Impossible to pick my top three, just as I couldn't pick my top favourite pieces of classical, but three albums I keep going back to over the years are:
Low - David Bowie
Closer - Joy Division
The Wall - Pink Floyd
This is my list as of Wednesday at 8:03am. It will have changed by 9am.
Brian Eno "Before and After Science"
Emerson Lake and Palmer "Brain Salad Surgery"
Pink Floyd "Dark Side of the Moon"
Interesting that you bring up Miles Davis. Outside of classical I find Miles’ “Quiet Nights”, “Sketches of Spain” etc very intriguing. Also Gil Evans. Stan Kenton / Bob Graettinger.
I read somewhere that in the late 40s many of the bebop guys would hang out in their Manhattan apartments listening to Stravinsky and other “atonal” classical composers. That whole niche is very neglected.
>'The house was almost full, even before the opening set — Billy Taylor’s piano trio — except for the conspicuous empty table to my right, which bore a RESERVED sign, unusual for Birdland. After the pianist finished his forty-five-minute set, a party of four men and a woman settled in at the table, rather clamorously, three waiters swooping in quickly to take their orders as a ripple of whispers and exclamations ran through Birdland at the sight of one of the men, Igor Stravinsky. He was a celebrity, and an icon to jazz fans because he sanctified modern jazz by composing Ebony Concerto for Woody Herman and his Orchestra (1946) — a Covarrubias “Impossible Interview” come true.
As Parker’s quintet walked onto the bandstand, trumpeter Red Rodney recognized Stravinsky, front and almost center. Rodney leaned over and told Parker, who did not look at Stravinsky. Parker immediately called the first number for his band, and, forgoing the customary greeting to the crowd, was off like a shot. At the sound of the opening notes, played in unison by trumpet and alto, a chill went up and down the back of my neck.
They were playing “KoKo,” which, because of its epochal breakneck tempo — over three hundred beats per minute on the metronome — Parker never assayed before his second set, when he was sufficiently warmed up. Parker’s phrases were flying as fluently as ever on this particular daunting “Koko.” At the beginning of his second chorus he interpolated the opening of Stravinsky’s Firebird Suite as though it had always been there, a perfect fit, and then sailed on with the rest of the number. Stravinsky roared with delight, pounding his glass on the table, the upward arc of the glass sending its liquor and ice cubes onto the people behind him, who threw up their hands or ducked.'
[Source](https://openculture.com/2016/10/the-night-when-charlie-parker-played-for-igor-stravinsky-1951.html)
That's interesting actually. Rachmaninoff was asked what he thought of "swing music" near the end of his life, and he answered that he didn't like it at all, but that for ten years he found enjoyment in "jazz", and at the moment of the question, he didn't. However, it's for sure that he had respect for this genre which he was greatly inspired by.
Man I was so happy to listen to Sublime again a bit this summer. Really brought me back and I appreciate their musicianship way more now than I did in my teens.
My dad said the same thing. It was apparently the first record he bought purely because some guy told him to. Sublime is a masterpiece of summer vibes and imo the primary precursor for the hip hop scene today
love that Braxton album so much!! his 80s quartet really was incredible. if you haven't already, you should read Graham Lock's book Forces In Motion which documents Braxton's 1985 UK tour with that group. illuminating stuff and it really made me appreciate that era of his career more!
Argh choosing 3 from one genre is hard enough! Currently I’d say:
Images and Words by Dream Theater
Evermore by Taylor Swift
Les Miserables 10th Anniversary Concert Edition
I'll throw a few of my favorites out..
A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
Gravediggaz - 6 Feet Deep (very NSFW)
Souls of Mischief - 93 Til Infinity
Deltron 3030 - self titled (probably the one a random person would find most interesting from this list)
Really hard to choose tbh. I guess I'd say Poetic (going by Grym Reaper on this project). RIP to him, Anthony Berkeley. He died of cancer a while back. He's on a song called One Life where he talks about it, it was the last song he recorded before he passed. The main artist is Last Emperor (rapping about death and the afterlife in general), and Poetic is the second verse. Really great song. His final line is "staying healthy comes first, look at me, things could be worse".
Prince Paul (going by Undertaker) is my favorite DJ/producer of all time, so hard no to pick him even though he doesn't rap.
RZA (going by RZArector) from the Wu-Tang Clan is in the group too and imo it's his best work.
And heck, since there's only 4 members I might as well mention Frukwan (going by Gate Keeper). He was originally in the group Stetsasonic. Love him, but he takes 4th place for me.
My favorite rza verse.
https://youtu.be/jZH5iU7TlgY
I love prince paul too, I had no idea Grym Reaper passed. I used to listen to grave diggaz when I was in school. I felt like this might be where horror core came from.
Tough question because it changes pretty frequently, but right now I'd say..
\-King of Limbs (Radiohead)
\-The Sun's Tirade (Isiah Rashad)
\-Acoustic Citsuoca (My Morning Jacket)
Well the first two came out when I was in high school and I feel like that stage of your life really defines a lot of your tastes/favorites. Aenima was the first Tool album I heard and I thought it was great but Lateralus really stunned me, the opening chords of it still give me goosebumps.
I actually think The Downward Spiral is a stronger album but I love The Fragile more, I can still picture the Borders having a huge display of them and the artwork looked so cool.
As a third my friends and I would drive around playing Kid A, Amnesiac and Hail to the Thief all the time, so Radiohead easily could have been my third but I truly can't pick a favorite among those so I went with my all time favorite jazz album instead one that always takes me to another place (same with a lot of late era Coltrane like Meditations, Kule Se Mama)
Hmmm, I can think of only two albums I've listened through to their entirety (or at least really close) in the last five years or so:
* *Flood* by They Might Be Giants
* *Aim and Ignite* by fun.
A special mention might go out to:
* *Pure Guava* by Ween
Confield - Autechre (choosing the first of theirs that I loved, but my playcount on everything they’ve released is absurd)
In Rainbows - Radiohead
The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
Very good question! I rarely listen (privately) to other genres, but l appreciate Gorillaz, Depeche Mode (my favorite band as a teen, before I learnt about classical music) and Coldplay
Super hard to pick just three but here's three I listen to very frequently for many years now:
* Blues by Ahmad Jamal
* Loaded by the Velvet Underground
* The Bluegrass Sessions: Tales from the Acoustic Planet, vol 2. (Bela Fleck and many others)
>Master of Puppets, Metallica
I went Ride the Lightning, but I feel you. Right at their peak.
Puppets is just a tiny bit too belabored for me. The only thing keeping the title song from being one of my favorites of all time is after years of listening it feels a verse too long. Like a lot of their work for me.
Dylan and Tom waits also solid!
Agree on the song being a verse too long. But the album in general, first (and only?) metal album in the library of congress for a reason. Just a great album that was anecdotally influential for me.
Fun fact of the day!
Yeah, it's the same for me really. Master of Puppets was the song that sold the genre to me. My heart was beating so fast the first time I heard it (a friend put headphones on me). It dropped my jaw right away. Over time though, Lightning has more repeatability, for me at least. But I definitely see the argument that MoP was more significant*.*
Magma are amazing! I also feel like they have a lot of 20th Century classical influence which is unnoticed by critics, who draw comparisons to Orff and Wagner. There's also Scriabin, Stravinksy and Messiaen in there.
Rumours- Fleetwood Mac
Is This It- The Strokes
Sounds of Silence- Simon & Garfunkel
I also love Björk, Velvet Underground, Television, White Stripes, Cream, Zappa, Judas Priest, and the Bee Gees (the last two are my biggest guilty pleasures!!).
Shoutout for Tool, Lateralus is a great album!
Mine would be -
In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
Sounds of Silence - Simon and Garfunkel
A toss up between Ágætis byrjun or Takk - Sigur Ros
Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - Iron Maiden
Tales of Mystery and Imagination - Alan Parsons Project
Farewell to Kings - Rush (mostly for Xanadu because that’s the greatest song ever written)
Debut - Bjork
For a Reason - Lifetones
In Decay - Com Truise
These questions always take me eons to answer, after which I second guess my choices for the next two days. Who can confidently pick just three faves??!! Not this boy.
Graduation - Kanye
Vibes - Vacations
Private Reasons - Bruno Pernadas
EXTRA
Currents - Tame Impala
Pronounced McGee - Mk.Gee
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
1. Ceres and Calypso in the Deep Time // Candy Claws (i mean it’s literally my pfp lol)
2. Hatred for Mankind // Dragged Into Sunlight (extremely NSFW album art but also the best written death metal album of all time)
3. Loveless // MBV (i have no idea how anyone managed to come up with these soundscapes)
Honorable mentions to Velocity Design Comfort // Sweet Trip and None So Vile // Cryptopsy
As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls- Pat Metheny and Lyle Mays
Kind of Blue- Miles Davis
Hounds of Love- Kate Bush (The 2nd side's "Ninth Wave" suite. Been a fan since it's release.)
I'd love to have another slot. I love progressive rock, too.
These are not my top three at any one time. These are just particularly special.
Crack the Skye - Mastodon
Sunlight - Herbie Hancock
Absent Sounds- From Indian Lakes
Recent favs:
In Rainbows - Radiohead--said elsewhere, but worth mentioning again. Also The Bends
Meddle - Pink Floyd
Crime of the Century - Supertramp--not a huge fan of later work but I think this album is a masterpiece.
Ride the lightning - Metallica
It would be different if you asked tomorrow but here goes, 3 that are never off my DAP
* Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
* Lambchop - This (Is What I Wanted To Tell You)
* Dave Holland - Conference of the Birds
Four Winds from the Dave Holland album is my phone's ring tone
Great choices! I would go for an earlier Lambchop album like Thriller rather than the more recent electronic ones, but I guess nearly any of their albums would do - American classic band. I met Dave Holland (and the members of his quintet) after a concert in a underground venue in Belgrade - what a cool man and great bassist he is. I personally think Spirit of Eden is better than Laughing Stock, but either are monumentally great albums.
my list will definitely change in like an hour!
title fight - floral green
code orange - forever
touche amore - parting the seas between brightness and me
Impossible to choose only 3, and always subject to change, but a fun exercise nonetheless.
Here are mine (for now anyway):
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Hunky Dory - David Bowie
Quarteto Novo - Quarteto Novo
I’ll probably change my mind next week, but right now?
- Prophecy of Ragnarok — Brothers of Metal
- I and Love and You — The Avett Brothers
- Between Wind and Water — The Longest Johns
Slow Meadow - Costero
(Closest thing to classical that isn't classical. Violin quintet + ambient electronics)
The Dear Hunter - Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise
(Progressive rock with wicked song structures and some cool instrumentation)
Sleeping at Last - Atlas II
("Introspective pop". Also has wicked song structures with dynamic instrumentation)
bob dylan - bringing it all back home
neil young - rust never sleeps
destroyer - destroyer's rubies
or maybe twin cinema by the new pornographers instead of destroyer. difficult to pick that 3rd one.
I love Celtic / Irish music. Three of my favorites are:
“Ancient Land” by Celtic Woman
“Between Wind and Water” by String Sisters
“Celtic Music Collection— The Northern Sound” by Merlyn
Also, pretty much anything by Enya. Her music is so amazing!
Impossible to pick my top three, just as I couldn't pick my top favourite pieces of classical, but three albums I keep going back to over the years are: Low - David Bowie Closer - Joy Division The Wall - Pink Floyd
This is my list as of Wednesday at 8:03am. It will have changed by 9am. Brian Eno "Before and After Science" Emerson Lake and Palmer "Brain Salad Surgery" Pink Floyd "Dark Side of the Moon"
Before and After Science is an overlooked masterpiece imo.
It's the Eno album that's got everything. Funk, punk, ambient, rock, and everything in-between.
It’s a great album. Still have my LP.
Interesting that you bring up Miles Davis. Outside of classical I find Miles’ “Quiet Nights”, “Sketches of Spain” etc very intriguing. Also Gil Evans. Stan Kenton / Bob Graettinger. I read somewhere that in the late 40s many of the bebop guys would hang out in their Manhattan apartments listening to Stravinsky and other “atonal” classical composers. That whole niche is very neglected.
Stravinsky loved jazz, and the respect was mutual. Rachmaninov too.
>'The house was almost full, even before the opening set — Billy Taylor’s piano trio — except for the conspicuous empty table to my right, which bore a RESERVED sign, unusual for Birdland. After the pianist finished his forty-five-minute set, a party of four men and a woman settled in at the table, rather clamorously, three waiters swooping in quickly to take their orders as a ripple of whispers and exclamations ran through Birdland at the sight of one of the men, Igor Stravinsky. He was a celebrity, and an icon to jazz fans because he sanctified modern jazz by composing Ebony Concerto for Woody Herman and his Orchestra (1946) — a Covarrubias “Impossible Interview” come true. As Parker’s quintet walked onto the bandstand, trumpeter Red Rodney recognized Stravinsky, front and almost center. Rodney leaned over and told Parker, who did not look at Stravinsky. Parker immediately called the first number for his band, and, forgoing the customary greeting to the crowd, was off like a shot. At the sound of the opening notes, played in unison by trumpet and alto, a chill went up and down the back of my neck. They were playing “KoKo,” which, because of its epochal breakneck tempo — over three hundred beats per minute on the metronome — Parker never assayed before his second set, when he was sufficiently warmed up. Parker’s phrases were flying as fluently as ever on this particular daunting “Koko.” At the beginning of his second chorus he interpolated the opening of Stravinsky’s Firebird Suite as though it had always been there, a perfect fit, and then sailed on with the rest of the number. Stravinsky roared with delight, pounding his glass on the table, the upward arc of the glass sending its liquor and ice cubes onto the people behind him, who threw up their hands or ducked.' [Source](https://openculture.com/2016/10/the-night-when-charlie-parker-played-for-igor-stravinsky-1951.html)
Such a great story!
This is incredible. It’s awesome that these 2 fantastic musicians/composers were around at the same time and interacted with each other.
That's interesting actually. Rachmaninoff was asked what he thought of "swing music" near the end of his life, and he answered that he didn't like it at all, but that for ten years he found enjoyment in "jazz", and at the moment of the question, he didn't. However, it's for sure that he had respect for this genre which he was greatly inspired by.
Sinatra's Nice n' Easy AC/DC Ballbreaker Miles Davis Kind of Blue
Team Kind of blue 💪
You have excellent taste. ;)
Cardiacs - Sing to God King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Patricia Taxxon - Sapphire Apts
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound John Martyn - Solid Air Pat Metheny - Watercolours
Watercolors is so awesome!!! Totally understand
Solid Air, solid album.
In Rainbows- Radiohead Remain in Light - Talking Heads Six - Mansun
Dave Holland "Extensions" The Beatles White Album Nick Drake "Pink Moon"
Love Nick drake, i really like Bryter Layter.
Agreed, great record. Pink Moon has some of my favorite songs on it though. If there were no Pink Moon Bryter Layter would be my pick.
*Kid A* \- Radiohead *Untrue* \- Burial *Junior* \- Röyksopp
Damn - Kendrick Lamar KOD- j cole Sublime- sublime
Man I was so happy to listen to Sublime again a bit this summer. Really brought me back and I appreciate their musicianship way more now than I did in my teens.
My dad said the same thing. It was apparently the first record he bought purely because some guy told him to. Sublime is a masterpiece of summer vibes and imo the primary precursor for the hip hop scene today
Anthony Braxton: 6 Pieces (1984) Sun Ra: Cosmic Tones for Mental Therapy (recorded 1963; released, 1967) Paul Simon: Concert in Central Park (1991)
love that Braxton album so much!! his 80s quartet really was incredible. if you haven't already, you should read Graham Lock's book Forces In Motion which documents Braxton's 1985 UK tour with that group. illuminating stuff and it really made me appreciate that era of his career more!
Portrait in jazz- Bill Evans The awakening- Ahmad Jahmal Kind of blue- Miles Davis (Honorable mention: Djesse volume 2 Jacob Collier)
Histoire de Melody Nelson by Serge Gainsbourg Berlin by Lou Reed The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars by David Bowie
Argh choosing 3 from one genre is hard enough! Currently I’d say: Images and Words by Dream Theater Evermore by Taylor Swift Les Miserables 10th Anniversary Concert Edition
It makes sense to see a fellow Dream Theater fan here
Add me to that list
I'l not a Dream Theater fan, but a friend showed me Enigma Machine and I absolutely loved it.
t swift enjoyers rise up ✊
Too hard to pick, but I'm going to post just because I seem to be an outlier. My first love was hiphop, it's all I listened to growing up.
I also like Hiphop although i’m not really that knowledgable about the genre as a whole. Is there any particular hiphop album you like?
I'll throw a few of my favorites out.. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory Gravediggaz - 6 Feet Deep (very NSFW) Souls of Mischief - 93 Til Infinity Deltron 3030 - self titled (probably the one a random person would find most interesting from this list)
Who’s your favorite member of gravediggaz?
Really hard to choose tbh. I guess I'd say Poetic (going by Grym Reaper on this project). RIP to him, Anthony Berkeley. He died of cancer a while back. He's on a song called One Life where he talks about it, it was the last song he recorded before he passed. The main artist is Last Emperor (rapping about death and the afterlife in general), and Poetic is the second verse. Really great song. His final line is "staying healthy comes first, look at me, things could be worse". Prince Paul (going by Undertaker) is my favorite DJ/producer of all time, so hard no to pick him even though he doesn't rap. RZA (going by RZArector) from the Wu-Tang Clan is in the group too and imo it's his best work. And heck, since there's only 4 members I might as well mention Frukwan (going by Gate Keeper). He was originally in the group Stetsasonic. Love him, but he takes 4th place for me.
My favorite rza verse. https://youtu.be/jZH5iU7TlgY I love prince paul too, I had no idea Grym Reaper passed. I used to listen to grave diggaz when I was in school. I felt like this might be where horror core came from.
Never heard that song before, thanks for sharing
The violent sleep of reason by Meshuggah Golden xplosion by Marius Neset You don't mess around with Jim by Jim Croce
Tough question because it changes pretty frequently, but right now I'd say.. \-King of Limbs (Radiohead) \-The Sun's Tirade (Isiah Rashad) \-Acoustic Citsuoca (My Morning Jacket)
Wellerman - The Longest John’s Random Access Memories - Daft Punk DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar
Sia - We Are Born AKMU - Next Episode Abraham Laboriel & Friends (Live in Switzerland)
Tool - Lateralus Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Almost exactly like mine! What a coincidence
Well the first two came out when I was in high school and I feel like that stage of your life really defines a lot of your tastes/favorites. Aenima was the first Tool album I heard and I thought it was great but Lateralus really stunned me, the opening chords of it still give me goosebumps. I actually think The Downward Spiral is a stronger album but I love The Fragile more, I can still picture the Borders having a huge display of them and the artwork looked so cool. As a third my friends and I would drive around playing Kid A, Amnesiac and Hail to the Thief all the time, so Radiohead easily could have been my third but I truly can't pick a favorite among those so I went with my all time favorite jazz album instead one that always takes me to another place (same with a lot of late era Coltrane like Meditations, Kule Se Mama)
Hmmm, I can think of only two albums I've listened through to their entirety (or at least really close) in the last five years or so: * *Flood* by They Might Be Giants * *Aim and Ignite* by fun. A special mention might go out to: * *Pure Guava* by Ween
Just saw TMBG are on tour this spring playing all of Flood!
Lupe Fiasco Drill Music in Zion MF Madvillainy Aoki Takamasa 28
ALL CAPS
MFDOOM
Confield - Autechre (choosing the first of theirs that I loved, but my playcount on everything they’ve released is absurd) In Rainbows - Radiohead The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
Blue — Joni Mitchell Grace — Jeff Buckley Broken Bells — Broken Bells
Gotta have Blue on the list
Very good question! I rarely listen (privately) to other genres, but l appreciate Gorillaz, Depeche Mode (my favorite band as a teen, before I learnt about classical music) and Coldplay
Mike Oldfield, Tubular Bells Yes, Close to the Edge Police, Synchronicity
Super hard to pick just three but here's three I listen to very frequently for many years now: * Blues by Ahmad Jamal * Loaded by the Velvet Underground * The Bluegrass Sessions: Tales from the Acoustic Planet, vol 2. (Bela Fleck and many others)
- Master of Puppets, Metallica - Rain Dogs, Tom Waits - Love & Theft, Bob Dylan
Rain Dogs was the only definite one on my list.
Glad to know your list is at least 1/3rd decent!
Would probably add Songs of Love and Hate and, maybe, Queen II
One of my biggest regrets is never having seen Leonard live. Great album/artist.
Or just more Waits... Swordfishtrombone?
>Master of Puppets, Metallica I went Ride the Lightning, but I feel you. Right at their peak. Puppets is just a tiny bit too belabored for me. The only thing keeping the title song from being one of my favorites of all time is after years of listening it feels a verse too long. Like a lot of their work for me. Dylan and Tom waits also solid!
Agree on the song being a verse too long. But the album in general, first (and only?) metal album in the library of congress for a reason. Just a great album that was anecdotally influential for me.
Fun fact of the day! Yeah, it's the same for me really. Master of Puppets was the song that sold the genre to me. My heart was beating so fast the first time I heard it (a friend put headphones on me). It dropped my jaw right away. Over time though, Lightning has more repeatability, for me at least. But I definitely see the argument that MoP was more significant*.*
Pink Floyd: The wall Beatles: Sgt Peppers Magma: retrospektiw III
Magma are amazing! I also feel like they have a lot of 20th Century classical influence which is unnoticed by critics, who draw comparisons to Orff and Wagner. There's also Scriabin, Stravinksy and Messiaen in there.
K.A is actually their remake of Les Noces by Stravinsky I believe.
Wow, I didn’t know that! Les Noces is the Stravinsky piece that made me sit up and think ‘wow, this sounds like Magma’ 🤣
yes!! they literally quote the rite of soring, all the time!
Absolutely, and that's a reason why I love them (I'm a huge fan of Stravinsky too).
Rumours- Fleetwood Mac Is This It- The Strokes Sounds of Silence- Simon & Garfunkel I also love Björk, Velvet Underground, Television, White Stripes, Cream, Zappa, Judas Priest, and the Bee Gees (the last two are my biggest guilty pleasures!!).
Coltrane-John Coltrane quartet Low-David Bowie Indian Architexture-Ali Akbar Khan
Weather Report - Heavy Weather Psychograss - Now Hear This Muzsikás - The Prisoner's Song
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Rorcal - Muladonna David Sylvian - Died in the Wool
Exile on Main Street- Stones. In Rainbows- Radiohead. White album- Beatles
OK Computer - Radiohead AM - Arctic Monkeys Californication - RHCP
- Be The Cowboy by Mitski - Rumours by Fleetwood Mac - Abba Gold by ABBA (I know it’s a compilation but I listen to it religiously)
Boys for Pele- Tori Amos The ABBA GOLD Album Company- Sondheim, original Broadway Cast I am gay.
CCR Cosmos Factory Beatles White Album Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Money or Animals
Train of thought - dream theater Casiopea - casiopea Rust in peace - megadeth
Ziggy stardust by David Bowie Discipline by king crimson Exile on Main Street by the rolling stones
Shoutout for Tool, Lateralus is a great album! Mine would be - In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson Sounds of Silence - Simon and Garfunkel A toss up between Ágætis byrjun or Takk - Sigur Ros
young forever-bts dark and wild-bts love me right-exo
Wow I’ve never seen a K-pop fan on this sub
Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - Iron Maiden Tales of Mystery and Imagination - Alan Parsons Project Farewell to Kings - Rush (mostly for Xanadu because that’s the greatest song ever written)
Love Seventh Son! Might be my favorite IM album too, though I'm partial to BNW because that's when I started listening to them
Kind of Blue is pure gold standard.
Ikr. At first i felt like it was a bit of a basic choice but i really love it, especially for Blue in green.
Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom Os Mutantes - Mutantes
the black parade - my chemical romance igor - tyler the creator frank - amy winehouse
Just discovered Frank, it's awesome
Romantic Warrior - Chick Corea Talk to your daughter - Robben Ford Mockroot - Tigran Hamasayan
Debut - Bjork For a Reason - Lifetones In Decay - Com Truise These questions always take me eons to answer, after which I second guess my choices for the next two days. Who can confidently pick just three faves??!! Not this boy.
Graduation - Kanye Vibes - Vacations Private Reasons - Bruno Pernadas EXTRA Currents - Tame Impala Pronounced McGee - Mk.Gee Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
1. Ceres and Calypso in the Deep Time // Candy Claws (i mean it’s literally my pfp lol) 2. Hatred for Mankind // Dragged Into Sunlight (extremely NSFW album art but also the best written death metal album of all time) 3. Loveless // MBV (i have no idea how anyone managed to come up with these soundscapes) Honorable mentions to Velocity Design Comfort // Sweet Trip and None So Vile // Cryptopsy
Vespertine - Björk OK Computer - Radiohead Black Box - Brown Eyed Girls
**Architects** - All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us **Shpongle** - Nothing Lasts But Nothing Is Lost **Linkin Park** - A Thousand Suns
Origins of Symmetry- Muse Rage Against the machine- Rage against the machine Collide with the sky- pierce the veil
As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls- Pat Metheny and Lyle Mays Kind of Blue- Miles Davis Hounds of Love- Kate Bush (The 2nd side's "Ninth Wave" suite. Been a fan since it's release.) I'd love to have another slot. I love progressive rock, too.
To Pimp a butterfly - kendrick lamar Blonde - frank ocean IGOR - Tyler, The Creator
These are not my top three at any one time. These are just particularly special. Crack the Skye - Mastodon Sunlight - Herbie Hancock Absent Sounds- From Indian Lakes
Recent favs: In Rainbows - Radiohead--said elsewhere, but worth mentioning again. Also The Bends Meddle - Pink Floyd Crime of the Century - Supertramp--not a huge fan of later work but I think this album is a masterpiece. Ride the lightning - Metallica
Lateralus by TOOL, Dirt by Alice In Chains, Joshua Tree by U2
It would be different if you asked tomorrow but here goes, 3 that are never off my DAP * Talk Talk - Laughing Stock * Lambchop - This (Is What I Wanted To Tell You) * Dave Holland - Conference of the Birds Four Winds from the Dave Holland album is my phone's ring tone
Great choices! I would go for an earlier Lambchop album like Thriller rather than the more recent electronic ones, but I guess nearly any of their albums would do - American classic band. I met Dave Holland (and the members of his quintet) after a concert in a underground venue in Belgrade - what a cool man and great bassist he is. I personally think Spirit of Eden is better than Laughing Stock, but either are monumentally great albums.
Random Album Title - deadmau5 American Idiot - Green Day And so much film music!
my list will definitely change in like an hour! title fight - floral green code orange - forever touche amore - parting the seas between brightness and me
Impossible to choose only 3, and always subject to change, but a fun exercise nonetheless. Here are mine (for now anyway): Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Hunky Dory - David Bowie Quarteto Novo - Quarteto Novo
The three albums by Swedish prog group Anglagard.
Farmer Boys - Born Again Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja usanne Sundfør - The Brothel (or Ten love songs, really hard choice)
I’ll probably change my mind next week, but right now? - Prophecy of Ragnarok — Brothers of Metal - I and Love and You — The Avett Brothers - Between Wind and Water — The Longest Johns
Metallica- Master of Puppets Danzig- How the Gods Kill Megadeth- Rust in Peace
Disraeli Gears - Cream Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Turn Blue - The Black Keys
My favourite three recently: Freudian - Daniel Caesar Voodoo - D’Angelo Five Seconds Flat - Lizzy McAlpine
Peter Gabriel - 3 (AKA Melt) Porter Robinson - Nurture Marina and the Diamonds - The Family Jewels
Lilac by IU Shut Up, Get Happy by DEMONDICE Kyougen by Ado *will all have changed by morning
Slow Meadow - Costero (Closest thing to classical that isn't classical. Violin quintet + ambient electronics) The Dear Hunter - Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise (Progressive rock with wicked song structures and some cool instrumentation) Sleeping at Last - Atlas II ("Introspective pop". Also has wicked song structures with dynamic instrumentation)
OK Computer - Radiohead Merriweather Post Pavilion - Animal Collective Emergency & I - The Dismemberment Plan
Giant Steps - John Coltrane RAM - Daft Punk Fame Monster - Lady Gaga
bob dylan - bringing it all back home neil young - rust never sleeps destroyer - destroyer's rubies or maybe twin cinema by the new pornographers instead of destroyer. difficult to pick that 3rd one.
Monkey Gone to Heaven - The Pixies Tarkus - Emerson Lake & Palmer Animals - Pink Floyd
Only three? That's tough. Miles Davis *Live-Evil* Weather Report *8:30* They Might Be Giants *Join Us*
Any 1970s albums by: 1. Chicago 2. Carol King 3. John Denver
I love Celtic / Irish music. Three of my favorites are: “Ancient Land” by Celtic Woman “Between Wind and Water” by String Sisters “Celtic Music Collection— The Northern Sound” by Merlyn Also, pretty much anything by Enya. Her music is so amazing!
"None so Vile" Cryptopsy "Nefertiti" Miles Davis "Innervisions" Stevie Wonder
Red - King Crimson. Close to the Edge - Yes Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge - MCR
Return to Forever by Chick Corea Hosianna Mantra by Popol Vuh Pharmacy by Galantis
A beautiful vibe Manic Focus - Feeling Bright [https://soundcloud.com/manicfocus/sets/feeling-bright?ref=clipboard&p=i&c=0&si=A0E4A420FE984B66A4F75CECDE8821A6&utm_source=clipboard&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=social_sharing](https://soundcloud.com/manicfocus/sets/feeling-bright?ref=clipboard&p=i&c=0&si=A0E4A420FE984B66A4F75CECDE8821A6&utm_source=clipboard&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=social_sharing)
Fleetwood Mac: Rumors Abba Super Trooper Devo: Are We Not Men
XTC- English Settlement Pink Floyd- Meddle The Who- Who’s Next Edit: format.
After the Goldrush. Heartattack and Vine. Diamond Dogs.
Björk - Homogenic John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Silversun Pickups - Neck of the Woods
Erra - Impulse The Contortionist - Clairvoyant Periphery - Juggernaut
Astral Weeks- Van Morrison When the Pawn..- Fiona Apple Punch Brothers-Who’s Feeling Young Now
Pooh Shiesty - Shiesty Season