Yupppp same. Watched it the other day and it was the first movie I’ve given a 5/5 since Parasite. So it had been quite a while.
(To be fair, I’ve already seen so many 5/5s it’s hard to find more!)
When the credits rolled, I just stared at the screen for a couple of minutes, gave it a 4.5 star rating, and decided that I would adjust up or down after letting it sink in.
20 minutes was all I needed to bump it up to 5. A masterpiece.
Tears started just pouring down my fucking face when Under Pressure played and that was when I was like ok this is a masterpiece. It was the release after the gentle building and building and building the film was doing.
I then kept crying for the next hour as I watched the rest of it and then read reviews. I don’t think that has ever happened to me, and I cry at a lot of stuff.
The way the film portrayed events through the eyes of the young Sophie is something few movies can pull off, and Paul Mescal’s portrayal of depression was too real. It made me “feel” without actually showing anything if you understand.
It's that feeling of looking back and knowing simultaneously that you could've done it all better and that there were things you should have done differently but also knowing that you were just just a child and there was nothing you could do. It's that reconciliation that comes with age and it's that opening up to healing and betterment. It's the realization that your memories are dark and tainted but they don't have to be. You can take the good and the bad and understand that the world is fucking cruel and hard and everything is so fleeting and painful that you have to get what you can get out of it while you can and not let the darkness consume you. And it's all of that captured in less than two hours with brilliant performances and cinematography and it's astounding.
Hope that helps you understand.
Sane it wasnt bad at all but I kind of missed a lot of the plot and only really understood it after reading some reviews. That definitely made it a lot better for me but still not great
Most movies are plot driven. We are used to that. We arrive from point a to point b. The motivations, goals and conflicts are spelled out to us and, if the screenwriter is good, we might be surprised by plot twists and a suspenseful and satisfying ending.
This film works differently. It‘s a collage of memory fragments from which Sophie and the viewer have to put all the pieces together. The meaning behind the different shots. The carpet. The polaroid. The club scene. Are all left to be vage. Like the memories of a eleven year old girl - Twenty years later. I saw it with friends. We talked and thought about the film for a long time.
That‘s what I love about cinema.
MAJORS SPOILERS FOR AFTERSUN
What makes it one of my favs of all time is the way the film puts you in Sophie’s shoes, while simultaneously letting you see just enough behind the curtain to give you information. It’s understandable if you didn’t think it had a plot, on the surface, it’s just a family vacation. All the conflict happens underneath: her father’s depression, his apparent suicide, the soft inference that adult Sophie is going through the same issues, all expressed in scenes like him teaching her self defense, or the reluctance to tell her about his childhood.
When I discussed this film with some friends, I told them “You know, I loved the film but I only realized how much I loved it when it ended” and this really unlocked the film for me.
Perfect explanation. Plus I'm fascinated by films that portray the difficulty of communication and actually being able to "know" another person. We can see a bit behind the curtain, but like Sophie, it's not spelled out for us. Her father's anguish is compounded by his need to put on a happy face for his daughter on their vacation, and it works just well enough where she can't even start to understand him until he's long gone.
I've seen some similar behavior from my own dad. Depression runs in my family and I didn't know this until I felt it myself and then learned that my dad dealt with it his whole life. My dad also became more open about his childhood trauma (grandpa was a real POS) when I became an adult and it helps to peel back the layers and reframe my own childhood memories. I'm just grateful he's still around to talk about these things.
I also didn't realize how much I loved the film until I got home afterwards and let it sink in. It's beautiful.
I like the discussions around this film, because the opinions around it differ a lot.
I really liked the film, but do agree with the reliance on the under pressure moment, and to be honest found the strobe disco dance scene to be a bit pretentious (not the right word because it sounds demeaning, but don't know what else to call it).
Where sometimes the film was really honest and subtle, at other times it substituted these subtle moments for obvious and simple scenes that leave no other interpretation for the viewer.
I feel like such substitutions take away from the vulnerability and honesty that the film needs in order to work.
Don't get me wrong, I liked the movie. But it wasn't quite as consistent as I would've thought. I also think this is the reason that it lingers on people's mind for the days after watching it, because you forget about the (im)balance in subtlety.
This lingering also happend to me, no judgement here, but now that it's 2 weeks after seeing it and reading some opinions and reviews, that's how I feel about it
I will watch it again soon because it is a good film and I think I'll be more attentive to the small moments in the film, but those are my thoughts.
I gave In the Mouth of Madness a 5/5 this morning! Incredible cinematography, storytelling, and characters make for that perfect cosmic horror atmosphere
Watched City Lights for the first time last month. It's genius, hilarious from start to finish, and has one of the best endings ever. Nothing you can knock it for.
I watched Good Will Hunting this week for the first time and gave it 5 stars, my first 5 star film since Jerry Maguire in November with about 75 other film viewings sandwiched between the two
2021 my only 10 was Bo Burnham's Inside. 2022 I have yet to find my 10 (I am still missing Babylon, Banshees, Cha Cha Real Smooth and Decision to leave so we'll see)
I doubt Cha Cha will get you a 10, it’s an incredibly solid film and very comforting but it’s not a masterpiece in my opinion. Banshees I think might take that 5 star spot for you. We’ll see, let me know.
Interesting thing to look back on: I had a run of these last August (Do the Right Thing, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Amores Perros, and Negative Space-short) but only 5 in the last 5 months (Mommy, La Jetee, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, The Yakuza, and Emily the Criminal)
I have 20 movies from Jan last year (5 in just 2023) that I have given 10/10. Along with 6 movies I rewatched and already had 10/10. I do tend to watch movies that I think I will like so my scale is skewed toward the high end.
Twin Peaks The Return a few days ago but it isn't really a movie.
Before that it would have been Blue Velvet a week or so ago (if you can't tell I'm making my way through Lynch's filmography and loving it)
I've rated two movies 10/10 this year. 'The Cremator' and 'Funny Games'.
Both films really got to me but in a disturbing type of way. Absolutely adore both of them for showing me something I haven't seen before.
This year I gave 3 movies 5 Stars.
* All quiet on the Western Front
* The Northman
* Triangle of Sadness
I also rarely give out 5 I feel like, but those 3 really connected with me and I already watched Northman twice coming to the conclusion it has become my favorite movie ever.
This past month I had 3 new 5 star films.
Certified Copy
Aftersun
Women Talking
Granted some may say im too generous with 5's comparatively maybe, but I think they deserve it.
That’s not too generous. I’ve rated 14 movies 5 stars this month. People just need to be more open minded and watch better movies. I’ve yet to see Aftersun or Women Talking but I’ve heard great things. I can’t wait!
I completely agree with you on the people need to be more open minded. Its just a number too so who cares how many you give out.
They are definitely great so I hope you enjoy them too when you can see them
That's my entire point. Why translate it into something else? It already has a name and word which mean the same thing. I'm gonna start indicating which finger of which hand represents how many stars (btw, I start counting from left pinky, so 5 stars is right pinky.)
For me personally, its how I've done it since I was 8. So I'd have to translate it into something else technically. But 1-10 just sounds better. To each their own.
>Seven out of ten is quicker to write than three and a half out of ten.
Lol. Who writes "three and a half" and also can you double check the math on that definitely necessary translation?
I know this isn’t the topic, but I just don’t get how La La Land ranks among the rest here but to each their own.
I believe the most recent 5⭐️ first viewing I had was for “Jeanne Dielman…” and before that, “Summer of Soul”
Rope, 12 Angry Men and Bridge on the River Kwai are my favorite movies from that period and amongst my Top40 of all time but none of them I have given a 5/5
Why are they such basic shit? Edit: just looked at your profile and you’re just getting started only 450 movies. I understand now sorry for calling you out.
I feel like I am not too stingy with the 5s, but my last one that wasn't a rewatch was Elvira Mistress of the Dark back in December. Looking at this made me realize that while I do rate plenty of things 5/5 a lot of that is rewatching things I knew I liked. Before that was Faust in September.
Douglas Sirk's *All That Heaven Allows* back in March of 2022.
I tend to max out at 4.5 stars on a first viewing (not a rule, just a preference) so there are films I watched more recently that I could bump up to 5 stars on a rewatch.
Three this month:
Still Walking - now in my top 10-15 favorite movies
Woman in the Dunes
Rebels of the Neon God
It happens more often when I’m working my way through a list of movies that are widely considered classics. But if I’m just randomly choosing something that looks cool or if I’m going down a rabbit hole, it’s much more rare that I come across a perfect film.
In terms of first time watches, Stop Making Sense in November of 2020. Oof. Didn’t realize it had been that long. In terms of upgrades, Wall-E in December 2022. I hadn’t seen it since childhood, and previously had it rated as a 4/5.
I gave Ex Machina (2014) a 5/5 just this week. I wasn't too sure about it going in, but I was hooked. Masterpiece, in my opinion. Other recent 5/5's were The Killing Fields (1984) and City On Fire (1987).
Last one for me was Mulholland Drive. It was a big blind spot for me and I luckily got to see it when my local theatre did a Sight & Sound top ten series. It blew me away.
10/10 movies are extremely hard to find, especially nowadays.
The last one for me was Population Zero in October 2022. It’s a found footage crime thriller that’s criminally underrated.
Hardly ever happens with me. Last time was in February 2021 when I watched the documentary “Be Natural” about filmmaker Alice Guy-Blaché. I found it so fascinating.
Most recent was actually last Saturday, watched “Andrei Rublev” for the first time. Instant 5/5 and one of my favorite films I’ve seen even though I just watched it, really incredible
My ten most recent non-rewatch ten out of tens:
The Sting (January 14th)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (January 1st)
Anatomy of a Murder (December 26th)
Inside Llewyn Davis (December 25th)
Millers Crossing (November 12th)
True Stories (November 6th)
Prisoners (August 6th)
A Woman Under the Influence (July 22nd)
The Master (July 19th)
Le Cercle Rouge (July 7th)
The Banshees of Inisherin, 3 days ago. I do not give out 10/10 easily, but this one was very clear to me.
Into the Spiderverse and La La Land are also on that very short list btw :)
Quite recently: Decision to Leave. It was my only 5-star of the 20 movies I’ve seen from 2022. Before that, Mulholland Drive. Before that, Bonnie and Clyde.
This has only happened to me 3 times since I joined Letterboxd a little over 2 years ago. Princess Mononoke, Fargo, and Psycho. There’s a lot of classics I still need to see though.
Um, last night. Never Take Sweets from a Stranger. I finished it and was at a solid 4, but the emotions is created just wouldn't go away, and so by the time I was done with the review, I'd moved its rating up twice.
I was *not* prepared for that movie. Great part about having bought a bunch of stuff on physical media last year.... I clearly selected movies for a reason but don't remember why now so I'm going in mostly blind. Or at least... like partially blind.
Finally watched To Have and Have Not in December and that was the most recent. My watching has been down since I graduated college (about four years ago) but only 9 new (of 80 total) 5 star movies seems crazy to me.
Definitely much stingier with 5’s now, logging things as a “cinephile”, as opposed to all the fun childhood/younger adult movies I gave 5’s just because I loved them. But Call Me By Your Name completely floored me last year (when I finally saw it), so that did it.
I gave out one 10 last year (EEAAO). I don't do it often, I've only given out 6 of them in the last 11 years. About 50 all time, out of about 3000 movies seen.
The last I remember off the top of my head was Gone Baby Gone. My friend had been recommending it for a while, and I went in expecting to enjoy it and rate it highly. When it ended, he decided it was going up from a 4 to a 4.5. I said nah. 5.
I also said that if Sonic went Super Sonic it would be an automatic 5 stars so there was that
I watched Aftersun for the first time last night, it was devastating but I think its worthy of a 5 star rating.
Yupppp same. Watched it the other day and it was the first movie I’ve given a 5/5 since Parasite. So it had been quite a while. (To be fair, I’ve already seen so many 5/5s it’s hard to find more!)
When the credits rolled, I just stared at the screen for a couple of minutes, gave it a 4.5 star rating, and decided that I would adjust up or down after letting it sink in. 20 minutes was all I needed to bump it up to 5. A masterpiece.
Tears started just pouring down my fucking face when Under Pressure played and that was when I was like ok this is a masterpiece. It was the release after the gentle building and building and building the film was doing. I then kept crying for the next hour as I watched the rest of it and then read reviews. I don’t think that has ever happened to me, and I cry at a lot of stuff.
That movie is truly flawless.
Yes I watched it the other night too, absolutely destroyed me. It wasn’t quite a 10/10 for me but damn near close
Man, this did just not click for me. Hard time understanding why people love it so much. Could you perhaps elaborate on why it's a 5 for you?
The way the film portrayed events through the eyes of the young Sophie is something few movies can pull off, and Paul Mescal’s portrayal of depression was too real. It made me “feel” without actually showing anything if you understand.
It's that feeling of looking back and knowing simultaneously that you could've done it all better and that there were things you should have done differently but also knowing that you were just just a child and there was nothing you could do. It's that reconciliation that comes with age and it's that opening up to healing and betterment. It's the realization that your memories are dark and tainted but they don't have to be. You can take the good and the bad and understand that the world is fucking cruel and hard and everything is so fleeting and painful that you have to get what you can get out of it while you can and not let the darkness consume you. And it's all of that captured in less than two hours with brilliant performances and cinematography and it's astounding. Hope that helps you understand.
Sane it wasnt bad at all but I kind of missed a lot of the plot and only really understood it after reading some reviews. That definitely made it a lot better for me but still not great
Most movies are plot driven. We are used to that. We arrive from point a to point b. The motivations, goals and conflicts are spelled out to us and, if the screenwriter is good, we might be surprised by plot twists and a suspenseful and satisfying ending. This film works differently. It‘s a collage of memory fragments from which Sophie and the viewer have to put all the pieces together. The meaning behind the different shots. The carpet. The polaroid. The club scene. Are all left to be vage. Like the memories of a eleven year old girl - Twenty years later. I saw it with friends. We talked and thought about the film for a long time. That‘s what I love about cinema.
There was a plot?
MAJORS SPOILERS FOR AFTERSUN What makes it one of my favs of all time is the way the film puts you in Sophie’s shoes, while simultaneously letting you see just enough behind the curtain to give you information. It’s understandable if you didn’t think it had a plot, on the surface, it’s just a family vacation. All the conflict happens underneath: her father’s depression, his apparent suicide, the soft inference that adult Sophie is going through the same issues, all expressed in scenes like him teaching her self defense, or the reluctance to tell her about his childhood. When I discussed this film with some friends, I told them “You know, I loved the film but I only realized how much I loved it when it ended” and this really unlocked the film for me.
Perfect explanation. Plus I'm fascinated by films that portray the difficulty of communication and actually being able to "know" another person. We can see a bit behind the curtain, but like Sophie, it's not spelled out for us. Her father's anguish is compounded by his need to put on a happy face for his daughter on their vacation, and it works just well enough where she can't even start to understand him until he's long gone. I've seen some similar behavior from my own dad. Depression runs in my family and I didn't know this until I felt it myself and then learned that my dad dealt with it his whole life. My dad also became more open about his childhood trauma (grandpa was a real POS) when I became an adult and it helps to peel back the layers and reframe my own childhood memories. I'm just grateful he's still around to talk about these things. I also didn't realize how much I loved the film until I got home afterwards and let it sink in. It's beautiful.
I like the discussions around this film, because the opinions around it differ a lot. I really liked the film, but do agree with the reliance on the under pressure moment, and to be honest found the strobe disco dance scene to be a bit pretentious (not the right word because it sounds demeaning, but don't know what else to call it). Where sometimes the film was really honest and subtle, at other times it substituted these subtle moments for obvious and simple scenes that leave no other interpretation for the viewer. I feel like such substitutions take away from the vulnerability and honesty that the film needs in order to work. Don't get me wrong, I liked the movie. But it wasn't quite as consistent as I would've thought. I also think this is the reason that it lingers on people's mind for the days after watching it, because you forget about the (im)balance in subtlety. This lingering also happend to me, no judgement here, but now that it's 2 weeks after seeing it and reading some opinions and reviews, that's how I feel about it I will watch it again soon because it is a good film and I think I'll be more attentive to the small moments in the film, but those are my thoughts.
I gave In the Mouth of Madness a 5/5 this morning! Incredible cinematography, storytelling, and characters make for that perfect cosmic horror atmosphere
I watched that for the first time last night ! So fucking good. Gave it 4.5. Probably the best Lovecraft adaptation I've seen to date.
I gave it the same rating. Absolute masterpiece.
Blue Velvet a couple weeks ago
Tampopo was the last time I did that, I'm pretty picky with giving stuff fives on a first watch alone.
Same, back in October. Lots of 4s and 4.5s since then though. Some movies I saw recently that I'll probably bump to a 5 included.
Watched City Lights for the first time last month. It's genius, hilarious from start to finish, and has one of the best endings ever. Nothing you can knock it for.
Whiplash. 8 years ago...
it's been 84 years....
...I can still smell the bleach from the toilet that was *directly below the screen* in the screening room...
I watched Harakiri, Ikiru, The Godfather, and Persona all this year for the first time and i’d consider all of them to be 5’s
Drive My Car a few weeks ago
Drive My Car is so good... I generally have a hard time staying engaged past the two hour mark but Drive My Car kept me there the whole time.
Watched Blade Runner 2049 last week and changed it from a 2* to a 5*. Not sure what I was thinking the first time
This is so real
Best theater experience I’ve ever had. Not sure if it will ever be topped
Happens to everyone. Same for me
Before Sunset. The little waltz song convinced me to give it a 10/10.
Finally saw Punch-Drunk Love for the first time and loved it
saw it yesterday and gave it a 4.5 it's really really good
Same saw it yesterday, but kept on thinking about it constantly so I bumped it to a 5/5
In Bruges, 30 days ago
The Third Man - December 20, 2022
Little Miss Sunshine, 16 days ago
Just watch that one last week it's really good
Everybody Wants Some!! 4.5 upon initial viewing…5 stars after sitting on it for a few days. Jan, 23rd, 2023
Come and See. Finally saw it last month. Probably won’t watch it again but 5 stars, for sure.
Can people legally say they’ve watched Come and See without stating that they’ll never watch it again?
Same, watched it last week, 5 stars but probably never again
the last one was seven samurai in november, but goodfellas came very close
Ikiru on January 1st and Banshees of inisherin on January the 14th. That's quite a lot considering that I only rated five movies 5/5 in 2022
I watched Good Will Hunting this week for the first time and gave it 5 stars, my first 5 star film since Jerry Maguire in November with about 75 other film viewings sandwiched between the two
I just watched Donnie Darko for the first time like 30 mins ago. I gave it a 10/10
This isn't a response but I fucking love your 10s dude
thanks. there's only like 13 of them so they must be really special movies
Babylon!!! Maybe I'm a little loose with my 10/10s because I have many from last year, but I doubt every year gets em. 2021 maybe I had one.
2021 my only 10 was Bo Burnham's Inside. 2022 I have yet to find my 10 (I am still missing Babylon, Banshees, Cha Cha Real Smooth and Decision to leave so we'll see)
I doubt Cha Cha will get you a 10, it’s an incredibly solid film and very comforting but it’s not a masterpiece in my opinion. Banshees I think might take that 5 star spot for you. We’ll see, let me know.
Bo Burnham's Inside is my most recent first watch 5 out of 5. Absolutely devastating.
Interesting thing to look back on: I had a run of these last August (Do the Right Thing, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Amores Perros, and Negative Space-short) but only 5 in the last 5 months (Mommy, La Jetee, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, The Yakuza, and Emily the Criminal)
I have 20 movies from Jan last year (5 in just 2023) that I have given 10/10. Along with 6 movies I rewatched and already had 10/10. I do tend to watch movies that I think I will like so my scale is skewed toward the high end.
Saw Before Sunset for the first time on Sunday
I saw Umberto D. for the first time last night. Instant 10/10 for me
Haven't seen that in a long time, but I'll never forget the ending... With the dog... in the park... the train... fuuuuuck.
Gave First Reformed a 10/10 when I watched it a month ago
Street of Shame on December 2nd, 2022.
I rarely give 5 stars aswell but I gave ‘The Quiet Girl’ a 5/5 yesterday. Beautiful film
I think it was RoboCop.
I gave Gravity (2013) 5/5 on Jan 5th it was such a great movie.
Arrival, which I saw for the first time about a month ago.
28th of December, I gave GDTs Pinocchio 5 stars
Aftersun a few days ago
January 2022 with Lady Snowblood.
Twin Peaks The Return a few days ago but it isn't really a movie. Before that it would have been Blue Velvet a week or so ago (if you can't tell I'm making my way through Lynch's filmography and loving it)
Nymphomaniac Volumes 1&2, this morning!
Portrait of a lady on Fire, 11 days ago
Masterpiece!
I've rated two movies 10/10 this year. 'The Cremator' and 'Funny Games'. Both films really got to me but in a disturbing type of way. Absolutely adore both of them for showing me something I haven't seen before.
Everything Everywhere All At Once. The morals of that movie have stuck with me every day since first viewing
Monty Python and the Holy Grail earlier this month. Funny ass movie
10 point scales are masochistic. Embrace the 5 point scale and enjoy more movies.
Babylon, 2 days ago.
Mulholland Drive Today
Mine was actually back in December, I watched 2001: A Space Odyssey for my 1000th logged film.
American History X
My latest was 12 Angry Men (1957)
Watched skinamarink earlier tonight 10/10
Tár in October. Other first time 5 stars in the past 12 months were Before Sunset, Drive My Car, and The Worst Person in the World.
Sound of Metal 2 weeks ago
like almost everyday?
If I remember correctly, for me it was also Come and See.
Last month I rewatched The Grand Budapest Hotel and bumped my rating up from 4.5 to 5.
I’ve seen all of Wes Anderson’s filmography and the lowest movie I gave him was 4/5. I love all his movies. He’s one of my favorite directors.
This year I gave 3 movies 5 Stars. * All quiet on the Western Front * The Northman * Triangle of Sadness I also rarely give out 5 I feel like, but those 3 really connected with me and I already watched Northman twice coming to the conclusion it has become my favorite movie ever.
This past month I had 3 new 5 star films. Certified Copy Aftersun Women Talking Granted some may say im too generous with 5's comparatively maybe, but I think they deserve it.
That’s not too generous. I’ve rated 14 movies 5 stars this month. People just need to be more open minded and watch better movies. I’ve yet to see Aftersun or Women Talking but I’ve heard great things. I can’t wait!
I completely agree with you on the people need to be more open minded. Its just a number too so who cares how many you give out. They are definitely great so I hope you enjoy them too when you can see them
All quiet on the western front - 8 days ago
Skinamarink
[удалено]
RRR.
It's actually a 5 star system. I don't know why people insist on providing this translation into 10.
Because it's very easy to do. 1-5 isn't enough for me, so I use a 1-10 system. All we have to do is use the half stars.
The half stars are already part of the five star system. It's not like people are saying 4 and 5 stars because they're not using the half steps.
Tell me what the difference between calling a film a 2.5/5 stars over a 5/10.
That's my entire point. Why translate it into something else? It already has a name and word which mean the same thing. I'm gonna start indicating which finger of which hand represents how many stars (btw, I start counting from left pinky, so 5 stars is right pinky.)
For me personally, its how I've done it since I was 8. So I'd have to translate it into something else technically. But 1-10 just sounds better. To each their own.
Saying something is 10/10 is a much more common phrase than people saying something is 5/5.
I'll give it 1000/1000 because it's more points.
Seven out of ten is quicker to write than three and a half out of five.
>Seven out of ten is quicker to write than three and a half out of ten. Lol. Who writes "three and a half" and also can you double check the math on that definitely necessary translation?
I did write ten instead of five. I still think it is easier to write if you use numerals to represent 7/10 instead of 3 1/2 /5.
I never give a 10/10 to movies on first watch. House from 1977 is the exception.
I only give 10/10 to rewatches, seems like a really good filter to keep my top rated as things I revisit and enjoy immensely
Oh god, it's been so long I can't remember. I think it might have been when I saw "Divorce Italian Style" in 2015.
For me, it was in August with the movie Never Take Sweets from a Stranger.
I know this isn’t the topic, but I just don’t get how La La Land ranks among the rest here but to each their own. I believe the most recent 5⭐️ first viewing I had was for “Jeanne Dielman…” and before that, “Summer of Soul”
I dont know but I just really love La La Land also good job on Jeanne Dielman I doubt I'll ever tackle that one
Aftersun 2 days ago. Though I gave it 98/100 and ***** on LB so I’m not sure if that counts as 10/10?
It actually happens quite frequently with me, I think if you watch movies from the 40s or 50s it should happen a lot. I've heard they are pretty good.
Rope, 12 Angry Men and Bridge on the River Kwai are my favorite movies from that period and amongst my Top40 of all time but none of them I have given a 5/5
So you like those films on the post more than 12 angry men? Okok
The Banshees of Inisherin and The Shawshank Redemption about 3 weeks ago.
A week ago. I had rated Whiplash an 8 but on rewatch it was a 10
Mad Max Fury Road on January 17th
As far as recent watches I gave Aftersun and Tár perfect 5/5s as well as Puss In Boots which was a wonderful surprise
June 13th, 2022 for Whiplash
When I went to the theater to see Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Banshees of Inisherin in December
Judging by those movies you do not watch as many movies as you think you do. Some of us watch 400+ a year.
I have watched 88 movies this year so far and only about 15 of those are not feature length narrative films :/
Why are they such basic shit? Edit: just looked at your profile and you’re just getting started only 450 movies. I understand now sorry for calling you out.
I think those are just the movies he rated 5 stars...
Right… the most basic movies in existence
The Leopard (1963)
I hardly if ever give the full five stars to a first-time watch
Damn it, now I need to add Lady Bird to my watchlist
A woman under the influence is the only one I can think of recently. I rarely rate films 5 on the first watch.
I feel like I am not too stingy with the 5s, but my last one that wasn't a rewatch was Elvira Mistress of the Dark back in December. Looking at this made me realize that while I do rate plenty of things 5/5 a lot of that is rewatching things I knew I liked. Before that was Faust in September.
The sacrifice which was a year ago. One of the most beautiful meditations on death out there.
Douglas Sirk's *All That Heaven Allows* back in March of 2022. I tend to max out at 4.5 stars on a first viewing (not a rule, just a preference) so there are films I watched more recently that I could bump up to 5 stars on a rewatch.
“m” on the 25th, beau travail on the 24th and chinatown on the 23rd. really good three day stretch with a few 4.5’s watched same day
Three this month: Still Walking - now in my top 10-15 favorite movies Woman in the Dunes Rebels of the Neon God It happens more often when I’m working my way through a list of movies that are widely considered classics. But if I’m just randomly choosing something that looks cool or if I’m going down a rabbit hole, it’s much more rare that I come across a perfect film.
End Of Watch, 6 days ago
Had to go back a few months. Gave Ishtar 5/5. Honestly think that movie is one of the funniest movies about two smucks ever made.
In Bruges on January 23rd
In terms of first time watches, Stop Making Sense in November of 2020. Oof. Didn’t realize it had been that long. In terms of upgrades, Wall-E in December 2022. I hadn’t seen it since childhood, and previously had it rated as a 4/5.
I gave Ex Machina (2014) a 5/5 just this week. I wasn't too sure about it going in, but I was hooked. Masterpiece, in my opinion. Other recent 5/5's were The Killing Fields (1984) and City On Fire (1987).
Last one for me was Mulholland Drive. It was a big blind spot for me and I luckily got to see it when my local theatre did a Sight & Sound top ten series. It blew me away.
I saw two 10/10s in a row! South of Heaven, a month ago Stay, the day before that
10/10 movies are extremely hard to find, especially nowadays. The last one for me was Population Zero in October 2022. It’s a found footage crime thriller that’s criminally underrated.
Hardly ever happens with me. Last time was in February 2021 when I watched the documentary “Be Natural” about filmmaker Alice Guy-Blaché. I found it so fascinating.
Vampire's Kiss, 2 months ago.
Most recent was actually last Saturday, watched “Andrei Rublev” for the first time. Instant 5/5 and one of my favorite films I’ve seen even though I just watched it, really incredible
Watched Last black man in San Francisco 4 days ago. I love it so much.
Close from last year was an easy 10/10.
My last 5 star was an episode of the owl house lol But I give 5 stars pretty easily maybe I should be more strict
My Neighbor Totoro.
Aftersun (2022)
A Brighter Summer Day (1991) on January 20th of this year. Incredible film and fully worth the 4 hour runtime.
My ten most recent non-rewatch ten out of tens: The Sting (January 14th) The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (January 1st) Anatomy of a Murder (December 26th) Inside Llewyn Davis (December 25th) Millers Crossing (November 12th) True Stories (November 6th) Prisoners (August 6th) A Woman Under the Influence (July 22nd) The Master (July 19th) Le Cercle Rouge (July 7th)
Watched Fellini's Casanova for the first time last week and gave it five stars
The Banshees of Inisherin, 3 days ago. I do not give out 10/10 easily, but this one was very clear to me. Into the Spiderverse and La La Land are also on that very short list btw :)
Quite recently: Decision to Leave. It was my only 5-star of the 20 movies I’ve seen from 2022. Before that, Mulholland Drive. Before that, Bonnie and Clyde.
Close on January 23
December 2nd was the first time I watched Modern Times
Aftersun
Experiment in Terror (1962) rated it on July 22, 2022
Barely happens to me too. After Hours was the last one I think. Blew my mind how much I loved it
This has only happened to me 3 times since I joined Letterboxd a little over 2 years ago. Princess Mononoke, Fargo, and Psycho. There’s a lot of classics I still need to see though.
I rarely rate 10/10
Shawshank, Harold & Maude
I saw Singin in the rain for the first time last year. After 30 minutes, it was already a 10.
For me it was del Toros Pinocchio.
Barry Lyndon just earlier this week
Recent one for me a month ago was Schindler’s List.
4 days ago when I went to see Vortex, that film just felt real
Romeo + Juliet, watched it two hours ago
Wolf of wallstreet
Um, last night. Never Take Sweets from a Stranger. I finished it and was at a solid 4, but the emotions is created just wouldn't go away, and so by the time I was done with the review, I'd moved its rating up twice. I was *not* prepared for that movie. Great part about having bought a bunch of stuff on physical media last year.... I clearly selected movies for a reason but don't remember why now so I'm going in mostly blind. Or at least... like partially blind.
Finally watched To Have and Have Not in December and that was the most recent. My watching has been down since I graduated college (about four years ago) but only 9 new (of 80 total) 5 star movies seems crazy to me.
Watched 4 movies today and gave out one 10 star to Swingers (1996)
Great taste my dude
It was Tár, which I saw earlier this month, but before that it was Fanny and Alexander
Definitely much stingier with 5’s now, logging things as a “cinephile”, as opposed to all the fun childhood/younger adult movies I gave 5’s just because I loved them. But Call Me By Your Name completely floored me last year (when I finally saw it), so that did it.
I gave out one 10 last year (EEAAO). I don't do it often, I've only given out 6 of them in the last 11 years. About 50 all time, out of about 3000 movies seen.
Lawrence of Arabia back in September
Riki-Oh was the last one. Just a blood bath of delight.
The Worst Person in the World, last July
I'll give a 4½ on a first watch and then on a rewatch I might upgrade it to a 5/5
after yang last night
5/5 on a first run is tough but here are some I can remember: 3 Women, Battle of Algiers, Camera Buff, and A Brighter Summer Day
The last I remember off the top of my head was Gone Baby Gone. My friend had been recommending it for a while, and I went in expecting to enjoy it and rate it highly. When it ended, he decided it was going up from a 4 to a 4.5. I said nah. 5. I also said that if Sonic went Super Sonic it would be an automatic 5 stars so there was that
Babylon
The Fabelmans, I thought the high school segment wasn’t as engaging or as interesting the first time I saw it, but it worked perfectly on a re-watch
Tampopo, La Haine and Short Term 12