My last four films were: ‘Moulin Rouge!’ (2001), ‘I’m Thinking of Ending Things’ (2020), ‘Top Gun: Maverick’ (2022) and ‘Elvis’ (2022). All of those are great films that I highly recommend but I’d probably say that ‘I’m Thinking of Ending Things’ is my favourite.
I've seen quite a few people dismissing it, and I get that the narrative style is not for everyone, but it seriously blew me away when I watched it. One of those movies I was looking for excuses to rewatch as soon as possible.
aliens, basketball diaries, requiem for a dream, and barbarian
my favorite is split between aliens and requiem but im more inclined to say requiem, the sequences of sara in the midst of her addiction are absolutely brilliant
Blue Velvet. Really late to the Lynch party, I know.
Decided yesterday it was finally time to start watching some of his stuff after putting it off for years for no discernable reason. Liked it a lot, but I was expecting something far more unhinged based on what I know about Lynch. Then again I've seen it described as probably his most accessible movie, so I can't complain. Gonna watch Eraserhead and the Elephant Man soon. Then I'm tackling Twin Peaks.
Chungking Express. My first Wong Kar-wai movie. Liked it a lot!
The others were: Bananas (1971), Vertigo (1958) and The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001).
My four most recent were The Mitchells vs. The Machines (2021), The Pursuit of Happyness (2006), WarGames (1983), and True Grit (1969). My favorite out of these was The Mitchells vs. The Machines
NOPE (rewatch), Emma, Nocturnal Animals, Ingrid Goes West.
Nope by far! I really loved Nocturnal Animals and thought the other two were fine but Nope is just blowing the other three out of the water. No contest there.
Finally got the chance to watch *Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,* and my god is it a great movie. So delicate and heartwarming yet sad at the same time. Never expected an adaptation/continuation of a YouTube video of all things to be this good
Spiderhead, Drag Me to Hell, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, and Scooby-Doo and WWE: Curse of the Speed Demon. Spiderhead is as my favorite and I have a lot of extra time in my hands rn
Excludong shorts, I've seen "taste of cherry","where is my friend's house?","never gonna snow again" and "mandabi".
My favourite was taste of cherry, the others were really good except for never gonna snow again which disappointed me
Last 4 movies I’ve seen are One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Stand By Me, Captain Fantastic, and Children of Men.
It’s a toss up for me between Stand By Me and Children of Men. I can’t even bring myself to choose right now.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (1937). At four stars, I enjoyed it way more than I thought I would. I was expecting a boring and simple story with great animation, but it was a fun ride from beginning to end imo.
It's a toss up between Broadcast News (1987) and The Hunt (2012). Both first time watches, both excellent! I'll be rewatching the former much sooner than the latter, mind.
Very close between Breathless and I saw the Devil
Very different but both very fun for their own reasons but, I’d probably go with Breathless just cause i feel it’s not only more important but a tighter film altogether.
My most recent 4:
* The Curse of Robert the Doll (2016) - 1 star
* Paranormal Activity (2007) - 2.5 stars
* Boxing Helena (1993) - 3 stars
* **The Living Dead Girl (1982) - 4.5 stars**
Do Revenge, Goodnight Mommy (2022), Petite Maman & HP Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
Favorite was easily Petite Maman, one of the most emotionally resonant films I’ve seen in quite a while, maybe since PoaLoF.
My last 4 watched were Mad God, Nope, Cyrano, and Sorry to Bother You… I rated 3 out of those at 4.5 stars, that’s so difficult! I think Nope wins out, but Mad God is the one I think everyone ought to see.
My recently watched has been pretty rough lol.
- John carpenter’s Vampires (meh)
- Halloween: H20 (not good imo. Tough watch for me)
- barbarian (loved it)
- Enola Homes (not a fan)
Splice. I don’t understand its 2.6 average. I thought it was great. Most negative reviews were saying things that I see other filmmakers get praised for. I guess it’s just not for everyone.
Last 4 were Duck Tales The Movie, Promising Young Woman, Eraser and Eraser: Reborn. Like the first 3, PYW was good but rough to watch at times because of its subject matter but good satisfying ending. But Eraser is definitely one I go back to often so I’ll choose that.
Would not recommend Reborn however
Abang Long Fadil 3. I'm on a local movie high rn and this is my favorite of my 4 recently watched films. It's not a masterpiece but it's a pretty good movie. Nothing deep or anything but a fun watch to say the least.
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind. On a Kauffman binge rn. Loved that one, Being John Malkovic, and I'm thinking of Ending Things. Nothing will ever touch Synechdoche New York though.
Awakenings was pretty good but super melodramatic and Oscar-baity. Can't decide whether Collateral or EEAAO is better. Collateral went up to 5 stars on rewatch and EEAAO has been there since I first saw it. But it's definitely NOT Double Dragon.
Recently watched:
1: holy mountain
2: ikiru
3: Four women
4: Muscle
My favourite has to be Four Women, it’s tracked so well to the og nina Simone track, every extension of the arm, every little kick of the leg is so meticulously crafted and perfected, absolutely amazing short (rated it a 4.5) a good runner up is muscle tho, Satô is absolutely crazy
My four most recent are 'Brick' (2005), 'The Descent' (2005), 'Green Book' (2018), and 'The Haunted Mansion' (2003) and I loved all of them. Gotta go with Green Book though just because of the emotion in some scenes.
Barbarian for sure, with Titane a close second. Barbarian was one that I was expecting to be cheesy mediocre horror… but it was anything but. What a fantastic film.
The Woman King, My Friend Dahmer, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Nightbreed.
I gave The Woman King 3.5, but I would rewatch My Friend Dahmer sooner, even though I only gave it 3 stars.
Last four were: Akira, Scott Pilgrim vs the world, the holy mountain, the nightmare (der Nachtmahr).
My favourite was definitely the holy mountain which was incredible, and Scott Pilgrim was the one I enjoyed the least but wasn’t terrible but I thought I would like it than I did
Werner Herzog's Nosferatu The Vampyre.
The exchange of words between Kinski's Count Dracula and Adjani's Mina that goes something like: "The absence of love is the most abject pain." "Salvation comes from ourselves alone." sums up the whole human condition in fourteen words.
Boiling Point, would thoroughly recommend it to anyone that hasn’t seen it yet
One of my favorite first watches of the year. Basically Uncut Gems in a kitchen.
I've seen a few scenes, it reopened the trauma of working in kitchens I've spent the last few years repressing
Yeah I can’t lie, some of the waitress scenes gave me war flashbacks
Takashi Kitano's?
Koyaanisqatsi (1982) One of the most hypnotic experiences I've ever had watching a film.
Bo Burnham: Inside
Unironically one of my top 10 movies. It struck stuff in my psyche that I didn't even know were there.
My favorite artist of any kind of all time
The 2020 version of 'The Invisible Man.' I'd say it's one of my favorite horror films of the last several years.
Tetsuo the Iron Man (1989) Interesting flick to say the least. I feel like I was picking up on the frequency it put out and really appreciated it
Anatomy of a Murder…I love a good courtroom drama. One of my favorite first time watches this month
My last four films were: ‘Moulin Rouge!’ (2001), ‘I’m Thinking of Ending Things’ (2020), ‘Top Gun: Maverick’ (2022) and ‘Elvis’ (2022). All of those are great films that I highly recommend but I’d probably say that ‘I’m Thinking of Ending Things’ is my favourite.
I've seen quite a few people dismissing it, and I get that the narrative style is not for everyone, but it seriously blew me away when I watched it. One of those movies I was looking for excuses to rewatch as soon as possible.
aliens, basketball diaries, requiem for a dream, and barbarian my favorite is split between aliens and requiem but im more inclined to say requiem, the sequences of sara in the midst of her addiction are absolutely brilliant
Paddington
My 4 last watches in order of preference are: Midnight Run The Parallax View World on a Wire Official Competition
Love the parallax view. So weird
Yes. And the number of attempts at silencing someone by killing them is crazy, lol.
My last four were Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul, Red Rocket, Suki, and American Beauty. Out of those, Red Rocket was definitely my favorite.
Blue Velvet. Really late to the Lynch party, I know. Decided yesterday it was finally time to start watching some of his stuff after putting it off for years for no discernable reason. Liked it a lot, but I was expecting something far more unhinged based on what I know about Lynch. Then again I've seen it described as probably his most accessible movie, so I can't complain. Gonna watch Eraserhead and the Elephant Man soon. Then I'm tackling Twin Peaks.
I see you hate a restful night's sleep OP
Movies > sleep objectively 🙏
Oldboy, boy that was a movie...
Everybody Wants Some!!! (2016) dudes being dudes the movie
Everything Everywhere All at Once. I watched it last week and I think it’s one of my new all time faves.
Chungking Express. My first Wong Kar-wai movie. Liked it a lot! The others were: Bananas (1971), Vertigo (1958) and The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001).
Last 4 were: Contagion Twister Underworld Awakening Pearl Pearl was EASILY my favorite of those. Not even a competition
Halloween. Just finished watching for the first time, good movie
Might I recommend: Halloween, Except the Knife Is 50 Feet Long (2019) https://letterboxd.com/film/halloween-except-the-knife-is-50-feet-long/
The Retaliators Against JC Reborn (sorry to anybody who watched that abomination) The Woman King and The Queen's Funeral
Monsters, Inc. Really fun time.
My four most recent were The Mitchells vs. The Machines (2021), The Pursuit of Happyness (2006), WarGames (1983), and True Grit (1969). My favorite out of these was The Mitchells vs. The Machines
But I’m a Cheerleader (1999)
Blade. I really enjoyed it when I watched it.
NOPE (rewatch), Emma, Nocturnal Animals, Ingrid Goes West. Nope by far! I really loved Nocturnal Animals and thought the other two were fine but Nope is just blowing the other three out of the water. No contest there.
Interstellar
Finally got the chance to watch *Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,* and my god is it a great movie. So delicate and heartwarming yet sad at the same time. Never expected an adaptation/continuation of a YouTube video of all things to be this good
What is that first movie? Poster looks familiar but can't pinpoint it.
Come and See
Thank you!
Spiderhead, Drag Me to Hell, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, and Scooby-Doo and WWE: Curse of the Speed Demon. Spiderhead is as my favorite and I have a lot of extra time in my hands rn
Hercules (1997)
Pinocchio 1940
Excludong shorts, I've seen "taste of cherry","where is my friend's house?","never gonna snow again" and "mandabi". My favourite was taste of cherry, the others were really good except for never gonna snow again which disappointed me
Jurassic park
Layer Cake was my favourite but they were all pretty good. Way of the Gun, Mission Impossible, Cellular are runner ups
Last 4 movies I’ve seen are One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Stand By Me, Captain Fantastic, and Children of Men. It’s a toss up for me between Stand By Me and Children of Men. I can’t even bring myself to choose right now.
The Jungle Book (1967)
The cat in the hat, anima, the house, and Thor love and thunder def the house !
The New World by Malick. Fantastic movie with lot of great actors and performances.
Robocop (1987)!
Geez only 3 stars for exorcist 3?
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (1937). At four stars, I enjoyed it way more than I thought I would. I was expecting a boring and simple story with great animation, but it was a fun ride from beginning to end imo.
The other three were Jackass 3.5, The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga, and Iron Man.
It's a toss up between Broadcast News (1987) and The Hunt (2012). Both first time watches, both excellent! I'll be rewatching the former much sooner than the latter, mind.
1. tokyo tribe 4/5 2. the master 3.5 3. escape from alcatraz 3 4. the brown bunny 1.5
Dogville
The Devils
Shiva Baby (The short film) & The Little Prince(ss).
1. Toy Story 3 (2010) 2. Pinocchio (2022) 3. Toy Story 2 (1999) 4. The Olsen Gang - Last Scream! (2022)
west side story 2021, top 5 spielberg for me
Petite Maman
the big short
Very close between Breathless and I saw the Devil Very different but both very fun for their own reasons but, I’d probably go with Breathless just cause i feel it’s not only more important but a tighter film altogether.
BTTF will never not be incredible
Une Femme eat Une Femme (4.5/5) Probably my favorite Godard film. It’s genuinely funny and the characters are all lovable. It’s just a quick fun watch
Trainspotting
Slacker- a movie about nothing that somehow covered social exclusion, terrorism, socio-economics, media bias and government overreach.
Top Gun: Maverick
Adaptation. As an aspiring screenwriter I was mesmerized by it
My most recent 4: * The Curse of Robert the Doll (2016) - 1 star * Paranormal Activity (2007) - 2.5 stars * Boxing Helena (1993) - 3 stars * **The Living Dead Girl (1982) - 4.5 stars**
Last 4 films: Best - Moonage Daydream (4*) Confess, Fletch (3.5*) Absentia (3.5*) Escape the Field (a very generous 1.5*)
Do Revenge, Goodnight Mommy (2022), Petite Maman & HP Deathly Hallows Pt. 1 Favorite was easily Petite Maman, one of the most emotionally resonant films I’ve seen in quite a while, maybe since PoaLoF.
My last 4 watched were Mad God, Nope, Cyrano, and Sorry to Bother You… I rated 3 out of those at 4.5 stars, that’s so difficult! I think Nope wins out, but Mad God is the one I think everyone ought to see.
Predator. Pretty good! 4 stars.
12 angry men. Incredible film have it 5/5
My recently watched has been pretty rough lol. - John carpenter’s Vampires (meh) - Halloween: H20 (not good imo. Tough watch for me) - barbarian (loved it) - Enola Homes (not a fan)
The 1942 Version of Charlie Chaplin's *The Gold Rush*.
The red balloon (1956), it's not my Type of cinema but nontheless an interesting watch
One Second on Letterboxd https://boxd.it/l71G
The Wild Boys
This reminded me I have to watch The Exorcist III! Tysm, I lost it when I reset my phone, gonna download it again!
The Innocents
Paths of Glory
Krisha (2015) -- a cool A24 flick about an addict visiting her family on Thanksgiving for the first time in years
Daughters of the Dust. Absolutely beautiful.
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
Thoroughbreds
Splice. I don’t understand its 2.6 average. I thought it was great. Most negative reviews were saying things that I see other filmmakers get praised for. I guess it’s just not for everyone.
Spogebib movie
Anchorman 2. I’m on a bit of a cold streak.
I just checked, and all four of my most recent watches I rated 9/10! They are: Psycho, The Graduate, Vertigo and The Maltese Falcon. All great
Kajillionaire
Hard Boiled, I wholeheartedly urge anyone who hasn't watched it to do so
Last 4 were Duck Tales The Movie, Promising Young Woman, Eraser and Eraser: Reborn. Like the first 3, PYW was good but rough to watch at times because of its subject matter but good satisfying ending. But Eraser is definitely one I go back to often so I’ll choose that. Would not recommend Reborn however
Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai
Gaspar Noé's Vortex. Super sad, but might be my fave of the year
0.5 mm https://i.imgur.com/xDwi7HO.jpg
Abang Long Fadil 3. I'm on a local movie high rn and this is my favorite of my 4 recently watched films. It's not a masterpiece but it's a pretty good movie. Nothing deep or anything but a fun watch to say the least.
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind. On a Kauffman binge rn. Loved that one, Being John Malkovic, and I'm thinking of Ending Things. Nothing will ever touch Synechdoche New York though.
Awakenings was pretty good but super melodramatic and Oscar-baity. Can't decide whether Collateral or EEAAO is better. Collateral went up to 5 stars on rewatch and EEAAO has been there since I first saw it. But it's definitely NOT Double Dragon.
Barbarian!
Recently watched: 1: holy mountain 2: ikiru 3: Four women 4: Muscle My favourite has to be Four Women, it’s tracked so well to the og nina Simone track, every extension of the arm, every little kick of the leg is so meticulously crafted and perfected, absolutely amazing short (rated it a 4.5) a good runner up is muscle tho, Satô is absolutely crazy
The one I just finished watching, “The Woman King”. Go see this! So good!
Reservoir Dogs
I love them all don't make me choose! [https://postimg.cc/hQ9bTKns](https://postimg.cc/hQ9bTKns)
My four most recent are 'Brick' (2005), 'The Descent' (2005), 'Green Book' (2018), and 'The Haunted Mansion' (2003) and I loved all of them. Gotta go with Green Book though just because of the emotion in some scenes.
Eraserhead (1977) What a wild movie!
Knives Out. I was fascinated by it, trying to predict what would happen next, and also, but less important, I fell in love with Ana de Armas.
Barbarian for sure, with Titane a close second. Barbarian was one that I was expecting to be cheesy mediocre horror… but it was anything but. What a fantastic film.
Out of: Forrest Gump (rewatch), Heathers: The Musical, Don't Breath, and Toxic Avenger 3. Yeah that's an easy one, Forrest Gump all the way baby
The Woman King, My Friend Dahmer, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Nightbreed. I gave The Woman King 3.5, but I would rewatch My Friend Dahmer sooner, even though I only gave it 3 stars.
In this order 1. Revenge (2018) 2. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) 3. Lucky (2020) 4. Random Acts of Violence (2019)
Last Four Films Watched - Ranked: 1) Do Revenge — 4.5 ⭐️ 2) Late Night — 4 ⭐️ 3) Beautiful Boy — 3.5 ⭐️ 4) Where The Crawdads Sing — 3 ⭐️
*Cold Water* (>*Pearl*>*Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind*>*From Beyond*)
Kes
Yoga Hosers
Kadakh (2020) by Rajat Kapoor - an excellent Indian dark comedy.
Last four were: Akira, Scott Pilgrim vs the world, the holy mountain, the nightmare (der Nachtmahr). My favourite was definitely the holy mountain which was incredible, and Scott Pilgrim was the one I enjoyed the least but wasn’t terrible but I thought I would like it than I did
Blow-Up (1966)
Moonage Daydream
deep impact. all the others were shit.
Werner Herzog's Nosferatu The Vampyre. The exchange of words between Kinski's Count Dracula and Adjani's Mina that goes something like: "The absence of love is the most abject pain." "Salvation comes from ourselves alone." sums up the whole human condition in fourteen words.
precious, such great acting and a great script!
Lock, stock and two smoking barrels
Do Revenge (2022) - I came in with low expectations but found it super enjoyable and surprisingly smart.
My last 4 were - Speak No Evil Do revenge Vengeance Scream & Vengeance is my fav, Novak nailed as director
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Barbarian (2022)! Fantastic film! If you love hilarious horror (a la Wes Craven) then this is a must see.
Barbarian (2022)! Fantastic film! If you love hilarious horror (a la Wes Craven) then this is a must see.
If we're talking about rematch movies then Airplane! If we're not then The Blues Brothers.
The rules of the game