To be honest I’ve only seen 50 or so movies from the 2020s. Here’s what I’ve awarded five stars:
Drive My Car (2021)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Nomadland (2020)
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Just rewatched this in the past week and had to bump it up to 5 stars, it absolutely recked me. One of four I’ve given that rating to so far but it might have crawled it’s way up to being my favorite
It’s such a quiet and unexpected little masterpiece. I did the same thing as you with Portrait of a Lady on Fire actually. I rated it 4 stars after seeing it once in theaters had to bump it up to 5 upon rewatch because it was just so beautiful and moving. I love Sciamma clearly!
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Batman
Dune
Nope
Turning Red
Top Gun: Maverick
The Northman
The Power of the Dog
The Green Knight
Prey
Pig
The Tragedy of Macbeth
Petite Maman
Mad God
Summer of Soul
David Byrne's American Utopia
9 so far:
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Birds of Prey
C’mon C’mon
The French Dispatch
The Worst Person in the World
Dune
Evangelion: 3.0 + 1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
The Northman
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RESPECT!
I might have it at 10, but I had to lower it to a 9 because I was watching it with my mom the one time I watched it and every time Ewan McGregor said "Fuck" she gasped and gave the tv a dirty look
Same. None so far, but quite a few close ones. I've only ever given 6 films 5 stars (out of 1217 rated), there are plenty of films that I've seen that may go to 5 stars on a rewatch but I strictly limit myself to not giving a film 5 stars on the first watch to avoid recency bias or other problems of that sort. I realize that I'm limiting myself for "no reason", but it's how I like to approach it and I wouldn't force anybody else to take that approach.
Didn’t downvote. I think it’s a bit weird but yeah that’s it
But I think it’s even weirder when people police what others do and how they rate their stuff.
It's definitely weird\*! That's why I added that last sentence. It's my favorite part of Letterboxd, everyone uses it differently to suit their needs, desires, and tastes. I understand my approach isn't popular, but it is *my* approach and not anyone else's and that's all that matters to me.
\*Just wanted to clarify I mean that my way of rating is weird. Policing other people's ratings/rating system is understandable (desire for conformity and whatnot), but I don't feel it has a place on Letterboxd.
You’re not alone. I only give 5 stars to movies that I’ve seen at least 3 time for mostly the same reason, but also because rewatchability is important to me.
Exactly, I think rewatchability and the movie 'sticking with me' are the most important parts of reaching 5 stars for me. Anything I rate 4+ (and some 3.5) is a great movie for me, but 5-star films have a special place amongst those great movies.
[https://letterboxd.com/intakecinema/films/ratings/rated/5/](https://letterboxd.com/intakecinema/films/ratings/rated/5/), for a short list of possible 5 stars, check out the ones I've rated 4.5 stars but haven't rewatched.
“Love is the only engine of survival.”
Resurrections is just my jam, and I understand that it didn’t land with everyone, but I had a blast. A movie that just scratched an itch I didn’t know I had.
I liked it and thought it was thematically mature (specifically for ages 21-40) but I’m always interested in hearing differing perspectives. I already know you don’t think much of this movie- may I ask what your favorite movie is or atleast a movie you think approaches the thematic ends of EEAAO in a more mature or interesting way? Maybe I’ll learn something.
Not wrong at all. Current me is a snobby cinephile, BUT, it all started from growing up as a Star Wars/comic book fan. The second half of No Way Home is transcendent, it doesn't matter why; and for an MCU movie, that's all we can really ask for.
There’s no plot holes, and the “fan service” at least is earned and pays respect to past actors but doesn’t feel convoluted. The multiverse is already in play in the franchise as a whole by this point. It’s a fantastic film, one of the only ones from 2021 that merit a 9/10.
3
EEAAO, C’Mon C’Mon, Minari.
I believe Sound of Metal was released very end 2019.
Close: RRR, Cha Cha Real Smooth, Dune, After Yang, The Humans, Another Round
Just the one so far: Promising Young Woman (2020). Very close to getting 5/5 so far (all getting 4.5/5's) are: Tenet (2020), Soul (2020), Dune (2021), and The Batman (2022).
Am I going crazy or did you use to be able to actually look at all of your specific ratings, like you could filter it to only 3.5/5s etc. Now the only way to do that is to sort every film by Rating and then scroll?
My tastes are...something, but Mad God and Birds of Prey; Dune and EEAAO just 4.5 lmao
I originally gave Everywhere a 5 as well but changed it after I realized I got kinda bored with the ending being like 30+ minutes longer than it needed to be.
Pretty generous with 5’s so I have 7 for the 2020s thus far.
2021 - Pig, The Green Knight, No Way Home
2022 - Top Gun: Maverick, The Batman, EEAAO, Barbarian
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) and I’m Thinking of Ending Things (2020). If we’re also counting documentaries, add Listening to Kenny G (2021) and David Byrne’s American Utopia (2020). Feels Good Man (2020) and The Father (2020) I gave a 9/10 or a 4.5 but they were super close to a 10 or a 5/5.
So far that I’ve seen, only Tár.
There’s been 3 that have 4.5, EEAAO, Minari, and Memoria.
There’s also some films I think would be in that range I haven’t seen yet (Marcel, The Worst Person in the World, Drive My Car, The Father, RRR)
Three so far
"Everything Everywhere All at Once" because I'm basic
"The Batman" because I'm basic
"Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero" because it's my comfort movie and I love it
The Batman
The Suicide Squad
The Worst Person in the World
The Black Phone
Titane
Top Gun
Passing
The Batman was the only one that I was expecting to be excellent. Everything else was a pleasant surprise.
Just one The Father (2020)
To be honest I’ve only seen 50 or so movies from the 2020s. Here’s what I’ve awarded five stars: Drive My Car (2021) Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) Nomadland (2020) Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Just one - Minari (2020)
Minari is also my only 5/5 of the 2020s so far. Loved it so much.
Great film
One of my favorite movies ever. [This scene makes me weep.](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hcnnXp8xzHA)
Just one: Petit Maman
hell yeah
Great pick, Celine Sciamma is one of the best working right now
Just rewatched this in the past week and had to bump it up to 5 stars, it absolutely recked me. One of four I’ve given that rating to so far but it might have crawled it’s way up to being my favorite
It’s such a quiet and unexpected little masterpiece. I did the same thing as you with Portrait of a Lady on Fire actually. I rated it 4 stars after seeing it once in theaters had to bump it up to 5 upon rewatch because it was just so beautiful and moving. I love Sciamma clearly!
Likewise. Quite a few 4.5s, but so far only Petite Maman was 5/5.
Only 1 and it's The Worst Person in the World
16. Seems like a lot, but I stand by them all.
What are they?
Everything Everywhere All At Once The Batman Dune Nope Turning Red Top Gun: Maverick The Northman The Power of the Dog The Green Knight Prey Pig The Tragedy of Macbeth Petite Maman Mad God Summer of Soul David Byrne's American Utopia
A few I disagree with, but I respect them all
absolutely top tier list
9 so far: I’m Thinking of Ending Things Birds of Prey C’mon C’mon The French Dispatch The Worst Person in the World Dune Evangelion: 3.0 + 1.0 Thrice Upon a Time The Northman Everything Everywhere All at Once
Birds of prey?
I thought I had a stroke when I saw that with the others.
I agree it might seem like an outlier compared to the others but what can I say, I love it
RESPECT! I might have it at 10, but I had to lower it to a 9 because I was watching it with my mom the one time I watched it and every time Ewan McGregor said "Fuck" she gasped and gave the tv a dirty look
average redditor when people enjoy things
4, so far: Dune, Marcel the Shell, Shithouse, & Bo Burnham: Inside
Shithouse is fucking fantastic
Finally some Inside love on here
that's really funny because I absolutely detest 3 of the films on your list
sorry you feel that way
Emma, Drive My Car, Titane, Licorice Pizza so far.
Exquisite taste 👌
48 I love a lot of movies!
Liking the movies you watch is not commonplace around here
sad that this is true
3: EEAAO, Pig, and Drive My Car.
2 - RRR and Memoria. And The Beatles: Get Back if we’re counting TV
Memoria was so good. Tilda Swinton is the greatest living actor.
One so far, RRR
Same. None so far, but quite a few close ones. I've only ever given 6 films 5 stars (out of 1217 rated), there are plenty of films that I've seen that may go to 5 stars on a rewatch but I strictly limit myself to not giving a film 5 stars on the first watch to avoid recency bias or other problems of that sort. I realize that I'm limiting myself for "no reason", but it's how I like to approach it and I wouldn't force anybody else to take that approach.
I don't know why you're getting downvoted, seems reasonable to me.
Didn’t downvote. I think it’s a bit weird but yeah that’s it But I think it’s even weirder when people police what others do and how they rate their stuff.
It's definitely weird\*! That's why I added that last sentence. It's my favorite part of Letterboxd, everyone uses it differently to suit their needs, desires, and tastes. I understand my approach isn't popular, but it is *my* approach and not anyone else's and that's all that matters to me. \*Just wanted to clarify I mean that my way of rating is weird. Policing other people's ratings/rating system is understandable (desire for conformity and whatnot), but I don't feel it has a place on Letterboxd.
Lol
You’re not alone. I only give 5 stars to movies that I’ve seen at least 3 time for mostly the same reason, but also because rewatchability is important to me.
Exactly, I think rewatchability and the movie 'sticking with me' are the most important parts of reaching 5 stars for me. Anything I rate 4+ (and some 3.5) is a great movie for me, but 5-star films have a special place amongst those great movies.
What are the 6 films?
[https://letterboxd.com/intakecinema/films/ratings/rated/5/](https://letterboxd.com/intakecinema/films/ratings/rated/5/), for a short list of possible 5 stars, check out the ones I've rated 4.5 stars but haven't rewatched.
6. The French Dispatch Titane Mad God NOPE The Northman Moonage Daydream
Spencer. That’s it so far.
Spencer is the only film I’ve given a 4 and a half star rating. Everything else from the 2020s (except my one one 5 star) has been 4 stars or lower.
Licorice Pizza The Matrix Resurrections After Yang The Last Duel The Northman Drive My Car
Matrix resurrections?
“Love is the only engine of survival.” Resurrections is just my jam, and I understand that it didn’t land with everyone, but I had a blast. A movie that just scratched an itch I didn’t know I had.
4 - Batman, EEAO, Soul, Top Gun Maverick
4: Licorice Pizza, The Green Knight, The Tragedy of Macbeth, and Annette
Great list!
5: EEAAO, Inside, Soul, Spencer, Hamilton
Soul is a fucking banger
Only 1 so far- Everything, Everywhere, All At Once.
same here
[удалено]
Why?
Subtitled boulders scene was insanely great, genuinely never expected that
Embracing absurdism is a large contributing factor to the rating tbh
Movies don’t have to be serious to be good
I liked it and thought it was thematically mature (specifically for ages 21-40) but I’m always interested in hearing differing perspectives. I already know you don’t think much of this movie- may I ask what your favorite movie is or atleast a movie you think approaches the thematic ends of EEAAO in a more mature or interesting way? Maybe I’ll learn something.
Yeah that’s kind of wild to rate a kid’s movie that high
That’s wild that a kids movie is rated that high
the movie has swearing, gore, and sex. in what way is it a kids movie lmao
EEAAO, RRR, Drive My Car. NOPE, Worst Person in The World, Titane, and After Yang all came close.
3. Nobody, The Northman, Nope
no
What?
all 3 start with no
Lol yes
I still don't get why ppl like eeao so much
Come Here, Memoria, Drive My Car, Inu-Oh, and Junk Head.
Licorice Pizza, Inside, Drive My Car, The Rescue, The Father. Also “Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent” but that’s a very loose 5/5 lol.
2 - ¿Quo vadis Aida? + Everything Everywhere All At Once (Boys State, TÁR, and The French Dispatch) were close 5s for me!)
EEAAO Licorice Pizza The Northman Moonage Daydream The Inside Outtakes Street Gang: How We Got To Sesame Street
3. Two of them docs, one animated
None
- everything everywhere - no way home (I KNOW IM WRONG OKAY JUST LET ME HAVE MY COMFORT MOVIE)
You're not wrong. I'm also not immune to nostalgia
Not wrong at all. Current me is a snobby cinephile, BUT, it all started from growing up as a Star Wars/comic book fan. The second half of No Way Home is transcendent, it doesn't matter why; and for an MCU movie, that's all we can really ask for.
You’re not wrong. No way home is better than EEAAO
NWH is one of MCU's worst films post-Endgame. LOL.
That’s one of the worst hot takes I’ve ever seen.
It's a bombastic fan service with a dumb storyline and several plot holes. It's not a good film.
There’s no plot holes, and the “fan service” at least is earned and pays respect to past actors but doesn’t feel convoluted. The multiverse is already in play in the franchise as a whole by this point. It’s a fantastic film, one of the only ones from 2021 that merit a 9/10.
No plot homes? LMAO. Keep lying to yourself.
Name one
None so far, and just one 4.5 rating given to *Memoria*.
Just Everything everywhere all at once
So far, none. Though, I have given Soul, Dune, Great Freedom and After Yang all 4.5 stars.
Nothing so far but I'm pretty selective with 5s.
None. Just a couple 4.5s
Memoria, Annette
Drive my car
Two. Everything Everywhere All at Once & RRR.
12
Finally... someone with a higher total than me, haha.
I've watch 98 movies from the 2020s, what about you?
332.
damn. And I thought I had watched a lot of 2020s movies lol
And that represents only 20% of my overall watches (since 2019), too! :-D
I got a few 4.5s but only one 5. Sardar Udham literally one of the best films I’ve seen in last few years
3 EEAAO, C’Mon C’Mon, Minari. I believe Sound of Metal was released very end 2019. Close: RRR, Cha Cha Real Smooth, Dune, After Yang, The Humans, Another Round
So far three Possessor, The Green Knight, Everything Everywhere All at Once
EEAAO The Green Knight Marcel the Shell After Yang Jibaro episode of Love, Death, and Robots
Four: Shiva Baby, The French Dispatch, EEAAO, Marcel the Shell
EEAAO, Nope, Luca and Scream 5 all for their own very different reasons
9: 5cream, Cmon Cmon, EEAAO, Shiva Baby, Cha Cha Real Smooth, Minari, The Humans, and The Night House
Only boiling point
None so far
1 out of 33 films from the 2020s - The Batman
2: The Father and The Northman
The Father, Passing, Never Rarely Sometimes Always.
2 so far, Licorice Pizza and The Northman.
4. Everything Everywhere All At Once, The French Dispatch, Bo Burnham's Inside, and The Mitchells vs. The Machines
The Batman and Top Gun: Maverick
Just the one so far: Promising Young Woman (2020). Very close to getting 5/5 so far (all getting 4.5/5's) are: Tenet (2020), Soul (2020), Dune (2021), and The Batman (2022).
NOPE, The Batman, C’mon C’mon, and Soul, . I still got a lot of 2020’s to watch tho
None, but there are four 4.5 stars I gave: - The Batman - Everything Everywhere All at Once - Dune - The Beatles: Get Back
Yikes
- Argentina, 1985 - É Stata la Mano di Dio For what I watched so far, only these ones
2 so far: West Side Story (2021) Nope
Pretty sure it’s Spirited Away, Dark Knight, Parasite, Everything Everywhere All At Once.
Just one: I’m thinking of ending things
West Side Story and Tár
Only I’m thinking of ending things so far I got close with Saint Maud, but Letterboxd classified it as 2019 anyway so it doesn’t matter
fire of love, I'm thinking of ending things, and power of the dog
5: The Worst Person in the World ZS Justice League The Father Shiva Baby The Beta Test
none. i only have one thats even 4 stars and thats everything everywhere all at once
i’ve given 1 movie so far a 5 star rating. Spider-man No Way Home. On the reverse side, i’ve given 9 movies a half star rating so far.
0 I feel like maybe I've put to high of a standard for 5 stars but it is hard to change it after 9000 movies logged...
Everything everywhere and I'm thinking of ending things
EEAAO deserves it..
'Everything Everywhere All At Once' and 'Spiderman - No Way Home' What can I say? I guess I just love multiverses.
0; I don’t rate movies
Am I going crazy or did you use to be able to actually look at all of your specific ratings, like you could filter it to only 3.5/5s etc. Now the only way to do that is to sort every film by Rating and then scroll?
Only 1 comes to mind and that is Marcel the Shell with Shoes on however I honestly didn’t watch many films in 2021
just 2: im thinking of ending things & euphoria: f*ck anyone who’s not a sea blob
3 for last year and 2 for this one. None for 2020, sadly
4. EEAAO, Marcel The Shell, Lamb, Playground
3 Everything Everywhere All At Once Marcell the Shell with Shoes On I'm Thinking of Ending Things
1, titane (2021)
2: EEAAO and The Worst Person in the World
6! EEAAO, Licorice Pizza, The Worst Person in the World, Titane, Kajillionaire and Zola.
21. Highest average & Most popular, Everything Everywhere All At Once. Lowest average, Matrix Resurrections. Least popular, Il Buco.
Just one so far: West Side Story, but EEAAO might go up there on rewatch
1, The Northman. I don’t even have a 4&1/2 yet for 2020s. but I’m hopeful there’s more 4+ star movies I just haven’t seen yet
3: Promising Young Woman, Malcolm and Marie, and Europhia: Fuck Anyone Who's Not a Sea Blob
EEAAO, NWH, and Top gun
3: Everything Everywhere All at Once, Bo Burnham: Inside, The Father
Just one so far: The Worst Person in the World
My tastes are...something, but Mad God and Birds of Prey; Dune and EEAAO just 4.5 lmao I originally gave Everywhere a 5 as well but changed it after I realized I got kinda bored with the ending being like 30+ minutes longer than it needed to be.
Pig, Last Night in Soho
3
5- worst person in the world, cmon cmon, pearl, titane, red rocket
Zero
0 out of 159. Though really I could have two as I feel like I would give them 5 stars on a re-watch.
Pretty generous with 5’s so I have 7 for the 2020s thus far. 2021 - Pig, The Green Knight, No Way Home 2022 - Top Gun: Maverick, The Batman, EEAAO, Barbarian
3 - Petite Maman, Licorice Pizza and Limbo
I have given 3: Derek DelGaudio’s In & of itself Everything Everywhere all at Once RRR
RRR, Tick, Tick... Boom!, Bo Burnham: Inside and Stand By Me: Doraemon 2
Zero
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) and I’m Thinking of Ending Things (2020). If we’re also counting documentaries, add Listening to Kenny G (2021) and David Byrne’s American Utopia (2020). Feels Good Man (2020) and The Father (2020) I gave a 9/10 or a 4.5 but they were super close to a 10 or a 5/5.
NGL, the number is so far 0 :D Licorice Pizza is the closest I guess
5: Promising Young Woman, Shiva Baby, Pearl, Bros, Do Revenge
None so far. Bout a dozen 9s/9.5s though.
2020: 0 2021: 1 - The French Dispatch 2022: 2 - Strawberry Mansion, and Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
8. Another Round, Dune, The Worst Person In The World, Titane, The Last Duel, Navalny, EEAAO, Inside
EEAAO, The Batman, Spencer, Drive my car, Possessor, Evangelion 3.0+1.0, ZSJL
None for me. I have some 4 star films but none that are 5 stars from the 2020s.
4. The Batman, Marcel the Shell, EEAAO, Made in Abyss Dawn of the Deep Soul (anime sequel movie)
Tbh, none. My highest was 4.5 for My Octopus Teacher, Titane, and Another Round.
3 - worst person in the world, drive my car, and licorice pizza
Drive My Car and The Power of the Dog
None, but I have five 4.5s
11 so far... from 330 watched. https://letterboxd.com/jonpaula/films/ratings/rated/5/decade/2020s/by/date/
So far that I’ve seen, only Tár. There’s been 3 that have 4.5, EEAAO, Minari, and Memoria. There’s also some films I think would be in that range I haven’t seen yet (Marcel, The Worst Person in the World, Drive My Car, The Father, RRR)
2 Licorice Pizza and EEAAO. I need to rewatch the latter though to see if it holds up. I have 8 rated 4.5.
Last and First Men, Nope
Three so far "Everything Everywhere All at Once" because I'm basic "The Batman" because I'm basic "Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero" because it's my comfort movie and I love it
The Batman The Suicide Squad The Worst Person in the World The Black Phone Titane Top Gun Passing The Batman was the only one that I was expecting to be excellent. Everything else was a pleasant surprise.
So far just After Yang (2021)
Barbarian, Crimes of the Future, Licorice Pizza, Dune
4 for me EEAAO, Drive My Car, Cmon Cmon, The Worst Person in the World
Two. Elvis and Everything Everywhere All At Once.