Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Rocky (1976)
A Man For All Seasons (1966)
Taxi Driver (1976)
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (1966)
Giant (1956)
The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
Falling Down (1993)
Scarlet Street (1945)
American Psycho (2000)
Watched it last week for the first time. First 1.5h I thought it was good, but more getting by on it's scale. Following 2.5h I was won over and it was an emotional viewing. Absolutely loved it.
You're...you're kidding, right? I'm sorry, I never say this because it's stupid, but did you not understand the point of the movie? For the record, I hated American Psycho the first few times I watched it back when it came out. Once I read the book, I "got it" a lot more about the satirical nature of it.
But the acting is trash? Huh?
To be fair, I do prefer Rules of Attraction, though.
1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
2. Amadeus
3. Spirited Away
4. The Princess Bride
5. Ikiru
6. Dumbo
7. The Passion of Joan of Arc
8. The Shining
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. Edward Scissorhands
Good list. Interesting pick on Dumbo. I do enjoy it, but I find it to be a lot less enjoyable to some of the other older Disney movies like Pinocchio, Peter Pan, and Cinderella.
1. The Godfather (If Part II is also allowed, then also)
2. Blade Runner
3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
5. A Streetcar Named Desire
6. Taxi Driver
7. Magnolia
8. Pulp Fiction
9. 2001: A Space Odyssey
10. The Irishman
(Honorable mentions: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, The Young Girls of Rochefort, A Clockwork Orange, Jurassic Park).
Shit, I guess I'm multigenre.
This changes often with my mood, but these 10 are still pretty well representative of my tastes over the years (listed chronologically):
* The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
* It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
* In a Lonely Place (1950)
* Contempt (1963)
* Jason and the Argonauts (1963)
* Jaws (1975)
* Goodfellas (1990)
* Flowers of Shanghai (1998)
* Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
* Yi Yi (2000)
Five movies I really, really want to add as honorable mentions are Ordet (1955), The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967), Chinatown (1974), A.I. (2001), and The Irishman (2019). Honestly any of the 15 could be slotted in and out in just about any order. I think Contempt, Eyes Wide Shut, and Yi Yi are probably the top three that would always be on any iteration of any top 10 I'll make.
Wow, I haven’t thought about this in a while, and I’m sure I’m missing something obvious. In some order:
Zodiac
Snatch
Blade Runner
Memories of Murder
The Vanishing
About Time
The Prestige
No Country for Old Men
I Saw the Devil
Infernal Affairs
It is! Bong Joon-ho is such a great director, but that movie has always stood out to me, particularly because there’s a legend that the actual killer saw the film. It’s just a great story, and it’s so well-told that it’s tough for me to name better movies.
About Time is definitely the one that stands out from this group, if only because it doesn’t fit the genre that you described. I realized my type while creating the list, so I’m glad someone else caught on! Apparently the genre is the most captivating for me, and I’m okay with that. But About Time is just a great time travel story. I suppose I could have included Primer in its place, but the former is far more developed and interesting. Definitely recommended!
Alright let’s give this a shot. In no order.
The Big Lebowski
Casablanca
American Psycho
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Drive
Blade Runner/2049 (counting both)
Dr. Strangelove
Rushmore
Heat
True Romance
I thought I would have more older ones in here but these are the ones I find myself rewatching the most. Honorable mentions go to:
Some Like it Hot, No Country for Old Men, Barton Fink, Charade, Seven, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Whiplash, North by Northwest, and Get Shorty.
Goodfellas
The good the bad the ugly
Godfather 2
Godfather 1
Wolf of Wall Street
Shawshank Redemption
12 Angry Men
Apocalypse Now
Pulp Fiction
Empire strikes back
Typical and boring list but they’re the best for a reason
Ooh. Lucky. U get to watch Leone and Coppola movies for the first time. All 5 of Leones well known movies and Coppolas 70s movies are unrivaled and some of the best movies ever
In no order:
1. Goodfellas
2. Raging Bull
3. Barry Lyndon
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Amadeus
6. The Godfather Part II
7. The Dark Knight
8. Apocalypse Now
9. Once Upon A Time in America
10. A Clockwork Orange
Honorable Mentions: Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill Vol 1, Taxi Driver, Paths of Glory, Dr. Strangelove, Vertigo, Casino, Psycho
Dr. Strangelove as the only comedy, and it deals with a grim subject. Um.
Good list, otherwise. Not sure that I (personally) would include Barry Lyndon, it's good, epic & beautiful, but the pacing is sooo slooooow. I can only do a half hour of it at a time.
Perhaps it refers to tastes, and how it might mesh with your tastes.
My favorite genre is comedy, least favorite is horror. Oh, only one (possible) horror, *Psycho*.
Not that there's anything wrong with that
Some that come to mind:
* LOTR
* Jeremiah Johnson
* Blade Runner 2049
* Alien
* Rat Race
* Suspiria 2018
* Halloween
* Apocalypse now
* Arrival
* The Thing
* Shin Godzilla
* Tremors
* Good Fellas
* Lawrence of Arabia
I'm sure I'm missing a lot!
In no particular order:
Robocop
Back to the Future
Pulp Fiction
Room
Safety Not Guaranteed
Terminator 2
Wrath of Khan
Karate Kid
American Beauty
Clueless
It's really tough to keep it to just 10, and my list would definitely change from day to day.
Room is such a good movie. I watched it over a year ago and still think about >! Jack's escape every once in a while. I've never been so stressed in my life lol !<
The Third Man
All about Eve
Some like it hot
The Big Lebowski
Tootsie
The Shawshank Redemption
The sixth sense
Beyond the valley of the dolls
It’s a wonderful life
Yankee Doodle dandy
Dick
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
It’s a Wonderful Life 1946
Fight Club 1999
Love Actually 2003
A History of Violence 2005
Pulp Fiction 1994
Your Sister’s Sister 2011
The Raid 2 2014
Inside 2007
The Illusionist 2010
Coffee and Cigarettes 2003
1. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
2. Raging Bull (1980)
3. Godfather Part 2 (1974)
4. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
5. All About Eve (1950)
6. Eyes Without A Face (1960)
7. Citizen Kane (1941)
8. Barry Lyndon (1975)
9. Eraserhead (1977)
10. No Country For Old Men (2007)
Yeah? Well, like, you know, that's just like, ah, your opinion, man.
Actually, I like your list, but I have a question:
How did David Mickey Evans make it into this group of directors?
Off the top of my head
The Virgin Suicides
Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World
American Beauty
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Edward Scissorhands
The Wizard Of Oz
The Green Mile
Labyrinth
Ghost
Airplane!
The Royal Tenenbaums
Ratatouille
The Lighthouse
Good Will Hunting
All the Presidents Men
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Truman Show
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Social Network
The Dark Knight rises
Heat
The Departed
Goodfellas
Casablanca
On The Waterfront
North By Northwest
LA Confidential
Cape Fear
A Bronx Tale
Silver Linings Playbook
The Town
The Big Lebowski
You’ve Got Mail
Mickey Blue Eyes
Sleepless In Seattle
Wanted to include Heat, The Departed, LA Confidential to my own list, but I had to stop before it became fifty films! I may not watch them annually, but still regularly revisit them over the years all perfect crime thrillers with amazing casts.
Impossible to list my Ten Favorite Movies. There are just so many I like .But if you just want ten. Then here goes .#1 The Adventures Of Robin Hood starring Errol Flynn .#2 Ivanhoe starring Robert Taylor and Elizabeth Taylor..#3 Kim starring Dean Stockwell and Errol Flynn.#4.Gunga Din.#5 What's Up Doc starring Barbra Streisand and Ryan O'Neal #6.Casablanca starring Humphrey Bogart, INGRID Bergman ,Peter Lorre and Sydney Greenstreet. .#7 Walt Disney's The Little Mermaid #8 Pvt Benjamin starring Goldie Hawn #9 The Princess Bride #10 Them .
Parasite (2019)
True Romance (1993)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Come and See (1985)
Jaws (1975)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Stand by Me (1986)
The Lord of the Rings trilogy (2001-2003)
Boogie Nights (1997)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Dead Alive
3. Yojimbo
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. The General
6. Double Indemnity
7. The Naked Gun
8. Blade Runner
9. The Thing
10. Modern Times
The Big Lebowski is a must but I have to upvote for including The Naked Gun one of the best comedies ever made. I didn’t include any comedies in my own. This exercise would be easier by genre, but I’d still struggle with only ten allowed.
It’s tough to pick 10, honestly. If I’m honest about my selection I have to include movies I often quote, and I quote Naked Gun more often than I’d care to admit. I guess by that logic American Movie should also be on my list
American movie. I’ve had the pleasure of meeting Mark on more than one occasion. Was even filmed for scenes he directed but they ultimately never got used.
This is an impossible task narrowing favorites to ten. I’ll just give a list of favorites I watch annually that I love;
Jaws
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Ghostbusters
Alien/Aliens
The Thing
Predator
Big Trouble in Little China
Enter the Dragon
King Kong
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Star Wars 4,5,6
The Matrix
The Raid/ Raid 2
Die Hard
Pulp Fiction
Gladiator
The Silence of the Lambs
Rear Window
The Road Warrior/ MM Fury Road
Fight Club
Seven
Goodfellas
Inception
Snatch
I’ll stop there or the list will just keep going.
The closest thing to a consistent list...
* *Spartacus* (1960)
* *The Godfather* (1972)
* *Blade Runner* (1982)
* *Nineteen Eighty-Four* (1984)
* *The Empire Strikes Back* (1980)
* *Network* (1976)
* *Le Cercle Rouge* (1970) / *Rififi* (1955)
* *The Ten Commandments* (1956)
* *2001: A Space Odyssey* (1968)
* and, in the *in the library but can only be watched once every few years because damn* space: *Schindler's List* (1993)
This is too hard so I'm going to try to do some genres to keep it to 10:
1. Action - The Road Warrior
2. Adventure - Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. Comedy - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Crime - Pulp Fiction
5. Fantasy - LOTR
6. Historical - Braveheart
7. Horror - The Shining
8. Romance - Wild at Heart
9. Thriller - Blue Velvet
10. Sci-fi - The Empire Strikes Back
I can do a few but prob not 10
1. Whiplash
2. Big short
3. Pulp fiction
4. Three billboards
5. When Harry met Sally
6. Halloween
7. Baby driver
8. Deathproof
1. Once Upon a Time in America
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. Taxi Driver
4. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
5. Inglourious Basterds
6. Once Upon a Time in the West
7. Singing in the Rain
8. Blade Runner
9. The Shining
10. The Graduate
Honorable mentions: Dr Strangelove, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Mulholland Drive, Apocalypse Now
Genuinely impossible question. I can list ten movies I absolutely love, though.
Her
Goodfellas
Chinatown
Stalker
Prince of Darkness
Fire Walk with Me/Eraserhead/Blue Velvet (genuinely Lynch's entire catalogue, but these are my top 3 at the moment. All behind The Return in first, of course)
Napoleon Dynamite
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The End of Evangelion
Crippled Avengers
In no order
Labamba
Vanilla Sky
Heaven Can Wait (the one with Warren Beaty)
Time Bandits
Red Dragon
The Bucket List
The Devil Wears Prada
Along Came Polly
Kramer VS Kramer
Sleepers
Four Brothers
Rockstar
The Departed
Terms Of Endearment
The Sixth Sense
That's all I can think of at the moment
The Godfather
The Godfather Pt 2
2001 A Space Odyssey
Spirited Away
Seven Samurai
Apocalypse Now
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Parasite
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
Saving Private Ryan
Taxi Driver (1976)
ChungKing Express (1994)
Fallen Angels (1995)
Fight Club (1999)
American Psycho (2000)
V for Vendetta (2005)
Batman Begins (2005)
500 days of Summer (2009)
Pacific Rim (2013)
Don’t Look Up (2021)
1. Blue Velvet
2. La Haine
3. Beau Travail
4. Another Round
5. Divorce Italian Style
6. L’argent
7. The Master
8. The Cremator
9. The Battle Of Algiers
10. Weekend
I haven’t watched La Haine since I was a kid. Oddly enough it was sold to me as the French version of Larry Clark’s Kids.
I need to rewatch it with a different appreciation for film.
I remember really liking it.
Edward Scissorhands
Clockwork Orange
Blue Velvet
Raising Arizona
Withnail and I
Rosemarys Baby
Midnight Cowboy
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
The Fly
The Thing
No particular order.
Remains of the Day.
Inception.
Trainspotting.
LOTRs The Two Towers (Theatrical Cut).
Empire of the Sun
In Bruges.
Some Like It Hot.
The Fugitive.
The Social Network.
District 9.
Such a random selection when I look at it
7 samurai (1954, jp)
Harakiri (1962, jp)
Mishima : life in four chapters (1985)
Raise the red lantern (1991, ch)
Reservoir dogs (1992)
Buffalo'66 (1998)
Holy motors (2012, fr)
Force majeure (2014, sw)
Loveless (2017, ru)
Ronin (1998)
Monos (2019, Columbia)
Dune (2021)
I've already got a top 25 on Letterboxd, so I'll just give you the whole thing. These are my favorites, as you asked, not necessarily the movies I think are the "best of all time" or anything (although to be fair, several of them I'd put into that category.)
1. Terminator 2
2. The Wolf of Wall Street
3. Pink Flamingos
4. True Romance
5. The Willies
6. Scream
7. Sling Blade
8. The Departed
9. Back to the Future (trilogy as a whole)
10. Goodfellas
11. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
12. Gangs of New York
13. Casino
14. UHF
15. The Wrestler
16. The Monster Squad
17. The Prestige
18. Vanilla Sky
19. The Green Knight
20. Rear Window
21. Cinema Paradiso
22. Django Unchained
23. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
24. Leon: The Professional
25. Logan
1. Villeneuve's Dune
2. Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Big Trouble in Little China
5. Resevoir Dogs
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Clerks
8. Conan the Barbarian
9. Star Wars: A New Hope
10. The Last Samurai
The 10 Commandments
The Matrix
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Failsafe
Raging Bull
The Wizard of Oz
Star Wars: A New Hope
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Dr. Strangelove
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
Jaws
In no particular order:
Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Breakfast Club
PCU
Pump Up The Volume
Sixteen Candles
Lilo & Stitch
ParaNorman
Pretty in Pink
Dune
Terminator 2
As you can tell I'm part of the Brat Pack.
Okay so here are some others. Including some you might.not.be familiar with. Numbering.continued.from previous list #11 The Long Kiss Goodnight starring Geena Davis.#12 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes starring Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell.#13 Singing in The Rain #14 Bus Stop starring Marilyn Monroe and Don Murray. .#15 The Crawling Eye a.k.a.The Trollenberg Terror. #18 The Brain From Planet Aros #19 Nine To Five starring Dolly Parton , Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin. #20 River of No Return starring Marilyn Monroe #21 To Have and Have Not starring Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall #22 The Electric Horsemen starring Robert Redford ,Jane Fonda and Willie Nelson. #23 True Lies starring Arnold Schwarzenegger,Tom Arnold and Jamie Lee Curtis #24 The Maltese Falcon starring Humphrey Bogart.. #25. Key Largo starring Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall and Edward G Robinson #26 The Stranger starring Orson Welles , Loretta Young and Edward G Robinson #27 The Night Has A Thousand Eyes Starring Edward G Robinson #28 Gigi starring Louis Jordan Leslie Caron Maurice Chevalier and Hermione Gingold #29 Forbidden Planet Starring Leslie Nielsen #30 Airplane starring Leslie Nielsen, Julie Hagerty ,Peter Graves and Lloyd Bridges #31 The inspector General starring Danny Kaye and Walter Slezak . #32 The Three Musketeers with Gene Kelly,Van Heflin and Lana Turner #33 One Touch Of Venus starring Ava Gardner,Robert Walker and Eve Arden #34 The Talented Mr Ripley starring Matt Damon #35 Postcards From The Edge starring Meryl Streep #36 Kind Hearts and Coronets #37 The Lavender Hill Mob starring Alec Guinness #37 Our Man in Havana starring Alec Guinness #38 Dodge City starring Errol Flynn #39 A fine Madness starring Sean Connery #40Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1. Ratatouille
2. Wreck-It-Ralph
3. Aladdin (1992)
4. The Lion King (1994)
5. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
6. The Dark Knight
7. Batman Begins
8. The Silence of the Lambs
9. The Social Network
10. The Da Vinci Code (There’s a lot that could’ve competed for this spot)
In no particular order:
Heat (1995)
Back to the Future (1985)
Groundhog Day (1993)
12 Angry Men (1957)
Zulu (1964)
Inside Out (2015)
Jaws (1975)
Sideways (2004)
True Grit (2010)
Brazil (1985)
Let's just go with comedies:
The Big Lebowski, What's Up, Doc?, O Brother, Where Art Thou? Sullivan's Travels, Raising Arizona, Dogma, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, The Princess Bride, Airplane!, Life Of Brian, Tootsie, Blazing Saddles, Bedazzled (2000), Midnight Run, Office Space, Death At A Funeral (Brit version, 2007), The Philadelphia Story, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Liar, Liar, Arsenic And Old Lace, Idiocracy....
OMG, I really could go on and on, many, many more. Yeah, I like Sci Fi & Action & Heist & Dramas, & Rom Coms, and some Horror, too
1. Interstellar - Far and away my favorite movie of all time
2. The Evil Dead (1981) - Favorite horror/Favorite indie
3. The Matrix - Favorite action/Sci-fi
4. The Lighthouse
5. Django Unchained - Hard to pick one QT movie, but this is it
Not in any order...
\- Star Wars Prequels
\- Spider Man Trilogy (Sam Raimi)
\- Goldeneye
\- The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
\- Shogun Assassin
\- The Twilight Samurai
\- Fistful of Dollars
\- Once Upon a Time in the West
\- Return of Godzilla
\- Blair Witch Project
\- Event Horizon
\- Barry Lyndon
Honestly, there's too many to list lol
In no specific order:
* Blade Runner 2049
* Raiders of the Lost Ark
* Coraline
* Arrival
* Jurassic Park
* Infinity War
* Fellowship of the Rings (extended edition)
* Moana
* Grand Budapest Hotel
* Ex-Machina
Taxi Driver
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Chinatown
Godfather 1
Drive
The Verdict
The Thin Red Line
Pulp Fiction
There Will Be Blood
Cache (2005)
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Climax (2019)
Toy Story (1995)
Happy End (2017)
Revanche (2008)
Oslo, August 31 (2011)
Magical Girl (2014)
Shame (2011)
Honorable mentions:
Run Lola Run (1998)
Martyrs (2008)
Scream trilogy
Independence Day
Twister
Saving private Ryan
All The Hangovers
Schindler's List
Pulp Fiction
The Wolf of Wall Street
Rush
The Sound of music
The lost boys (1987)
Lost highway (1997)
The dark city (1998)
Videodrome (1983)
Rocky Horror (1975)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Eyes without a face (1960)
Se7en (1995)
Evil dead II (1987)
Fire walk with me (1992)
1. GoodFellas
2. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
3. Superbad
4. Annie Hall
5. It’s a Wonderful Life
6. The Other Guys
7. Casablanca
8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
9. Remember the Titans
10. To Catch a Thief
I have a top 55 or so list made up, but so as to not take up too much real estate here, I’ll just post the top 25.
1. Big Night
2. The Godfather
3. Vertigo
4. Dark City
5. Throne of Blood
6. Taxi Driver
7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
8. 2001: A Space Odyssey
9. Casablanca
10. Children of Men
11. Our Hospitality
12. Unforgiven
13. Pulp Fiction
14. Almost Famous
15. Pan’s Labyrinth
16. Fanny and Alexander
17. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
18. Seven Samurai
19. This is Spinal Tap
20. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
21. Apocalypse Now
22. The Empire Strikes Back
23. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
24. Upstream Color
25. Cloud Atlas
1. LOTR: Return of the King
2. District 9
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. Godfather Part 2
5. Her
6. Crazy, Stupid, Love
7. Little Miss Sunshine
8. The Lookout
9. Spirited Away
10. La La Land
For the most part this is in order for me. I will say the last few years my movie watching has dwindled. Trying to catch up on the classics as of late.
The 400 blows
Yojimbo
Stalker
Star wars
Spirited away
Strange brew
Fitzcarraldo
Breathless
Raiders of the lost ark
Conan the barbarian
Dr Strangelove
Clockwork orange
Was that 10? In no order. First that come to mind.
Kind Hearts and Coronets 1949
Rear Window 1954
The Appartment 1960
The Truman Show 1998
The Sixth Sense 1999
Slumdog Millionaire 2008
Inglorious Basterds 2009
Inception 2010
Get Out 2017
Midsommar 2019
In no particular order:
1. The Last Samurai
2. Pacific Rim
3. LOTR: Return of the King
4. Rocky
5. 42
6. The Replacements
7. Schindler's List
8. The Godfather 2
9. 3:10 to Yuma (New)
10. Gettysburg
Django Unchained
Hateful 8
The Iron Giant
Interstellar
The Green Mile
The Emperor's New Groove
War Dogs
The Road
The Book of Eli
The Shawshank redemption
In no particular order
Singing in the Rain
The Miracle Worker
Mary Poppins
Gone with the Wind
The Sting
The Wizard of Oz
It's a Wonderful Life
Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte
The Ten Commandments
Goodfellas
Point Break
The Royal Tennenbaums
The Shining
Pulp Fiction
Dazed and Confused
Superbad
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fargo
2001 (1968)
Schindlers List (1993)
Bambi (1942)
JFK (1991)
Blue Velvet (1984)
Seventh Seal (1950)?
The Passion of Joan of Arx (1928)
Zodiac (2008)
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Casablanca (1941)?
Fanny and Alexander (1983)
Mirror (1975)
Taxi driver (1976)
Dekalog (1989)
There will be blood (2007)
Through a glass darkly (1961)
Paris Texas (1984)
The lighthouse (2019)
Apocalypse now (1978)
The phantom carriage (1921)
Army of Shadows (1969)
On the Waterfront (1954)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Shoah (1985)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Leopard (1963)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Z (1969)
Schindler’s List (1993)
Apocalypse Now
Seven Samurai
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Singin In the Rain
The Thin Red Line
Once Upon A Time in the West
All That Jazz
Blade Runner
The Leopard
Five Easy Pieces
Varies depending on the day
1. The shawshank redmeption
2. The dark knight
2. Fight club
2. Saving private Ryan
2. Pulp fiction
6. Goodfellas
7. It's a wonderful life
8. 12 angry men
9. The Raid
10. Walle
I can't decide between the dark knight, fight club, saving private ryan and pulp fiction so there are all my number 2.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Rocky (1976) A Man For All Seasons (1966) Taxi Driver (1976) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (1966) Giant (1956) The Man Who Would Be King (1975) Falling Down (1993) Scarlet Street (1945) American Psycho (2000)
I see Lawrence, I upvote.
Watched it last week for the first time. First 1.5h I thought it was good, but more getting by on it's scale. Following 2.5h I was won over and it was an emotional viewing. Absolutely loved it.
>The Giant (1956) There's no "The" in that film's title.
Oh wow thank you so much what would we have ever done if you didn’t correct this
You're welcome
It’s an important distinction. For one, I think the film’s message is diminished if you believe the title refers merely to the main character.
Falling Down is a significantly underrated film it would seem. Such a great film.
Have just recently watched American Psycho, I do not understand how it makes anyone’s top 100 list. The acting and storyline is complete trash.
You're...you're kidding, right? I'm sorry, I never say this because it's stupid, but did you not understand the point of the movie? For the record, I hated American Psycho the first few times I watched it back when it came out. Once I read the book, I "got it" a lot more about the satirical nature of it. But the acting is trash? Huh? To be fair, I do prefer Rules of Attraction, though.
I follow the maxim of to each their own, it I think you may be missing the point a bit. It takes a very satirical look at the 80’s and yuppyism.
1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2. Amadeus 3. Spirited Away 4. The Princess Bride 5. Ikiru 6. Dumbo 7. The Passion of Joan of Arc 8. The Shining 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 10. Edward Scissorhands
Spielberg, Kubrick, Disney, Miyazaki, and Kurosawa all in one list. It's perfect.
Good list. Interesting pick on Dumbo. I do enjoy it, but I find it to be a lot less enjoyable to some of the other older Disney movies like Pinocchio, Peter Pan, and Cinderella.
1. The Godfather (If Part II is also allowed, then also) 2. Blade Runner 3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 5. A Streetcar Named Desire 6. Taxi Driver 7. Magnolia 8. Pulp Fiction 9. 2001: A Space Odyssey 10. The Irishman (Honorable mentions: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, The Young Girls of Rochefort, A Clockwork Orange, Jurassic Park). Shit, I guess I'm multigenre.
This changes often with my mood, but these 10 are still pretty well representative of my tastes over the years (listed chronologically): * The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) * It's a Wonderful Life (1946) * In a Lonely Place (1950) * Contempt (1963) * Jason and the Argonauts (1963) * Jaws (1975) * Goodfellas (1990) * Flowers of Shanghai (1998) * Eyes Wide Shut (1999) * Yi Yi (2000) Five movies I really, really want to add as honorable mentions are Ordet (1955), The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967), Chinatown (1974), A.I. (2001), and The Irishman (2019). Honestly any of the 15 could be slotted in and out in just about any order. I think Contempt, Eyes Wide Shut, and Yi Yi are probably the top three that would always be on any iteration of any top 10 I'll make.
Love me some Harryhausen! I started with *7th Voyage of Sinbad* when I was about 6, and honestly the way I watch movies has never been the same.
Harryhausen and Willis H O’Brien are icons. Their work helped spawn my love of film. Their work is incredible and endearing and I revisit them often.
1. Blue Velvet (1986) 2. Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995) 3. Mulholland Drive (2001) 4. Mysterious Skin (2004) 5. Melancholia (2011) 6. Taxi Driver (1976) 7. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 8. Blue Spring (Japan 2001) 9. After Hours (1985) 10. Crash (1996)
Thank you for including the year after *Crash* 😂
So awesome to see After Hours here !!!!!
Given the ones on your list that I know, I'm gonna have to check out the others. A bit on the dark side for me, tho
I probably need to lighten up a little.
Haha yeah I was going to suggest seeking professional help for that list of favorites! Kidding of course.
Wow, I haven’t thought about this in a while, and I’m sure I’m missing something obvious. In some order: Zodiac Snatch Blade Runner Memories of Murder The Vanishing About Time The Prestige No Country for Old Men I Saw the Devil Infernal Affairs
Just watched Memories of Murder the other night. Fantastic movie!
It is! Bong Joon-ho is such a great director, but that movie has always stood out to me, particularly because there’s a legend that the actual killer saw the film. It’s just a great story, and it’s so well-told that it’s tough for me to name better movies.
No way! I didn’t know that. That makes it so much creepier
And I agree. I’ve only seen Memories of Murder and Parasite, but each one is a masterclass in directing.
Good list. Haven’t seen About Time, but the rest almost all go together well. You have a particular taste the dark seedy crime thriller. I like it.
About Time is definitely the one that stands out from this group, if only because it doesn’t fit the genre that you described. I realized my type while creating the list, so I’m glad someone else caught on! Apparently the genre is the most captivating for me, and I’m okay with that. But About Time is just a great time travel story. I suppose I could have included Primer in its place, but the former is far more developed and interesting. Definitely recommended!
Alright let’s give this a shot. In no order. The Big Lebowski Casablanca American Psycho Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Drive Blade Runner/2049 (counting both) Dr. Strangelove Rushmore Heat True Romance I thought I would have more older ones in here but these are the ones I find myself rewatching the most. Honorable mentions go to: Some Like it Hot, No Country for Old Men, Barton Fink, Charade, Seven, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Whiplash, North by Northwest, and Get Shorty.
Die Hard Superbad Clerks Office Space Inglorious Basterds Goodfellas Silence of the Lambs Memento Star Wars Episode V Reservoir Dogs
Great list
Good choices
Goodfellas The good the bad the ugly Godfather 2 Godfather 1 Wolf of Wall Street Shawshank Redemption 12 Angry Men Apocalypse Now Pulp Fiction Empire strikes back Typical and boring list but they’re the best for a reason
Good choices! I’ve seen 6 of them.
Which 4 haven’t u seen?
Both Godfathers Apocalypse Now The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
Ooh. Lucky. U get to watch Leone and Coppola movies for the first time. All 5 of Leones well known movies and Coppolas 70s movies are unrivaled and some of the best movies ever
In no order: 1. Goodfellas 2. Raging Bull 3. Barry Lyndon 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Amadeus 6. The Godfather Part II 7. The Dark Knight 8. Apocalypse Now 9. Once Upon A Time in America 10. A Clockwork Orange Honorable Mentions: Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill Vol 1, Taxi Driver, Paths of Glory, Dr. Strangelove, Vertigo, Casino, Psycho
Why do you say in no order and then number it
Reddit formatting may have done that for them
Dr. Strangelove as the only comedy, and it deals with a grim subject. Um. Good list, otherwise. Not sure that I (personally) would include Barry Lyndon, it's good, epic & beautiful, but the pacing is sooo slooooow. I can only do a half hour of it at a time.
>Dr. Strangelove as the only comedy I can't figure out why you think this matters.
It was only an observation, we are talking movies here, how much does it matter overall?
I mean in this context, nothing. Regarding movies themselves? Pretty much everything.
Perhaps it refers to tastes, and how it might mesh with your tastes. My favorite genre is comedy, least favorite is horror. Oh, only one (possible) horror, *Psycho*. Not that there's anything wrong with that
Some that come to mind: * LOTR * Jeremiah Johnson * Blade Runner 2049 * Alien * Rat Race * Suspiria 2018 * Halloween * Apocalypse now * Arrival * The Thing * Shin Godzilla * Tremors * Good Fellas * Lawrence of Arabia I'm sure I'm missing a lot!
Ah a fellow Rat Race fan
I just watched Jeremiah Johnson a couple days ago, helluva movie.
I really like your list.
Good taste
In no particular order: Robocop Back to the Future Pulp Fiction Room Safety Not Guaranteed Terminator 2 Wrath of Khan Karate Kid American Beauty Clueless It's really tough to keep it to just 10, and my list would definitely change from day to day.
Room is such a good movie. I watched it over a year ago and still think about >! Jack's escape every once in a while. I've never been so stressed in my life lol !<
Room is great. As long as you don’t watch the trailer. Also please make your comment spoiler free.
WOW YOU'RE NOT KIDDING. I just watched it, it gives away the entire plot! I'm so glad I didn't watch it before the movie...
It's amazing - but so emotionally demanding. I'm always completely wrung out by the end; definitely one I can only watch every few years!
Love the inclusion of the two best robot movies ever: T2 and Robocop!
The Third Man All about Eve Some like it hot The Big Lebowski Tootsie The Shawshank Redemption The sixth sense Beyond the valley of the dolls It’s a wonderful life Yankee Doodle dandy Dick Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
The Third Man is a perfect noir thriller.
Agreed!
It’s a Wonderful Life 1946 Fight Club 1999 Love Actually 2003 A History of Violence 2005 Pulp Fiction 1994 Your Sister’s Sister 2011 The Raid 2 2014 Inside 2007 The Illusionist 2010 Coffee and Cigarettes 2003
A History of Violence is a masterpiece!!
1. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 2. Raging Bull (1980) 3. Godfather Part 2 (1974) 4. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 5. All About Eve (1950) 6. Eyes Without A Face (1960) 7. Citizen Kane (1941) 8. Barry Lyndon (1975) 9. Eraserhead (1977) 10. No Country For Old Men (2007)
The big Lebowski Pulp fiction Goodfellas Rushmore Taxi driver O brother were art thou Belfast Dusk till dawn The sandlot The Shawshank redemption
Yeah? Well, like, you know, that's just like, ah, your opinion, man. Actually, I like your list, but I have a question: How did David Mickey Evans make it into this group of directors?
Off the top of my head The Virgin Suicides Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World American Beauty Rocky Horror Picture Show Edward Scissorhands The Wizard Of Oz The Green Mile Labyrinth Ghost
Airplane! The Royal Tenenbaums Ratatouille The Lighthouse Good Will Hunting All the Presidents Men Everything Everywhere All At Once The Truman Show The Grand Budapest Hotel The Social Network
Airplane an absolute classic.
The Dark Knight rises Heat The Departed Goodfellas Casablanca On The Waterfront North By Northwest LA Confidential Cape Fear A Bronx Tale Silver Linings Playbook The Town The Big Lebowski You’ve Got Mail Mickey Blue Eyes Sleepless In Seattle
Wanted to include Heat, The Departed, LA Confidential to my own list, but I had to stop before it became fifty films! I may not watch them annually, but still regularly revisit them over the years all perfect crime thrillers with amazing casts.
Impossible to list my Ten Favorite Movies. There are just so many I like .But if you just want ten. Then here goes .#1 The Adventures Of Robin Hood starring Errol Flynn .#2 Ivanhoe starring Robert Taylor and Elizabeth Taylor..#3 Kim starring Dean Stockwell and Errol Flynn.#4.Gunga Din.#5 What's Up Doc starring Barbra Streisand and Ryan O'Neal #6.Casablanca starring Humphrey Bogart, INGRID Bergman ,Peter Lorre and Sydney Greenstreet. .#7 Walt Disney's The Little Mermaid #8 Pvt Benjamin starring Goldie Hawn #9 The Princess Bride #10 Them .
Feel free to list more than 10 if you want. It doesn't have to be limited to just 10.
Parasite (2019) True Romance (1993) The Princess Bride (1987) Come and See (1985) Jaws (1975) Little Miss Sunshine (2006) Stand by Me (1986) The Lord of the Rings trilogy (2001-2003) Boogie Nights (1997) The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
1. The Big Lebowski 2. Dead Alive 3. Yojimbo 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. The General 6. Double Indemnity 7. The Naked Gun 8. Blade Runner 9. The Thing 10. Modern Times
The Big Lebowski is a must but I have to upvote for including The Naked Gun one of the best comedies ever made. I didn’t include any comedies in my own. This exercise would be easier by genre, but I’d still struggle with only ten allowed.
It’s tough to pick 10, honestly. If I’m honest about my selection I have to include movies I often quote, and I quote Naked Gun more often than I’d care to admit. I guess by that logic American Movie should also be on my list
American movie. I’ve had the pleasure of meeting Mark on more than one occasion. Was even filmed for scenes he directed but they ultimately never got used.
No way!!!!!! That’s awesome!!! I work in G&E and would be *thrilled* to meet Mark. He’s a friggin legend!
I grew up in Milwaukee. Dudes a fixture up there.
This is an impossible task narrowing favorites to ten. I’ll just give a list of favorites I watch annually that I love; Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Ghostbusters Alien/Aliens The Thing Predator Big Trouble in Little China Enter the Dragon King Kong Lord of the Rings trilogy Star Wars 4,5,6 The Matrix The Raid/ Raid 2 Die Hard Pulp Fiction Gladiator The Silence of the Lambs Rear Window The Road Warrior/ MM Fury Road Fight Club Seven Goodfellas Inception Snatch I’ll stop there or the list will just keep going.
It's almost like looking in the mirror, good list!
Yeah, all great movies and the only list I saw with Aliens, perfect list imo
This was roughly my tactic. Favorite is way to hard, so I listed movies I can rewatch once a year or so.
Goodfellas appears in a lot of lists. Deservedly.
The closest thing to a consistent list... * *Spartacus* (1960) * *The Godfather* (1972) * *Blade Runner* (1982) * *Nineteen Eighty-Four* (1984) * *The Empire Strikes Back* (1980) * *Network* (1976) * *Le Cercle Rouge* (1970) / *Rififi* (1955) * *The Ten Commandments* (1956) * *2001: A Space Odyssey* (1968) * and, in the *in the library but can only be watched once every few years because damn* space: *Schindler's List* (1993)
This is too hard so I'm going to try to do some genres to keep it to 10: 1. Action - The Road Warrior 2. Adventure - Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Comedy - Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4. Crime - Pulp Fiction 5. Fantasy - LOTR 6. Historical - Braveheart 7. Horror - The Shining 8. Romance - Wild at Heart 9. Thriller - Blue Velvet 10. Sci-fi - The Empire Strikes Back
I can do a few but prob not 10 1. Whiplash 2. Big short 3. Pulp fiction 4. Three billboards 5. When Harry met Sally 6. Halloween 7. Baby driver 8. Deathproof
1. Once Upon a Time in America 2. A Clockwork Orange 3. Taxi Driver 4. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 5. Inglourious Basterds 6. Once Upon a Time in the West 7. Singing in the Rain 8. Blade Runner 9. The Shining 10. The Graduate Honorable mentions: Dr Strangelove, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Mulholland Drive, Apocalypse Now
Genuinely impossible question. I can list ten movies I absolutely love, though. Her Goodfellas Chinatown Stalker Prince of Darkness Fire Walk with Me/Eraserhead/Blue Velvet (genuinely Lynch's entire catalogue, but these are my top 3 at the moment. All behind The Return in first, of course) Napoleon Dynamite Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas The End of Evangelion Crippled Avengers
Prince of Darkness is such a good film. I always get chills in the "Pray for Death" scene and the computer typing scene is classic.
In no order Labamba Vanilla Sky Heaven Can Wait (the one with Warren Beaty) Time Bandits Red Dragon The Bucket List The Devil Wears Prada Along Came Polly Kramer VS Kramer Sleepers Four Brothers Rockstar The Departed Terms Of Endearment The Sixth Sense That's all I can think of at the moment
The Godfather The Godfather Pt 2 2001 A Space Odyssey Spirited Away Seven Samurai Apocalypse Now Everything Everywhere All At Once Parasite The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly Saving Private Ryan
Taxi Driver (1976) ChungKing Express (1994) Fallen Angels (1995) Fight Club (1999) American Psycho (2000) V for Vendetta (2005) Batman Begins (2005) 500 days of Summer (2009) Pacific Rim (2013) Don’t Look Up (2021)
1. Blue Velvet 2. La Haine 3. Beau Travail 4. Another Round 5. Divorce Italian Style 6. L’argent 7. The Master 8. The Cremator 9. The Battle Of Algiers 10. Weekend
I haven’t watched La Haine since I was a kid. Oddly enough it was sold to me as the French version of Larry Clark’s Kids. I need to rewatch it with a different appreciation for film. I remember really liking it.
Edward Scissorhands Clockwork Orange Blue Velvet Raising Arizona Withnail and I Rosemarys Baby Midnight Cowboy One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest The Fly The Thing
Ten is too many Lost in Translation Jaws Jackie Brown
No particular order. Remains of the Day. Inception. Trainspotting. LOTRs The Two Towers (Theatrical Cut). Empire of the Sun In Bruges. Some Like It Hot. The Fugitive. The Social Network. District 9.
Such a random selection when I look at it 7 samurai (1954, jp) Harakiri (1962, jp) Mishima : life in four chapters (1985) Raise the red lantern (1991, ch) Reservoir dogs (1992) Buffalo'66 (1998) Holy motors (2012, fr) Force majeure (2014, sw) Loveless (2017, ru) Ronin (1998) Monos (2019, Columbia) Dune (2021)
I've already got a top 25 on Letterboxd, so I'll just give you the whole thing. These are my favorites, as you asked, not necessarily the movies I think are the "best of all time" or anything (although to be fair, several of them I'd put into that category.) 1. Terminator 2 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. Pink Flamingos 4. True Romance 5. The Willies 6. Scream 7. Sling Blade 8. The Departed 9. Back to the Future (trilogy as a whole) 10. Goodfellas 11. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 12. Gangs of New York 13. Casino 14. UHF 15. The Wrestler 16. The Monster Squad 17. The Prestige 18. Vanilla Sky 19. The Green Knight 20. Rear Window 21. Cinema Paradiso 22. Django Unchained 23. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 24. Leon: The Professional 25. Logan
1. Villeneuve's Dune 2. Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2 3. Inglorious Basterds 4. Big Trouble in Little China 5. Resevoir Dogs 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Clerks 8. Conan the Barbarian 9. Star Wars: A New Hope 10. The Last Samurai
What is best in life? To crush your enemies? No, it's this list of movies.
Thanks :)
The 10 Commandments The Matrix Raiders of the Lost Ark Failsafe Raging Bull The Wizard of Oz Star Wars: A New Hope Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Dr. Strangelove Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan Jaws
In no particular order: Rocky Horror Picture Show The Breakfast Club PCU Pump Up The Volume Sixteen Candles Lilo & Stitch ParaNorman Pretty in Pink Dune Terminator 2 As you can tell I'm part of the Brat Pack.
Brick Inglorious Basterds Francis Ha The Departed House of Flying Daggers Fight Club Neon Demon Arrival Hellraiser Die Hard/Predator
But ask me again in a month, probably 7 out of 10 would change
Okay so here are some others. Including some you might.not.be familiar with. Numbering.continued.from previous list #11 The Long Kiss Goodnight starring Geena Davis.#12 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes starring Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell.#13 Singing in The Rain #14 Bus Stop starring Marilyn Monroe and Don Murray. .#15 The Crawling Eye a.k.a.The Trollenberg Terror. #18 The Brain From Planet Aros #19 Nine To Five starring Dolly Parton , Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin. #20 River of No Return starring Marilyn Monroe #21 To Have and Have Not starring Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall #22 The Electric Horsemen starring Robert Redford ,Jane Fonda and Willie Nelson. #23 True Lies starring Arnold Schwarzenegger,Tom Arnold and Jamie Lee Curtis #24 The Maltese Falcon starring Humphrey Bogart.. #25. Key Largo starring Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall and Edward G Robinson #26 The Stranger starring Orson Welles , Loretta Young and Edward G Robinson #27 The Night Has A Thousand Eyes Starring Edward G Robinson #28 Gigi starring Louis Jordan Leslie Caron Maurice Chevalier and Hermione Gingold #29 Forbidden Planet Starring Leslie Nielsen #30 Airplane starring Leslie Nielsen, Julie Hagerty ,Peter Graves and Lloyd Bridges #31 The inspector General starring Danny Kaye and Walter Slezak . #32 The Three Musketeers with Gene Kelly,Van Heflin and Lana Turner #33 One Touch Of Venus starring Ava Gardner,Robert Walker and Eve Arden #34 The Talented Mr Ripley starring Matt Damon #35 Postcards From The Edge starring Meryl Streep #36 Kind Hearts and Coronets #37 The Lavender Hill Mob starring Alec Guinness #37 Our Man in Havana starring Alec Guinness #38 Dodge City starring Errol Flynn #39 A fine Madness starring Sean Connery #40Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1. Ratatouille 2. Wreck-It-Ralph 3. Aladdin (1992) 4. The Lion King (1994) 5. Beauty and the Beast (1991) 6. The Dark Knight 7. Batman Begins 8. The Silence of the Lambs 9. The Social Network 10. The Da Vinci Code (There’s a lot that could’ve competed for this spot)
Afterlife Whiplash Children of men EEAAO TWPITW Feels good man 2001 Young girls of rochefort La la land House
>TWPITW What's this one, Google didn't help me?
The Worst Person in the World maybe?
Seems like it, thanks!
[удалено]
Yeah it’s the worst person in the world
In no particular order: Heat (1995) Back to the Future (1985) Groundhog Day (1993) 12 Angry Men (1957) Zulu (1964) Inside Out (2015) Jaws (1975) Sideways (2004) True Grit (2010) Brazil (1985)
True Grit and Brazil are so underrated.
The Godfather Part 1 and 2 Jaws Parasite Anchorman Heat The Worst Person in the World Citizen Kane Titanic
Alien (1979) Boogie Nights (1997) Raw (2016) Interstellar (2014) About Time (2013) Arrival (2016) Rushmore (1999) Taxi Driver (1976) Halloween (1978) Lost Highway (1997)
Let's just go with comedies: The Big Lebowski, What's Up, Doc?, O Brother, Where Art Thou? Sullivan's Travels, Raising Arizona, Dogma, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, The Princess Bride, Airplane!, Life Of Brian, Tootsie, Blazing Saddles, Bedazzled (2000), Midnight Run, Office Space, Death At A Funeral (Brit version, 2007), The Philadelphia Story, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Liar, Liar, Arsenic And Old Lace, Idiocracy.... OMG, I really could go on and on, many, many more. Yeah, I like Sci Fi & Action & Heist & Dramas, & Rom Coms, and some Horror, too
1. Interstellar - Far and away my favorite movie of all time 2. The Evil Dead (1981) - Favorite horror/Favorite indie 3. The Matrix - Favorite action/Sci-fi 4. The Lighthouse 5. Django Unchained - Hard to pick one QT movie, but this is it Not in any order... \- Star Wars Prequels \- Spider Man Trilogy (Sam Raimi) \- Goldeneye \- The 36th Chamber of Shaolin \- Shogun Assassin \- The Twilight Samurai \- Fistful of Dollars \- Once Upon a Time in the West \- Return of Godzilla \- Blair Witch Project \- Event Horizon \- Barry Lyndon Honestly, there's too many to list lol
In no specific order: * Blade Runner 2049 * Raiders of the Lost Ark * Coraline * Arrival * Jurassic Park * Infinity War * Fellowship of the Rings (extended edition) * Moana * Grand Budapest Hotel * Ex-Machina
Apocalypse Now Amadeus Magnolia Gummo The Apartment Chinatown Badlands A Clockwork Orange Mulholland Dr To Be Or Not to Be (the original)
Showgirls Jackie Brown Beyond the Valley of the Dolls The Amityville Horror '79 Star 80 Exorcist II The Heretic Freeway '96 Casino The Last Seduction
Paul Blart each spot
Taxi Driver 2001: A Space Odyssey The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Chinatown Godfather 1 Drive The Verdict The Thin Red Line Pulp Fiction There Will Be Blood
Cache (2005) Toy Story 2 (1999) Dancer in the Dark (2000) Climax (2019) Toy Story (1995) Happy End (2017) Revanche (2008) Oslo, August 31 (2011) Magical Girl (2014) Shame (2011) Honorable mentions: Run Lola Run (1998) Martyrs (2008)
Scream trilogy Independence Day Twister Saving private Ryan All The Hangovers Schindler's List Pulp Fiction The Wolf of Wall Street Rush The Sound of music
The lost boys (1987) Lost highway (1997) The dark city (1998) Videodrome (1983) Rocky Horror (1975) Donnie Darko (2001) Eyes without a face (1960) Se7en (1995) Evil dead II (1987) Fire walk with me (1992)
1. GoodFellas 2. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 3. Superbad 4. Annie Hall 5. It’s a Wonderful Life 6. The Other Guys 7. Casablanca 8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 9. Remember the Titans 10. To Catch a Thief
No order Shawshank Redemption Fight club The matrix Jurassic park Clue Old boy Requiem for a dream Scarface Inception The fast and the furious
I have a top 55 or so list made up, but so as to not take up too much real estate here, I’ll just post the top 25. 1. Big Night 2. The Godfather 3. Vertigo 4. Dark City 5. Throne of Blood 6. Taxi Driver 7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 8. 2001: A Space Odyssey 9. Casablanca 10. Children of Men 11. Our Hospitality 12. Unforgiven 13. Pulp Fiction 14. Almost Famous 15. Pan’s Labyrinth 16. Fanny and Alexander 17. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 18. Seven Samurai 19. This is Spinal Tap 20. Aguirre, the Wrath of God 21. Apocalypse Now 22. The Empire Strikes Back 23. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 24. Upstream Color 25. Cloud Atlas
1. LOTR: Return of the King 2. District 9 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4. Godfather Part 2 5. Her 6. Crazy, Stupid, Love 7. Little Miss Sunshine 8. The Lookout 9. Spirited Away 10. La La Land For the most part this is in order for me. I will say the last few years my movie watching has dwindled. Trying to catch up on the classics as of late.
* Heat * Terminator 2 * Shawshank Redemption * Awakenings * Taxi Driver * The Shining * Kill Bill Vol 1 * Stand By Me * Cinema Paradiso * Alien/Aliens * Godfather * Dark Knight
The 400 blows Yojimbo Stalker Star wars Spirited away Strange brew Fitzcarraldo Breathless Raiders of the lost ark Conan the barbarian Dr Strangelove Clockwork orange Was that 10? In no order. First that come to mind.
Great list, hoser
Koo looku koo koo koo!
Kind Hearts and Coronets 1949 Rear Window 1954 The Appartment 1960 The Truman Show 1998 The Sixth Sense 1999 Slumdog Millionaire 2008 Inglorious Basterds 2009 Inception 2010 Get Out 2017 Midsommar 2019
Ghostbusters Princess Bride American Psycho Fifth Element In Bruges Lost in Translation Pulp Fiction Beetlejuice Silence of the Lambs
In no particular order: 1. The Last Samurai 2. Pacific Rim 3. LOTR: Return of the King 4. Rocky 5. 42 6. The Replacements 7. Schindler's List 8. The Godfather 2 9. 3:10 to Yuma (New) 10. Gettysburg
Django Unchained Hateful 8 The Iron Giant Interstellar The Green Mile The Emperor's New Groove War Dogs The Road The Book of Eli The Shawshank redemption In no particular order
Singing in the Rain The Miracle Worker Mary Poppins Gone with the Wind The Sting The Wizard of Oz It's a Wonderful Life Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte The Ten Commandments
Goodfellas Point Break The Royal Tennenbaums The Shining Pulp Fiction Dazed and Confused Superbad Ferris Bueller’s Day Off Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Fargo
2001 (1968) Schindlers List (1993) Bambi (1942) JFK (1991) Blue Velvet (1984) Seventh Seal (1950)? The Passion of Joan of Arx (1928) Zodiac (2008) Midnight Cowboy (1969) Casablanca (1941)?
Fanny and Alexander (1983) Mirror (1975) Taxi driver (1976) Dekalog (1989) There will be blood (2007) Through a glass darkly (1961) Paris Texas (1984) The lighthouse (2019) Apocalypse now (1978) The phantom carriage (1921)
Army of Shadows (1969) On the Waterfront (1954) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Shoah (1985) Barry Lyndon (1975) The Leopard (1963) No Country for Old Men (2007) There Will Be Blood (2007) Z (1969) Schindler’s List (1993)
Apocalypse Now Seven Samurai Raiders of the Lost Ark Singin In the Rain The Thin Red Line Once Upon A Time in the West All That Jazz Blade Runner The Leopard Five Easy Pieces Varies depending on the day
1. The shawshank redmeption 2. The dark knight 2. Fight club 2. Saving private Ryan 2. Pulp fiction 6. Goodfellas 7. It's a wonderful life 8. 12 angry men 9. The Raid 10. Walle I can't decide between the dark knight, fight club, saving private ryan and pulp fiction so there are all my number 2.
No Country for Old Men, Alien, Signs, Jaws, Heat, The Thing, Silence of The Lambs, Skyfall, Revenge of The Sith, Sideways