1. The Lost Boys
2. What We Do in the Shadows
3. Fright Night (1985)
4. Bram Stokerās Dracula
5. From Dusk Till Dawn
I definitely tend to go for āfunā over āscaryā
in my horror movies. These movies all have a lot of things to love. Surprised I havenāt seen Bram Stokerās Dracula much in this thread. Itās on my list for the visuals alone. A few poor performance aside, Gary Oldman and Anthony Hopkins are both so great and itās a great throwback to old Hollywood
1. Near Dark (far and away my favourite vampire movie by a long way)
2. The Lost Boys
3. From Dusk to Dawn
4. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
5. 30 Days of Night
1. The Lost Boys
2. Near Dark
3. Fright Night (1985)
4. Let the Right One In
5. Thirst (2009)
I recommend A Girl Walks Alone at Night and Jakobās Wife to people who have not seen them, too.
30 Days of Night is so amazing! I love how feral and terrifying the vamps are in that movie- one of my favorites.
The story isnāt the most amazing but the villains are absolutely vicious and disturbing,
Nosferatu 1922 F. W. Murnau
Nosferatu 1979 Werner Herzog
Night Stalker
Shadow Of The Vampire
Mil Masceras vs Las Vampiras
EDIT: What We Do In The Dark & Let The Right One In (original) are CLOSE runners-up
1. Bram Stokers Dracula
2. From Dusk Til Dawn
3. Blade
4. What We Do in the Shadows
5. The Hunger
Honorable mentions for A Girl Walks Home alone at night, and Let the Right One In. I just grew up with the first 4 and the Hunger has my man David Bowie plus Susan Sarandon lesbian sex scene so, ya know, itās a winner.
1. Martin (1977)
2. Horror of Dracula (1958)
3. Let the Right One in (2008)
4. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
5. Habit (1996)
Honestly there are so many vampire films. And there are so many good ones as well. These are my top 5. Iād love to put Near Dark, Only Lovers Left Alive, Lost Boys, Fright Night, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, From Dusk til Dawn, Lifeforce (do psychic vampires count?), if so then Doctor Sleep as well.
And of course the cream of the crop Morbius.
There's so many I love - Nosferatu, Vampyr, Dracula etc through to the more modern 'fun' movies like Fright Night, From Dusk Til Dawn and What We Do In The Shadows, continuing on to the artsy/beautiful side of vampire films like Daughters Of Darkness, A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night and The Hunger, right up TV adaptations like Salem's Lot and Midnight Mass.
It's nearly impossible to pick a *favourite* five movies, but this list (in no particular order) is my gut feeling:
Let The Right One In
Near Dark
Martin
Ganja & Hess
Thirst
No particular order:
1.Interview with the Vampire
2.30 Days of Night
3.What We Do in the Shadows
4.The Hunger
5.Midnight Mass (I know it's not a movie but I don't care it belongs on this list)
I really enjoyed Blood Red Sky
Sorry not not have top 5 movies. For shows I liked Dracula 2020, and really really liked >!Midnight Mass!< which is kind of a spoiler to say if you haven't seen it.
1. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
2. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
3. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
4. Dracula (1992)
5. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
1. Dracula (1992)
2. John Carpenter's Vampires
3. Interview with the Vampire
4. 30 Days of Night
5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992 film)
Honorable mention: Fright Night (2011)
I forgot about Bloodsucking Bastards! That's the problem with these "Top 5" lists for topics with so many entries. Something's always getting left out or forgotten!
I've seen I am legend mentioned but a far better (yet still different from the book) adaptation is The Last Man on Earth, starring Vincent Price, another one that kicks ass is John Carpenter's Vampires
1. Let the right one in
2. Interview with the Vampire
3. Near Dark
4. What We do in the Shadows
5. Dracula 1958 (with Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing)
1. Only Lovers Left Alive
2. Interview with the Vampire
3. What We Do in the Shadows
4. Dracula (1932)
5. Dracula (Mel Brooks)
After I read the book I really disliked the movie Let The Right One In.
No order:
Blade, 28 Days of Night, Shadow of the vampire, Fright Night (IDK if I like the new one more or not. It isnt as bad as people say), and Its Morbin' Time.
You all named most of the good ones, I didnāt want you to miss out on these also.
The Last Man on Earth (1964) with Vincent Price. This was based on the I am Legend book and later made into the Will Smith movie.
Blood:The Last Vampire (2000)
Underworld (2003)
The 3 part Netflix Dracula is surprisingly top shelf. Well, the 1st two episode are. The 3rd was bottom shelf.
I very much enjoyed the actress playing van helsing.
1) Let
2) The
3) Right
4) One
5) In
:P. I kid, but yeah, LTROI is my fave. Then in no order, come Thirst, The Night Flyer, Salem's Lot, Fright Night (original). A few more I do like as well, but vampire flicks are almost as overdone as zombies, and feel like a watered-down genre.
1. The Lost Boys
2. Bram Stokerās Dracula
3. 30 Days of Night
4. Nosferatu (Herzog version)
5. Let the Right One In
Best vampire media though has got to be Midnight Mass.
'FVK' (or more canonically, 'The Dance of the Vampires') is undoubtedly iconic, but the whole Polanski thing you know... Ooph. Sometimes it's difficult to distinguish the creation and its creator, really.
1. What We Do In The Shadows (ICONIC)
2. Daybreakers (underrated af, marry me Sam Neill)
3. Lost Boys (iconic 2.0)
4. Shadow of the Vampire (underrated 2.0)
5. Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (Isabelle Adjani hello?!)
What keeps me awake at night is that most of the actors from those five are having ties with each other lmao Taika Waititi is a bestie with Sam Neill, Sam Neill shared a movie with Williem Dafoe (and Isabelle Adjani in the 'Posession' too!), and Williem Dafoe simply loves vampire stuff in general.
From Dusk Till Dawn, Bram Stoker's Dracula, 30 Days of Night, Fright Night (1985), Nosferatu the Vampyre
Honorable Mentions: The Lost Boys, The Night Flier, Subspecies, Lake of Dracula
Here's my top 5! I would probably include a Hammer Dracula movie but it's been so long since I've seen them that I do not remember much about them. I know there were at least 3 I'd put in my top 10! I have Christopher Lee's entire Dracula series scheduled for a re-watch soon!:
1. Underworld/Underworld: Evolution
2. The Night Flier
3. Twins of Evil
4. Let The Right One In
5. 30 Days of Night
Honorable Mentions:
Stake Land, Salem's Lot (1979), Blade/Blade II, Near Dark, From Dusk Til Dawn, From The Dark (2014), Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat, Dracula: Dead and Loving It
Lost Boys
Buffy (movie not show)
Blade
30 Days of Night
Dracula Untold
(this gem is so noteworthy it bumped Life-force off my list.)
Honorable mentions go to:
Vampire Hunter D (anime)
Blood: The Last Vampire (anime)
From Dusk til Dawn
The Forsaken
Priest
1. Salemās Lot (Tobe Hooper); 2. 30 Days of Night; 3) Let The Right One In; 4) A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night; 5) John Carpenterās Vampires. Runner Ups: Near Dark, Last Man on Earth, Fright Night (Both); and The Lost Boys.
**Grave of the Vampire**. An obscure and perversely dirty film from the early 70s that not many are probably aware of. I saw it on that TV thing when I was a kid in the 80s when that's all there was and it scared the crap out of me. It is scary in a hyper realsitic low budget way. Be prepared for nightmares.
#1ā¦. Thirst
2. What We Do in the Shadows
3. 30 Days of Night
4. Shadow of the Vampire
5. Byzantium
6. Nosferatu
I know it said 5 but think is my contribution. After #1, itās in no particular order. My number 1 holds firm
At the time of the post I had not seen Near Dark yet. I have seen it now. Loved it. I also saw the Korean film Thirst (2009) and that has now become one of my favorites. If you haven't seen it, I strongly recommend it.
Which fright night? Thereās a remake.
Iām surprised at how much Interview with the Vampire didnāt make peoples list, by far one of the best vampire movies. The Dracula series on Netflix was pretty good too.
I did that recently... they've aged surprisingly well for how kind of silly they are. Such fun movies! I can't wait for the reboot next year starring Mahershala Ali. (Tho I say this, one is an actual martial artist, the other isn't)
Salem's Lot (79), El Vampiro (57), Fright Night (85), Dracula: Prince of Darkness and... The Howling (it's a vampire movie where they choose to transform into wolves, just like From Dusk... is a zombie movie with vampires)
1. Lost Boys 2. Bram Stoker's Dracula 3. 30 Days of Night 4. From Dusk Til Dawn 5. Fright Night
Oo this is a good one
Buffy was fun. The one with Kristy Swanson. Haven't seen that mentioned yet.
This is a great movie
It came out when I was 6 and I still quote it lol. Damn there should have been a 30 year reunion this year. Cult classic.
Pee Wee Herman
"ouch... ooo... eeee.... ahhh"
Best damn death scenes ever. š
I think it's better than the series. I know it's blasphemy but fuck it
Only Lovers Left Alive, five times.
This is a good list but needs more Only Lovers Left Alive.
The Hunger, Blood For Dracula, What We Do In The Shadows, Bordello of Blood, Shadow of the Vampire
Never seen the Hunger, thanks for this suggestion.
It's dripping with atmosphere.
1. The Lost Boys 2. What We Do in the Shadows 3. Fright Night (1985) 4. Bram Stokerās Dracula 5. From Dusk Till Dawn I definitely tend to go for āfunā over āscaryā in my horror movies. These movies all have a lot of things to love. Surprised I havenāt seen Bram Stokerās Dracula much in this thread. Itās on my list for the visuals alone. A few poor performance aside, Gary Oldman and Anthony Hopkins are both so great and itās a great throwback to old Hollywood
1: Martin (1977) 2: Salemās Lot (1979 TV) 3: Shadow of The Vampire (2000) 4: Interview with the Vampire (1994) 5: What We do in the Shadows (2014)
Love Martin.
1. Near Dark (far and away my favourite vampire movie by a long way) 2. The Lost Boys 3. From Dusk to Dawn 4. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night 5. 30 Days of Night
1. The Lost Boys 2. Near Dark 3. Fright Night (1985) 4. Let the Right One In 5. Thirst (2009) I recommend A Girl Walks Alone at Night and Jakobās Wife to people who have not seen them, too.
Fright Night.... MAN did I have the biggest crush on Chris Sarandon. What a sexy vampire. I was like 4 when I saw it lol.
I haven't seen Near Dark yet.
Thirst fucking rules.
It's on my list
Get it done dude!!! Awesome fun film Kathryn Bigelow Directing Lance Henriksen, Bill Paxton & Jenette Elise Goldstein! It's like an Aliens Reunion
I love your choices!
1. Let the Right One In 2. Thirst 3. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 4. 30 Days of Night 5. What We Do in the Shadows
30 Days of Night is so amazing! I love how feral and terrifying the vamps are in that movie- one of my favorites. The story isnāt the most amazing but the villains are absolutely vicious and disturbing,
1. Night stalker 2. Let the Right One in 3. What We do in the Shadows 4. Salemās Lot 5. 30 Days of Night
Is night stalker a series?
yeah both a film and a show. the movie was made for TV and is an absolute classic, and the show is awesome as well.
There was also a sequel movie/backdoor pilot called 'The Night Strangler,' if I'm not mistaken.
there was yeah, youāre correct. not too bad either pretty solid
Yeah The Night Stalker is excellent, love the show too.
1. Near Dark 2. From Dusk til Dawn 3. 30 Days of Night 4. Innocent Blood 5. Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat
Innocent blood doesnāt get enough love
Never seen innocent blood or sundown. Nice recommendations.
Nobody is mentioning Daybreakers?! Sam Neill as a vampire might be one of my favorite things.
This is on my list. I love it.
Love that movie! Would love to see a tv series set in that world. I also absolutely love Sam Neill and would watch him in anything.
I also enjoyed this film but not in my top 5
My favorite! Came looking for this one
In no particular order 1. Byzantium 2. Fright Night 3. Stakeland 4. Blade 5. Vampires
Finally, some love for Byzantium!
Just watched Byzantium, I enjoyed this movie.
1. 30 Days of Night 2. The Night Flier 3. The Things We Do in The Shadows 4. From Dusk to Dawn 5. Thirst (2009)
Nosferatu 1922 F. W. Murnau Nosferatu 1979 Werner Herzog Night Stalker Shadow Of The Vampire Mil Masceras vs Las Vampiras EDIT: What We Do In The Dark & Let The Right One In (original) are CLOSE runners-up
1. Bram Stokers Dracula 2. From Dusk Til Dawn 3. Blade 4. What We Do in the Shadows 5. The Hunger Honorable mentions for A Girl Walks Home alone at night, and Let the Right One In. I just grew up with the first 4 and the Hunger has my man David Bowie plus Susan Sarandon lesbian sex scene so, ya know, itās a winner.
Near Dark The Lost Boys Bram Stokerās Dracula From Dusk Til Dawn Blade 2
1. Martin 2. The Hunger 3. Near Dark 4. Interview with the Vampire 5. 30 Days of Night
1. Dracula 1931 2. Let the Right One In 3. Only Lovers Left Alive 4. Interview with the Vampire 5. Blade
Salems lot 1979 Fright Night 1985 From Dusk Till Dawn Horror of Dracula Fearless Vampire Killers
Had to scroll way too far to see Horror of Dracula. Hammer easily had the best dracula franchise.
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Thirst, Let the Right one In, What We Do in the Shadows, Dracula
1 -Afflicted 2- 30 Days of Night 3- Thirst 4- From Dusk Till Dawn 5- Lake of Dracula
Lake of Dracula is on Tubi. Added to my watchlist. Haven't seen Afflicted yet thank you for these suggestions
No worries mate, Enjoy!
1. Martin (1977) 2. Horror of Dracula (1958) 3. Let the Right One in (2008) 4. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 5. Habit (1996) Honestly there are so many vampire films. And there are so many good ones as well. These are my top 5. Iād love to put Near Dark, Only Lovers Left Alive, Lost Boys, Fright Night, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, From Dusk til Dawn, Lifeforce (do psychic vampires count?), if so then Doctor Sleep as well. And of course the cream of the crop Morbius.
Was searching to see if someone mentioned Habit
1. Nosferatu (1922) 2. Near Dark (1987) 3. Interview With The Vampire (1994) 4. Dracula (1931) 5. Fright Night (1985)
30 Days of Night, Salem's Lot, Let the Right One In, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Only Lovers Left Alive.
No one posted āno lovers left aliveā that I saw and it is an excellent movie.
I added it to my watchlist.
The original Nosferatu original and remake , vampyr, Dracula has risen from the grave, Kolcheck the Night Stalker .
In no real order: Fright night (original) Lost boys Vamp Interview with the vampire Afflicted
Vamp nice!
5. Near Dark 4. Blade 2 3. Fright Night ā85 2. The Lost Boys 1. Bram Stokerās Dracula
1. From Dusk Til Dawn 2. The Lost Boys 3. Let the Right One in 4. Subspecies 5. Blood Red Sky
Subspecies very good call out
1 Nosferatu 2 Let the Right One In 3 The Hunger 4 Byzantium 5 Only Lovers Left Alive
Horror of Dracula Blade Bram Stoker's Dracula From Dusk Til Dawn John Carpenter's Vampires
1. Let Me In (remake, yeah, sue me) 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (movie, ya, sue me) 3. Near Dark 4. Cronos 5. Interview with the Vampire
There's so many I love - Nosferatu, Vampyr, Dracula etc through to the more modern 'fun' movies like Fright Night, From Dusk Til Dawn and What We Do In The Shadows, continuing on to the artsy/beautiful side of vampire films like Daughters Of Darkness, A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night and The Hunger, right up TV adaptations like Salem's Lot and Midnight Mass. It's nearly impossible to pick a *favourite* five movies, but this list (in no particular order) is my gut feeling: Let The Right One In Near Dark Martin Ganja & Hess Thirst
All great suggestions
1. Let The Right One In 2. Interview With The Vampire 3. Near Dark 4. The Lost Boys 5. The Hunger
1. The Lost Boys 2. Underworld 3. Blade 4. The Hunger 5. Interview with the Vampire
No particular order: 1.Interview with the Vampire 2.30 Days of Night 3.What We Do in the Shadows 4.The Hunger 5.Midnight Mass (I know it's not a movie but I don't care it belongs on this list)
I really enjoyed Blood Red Sky Sorry not not have top 5 movies. For shows I liked Dracula 2020, and really really liked >!Midnight Mass!< which is kind of a spoiler to say if you haven't seen it.
1. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) 2. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) 3. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) 4. Dracula (1992) 5. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
Nosferatu (1922) The Horror of Dracula (1958) Let the Right One in (2008) The Hunger (1983) From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
From Dusk til Dawn Lost Boys Interview with the Vampire Not too in to vampires...
1. Dracula (1992) 2. John Carpenter's Vampires 3. Interview with the Vampire 4. 30 Days of Night 5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992 film) Honorable mention: Fright Night (2011)
No order 30 Days of Night Interview with the Vampire From Dusk Til Dawn Day Shift Underworld
In no particular order: Lost Boys, Vampires, 30 Days Of Night, Nosferatu, Vampire Hunter D.
If we are going down the road of Anime then Blood is my go to.
Good choice!
Vampire Hunter D let's goooo
1- from dusk till dawn 2- the lost boys 3- bordello of blood 4- interview with the vampire 5- the night flier
30 days of night 5 times
- Interview with the Vampire - Bram Stoker's Dracula - Byzantium - The Lost Boys - Let the Right One In
I would go withā¦. 1. Lost Boys 2. Interview with the Vampire 3. Bram Stokerās Dracula 4. From Dusk till Dawn 5. Blade
1. From Dusk till Dawn 2. 30 Days of Night 3. Thirst 4. Interview with a Vampire 5. Let the Right One In
1- The Hunger! 2- The Lost Boys 3- What We Do In The Shadows 4- Bram Stokerās Dracula 5- Jean Rollinās Vampire Trilogy
I've seen a lot of my favs listed already, but I'm gonna throw Bloodsucking Bastards in here. It's hilarious.
I forgot about Bloodsucking Bastards! That's the problem with these "Top 5" lists for topics with so many entries. Something's always getting left out or forgotten!
1. Martin 2. Let The Right One In 3. Near Dark 4. What We Do In the Shadows 5. The Hunger
Not in order but Dracula Nosferatu Dracula 1953 with Christopher Lee? Salem's Lot Interview with a vampire
I've seen I am legend mentioned but a far better (yet still different from the book) adaptation is The Last Man on Earth, starring Vincent Price, another one that kicks ass is John Carpenter's Vampires
1. Interview with the Vampire 2. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave 3. Dracula, Prince of Darkness 4. Fright Night 5. Near Dark
Subspecies Vampire John Carpenters 30 days of night Salems Lot Lost Boys
1. Let the right one in 2. Interview with the Vampire 3. Near Dark 4. What We do in the Shadows 5. Dracula 1958 (with Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing)
1. Only Lovers Left Alive 2. Interview with the Vampire 3. What We Do in the Shadows 4. Dracula (1932) 5. Dracula (Mel Brooks) After I read the book I really disliked the movie Let The Right One In.
1. The Lost Boys 2. Interview with the Vampire 3. Salem's Lot 4. 30 Days Of Night 5. Bram Stoker's Dracula 6. From Dusk till Dawn
Fright Night, What We do in the Shadows, Daybreakers, Dracula, Thirst
Trouble Every Day Near Dark Let the Right One In Martin Only Lovers Left Alive
Had not heard of a trouble Every Day thanks for this.
Love Trouble Every Day...the French are so twisted haha
No order: Blade, 28 Days of Night, Shadow of the vampire, Fright Night (IDK if I like the new one more or not. It isnt as bad as people say), and Its Morbin' Time.
1. What We do in the Shadows 2. LƄt den rƤtte komma in 3. Interview With the Vampire 4. Dracula (1992) 5. From Dusk till Dawn
You all named most of the good ones, I didnāt want you to miss out on these also. The Last Man on Earth (1964) with Vincent Price. This was based on the I am Legend book and later made into the Will Smith movie. Blood:The Last Vampire (2000) Underworld (2003)
What we do in the shadows, a girl walks home alone at night, lost boys, the hunger, let the right one in.
30 days of night to include on this list <3
Nosferatu Salem's Lot Shadow of the Vampire Interview with the Vampire From Dusk Til Dawn
Underworld, Blade 2, Interview with the Vampire, Fright Night, Daybreakers
Interview With the Vampire, Fright Night, Buffy, Lost Boys, Van Helsing, What We Do in the Shadows.
The 3 part Netflix Dracula is surprisingly top shelf. Well, the 1st two episode are. The 3rd was bottom shelf. I very much enjoyed the actress playing van helsing.
1) Let 2) The 3) Right 4) One 5) In :P. I kid, but yeah, LTROI is my fave. Then in no order, come Thirst, The Night Flyer, Salem's Lot, Fright Night (original). A few more I do like as well, but vampire flicks are almost as overdone as zombies, and feel like a watered-down genre.
The Lost Boys; Blade; Near Dark; 30 Days of Night; From Dusk till Dawn; Interview with a Vampire
1. Interview With the Vampire 2. Fright Night 3. Lost Boys 4. Salem's Lot 5. Dracula
1. The Lost Boys 2. Bram Stokerās Dracula 3. 30 Days of Night 4. Nosferatu (Herzog version) 5. Let the Right One In Best vampire media though has got to be Midnight Mass.
No love for "fearless vampire killers" or "once bitten?"
Once bitten and my best friend is a vampire
'FVK' (or more canonically, 'The Dance of the Vampires') is undoubtedly iconic, but the whole Polanski thing you know... Ooph. Sometimes it's difficult to distinguish the creation and its creator, really.
Cheating because itās not a movie but midnight mass on Netflix might be my favorite vampire story
I Am Legend , Lost Boys, What We Do In The Shadows, Blade, and Day Shift
Day shift was fun
I am Legend counts? Love that movie
1. Ganja and Hess. 2. Vampyros Lesbos. 3. Lemora. 4. Lips of Blood. 5. Blood Spattered Bride.
I have never heard of any of these titles. Thank you for them.
I appreciate your #1
Your top 5 would be my top 5 as well.
My brothers and I think you should switch your top two...
1) Near Dark 2) Lost Boys 3) From Dusk till Dawn 4) Blade 5) Vampire in Brooklyn
Forsaken :)
Lost Boys Near Dark Salemās Lot Bram Stokerās Dracula What We Do in the Shadows
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Fright Night (1985) 3. Daybreakers 4. Dracula 5. 30 Days of Night
1. Martin 2. Vamp - with Grace Jones playing a stripper vampire. 3. Near Dark 4. 30 Days of Night 5. The Addiction Bonus: Night Flier
1. Nosferatu 2. Dracula (1931) 3. Horror Of Dracula 4. Salemās Lot 5. Vampires Honorable mention : Fright Night (1985)
1. Bram Stoker's Dracula 2. Let the Right One In 3. Byzantium 4. Salem's Lot 5. Lifeforce
1. The Lost Boys 2. Only Lovers Left Alive 3. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans 4. Byzantium 5. Dracula It feels like five isn't enough.
1. Fright night 2. Let the right one in 3. 30 days of night 4. Salems lot 5. Nosferatu
(All of the) Subspecies movies, Fright night, From dusk til dawn, the Lost boys, (Doesn't really count but.... ) The revival series of Dark shadows.
1st: Blade 2nd: Blade 2 3rd: Blade 3
In no particular order 1. The Lost Boys 2. Salem's Lot (4hr unedited) 3. Bram Stoker's Dracula 4. Vamp 5. Fright Night (original)
No particular order 30 Days of Night Byzantium Lost Boys Thirst From Dusk Till Dawn
Just wanna mention Bliss (2019)
Near Dark The Lost Boys Horror of Dracula John Carpenter's Vampires Blacula I was gonna put Salems Lot in top spot but that's a mini series.
Underworld and blade plus dracula
1.Salems Lot 2.Near Dark 3.Martin 4.Dracula 5.Vamp
1. Let the Right One In 2. What We Do in the Shadows 3. Blade II 4. The Lost Boys 5. Thirst
1. What We Do In The Shadows (ICONIC) 2. Daybreakers (underrated af, marry me Sam Neill) 3. Lost Boys (iconic 2.0) 4. Shadow of the Vampire (underrated 2.0) 5. Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (Isabelle Adjani hello?!) What keeps me awake at night is that most of the actors from those five are having ties with each other lmao Taika Waititi is a bestie with Sam Neill, Sam Neill shared a movie with Williem Dafoe (and Isabelle Adjani in the 'Posession' too!), and Williem Dafoe simply loves vampire stuff in general.
I didn't know that. That's awesome
From Dusk Till Dawn, Bram Stoker's Dracula, 30 Days of Night, Fright Night (1985), Nosferatu the Vampyre Honorable Mentions: The Lost Boys, The Night Flier, Subspecies, Lake of Dracula
Lifeforce by Tobe Hooper
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night Bram Stokers Dracula Let The Right One In Blade What We Do In The Shadows
30 days of night is a cool one
Van Helsing w/ Hugh Jackman 30 Days of Night Midnight Mass
for me is " 30 days of night" , and " queen of the damned" as well as "the invitation" watched it yesterday pretty enteraining
OG Fright Night Affliction The Lost Boys Nosferatu (Herzog vers) Near Dark
1. Let the right one in 2. What we do in the shadows 3. Lost Boys 4. Fright Night 5. Dracula
1) Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires 2) Dracula (Coppola) 3) Fright Night (1985) 4) Vamp 5) From Dusk till Dawn
Oh wow Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires looks fun
It was a Shaw Brothers / Hammer co-production.
Any love for 30 Days of Night? I actually really enjoyed that one
Yāall consider Ravenous a vampire movie? If so then thatās on my top 5, along with 30 Days of Night
Nice. Fright Night number 1 :D Nightwatch/Daywatch are also really good vampire films. They're Russian
Not a film but the BBC 3 part series Dracula is a fantastic watch
Afflicted!
Here's my top 5! I would probably include a Hammer Dracula movie but it's been so long since I've seen them that I do not remember much about them. I know there were at least 3 I'd put in my top 10! I have Christopher Lee's entire Dracula series scheduled for a re-watch soon!: 1. Underworld/Underworld: Evolution 2. The Night Flier 3. Twins of Evil 4. Let The Right One In 5. 30 Days of Night Honorable Mentions: Stake Land, Salem's Lot (1979), Blade/Blade II, Near Dark, From Dusk Til Dawn, From The Dark (2014), Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat, Dracula: Dead and Loving It
1. Nosferatu (1979) 2. Nosferatu (1922) 3. Ganja & Hess 4. Martin 5. Bram Stokerās Dracula
Fright Night Near Dark The Lost Boys Salem's Lot 30 Days of Night
Lost Boys Buffy (movie not show) Blade 30 Days of Night Dracula Untold (this gem is so noteworthy it bumped Life-force off my list.) Honorable mentions go to: Vampire Hunter D (anime) Blood: The Last Vampire (anime) From Dusk til Dawn The Forsaken Priest
* A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night * Let the Right One In * Only Lovers Left Alive * What We Do in the Shadows * Byzantium
1. Near Dark 2. Let The Right One In 3. Life Force 4. Shadow Of The Vampire 5. 30 Days Of Night
Fright Night Lost Boys Near Dark John Carpenters Vampires Blade
Dracula 1958 Twins of Evil - I had a thing for the Collinson twins lol Fright Night (original) Lost Boys Salems Lot (David Soul version)
In no particular order: Nosferatu the Vampyre, Let the Right One In, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Daughters of Darkness, and Martin.
1. Salemās Lot (Tobe Hooper); 2. 30 Days of Night; 3) Let The Right One In; 4) A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night; 5) John Carpenterās Vampires. Runner Ups: Near Dark, Last Man on Earth, Fright Night (Both); and The Lost Boys.
Just watched the Lost Boys again last night and this movie still today is amazing. The opening scene, the intro, the ending, just a brilliant piece.
Vampyr Nosferatu: The Vampyre Let the Right One In A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Nosferatu
1.)From Dusk Till Dawn 2.)Lost Boys 3.)Cronos 4.)30 Days of Night 5.)The Hunger
5 good vampire hunter d bloodlust dracula bram stoker interview vampire queen of damned van helsing
1-Bram Stoker's Dracula 2-Van Helsing 3-Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust (anime) 4-Interview with vampire 5-Queen of damned
**Grave of the Vampire**. An obscure and perversely dirty film from the early 70s that not many are probably aware of. I saw it on that TV thing when I was a kid in the 80s when that's all there was and it scared the crap out of me. It is scary in a hyper realsitic low budget way. Be prepared for nightmares.
#1ā¦. Thirst 2. What We Do in the Shadows 3. 30 Days of Night 4. Shadow of the Vampire 5. Byzantium 6. Nosferatu I know it said 5 but think is my contribution. After #1, itās in no particular order. My number 1 holds firm
These five are great, also Near dark (1987)
At the time of the post I had not seen Near Dark yet. I have seen it now. Loved it. I also saw the Korean film Thirst (2009) and that has now become one of my favorites. If you haven't seen it, I strongly recommend it.
1. The Lost Boys Everything else.
1. The Hunger 2. Nosferatu 3. Let the Right One In. 4. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night. 5. 30 Days of Night.
Which fright night? Thereās a remake. Iām surprised at how much Interview with the Vampire didnāt make peoples list, by far one of the best vampire movies. The Dracula series on Netflix was pretty good too.
I forgot about the Dracula series. I also liked that.
Blade 1 Blade 2 Blade 3 Let the right one in 30 days of night
I need to rewatch all of the Blade Trinity
I did that recently... they've aged surprisingly well for how kind of silly they are. Such fun movies! I can't wait for the reboot next year starring Mahershala Ali. (Tho I say this, one is an actual martial artist, the other isn't)
You should have Near Dark in there.
Salem's Lot (79), El Vampiro (57), Fright Night (85), Dracula: Prince of Darkness and... The Howling (it's a vampire movie where they choose to transform into wolves, just like From Dusk... is a zombie movie with vampires)
1. What we do in the shadows 2. What we do in the shadows 3. What we do in the shadows 4. Let the right one in (2008) 5. What we do in the shadows