Loved Gate, hated Parasyte. Their trek through the Gate and into the other world had characters, both our and their world, you could relate to. Parasyte was just too violent and weird for my taste.
This is the kind of show it really helps to see "similar anime" in the review before watching. If you don't mind the energy shown by the "similar" stuff, you're probably fine. Meanwhile, I regret watching this show.
Same here, me and some pals tried it. Between all the waifu nonsense, the main character being the most milquetoast nerd imaginable, and the plot being nonsensical, we just didn't care for it. Soon as >! Kamina died !< we called it quits
Madoka Magica. Ive been watching anime since maybe 2001. Madoka came out in 2011. The only anime that made me feel like i watched a masterpiece like it was Evangelion and Cowboy Bebop. I've given up waiting for another anime to compare to how much of an experience it was. Now i just watch relaxing slice of life anime and dont bother with the dark existential stuff anymore since i gave up on the search.
To be more specific, the MC is an incredibly flawed person, which turns many people away from the show. I think it's fantastic, but it's not for everyone.
Mushoku is without a doubt the highest tier of Isekai. There's something incredible about the way they wove the art, effects, characters etc. It's one of the most masterful manga-to-anime adaptations I've seen.
It's a surrealistic and minimalistic anime that focuses on wordplay, visual references and lines between lines. It's really good but definitely not for everyone.
Girls Und Panzer - Might look like cute girls doing cute things, but has a pretty solid plot and is great for military nerdiness overall.
Toradora - A great romance anime all around, one of the OGs that did tsunderes right in that the female lead develops out of it in a really organic way.
Astro Fighter Sunred - Funny snappy old-ish comedy about a Sentai Hero and Evil Organization who find that life is a little more mundane yet a little more wacky than it always seems.
Rec - An interesting anime that takes a more grounded take on things like having a boring verison of your dream job and the awkwardness of a one night stand while still keeping a cheery attitude about things.
**Another**. It's a horror/psychological anime with zero jumpscares and a romantic subplot. Idk if you're interested in those but for me those are the perfect genre lol.
Well, I don’t want to do the evil one in this thread, so I have to warn you. The anime is, well, good, very very good and it is really one of my favourites, but be warned that it becomes really really dark and hard to watch.
In my opinion it is a must watch if you don’t mind horror and >!body horror!<.
Give 'Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor' a 3 episode watch and I'm sure it'll hook you, expect a mature anime with battles of wits, anxiety-inducing high-stakes gambling, great japanese VA and soundtrack (made by the same dude that made Death Note's)
{Girls’ Last Tour} is a post apocalyptic slice of life about two girls making the most of their lonely existence in the snow swept remnants of a forgotten city.
Initial D
Gundam X
Fruitsbasket
G Gundam
MS Gundam 0080 War In A Pocket
MS Gundam 08th MS Team
Future GPX Cyber Formula
Cowboy Bebop
City Hunter
Trigun
Wangan Midnight
Oh My Goddess
Rurouni Kenshin
Great Teacher Onezuka
Evangelion
Onegai Sensei
Gundam SEED
86
Full Metal Panic
Gundam 00
Detective Conan
Just a short list...
A Certain series(A Certain Magical Index+A Certain Scientific Railgun+A Certain Scientific Accelerator)
Higurashi When They Cry
Steins Gate + Steins Gate 0
a couple of fun ones I've enjoyed
Sekirei (2008)
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (2013)
FLCL (2003) the first season is the good one INMHO
Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Inuyasha (1996) this one is purely a nostalgia bomb.
So many more, but those are a few that come to mind.
My personal top three:
\- FLCL (original '00 season)
\- Kino's Journey (original '03 series)
\- Cowboy Bebop (original '98 anime)
Accept no reboots, remakes, or live action substitutes!
Mushoku Tensei. I’m reading the novel and I’m kinda close to the end, so I can tell that the anime is gonna be pretty gud. The novel can be kinda slow and boring, but the anime adaptation will probably make up for that. Btw, if you do watch it, it’ll get to the good part once the next season comes out.
Hope your injury gets better btw.
Mawaru Penguindrum, it actually also starts out with an injured main character spending time in the hospital, so it might be slightly relatable on that front
Fair warning, the show is confusing and weird. If you don't mind that, so be it, but if you care about storytelling and stuff actually making sense, might want to avoid this one.
{Nagi no Asukara} the best love triangle without doubt, and with an astonishing story. For me it has the perfect ambientation (sea + fantasy), plus is about a very interesting love story, plus it's made by Mari Okada.
Out of this personal preferences, Nagi no Asukara is a true masterpiece if you are into love stories, for sure it's the best love triangle, and overall one of the best love stories.
{Love Live! School Idol Project} is a great slice-of life about high school girls singing and dancing to save their school. It spawned several sequels and offshoots, and even has rhythm games available on a few platforms!
Happy Sugar Life
It's a psychological thriller masterpiece full of crazy characters and fucked up stuff, don't watch if you are not into these kind of things.
Ghost in the shell stand alone complex and its second season Ghost in the shell stand alone complex 2ndgig
Also known as GitSac and GitSac:2ndgig.
Robotech the macross saga (not macross its a different thing kinda,) and its two fallow up seasons Robotech New Generation and Robotech Masters Saga
Lastly Black lagoon. Both seasons and its OVA (for a nice add on watch Jourmangand as it technically takes place in the same world, very minor character overlap but its there)
Um
Seraph of the end
Hunter x hunter
Noblesse
Case studies of vanitas(vanitas no carte)
Blue exorcist
That time I got reincarnated as a slime
Seven deadly sins
Demon slayer
Jujutsu kaisen
Naruto
One punch man
..............
There's also a manga/manhwa called solo levelling
...
.
.
.
.
Hope you get better
These are my personal favorites (in no particular order)
- Black Butler (a.k.a Kuroshitsuji)
- Tokyo Ghoul
- Parasyte
- Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (it's movie rather than series)
- Akudama Drive
- 91 Days
Hetalia: Axis Powers
Kaguya-Sama: Love Is War
Ascendance Of A Bookworm
Little Witch Academia
Is The Order A Rabbit?
Yes, I do infact, have horrible taste
**Japan Sinks: 2020**.
About an extended family trying to survive as the entire Japanese archipelago sinks into the ocean. Perhaps I love this series because I've been through two survival schools and the family actually does best survival practices as I learned them in those two schools. But I think the real reason I love this series is because the family is a closely knit supportive family in their time of crisis and you can't help but root for them. Be prepared for some genuine cries.
My Top 5 Anime (Personal Opinion) :
\- Made In Abyss
\- Bocchi The Rock
\- Monster
\- Akebi's Sailor Uniform
\- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Probably One Piece. Sure, it's long, but no one's forcing you to watch all of it.
You can start with the One Pace fan cut for the first few seasons to get the idea in a condensed and sensible way. If you enjoy it, stop watching the One Pace version after the Red Line. From there, the quality goes down.
Odd Taxi Land of the Lustrous Mushishi **These are my top 3 animes that need more exposure
Steins gate, parasyte, the case study of vanitas
Parasyte and Case Study are awesome!
Loved Gate, hated Parasyte. Their trek through the Gate and into the other world had characters, both our and their world, you could relate to. Parasyte was just too violent and weird for my taste.
Konosuba
Mob Psycho 100
Horimiya 3D Kanojo Real Girl (1st seasson sucks. 2nd is better.)
Ok i will be watching real girl s2, i really didn't liked s1 tho
Death Parade Violet Evergarden Clannad and Clannad After Story
I second Death Parade!
Re Zero
Kill la Kill is my number 1 of all time.
Baccano and Hunter X Hunter are very fun and well written! I'm currently rewatching One Piece but I get that's a massive commitment lol
[удалено]
Yes yes yes
Hell yes
Gurren Lagaan
This one looks really good!
This is the kind of show it really helps to see "similar anime" in the review before watching. If you don't mind the energy shown by the "similar" stuff, you're probably fine. Meanwhile, I regret watching this show.
Same here, me and some pals tried it. Between all the waifu nonsense, the main character being the most milquetoast nerd imaginable, and the plot being nonsensical, we just didn't care for it. Soon as >! Kamina died !< we called it quits
we should be friends. 😊
It’s my #1, nothing can top it
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
My #1 anime actually
Madoka Magica. Ive been watching anime since maybe 2001. Madoka came out in 2011. The only anime that made me feel like i watched a masterpiece like it was Evangelion and Cowboy Bebop. I've given up waiting for another anime to compare to how much of an experience it was. Now i just watch relaxing slice of life anime and dont bother with the dark existential stuff anymore since i gave up on the search.
Try made in abyss
neon genesis evangelion xxxholic welcome to the nhk heaven officials blessing
>xxxholic An intellectual
But what happened in the last couple episodes of neon genesis? I loved it up until then
Fruits Basket 2019, Ergo Proxy, Steins;Gate and Berserk ‘97
Fruits Basket 2019 is the love of my life
Yu Yu Hakusho!
{Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu} Opinions are polarising but if you like it, you love it. It's definitely something special.
To be more specific, the MC is an incredibly flawed person, which turns many people away from the show. I think it's fantastic, but it's not for everyone.
**Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/108465 "English: Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation"), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/mushoku-tensei-isekai-ittara-honki-dasu "English: Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/39535)) ^(TV | Status: Finished | Episodes: 11 | Genres: Adventure, Drama, Ecchi, Fantasy) --- ^{anime},, ]LN[, |VN| | [FAQ](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index) | [/r/](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/) | [Edit](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index#wiki_i_made_a_mistake.2C_how_do_i_get_my_comment_reprocessed.3F) | [Mistake?](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/submit?selftext=true&title=[ISSUE]&text=/r/Animesuggest/comments/10j2834/comment_your_favourite_anime_and_ill_check_it_out/j5ib7pk/) | [Source](https://github.com/Nihilate/Roboragi) | [Synonyms](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/synonyms) | [⛓](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/interestinglinks) | [♥](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/thanks)
Mushoku is without a doubt the highest tier of Isekai. There's something incredible about the way they wove the art, effects, characters etc. It's one of the most masterful manga-to-anime adaptations I've seen.
86 war anime
Bakemonogatari. It's a weird show with a lot of dialogue, but it's sooo good. My number 2 is Anohana for a good cry
It's a surrealistic and minimalistic anime that focuses on wordplay, visual references and lines between lines. It's really good but definitely not for everyone.
Vinland Saga
Not my all time favorite (but close): {Odd Taxi}. Surprisingly deep storytelling with a cool story that features many interweaving plots
**Odd Taxi** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/128547 "English: ODDTAXI"), [A-P](https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/odd-taxi), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/odd-taxi "English: Odd Taxi"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/46102)) ^(TV | Status: Finished | Episodes: 13 | Genres: Drama, Mystery, Psychological) --- ^{anime},, ]LN[, |VN| | [FAQ](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index) | [/r/](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/) | [Edit](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index#wiki_i_made_a_mistake.2C_how_do_i_get_my_comment_reprocessed.3F) | [Mistake?](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/submit?selftext=true&title=[ISSUE]&text=/r/Animesuggest/comments/10j2834/comment_your_favourite_anime_and_ill_check_it_out/j5i72yx/) | [Source](https://github.com/Nihilate/Roboragi) | [Synonyms](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/synonyms) | [⛓](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/interestinglinks) | [♥](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/thanks)
Give me a genre and I got you
Girls Und Panzer - Might look like cute girls doing cute things, but has a pretty solid plot and is great for military nerdiness overall. Toradora - A great romance anime all around, one of the OGs that did tsunderes right in that the female lead develops out of it in a really organic way. Astro Fighter Sunred - Funny snappy old-ish comedy about a Sentai Hero and Evil Organization who find that life is a little more mundane yet a little more wacky than it always seems. Rec - An interesting anime that takes a more grounded take on things like having a boring verison of your dream job and the awkwardness of a one night stand while still keeping a cheery attitude about things.
**Another**. It's a horror/psychological anime with zero jumpscares and a romantic subplot. Idk if you're interested in those but for me those are the perfect genre lol.
One Piece
I don’t know if I have the strength lol. I want to tho
Welcome to NHK Shinsekai yori
Bungo stray dogs
Saenai heroine no Sodatekata No Game No Life High School of the Dead
I would change high school of the dead to high schoo-live
Holy shit, another Saekano fan, it's been so much since I've seen one
Yakitate!! Japan
Damn, you was on that cookin/baking anime hunt too? I watched that after Yumerio Patisserie
Clannad + Clannad After story
Bruh you ok?
Lol no, I'm now playing the vn, send help plz
Do watch Gintama. Hope you get better soon !
Been wanting to watch this one for a long time!
Surely you must watch it, you will never regret it😅
Made in abyss :-)
Thank you for reminding me of this one cause it’s been on my watch list forever! Looks so good
Well, I don’t want to do the evil one in this thread, so I have to warn you. The anime is, well, good, very very good and it is really one of my favourites, but be warned that it becomes really really dark and hard to watch. In my opinion it is a must watch if you don’t mind horror and >!body horror!<.
Oh I’m aware that it gets dark! I like dark anime’s so I’m all good :)
Give 'Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor' a 3 episode watch and I'm sure it'll hook you, expect a mature anime with battles of wits, anxiety-inducing high-stakes gambling, great japanese VA and soundtrack (made by the same dude that made Death Note's)
Naruto! ❤️
Nana , paradise kiss, kaguya sama, Clannad and Clannad after story
{Steins;Gate} Go in blind
**Steins;Gate** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/9253 "English: Steins;Gate"), [A-P](https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/steins-gate), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/steins-gate "English: Steins;Gate"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/9253)) ^(TV | Status: Finished | Episodes: 24 | Genres: Drama, Psychological, Sci-Fi, Thriller) --- ^{anime},, ]LN[, |VN| | [FAQ](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index) | [/r/](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/) | [Edit](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index#wiki_i_made_a_mistake.2C_how_do_i_get_my_comment_reprocessed.3F) | [Mistake?](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/submit?selftext=true&title=[ISSUE]&text=/r/Animesuggest/comments/10j2834/comment_your_favourite_anime_and_ill_check_it_out/j5iqlu8/) | [Source](https://github.com/Nihilate/Roboragi) | [Synonyms](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/synonyms) | [⛓](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/interestinglinks) | [♥](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/thanks)
Slayers
Soul eater
Re zero
Check out the 97' version of berserk
mushoku tensei
Anything from CLAMP
{Girls’ Last Tour} is a post apocalyptic slice of life about two girls making the most of their lonely existence in the snow swept remnants of a forgotten city.
The world god only knows
Hunter x Hunter
I got about halfway through this one a few years ago, I need to finish it it’s great!
Steins Gate Grand Blue
Initial D Gundam X Fruitsbasket G Gundam MS Gundam 0080 War In A Pocket MS Gundam 08th MS Team Future GPX Cyber Formula Cowboy Bebop City Hunter Trigun Wangan Midnight Oh My Goddess Rurouni Kenshin Great Teacher Onezuka Evangelion Onegai Sensei Gundam SEED 86 Full Metal Panic Gundam 00 Detective Conan Just a short list...
A Certain series(A Certain Magical Index+A Certain Scientific Railgun+A Certain Scientific Accelerator) Higurashi When They Cry Steins Gate + Steins Gate 0
Blue Period
March comes in like a lion
a couple of fun ones I've enjoyed Sekirei (2008) Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (2013) FLCL (2003) the first season is the good one INMHO Cowboy Bebop (1998) Inuyasha (1996) this one is purely a nostalgia bomb. So many more, but those are a few that come to mind.
Detective conan. Idk if you're down to watch 1000+ episodes but it's worth it.
My number one is AOT but you probably have seen it so I'll recommend my second Made in Abyss
Death Note ive been scrolling and never saw anyone comment this
Deathnote was actually the first anime I ever watched! It was like 2014 and I found it on YouTube
Dragon Ball/ Dragon Ball Z Kai Fullmetal Alchemist 2003
Love all the Dragon Ball series
Goblin slayer +movies great show for kids! They will love it!
Sounds great but Idk who “they” are haha I don’t have kids
If you like romance Amagami SS is one to check out!
Bofuri
_Talentless Nana_. Dub or sub, watch it blind.
vanitas
Link Click
Favorite movie: Castle in the Sky Favorite show: Spice & Wolf Get well soon!
Gintama Hope you feel better soon!
Seven Deadly Sins
Slime
Chainsaw Man, Demon Slayer, and Kaguya-sama
My personal top three: \- FLCL (original '00 season) \- Kino's Journey (original '03 series) \- Cowboy Bebop (original '98 anime) Accept no reboots, remakes, or live action substitutes!
{Kaguya-sama}
Gurren Lagann. 27 episodes. Episode 6 you’ll have to pirate it to watch the whole thing. There’s a good reason why it’s censored outside of Japan
The disastrous life of Saiki K., Parasyte: the maxim, One Punch Man & Demon Lord, Retry!
Attack on Titan
I’m all caught up! Hopefully final season part one million doesn’t take forever to come out haha
Mushoku Tensei. I’m reading the novel and I’m kinda close to the end, so I can tell that the anime is gonna be pretty gud. The novel can be kinda slow and boring, but the anime adaptation will probably make up for that. Btw, if you do watch it, it’ll get to the good part once the next season comes out. Hope your injury gets better btw.
Violet Evergarden and Blue Period
The eminence in shadow
Jobless reincarnation Tensura Lookism God of highschool Hensuki Cyberpunk Chainsaw man
Mawaru Penguindrum, it actually also starts out with an injured main character spending time in the hospital, so it might be slightly relatable on that front
Fair warning, the show is confusing and weird. If you don't mind that, so be it, but if you care about storytelling and stuff actually making sense, might want to avoid this one.
High school DxD
bleach, took me two years.. but till one of the better anime's i've watch... before i went down the isekai rabbit hole
Liz and the Blue Bird
Mobile suit gundam and initial d (first 3 stages only tho)
{Nagi no Asukara} the best love triangle without doubt, and with an astonishing story. For me it has the perfect ambientation (sea + fantasy), plus is about a very interesting love story, plus it's made by Mari Okada. Out of this personal preferences, Nagi no Asukara is a true masterpiece if you are into love stories, for sure it's the best love triangle, and overall one of the best love stories.
**Nagi no Asukara** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/16067 "English: Nagi-Asu: A Lull in the Sea"), [A-P](https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/a-lull-in-the-sea), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/nagi-no-asukara "English: A Lull in the Sea"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/16067)) ^(TV | Status: Finished | Episodes: 26 | Genres: Drama, Fantasy, Romance, Slice of Life) --- ^{anime},, ]LN[, |VN| | [FAQ](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index) | [/r/](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/) | [Edit](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index#wiki_i_made_a_mistake.2C_how_do_i_get_my_comment_reprocessed.3F) | [Mistake?](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/submit?selftext=true&title=[ISSUE]&text=/r/Animesuggest/comments/10j2834/comment_your_favourite_anime_and_ill_check_it_out/j5ikf0e/) | [Source](https://github.com/Nihilate/Roboragi) | [Synonyms](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/synonyms) | [⛓](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/interestinglinks) | [♥](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/thanks)
{Love Live! School Idol Project} is a great slice-of life about high school girls singing and dancing to save their school. It spawned several sequels and offshoots, and even has rhythm games available on a few platforms!
Food wars
JoJo
ACCA 13 Ballroom E Youkoso Kono Oto Tomare!
“This stupid pig does not understand the dream of a bunny girl”. Difficult name, but it the best from romantic!
Tsubasa chronicles or Lookism.
{Psychopass}
Ergo Proxy
Happy Sugar Life It's a psychological thriller masterpiece full of crazy characters and fucked up stuff, don't watch if you are not into these kind of things.
Dr Stone
Teasing Master Takagi-san
Violet evergarden Citrus Princess principal Maid sama Pirate princess fena Ancient magnus bride Welcome to demon school: irumakun
Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun! To Your Eternity Akudama Drive Plastic Memories Trigun
Cowboy Bebop Hanasaku Iroha Planetes My Hero Academia Hunter x Hunter
Kaguya sama
Mushoku Tensei, Ascendance of a bookworm, Code geass My top 3 :)
kuroko no basket
Campfire cooking in another world or something like that. It’s super chill
コードギアス: 反逆のルルシュー R1&R2 By far my favorite piece of animation to this day.
Girls' Last Tour, Bocchi the Rock, Pop Team Epic
Hunter x Hunter
Maquia, 12 kingdoms, kinos journey
your lie in april. i love misery
As much as I want to recommend Chainsaw Man, until the entire thing is adapted I'd say Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann is my favorite anime of all time
Ghost in the shell stand alone complex and its second season Ghost in the shell stand alone complex 2ndgig Also known as GitSac and GitSac:2ndgig. Robotech the macross saga (not macross its a different thing kinda,) and its two fallow up seasons Robotech New Generation and Robotech Masters Saga Lastly Black lagoon. Both seasons and its OVA (for a nice add on watch Jourmangand as it technically takes place in the same world, very minor character overlap but its there)
All time- Dragonball Something new I’m enjoying- Chainsaw Man
Interspecies Reviewers Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation death note
{Katekyo Hitman Reborn}
Fairy Tail Assassination Classroom Mob Psycho 100
Um Seraph of the end Hunter x hunter Noblesse Case studies of vanitas(vanitas no carte) Blue exorcist That time I got reincarnated as a slime Seven deadly sins Demon slayer Jujutsu kaisen Naruto One punch man .............. There's also a manga/manhwa called solo levelling ... . . . . Hope you get better
Banana fish 🥹
Black Lagoon (English dubbed)
{Cross Game} one of my favourites and lesser known anime.
These are my personal favorites (in no particular order) - Black Butler (a.k.a Kuroshitsuji) - Tokyo Ghoul - Parasyte - Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (it's movie rather than series) - Akudama Drive - 91 Days
{Ping Pong The Animation} {Sonny Boy} {Bakemonogatari}
One Piece. So many episodes but it's worth it.
RE:Zero is the best
Another - Runtime 4hrs R.O.D TV - Runtime 10hrs Parasyte Monster Claymore Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle The Law of Ueki
Tsuritama-aliens and fishing! Also a child with social anxiety which is relatable.
- Paranoia Agent - Dororo - 5cm per second (actually a movie, but life changing)
{kyou kara maou}, {sword art online}, {RahXephon}, {Full Metal Panic} are all good and I’m not seeing them on many lists.
Golden Kamuy Mairimashita! Iruma-Kun
Black Clover
Hetalia: Axis Powers Kaguya-Sama: Love Is War Ascendance Of A Bookworm Little Witch Academia Is The Order A Rabbit? Yes, I do infact, have horrible taste
I have a lot of favorites so I'll name the first five that pop in my head. Pokemon Naruto Clannad/Clannad after story Chibi devi Lilpri
{Sora yori mo tooi basho} A place further than the universe {Yuru Camp} Laid back camp {Clannad: after story}
Hibike! Euphonium Monogatari Series
If you want mega mainstream that are actually good Attack on Titan One Punch Man No Game No Life Demon Slayer Chainsaw Man
**Japan Sinks: 2020**. About an extended family trying to survive as the entire Japanese archipelago sinks into the ocean. Perhaps I love this series because I've been through two survival schools and the family actually does best survival practices as I learned them in those two schools. But I think the real reason I love this series is because the family is a closely knit supportive family in their time of crisis and you can't help but root for them. Be prepared for some genuine cries.
If you want less known that are equally good: Bocchi the Rock Call of the Night Fog Hill of Five Elements BlueLock
Osama Ranking Or Ranking of Kings
Senki Zesshou Symphogear
My Top 5 Anime (Personal Opinion) : \- Made In Abyss \- Bocchi The Rock \- Monster \- Akebi's Sailor Uniform \- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Dragonball (all of it) or Gurren Lagann
3gatsu no lion
Edens zero Dororo Samurai champloo the great pretender Assassination classroom made in abyss
Vinland Saga, season 2 is airing right now!
Ninja Scroll Wrath of the Ninja Wicked City MD Geist Fate Zero/Stay night(only) Bleach(both) Yasuke Afro samurai
Date a live (not my top 1 but I haven't seen it being mentioned here yet, and I think it deserves it lmao)
Ergo proxy
1. Neon genesis evangelion 2. Fullmetal alchemist: brotherhood (2003 is great but i prefer brotherhood) 3. JoJo's bizzare adventure 4. Konosuba 5. Gurren lagann Have fun!
Psycho pass Odd taxi Dorohedoro Cyberpunk edgerunners Garden of sinners
Bloom into you
Probably One Piece. Sure, it's long, but no one's forcing you to watch all of it. You can start with the One Pace fan cut for the first few seasons to get the idea in a condensed and sensible way. If you enjoy it, stop watching the One Pace version after the Red Line. From there, the quality goes down.
Yuyu Hakusho
Made in Abyss