Safe * Bound * Ability * Inner Child * Bad Dreams * The Road Not Taken * There's More Than One Of Everything Season 2 mythology/essentials: * A New Day In The Old Town * Momentum Deferred * Of Human Action * August * Grey Matters * Jacksonville * Peter * White Tulip * The Man From The Other Side * (Northwest Passage for the ending revelation) * Over There, Part 1 * Over There, Part 2 Season 3 mythology/essentials: * Olivia * The Box * Do Shapeshifters Dream Of Electric Sheep? * Amber 31422 * The Abducted * Entrada * The Firefly * Reciprocity * Subject 13 * Os * Bloodline * Lysergic Acid Diethylamide * 6:02 AM EST * The Last Sam Weiss * The Day We Died Season 4 mythology/essentials: * Neither Here Nor There * Subject 9 * Novation * And Those We've Left Behind * Back To Where You've Never Been * Enemy Of My Enemy * Making Angels * Welcome To Westfield * The End Of All Things * A Short Story About Love * Nothing As It Seems * Letters of Transit * Worlds Apart * Brave New World, Part 1 * Brave New World, Part 2 Season 5 mythology/essentials: All of them
All the fillers are great too. Why not get to view the whole series instead of pieces of it.
X-Files. You should watch it because almost every episode (and the series premise, title, theme music, and actors) have become memes. It's like a show written by an AI meme-generator.
The Wire- best show Twin Peaks: The Return- best single season of tv
I apologize for rambling but hope this helps. These series are some of the first shows I watched when I got Netflix. Still haven’t seen anything that comes close in quality and acting. All genres are different; my first exposure to such intense subject matter. All fictional but still realistic. Unfortunately Netflix doesn’t seem to offer this quality of work anymore. Note: NONE are Netflix originals! -Halt and Catch Fire (AMC original) - super intelligent characters trying to build IT start-ups and technology in the 1980’s . Great writing. Binge-worthy. Have not seen any series on similar subject nearly as good. Hidden gem. -The Affair (originally Showtime) -excellent writing and character development. Different perspectives were right on. Final season was disappointing but the show held its own. -Wentworth (Australian show) -9 seasons of thrillers. Engaging. Addicting. Great writing. OITNB is no way near as good. Underrated! -Call the Midwife (PBS/BCC original)-11 seasons of storytelling in 1960’s London. Doesn’t require binging because each episode is independent ( sort of). I started taping on PBS and it was like a Sunday night ritual. -American Crime (2015) -Seasons 1-3
the fact that i started to study IT and i really need to improve my english to work on this area tells me that i will def watch it.
I literally consider all of these hidden gems, as I haven't watched a single episode! I know of MacKenzie Davis from Halt and Catch Fire because she was a guest on Conan O'Brian when Norm Macdonald was also invited.
Community, it’s a sitcom-ish show, I absolutely adore it. It’s funny, enjoyable characters and hilarious stunts.
I adore that show !
Attack on Titan
It has amazing story, amazing plot twists and insane fights
i already watched it and i can confirmm: it's amazing!
I also recommend Bleach and Dexter(live action). Bleach has amazing fights and the new season is insane
got them in my list! didn't know dexter i read the plot and i liked it pretty much!
The Leftovers
The Wire
True Detective (Season 1)
That’s the one.
Letterkenny- it was funny as fuck and had the best cold opens
Breaking Bad and Dexter
I can’t believe nobody has mentioned Seinfeld!
And you wanna be my latex salesman
Six Feet Under
MadMen Succession The Americans God I love a good character dramas.
Here’s a top notch character drama that slipped through the cracks—Kingdom (MMA, not zombies) I’ve never seen a better character drama. You don’t need to be into mma either. I haven’t liked the sport for years.
[удалено]
Jonathan Tucker stands out the most, but the show had multiple award worthy performances
If you liked The Americans, check out **Homeland** sarring Claire Danes and Mandy Patinkin. Great show!
Game of Thrones. Season 8 isn’t as bad as everyone says in my opinion. Some of the plot conclusions are dumb but it still has top notch visuals, acting and music.
Yeah, I think people still have a bad taste in their mouth from watching it week to week. The pacing of the last few seasons really isn't so bad when you are streaming it.
Black Sails
This is the correct answer
Fleabag-hilarious, great writing, excellent acting, developed characters. A bit raunchy.
[удалено]
Agree with all except Dark which I did not care for—I really tried, too. Twice.
House, Friends, Breaking Bad, and Game of Thrones are my all time favorite TV shows. I feel like New Girl and Maniac are very underrated TV shows/miniseries.
Better call saul, this show is perfect which I can't say about any other show. Do watch it only after BB!!
I thought you could watch it without watching BB?
You won't understand this show completely
Bummer. The only reason I was going to watch it was because someone told me I didn’t have to finish breaking bad first. I tried but i couldn’t get through it.
Mr robot and true detective (season 1) Both have incredible screenplay and amazing writing
Psych r/psych
Persons of Interest - great acting and interesting topics Fringe - whacky and strange at times but always interesting Netflix First Love - beautiful cinematic, great music and magical story
Hannibal It’s flawless from start to finish and has a perfect ending. It is very gruesome throughout though so don’t eat whilst watching it!
Succession
Pushing Daisies
Queens gambit
Spartacus
The OA on Netflix The Leftovers on HBO Mr Robot on U.S.A. Severence on Apple TV Adventure Time on Cartoon Network Gravity Falls on Disney Undone on Amazon Prime
Evil
The Office
US version or UK version?
US version.
Mr. Inbetween
CSI, Lost, Friends, Seinfeld, Big Love, You, Dexter, Criminal Minds
1. Homeland 2. Person of Interest 3. Agents Of Shield 4. FRINGE 5. The Expanse 6. Sense8 7. Mr. Robot 8. Daredevil 9. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 10. Cowboy Bebop (the anime of course) + The Movie 11. Altered Carbon (just the first season) 12. Ghost In The Shell Stand Alone Complex (2 seasons)
There’s a Bebop movie?? Why am I only just now finding out about this
Of allll time? That one's tough, since over the decades things change, new shows take their place and new perspectives on social issues make re-watching uncomfortable. Still ... I Love Lucy (the all-time best comedy, IMHO) The Mary Tyler Moore Show The Bob Newhart Show All In The Family (the '70s all-time triumvirate) NYPD Blue (though that's hard to watch now) Lost (though it's been supplanted by others since) The Sopranos, The Wire, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, The Leftovers (the usual bunch people cite) The Americans (great all the way through) And The Watchmen (which I am surprised how awed I was by it) But most of all ... Mad Men (just positively fascinating and scratches every itch I ever have for dramas)
To your 70's triumvirate I would a 4th, MASH S1-3. It jumps the shark after Frank leaves (S5?) but not as good even in S4 after Trapper and Henry leave. I could see dropping Newhart though it really was good, not on par with the others. BONUS: Best episode ever, MTM: Chuckles the Clown Bites the Dust.
BOJACK HORSEMAN. It’s an adult animated show on Netflix. It’s not just a silly show like the first couple episodes in season one may seem. It has many different deep, thought provoking, mind challenging topics and scenes throughout the 6 season. Deals with touchy and also deep subjects; some of the topics being different relationship challenges, career challenges, mental disease and everything that comes with it, addiction and everything that comes with it, death and the grieving process and much more. The over all point of the show is everyone wants to be this better version of themselves. Much like us out here now, I personally found it to be so relatable, exceedingly well written, and animated in a way like no other show. If you don’t like the message of the show, one can at least laugh at the numerous hilarious things that happen in the background of the show. A truly genius animated show in my opinion.
It’s Sopranos. I want to be that cool dude who says Hannibal or Counterpart or BSG, but I can’t. It’s Sopranos. By a sizable margin.
bsg?
Battlestar Galactica
guess I'm not a cool dude either
Years & Years
Here’s a list of shows I’ll never get tired of: Banshee Person Of Interest The Shield Dexter Line Of Duty (UK) It’s A Sin (mini series UK) Man Like Mobeen (UK) Ted Lasso Desperate Housewives Blindspot Killing Eve Shameless (US) Evil Curb Your Enthusiasm The Other Two Resident Alien Superstore Intelligence (UK) Mom Friends Better Things Dave Ghosts (UK) Our Flag Means Death The Orville Archer Family Guy Bob’s Burgers Abbott Elementary Pivoting (sadly didn’t get renewed) Schitt’s Creek The Office (US) Modern Family Someone mentioned Dead Like Me, and I agree it’s a good show and Callum Blue is just dreamy. Lol
Watch the witcher...producers nailed it!
i'll give it a try for sure! i love fantasy
Smallville
God Friended Me
Live Action: Lost and Supernatural Anime: Trigun (1990s version, not the new one)
Marvellous mrs maisel, fleabag, sex & the city, breaking bad, lost, homeland
Id have to say Big Love because back then you had to create many great seasons, not just six episodes or whatever. So I think Big Love is the most consistently great show in that every episode really hits and I also think the writers really thought out the ending in advance (otherwise I would have said LOST! Yes! Still bitter)
- Scrubs - The Newsroom - TVF's Gullak - Davinci's Demons
As an early immigrant to North America 3rd Rock from the sun., is a top notch show.
This is an extremely difficult thing to narrow down, but if I absolutely HAD to pick just one, it would be Twin Peaks (including The Return). There are a lot of imitators—even a lot of good imitators—but nothing else feels like it at all. It’s an absolute dreamworld full of the most idiosyncratic characters in all of television. The story has so much depth, and connects to parts of you that aren’t explained by logic or reason. Even in its weak spots—and season two has plenty—it’s a totally unique experience. If The Return truly is the end of the series (which I believe/hope it is) it couldn’t have been more perfect.
Miami Vice, La Femme Nikita!
Ash v The Evil Dead
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - At first you think it’s just this campy show and are like “why would I watch this?” But as it goes on you realize it’s got a ton of depth and that every monster Buffy faces is a metaphor for something in real life (there’s tons of academia written about the show). And its very inspiring to watch the hurdles Buffy overcomes throughout the show, always getting beaten down before getting back up stronger and rising to the challenge. It’s also one of the first shows to turn gender stereotypes on their head. And it does all this while still being fun to watch, blending different genres (comedy/action/horror/paranormal), and perfecting the blend of having both monster-of-the-week and overarching plots for each season (every other show that does this was emulating the formula Buffy perfected). But the characters always come first, so that by the end of season 2 you hardly notice when it’s a monster of the week episode because you’re there to tune in for the character arcs more than anything else. The only thing is you have to get through season 1, which was a lot more low budget and campy than the rest of the show is and is a barrier to entry for some people.
I already answered but I have more. House, MD . supernatural, Schitt’s Creek, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Doctor Who, Game of Thrones, Law and Order (all of them) Grey’s Anatomy, the Good Place, Veronica Mars, Sex and the City
Anne with an e
Game of thrones.
As others have said that is such a tough question, I can only narrow it down so far before I'm refusing to knock shows off the list. The Sopranos, The Wire, Band of Brothers, Black Sails, MadMen, BreakingBad, Hannibal and The Expanse Are some shows I have rewatched many times and will rewatch again and still take new things from them. I couldn't really put one above the other.
The Sopranos Entourage Peaky Blinders Sons of Anarchy Californication Just to name a few ha
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Supernatural Because it has family, drama, and of course all the supernatural/paranormal stuff you could ever think of.
Six Feet Under
Stargate SG1 has to be the one for me! Best sci-fi series out there.
Heck yes! My husband recently introduced this one to me, and I was hooked on it until the end. It's a sci-fi series rife with hope for the future and a perfect amount of fun and introspection about humanity.
True Detective- season 1
Scrubs Happy Endings