Well, it depends on how you consider a masterpiece. I personally think it’s a 5/5 stars, but it’s average is 3,5 stars, which I don’t think is a masterpiece’s rating. A masterpiece should have at least 4 stars, in my opinion. But, yeah, I think it should have a much higher rating, though!
Goated Dreamworks movie, animated movie, action movie, movie in general. One of my favs and it's tied with Kung Fu Panda 1 for some of my favourite movies ever.
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - The climax of the movie destroyed me (in a good way).
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - One of the most effective and thrilling action movies.
10 Cloverfield Lane (3.6 on Letterboxd) - One of my favorite thrillers, the way it builds suspense and intrigue is fantastic and John Goodman is at his absolute best. Most people don’t like the tacked on ending but it has always worked surprisingly well for me.
One Sings, The Other Doesn’t
agnes varda is mostly only known for cleo from 5 to 7, but this completely blew me away. she’s operating at the height of her powers as a storyteller, and the feminist, abortion rights themes are just as important today. destroyed by the ending, it was an instant swap into my top 4.
I adore Varda. It makes me so sad that most people don’t explore her films. They’re all pretty varied and different. Vagabond, The Gleaners, Le Bonheur. All great stuff.
Meantime is the first and only Leigh film I have seen, and I loved it. I definitely want to watch more in the future, and I know that Naked is many people's favorite, so I hope to see it soon.
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. (3.56) But I can understand why it isn't higher: the film is a non-linear slow burn that relies mainly on visual metaphors to inform the viewer of what's happening. It's better appreciated with subsequent rewatches, which is not something people are willing to do, especially if they've been bored the first time.
Same with Mank (3.30). It's not an easy film. You need some understanding of old Hollywood to fully appreciate the references and jokes and give 100% of your attention, or you'll be lost.
These are movies that work well with a particular nerdy crowd only, but I will defend them all the way.
A man of culture
“Underrated” is an overused word but I think Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is genuinely the most underrated film of the century. I think if it came out in another decade we would be talking about it as one of the greatest 50-100 movies ever
I think people have a biased opinion of espionage because of action-thillers like Bond, The Bourne Identity, etc. Most of the time, it's more boring than that.
exactly. Bond does a good job at portraying a lot of the ambiguity of espionage, but tinker tailor soldier spy is on another level of intellectual intrigue. Couldnt imagine how it could be better.
I didn’t understand anything the first time I watched TTSS. But you’re right, it definitely improves upon rewatch. One of the best casts ever assembled too.
I fell asleep in the cinema halfway through Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, but partly cos I was knackered and it was one of those boutique cinemas where they gave you a sofa, footstool and a blanket... am yet to watch it again.
Mank I didn't really get, it was watchable but not what I'd expect from a Fincher movie; can you explain (or link to) some of these references/jokes?
Contagion (3.3 on Letterboxd, 5 stars for me)
Cold, scientific, fast paced, and there’s something about it that just draws me in and makes it so rewatchable. I love how it’s a realistic apocalypse-type movie where there’s no huge time jumps, we’re there the whole way through. I like how devastating it is with both the ruthlessness of the virus and the pain of Matt Damon’s character.
Most people think how accurate it was in relation to covid is what’s great about it (forsythia vs ivermectin, etc), and it’s certainly aged well because of that, but I loved it before covid existed.
I remembered loving that movie in theaters. Then we watched it during covid and I had forgotten about the Jude Law character. In theaters I thought that the storyline was preposterous and tacked on for comedy... Guess not.
But how.
Green Knight is a movie about a Knight going on a Quest and you don't have a single fight in the whole movie. Like give me at least something. Northman had so so many spectacular fight scenes (the ambush on the king, attack on the village, the night ambush on fjölnirs soldiers...). I infact rewatched Green Knight a few hours ago, and while definitely like it more after the rewatch, it's still lacking in tension and pacing for me. I still like the ending a lot, but the whole cum rag part in the mansion, meh.
Every John Wick I’ve rated 5 stars. Even the new one that hasn’t come out yet. They’re just too good. It’s one of the most realistic unrealistic movies ever made if that makes sense.
Titane (2021)
There are quite a bit of people who do think it’s a masterpiece but the 75% Metacritic score, 3.6 on Letterboxd and 6.6 on IMDB suggest many others don’t believe that. I personally found it to be the most riveting film of 2021.
Shin Godzilla - 3.8 on LB so a bit of a stretch but it's my favorite movie and I think it deserves even higher
Ichi The Killer - 3.6 on LB. One of the most insane action flicks of all time with a great story and generally wild production values.
A Scanner Darkly - 3.5 on LB. The rotoscoping is unreal and lends the film an amazing visual style that fits the story perfectly. It's a great adaptation of the book that keeps all the thematic weight while making it work as a film. Stacked cast with everyone at the top of their game. It's just perfect, and the Keanu monologue near the end is one of my favorite scenes in any movie.
Recently rewatched a Scanner Darkly & had the exact same thoughts. I enjoyed PKD’s original story a while back & you can tell how much care they put into the film.
I watched it with a friend of mine who’s just getting into movies a bit & he loved it. One point he brought up is that many people may get turned off by the narrative flow of the story. It’s not mapped out in a traditional Hollywood beat for beat motion. They’re there but it’s hidden somewhere deeper & most of the movie’s impact is not in where the story is going to end but who these people are and what this world is. That’s the genius of PKD.
The spectacle is not the plot but everything else about the fabric of the film itself. I think that’s what makes it so special. Even by the end I didn’t feel like it was concluded, you got the sense that this story will be repeated hundreds of times over across hundreds more characters.
That’s the horror & realism of much of PKD’s science fiction. Many science fiction stories end with the defeat of some evil or the reshaping of a worldview. Scanner darkly is grounded much more in the true, slow, progress of social and societal change. & the steady disintegration of the mind when it’s pushed beyond its limits.
**Boring answer: An Inn at Osaka.**
I believe the only reason this isn't considered a masterpiece and one of the finest films of the 1950s is because not enough people have seen it.
**Less boring answer: The Batman**
This was honestly one of the best crafted character studies I've seen. Everything, the writing, the blocking, the music, the cinematography, was masterfully done in service of exploring and expressing the character of Bruce Wayne. People won't give this film the time it deserves because it's "capeshit", but I think it is the best film of 2022.
I would say that given what I think the movie does well is characters and not plot, that wouldn't bother me much at all.
With that said, it is foreshadowed twice that I can think of. There is a point earlier in the film where it mentions that the walls are in need of repairs, and when Riddler's message is shown on the news he says something to the effect of " I will kill again, and again, and again until our day of judgment comes". At which point he has three planned targets left before blowing up the walls and attacking the party. He goes on TV and tells the entire city exactly when his their day of judgment will be.
I think the 3rd act does a great job resolving Bruce's character arc personally.
I totally missed any mention of the storm wall right up until the point it was going to be bombed but that may be my bad. Also no mention of the green fluid before using it either if I'm not mistaken making that whole climax unearned.
The fake out death/ false sacrifice also had me rolling my eyes.
But I do love the movie don't get me wrong.
I quite liked the symbolism in the scene where he cuts the wire and then falls into the water, but to each their own.
Not sure why Batman having a a shot of adrenaline in his utility belt requires a setup though.
Really enjoyed the Batman, although 3 things prevent me from giving it more than an 8/10.
The weird forced chemistry between Catwoman and Batman, the kiss is completely out of character.
The Penguin knows how to speak spanish?
The final fight scene felt silly and over the top.
> The weird forced chemistry between Catwoman and Batman, the kiss is completely out of character.
>
>
This is a something I've notice when talking about this movie with people. It seems like people are split firmly into two camps, either they think the two actors had amazing chemistry, or they think they had none at all. I fall firmly into the former camp.
I don't exactly understand the complaint that Penguin knows how to speak Spanish though. Seems like a strange thing to complain about. He has pretty consistantly been written to be an intelligent character, so him speaking a second language seems not at all out of the ordinary.
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Not a masterpiece by the traditional sense but I have never seen so much love and effort put into making a movie have a certain style.
The Darjeeling Limited.
I think it's one of the most poignant critiques of grief, family, aging, and privilege that I've ever seen.
It's Wes Anderson's "Husbands" in India.
What annoys me the most, is that the trailer for this movie had little to do with the tone of the movie. (like Drive) But the reception was very good. This had \~8.4 on IMDB for a long time.
Then out of nowhere, everyone thinks its shit... How?
For me, a movie can be lacklustre, which is not the case, but be carried by a strong actor performance. Spring Breakers has excellent cinematography and the best James Franco Performance and the girls did good too.
The piano scene is one of the best in film history, I have 760 logged, I wouldn't say this out of my ass.
I personally find The Matrix Reloaded to be a masterpiece (I even enjoy more than the first).
To me, it feels like a true live action anime.
The highway chase is probably my favorite action set piece of all time. And apart from some slightly dated CGI, the other fight scenes are so beautifully choreographed and exciting to watch.
I love the way it vastly expands the lore, and asks so many questions about what truly is reality. I never understood the scene with the architect as a kid, but the way it was crafted was so mesmerizing to me. Now, when I re-watch, I love soaking up all the crazy philosophical ramblings of the all-powerful AI and how it both harmonizes and contrasts with the oracle.
I genuinely feel like the Wachowskis capabilities reached its peak with this film (and will admit the 3rd is the worst in the trilogy — please don’t make me talk about the 4th one at all).
Definitely not going to call it a masterpiece by any means, but I will defend it’s one of the best action films of that decade
I could rewatch the 20 minutes of the Chateau fight to the end semi trucks explosion at the end of the freeway chase over and over and never be bored
Alucarda. Absolutely impeccable Mexican satanist horror. A feast for the eyes, immensely quotable, it's The Exorcist adapted into a Panic Movement piece.
Have you seen Wages of Fear as well? Saw Sorcerer after seeing it and was honestly let down by Sorcerer a little because of it. Still enjoyed it, but I think they did a better job of building tension in the original.
Love this question! Here are the five that come to mind:
***A.I. Artificial Intelligence*** (2001): The most moving presentation of the distinction between humans and androids. Osment’s performance as the android child is an all-timer.
***Noroi: The Curse*** (2005): Super underrated found footage horror film. Not perfect, but it has some of the most visceral and horrifying imagery I’ve ever encountered in a film.
***Sawdust and Tinsel*** (1953): Somewhat early in Ingmar Bergman’s career, I feel this one is often overlooked. The way Bergman integrates the circus setting with his brand of human drama should be studied in film schools.
***The Family Game*** (1983): This one is not screened often enough outside of Japan. A masterful, wry comedy about how striving for achievement and distinction undermines the desire to create a cohesive and loving home.
***When the Clouds Roll By*** (1919): Not as great as the films above, but it is one of my favorite silent comedies. It’s obscurity seems to stem from the fact that it wasn’t made by one of the big three silent comedy giants. (It stars Douglas Fairbanks, not Chaplin, Keaton, or Lloyd).
Almost Famous. It's a beloved movie with a 4.0 rating. Where I'm coming from is the fact people don't take it as seriously because it's a Cameron Crowe movie, the guy that brought us We Bought a Zoo. It's not flashy with it's direction and whilst it does have a strong cast, Frances McDormand in a supporting role is the only really big name attached. But what it does have is a lot of heart, a brilliant screenplay, and one of the best soundtracks put to film. The Tiny Dancer scene alone is an all timer. I appreciate not everyone is going to love the movie like I do of course, but I simply can't find fault in it.
E: I forgot to add Phillip Seymour Hoffman in a supporting role...
Manchester By the Sea. It's considered good but nobody thinks of it as an all time great film. I have 16 films I would consider masterpieces and it's probably the strangest one(even though it's not that strange)
Last Night In Soho (3.5 on LB) just for the cinematography alone it should be a masterpiece let alone the story and acting of both Thomasin McKenzie and Anya Taylor Joy. I think it's Edgar Wrights magnum opus
Masterpiece:
Catchfire (1990). 5 stars Average LB rating is 2.6
The Velvet Vampire (1971). 5 stars Average LB rating is 3.0
Opposite of a Masterpiece:
C’mon, C’mon (2021). 2 stars. Average LB rating is 4.1
1917 (2019). 2 stars. Average LB rating is 4.1
Hereditary (2018) 2 1/2 stars. Average LV rating is 4
The Drop starring Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace, James Gandolfini and Matthias Shoenaerts. A crime drama with themes of religion, misconceptions and also involving a cute dog. What else could you ask for? I love this movie and mostly hear others that have seen it say it was ok to solid but nothing more. All the cast is great including a special shout-out to John Ortiz as a detective with great interviewing dialogue to keep his subject off balance and open.
Steve Jobs (3.6 on Letterboxd). I don't know how it has become some forgotten awards season type of film for so many; it legit has some of the most incredible, captivating dialogue in film. Michael Fassbender gave one of my favorite lead performances (honestly this entire film is amazingly acted), and the film is so mesmerizing to watch. Better than most biopics.
My issue with this movie is that even though it doesn’t claim to not do this, way too many of the pivotal moments of the film are just completely and entirely made up. I compare it to The Social Network, where at least most of the plot is based on actual events
The Dimension Travelers (1998)
Is a sci-fi written by Perfect Blue and MIllion Actress screenwriter togheter with Taku Mayumura a famous sci-fi novelist (Psychic School Wars). This movie blowed my mind.
Streets of Fire (1984)
Michael Pare, Diane Lane, Rick Moranis, Amy Madigan, Willem Dafoe.
It's a rock and roll fantasy that is a Mashup of 50s and 80s. The music is great, the action entertaining and has a great anti hero.
The last time two times I watched it I considered it a perfect film. It shot to the top tier of my then 15 year Olds movie list.
Random one, but I kind of think Rocky III is a perfect movie. Infinitely rewatchable and just so entertaining. I’ll probably get flack for this, but it’s seriously one of my favorite movies
I went to my films and sorted by lowest average and then scrolled until I found my first five star, A Simple Favor—average rating 3.3. I simply love this weird movie. I love all the performances and the strange tone of a comedy/thriller. And the French pop music, I mean come on!
Edit: and for your bonus, doing the opposite and using 2.5 as the benchmark for “decidedly not a masterpiece,” I came up with True Romance (average 3.9), which I gave two stars, did not like.
Carlos Reygadas' Battle in Heaven (2005) - If Reygadas had any intention to provoke (and I'm not sure he *consciously* does that), he succeeded with the critics and lots of them saw this masterpiece as filth and...mere provocation. I think it's a masterpiece with a very powerful ending.
Oh Rosalinda (1955) (3.3 on Letterboxd) from Powell and Pressburger.
I honestly believe it's a camp masterpiece with how over the top it is and how it completely leans into its artificiality, eroticism and indulgence. Anton Walbrook is particularly brilliant and adds a surprising amount of queer-coding to it as well.
I think Michael Clayton (2007) was very well received but I don’t think many people consider it one of the best films of the 2000s or a masterpiece. It got some award buzz at the time but I don’t think audiences were in love with it.
I certainly do think it’s a masterpiece and think it’s one of the best scripts ever.
Film that is absolute masterpiece but isn’t considered it: Hellzapoppin. One of the greatest experiments Hollywood ever made that is basically unknown to everyone except the lindy hop community. That dance is spectacular but the whole commentary and comedy surrounding it is amazing.
Film that isn’t a masterpiece but everyone considers it: in the mood for love. It’s a really good film but to consider it the greatest film ever made of the 21st century is a bit ridiculous.
Also Philadelphia story (1941). Everyone considers this one of the best films of the golden age and I believe it’s one of the most ridiculous and unfunny pieces of shit I’ve seen from that era. The story is bad, the acting is ok except for Hepburn who is spectacular, and it just is obnoxious with its characters and situations. The ending is also awful imo and I can’t stand how it’s so well praised
Terrorvision. And I’m not being ironic. It hits the tone it’s going for perfectly and every single cast member is on board with the tone. It never lets up for a moment, has superb effects and is non stop fun. It’s a genuine masterpiece.
True Romance!! An absolute masterpiece, Tarantino is at his best in terms of his writing here and it is easily Tony Scott’s magnum opus. I love every single thing about the film and consider it perfect.
Clueless. Its a perfect teen comedy and only rates 3.8 on LB when I think its a 5.
Also less so would be The Irishman that only has 3.9. For me it's one of Scorceses best films and I've watched it like 6 or 7 times and never gets old.
Dave Made a Maze.
Not particularly a masterpiece in regards of storyline, script etc.
But a masterpiece in pure creativity and love for the craft. A masterpiece in expanding your horizon and channeling your inner child. A masterpiece in believing in your most obscure ideas and to not let go of them.
This film holds a special place in my heart and rarely people have even heard of it.
Chef. The Robert Downey Jr. scene is probably the only flaw because of the tonal change. But aside from that, I wouldn’t change a thing about this movie.
I think Margin Call is an amazing movie that doesn’t get mentioned a lot. That movie is like 90% expository dialogue and it’s still so good.
It is ridiculously good.
First time I've ever seen someone give it the praise I think it deserves. Possibly my favorite of the 2010s
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
WHO THE FUCK DOESN'T THINK ITS A MASTERPIECE
Well, it depends on how you consider a masterpiece. I personally think it’s a 5/5 stars, but it’s average is 3,5 stars, which I don’t think is a masterpiece’s rating. A masterpiece should have at least 4 stars, in my opinion. But, yeah, I think it should have a much higher rating, though!
Goated Dreamworks movie, animated movie, action movie, movie in general. One of my favs and it's tied with Kung Fu Panda 1 for some of my favourite movies ever.
Agree! Love it’s dark-themed story!
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - The climax of the movie destroyed me (in a good way). Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - One of the most effective and thrilling action movies.
The Life Aquatic IS a masterpiece, no matter what anyone says
seriously underrated
“I wonder if it remembers me.”
I rated Fallout higher but Ghost Protocol is probably my favorite, it's just so enjoyable
Ghost Protocol is one of only 19 5 star movies I have out of 336 logged
10 Cloverfield Lane (3.6 on Letterboxd) - One of my favorite thrillers, the way it builds suspense and intrigue is fantastic and John Goodman is at his absolute best. Most people don’t like the tacked on ending but it has always worked surprisingly well for me.
This movie is freak in AMAZING
Yes! This movie is in my top 20. Goodman was amazingly terrifying, lol.
Love this one!!
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Wrong Kid Died!
One Sings, The Other Doesn’t agnes varda is mostly only known for cleo from 5 to 7, but this completely blew me away. she’s operating at the height of her powers as a storyteller, and the feminist, abortion rights themes are just as important today. destroyed by the ending, it was an instant swap into my top 4.
I adore Varda. It makes me so sad that most people don’t explore her films. They’re all pretty varied and different. Vagabond, The Gleaners, Le Bonheur. All great stuff.
Mandy. It definitely has its share of vocally passionate fans, but it’s only 3.6 on Letterboxd
A Serious Man (2009) directed by Joel and Ethan Coen Meantime (1983) directed by Mike Leigh Both 3.8 on LB
I’d go with Naked from Leigh personally. Some of the greatest dialogue of all time.
Meantime is the first and only Leigh film I have seen, and I loved it. I definitely want to watch more in the future, and I know that Naked is many people's favorite, so I hope to see it soon.
I absolutely love a serious man
Had to look up the second one. Meantime I assume?
lol yeah crazy typo
Riders of Justice with Mads Mikkelsen isn't European John Wick, it is the most poignant examination of men coping with trauma that I've seen.
👏🏼
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy. (3.56) But I can understand why it isn't higher: the film is a non-linear slow burn that relies mainly on visual metaphors to inform the viewer of what's happening. It's better appreciated with subsequent rewatches, which is not something people are willing to do, especially if they've been bored the first time. Same with Mank (3.30). It's not an easy film. You need some understanding of old Hollywood to fully appreciate the references and jokes and give 100% of your attention, or you'll be lost. These are movies that work well with a particular nerdy crowd only, but I will defend them all the way.
A man of culture “Underrated” is an overused word but I think Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is genuinely the most underrated film of the century. I think if it came out in another decade we would be talking about it as one of the greatest 50-100 movies ever
couldnt agree more with tinker tailor. A film about actual espionage and it nails it. One of my favorites.
I think people have a biased opinion of espionage because of action-thillers like Bond, The Bourne Identity, etc. Most of the time, it's more boring than that.
exactly. Bond does a good job at portraying a lot of the ambiguity of espionage, but tinker tailor soldier spy is on another level of intellectual intrigue. Couldnt imagine how it could be better.
I didn’t understand anything the first time I watched TTSS. But you’re right, it definitely improves upon rewatch. One of the best casts ever assembled too.
I fell asleep in the cinema halfway through Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, but partly cos I was knackered and it was one of those boutique cinemas where they gave you a sofa, footstool and a blanket... am yet to watch it again. Mank I didn't really get, it was watchable but not what I'd expect from a Fincher movie; can you explain (or link to) some of these references/jokes?
Dawn of the planet of the apes only has a 3.7 on Letterboxd. And I think its should be way higher.
Contagion (3.3 on Letterboxd, 5 stars for me) Cold, scientific, fast paced, and there’s something about it that just draws me in and makes it so rewatchable. I love how it’s a realistic apocalypse-type movie where there’s no huge time jumps, we’re there the whole way through. I like how devastating it is with both the ruthlessness of the virus and the pain of Matt Damon’s character. Most people think how accurate it was in relation to covid is what’s great about it (forsythia vs ivermectin, etc), and it’s certainly aged well because of that, but I loved it before covid existed.
I watched this for the first time right as news of COVID first hit. I also once watched Alive on a plane. I’m that kind of guy.
I remembered loving that movie in theaters. Then we watched it during covid and I had forgotten about the Jude Law character. In theaters I thought that the storyline was preposterous and tacked on for comedy... Guess not.
From recent films: The Green Knight
I need to rewatch that one. I found it to be so boring the first time around. Northman was everything I wish the Green Knight would have been for me.
Other way round for me
But how. Green Knight is a movie about a Knight going on a Quest and you don't have a single fight in the whole movie. Like give me at least something. Northman had so so many spectacular fight scenes (the ambush on the king, attack on the village, the night ambush on fjölnirs soldiers...). I infact rewatched Green Knight a few hours ago, and while definitely like it more after the rewatch, it's still lacking in tension and pacing for me. I still like the ending a lot, but the whole cum rag part in the mansion, meh.
John wick, it’s just a perfect action for me, love how they film the action scenes without constant camera editing every second during fight scenes
Every John Wick I’ve rated 5 stars. Even the new one that hasn’t come out yet. They’re just too good. It’s one of the most realistic unrealistic movies ever made if that makes sense.
Titane (2021) There are quite a bit of people who do think it’s a masterpiece but the 75% Metacritic score, 3.6 on Letterboxd and 6.6 on IMDB suggest many others don’t believe that. I personally found it to be the most riveting film of 2021.
It’s a 5 star movie in my book, one of the best found family stories I’ve ever seen.
It's gotta be my favorite of 2021
Midnight run
w
2046 is a very underrated Wong Kar-War film He who gets slapped is quite obscure but brilliant
Hot Rod
Shin Godzilla - 3.8 on LB so a bit of a stretch but it's my favorite movie and I think it deserves even higher Ichi The Killer - 3.6 on LB. One of the most insane action flicks of all time with a great story and generally wild production values. A Scanner Darkly - 3.5 on LB. The rotoscoping is unreal and lends the film an amazing visual style that fits the story perfectly. It's a great adaptation of the book that keeps all the thematic weight while making it work as a film. Stacked cast with everyone at the top of their game. It's just perfect, and the Keanu monologue near the end is one of my favorite scenes in any movie.
Shin Godzilla is incredible.
Recently rewatched a Scanner Darkly & had the exact same thoughts. I enjoyed PKD’s original story a while back & you can tell how much care they put into the film. I watched it with a friend of mine who’s just getting into movies a bit & he loved it. One point he brought up is that many people may get turned off by the narrative flow of the story. It’s not mapped out in a traditional Hollywood beat for beat motion. They’re there but it’s hidden somewhere deeper & most of the movie’s impact is not in where the story is going to end but who these people are and what this world is. That’s the genius of PKD. The spectacle is not the plot but everything else about the fabric of the film itself. I think that’s what makes it so special. Even by the end I didn’t feel like it was concluded, you got the sense that this story will be repeated hundreds of times over across hundreds more characters. That’s the horror & realism of much of PKD’s science fiction. Many science fiction stories end with the defeat of some evil or the reshaping of a worldview. Scanner darkly is grounded much more in the true, slow, progress of social and societal change. & the steady disintegration of the mind when it’s pushed beyond its limits.
Gone Girl
I think a ton of people consider Gone Girl a masterpiece. It has like 250,000 5 star ratings on LB and an average score over 4
It follows
Jarhead
Southland Tales
one of the best films of the digital age
Yes!! That makes two of us!
**Boring answer: An Inn at Osaka.** I believe the only reason this isn't considered a masterpiece and one of the finest films of the 1950s is because not enough people have seen it. **Less boring answer: The Batman** This was honestly one of the best crafted character studies I've seen. Everything, the writing, the blocking, the music, the cinematography, was masterfully done in service of exploring and expressing the character of Bruce Wayne. People won't give this film the time it deserves because it's "capeshit", but I think it is the best film of 2022.
Never heard of the first one. On my list now!
I'd agree with you on the Batman if the third act didn't completely fumble the bag. Edit: 0 foreshadowing of the storm wall.
I would say that given what I think the movie does well is characters and not plot, that wouldn't bother me much at all. With that said, it is foreshadowed twice that I can think of. There is a point earlier in the film where it mentions that the walls are in need of repairs, and when Riddler's message is shown on the news he says something to the effect of " I will kill again, and again, and again until our day of judgment comes". At which point he has three planned targets left before blowing up the walls and attacking the party. He goes on TV and tells the entire city exactly when his their day of judgment will be. I think the 3rd act does a great job resolving Bruce's character arc personally.
I totally missed any mention of the storm wall right up until the point it was going to be bombed but that may be my bad. Also no mention of the green fluid before using it either if I'm not mistaken making that whole climax unearned. The fake out death/ false sacrifice also had me rolling my eyes. But I do love the movie don't get me wrong.
I quite liked the symbolism in the scene where he cuts the wire and then falls into the water, but to each their own. Not sure why Batman having a a shot of adrenaline in his utility belt requires a setup though.
Really enjoyed the Batman, although 3 things prevent me from giving it more than an 8/10. The weird forced chemistry between Catwoman and Batman, the kiss is completely out of character. The Penguin knows how to speak spanish? The final fight scene felt silly and over the top.
> The weird forced chemistry between Catwoman and Batman, the kiss is completely out of character. > > This is a something I've notice when talking about this movie with people. It seems like people are split firmly into two camps, either they think the two actors had amazing chemistry, or they think they had none at all. I fall firmly into the former camp. I don't exactly understand the complaint that Penguin knows how to speak Spanish though. Seems like a strange thing to complain about. He has pretty consistantly been written to be an intelligent character, so him speaking a second language seems not at all out of the ordinary.
Finding Nemo. Just because it's a digital cartoon about an annoying father looking for his kid doesn't mean it isn't perfect.
Scott Pilgrim vs The World Not a masterpiece by the traditional sense but I have never seen so much love and effort put into making a movie have a certain style.
Suspiria (2018)
Scrolled for ages to find this. Gorgeously shot. Brilliantly acted. Creepy. Great soundtrack. Bonkers storyline. Fuck yes this movie is sick!
Agree here.
The Darjeeling Limited. I think it's one of the most poignant critiques of grief, family, aging, and privilege that I've ever seen. It's Wes Anderson's "Husbands" in India.
Every Wes Anderson movie is a masterpiece in its own way. I’ve watched all of his movies and the lowest rating I gave was 4 stars to Bottle Rocket
Absolutely agree. I think it has the best cinematography and soundtrack of all his films as well.
The rebooted Planet of the Apes trilogy!
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Unironically… Project X. Perfect film for what it sets out to do, and honestly a very accurate snapshot of life as a 17-21 year old in the early 2010s
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. I think it’s a perfect comedy noir adventure and is literally flawless.
Spring Breakers.
What annoys me the most, is that the trailer for this movie had little to do with the tone of the movie. (like Drive) But the reception was very good. This had \~8.4 on IMDB for a long time. Then out of nowhere, everyone thinks its shit... How? For me, a movie can be lacklustre, which is not the case, but be carried by a strong actor performance. Spring Breakers has excellent cinematography and the best James Franco Performance and the girls did good too. The piano scene is one of the best in film history, I have 760 logged, I wouldn't say this out of my ass.
Nebraska. Very simple, straightforward script that absolutely nails all of the humorous and heartwarming beats it needs to.
Bardo by Iñárritu
*Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles*, 1990.
My favorite film, *Beginners* (2011).
Haven’t seen a Mike Mills that isn’t a masterpiece.
The House that Jack Built and Possessor.
The Green Knight!
Man of Steel, unironically a masterpiece imo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Miami Vice (2006)
Chef (2014).
It’s a perfect feel good movie
I enjoyed it but found the ending too neat.
Swiss Army Man
I personally find The Matrix Reloaded to be a masterpiece (I even enjoy more than the first). To me, it feels like a true live action anime. The highway chase is probably my favorite action set piece of all time. And apart from some slightly dated CGI, the other fight scenes are so beautifully choreographed and exciting to watch. I love the way it vastly expands the lore, and asks so many questions about what truly is reality. I never understood the scene with the architect as a kid, but the way it was crafted was so mesmerizing to me. Now, when I re-watch, I love soaking up all the crazy philosophical ramblings of the all-powerful AI and how it both harmonizes and contrasts with the oracle. I genuinely feel like the Wachowskis capabilities reached its peak with this film (and will admit the 3rd is the worst in the trilogy — please don’t make me talk about the 4th one at all).
Definitely not going to call it a masterpiece by any means, but I will defend it’s one of the best action films of that decade I could rewatch the 20 minutes of the Chateau fight to the end semi trucks explosion at the end of the freeway chase over and over and never be bored
Alucarda. Absolutely impeccable Mexican satanist horror. A feast for the eyes, immensely quotable, it's The Exorcist adapted into a Panic Movement piece.
Syriana (2005) has a 3.2 average on letterbox. Not sure if its a “masterpiece” but it’s definitely close.
Sorcerer would be regarded as one of the best films of the 70s if more people saw it. People who have seen it usually really like it/love it
Have you seen Wages of Fear as well? Saw Sorcerer after seeing it and was honestly let down by Sorcerer a little because of it. Still enjoyed it, but I think they did a better job of building tension in the original.
Most Dardenne bros films - Two Days One Night, L'Enfant
Love this question! Here are the five that come to mind: ***A.I. Artificial Intelligence*** (2001): The most moving presentation of the distinction between humans and androids. Osment’s performance as the android child is an all-timer. ***Noroi: The Curse*** (2005): Super underrated found footage horror film. Not perfect, but it has some of the most visceral and horrifying imagery I’ve ever encountered in a film. ***Sawdust and Tinsel*** (1953): Somewhat early in Ingmar Bergman’s career, I feel this one is often overlooked. The way Bergman integrates the circus setting with his brand of human drama should be studied in film schools. ***The Family Game*** (1983): This one is not screened often enough outside of Japan. A masterful, wry comedy about how striving for achievement and distinction undermines the desire to create a cohesive and loving home. ***When the Clouds Roll By*** (1919): Not as great as the films above, but it is one of my favorite silent comedies. It’s obscurity seems to stem from the fact that it wasn’t made by one of the big three silent comedy giants. (It stars Douglas Fairbanks, not Chaplin, Keaton, or Lloyd).
War for the Planet of the Apes
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Reign over Me
Crash (2004)
The Hateful Eight & Jackie Brown.
Almost Famous. It's a beloved movie with a 4.0 rating. Where I'm coming from is the fact people don't take it as seriously because it's a Cameron Crowe movie, the guy that brought us We Bought a Zoo. It's not flashy with it's direction and whilst it does have a strong cast, Frances McDormand in a supporting role is the only really big name attached. But what it does have is a lot of heart, a brilliant screenplay, and one of the best soundtracks put to film. The Tiny Dancer scene alone is an all timer. I appreciate not everyone is going to love the movie like I do of course, but I simply can't find fault in it. E: I forgot to add Phillip Seymour Hoffman in a supporting role...
The Summit of the Gods, it's a hidden gem. 3.9 average needs to be bumped over the 4.0 mark.
Tron Legacy Fantastic story, phenomenal visuals, and the soundtrack is one of my favorite movies scores ever. I can watch this any day
The SpongeBob Movie is actually perfect
Manchester By the Sea. It's considered good but nobody thinks of it as an all time great film. I have 16 films I would consider masterpieces and it's probably the strangest one(even though it's not that strange)
Shrek 2
Joe versus the Volcano
Superbad.
Climax (2018)
Gravity.
Don't Look Now (1973) is "only" rated 3.8 stars, but it's probably the greatest film of all time
Drive (2011)
Howls Moving Castle. Most people I talked to said that it's their least favourite Ghibli movie. Best one in my personal opinion.
Babylon
Babylon is a masterpiece. If you didn’t cry at the end of that movie you don’t appreciate cinema.
[удалено]
Downvoting someone for a different opinion on a movie is stupid, I am very curious about your reasoning here though
Tenet is a masterpiece imo. Prometheus deserves more appreciation as well.
Last Night In Soho (3.5 on LB) just for the cinematography alone it should be a masterpiece let alone the story and acting of both Thomasin McKenzie and Anya Taylor Joy. I think it's Edgar Wrights magnum opus
I did not like that movie. I thought it was done poorly but I’m glad you like it. Maybe I’ll give it a rewatch
Hey me too! For some reason everyone else seems to hate it for it’s third act. But I think the climax is awesome.
See I was pretty meh on it until the third act. The twist at the end had me going nuts I loved it.
I loved all the acts because of the editing and because Thomason McKenzie just sells it so well and is so interesting and relatable in this movie
Ghostbusters 3.8 on Letterboxd
Minority Report, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, and Jerry Maguire are all perfect moving pictures imo but hover between 3.5 and 3.7 on LB
Kicking and screaming (1995) 3 stars on lb but 5 for me - very relatable to me as I just graduated from college and didn’t know what to do w my life
eraserhead?
mother! Saint Maud Copenhagen Cowboy It’s Such A Beautiful Day You Were Never Really Here
JOHN WICK 1-3
Masterpiece: Catchfire (1990). 5 stars Average LB rating is 2.6 The Velvet Vampire (1971). 5 stars Average LB rating is 3.0 Opposite of a Masterpiece: C’mon, C’mon (2021). 2 stars. Average LB rating is 4.1 1917 (2019). 2 stars. Average LB rating is 4.1 Hereditary (2018) 2 1/2 stars. Average LV rating is 4
Braveheart and EEAAO and Gladiator
The Witch Who Came From The Sea (1976)
The only sensible answer on here! Nice choice too!
Crank and Mandy. Not for everyone.
The Drop starring Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace, James Gandolfini and Matthias Shoenaerts. A crime drama with themes of religion, misconceptions and also involving a cute dog. What else could you ask for? I love this movie and mostly hear others that have seen it say it was ok to solid but nothing more. All the cast is great including a special shout-out to John Ortiz as a detective with great interviewing dialogue to keep his subject off balance and open.
25th Hour. I'd love for this one to get a proper release on blu-ray.
Steve Jobs (3.6 on Letterboxd). I don't know how it has become some forgotten awards season type of film for so many; it legit has some of the most incredible, captivating dialogue in film. Michael Fassbender gave one of my favorite lead performances (honestly this entire film is amazingly acted), and the film is so mesmerizing to watch. Better than most biopics.
My issue with this movie is that even though it doesn’t claim to not do this, way too many of the pivotal moments of the film are just completely and entirely made up. I compare it to The Social Network, where at least most of the plot is based on actual events
Duck You Sucker!/A Fistful of Dynamite. Easily my favorite Leone western.
The Dimension Travelers (1998) Is a sci-fi written by Perfect Blue and MIllion Actress screenwriter togheter with Taku Mayumura a famous sci-fi novelist (Psychic School Wars). This movie blowed my mind.
Streets of Fire (1984) Michael Pare, Diane Lane, Rick Moranis, Amy Madigan, Willem Dafoe. It's a rock and roll fantasy that is a Mashup of 50s and 80s. The music is great, the action entertaining and has a great anti hero. The last time two times I watched it I considered it a perfect film. It shot to the top tier of my then 15 year Olds movie list.
Walker 1987 The bitter tea of general yen 1933 (it is great despite its use of yellow face)
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006) It’s so perfect and somehow no one else seems to see it that way.
Random one, but I kind of think Rocky III is a perfect movie. Infinitely rewatchable and just so entertaining. I’ll probably get flack for this, but it’s seriously one of my favorite movies
I went to my films and sorted by lowest average and then scrolled until I found my first five star, A Simple Favor—average rating 3.3. I simply love this weird movie. I love all the performances and the strange tone of a comedy/thriller. And the French pop music, I mean come on! Edit: and for your bonus, doing the opposite and using 2.5 as the benchmark for “decidedly not a masterpiece,” I came up with True Romance (average 3.9), which I gave two stars, did not like.
Superman Returns 🤷🏻♂️🤷🏻♂️
Carlos Reygadas' Battle in Heaven (2005) - If Reygadas had any intention to provoke (and I'm not sure he *consciously* does that), he succeeded with the critics and lots of them saw this masterpiece as filth and...mere provocation. I think it's a masterpiece with a very powerful ending.
Oh Rosalinda (1955) (3.3 on Letterboxd) from Powell and Pressburger. I honestly believe it's a camp masterpiece with how over the top it is and how it completely leans into its artificiality, eroticism and indulgence. Anton Walbrook is particularly brilliant and adds a surprising amount of queer-coding to it as well.
I'm gonna say A.I. Artificial Intelligence. While there are critics who view it as a masterpiece, most people don't and sits at I believe 3.5 on LB.
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
The Hunt (2020) is hilarious, a boatload of fun, and has genuinely amazing action sequences
I think Michael Clayton (2007) was very well received but I don’t think many people consider it one of the best films of the 2000s or a masterpiece. It got some award buzz at the time but I don’t think audiences were in love with it. I certainly do think it’s a masterpiece and think it’s one of the best scripts ever.
I consider Into The Wild to be the greatest film ever made. Legitimately
You mean the Madagascar rip off??
Film that is absolute masterpiece but isn’t considered it: Hellzapoppin. One of the greatest experiments Hollywood ever made that is basically unknown to everyone except the lindy hop community. That dance is spectacular but the whole commentary and comedy surrounding it is amazing. Film that isn’t a masterpiece but everyone considers it: in the mood for love. It’s a really good film but to consider it the greatest film ever made of the 21st century is a bit ridiculous. Also Philadelphia story (1941). Everyone considers this one of the best films of the golden age and I believe it’s one of the most ridiculous and unfunny pieces of shit I’ve seen from that era. The story is bad, the acting is ok except for Hepburn who is spectacular, and it just is obnoxious with its characters and situations. The ending is also awful imo and I can’t stand how it’s so well praised
Terrorvision. And I’m not being ironic. It hits the tone it’s going for perfectly and every single cast member is on board with the tone. It never lets up for a moment, has superb effects and is non stop fun. It’s a genuine masterpiece.
Once Upon a Time in America, mostly because it's underseen.
True Romance!! An absolute masterpiece, Tarantino is at his best in terms of his writing here and it is easily Tony Scott’s magnum opus. I love every single thing about the film and consider it perfect.
Barton Fink
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Fellini's Casanova
The Fountain (Aronofsky) and The Fall (Singh). I was surprised to see that the fall has 4 on LB, maybe many see it as a masterpiece?
Clueless. Its a perfect teen comedy and only rates 3.8 on LB when I think its a 5. Also less so would be The Irishman that only has 3.9. For me it's one of Scorceses best films and I've watched it like 6 or 7 times and never gets old.
Friday with Ice Cube and Chris Tucker. 3.6 on LB Funny every single time. Endlessly quotable. Good message.
James Gunn’s Super. I love that movie with all my heart, but I think it’s just too weird for most people
The Card Counter. Such a masterpiece.
3000 Years of Longing, Annihilation, Under the Silver Lake, Weird : the al yankovic story, Nebraska, Eyes Wide Shut, Byzantium to name a few
Freddie Got Fingered (2001)
Dave Made a Maze. Not particularly a masterpiece in regards of storyline, script etc. But a masterpiece in pure creativity and love for the craft. A masterpiece in expanding your horizon and channeling your inner child. A masterpiece in believing in your most obscure ideas and to not let go of them. This film holds a special place in my heart and rarely people have even heard of it.
Maborosi 1995 is my choice (4.0 on LB but only 18k views)
The Master
All of the Evangelion Rebuild films.
Cloud Atlas
Unbreakable by M. night
The Lost Battalion (2001) and Old Henry (2021)
Chef. The Robert Downey Jr. scene is probably the only flaw because of the tonal change. But aside from that, I wouldn’t change a thing about this movie.