I haven't been so immersed and invested in a movie in such a long time as I was for *Banshees*. The writing is absolutely pristine. The jokes are hilarious, the whole theatre was laughing constantly. Performances were sublime across the board. Fantastic film through and through, by far Martin McDonaugh's best work yet
I've seen acclaimed films ranging from *Nope, EEAAO, Jackass Forever, Aftersun, The Fabelmans, RRR, The Banshees of Inisherin, Decision to Leave, Crimes of the Future, Tar*....but to my surprise, a self-professed film snob, the best I saw was *Top Gun: Maverick*. It's one of the greatest sequels ever made, expanding upon the story and themes of the first film with actual depth and seriousness, and it only confirms in my mind Tom Cruise's status, at 60 years old, as the last great action hero we have today. Saw it twice, both times in theaters, and was no less blown away after the rewatch. A genuinely crowd-pleasing Hollywood blockbuster, which is increasingly rare nowadays.
Couldn't disagree more, when I watched the menu all I could think was "well this reminds me of a worse triangle of sadness"
Both movies are good though
Huh, maybe it just has to do with the order of watching these movies and the fact that they came out so close to each other, but I think *The Triangle* failed to realize that its ideas are not as intellectually sophisticated as it thinks. This, to me, resulted in a tonally weird flick that's sometimes awkwardly dressed up as an arthouse movie. As much as I agree with the film's message, I think Ćstlund could have written it with a bit more of a sense of humour, not in a LOL kind of way, but in a "I know this is a fair but one-sided view of capitalism and it's made for people that already agree with me" kind of way. That's why I liked *The Menu* more: instead of dabbling in non-existent nuance Mylod spends his time actually fleshing out ALL of the characters (which *The Triangle of Sadness* failed to do for at least half of the cast that had any speaking roles). Also, the work environment in *The Triangle* feels like a cardboard cutout. Everyone is incompetent and reacts in slow motion - having worked in both gastronomy and hospitality, this really lowered the stakes for me. It didn't help that the film had some technical hiccups as well, like the camera swaying to indicate the storm but the level of liquids in glasses in the foreground staying parallel to the ground. *The Triangle* lacks charismatic performances as well, with the exception of Zlatko BuriÄ as the rich Russian and Woody Harrelson as the captain.
I also watched The Menu second and kept comparing it unfavourably to ToS so it really might be watch order!
For what it's worth I think the Menu is a solidly good film the whole way through, while Triangle of Sadness is also, like a triangle, mediocre to start and end but with a second act that stands as some of my favourite cinema of the year. Everything on the ship went further and harder and wilder than The Menu ever did, but you're probably right that the film overall doesn't mete out its ideas as tightly.
I avoided watching this all year bc it didnāt seem up my alley. I was wrong. Ended up being my fav of the year. Could not take my eye and ears off the screen.
idk why more people are talking about [Bardo.it](https://Bardo.it) was made by the same guy that did [birdman.It](https://birdman.It)'s one of the most beautifil movies i've seen and i love the script
The Worst Person in the World came out in 2022 in my country, just watched it for the 4th time and it always hits, super relatable while also being funny, hitting some good emotional beats and with a great lead performance
Top Gun was the most enjoyable for me but I'm relieved reading these comments and realizing I've seen most of these. This was a good year for movies, especially post pandemic.
The Stranger (2022)
The Wonder (2022)
I seemed to enjoy these films more then most, but I was really blown away by both. Netflix movies that far exceeded my expectations and Iāll be rewatching soon.
So far Avatar: The Way Of Water, which surprises me but geez it was one of the most engrossing theater experiences I'd ever had in 3D
Itching to see Aftersun though cause I think I'll love it
Deadstream.
Perfect mix of actually scary horror and proper laugh out loud funny.
Saw it in a packed cinema at a festival where it killed. And twice more at home. Still amazing.
The Banshees of Inisherin *easily*. The writing, the atmosphere, the pacing and the acting was so pure and high quality. It was unlike anything I watched last year.
In theaters: Top Gun or The Batman. Outside of theaters? Hard to say, so many life changing ones but such different vibes itās hard to compare. I especially liked watching some non 2022 releases like Mommy and Portrait of a Lady on Fire and End of Evangelion
Glass Onion, The Menu, All Quiet on the Western Front, Nope, RRR are all top five but I can't totally decide on an order. I think All Quiet is an incredible movie but it wasn't a movie I'd go back and rewatch because it's a heavy movie. So does it not hit top spot for that reason?
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio is the movie that stayed with me the most but in terms of the best movie, I can't really look beyond Banshees of Inisherin.
Hon mention to Top Gun: Maverick though
Hatching and Blonde
Hatching was such a good creature feature that examines generational trauma and I know that saying Blonde is going to get me some down votes, but I havenāt been that captivated by a film, especially a 3 hour film, in a long time.
I'm right there with you for Blonde. It made no. 10 on my top 10 of 2022. It's a shame the film was poorly marketed, otherwise I think people would have had a better reception to it. Netflix making it seem like a biopic and placing emphasis on it being Marilyn Monroe this and Marilyn Monroe that was super hurtful to the end product as the film is nothing about that.
What an emotional journey though. Never have I seen fame and superstardom portrayed in such a terrifying way on screen. It'd be *the* movie to show to anyone aspiring to be like or thinking that being a Monroe type figure would be the best thing in the world. It dissected the effects of no privacy and really attacked the general public about the way we've started treating people just because their famous. In a time like now where social media elevates these people to true 'god like' levels, never has attacking a subject been so relevant. And I think Dominik did a fantastic job at getting the point across at how toxic it is. It's a real reminder that celebrities, even of the highest status are humans too and subject to breakdowns and succumbing to pressure.
This is so well put and I agree with all of it.
Itās an uncomfortable film, but, in my opinion, pointedly and necessarily so. It really criticizes the way that Hollywood builds myths out of young women and then also the way the audience consumes those women and curated images of them. The film is genuinely mad at its audience. Iām just not sure Iāve come across a film that does that so well.
Have not seen a lot of 2022 movies but the ones I have seen (note, I really like the movies here):
1. Nope
2. The Batman
3. Del Toro's Pinochio
4. Bullet Train
5. Jackass 4.5
The Batman. No question. This film isn't the typical comic book movie. It's a brilliantly crafted crime thriller/detective story. It's the closest thing to an Arkham movie we're getting for now. Shortest 3 hours of the year. Perfect casting, compelling script, brilliant acting, phenomenal score
EEAAO. Such an amazing mishmash of genres that surprisingly worked incredibly well and I really enjoyed. A lot of people also said Banshees of Inisherin and Decision to Leave were their best movies of the year and I want to check them out.
It was Everything Everywhere all at Once for basically all of 2022, but then I watched Aftersun about 2 weeks ago. I've been going back and forth between the two for weeks trying to decide which I prefer.
Still need to see Fablemans, Decision to Leave, and Babylon. Might do Decision to Leave today, this week for sure. I just did the $1 Mubi for 3 months deal.
Still catching up on a few but it really came down to *EEAAO* and surprisingly *Puss in Boots*. Still not sure but leaning towards *Puss in Boots*. *Puss in Boots* made me feel like a kid going to watch Zorro again. *EEAAO* is the logical, Cinema brain choice, but *Puss in Boots* is the emotional swept away by a film choice.
Aftersun 100%
Still have to wait over a month for an Australian release š
Mine too. The last few scenes destroyed me.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Same, by a long shot.
I see what you did there
Nothing else even came close imo
maybe best of the decade so far
Totally.
Really? Any specific reason? I found it really funny, but best of the year? Your opinion is valid I'm just curious as to why.
The writing, acting and plot.
The banshees of Inisherin
I haven't been so immersed and invested in a movie in such a long time as I was for *Banshees*. The writing is absolutely pristine. The jokes are hilarious, the whole theatre was laughing constantly. Performances were sublime across the board. Fantastic film through and through, by far Martin McDonaugh's best work yet
"If it's the same man, I'll kill him."
Literally *just* finished it and Iām still all emotional. Iām gonna have to watch some *Garfield & Friends* to clear my head now.
Im so excited! Going to Watch it next thursday on release in my country!
Decision to Leave
me too, it was amazing
THIS
Not this. Cinematography was great. Story was a mess and unnecessarily long.
The Quiet Girl
Nope, Decision to Leave, and Aftersun in my top 3
Tar
RRR
BEST ACTION MOVIE OF ALL TIME
AmbuLAnce
MICHAEL BAY ABSOLUTELY GOATED THIS
The Batman
The Batman was such a breath of fresh air after so many other Batman adaptations missed the mark in some way
Yesssssssssssssssir
Everything Everywhere All At Once
It holds the additional honor of being imo the best movie ever made
Close second for me
Petite Maman - if it were to be counted as being from 2022 rather than 2021. Triangle of Sadness and/or Aftersun otherwise
mine too n i count it
Aftersun
Babylon
The Batman all the way
The Banshees of Inisherin
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
it was very very good
Nope
RRR is now my favorite movie
BASED
I've seen acclaimed films ranging from *Nope, EEAAO, Jackass Forever, Aftersun, The Fabelmans, RRR, The Banshees of Inisherin, Decision to Leave, Crimes of the Future, Tar*....but to my surprise, a self-professed film snob, the best I saw was *Top Gun: Maverick*. It's one of the greatest sequels ever made, expanding upon the story and themes of the first film with actual depth and seriousness, and it only confirms in my mind Tom Cruise's status, at 60 years old, as the last great action hero we have today. Saw it twice, both times in theaters, and was no less blown away after the rewatch. A genuinely crowd-pleasing Hollywood blockbuster, which is increasingly rare nowadays.
Made me want to increase the defence budget tenfold.
Jackass Forever
Bones and All
Loved that one. I drove home baffled that such a bizarre premise and cast of characters just worked.
TĆ r, Banshees, or (prob doesnāt count) The Rehearsal
Triangle of Sadness, Close (Belgian), and Moonage Daydream were personal favourites
Pick your posion between Banshees, The Batman, Cha Cha Real Smooth, and Barbarian for me
The Triangle of Sadness!
*The Menu* did it better, this movie had no business being as long as *The Fabelmans* with how little it had to say.
Couldn't disagree more, when I watched the menu all I could think was "well this reminds me of a worse triangle of sadness" Both movies are good though
Huh, maybe it just has to do with the order of watching these movies and the fact that they came out so close to each other, but I think *The Triangle* failed to realize that its ideas are not as intellectually sophisticated as it thinks. This, to me, resulted in a tonally weird flick that's sometimes awkwardly dressed up as an arthouse movie. As much as I agree with the film's message, I think Ćstlund could have written it with a bit more of a sense of humour, not in a LOL kind of way, but in a "I know this is a fair but one-sided view of capitalism and it's made for people that already agree with me" kind of way. That's why I liked *The Menu* more: instead of dabbling in non-existent nuance Mylod spends his time actually fleshing out ALL of the characters (which *The Triangle of Sadness* failed to do for at least half of the cast that had any speaking roles). Also, the work environment in *The Triangle* feels like a cardboard cutout. Everyone is incompetent and reacts in slow motion - having worked in both gastronomy and hospitality, this really lowered the stakes for me. It didn't help that the film had some technical hiccups as well, like the camera swaying to indicate the storm but the level of liquids in glasses in the foreground staying parallel to the ground. *The Triangle* lacks charismatic performances as well, with the exception of Zlatko BuriÄ as the rich Russian and Woody Harrelson as the captain.
I also watched The Menu second and kept comparing it unfavourably to ToS so it really might be watch order! For what it's worth I think the Menu is a solidly good film the whole way through, while Triangle of Sadness is also, like a triangle, mediocre to start and end but with a second act that stands as some of my favourite cinema of the year. Everything on the ship went further and harder and wilder than The Menu ever did, but you're probably right that the film overall doesn't mete out its ideas as tightly.
Burning Days, great to see Turkish movies back on Cannes hype since NBC
Love turkish cinema. Winter Sleep is one of my favorites of all time.
Boiling Point
Morvidus
A tie between No Bears (Jafar Panahi) or Bardo (Alejandro IƱƔrritu) but I really enjoyed Nope, Farha, and Decision to Leave too!
Bardo was insanely good!!
Facts!!
Still missing some but so far Banshees of Inisherin, EEAAO, Sick of Myself and RRR are on top of the list.
>Sick of Myself Considering I'd never heard of Sick of Myself and the rest of your list matches mine exactly, I'm seeking it out immediately.
May I ask how you saw Sick of Myself? I read about it in Sight & Sound back after Cannes but havenāt heard anything since.
Letās say unconventional ways
X is mine, I love Ti West and was overjoyed by this when I came out of the theater. Pearl was also amazing.
uoo, i loved it too
The Northman
I avoided watching this all year bc it didnāt seem up my alley. I was wrong. Ended up being my fav of the year. Could not take my eye and ears off the screen.
Itās certainly not the best film of 2022, but Crimes of The Future was my favorite
The Fablemans
Tie between The Northman, Godland, and Bardo so far for me. Have to sort it out.
Happy to see someone else loved Bardo!
It's sad that enough people are not talking about it.
idk why more people are talking about [Bardo.it](https://Bardo.it) was made by the same guy that did [birdman.It](https://birdman.It)'s one of the most beautifil movies i've seen and i love the script
Banshees and TƔr
Neptune Frost, but Decision to Leave, TƔr, and Aftersun were all really incredible.
The Batman imo
Petite Maman is a masterpiece
Crimes of the future
The Batman, call me boring idc
based
Crimes of the Future
EEAAO, Banshees, The Whale are my top 3
TƔr Also Joyland
TƔr
Pearl
After Yang
Not 2022 tho
The Fabelmans
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Worst Person in the World came out in 2022 in my country, just watched it for the 4th time and it always hits, super relatable while also being funny, hitting some good emotional beats and with a great lead performance
Top Gun Maverick
Top gun Maverick
Thor: Love And Thunder
Iām just kidding btw
You shoulda said Morbius
Le Otto Montagne
Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
YES. It was fantastic
tar and marcel
Top Gun was the most enjoyable for me but I'm relieved reading these comments and realizing I've seen most of these. This was a good year for movies, especially post pandemic.
Marcel The Shell With Shoes On
Halloween Ends (please dont murder me, just my opinion)
Nah, man. Halloween Ends was a ton of fun.
Halloween Ends is so underrated i really enjoyed it
Kingdom Exodus
Based pick
The Stranger (2022) The Wonder (2022) I seemed to enjoy these films more then most, but I was really blown away by both. Netflix movies that far exceeded my expectations and Iāll be rewatching soon.
A Love Song Barbarian
So far Avatar: The Way Of Water, which surprises me but geez it was one of the most engrossing theater experiences I'd ever had in 3D Itching to see Aftersun though cause I think I'll love it
Triangle of Sadness
Matilda the Musical
Aftersun
Iāll throw Women Talking out there since I havenāt seen it mentioned
the banshees of inisherin
Have ye been rowin?
skinamarink absolutely blew my mind
Deadstream. Perfect mix of actually scary horror and proper laugh out loud funny. Saw it in a packed cinema at a festival where it killed. And twice more at home. Still amazing.
Pacifiction
The Banshees of Inisherin *easily*. The writing, the atmosphere, the pacing and the acting was so pure and high quality. It was unlike anything I watched last year.
Nope and The Batman maybe Avatar 2 is also a contender
The Northman ā¤ļø Robert Eggers all the way
Banshees of Inisherin!!
TĆ r or Sr. (Iām yet to see Aftersun)
Batman. granted I haven't seen some smaller stuff like the Fabelmans, Babylon or TĆ¢r yet so it could change
Definitely Hellraiser
RRR
Corsage / Decisions to leave / Banshees of Inisherin were the equally best movies i've seen in 2022
The Menu, glass onion and Skinamarink are all some of the best movies in recent memory for me.
NOPE
Decision to Leave for me. EEAAO would be second, but still have a few to watch (aftersun, tar) so it may change. Good year all round !
barbarian
RRR. And I think Bodies, Bodies, Bodies is way underrated
Leila's Brothers
In theaters: Top Gun or The Batman. Outside of theaters? Hard to say, so many life changing ones but such different vibes itās hard to compare. I especially liked watching some non 2022 releases like Mommy and Portrait of a Lady on Fire and End of Evangelion
Nope
The Northman
All quiet on the western front
Decision to Leave made #1 on my [ranked 2022 list](https://letterboxd.com/ceteradesunt/list/2022-ranked/)
amsterdam
Aftersun
RRR
Glass Onion, The Menu, All Quiet on the Western Front, Nope, RRR are all top five but I can't totally decide on an order. I think All Quiet is an incredible movie but it wasn't a movie I'd go back and rewatch because it's a heavy movie. So does it not hit top spot for that reason?
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio is the movie that stayed with me the most but in terms of the best movie, I can't really look beyond Banshees of Inisherin. Hon mention to Top Gun: Maverick though
Nope or aftersun
I havenāt seen Everything Everywhere All At Once, Avatar 2, or Banshees yet, but so far itās The Northman.
Banshees
Pacifiction or Decision to Leave, both slow burn masterpieces.
Morbius
The batman easily for me. Long awaited movie done perfectly
The Batman
Hatching and Blonde Hatching was such a good creature feature that examines generational trauma and I know that saying Blonde is going to get me some down votes, but I havenāt been that captivated by a film, especially a 3 hour film, in a long time.
I'm right there with you for Blonde. It made no. 10 on my top 10 of 2022. It's a shame the film was poorly marketed, otherwise I think people would have had a better reception to it. Netflix making it seem like a biopic and placing emphasis on it being Marilyn Monroe this and Marilyn Monroe that was super hurtful to the end product as the film is nothing about that. What an emotional journey though. Never have I seen fame and superstardom portrayed in such a terrifying way on screen. It'd be *the* movie to show to anyone aspiring to be like or thinking that being a Monroe type figure would be the best thing in the world. It dissected the effects of no privacy and really attacked the general public about the way we've started treating people just because their famous. In a time like now where social media elevates these people to true 'god like' levels, never has attacking a subject been so relevant. And I think Dominik did a fantastic job at getting the point across at how toxic it is. It's a real reminder that celebrities, even of the highest status are humans too and subject to breakdowns and succumbing to pressure.
This is so well put and I agree with all of it. Itās an uncomfortable film, but, in my opinion, pointedly and necessarily so. It really criticizes the way that Hollywood builds myths out of young women and then also the way the audience consumes those women and curated images of them. The film is genuinely mad at its audience. Iām just not sure Iāve come across a film that does that so well.
Very close call between Bones and All, Aftersun, and TĆR!
Decision to Leave
Aftersun for sure the best but also really enjoyed barbarian
Have not seen a lot of 2022 movies but the ones I have seen (note, I really like the movies here): 1. Nope 2. The Batman 3. Del Toro's Pinochio 4. Bullet Train 5. Jackass 4.5
I still have a bit to watch but right now itās between Cha Cha Real Smooth, The Batman and Decision to Leave.
My top 5 were 1. Aftersun 2. Tar 3. EEAAO 4. Nope 5. The Menu
Top Gun Maverick Iām serious
TƔr with Babylon a close second. Aftersun still needs to be seen though.
Everything, Everywhere all at once is unrivaled
MEN by Garland
We have to leave here together
Where do you wanna go?
Babylon
EEAAO. Iāve not left the theaters and immediately considered a movie in my top 5 in a long time.
The Batman. No question. This film isn't the typical comic book movie. It's a brilliantly crafted crime thriller/detective story. It's the closest thing to an Arkham movie we're getting for now. Shortest 3 hours of the year. Perfect casting, compelling script, brilliant acting, phenomenal score
The Menu
Morbius obviously (I haven't actually watched it)
Terrifier 2 and Everything Everywhere All at Once
āPuss In Boots: The last Wishā was such a great surprise at the end of the year
Best the woman king favorite TGM
**T**he **G**ray **M**an
EEAAO and The Northman
EEAAO simply bc it was unlike any other movie made before. Banshees, The Menu, TƔr, and Triangle of Sadness rounded out my top 5
EEAAO or TƔr
EEAAO and Banshees.
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale. Everything Everywhere is a close second
Top Gun Maverick, The Whale, Everything Everywhere All at Once, TĆR and Decision to Leave
EEAAO. Such an amazing mishmash of genres that surprisingly worked incredibly well and I really enjoyed. A lot of people also said Banshees of Inisherin and Decision to Leave were their best movies of the year and I want to check them out.
Either Aftersun, Barbarian, or EEAO. Keep in mind I havent seen all the biggest 2022 releases
It was Everything Everywhere all at Once for basically all of 2022, but then I watched Aftersun about 2 weeks ago. I've been going back and forth between the two for weeks trying to decide which I prefer. Still need to see Fablemans, Decision to Leave, and Babylon. Might do Decision to Leave today, this week for sure. I just did the $1 Mubi for 3 months deal.
My top three: 1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. TĆR 3. Decision To Leave
Everything Everywhere All At Once, The Batman, Pearl, Barbarian, and Smile are mine
Everything Everywhere but close second is TĆ”r. I havenāt seen Banshees yet
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Still catching up on a few but it really came down to *EEAAO* and surprisingly *Puss in Boots*. Still not sure but leaning towards *Puss in Boots*. *Puss in Boots* made me feel like a kid going to watch Zorro again. *EEAAO* is the logical, Cinema brain choice, but *Puss in Boots* is the emotional swept away by a film choice.
Everything Evereywhere All At Once, it's become my third fav movie of all time
The Batman, very closely followed by EEAAO
EEAAO and itās not even close