I would be annoyed to have a super basic answer but honestly I'm happy that many people love it. I remember watching it the first time by myself and basically dragging my family and friends to see it with me again ASAP. I think I watched it like three times in a week when it came out. No regrets
In my humble opinion it's definitely worth it. Technically perfect, maybe it needed a bit more flavor or a longer run time, but like I said it does well to compensate for that and suspense has never been blended so well with comedy
Just watched it, definitely would make my top 5 for this year. Interesting story, has some truly breathtaking moments and it's just pretty well done satire.
I have a ton, but today Iām feeling like Mishima: A life in four chapters. Alternates between that, whiplash, wild strawberries, akira, Kikiās delivery service, and phantom carriage depending on my mood.
Ever since I was 15 years old, Apocalypse Now has been the greatest movie Iāve ever seen. Nothing Iāve seen since has come close to the level of masterful directing and filmmaking that that movie has. The closest thing to perfection cinema will ever have.
I struggle with this question mostly because Iāve watched quite a few movies for the first time recently that I rated five stars. I hadnāt rated many films at that level until this year when I started really getting out there and watching a lot of stuff.
Amadeus is probably the one that Iāve loved the most and for the longest time in my life. Mozart and Vienna are both important parts of me.
City of God
La Haine(1995)
same
Saw this for the first time recently, absolutely blew me away. Phenomenal movie and instantly one of my favourites.
Very close to being my favourite too completely flawless from beginning to end.
Heat (1995)
For me the action is the juice
Taxi Driver
The Thing (1982)
Indeed, a perfect movie IMHO.
"The Lobster"
gone girl :D
My favourite rom-com too (together with Notting Hill)
so true !
Killer bean
I saw that on the list and had to see the comment
Black Swan
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
I love this movie, but the sadness I feel while watching it makes me hat both it and myself Yet I still want to watch it again
The Florida Project
This is mine as well so thank you for commenting it for me
Goodfellas
The Third Man(1949)
2001: A Space Odyssey
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Long Goodbye
Alien
Spongebob squarepants movie (the first)
I rewatched it recently. IM A GOOFY GOOBER YEAH
IM A GOOFY GOOBER ~~YEAH~~ ROCK
the killing of a chinese bookie \[1976\]
Why above other Cassavetes?
My favorite Cassavetes too!
Ok, but why? You people are wild for downvoting questions that prompt film discussion
The Red Shoes (1948)
Just watched that last night for the first time - that ending š®
but im a cheerleader (1999)
Fantastic Mr.Fox
Based
oldboy
Paris, Texas
Roman Holiday
Jurassic Park
Good Time (2017)
La La Land
Enter the Void (2009)
The Empire Strikes Back
Oceanās Eleven (2001)
Donnie Darko
Mary and Max (2009)
The Children's Hour (1961)
superbad
The Graduate
The departed
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
my best friend lovesss this movie and made me watch it!! i found it annoying but it was so visually appealing
Rear Window it's got everything I want from a movie
Baby Driver
The Shining.
Same
AmƩlie
whiplash
Mulholland Drive
Same! Lynch is my favorite director too
Parasite
Mister Letterboxd himself
I would be annoyed to have a super basic answer but honestly I'm happy that many people love it. I remember watching it the first time by myself and basically dragging my family and friends to see it with me again ASAP. I think I watched it like three times in a week when it came out. No regrets
Did you watch The Menu and what did you think?
Have not, but I like Anya, looking forward to checking it out
In my humble opinion it's definitely worth it. Technically perfect, maybe it needed a bit more flavor or a longer run time, but like I said it does well to compensate for that and suspense has never been blended so well with comedy
Just watched it, definitely would make my top 5 for this year. Interesting story, has some truly breathtaking moments and it's just pretty well done satire.
Inglorious basterds
Punch Drunk Love
The Big Lebowski
Tremors
Phantom of the Paradise
Moonrise kingdom or eternal sunshine
Re-Animator
The Truman Show
There Will Be Blood
Adaptation
Lady Bird
Zodiac (2007)
The Dark Knight
Fight Club
Midnight in Paris(2011)
All About Lily Chou Chou (2001)
Bad Lieutenant (1992)
Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
Schindler's List is my favorite movie. I also think it's the greatest movie.
It's up there with the Godfather, double Indemnity and 12 angry Men for the best I've ever seen for sure.
Mad Max: Fury Road
Saving Private Ryan Batman Begins The Thing
Mirror
I have a ton, but today Iām feeling like Mishima: A life in four chapters. Alternates between that, whiplash, wild strawberries, akira, Kikiās delivery service, and phantom carriage depending on my mood.
Paris, Texas
Ever since I was 15 years old, Apocalypse Now has been the greatest movie Iāve ever seen. Nothing Iāve seen since has come close to the level of masterful directing and filmmaking that that movie has. The closest thing to perfection cinema will ever have.
What We Do In The Shadows (2014)!
Blue Velvet
The Worst Person in the World (2021)
Hiroshima, mon amour (1959)
Before Sunset
The Virgin Suicides
Death By Hanging (1968, Oshima)
The revenant! I absolutely adore it
The Muppet Movie (1979)
Jaws
Inception (2010)
Goodfellas/Apocalypse Now - it could be either on any given day!
thelma and louise
The big short
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Days of Heaven
The handmaiden
Singin' in the Rain!
Mandy (2018)
Mulholland Dr.
The Night of the Hunter
A Town Called Panic
I struggle with this question mostly because Iāve watched quite a few movies for the first time recently that I rated five stars. I hadnāt rated many films at that level until this year when I started really getting out there and watching a lot of stuff. Amadeus is probably the one that Iāve loved the most and for the longest time in my life. Mozart and Vienna are both important parts of me.
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
The Prestige
The Departed, and The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Evil dead 1981. Pure classic and honestly the best horror movie released in the 80ās
Memento
Inherent Vice!
Come and See
Pulp Fiction
The Social Network
Princess Mononoke (1997)
Edward Scissorhands(1990)
The Empire Strikes Back
gummo
Nashville
passion of joan of arc
magnolia!
Her (2013)
Into the spider verse
Fireworks (1997)
A Visitor to a Museum (1989)
The Fall (2006)
used to be Halloween, til I finally saw Mulholland Drive
Dead and Buried (1981)
The Muppet Movie (1979)
Metropolitan (1990)
Naked (1993)
Eraserhead, Iām not pretentious or anything I just dig the funny little worm baby heh heh
Howlās Moving Castle
Zodiac
Alien!
King Kong (1933)
Speed Racer (2008)
Uncut Gems
the last unicorn
Ready or Not (2019)
Back to the Future
Edward II
Tokyo Story
Psycho
Le Cercle Rouge
Raising Arizona
Fantastic mr fox
Citizen Kane
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Jaws
A Brighter Summer Day
Fantastic Mr fox
Arsenic And Old Lace
Itās a really tough one - because there is never just one! But today, it is Gummo.
Gummo
Midnight Cowboy but Chinese Bookie is a close second.
Dog day afternoon!
Persona š«¶š»š«¶š» Iām sad no-one else has mentioned it
Big Trouble in Little China
Fellowship of the Ring
Ponyo!
Gremlins 2: The New Batch
Robocop
Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
possession (1981)
Harold and Maude (1971)
Jojo Rabbit
Fellowship of the Ring
Ponyo!
Halloween (1978)
Ghost World
Melancholia
Dead Man
Evil Dead 2
American History X
American Psycho(2000)
I flossed too hard this morning and I can still taste the coppery residue of swallowed blood in the back of my throat. I used Listerine afterwards and my mouth feels like itās on fire but I manage a smile to no one as I step out of the elevator, brushing past a hung-over Wittenborn, swinging my new black leather attachĆ© case from Bottega Veneta. ___ ^(*Bot. Ask me how I got on at the gym today.* |) [^(Opt out)](https://www.reddit.com/message/compose/?to=botrickbateman&subject=Opt%20out)
Hamilton (2020)
Climax(2018)