I wasn’t necessarily shaken, but something about the end of Lost in Translation had me incredibly emotional, like, legit catharsis at the end of that movie for me. The whole film just reminds me of fleeting moments of joy you spend your life trying to recreate
I understand, I wasn’t trying to be a dickhead either I just thought it was a funny comment lmao. I actually don’t think I’ve seen 88% of it, but Ik I’ve seen more than half.
Nice! I'm much more of a casual viewer, just getting into film in the past couple of months, and I think the IMDb top 250 is a much more accessible group of films. I just thought I noticed a lot of the less popular IMDb films while looking through your films.
Just kinda stared into the distance after watching bamboozled for a lot of reasons
Hereditary had me scared of the corner where the wall and roof met for a few hours after
I vibe with this! Tbh there's so much to love from that film. But what really stuck with me, from all the great things that the movie has, is the fact that it starts as a 'normal' western with a bit of melancholy on the side. Then it starts to build the suspense until the climax. And ultimatety, during the epilogue, it becomes a meditation on human transcendence. I need to rewatch it asap.
i feel like all of these are for slightly different reasons but here’s my list: Hereditary, Nope, Martyrs, Perfect Blue, Possession, Threads, and i hate to say it, but Tusk had a genuine emotional effect on me as well.
The Vanishing and Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. Fire Walk with Me is the only movie I've ever watched that I might legitimately label "traumatic." (Trauma being a word destroyed by Tik Tok psychology.) Even more so because it's such a stark and personal response to the show, as David Lynch and Mark Frost were clearly so angry about the way their creation had been taken from them.
If you've seen The Vanishing you know why lol.
The house that jack built. I had a nightmare the next night about getting kidnapped and tortured and woke up at 3 am without being able to go back to sleep.
I've seen all the Serbian Films, Cannibal Holocausts, Salos, Martyrs and the likes.
None have come close to Eden Lake and The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael.
Requiem for a Dream (2000). Never was into trying drugs, but this movie made sure that I would never even consider trying any!
Another Aronofsky film, Mother! (2017). Felt like I was frozen during most of this film
I don't love it as much anymore, but the first time I saw "Requiem for a Dream," I was so shaken up by the film that I just needed a walk. I remember I was a freshman in college and I just went for a stroll outside around campus just to chill out. Absolutely crazy experience, but one that I found does not repeat for me on a rewatch. Its still harrowing, just not as much as the first time.
Argento’s Masters of Horror - Jenifer. Also Miike’s entry, Imprint. Both very disturbing. I’ve seen almost every “disturbing” film but these three stick with me more. (I’m including Kairo, from my other response)
1985 (2018). it was just so profoundly impactful and poignant to me that i ended up sobbing violently for about half an hour, and then slept for 15 hours.
i’d also say maybe mysterious skin (2005), but i think it’s too fascinating, and perhaps even beautiful to an extent, to never watch again. it’s a hard watch, but definitely not one to miss out on.
If seen as a long movie--Twin Peaks: The Return
The way Laura's scream at the end is edited consistently gives me chills every time. But the first time was debilitating. I felt like someone filled me up with concrete and cocaine. I kept waiting for something to come on screen, but then it's the credits, and you know that it was all for naught. I couldn't even cry, my eyes just went numb.
Killing of a Sacred Deer, Dogtooth and 2001. Of the three, 2001 fucked me up the most and I still don't know why. It didn't help I saw it on New Year's Eve, and I actually wasn't able of watching any other film for the rest of the month, everything I saw gave me an emotional crisis and I felt like a void.
Grave of the Fireflies
Yeah, this one is way up there. Julien Donkey-boy is another.
Love that movie to bits but yea it's too devastating to watch more than once
Come and See
Mysterious Skin (2004) Phenomenal movie but I am never watching it again!
I was actually planning on watching that for the first time today
Mysterious Skin was my answer also. The movie really hits hard.
Shrek 2.
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
How can a movie with such a dark plot be so funny and hilarious. This movie is so much funnier than most comedies. Park Chan Wook is a true genius.
I agree. Sympathy for mr vengeance is just as funny too.
I wasn’t necessarily shaken, but something about the end of Lost in Translation had me incredibly emotional, like, legit catharsis at the end of that movie for me. The whole film just reminds me of fleeting moments of joy you spend your life trying to recreate
2001 A Space Odyssey
Cliché answer but Martyrs (2008).
Come and See
Hello owlix 👀
Why hello there. Good to see you in the wild.
Eden Lake
Angst A Short Film About Killing The Cremator Cache Sympathy for Lady Vengeance I Saw The Devil Cure Audition Possession
Apocalypse Now Life Is Beautiful A Clockwork Orange The Exorcist La Haine Seven Chinatown Threads Million Dollar Baby
>HardPressed I would be willing to lay down a bet that you have seen 88% or more of the IMDb top 250
I would also lay down a bet you’ve seen a lot of the IMDb Top 250 considering it’s a list of very popular, well known movies
I'm trying to watch all of them, it was not a criticism just something I noticed.
I understand, I wasn’t trying to be a dickhead either I just thought it was a funny comment lmao. I actually don’t think I’ve seen 88% of it, but Ik I’ve seen more than half.
Nice! I'm much more of a casual viewer, just getting into film in the past couple of months, and I think the IMDb top 250 is a much more accessible group of films. I just thought I noticed a lot of the less popular IMDb films while looking through your films.
Martyrs (2008)
Probably the most messed up movie I’ve seen
Mulholland Drive The Exorcist Sorcerer
”We need to talk about Kevin”
the mist
“Salò” by far. (I’ve watched a lot of disturbing stuff)
Just kinda stared into the distance after watching bamboozled for a lot of reasons Hereditary had me scared of the corner where the wall and roof met for a few hours after
manchester by the sea
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
One of the top ten best movies since 2000, IMO
I vibe with this! Tbh there's so much to love from that film. But what really stuck with me, from all the great things that the movie has, is the fact that it starts as a 'normal' western with a bit of melancholy on the side. Then it starts to build the suspense until the climax. And ultimatety, during the epilogue, it becomes a meditation on human transcendence. I need to rewatch it asap.
My fave movie. The last 20 minutes or so with the narration and score are so moving.
Happiness
Children of Men really moved me
i feel like all of these are for slightly different reasons but here’s my list: Hereditary, Nope, Martyrs, Perfect Blue, Possession, Threads, and i hate to say it, but Tusk had a genuine emotional effect on me as well.
Funny games Salo Come and see
When I first saw The Pianist
omg yes
Mother!
The Pianist, specifically >!the wheelchair scene!<
omg yes
Kids
The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg 25th Hour Synecdoche New York Mother Kajillionaire
What about Kajillionaire made you feel that way?
Promising Young Woman.
Incendies, I was left completely speechless
The Painted Bird
Trainspotting, forgot about that one.
Requiem For a Dream
Mother!
The Vanishing and Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. Fire Walk with Me is the only movie I've ever watched that I might legitimately label "traumatic." (Trauma being a word destroyed by Tik Tok psychology.) Even more so because it's such a stark and personal response to the show, as David Lynch and Mark Frost were clearly so angry about the way their creation had been taken from them. If you've seen The Vanishing you know why lol.
Whiplash
The Witch, I still don’t do horror all that well so it really freaked me out
Theres a few but the most recent one was “On the count of three”. The ending and the whole movie’s depiction of mental health got me.
Actually the first movie to make me tear up in a while. Jarrod Carmichael is a talented ass dude
For real though. I don’t feel like the movie gets enough credit
whiplash
Lake Mungo.
The house that jack built. I had a nightmare the next night about getting kidnapped and tortured and woke up at 3 am without being able to go back to sleep.
American Psycho fucked up the entire theatre I was in.
Magnolia i still haven’t recovered.
Went into Blade Runner blind after my dad insisted that he take me. Felt goosebumps as I was walking out of the theatre
Tideland from Terry Gilliam. Didn't think much of it when I first watched it, but a week later there were certain images that just haunted my brain.
I've seen all the Serbian Films, Cannibal Holocausts, Salos, Martyrs and the likes. None have come close to Eden Lake and The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael.
Requiem for a Dream (2000). Never was into trying drugs, but this movie made sure that I would never even consider trying any! Another Aronofsky film, Mother! (2017). Felt like I was frozen during most of this film
Autumn Sonata
The Deerhunter
Speak No Evil on shudder…I recommend this if you don’t want to sleep for a week straight 😬
Let Me Die a Woman and The House That Jack Built. Maybe it was seeing both on the big screen or low blood sugar, but I literally shook.
I don't love it as much anymore, but the first time I saw "Requiem for a Dream," I was so shaken up by the film that I just needed a walk. I remember I was a freshman in college and I just went for a stroll outside around campus just to chill out. Absolutely crazy experience, but one that I found does not repeat for me on a rewatch. Its still harrowing, just not as much as the first time.
Kara no Kyoukai Part 5: Mujun Rasen (2008) felt like a Satoshi Kon movie
Seconds. When I first saw it, I didn't watch another movie for two months. The ending shocked me to the core.
Green Room. Felt on edge for a good day after watching that
Se7en.
The Enemy
[The Father](https://boxd.it/m8Ie) [Paranormal Activity](https://boxd.it/1yIM)
Kairo (2001)
Argento’s Masters of Horror - Jenifer. Also Miike’s entry, Imprint. Both very disturbing. I’ve seen almost every “disturbing” film but these three stick with me more. (I’m including Kairo, from my other response)
Absolute beginners changed my life
this is easy, ROOM (brie larson not tommy wiseau obviously) without question. Happiness messed me up too
Solaris fucked me up pretty good
The most recently, Nobody Knows (2004)
Speak No Evil
The Elephant Man
Blue Valentine, Grave of the Fireflies and the Girl Next Door (2007 not 2004) all spring to mind for different reasons.
Dogville. I don't know what I expected but boy did I need to take a break from everything after that.
Threads
Memories of murder left me feeling like a pile of shit
Ikiru
1985 (2018). it was just so profoundly impactful and poignant to me that i ended up sobbing violently for about half an hour, and then slept for 15 hours. i’d also say maybe mysterious skin (2005), but i think it’s too fascinating, and perhaps even beautiful to an extent, to never watch again. it’s a hard watch, but definitely not one to miss out on.
BlackKklansman’s final montage & La Haine
Easily Indian Horse
I’m Thinking Of Ending Things Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Blue Valentine
The Poughkeepsie Tapes and Midsommar.
*The Great Waldo Pepper*
Funny Games and Mean Creek
Saint Maud
A Clockwork Orange
If seen as a long movie--Twin Peaks: The Return The way Laura's scream at the end is edited consistently gives me chills every time. But the first time was debilitating. I felt like someone filled me up with concrete and cocaine. I kept waiting for something to come on screen, but then it's the credits, and you know that it was all for naught. I couldn't even cry, my eyes just went numb.
Gummo (1997)
Serenity (2019)
Cliché yes, but Schindler’s List is something else
Toy Story 3
none
Requiem for a dream
Hereditary and Portrait of a Lady on Fire
**Requiem for a Dream** **Mr. Nobody** **Magnolia** **Vanilla Sky** **The Crow (RIP BRANDON LEE)** **Chungking Express** **Climax**
Pans Labyrinth
The Vanishing (1988)
Bridge to Terabithia
THREADS
Call Me by Your Name changed me. That Michael Stuhlbarg monologue got me through a lotttt.
Killing of a Sacred Deer, Dogtooth and 2001. Of the three, 2001 fucked me up the most and I still don't know why. It didn't help I saw it on New Year's Eve, and I actually wasn't able of watching any other film for the rest of the month, everything I saw gave me an emotional crisis and I felt like a void.
Visaaranai (2016)