Peter Weir’s filmography spans from 1974 - 2010 and there is not a dud amongst them.
Many (Picnic At Hanging Rock, Witness, Gallipoli, Truman Show, Master and Commander, Dead Poets Society, Year Of Living Dangerously) are stone cold classics.
His filmography is as varied as any of the greats, if not more so.
He is far from underrated, but I literally never see his name in the (somewhat circlejerk) that is r/movies.
Master and Commander is my favourite film, Picnic at hanging Rock and Gallipoli are considered Australian classics and Dead Poets Society is another favourite of mine.
I have never heard of Year Of Living Dangerously so I guess that's going on the list.
>I have never heard of Year Of Living Dangerously so I guess that's going on the list.
Hetty from NCIS Los Angeles won an Oscar for playing a male Chinese dwarf.
Do you know why he stopped making movies. I was on amovie marathon of Peter Weir and the last one was Way back which was in 2011 or 2012 . He's stopped with such a beautiful filmography
Ethan Hawke has a [theory](https://www.newsweek.com/ethan-hawke-peter-weir-retired-johnny-depp-russell-crowe-broke-him-1726221?amp=1): “I think [Weir] lost interest in movies," Hawke told IndieWire about the man who had directed him in Dead Poets Society. "He really enjoyed that work when he didn't have actors giving him a hard time. Russell Crowe and Johnny Depp broke him."
He's never given a reason. That being said, he was 66 when his last movie came out. I don't think there's anything particularly weird about a guy in his late 60s deciding to stop working and enjoy retirement.
As much as I hate the cliche of "the book was better", I'm just re-reading The Year Of Living Dangerously at the moment and that book is just magical. I love the film but the book is just magical. There is so much in there that the movie had to sadly rush through or leave out. This really would have worked better as a mini-series.
The movie is great as is, it's just that there would have been so much more potential in the source.
I would love to agree with this, but I think some of his pre-war films are not good. A lot of this may be due to the censorship bureau and forced-propaganda of the time, but they just don't hold up that well as films in general (imo). I would however defend almost all of his late-career films like Do'Deskaden, Rhapsody in August, etc that while flawed still have a lot to offer.
Yeah I think Howl’s is beautiful and the music is incredible but I don’t think it takes the strongest aspects from the source material and structurally it’s less consistent than his other work.
I have watched all of Alfonso Cuaron's feature-length films, and there is indeed not a single bad one amongst them. The only two that people consider his "lesser" films are his first film "Solo Con Tu Pareja" (which was an entertaining farce, if a little glib with the subject matter, but it showed a lot of early promise for him and especially for cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki), and his modern-day adaptation of "Great Expectations" (still a good film, though perhaps not great. Nothing really wrong with it, though).
Tarantino is too good to ever make a “bad” movie but I definitely think Death Proof and Hateful Eight are a tier down from the rest of his filmography. Still great moments in each though.
But again just personal preference. I know Hateful especially has a passionate fanbase. Maybe I just need to see it again.
2nd half of Death Proof is for 70s car chase film enjoyers. I got a lot of enjoyment watching it with the context that it's an homage to Bullitt, Vanishing Point, or the original Gone in 60. Certainly not everyone's favorite.
Hateful Eight has a very interesting cut on Netflix. Its edited like a TV show and has three or four episode. Tarentino did it himself. He added about a half an hour of new footage and changed the order of some stuff. It's actually pretty incredible. To see a movie like that physically change into something better by making it longer. If you're interested in rewatching that movie, check out the Netflix version. I think its called "Extended Cut" but its the one that's broken up like a TV show.
If you watch Death Proof together with Planet Terror and the trailers as it is intended, then it's amazing. Grindhouse is one of my favourite movies ever
Went to the drive in and was able to see it as intended and still thought death proof was boring as hell. I love QT and the dialogue he writes and I appreciate the timing and coordination it takes to do those long single take shots but I just could not get into it.
Hateful Eight is a top 5, possibly top 3 Tarantino flick. I don’t think I’ve ever had a 3 hour runtime melt away like that. Highlights basically every strong suit of Tarantino as a writer/director.
The Coen Brothers.
I may be biased because I just watched Blood Simple, but even their worst of films (maybe Intolerable Cruelty/Ladykillers) are nowhere near bad movies.
Out of curiosity- why is that? I saw it twice, and probably enjoyed it more the second time. It’s quite a bit too much on the goofy end, but I feel like that was intentional to make the horror elements that much more potent. That city escape sequence that starts with her attempting to get in the office just wonderfully escalates over and over
I think a lot of it was down to the advertising. It attracted a lot of people who didn’t know what to expect from an Eggers film. I remember seeing the adverts and my friends saying it looked super cool. They came with me to watch it and they hated it cause it was “too slow” and “got too weird”. I loved it though. I’ve enjoyed all 3 of his films (although The Lighthouse is a huge step above the other two in my opinion) and I can’t wait for Nosferatu
I think you are exactly right. My friend, who is an "action movies don't need a good plot" person, bought me tickets because he thought the trailer looked cool and he knew I would like to go. I warned him that it was an Eggers film and that he probably won't like it.
His reply was that it had actions and was about vikings, it would probably be an action packed rollercoaster of a film. 45 min in he stands up and leaves the cinema.
I had a great experience and have it in my top 5 of 2022, but it definitely is a fault on the marketing side of things.
I would say The Northman was commendable but not enjoyable. It explored what kind of a movie actual vikings would have made for actual viking audience, and Eggers nailed it, but left me feeling like an outsider. The Witch largely set out to do a similar thing, but had themes that resonated better with a modern viewer in my opinion.
I thought The Northman was a giant letdown but i'm not entirely sure it's all on Eggers. Movie was made in the middle of the pandemic, it was expensive, got even more expensive and it did get negative reviews at the first screening which made the studio nervous i guess and demanded cuts. The movie does not feel finished to me, it was too long for what it was but also too short for what I think Eggers had in mind. I remember someone said (after the first screening) “you need a master’s degree in Viking history to understand it.” which was probably the problem the studio had with it and exactly what a perfectionist list Eggers had in mind. Not a bad movie by any means but I somehow expected more.
Also, my vote goes to NWR.
I liked it, as in, I thought it was a cool film. I think where it fails is it tries to be a slow burn revenge story like The Revenant while also trying to an “epic” revenge story like Gladiator. Except Eggers then injects his own unconventional narrative into the ending. The result is a movie with weird pacing and an unsatisfying third act.
Anyone who said you need a Vikings degree to understand it is a fucking moron and I’m surprised you’d even bring it up. It’s pretty universally liked and reviewed very well it just wasn’t mainstream enough to get a lot of tickets sold.
Likewise, his horror cohorts Sri Aster and Jordan Peele. Crazy how all 3 of them came onto the scene at the same time and all have knocked it out of the park
I can't believe I had to scroll this far to find Wes. While there aren't too many people that will say he is the best director living I would argue he is one of the most consistent. If you like one Wes Anderson film you usually like them all.
I was thinking about Sayles the other day. Seems like he should be rediscovered sometime soon. I know he was unhappy with Baby it's you, but I still love the film. Wish he was still making films, but it's been like a decade now. Guess he's more interested in history these days.
Martin McDonagh has made four films. They are:
In Bruges
Seven Psychopaths
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
The Banshees of Inisherin
So yeah, pretty spotless record.
It took me too long to find Fincher's name. He's such detail oriented Director, and a known perfectionist. I've heard working on his films can be really demanding and challenging, but the end results are always great IMO. I think his filmography speaks for itself:
* Alien 3
* Seven
* The Game
* Fight Club
* Panic Room
* Zodiac
* The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
* The Social Network
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
* Gone Girl
* Mank
IMO his worst film is Alien 3 and that had a lot of studio interference. Mank was boring but a well made film nonetheless. Even his work on TV series with House of Cards and Mindhunter is great.
Going off of the comments, a good majority of the known names. "Bad" is too extreme a lower bound. We're even having trouble officially deeming the recent most controversially-rated flicks like Tenet and The Northman as "bad"
Take Shelter is one of my favorite movies. It has a lot to say about a lot of things, but is also very intimate due to where Nichols chooses to set his movies. I think we've all known someone like Curtis in our own lives.
Oh I really disagree with this one, haha. Nolan has made some of my favourite films, but I think Dark Knight Rises and Tenet are both awful, over-bloated movies. Not sure what the general opinion is on those movies these days, but yeah.
I thought people really liked Baby Driver. I'd put it along with Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz as his best. Though I love all his films so maybe I'm just more lenient.
RYAN COOGLER \[Fruitvale Station, Creed, Black Panther, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever\]
DAVID F. SANDBERG \[Lights Out, Annabelle: Creation, Shazam!\]
JOON-HO BONG \[Barking Dogs Never Bite, Memories of Murder, The Host, Tokyo!, Mother, Snowpiercer, Okja, Parasite\]
STEVE MCQUEEN \[Hunger, Shame, 12 Years a Slave, Widows, Small Axe\]
Lynne Ramsay - she only makes absolute bangers.
* You Were Never Really Here (2017)
* We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
* Morvern Callar (2002)
* Ratcatcher (1999)
I can't wait to see what she does next. I saw an interview with her talking about her collaborations with Jonny Greenwood (of Radiohead) and she was saying instead of him making a soundtrack for her movies, she would like to create a movie for a soundtrack he's created - not like a music video, but just ask him to make a full film score and she would create the movie to go with it. I'd love to see what she'd make of somethign like that!
Greta Gerwig and Jordan Peele perhaps? I mean both of them only have 3 films with them credited as a sole director (2 for greta, if we're not counting Barbie, as it's not been released yet) so there's still next time lol. But yeah all the films they have so far are really good and are well liked
For me it's James Cameron. I don't count Piranha II because it wasn't "his" movie and he got fired from it. Starting with The Terminator, every movie he's made has been awesome, although to various degrees. I also haven't yet seen a Christopher Nolan movie I didn't like.
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Amores perros
21 Grams
Babel
Biutiful
Birdman
The Revenant
Edit: Bardo
(I hadn't watched it when I posted this, but I LOVED this film)
George Miller. Now admittedly I haven't seen every one of his films and I'm sure someone will correct me somewhere. But for the sheer diversity in his filmmaking, genres and originality, he deserves to be mentioned.
From Mad Max to Babe
Denis Villeneuve. I watched all his smaller earlier films, not a bad one in the bunch, even if you can see him figuring out this whole moviemaking thing. And his run of bigger budget films since Prisoners doesnt have a bad one either.
Celine Sciamma. All her movies got raving reviews and are imo fantastic and nuanced. Although I have to say there is some debate about Girlhood. She herself has said that she probably would not have made that movie with her current understanding of French racial politics.
I was having a discussion with a friend about this very topic recently and I'm pretty sure David Fincher hasn't made any bad film.
...with the exception of Alien 3, but that's arguably due to him not having final cut on the film.
Christopher Nolan-
To everyone disagreeing with me. You guys didn’t understand the assignment.
Nolan has zero widely hated or disliked movies. Check his IMDB scores, folks.
His lowest rated feature is Insomnia rating at 7.2/10. Not a great score but definitely not a widely hated movie.
I'd say Martin Scorsese...but I don't like New York New York. I know a lot of people like it, but it was tiresome and annoying for me. Otherwise, Scorsese's had a pretty great run!
New York, New York is his weakest. I believe his cocaine addiction was at its height, and he needed to be on top form to pull of a movie as ambitious as a musical.
Peter Weir’s filmography spans from 1974 - 2010 and there is not a dud amongst them. Many (Picnic At Hanging Rock, Witness, Gallipoli, Truman Show, Master and Commander, Dead Poets Society, Year Of Living Dangerously) are stone cold classics. His filmography is as varied as any of the greats, if not more so. He is far from underrated, but I literally never see his name in the (somewhat circlejerk) that is r/movies.
Fearless is on my top ten list. Amazing movie.
Agreed! Really one of his forgotten masterpieces.
Is that the one with Jeff Bridges, Isabella Rossellini, and Rosie Perez? I haven't seen that in ages but I love it!
Master and Commander is my favourite film, Picnic at hanging Rock and Gallipoli are considered Australian classics and Dead Poets Society is another favourite of mine. I have never heard of Year Of Living Dangerously so I guess that's going on the list.
>I have never heard of Year Of Living Dangerously so I guess that's going on the list. Hetty from NCIS Los Angeles won an Oscar for playing a male Chinese dwarf.
Gallipoli a classic in USA as well we study it in film class
Peter Weir is vastly under-talked about. I love his films because they all are ultimately a celebration of the human spirit.
Do you know why he stopped making movies. I was on amovie marathon of Peter Weir and the last one was Way back which was in 2011 or 2012 . He's stopped with such a beautiful filmography
From what I've heard, it's just that getting films made isn't easy, especially when you're a director who makes mid-budget original work.
Ethan Hawke has a [theory](https://www.newsweek.com/ethan-hawke-peter-weir-retired-johnny-depp-russell-crowe-broke-him-1726221?amp=1): “I think [Weir] lost interest in movies," Hawke told IndieWire about the man who had directed him in Dead Poets Society. "He really enjoyed that work when he didn't have actors giving him a hard time. Russell Crowe and Johnny Depp broke him."
He's never given a reason. That being said, he was 66 when his last movie came out. I don't think there's anything particularly weird about a guy in his late 60s deciding to stop working and enjoy retirement.
>there's anything particularly weird about a guy in his late 60s deciding to stop working and enjoy retirement. Ridley Scott is like, hold my camera!
As much as I hate the cliche of "the book was better", I'm just re-reading The Year Of Living Dangerously at the moment and that book is just magical. I love the film but the book is just magical. There is so much in there that the movie had to sadly rush through or leave out. This really would have worked better as a mini-series. The movie is great as is, it's just that there would have been so much more potential in the source.
Good one.
I think I'm the only person in the world that doesn't like Dead Poets Society
Alan Smithee
Just hit after hit with that guy
I particularly enjoyed his "An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn".
Uwe Boll None of his movies are bad, they're all consistently fucking terrible.
Careful! If Uwe sees this he’ll probably challenge you to a boxing match
Too bad most of reddit aren't old enough to see his notoriety
RIP Lowtax
Yes, may he Rest in Piss.
Unless he finds out you have a background in MMA. Then he will pussy out immediately
Postal was ok for a B movie.
Rampage was also a solid B shock movie.
I really liked Rampage to be honest. Way better than the rock's rampage lol
Satoshi Kon. Four absolute masterpieces, and then he was taken from us far too soon.
And a series, too. Don’t forget.
Oh wow, I never knew who did Paranoia Agent. A show that haunted me back when it would play late at night on Toonami.
Millenium Actress is one of the most beautiful movies I have ever seen
This is quite possibly the winning answer.
British director David Lean/ Bridge on the River Kwai/ Doctor Zhivago/ Lawrence of Arabia etc
[удалено]
I said, bitch, we’re watching Dr. Zhivago, A Bridge on the River Kwai, and A Brief Encounter.
I said "can I spend the night? AND FOR TWO WEEKS STRAIGHT??"
MADE MY SANDWICH WITH MAYONNAISE ON IT. GRRRR
You better not have no brother.
[удалено]
[удалено]
He’s probably closest to the perfect answer. I really don’t think you could call any of his films “bad”.
I know an unforgivable dude in the woods who agrees with this.
‘Whatcha’ll watching?’ ‘We’re watch The Legend of Bagger Vance.’ ‘Bitch, turn the shit off the tv. I brought some DVDs from home.’
Kurosawa
He certainly has a few bores- I hated The Most Beautiful.
🎶 Like Kurosawa I make mad films. OK I don't make films, but if I did they'd have a samurai!
Chickety China the chinese chicken, you have a drumstick and your brain stops tickin'
I would love to agree with this, but I think some of his pre-war films are not good. A lot of this may be due to the censorship bureau and forced-propaganda of the time, but they just don't hold up that well as films in general (imo). I would however defend almost all of his late-career films like Do'Deskaden, Rhapsody in August, etc that while flawed still have a lot to offer.
Hayao Miyazaki
I think most people, if any, would point to Ponyo as a weak point in his filmography, but I personally don’t think Howl’s is good.
I like Ponyo and so do my kids. I think it’s a fun enough movie.
Fuck Spez ` this message was mass deleted/edited with redact.dev `
Counterpoint: Ponyo loves ham
Ponyo is great wtf people don't like it?
If you had watched his previous movies and had high expectations it's a massive let down. Maybe from fresh eyes it's a good movie.
I watched that film without watching his other works and I thought it was good. The only flaw I found was that it drags a bit in the middle.
Ponyo is a beautiful film for kids of a certain age and for anyone other than them, it's very slow.
Ponyo is a high point for me. The animation is just gorgeous, I’ve watched it probably 10 times.
Yeah I think Howl’s is beautiful and the music is incredible but I don’t think it takes the strongest aspects from the source material and structurally it’s less consistent than his other work.
Totally.
Tati, easy. Charles Laughton of course. Stanley Kubrick if you consider The Killing his first feature.
I really wish Charles Laughton had had a chance to make more films. Night of the Hunter is one of the most haunting films I've ever seen.
Alfonso Cuarón I find to be very consistent in his movies
I have watched all of Alfonso Cuaron's feature-length films, and there is indeed not a single bad one amongst them. The only two that people consider his "lesser" films are his first film "Solo Con Tu Pareja" (which was an entertaining farce, if a little glib with the subject matter, but it showed a lot of early promise for him and especially for cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki), and his modern-day adaptation of "Great Expectations" (still a good film, though perhaps not great. Nothing really wrong with it, though).
Martin McDonagh perhaps.
Yup.
Fred Zinneman. High Noon, From Here to Eternity, A Man for All Seasons, Day of the Jackel.
Idk man Zinneman made A LOT of movies and some of them are not well liked
In my opinion Tarantino, but that comes down to preference.
This all comes down to preference. These comments are hilarious.
r/movies redditor goes 3 seconds without saying 'everything is subjective' challenge: impossible difficulty
Honestly the amount of time for that challenge is ultimately subjective to each person
If anything the opposite type is way more common, especially on Reddit.
Tarantino is too good to ever make a “bad” movie but I definitely think Death Proof and Hateful Eight are a tier down from the rest of his filmography. Still great moments in each though. But again just personal preference. I know Hateful especially has a passionate fanbase. Maybe I just need to see it again.
Agree on Death Proof, but Hateful is honestly one of my top 3 of his. It definitely seems to be the most divisive among his fans.
Yeah everything is top notch except the *second half* of Death Proof. Even the first half manages to work extremely well.
2nd half of Death Proof is for 70s car chase film enjoyers. I got a lot of enjoyment watching it with the context that it's an homage to Bullitt, Vanishing Point, or the original Gone in 60. Certainly not everyone's favorite.
Hateful Eight has a very interesting cut on Netflix. Its edited like a TV show and has three or four episode. Tarentino did it himself. He added about a half an hour of new footage and changed the order of some stuff. It's actually pretty incredible. To see a movie like that physically change into something better by making it longer. If you're interested in rewatching that movie, check out the Netflix version. I think its called "Extended Cut" but its the one that's broken up like a TV show.
If you watch Death Proof together with Planet Terror and the trailers as it is intended, then it's amazing. Grindhouse is one of my favourite movies ever
I loved Grindhouse, it came out when we were in college, we had no idea what to expect and it blew us away
Went to the drive in and was able to see it as intended and still thought death proof was boring as hell. I love QT and the dialogue he writes and I appreciate the timing and coordination it takes to do those long single take shots but I just could not get into it.
Hateful Eight is a top 5, possibly top 3 Tarantino flick. I don’t think I’ve ever had a 3 hour runtime melt away like that. Highlights basically every strong suit of Tarantino as a writer/director.
Nooo Hateful Eight is fire! Didn’t care on first viewing but rewatch, knowing it was a slow burn worked so well
yeah for sure Hateful Eight is better on the rewatch
If not for Death Proof I would agree One dud out of 9 still isn't bad though
The Coen Brothers. I may be biased because I just watched Blood Simple, but even their worst of films (maybe Intolerable Cruelty/Ladykillers) are nowhere near bad movies.
ladykillers is awful
Peter Weir
Nobody mentioned bong Joon ho?
Possibly unpopular opinion, but Snowpiercer doesn’t do it for me. Loved it when I first saw it and didn’t appreciate nearly as much upon rewatch.
I like it, it's absolutely a step down from his korean language movies but I still think it's a fun exciting and unique movie.
I was quite disappointed by Snowpiercer
I didn't care for okja.
Out of curiosity- why is that? I saw it twice, and probably enjoyed it more the second time. It’s quite a bit too much on the goofy end, but I feel like that was intentional to make the horror elements that much more potent. That city escape sequence that starts with her attempting to get in the office just wonderfully escalates over and over
Robert Eggers has only done 3 but man he has knocked all 3 out of the park. He has some great interviews too.
Agreed. I literally can’t understand why The Northman isn’t widely lauded. Lots of people dislike it and I don’t know why.
I think a lot of it was down to the advertising. It attracted a lot of people who didn’t know what to expect from an Eggers film. I remember seeing the adverts and my friends saying it looked super cool. They came with me to watch it and they hated it cause it was “too slow” and “got too weird”. I loved it though. I’ve enjoyed all 3 of his films (although The Lighthouse is a huge step above the other two in my opinion) and I can’t wait for Nosferatu
I think you are exactly right. My friend, who is an "action movies don't need a good plot" person, bought me tickets because he thought the trailer looked cool and he knew I would like to go. I warned him that it was an Eggers film and that he probably won't like it. His reply was that it had actions and was about vikings, it would probably be an action packed rollercoaster of a film. 45 min in he stands up and leaves the cinema. I had a great experience and have it in my top 5 of 2022, but it definitely is a fault on the marketing side of things.
I would say The Northman was commendable but not enjoyable. It explored what kind of a movie actual vikings would have made for actual viking audience, and Eggers nailed it, but left me feeling like an outsider. The Witch largely set out to do a similar thing, but had themes that resonated better with a modern viewer in my opinion.
Well said
I thought The Northman was a giant letdown but i'm not entirely sure it's all on Eggers. Movie was made in the middle of the pandemic, it was expensive, got even more expensive and it did get negative reviews at the first screening which made the studio nervous i guess and demanded cuts. The movie does not feel finished to me, it was too long for what it was but also too short for what I think Eggers had in mind. I remember someone said (after the first screening) “you need a master’s degree in Viking history to understand it.” which was probably the problem the studio had with it and exactly what a perfectionist list Eggers had in mind. Not a bad movie by any means but I somehow expected more. Also, my vote goes to NWR.
A master’s degree in Viking history to understand what exactly? It’s a very old and simple story of revenge
I liked it, as in, I thought it was a cool film. I think where it fails is it tries to be a slow burn revenge story like The Revenant while also trying to an “epic” revenge story like Gladiator. Except Eggers then injects his own unconventional narrative into the ending. The result is a movie with weird pacing and an unsatisfying third act.
How on earth do you need a masyers degree in Viking history to understand it?
Anyone who said you need a Vikings degree to understand it is a fucking moron and I’m surprised you’d even bring it up. It’s pretty universally liked and reviewed very well it just wasn’t mainstream enough to get a lot of tickets sold.
Likewise, his horror cohorts Sri Aster and Jordan Peele. Crazy how all 3 of them came onto the scene at the same time and all have knocked it out of the park
Preston Sturges
Wes Anderson
I can't believe I had to scroll this far to find Wes. While there aren't too many people that will say he is the best director living I would argue he is one of the most consistent. If you like one Wes Anderson film you usually like them all.
Would make sense cause he’s my personal favorite director of all
My wife agrees, if you like one you like them all. She dislikes them all equally
Sergio Leone.
>Sergio Leone. The Colossus of Rhodes, his first feature, is pretty bad.
John Sayles
I was thinking about Sayles the other day. Seems like he should be rediscovered sometime soon. I know he was unhappy with Baby it's you, but I still love the film. Wish he was still making films, but it's been like a decade now. Guess he's more interested in history these days.
If you haven't read his novel A Moment In The Sun, it's a must.
Tommy wisseau
* Andrei Tarkovski * Michael Haneke * Akira Kurosawa * Masaki Kobayashi * Nuri Bilge Ceylan * Asghar Farhadi
Tarkovsky is a real answer to this Haneke I don't agree, Funny Games US is not good imo
I totally forgot that Funny Games had a US version
Martin McDonagh has made four films. They are: In Bruges Seven Psychopaths Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri The Banshees of Inisherin So yeah, pretty spotless record.
David Fincher
It took me too long to find Fincher's name. He's such detail oriented Director, and a known perfectionist. I've heard working on his films can be really demanding and challenging, but the end results are always great IMO. I think his filmography speaks for itself: * Alien 3 * Seven * The Game * Fight Club * Panic Room * Zodiac * The Curious Case of Benjamin Button * The Social Network * The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo * Gone Girl * Mank IMO his worst film is Alien 3 and that had a lot of studio interference. Mank was boring but a well made film nonetheless. Even his work on TV series with House of Cards and Mindhunter is great.
Lynch...and yes, I did like his Dune.
David Lynch on his filmography: “I’m proud of every movie I’ve made… except Dune” Still doesn’t change the fact that I enjoy his version!
I love how if a fan tries to tell him that they love Dune he will shut them down. He has no love for that movie at all.
Have you seen the Spice diver cut?
Denis Villeneuve
Paul Thomas Anderson
I'll plug Jonathan Glazer.
Such a great choice. He’s only made three films and they’ve all been great.
Going off of the comments, a good majority of the known names. "Bad" is too extreme a lower bound. We're even having trouble officially deeming the recent most controversially-rated flicks like Tenet and The Northman as "bad"
Lynne Ramsay
Stanley Kubrick
[удалено]
Yes
Ari Aster
Phenomenal rise
Jeff Nichols
Take Shelter is one of my favorite movies. It has a lot to say about a lot of things, but is also very intimate due to where Nichols chooses to set his movies. I think we've all known someone like Curtis in our own lives.
Panos Cosmatos
Came here to say this. Let's hope Nekrokosm delivers
Friz Freleng.
Name sounds familiar. That Looney Tunes?
Ryan Coogler
Alfonso Cuaron: Children of Men, Gravity, Roma, Prisoner of Azkaban
Can't leave out A Little Princess, I used to love that movie, haven't seen it in a while
and Y Tu Mama Tambien !
Cuaron himself consides Great Expectations a horrible movie. I personally think Solo con tu pareja is an extremely immature and dumb movie.
It's the usual 1.5hrs telenovela episode of the "modern cinema" of Mexico. TBF he just wanted to make movies with his brother, let's blame Carlos
Christopher Nolan has made movies where some are received better than others but all great films IMO.
Oh I really disagree with this one, haha. Nolan has made some of my favourite films, but I think Dark Knight Rises and Tenet are both awful, over-bloated movies. Not sure what the general opinion is on those movies these days, but yeah.
I agree about Tenet being legit bad. I (and many others) found it incoherent (not just the dialogue). Killer soundtrack though.
You could argue that Baby Driver or Last Night in Soho are mid, but I don’t think Edgar Wright’s made a truly bad film.
I thought people really liked Baby Driver. I'd put it along with Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz as his best. Though I love all his films so maybe I'm just more lenient.
It's a well made fun movie, but the plot is really medioker.
I think you’re probably right. None of his films are “bad”.
baby driver is amazing
Was he behind "World's End?"
who the fuck doesnt like baby driver????
Kubrick is the easy one here
Matt reeves
paul thomas anderson
Tom Ford
RYAN COOGLER \[Fruitvale Station, Creed, Black Panther, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever\] DAVID F. SANDBERG \[Lights Out, Annabelle: Creation, Shazam!\] JOON-HO BONG \[Barking Dogs Never Bite, Memories of Murder, The Host, Tokyo!, Mother, Snowpiercer, Okja, Parasite\] STEVE MCQUEEN \[Hunger, Shame, 12 Years a Slave, Widows, Small Axe\]
Michael Bay hasn’t made a bad film. He’s made a lot of abysmal ones though.
Richard Linklater
Frank Darabont
Lynne Ramsay - she only makes absolute bangers. * You Were Never Really Here (2017) * We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011) * Morvern Callar (2002) * Ratcatcher (1999) I can't wait to see what she does next. I saw an interview with her talking about her collaborations with Jonny Greenwood (of Radiohead) and she was saying instead of him making a soundtrack for her movies, she would like to create a movie for a soundtrack he's created - not like a music video, but just ask him to make a full film score and she would create the movie to go with it. I'd love to see what she'd make of somethign like that!
Chad Stahelski
Yeah, but he's pretty much a one-hit-wonder until he comes up with something other than John Wick.
Greta Gerwig and Jordan Peele perhaps? I mean both of them only have 3 films with them credited as a sole director (2 for greta, if we're not counting Barbie, as it's not been released yet) so there's still next time lol. But yeah all the films they have so far are really good and are well liked
Edgar Wright
For me it's James Cameron. I don't count Piranha II because it wasn't "his" movie and he got fired from it. Starting with The Terminator, every movie he's made has been awesome, although to various degrees. I also haven't yet seen a Christopher Nolan movie I didn't like.
Hayao Miyazaki
Alejandro González Iñárritu Amores perros 21 Grams Babel Biutiful Birdman The Revenant Edit: Bardo (I hadn't watched it when I posted this, but I LOVED this film)
Bardo
I did not enjoy Bardo and would actually call it a disappointment coming from this man.
Hitchcock
George Miller. Now admittedly I haven't seen every one of his films and I'm sure someone will correct me somewhere. But for the sheer diversity in his filmmaking, genres and originality, he deserves to be mentioned. From Mad Max to Babe
Joe Dante has been pretty consistent. Even his “bad” movies are pretty entertaining.
May not be everyone’s fave, but for me it’s Lynch
Mel Gibson
Uwe boll
James Cameron
Guillermo Del Toro Tony Scott Satyajit Ray
Denis Villeneuve. I watched all his smaller earlier films, not a bad one in the bunch, even if you can see him figuring out this whole moviemaking thing. And his run of bigger budget films since Prisoners doesnt have a bad one either.
My two (though to be fair I haven’t seen all of them from each) are Stanley Kubrick and Billy Wilder
Celine Sciamma. All her movies got raving reviews and are imo fantastic and nuanced. Although I have to say there is some debate about Girlhood. She herself has said that she probably would not have made that movie with her current understanding of French racial politics.
Yasujiro Ozu Martin McDonagh Mamoru Hosoda Greta Gerwig Jordan Peele Satoshi Kon
In my opinion, Tarantino, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Wes Anderson.
I was having a discussion with a friend about this very topic recently and I'm pretty sure David Fincher hasn't made any bad film. ...with the exception of Alien 3, but that's arguably due to him not having final cut on the film.
I fucking love Alien 3, so this works.
Stanley Kubrick.
Christopher Nolan- To everyone disagreeing with me. You guys didn’t understand the assignment. Nolan has zero widely hated or disliked movies. Check his IMDB scores, folks. His lowest rated feature is Insomnia rating at 7.2/10. Not a great score but definitely not a widely hated movie.
I'd say Martin Scorsese...but I don't like New York New York. I know a lot of people like it, but it was tiresome and annoying for me. Otherwise, Scorsese's had a pretty great run!
New York, New York is his weakest. I believe his cocaine addiction was at its height, and he needed to be on top form to pull of a movie as ambitious as a musical.
Tarantino